Irish Clubs In European Cups

						  1st leg   Home  Away
Athlone Town
1975-1976 UEFA  1st   Valerenga (Nor)                H       3-1   1-1
1975-1976 UEFA  2nd   A.C. Milan (Ita)		     H       0-0   0-3
1981-1982 ECC   1st   KB Copenhagen (Den)	     A       2-2   1-1
1983-1984 ECC   1st   Standard Liege (Bel)	     H       2-3   2-8

Bohemians
1970-1971 CWC   Prel  TJ Gottwaldov (Tch)	     H       1-2   2-2
1972-1973 UEFA  1st   FC Koln (FRG)		     A       0-3   1-2
1974-1975 UEFA  1st   SV Hamburg (FRG)  	     A       0-1   0-3
1975-1976 ECC   1st   Glasgow Rangers (Sco)	     A       1-1   1-4
1976-1977 CWC	1st   Esbjerg FB (Den)		     H	     2-1   1-0
1976-1977 CWC   2nd   Slask Wroclaw (Pol)	     A	     0-1   0-3
1977-1978 UEFA  1st   Newcastle United (Eng)	     H       0-0   0-4
1978-1979 CWC   1st   Omonia Nicosia (Cyp)	     A       1-0   1-2
1978-1979 CWC   2nd   Dynamo Dresden (GDR)           H       0-0   0-6
1979-1980 UEFA  1st   Sporting CP Lisbon (Por)	     A       0-0   0-2
1984-1985 UEFA  1st   Glasgow Rangers (Sco)	     H       3-2   0-2
1985-1986 UEFA  1st   Dundee United (Sco)	     H       2-5   2-2
1987-1988 UEFA  1st   Aberdeen (Sco)		     H       0-0   0-1
1992-1993 CWC   1st   Steaua Bucharest (Rom)         H       0-0   0-4
1993-1994 UEFA  1st   Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)       H       0-1   0-5
1995      UIC   Grp   OB Odense (Den)                        0-2
1995      UIC   Grp   HJK Helsinki (Fin)                           2-3
1995      UIC   Grp   Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)               0-2 
1995      UIC   Grp   Norrkoping (Swe)                             0-5 
1996-1997 UEFA  Prel  Dinamo Minsk (Bls)	     H       1-1   0-0
1997-1998 UEFA  Prel  Ferencvaros (Hun)              H       0-1   0-5
2000-2001 UEFA  Prel  Aberdeen (Sco)                 A       0-1   2-1
2000-2001 UEFA  1st   Kaiserslautern (Ger)	     H 	     1-3   1-0  
2001-2002 ECC  Qual-1 Levadia Maardu (Est)           H       3-0   0-0
2001-2002 ECC  Qual-2 Halmstads BK (Swe)             H       1-2   0-2
2003-2004 ECC  Qual-1 Bate Borisov (Bls)             A       3-0   0-1
2003-2004 ECC  Qual-2 Rosenborg (Nor)                H       0-1   0-4
2004-2005 UEFA Qual-1 Levadia Tallinn (Est)          A       1-3   0-0 
2005      UIC   1st   KAA Gent (Bel)                 H       1-0   1-3
2008      UIC   1st   Rhyl (Wal)                     H       5-1   4-2
2008      UIC   2nd   FK Riga (Lat)                  A       2-1   0-1
2009-2010 ECC  Qual-2 Red Bull Salzburg (Aut)        A       1-1   0-1
2010-2011 ECC  Qual-2 TNS (Wal)                      H       1-0   0-4
2011-2012 UEFA Qual-2 Olimpija Ljubljana (Slo)       A       0-2   1-1
2012-2013 UEFA Qual-1 Thor (Isl)                     H       0-0   1-5

Bray Wanderers
1990-1991 CWC   Prel  Trabzonspor (Tur)              H       1-1   0-2
1999-2000 UEFA  Prel  Grasshopper Club (Sui)         A       0-4   0-4

Cork Celtic
1964-1965 CWC   1st    Slavia Sofia (Bul)            A       0-2   1-1
1974-1975 ECC   1st    Omonia Nicosia (Cyp)                  Walkover
1974-1975 ECC   2nd    Yerevan Ararat (URS)          H       1-2   0-5

Cork City
1989-1990 CWC   1st    Torpedo Moscow (URS)          A       0-1   0-5
1991-1992 UEFA  1st    Bayern Munich (FRG)           H       1-1   0-2
1993-1994 ECC   Prel   Cwmbran Town (Wal)            A       2-1   2-3
1993-1994 ECC   1st    Galatasaray (Tur)             A       0-1   1-2
1994-1995 UEFA  Prel   Slavia Prague (Cze)           A       0-4   0-2
1997      UIC   Grp    Standard Liege (Bel)                  0-0
1997      UIC   Grp    Maccabi Petah Tikva (Isr)                   0-0
1997      UIC   Grp    FC Koln (Ger)                         0-2
1997      UIC   Grp    FC Aarau (Sui)                              0-0
1998-1999 CWC   1st    CSKA Kiev (Ukr)               H       2-1   0-2
1999-2000 UEFA  Prel   IFK Gothenburg (Swe)          A       1-0   0-3
2000-2001 UEFA  Prel   Lausanne Sports (Sui)         A       0-1   0-1
2001      UIC   1st    Liepajas Metalurgs (Lat)      H       0-1   1-2
2004      UIC   1st    Malmo FF (Swe)                H       3-1   1-0
2004      UIC   2nd    NEC Nijmegen (Ned)            A       1-0   0-0
2004      UIC   3rd    Nantes (Fra)                  A       1-1   1-3
2005-2006 UEFA  Qual-1 FK Ekranes (Ltu)              A       0-1   2-0
2005-2006 UEFA  Qual-2 Djurgardens (Swe)             A       0-0   1-1
2005-2006 UEFA  1ST    Slavia Prague (Cze)           A       1-2   0-2
2006-2007 ECC   Qual-1 Apollon Limassol (Cyp)        H       1-0   1-1
2006-2007 ECC   Qual-2 Crvena Zvezda (Ser)           H       0-1   0-3
2007      UIC   1st    Valur (Isl)                   A       0-1   2-0
2007      UIC   2nd    Hammarby (Swe)                H       1-1   0-1
2008-2009 UEFA  Qual-1 FC Haka (Fin)                 H       2-2   0-4

Cork Hibernians  
1970-1971 UEFA  1st    Valencia (Esp)                H       0-3   1-3
1971-1972 ECC   1st    Bor. Moenchengladbach (FRG)   H       0-5   1-2
1972-1973 CWC   1st    Pezoporikos (Cyp)             A       4-1   2-1
1972-1973 CWC   2nd    Schalke 04 (FRG)              H       0-0   0-3
1973-1974 CWC   1st    Banik Ostrava (Tch)           A       1-2   0-1

Derry City  
1988-1989 CWC   1st    Cardiff City (Wal)            H       0-0   0-4
1989-1990 ECC   1st    Benfica (Por)                 H       1-2   0-4
1990-1991 UEFA  1st    Vitesse Arnhem (Ned)          H       0-1   0-0
1992-1993 UEFA  1st    Vitesse Arnhem (Ned)          A       1-2   0-3
1995-1996 CWC   Prel   Lokomotiv Sofia (Bul)         H       1-0   0-2
1997-1998 ECC   Prel   Maribor Branik (Sln)          H       0-2   0-1
2003-2004 UEFA  Prel   Apoel Nicosia (Cyp)           A       0-3   1-2
2006-2007 UEFA  Qual-1 Gothenborg (Swe)              A       1-0   1-0
2006-2007 UEFA  Qual-2 Gretna (Sco)                  A       2-2   5-1
2006-2007 UEFA  1st    Paris Saint Germain (Fra)     H       0-0   0-2
2007-2008 ECC   Qual-1 Pyunik (Arm)                  H       0-0   0-2
2009-2010 UEFA  Qual-2 Skonto Riga (Lat)             A       1-1   1-0
2009-2010 UEFA  Qual-3 CSKA Sofia (Bul)              A       0-1   1-1

Drogheda United
1983-1984 UEFA  1st    Tottenham Hotspur (Eng)       H       0-6   0-8
2006-2007 UEFA  Qual-1 HJK Helsinki (Fin)            A       3-1   1-1   aet
2006-2007 UEFA  Qual-2 IK Start (Nor)                A       1-0   0-1   IK Start won 11-10 on penalties
2007-2008 UEFA  Qual-1 SP Libertas (SM)              A       1-1   3-0
2007-2008 UEFA  Qual-2 Helsingborgs (Swe)            H       1-1   0-3
2008-2009 ECC   Qual-1 Levadia Tallinn (Est)         H       2-1   1-0
2008-2009 ECC   Qual-2 Dynamo Kiev (Ukr)             H       1-2   2-2

Drumcondra
1958-1959 ECC   Prel   Atletico Madrid (Esp)         A       1-5   0-8
1961-1962 ECC   Prel   1.FC Nuremburg (FRG)          A       1-4   0-5
1962-1963 UEFA  1st    Staevnet Odense XI (Den)      H       4-1   2-4
1962-1963 UEFA  2nd    Bayern Munich (FRG)           A       1-0   0-6
1965-1966 ECC   Prel   Vorwaerts Berlin (GDR)        H       1-0   0-3
1966-1967 UEFA  1st    Eintracht Frankfurt (FRG)     H       0-2   1-6

Dundalk   
1963-1964 ECC   Prel   F.C. Zurich (Sui)             H       0-3   2-1
1967-1968 ECC   1st    Vasas Budapest (Hun)          H       0-1   1-8
1968-1969 UEFA  1st    DOS Utrecht (Ned)             A       2-1   1-1
1968-1969 UEFA  2nd    Glasgow Rangers (Sco)         A       0-3   1-6
1969-1970 UEFA  1st    Liverpool (Eng)               A       0-4   0-10
1976-1977 ECC   1st    PSV Eindhoven (Ned)           H       1-1   0-6
1977-1978 CWC   1st    Hajduk Split (Yug)            H       1-0   0-4
1979-1980 ECC   Prel   Linfield (Nir)                H       1-1   2-0
1979-1980 ECC   1st    Hibernians (Mlt)              H       2-0   0-1
1979-1980 ECC   2nd    Glasgow Celtic (Sco)          A       0-0   2-3
1980-1981 UEFA  1st    FC Porto (Por)                A       0-0   0-1
1981-1982 CWC   1st    Fram Reykjavik (Isl)          A       4-0   1-2
1981-1982 CWC   2nd    Tottenham Hotspur (Eng)       H       1-1   0-1
1982-1983 ECC   1st    Liverpool (Eng)               H       1-4   0-1
1987-1988 CWC   1st    Ajax Amsterdam (Ned)          A       0-2   0-4
1988-1989 ECC   1st    Red Star Belgrade (Yug)       H       0-5   0-3
1989-1990 UEFA  1st    Wettingen (Sui)               A       0-2   0-3
1991-1992 ECC   1st    Kispest Honved (Hun)          A       0-2   1-1
1995-1996 UEFA  Prel   Malmo FF (Swe)                H       0-2   0-2
2002-2003 UEFA  Prel   Varteks (Cro)                 A       0-4   0-5
2010-2011 UEFA  Qual-1 Grevenmacher (Lux)            A       3-3   2-1
2010-2011 UEFA  Qual-2 Levski Sofia (Bul)            A       0-6   0-2

Finn Harps
1973-1974 UEFA  1st    Aberdeen (Sco)                A       1-3   1-4
1974-1975 CWC   1st    Buraspor (Tur)                A       0-0   2-4
1976-1977 UEFA  1st    Derby County (Eng)            A       1-4   0-12
1978-1979 UEFA  1st    Everton (Eng)                 H       0-5   0-5

Galway United   
1985-1986 CWC   1st    Lyngby FC (Den)               A       2-3   0-1
1986-1987 UEFA  1st    Groningen (Ned)               A       1-3   1-5
1991-1992 CWC   Prel   Odense BK (Den)               H       0-3   0-4
       
Home Farm
1975-1976 CWC   1st    Lens (Fra)                    H       1-1   0-6

Limerick FC (As Limerick until 1979 and Limerick United until 1983)
1960-1961 ECC   Prel   BSC Young Boys (Sui)          H       0-5   2-4
1965-1966 CWC   1st    CSKA-CZ Sofia (Bul)           H       1-2   0-2
1971-1972 CWC   1st    Torino (Ita)                  H       0-1   0-4
1980-1981 ECC   1st    Real Madrid (Esp)             H       1-2   1-5
1981-1982 UEFA  1st    Southampton (Eng)             H       0-3   1-1
1982-1983 CWC   1st    AZ '67 Alkmaar (Ned)          H       1-1   0-1

Longford Town
2001-2002 UEFA  Prel   Litex Lovech (Bul)            H       1-1   0-2
2004-2005 UEFA  Prel   FC Vaduz (Lie)                A       2-3   0-1
2005-2006 UEFA  Qual-1 Carmarthen Town (Wal)         H       2-0   1-5

St. Patrick's Athletic 
1961-1962 CWC   Prel   Dunfermline Athletic (Sco)    A       0-4   1-4
1967-1968 UEFA  1st    Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)      H       1-3   3-6
1988-1989 UEFA  1st    Heart of Midlothian (Sco)     H       0-2   0-2
1990-1991 ECC   1st    Dinamo Bucharest (Rom)        H       1-1   0-4
1996-1997 UEFA  Prel   Slovan Bratislava (Svk)       H       3-4   0-1
1998-1999 ECC   Prel   Glasgow Celtic (Sco)          A       0-2   0-0
1999-2000 ECC   Qual-1 Zimbru Chisinau (Mol)         H       0-5   0-5
2002      UIC   1st    NK Rijeka (Cro)               A       1-0   2-3
2002      UIC   2nd    Ghent (Bel)                   A       3-1   0-2
2007-2008 UEFA  Qual-1 OB Odense (Den)               H       0-0   0-5
2008-2009 UEFA  Qual-1 JFK Olimps (Lat)              A       2-0   1-0
2008-2009 UEFA  Qual-2 Elfsborg (Swe)                A       2-1   2-2
2008-2009 UEFA  Qual-3 Hertha Berlin (Ger)           A       0-0   0-2
2009-2010 UEFA  Qual-2 Valletta FC (Mlt)             H       1-1   1-0
2009-2010 UEFA  Qual-3 Krylia Sovetov (Rus)          H       1-0   2-3
2009-2010 UEFA  P/O    Steaua Bucharest (Rom)        A       0-3   1-2
2011-2012 UEFA  Qual-1 IBV (Isl)                     A       0-1   2-0
2011-2012 UEFA  Qual-2 Shakhter Karagandy (Kaz)      A       1-2   2-0
2011-2012 UEFA  Qual-3 Karpaty Lviv (Ukr)            A       0-2   1-3
2012-2013 UEFA  Qual-1 IBV (Isl)                     H       1-0   1-2  aet
2012-2013 UEFA  Qual-2 Siroki Brijeg (Bos)           A       1-1   2-1  aet
2012-2013 UEFA  Qual-3 Hannover 96 (Ger)             H       0-3   0-2

Shamrock Rovers
1957-1958 ECC   1st    Manchester United (Eng)       H       0-6   2-3
1959-1960 ECC   Qual   OGC Nice (Fra)                A       2-3   1-1 
1962-1963 CWC   1st    FC Botev Plovdiv (Bul)        H       0-4   0-1
1963-1964 UEFA  1st    Valencia (Esp)                H       0-1   2-2
1964-1965 ECC   1st    SK Rapid Vienna (Aut)         A       0-3   0-2 
1965-1966 UEFA  2nd    Real Zaragoza (Esp)           H       1-1   1-2
1966-1967 CWC   1st    CA Spora Luxembourg (Lux)     H       4-1   4-1
1966-1967 CWC   2nd    Bayern Munich (FRG)           H       1-1   2-3
1967-1968 CWC   1st    Cardiff City (Wal)            H       1-1   0-2
1968-1969 CWC   1st    Randers Freja (Den)           A       0-1   1-2 
1969-1970 CWC   1st    FC Schalke 04 (FRG)           H       2-1   0-3
1978-1979 CWC   1st    Apoel Nicosia (Cyp)           H       2-0   1-0
1978-1979 CWC   2nd    Banik Ostrava (Tch)           A       0-3   1-3 
1982-1983 UEFA  1st    Fram Reykjavik (Isl)          A       3-0   4-0 
1982-1983 UEFA  2nd    Universitatea Craiova (Rom)   H       0-2   0-3
1984-1985 ECC   1st    Linfield (Nir)                A       0-0   1-1 
1985-1986 ECC   1st    Honved (Hun)                  A       1-3   0-2
1986-1987 ECC   1st    Glasgow Celtic (Sco)          H       0-1   0-2
1987-1988 ECC   1st    Omonia Nicosia (Cyp)          H       0-1   0-0
1994-1995 UEFA  Prel   Gornik Zabrze (Pol)           A       0-7   0-1 
1998      UIC   1st    Altay Izmir (Tur)             A       1-3   3-2  aet 
2002-2003 UEFA  Prel   Djurgardens (Swe)             H       1-3   0-2
2003      UIC   1st    Odra Wodzislaw (Pol)          A       2-1   1-0 
2003      UIC   2nd    Slovan Liberec (Cze)          A       0-2   0-2
2010-2011 UEFA  Qual-2 Bnei Yehuda (Isr)             H       1-1   1-0
2010-2011 UEFA  Qual-3 Juventus (Ita)                H       0-2   0-1
2011-2012 ECC   Qual-2 Flora Tallinn (Est)           H       1-0   0-0
2011-2012 ECC   Qual-3 FC Copenhagen (Den)           A       0-1   0-2 
2011-2012 UEFA  P/O    Partizan Belgrade (Ser)       H       1-1   2-1  aet
2011-2012 UEFA  Q-Grp  Rubin Kazan (Rus)             H       0-3
2011-2012 UEFA  Q-Grp  Tottenham Hotspur (Eng)       A       1-3
2011-2012 UEFA  Q-Grp  PAOK (Gre)                    A       1-2
2011-2012 UEFA  Q-Grp  PAOK (Gre)                    H       1-3
2011-2012 UEFA  Q-Grp  Rubin Kazan (Rus)             A       1-4
2011-2012 UEFA  Q-Grp  Tottenham Hotspur (Eng)       H       0-4
2012-2013 ECC   Qual-2 Ekranes (Lit)                 H       0-0   1-2

Shelbourne
1962-1963 ECC   1st    Sporting CP Lisbon (Por)      H       0-2   1-5
1963-1964 CWC   1st    FC Barcelona (Esp)            H       0-2   1-3
1964-1965 UEFA  1st    CF Os Belenenses (Por)        A       0-0   1-1
1964-1965 UEFA  1st    CF Os Belenenses (Por)        H       2-1
1964-1965 UEFA  2nd    Atletico Madrid (Esp)         H       0-1   0-1
1971-1972 UEFA  1st    Vasas SC (Hun)                A       1-1   0-1
1992-1993 ECC   Prel   Tavria Simferopol (Ukr)       H       0-0   1-2
1993-1994 CWC   Prel   Karpaty Lvov (Ukr)            A       3-1   0-1
1993-1994 CWC   1st    Panathinaikos (Gre)           A       1-2   0-3
1995-1996 UEFA  Prel   IA Akranes (Isl)              H       0-3   0-3
1996-1997 CWC   Qual   SK Brann (Nor)                H       1-3   1-2
1997-1998 CWC   Qual   Kilmarnock (Sco)              A       1-1   1-2
1998-1999 UEFA  Prel   Glasgow Rangers (Sco)         H       3-5   0-2
1999      UIC   1st    Neuchatel Xamax (Sui)         H       0-0   0-2
2000-2001 ECC   Qual-1 Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje (Mac) A       1-1   1-0
2000-2001 ECC   Qual-2 Rosenborg (Nor)               H       1-3   1-1
2001-2002 UEFA  Prel   Brondby (Den)                 A       0-3   0-2
2002-2003 ECC   Qual-1 Hibernians (Mlt)              A       0-1   2-2
2003-2004 UEFA  Prel   Olimpija Ljubljana (Slo)      A       2-3   0-1
2004-2005 ECC   Qual-1 KR Reykjavik (Isl)            A       0-0   2-2
2004-2005 ECC   Qual-2 Hajduk Split (Cro)            A       2-0   2-3
2004-2005 ECC   Qual-3 Deportiva La Coruna (Esp)     H       0-0   0-3
2004-2005 UEFA  1st    Lille (Fra)                   H       2-2   0-2
2005-2006 ECC   Qual-1 Glentoran (Nir)               A       4-1   2-1
2005-2006 ECC   Qual-2 Steaua Bucharest (Rom)        H       0-0   1-4
2006-2007 UIC   1st    FK Vetra (Ltu)                A       4-0   1-0
2006-2007 UIC   2nd    OB Odense (Den)               A       1-0   0-3

Sligo Rovers
1977-1978 ECC   1st    Red Star Belgrade (Yug)       A       0-3   0-3
1983-1984 CWC   1st    Valkeakosken Haka (Fin)       H       0-1   0-3
1994-1995 CWC   Prel   Floriana (Mlt)                A       1-0   2-2
1994-1995 CWC   1st    Club Brugge (Bel)             H       1-2   1-3
1996      UIC   Grp    Heerenveen (Ned)                      0-0
1996      UIC   Grp    Lillestrom (Nor)                            0-4
1996      UIC   Grp    Nantes (Fra)                          3-3
1996      UIC   Grp    FBK Kaunas (Ltu)                            0-1
2009-2010 UEFA  Qual-1 Vllaznia Shkoder (Alb)        H       1-2   1-1
2011-2012 UEFA  Qual-3 Vorskla Poltava (Ukr)         A       0-0   0-2
2012-2013 UEFA  Qual-2 Spartak Trnava (Slo)          A       1-3   1-1 

Sporting Fingal
2010-2011 UEFA  Qual-2 Maritimo (Por)                A       2-3   2-3

U.C.D.
1984-1985 CWC   1st    Everton (Eng)                 H       0-0   0-1
2000      UIC   1st    FC Velbazhd (Bul)             H       3-3   0-0
 
Waterford United (As Waterford until 1982)
1966-1967 ECC   Prel   ASK Vorwaerts Berlin (GDR)    H       1-6   0-6
1968-1969 ECC   1st    Manchester United (Eng)       H       1-3   1-7
1969-1970 ECC   1st    Galatasaray (Tur)             A       2-3   0-2
1970-1971 ECC   1st    Glentoran (Nir)               A       1-0   3-1
1970-1971 ECC   2nd    Glasgow Celtic (Sco)          H       0-7   2-3
1972-1973 ECC   1st    Omonia Lefkosia (Cyp)         H       2-1   0-2
1973-1974 ECC   1st    Ujpesti Dozsa (Hun)           H       2-3   0-3
1979-1980 CWC   1st    IFK Gothenburg (Swe)          A       1-1   0-1
1980-1981 CWC   1st    Hibernians (Mlt)              A       4-0   0-1
1980-1981 CWC   2nd    Dynamo Tbilisi (URS)          H       0-1   0-4
1986-1987 CWC   1st    Girondins Bordeaux (Fra)      H       1-2   0-4



ECC  = Champions Cup/League
CWC  = Cup Winners Cup
UEFA = UEFA Cup (Fairs Cup until 1971)                 
UIC  = UEFA Intertoto Cup

Prel = Preliminary round
Qual = qualification round
1st  = 1st round
2nd  = 2nd round
3rd  = 3rd round   
P/O  = Playoff
Grp  = Group stage  

Clubwise All-Time Table (as of end 2012)

 1. Bohemians               66   13   15   38    50 – 118  54
 2. Shamrock Rovers         66   13   12   41    56 - 119  51
 3. Shelbourne              53    9   14   30    47 - 88   41
 4. St Patrick’s Athletic   44   11    7   26    39 – 85   40
 5. Cork City               44    9   11   24    28 - 60   38 
 6. Dundalk                 44    7    8   29    29 - 111  29
 7. Derry City              26    5    7   14    16 - 36   22
 8. Drogheda United         14    5    4    5    16 - 27   19
 9. Waterford United        22    4    1   17    21 - 61   13
10. Drumcondra              12    3    0    9    11 – 44    9  *
11. Sligo Rovers            18    1    6   11    12 - 34    9
12. Athlone Town             8    1    4    3    11 - 19    7
13. Cork Hibernians         10    2    1    7     9 - 21    7  **
14. Longford Town            6    1    1    4     6 – 12    4
15. UCD                      4    0    3    1     3 -  4    3
16. Limerick FC             12    0    2   10     7 - 31    2   
17. Home Farm                2    0    1    1     1 -  7    1  * 
18. Cork Celtic              4    0    1    3     2 - 10    1  **
19. Bray Wanderers           4    0    1    3     1 - 11    1
20. Finn Harps               8    0    1    7     5 - 37    1 
21. Sporting Fingal          2    0    0    2     4 -  6    0  **
22. Galway United            6    0    0    6     4 - 19    0

---------------------------------------------------------     
                           475   84   100  291   378 - 960  
 
In the above table, three points are awarded for a win.

*  = Clubs no longer playing in the League of Ireland.
** = Clubs no longer in existence.

Countrywise Head-To-Head Statistics

Albania (Alb)                2    0    1    1     2 -  3       
Armenia (Arm)                2    0    1    1     0 -  2
Austria (Aut)                4    0    1    3     1 -  7
Belarus (Bls)                4    1    2    1     4 -  2
Belgium (Bel)                9    2    1    6    11 – 22
Bosnia and Herzegovina       2    1    1    0     3 -  2
Bulgaria (Bul)              16    1    5   10     8 – 30
Croatia (Cro)                6    2    0    4     7 - 15
Cyprus (Cyp)                14    7    2    5    16 – 14
Czech Republic (Cze)         6    0    0    6     1 - 14
Czechoslovakia (Tch)         6    0    1    5     5 – 13  ** 
Denmark (Den)               21    4    3   14    16 - 41
East Germany (Gdr)           6    1    1    4     2 – 21  **
England (Eng)               24    0    4   20     9 – 96
Estonia (Est)                8    4    3    1     8 -  4
Finland (Fin)                7    1    2    4     8 - 15
France (Fra)                18    0    6   12    16 – 47
Germany (Ger)                7    1    2    4     3 - 10
Greece (Gre)                 4    0    0    4     3 - 10
Hungary (Hun)               12    0    2   10     6 – 31
Iceland (Isl)               14    6    1    7    19 - 17
Israel (Isr)                 3    1    2    0     2 -  1
Italy (Ita)                  6    0    1    5     0 – 11
Kazakhstan (Kaz)             2    1    0    1     3 -  2
Latvia (Lat)                 8    4    1    3     8 -  6
Liechtenstein (Lie)          2    0    0    2     2 -  4
Lithuania (Ltu)              7    3    1    3     8 -  4
Luxembourg (Lux)             4    3    1    0    13 -  6
Macedonia (Mac)              2    1    1    0     2 -  1  
Malta (Mlt)                 10    4    3    3    13 –  8
Moldova (Mol)                2    0    0    2     0 - 10   
Netherlands (Ned)           17    2    6    9     9 - 31 
Northern Ireland (Nir)       8    5    3    0    14 -  5
Norway (Nor)                11    2    2    7     9 – 21   
Poland (Pol)                 6    2    0    4     3 - 13   
Portugal (Por)              13    1    4    8     9 - 24   
Romania (Rom)               10    0    3    7     3 - 23  
Russia (Rus)                 4    1    0    3     4-  10
San Marino (SM)              2    1    1    0     4 -  1 
Scotland (Sco)              32    3    7   22    31 - 78
Serbia (Ser)                 4    1    1    2     3 -  6    
Slovakia (Svk)               4    0    1    3     5 -  9
Slovenia (Sln)               6    0    1    5     3 - 10
Spain (Esp)                 16    0    3   13     9 - 42
Sweden (Swe)                23    6    6   11    17 - 34    
Switzerland (Sui)           13    1    2   10     4 - 30 
Turkey (Tur)                10    1    2    7    10 - 20    
Ukraine (Ukr)               10    2    2    6    10 - 16
USSR (URS)                   6    0    0    6     1-  18  **  
Wales (Wal)                 12    5    2    5    18 - 23
West Germany (FRG)          18    2    2   14    10 – 50  **    
Yugoslavia (Yug)             6    1    0    5     1 - 18  ** 
---------------------------------------------------------     
                           475   84   100  291   378 - 960  
 
** = Countries no longer in existence.



Competitionwise All-Time Table

Champions' Cup (ECC)             130   19   28   83   100 -293
Cup Winners' Cup (CWC)            96   17   17   62    74 –178  **
Europa/UEFA Cup/Fairs Cup (UEFA) 201   32   44  125   153 -424
Intertoto Cup (UIC)               48   16   11   21    51 – 65  **
---------------------------------------------------------    
                                 475   84  100  291   378 - 960  
  
** = Competition no longer in existence.
 

Note: The results against teams from Czechoslovakia (Tch), the Soviet Union (URS) and 
      Yugoslavia (Yug) before the split of these countries are separate from the results 
      against the "new" countries. The Yugoslavia referred to is the "old" Yugoslavia.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julian Canny and Fergus Desmond for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Julian Canny (cannyjf@maths.tcd.ie) and Fergus Desmond (fergus@email.com)
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(C) Copyright Julian Canny, Fergus Desmond and RSSSF 2000/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.