Honduras 1997/98

Apertura (the regular phase is also known as Torneo de Copa) 
========

Table:

 1.Platense      20 12  2  6 42-26 38  Winners Copa de Honduras
 2.Olimpia       20  9  9  2 33-21 36
 3.Motagua       20  9  8  3 22-17 35
 4.Marathón      20  8  8  4 30-24 32
 5.Real España   20  8  8  4 30-26 32
 6.Universidad   20  8  6  6 29-26 30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Victoria      20  5  9  6 25-28 24
 8.Vida          20  7  2 11 31-33 23
 9.Real Maya     20  4  6 10 25-29 18
10.Palestino     20  3  5 12 28-43 14
11.Independiente 20  1  9 10 19-41 12

Top-6 to Apertura Liguilla

Round 1 [Aug 23,24]
Victoria      3-2 Platense
Real Maya     1-2 Universidad
Real Espana   2-3 Marathon
Independiente 1-1 Palestino
Motagua       1-0 Vida
Olimpia       2-2 Independiente   [Aug 27]

Round 2 [Aug 30,31]
Palestino     3-2 Universidad
Real Espana   3-1 Independiente
Real Maya     2-3 Marathon
Motagua       0-0 Victoria
Platense      0-2 Vida
Palestino     1-2 Olimpia         [Sep 3]

Round 3 [Sep 7]
Olimpia       4-0 Universidad
Marathon      0-2 Platense
Real Maya     0-0 Independiente
Victoria      2-1 Vida
Real Espana   2-0 Palestino       [Sep 10]
Motagua       1-1 Universidad     [Sep 10]

Round 4 [Sep 14]
Marathon      1-1 Victoria
Vida          2-1 Real Espana 
Independiente 1-4 Universidad
Platense      1-0 Motagua
Real Maya     2-2 Palestino
Olimpia       1-1 Victoria        [Sep 25]

Round 5 [Sep 21-24]
Real Espana   1-0 Universidad
Independiente 1-1 Victoria
Vida          2-3 Marathon   
Real Maya     1-1 Olimpia 
Motagua       2-1 Real Maya  
Palestino     1-3 Platense

Round 6 [Sep 27,28]
Marathon      1-0 Independiente
Victoria      2-0 Real Maya
Platense      4-1 Real Espana
Universidad   3-0 Vida
Palestino     3-4 Motagua         [Oct 5]
Platense      3-0 Olimpia         [Oct 5]

Round 7 [Oct 4,5]
Universidad   0-0 Victoria
Real Maya     2-2 Real Espana
Vida          2-2 Olimpia         [Oct 12]
Motagua       0-1 Marathon        [Oct 12]
Independiente 1-3 Platense        [Oct 12]
Palestino     2-3 Vida            [Nov 1]

Round 8 [Oct 18,19]
Victoria      2-1 Palestino       [Oct 15]
Olimpia       0-1 Motagua
Marathon      0-0 Universidad
Platense      1-0 Real Maya
Vida          7-2 Independiente
Real Espana   0-2 Motagua         [Oct 22]

Round 9 [Oct 25,26]
Universidad   2-1 Platense   
Palestino     1-3 Marathon 
Victoria      2-2 Real Espana
Independiente 1-1 Motagua
Real Maya     1-2 Vida
Olimpia       0-0 Real Espana     [Nov 1]

Remaining Match
Olimpia       0-0 Marathon        [Nov 5]

Round 10 [Nov 8,9]
Platense      4-1 Victoria
Marathon      2-2 Real Espana
Universidad   1-2 Real Maya
Vida          0-1 Motagua
Independiente 1-2 Olimpia
Palestino     1-1 Independiente   [Nov 13]

Round 11 [Nov 15,16]
Vida          1-2 Platense
Victoria      2-3 Motagua
Universidad   2-1 Palestino
Marathon      1-1 Real Maya
Independiente 1-1 Real Espana
Olimpia       1-0 Universidad     [Nov 28]

Round 12 [Nov 22,23]
Platense      1-1 Marathon
Universidad   1-1 Motagua
Vida          1-0 Victoria
Olimpia       3-1 Palestino
Real Maya     4-1 Independiente
Real Espana   3-2 Palestino       [Nov 26]

Round 13 [Dec 7]
Motagua       1-0 Platense
Victoria      1-1 Marathon
Universidad   3-3 Real Espana     [Dec 10]
Olimpia       2-1 Real Maya       [Dec 13]
Palestino     1-0 Real Maya       [Dec 17]
Vida          3-2 Marathon        [Dec 24]

Round 14 [Dec 20,21]
Platense      4-2 Palestino
Real Espana   1-0 Vida
Victoria      1-1 Olimpia
Independiente 1-0 Universidad
Real Maya     0-0 Motagua  
Independiente 0-2 Marathon        [Dec 27]

Round 15 [Dec 30]
Victoria      3-1 Independiente   [Dec ?]
Universidad   3-2 Vida            [Dec 27]
Real Espana   1-0 Platense
Motagua       1-1 Palestino
Olimpia       3-3 Platense        [Jan 4]
Real Maya     3-0 Victoria        [Jan 4]

Round 16 [Jan 11]
Real Espana   2-0 Real Maya       [Jan 7]
Olimpia       3-1 Vida            [Jan 8]
Platense      4-2 Independiente
Universidad   2-1 Victoria        [the award of 0-3 was revoked]
Marathon      0-1 Motagua
Palestino     2-1 Vida            [Jan 14]

Round 17 [Jan 18]
Universidad   1-1 Marathon        [Jan 15]
Real Maya     2-3 Platense 
Olimpia       3-0 Motagua
Palestino     1-1 Victoria  
Independiente 0-0 Vida    
Motagua       1-1 Real Espana     [Feb 15]

Round 18 [Jan 24,25]
Platense      1-2 Universidad   
Marathon      3-1 Palestino       [Jan 20]
Real Espana   2-1 Victoria
Vida          1-2 Real Maya
Real Espana   0-0 Olimpia         [Feb 21]
Motagua       1-1 Independiente   [Feb 22]

Remaining Match
Marathon      2-3 Olimpia         [Feb 15]

Table:

 1.Platense      20 12  2  6 42-26 38  Winners Copa de Honduras
 2.Olimpia       20  9  9  2 33-21 36
 3.Motagua       20  9  8  3 22-17 35
 4.Marathón      20  8  8  4 30-24 32
 5.Real España   20  8  8  4 30-26 32
 6.Universidad   20  8  6  6 29-26 30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Victoria      20  5  9  6 25-28 24
 8.Vida          20  7  2 11 31-33 23
 9.Real Maya     20  4  6 10 25-29 18
10.Palestino     20  3  5 12 28-43 14
11.Independiente 20  1  9 10 19-41 12

Top-6 to Apertura Liguilla

Apertura Liguilla

Quarterfinals

First Legs
Marathon      2-3 Olimpia     [Feb 28]
Real Espana   0-0 Motagua     [Mar 7]
Universidad   1-1 Platense    [Mar 12]

Second Legs
Olimpia       1-0 Marathon    [Mar 15]
Platense      1-1 Universidad [Mar 15]  [Platense qualified on league position]
Motagua       1-1 Real Espana [Mar 19]  [Real Espana qualified on away goal]

Motagua qualified as best loser (league position on Universidad)

Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 29]
Olimpia       1-2 Motagua
Real Espana   2-0 Platense

Second Legs [Apr 5]
Motagua       0-1 Olimpia     [Motagua qualified on away goals]
Platense      1-1 Real Espana

Final

First Leg [Apr 15]
Real Espana   0-3 Motagua
  [Francisco Ramirez 21, Oscar Lagos 55, Amalo Guevera 89]

Second Leg [Apr 19]
Motagua       2-1 Real Espana
  [M Francisco Ramirez 20, Amado Guevara 32 RE: Leonardo Morales 26]

Motagua winners Apertura 1997/98

Topscorer: W. Velásquez (Olimpia, Honduras) 19 goals.

Clausura
========

Table:

 1.Olimpia       20 13  7  0 46-15 46  
 2.Motagua       20 14  4  2 39-15 46
 3.Platense      20  8  8  4 36-30 32
 4.Marathón      20  7  9  4 29-29 30 
 5.Real Maya     20  8  4  8 26-27 28
 6.Victoria      20  6  8  6 24-25 26       
 - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - -
 7.Vida          20  5  8  7 26-26 23   
 8.Real España   20  5  8  7 24-26 23   
 9.Palestino     20  4  6 10 21-37 18 
10.Independiente 20  2  6 12 23-45 12  
11.Universidad   20  1  6 13 14-33  9  

Top-6 to Clausura Liguilla.

Round 1 [Apr 26]
Motagua       2-0 Vida
Victoria      1-0 Platense
Real Maya     2-1 Universidad
Real Espana   1-1 Marathon
Independiente 0-1 Palestino
bye: Olimpia

Midweek Match
Universidad   1-1 Palestino   [Apr 29]

Round 2 [May 2,3]
Motagua       1-0 Victoria
Real Espana   2-0 Independiente 
Real Maya     2-2 Marathon
Palestino     1-1 Olimpia
Platense      1-0 Vida
bye: Universidad

Midweek Match
Motagua       2-1 Universidad [May 7]

Round 3 [May 9,10]
Real Espana   1-1 Palestino   [May 6]
Vida          2-2 Victoria
Marathon      2-2 Platense
Independiente 1-3 Real Maya
Olimpia       2-0 Universidad
bye: Motagua

Round 4 [May 16,17]
Marathon      1-0 Victoria
Platense      3-2 Motagua   
Vida          1-1 Real Espana 
Universidad   0-0 Independiente
Real Maya     3-0 Palestino 
bye: Olimpia

Round 5 [May 23,24]
Real Espana   1-2 Universidad
Real Maya     2-2 Olimpia 
Palestino     1-1 Platense
Independiente ppd Victoria
Vida          1-1 Marathon 
bye: Motagua

Round 6 [May 30,31]
Marathon      1-0 Independiente
Victoria      0-2 Real Maya
Universidad   0-2 Vida  
Platense      2-1 Real Espana

Midweek Matches [Jun 3]
Platense      1-2 Olimpia
Vida          1-0 Palestino

Round 7 [Jun 3-5]
Universidad   1-3 Victoria
Olimpia       0-0 Vida
Real Maya     0-1 Real Espana
Motagua       1-0 Marathon
Platense      5-3 Independiente
bye: Palestino 

Midweek Matches [Jun 10]
Olimpia       2-0 Independiente
Real Espana   2-4 Motagua       [earlier reported 3-5]
Victoria      3-1 Palestino

Round 8 [Jun 13,14]
Platense      4-1 Real Maya
Vida          0-0 Independiente
Marathon      1-1 Universidad  
Olimpia       2-1 Motagua

Round 9 [Jun 20,21]
Palestino     4-2 Marathon
Independiente 3-3 Motagua
Real Maya     0-0 Vida
Olimpia       3-1 Real Espana
Platense      3-1 Universidad
bye: Victoria   

Midweek Matches [Jun 24]
Motagua       2-0 Real Maya
Victoria      3-1 Independiente

Round 10 [Jun 27,28]
Palestino     0-1 Motagua
Marathon      0-3 Olimpia
Victoria      1-1 Real Espana

Midweek Match [Jul 1]
Olimpia       1-1 Victoria

Round 11 [Jul 4,5]
Motagua       2-1 Vida
Marathon      3-3 Real Espana
Palestino     0-1 Independiente
Platense      2-2 Victoria
[Jul 8]
Independiente 1-4 Olimpia
[Jul 11]
Marathon      3-2 Real Maya

Round 12 [Jul 12]
Palestino     2-0 Universidad
Vida          2-3 Platense
[Jul 15]
Victoria      0-0 Motagua
[Jul 19]
Platense      1-2 Marathon
Real Espana   2-2 Independiente
[Aug 2]
Vida          1-1 Victoria

Round 13 [Jul 25,26]
Real Maya     2-1 Independiente
Olimpia       1-1 Universidad
Palestino     0-3 Real Espana
Victoria      0-2 Marathon
Midweek Matches [Jul 29,30]
Real Espana   0-0 Vida
Universidad   0-1 Motagua

Round 14 
[Aug 2]
Motagua       3-0 Platense
Independiente 2-0 Universidad
Palestino     2-3 Real Maya 
[Aug 5]
Olimpia       3-0 Real Maya
Marathon      2-0 Vida
Victoria      3-2 Independiente

Round 15 [Aug 8,9]
Real Maya     0-1 Motagua
Independiente 1-1 Marathon
Platense      1-1 Palestino
Victoria      1-4 Olimpia
Universidad   0-1 Real Espana

Midweek Match [Aug 12]
Universidad   0-1 Real Maya

Round 16
[Aug 12]
Real Espana   1-1 Platense
[Aug 13]
Motagua       4-1 Palestino
[Aug 16]
Real Maya     1-0 Victoria 
Marathon      0-0 Motagua
Vida          3-1 Universidad
Olimpia       1-1 Platense

Round 17
[Aug 19]
Victoria      1-1 Universidad
[Aug 20]
Olimpia       4-3 Vida
[Aug 23]
Platense      2-2 Independiente
Universidad   1-1 Marathon
Palestino     3-2 Vida
Real Espana   2-1 Real Maya

Midweek Match [Aug 26]
Motagua       2-0 Real Espana

Round 18 [Aug 30]
Motagua       1-1 Olimpia
Palestino     1-1 Victoria
Real Maya     0-0 Platense
Vida          5-2 Independiente

Midweek Match [Sep 3]
Marathon      4-1 Palestino      [awarded 5-0?]

Round 19 [Sep 5,6]
Real Espana   0-1 Olimpia  
Motagua       6-1 Independiente
Vida          2-1 Real Maya
Platense      3-2 Universidad

Postponed Matches
[Sep 9]
Real Espana   0-1 Victoria
Olimpia       4-0 Palestino
[Sep 13]
Olimpia       5-0 Marathon

Table:

 1.Olimpia       20 13  7  0 46-15 46  
 2.Motagua       20 14  4  2 39-15 46
 3.Platense      20  8  8  4 36-30 32
 4.Marathón      20  7  9  4 29-29 30 
 5.Real Maya     20  8  4  8 26-27 28
 6.Victoria      20  6  8  6 24-25 26       
 - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - -
 7.Vida          20  5  8  7 26-26 23   
 8.Real España   20  5  8  7 24-26 23   
 9.Palestino     20  4  6 10 21-37 18 
10.Independiente 20  2  6 12 23-45 12  
11.Universidad   20  1  6 13 14-33  9  

Top-6 to Clausura Liguilla.

Overall table:

 1.Olimpia       40 22 16  2 79-36 82
 2.Motagua       40 23 12  5 61-32 81
 3.Platense      40 20 10 10 78-56 70  Winners Copa de Honduras
 4.Marathón      40 15 17  8 59-53 62
 5.Real España   40 13 16 11 54-52 55
 6.Victoria      40 11 17 12 49-53 50
 7.Vida          40 12 10 18 57-59 46
 8.Real Maya     40 12 10 18 51-56 46
 9.Universidad   40  9 12 19 43-59 39
10.Palestino     40  7 11 22 49-80 32  Relegated
11.Independiente 40  3 15 22 42-86 24  Relegated

Relegated: Palestino and Independiente.
Promoted:  Broncos.

Topscorer: W. Velásquez (Olimpia, Honduras) 15 goals.


Clausura Liguilla

Quarterfinals

First Legs [Sep 20,21]
Victoria      1-2 Olimpia
Marathon      0-0 Platense
Real Maya     1-4 Motagua

Second Legs [Sep 27]
Platense      1-1 Marathon    [Platense qualified on league position]
Olimpia       0-1 Victoria    [Olimpia qualified on league position]
Motagua       1-1 Real Maya

Victoria qualified as best loser

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 3,4]
Victoria      2-1 Olimpia
Platense      3-3 Motagua

Second Legs [Oct 11]
Motagua       2-1 Platense
Olimpia       1-0 Victoria    [Olimpia qualified on league position]

Final 

First Leg [Oct 18]
Motagua       0-0 Olimpia

Second Leg [Oct 25]
Olimpia       0-1 Motagua     [asdet]

Motagua winners Clausura.

Motagua champions as winners of Apertura and Clausura.

Topscorer Overall: W. Velásquez (Olimpia, Honduras) 34 goals.

1996/97.

1999.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mikael Jönsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mikael Jönsson
Last updated: 11 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Mikael Jönsson and RSSSF 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.