Honduras 1996/97

The season consists of 27 rounds; the first 9 decide the "Torneo de Copa".

Table: 

 1.Olimpia       27 15  6  6 40-25 51
 2.Victoria      27 13  8  6 35-24 47
 3.Platense      27 13  8  6 28-20 47
 4.Motagua       27 11  9  7 37-25 42
 5.Marathon      27 10  7 10 31-29 37
 6.Real Espaņa   27  8 10  9 24-24 34
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Universidad   27  6 10 11 17-27 28
 8.Vida          27  7  7 13 21-33 28
 9.Real Maya     27  5 11 11 20-27 26
-------------------------------------
10.Independiente 27  5  8 14 24-43 23  Relegated

Olimpia winners regular season.

NB: apparently Independiente's relegation was revoked.
Promoted: Palestino.

Final Table First Stage (Torneo de Copa):

 1.Platense       9  5  3  1 13- 6 18
 2.Victoria       9  5  3  1 12- 7 18
 3.Olimpia        9  5  2  2 10- 7 17
 4.Motagua        9  3  3  3 11- 9 12
 5.Real Espaņa    9  3  3  3  8- 8 12
 6.Independiente  9  3  2  4  7- 8 11
 7.Vida           9  3  2  4  9-11 11
 8.Marathon       9  2  3  4 11-12  9
 9.Universidad    9  2  2  5  6-13  8
10.Real Maya      9  1  3  5  6-12  6

Round 1 [Aug 31, Sep 1,5]
Independiente 0-1 Marathon 
Real Maya     0-2 Platense
Vida          2-1 Motagua
Universidad   1-2 Olimpia 
Victoria      2-1 Real Espana

Round 2 [Sep 7,8]
Olimpia       0-0 Real Espana 
Marathon      4-0 Universidad 
Victoria      1-0 Independiente 
Platense      1-1 Motagua 
Real Maya     1-2 Vida 

Round 3 [Sep 13,14]
Olimpia       2-1 Victoria 
Motagua       2-1 Marathon 
Independiente 2-0 Vida 
Real Espana   1-1 Real Maya 
Universidad   0-2 Platense      [Nov 2]

Round 4 [Sep 22,25]
Vida          2-1 Real Espana
Platense      3-1 Marathon 
Motagua       1-1 Victoria
Real Maya     0-1 Universidad
Independiente 1-0 Olimpia 

Round 5 [Sep 29]
Marathon      1-3 Victoria
Vida          1-2 Olimpia
Platense      2-1 Real Espana
Motagua       1-2 Real Maya
Universidad   1-1 Independiente 

Round 6 [Oct 5,6,9]
Real Espana   2-1 Universidad
Vida          0-1 Victoria
Olimpia       0-0 Motagua
Real Maya     1-1 Marathon  
Independiente 0-0 Platense

Round 7 [Oct 12,13,15]
Marathon      1-2 Olimpia
Independiente 2-0 Real Maya
Platense      1-1 Vida
Universidad   1-1 Victoria
Motagua       0-1 Real Espana

Round 8 [Oct 19,20,21]
Victoria      1-0 Platense
Olimpia       1-0 Real Maya
Motagua       1-0 Universidad
Vida          1-1 Marathon
Real Espana   1-0 Independiente  [Nov 3]

Round 9 [Oct 26,27]
Victoria      1-1 Real Maya
Motagua       4-1 Independiente
Vida          0-1 Universidad
Real Espana   0-0 Marathon
Platense      2-1 Olimpia        [Nov 7]

Final Table First Stage (Torneo de Copa):

 1.Platense       9  5  3  1 13- 6 18
 2.Victoria       9  5  3  1 12- 7 18
 3.Olimpia        9  5  2  2 10- 7 17
 4.Motagua        9  3  3  3 11- 9 12
 5.Real Espaņa    9  3  3  3  8- 8 12
 6.Independiente  9  3  2  4  7- 8 11
 7.Vida           9  3  2  4  9-11 11
 8.Marathon       9  2  3  4 11-12  9
 9.Universidad    9  2  2  5  6-13  8
10.Real Maya      9  1  3  5  6-12  6

Round 10 [Nov 10]
Independiente 1-2 Marathon       [abandoned because of rain; Jan 25]
Platense      1-0 Real Maya 
Motagua       3-0 Vida  
Olimpia       1-0 Universidad 
Real Espana   1-1 Victoria       [Dec 5] 

Round 11 [Nov 13]
Independiente 2-1 Victoria
Universidad   1-0 Marathon
Platense      1-1 Motagua        [Nov 20]
Vida          1-1 Real Maya      [Dec 5]
Real Espana   1-1 Olimpia        [Feb 1]

Round 12 [Nov 24]
Victoria      5-3 Olimpia
Vida          0-0 Independiente
Platense      0-1 Universidad
Real Maya     2-0 Real Espana
Marathon      1-1 Motagua        [Dec 5]

Round 13 
Universidad   0-1 Real Maya      [Nov 29]
Olimpia       5-1 Independiente  [Dec 5]
Real Espana   1-0 Vida           [Jan 22]
Marathon      2-0 Platense       [Jan 22]
Victoria      2-2 Motagua        [Jan 18]

Round 14 [Dec 7,8]
Independiente 0-0 Universidad
Real Espana   0-0 Platense
Real Maya     0-0 Motagua
Olimpia       2-1 Vida
Victoria      1-0 Marathon       [Dec 11]

Round 15 [Dec 14,15]
Marathon      0-0 Real Maya
Motagua       1-3 Olimpia
Platense      2-0 Independiente
Universidad   0-1 Real Espana    [Dec 18]
Vida          1-1 Victoria       [Dec 18]

Round 16 [Dec 21,22]
Vida          0-1 Platense 
Victoria      1-1 Universidad 
Olimpia       0-1 Marathon
Motagua       2-1 Real Espana
Real Maya     1-1 Independiente

Round 17 [Jan 5]
Real Maya     0-0 Olimpia  
Universidad   2-1 Motagua  
Platense      1-0 Victoria
Independiente 0-2 Real Espana    [Jan 8]
Marathon      2-1 Vida           [Jan 8]

Round 18 [Jan 11,12]
Olimpia       2-0 Platense 
Marathon      0-3 Real Espana 
Victoria      1-0 Real Maya 
Independiente 0-1 Motagua        [Jan 15]
Universidad   0-0 Vida           [Jan 15]

Round 19 [Feb 2,4,5]
Real Maya     0-1 Platense
Vida          0-2 Motagua
Marathon      3-0 Independiente
Universidad   2-2 Olimpia
Victoria      2-1 Real Espana

Round 20 [Feb 8,9]
Marathon      1-0 Universidad
Victoria      1-0 Independiente
Olimpia       2-0 Real Espana
Real Maya     1-1 Vida
Platense      1-0 Motagua

Round 21 [Feb 15,16]
Independiente 1-2 Vida
Real Espana   1-0 Real Maya
Motagua       1-0 Marathon
Victoria      1-0 Olimpia
Universidad   1-1 Platense       [Feb 19]

Round 22 [Feb 22,23]
Independiente 1-3 Olimpia
Motagua       0-2 Victoria 
Platense      1-2 Marathon
Vida          1-0 Real Espana
Real Maya     0-0 Universidad

Round 23 [Mar 1,2]
Marathon      0-0 Victoria       [corrected from 0-1]
Olimpia       1-0 Vida   
Platense      1-1 Real Espana
Motagua       1-1 Real Maya
Universidad   1-1 Independiente  [Mar 4]

Round 24 [Mar 8,9]
Real Espana   1-1 Universidad
Olimpia       0-0 Motagua
Victoria      1-2 Vida
Real Maya     3-1 Marathon
Independiente 1-1 Platense       [Mar 12]

Round 25 [Mar 15,16]
Marathon      2-3 Olimpia
Independiente 4-1 Real Maya
Platense      2-0 Vida
Universidad   1-0 Victoria
Motagua       1-0 Real Espana    [Mar 19]

Round 26 [Mar 22,23]
Olimpia       2-1 Real Maya
Real Espana   2-2 Independiente
Motagua       2-0 Universidad
Vida          1-3 Marathon       [corrected from 1-2]
Victoria      3-0 Platense

Round 27 [Apr 6]
Real Maya     2-0 Victoria
Motagua       7-2 Independiente
Vida          1-0 Universidad
Real Espana   0-0 Marathon
Platense      1-0 Olimpia

Table: 

 1.Olimpia       27 15  6  6 40-25 51
 2.Victoria      27 13  8  6 35-24 47
 3.Platense      27 13  8  6 28-20 47
 4.Motagua       27 11  9  7 37-25 42
 5.Marathon      27 10  7 10 31-29 37
 6.Real Espaņa   27  8 10  9 24-24 34
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Universidad   27  6 10 11 17-27 28
 8.Vida          27  7  7 13 21-33 28
 9.Real Maya     27  5 11 11 20-27 26
-------------------------------------
10.Independiente 27  5  8 14 24-43 23  Relegated

Olimpia winners regular season.

Top-6 playoff after 27 round for the second stage championship
(first 2-legged knock-out matches, then 3-team playoff).  Winner
of second stage championship play off against Olimpia for title.

NB: apparently Independiente's relegation was revoked.
Promoted: Palestino.

Topscorers:
 1. Denilson Costa  (Brazilian   - Motagua)  - 13 Goals
 2. Alejandro Naif  (Argentinian - Victoria) - 12 Goals
 3. Eduardo Arriola (Honduran    - Olimpia)  - 11 Goals      

Playoffs [May 3,4; May 10,11]
--------

First Round
Real Espana   1-1 2-1 Olimpia
Marathon      2-0 0-2 Victoria  [Victoria through on league standing] 
Motagua       2-2 1-2 Platense 


Second Stage Liguilla
---------------------

Table:
 
 1.Platense       4  3  0  1  8- 3  9
 2.Victoria       4  2  1  1  5- 6  7
 3.Real Espaņa    4  0  1  3  3- 7  1

May 16
Real Espana   1-1 Victoria
May 24
Victoria      1-0 Platense
Jun 1
Platense      3-1 Real Espana
Jun 4
Victoria      2-1 Real Espana 
Jun 9
Platense      4-1 Victoria
Jun 12
Real Espana   0-1 Platense

Table:
 
 1.Platense       4  3  0  1  8- 3  9
 2.Victoria       4  2  1  1  5- 6  7
 3.Real Espaņa    4  0  1  3  3- 7  1


Championship Final

First Leg [Jun 22]
Platense      1-1 Olimpia
  [90' Carcamo; 17' Williams]

Second Leg [Jun 29]
Olimpia       3-0 Platense
  [10' Dolmo Flores, 25', 62' Velasquez]


Olimpia 1996/97 Champions.



Supercopa 1997:
Olimpia       1-0 Platense

1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Irvin Jerez

Prepared and maintained by Mikael Jönsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mikael Jönsson
Last updated: 11 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Mikael Jönsson and RSSSF 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.