Hungary - Second Level Champions

The number of Second level groups and its name is often changed in Hungary. This List 
contains all of the group winners. 

Infos:
From 1901 to 1925/26 :   Only teams from Budapest played in second level. There was a separated 
championship for teams outside Budapest but they couldn't be promoted. 
From 1901 to 1916/17:    NBII 1 group
From 1916/17 to 1921/22: NBII 2 groups
From 1922/23 to 1925/26: NBII 1 group
From 1926/27 to 1934/35: Professional second Leauge 1 group. There were 2 (sometimes 3) level in 
Professional championship, and the other teams played in Amateur leauges. There were 2 amateur 
champion. One from Budapest and one outside Budapest. 1934/35 was the last year of the professional 
championship and 3 teams promoted to the next year's NBI: The winner of Prof. second leauge, the 
winners of amateur championships in Budapest and outside Budapest.
From 1935/36 to 1937/38: There were National Championship I (First level), Professional leauge 
(Second level) and Amateur championships (Bp and outside Bp). Winners of Prof leauge and Amateur championships 
 promoted to NBI (3 teams)
In 1938/39:              NBII 2 groups
From 1939/40 to 1940/41: NBII 3 groups
In 1941/42:              NBII 1 group
In 1942/43:              NBII 5 groups
In 1943/44:              NBII 3 groups
In 1945:                 NBII 8 groups
In 1945/46:              NBII 2 groups
From 1946/47 to 1954:    NBII 4 groups
From 1955 to 1962/63:    NBII 2 groups
In 1956:                 The NBII cancelled but finished in 1957 spring
From 1963 aut to 1973/74: NBI B 1 group
In 1970 Spring:          There was no promotion/relegation Between NBI and NBI B
From 1974/75 to 1977/78: NBII 1 group
From 1978/79 to 1981/82: NBII 3 groups
From 1982/83 to 1984/85: NBII 1 group
From 1984/85 to 1996/97: NBII 2 groups
In 1997/98:              NBI B 1 group
From 1998/99 to 1999/00: NBI (NBI was the second level and the first level called "Professional National 
Championship")  
From 2000/01 to 2001/02: NBI B 2 groups
From 2002/03 to 2004/05: NBI B 1 group
Since 2005/06:           NBII 2 groups


List of Second Level Champion


1901    33FC
1902    Postás
1903    Fővárosi TC
1904    Újpesti TE
1905    BAK
1906/07 Törekvés SE
1907/08 33FC
1908/09 NSC
1909/10 33FC
1910/11 III. Kerület
1911/12 Újpesti TE
1912/13 III. Kerület
1913/14 MAFC
1914/15 No championship
1915/16 No championship
1916/17 MÁV Gépgyári SK *
1917/18 a: TTC  *
        b: UTSE *
1918/19 a: Testvériség *
        b: UTSE (Final: UTSE bt Testvériség) *
1919/20 VII. kerület SC
        ETC
         Final: VII. kerület SC - ETC  1-0
1920/21 VAC
        BSE
         Final: VAC - BSE: 3-1
1921/22 a: MAFC
        b: Zuglói AC
1922/23 UTSE
1923/24 BEAC
1924/25 33FC
1925/26 Fővárosi TKör
1926/27 Attila              [Miskolc]
1927/28 Somogy              [Kaposvár]
1928/29 Pécs-Baranya
1929/30 Sabaria             [Szombathely]
1930/31 Somogy
1931/32 Soroksár
1932/33 Phöbus
1933/34 Soroksár
1934/35 Budafok
1935/36 Nemzeti
1936/37 Szürketaxi
1937/38 Szolnoki MÁV
1938/39 east: Törekvés 
        west: Haladás       [Szombathely]
1939/40 Csepel
        Tokod
        Salgótarjáni BTC
1940/41 Tisza-group: Lampart
        Duna-group:  Szegedi Vasutas
        Transsylvania: Kolozsvári AC
1941/42 Vasas
1942/43 BSZTKRT
        BVSC
        Szegedi VSE
        DVSC
        Győri ETO
1943/44 north: Ungvári AC
        west:  Budapesti MÁVAG
        east:  Szentlőrinci AC
1945    Elektromos
        Törekvés
        IX. kerület Dózsa MADISZ
        Herminamezei AC
        Budafok
        Pesterzsébet
        UMTE
        Szentlőrinci AC
1945/46 Budapest: Testvériség
      outside BP: Pereces
1946/47 Elekrtomos Munkás
        EMTK
        MATEOSZ
        MOGÜRT SC
        Salgótarjáni BTC
1947/48 Erzsébet-Soroksár
        Goldberger AC
        KISTEXT
        Tatabányai SC
1948/49 Budapesti Előre SC
        Debreceni VSC
        Nagykanizsai MAORT
        Dorogi AC
1949/50 Bőripari DSE
        Diósgyőri VTK
        Szegedi MTE
        Tatabányai Tárna
1950aut SORTEX
        Szegedi Honvéd
        2 unknown
1951    Pécsi Lokomotív
        KELTEX
        Bp. Gyárépítők
        Bp. Postás
1952    Sztálin Vasű Építők
        Miskolci Honvéd
        VL SORTEXT
        Bp. Vasas Izzó
1953    Bp. Vasas Izzó
        Diósgyőri Vasas
        2 unknown
1954    Kőbányai Dózsa
        Szolnaki Légierő
        Bp. Vörös Meteor
        Ózdi Vasas
1955    west: Tatabánya
        east: Szegedi Haladás
1956    Not finished
1957    west: Komló Bányász SK
        east: Diósgyőri VTK
1957/58 BVSC
        Magyar Vagon és Gépgyár ETO
        Miskolci VSC
1958/59 west: Pécsi Dózsa
        east: Szegedi EAC
1959/60 west: Győri ETO
        east: Debreceni VSC
1960/61 west: Komlói Bányász
        east: Ózdi Kohász
1961/62 west: Szombathelyi Haladás
        east: Debreceni VSC
1962/63 west: Csepel
        east: Diósgyőri VTK
1963aut Egyetértés                   
1964    Salgótarjáni BTC
1965    Dunaújvárosi Kohász
1966    Szegedi EAC
1967    Egyetértés SC
1968    Eger
1969    Videoton
1970spr Fősped Szállítók
1970/71 VM Egyetértés SC
1971/72 Szegedi EOL
1972/73 Szombathelyi Haladás
1973/74 Diósgyőri VTK
1974/75 Szegedi EOL
1975/76 Dunaújváros
1976/77 Pécsi MSC
1977/78 Salgótarjáni BTC
1978/79 east: Debreceni MVSC
        west: Pécsi VSK
        central: Volán SC
1979/80 east: Nyíregyháza
        west: Kaposvár
        central: Csepel SC
1980/81 east: Szegedi OlAK
        west: Haladás VSE
        Central: Ózd
1981/82 east: Kazincbarcika
        west: Nagykanizsa
        central: MTK-VM
1982/83 Volán SC
1983/84 Eger SE
1984/85 Budapesti Volán SC
1985/86 east: Eger SE
        west: Dunaújvárosi Kohász SE
1986/87 east: Váci Izzó MTE
        west: Kaposvári Rákóczi SC
1987/88 east: Dunaújvárosi Kohász SE
        west: Veszprémi SE
1988/89 east: Debreceni MVSC
        west: Csepel SC
1989/90 east: Szeged SC
        west: Volán SC
1990/91 east: BVSC
        west: Haladás VSE
1991/92 east: Békéscsabai EFC
        west: Csepel SC
1992/93 east: Debreceni VSC
        west: Haladás
1993/94 east: Kiskőrös
        west: Nagykaizsai Olajbányász
1994/95 east: MTK
        west: Haladás
1995/96 east: III. kerületi TVE
        west: Siófok
1996/97 east: Tiszakécske
        west: Gázszer FC
1997/98 Nyíregyházi FC
1998/99 Lombard FC Tatabánya
1999/00 Videoton FC
2000/01 east: BKV Előre
        west: Haladás VFC
2001-02 east: Békéscsabai Előre FC
        west: Siófok FC
2002/03 Pécs
2003/04 Bp. Honvéd
2004/05 Tatabányai FC
2005/06 east: Dunakanyar-Vác FC
        west: Paksi SE
2006/07 east: Nyíregyháza SFC
        west: BFC Siófok
2007/08 east: Kecskeméti TE
        west: Szombathelyi Haladás
2008/09 east: Ferencvárosi TC
        west: Gyimrót SE
2009/10 east: Szolnoki MÁV FC
        west: BFC Siófok
2010/11 east: Diósgyőri VTK
        west: Pécsi MFC


About this document

With special thanks to Bálint Forr (balint.forr at freemail.hu) for corrections!

Prepared and maintained by László Földesi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: László Földesi (foldesilaszlo@freemail.hu)
Last updated: 4 Nov 2011

(C) Copyright László Földesi and RSSSF 2007/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.