Ireland - U-21 Internationals

 No. Date       Venue           Opponent        Score  Competition
 
  1  08.03.1978 Dublin          Northern Ireland 1-1
  2  15.05.1978 Toulon          Poland           0-1
  3  17.05.1978 Toulon          Mexico           1-1
  4  19.05.1978 Toulon          France           0-2
  5  20.05.1978 Toulon          Iran             0-0
 
  6  18.05.1979 Toulon          USSR             0-1
  7  20.06.1979 Toulon          Argentina        1-4
  8  22.06.1979 Toulon          Hungary          0-3
  9  23.06.1979 Toulon          Yugoslavia       1-2   
 10  12.09.1979 Dublin          Poland           1-1   
 
 11  25.02.1981 Liverpool       England          0-1
 12  05.06.1983 Toulon          France           1-1
 13  07.06.1983 Hyeres          Argentina        0-1
 14  09.06.1983 Toulon          USSR             0-1
 15  11.06.1983 Six-Fours       China            5-1
 16  25.03.1985 Portsmouth      England          2-3
 
 17  09.09.1986 Lokeren         Belgium          0-0   ECq
 18  14.10.1986 Dundalk         Scotland         1-2   ECq
 19  17.02.1987 Edinburgh       Scotland         1-4   ECq
 20  28.04.1987 Cork            Belgium          1-1 1 ECq
 21  05.06.1989 Toulon          Senegal          2-0
 22  07.06.1989 Toulon          Bulgaria         0-2   
 23  09.06.1989 Toulon          England          0-0   
 24  10.06.1989 Toulon          France “B”       1-0
 
 25  24.04.1990 Dundalk         Malta            1-1
 26  30.05.1990 Valetta         Malta            1-1
 27  16.10.1990 Dublin          Turkey           3-2   ECq
 28  13.11.1990 Cork            England          0-3   ECq
 29  26.03.1991 London          England          0-3   ECq
 30  30.04.1991 Dundalk         Poland           1-2   ECq
 31  15.10.1991 Bydgoscz        Poland           0-2   ECq
 32  12.11.1991 Istanbul        Turkey           1-2   ECq
 33  24.03.1992 Dublin          Switzerland      1-1
 34  25.05.1992 Dublin          Albania          3-1   ECq
 35  13.10.1992 Copenhagen      Denmark          2-3   ECq
 36  17.11.1992 Jerez           Spain            1-2   ECq
 
 37  09.03.1993 Dublin          Germany          0-1   ECq
 38  23.03.1993 Baunatal        Germany          0-8   ECq
 39  27.04.1993 Dublin          Denmark          0-2   ECq
 40  28.05.1993 Tirana          Albania          1-1   ECq
 41  12.10.1993 Drogheda        Spain            0-2   ECq
 42  06.09.1994 Riga            Latvia           1-1   ECq
 43  15.11.1994 Newcastle       England          0-1   ECq
 
 44  27.03.1995 Dublin          England          0-2   ECq 
 45  25.04.1995 Dublin          Portugal         1-1   ECq
 46  10.06.1995 Dublin          Austria          3-0   ECq
 47  05.09.1995 Amstetten       Austria          0-1   ECq
 48  10.10.1995 Galway          Latvia           1-0   ECq
 49  14.11.1995 Leiria          Portugal         1-3   ECq 
  
 50  26.03.1996 Drogheda        Russia           0-1
 51  08.10.1996 Dublin          Macedonia        4-0   ECq
 52  09.11.1996 Dublin          Iceland          0-1   ECq
 53  01.04.1997 Kavardarci      Macedonia        4-0   ECq
 54  29.04.1997 Bucharest       Romania          0-1   ECq
 55  19.08.1997 Dublin          Lithuania        2-0   ECq
 56  05.09.1997 Rekyjavik       Iceland          0-1   ECq
 57  09.09.1997 Alyrus          Lithuania        1-2   ECq
 58  10.10.1997 Drogheda        Romania          0-2   ECq
 
 59  24.04.1998 Olomouc         Czech Republic   0-3   
 60  18.05.1998 Ballybofey      Scotland         3-0   
 61  22.05.1998 Castlebar       Northern Ireland 0-1
 62  04.09.1998 Kilkenny        Croatia          2-2   ECq
 63  13.10.1998 Arklow          Malta            2-1   ECq
 64  18.11.1998 Belgrade        Yugoslavia       1-1   ECq
 65  27.04.1999 Birr            Sweden           0-3
 66  31.05.1999 Elgin           Scotland         0-1
 67  02.06.1999 Inverness       Northern Ireland 1-0
 68  08.06.1999 Galway          Macedonia        0-0   ECq
 69  31.08.1999 Dublin          Yugoslavia       0-2   ECq
 70  03.09.1999 Zagreb          Croatia          1-5   ECq
 71  07.09.1999 Valetta         Malta            3-1   ECq
 72  08.10.1999 Ohrid           Macedonia        1-0   ECq
 
 73  22.02.2000 Dublin          Czech Republic   1-2   
 74  25.04.2000 Newbridge       Greece           1-2
 75  25.05.2000 Toulon          Colombia         0-1
 76  27.05.2000 Toulon          Ghana            2-0   
 77  29.05.2000 Toulon          Portugal         0-3   
 78  01.09.2000 Nijmegan        Netherlands      0-2   ECq
 79  06.10.2000 Marinha Grande  Portugal         1-3   ECq
 80  10.10.2000 Kilkenny        Estonia          1-0   ECq
 
 81  23.03.2001 Larnaca         Cyprus           1-0   ECq
 82  01.06.2001 Dublin          Portugal         0-1   ECq
 83  05.06.2001 Tallinn         Estonia          3-0   ECq
 84  31.08.2001 Waterford       Netherlands      1-1   ECq
 85  05.10.2001 Longford        Cyprus           3-0   ECq
 86  26.03.2002 Cork            Denmark          3-2   
 87  20.08.2002 Helsinki        Finland          1-0   
 88  07.09.2002 Moscow          Russia           0-2   ECq
 89  15.10.2002 Kilkenny        Switzerland      2-3   ECq
 
 90  28.03.2003 Tbilisi         Georgia          1-1   ECq
 91  01.04.2003 Tirana          Albania          0-1   ECq  
 92  02.06.2003 Cork            Germany          2-2  
 93  06.06.2003 Dublin          Albania          2-1 2 ECq 
 94  10.06.2003 Kilkenny        Georgia          1-1   ECq
 95  19.08.2003 Gdansk          Poland           5-1
 96  05.09.2003 Waterford       Russia           2-0   ECq
 97  10.10.2003 Neuchatel       Switzerland      2-0   ECq 
 
 98  24.02.2004 Madeira         Portugal         0-0
 99  25.02.2004 Madeira         Italy            1-0
100  27.02.2004 Madeira         Madeira          4-0
101  27.04.2004 Grudziadz       Poland           2-2   
102  25.05.2004 Galway          Scotland         3-1   
103  17.08.2004 Drogheda        Bulgaria         3-2   
104  03.09.2004 Kilkenny        Cyprus           3-0   ECq
105  07.09.2004 Berne           Switzerland      2-4   ECq
106  08.10.2004 Troyes          France           0-1   ECq
107  25.03.2005 Herzeliya       Israel           1-3   ECq
108  03.06.2005 Longford        Israel           2-2   ECq
109  06.09.2005 Cork            France           1-2   ECq
110  07.10.2005 Larnaca         France           1-1   ECq
111  11.10.2005 Dublin          Switzerland      0-1   ECq
 
112  14.02.2006 Madeira         Madeira          1-1   
113  15.02.2006 Madeira         Finland          2-1
114  17.02.2006 Machico         Portugal         2-1
115  28.02.2006 Drogheda        Sweden           1-0
116  11.05.2006 Baku            Azerbaijan       2-1   ECq
117  18.05.2006 Kilkenny        Azerbaijan       3-0   ECq
118  16.08.2006 Athens          Greece           2-0   ECq
119  01.09.2006 Galway          Belgium          0-1   ECq
120  18.10.2006 Mamer           Luxembourg       2-0 
  
121  27.02.2007 Madeira         Slovakia         1-0   
122  28.02.2007 Choupana        Madeira          2-2   
123  02.03.2007 Machico         Portugal         0-1
124  27.03.2007 Venlo           Netherlands      0-1
125  21.08.2007 Furth           Germany          2-2   
126  07.09.2007 Cork            Portugal         0-2   ECq 
127  12.10.2007 Uppsala         Sweden           3-2
128  16.10.2007 Cork            England          0-3   ECq
129  16.11.2007 Podgorica       Montenegro       0-1   ECq
130  20.11.2007 Athlone         Bulgaria         1-0   ECq
 
131  05.02.2008 Southampton     England          0-3   ECq
132  25.03.2008 Galway          Montenegro       1-1   ECq
133  20.08.2008 Vienna          Austria          1-1
134  05.09.2008 Sofia           Bulgaria         0-2   ECq
135  09.09.2008 Madeira         Portugal         2-2   ECq
136  14.10.2008 Vilnius         Lithuania        3-0  

137  10.02.2009 Dublin          Germany          1-1
138  27.03.2009 Waterford	Spain		 2-1
139  31.03.2009 Cork		Turkey		 0-3   ECq
140  09.09.2009 Rakvere		Estonia		 1-1   ECq
141  09.10.2009 Dublin		Georgia		 1-1   ECq   
142  13.10.2009	Waterford	Switzerland      1-1   ECq
143  14.11.2009	Tbilisi		Georgia          1-1   ECq
144  17.11.2009	Yerevan		Armenia          1-4   ECq

145  03.03.2010	Dublin		Armenia		 1-2   ECq		
146  10.08.2010	Tallaght	Estonia		 5-0   ECq
147  03.09.2010	Lugano		Switzerland	 0-1   ECq
148  07.09.2010	Izmet		Turkey		 0-1   ECq

149  09.02.2011 Larnaca		Cyprus		 0-0   F
150  25.03.2011 Águeda		Portugal	 2-0   F
151  09.08.2011 Sligo		Austria		 2-1   F
152  01.09.2011 Sligo		Hungary		 2-1   ECq
153  06.09.2011 Manisa		Turkey		 0-1   ECq
153  11.10.2011 Eschen		Liechtenstein    4-1   ECq
154  14.11.2011 Sligo		Liechtenstein    2-0   ECq

155  28.05.2012 Tallaght	Denmark		 1-2   F	
155  04.06.2012 Sligo		Italy 		 2-2   ECq
156  14.08.2012 Sligo		Turkey		 0-1   ECq
157  06.09.2012	Kecskemet	Hungary	 	 1-2   ECq
158  10.09.2012 Casarano	Italy		 4-2   ECq

159  06.02.2013 Tallaght	Netherlands	 3-0   F
160  25.03.2013 Dundalk		Portugal	 1-2   F
161  31.05.2013 Frederica	Denmark		 0-0   F	
162  14.08.2013 Toftir		Faroe Islands	 4-1   ECq
163  09.09.2013 Sligo           Germany		 0-4   ECq
164  11.10.2013	Piatra Neamt	Romania		 0-0   ECq
165  15.10.2013	Sligo		Romania		 0-1   ECq
166  15.11.2013 Sligo		Faroe Islands	 5-2   ECq
167  19.11.2013 Podgorica	Montenegro	 0-0   ECq

168  05.03.2014 Tallaght	Montenegro	 1-2   ECq
169  24.05.2014 Aachen (Ger)    Qatar Olympic    1-1   F
170  31.05.2014 Fredericia	Denmark 	 0-0   F
171  05.09.2014 Halle		Germany		 0-2   ECq
172  09.10.2014 Drammen 	Norway		 1-4   F
173  15.11.2014 Marbella (Esp) 	USA		 0-1   F 
174  17.11.2014 Marbella (Esp)	Russia		 2-2   F

175  26.03.2015 Waterford	Andorra		 1-0   ECq
176  01.06.2015 Galway		England U23 C	 1-2   F
177  05.06.2015 Stoke-on-Trent  England U21	 1-3   F
178  04.09.2015 Bury		Qatar U23  	 4-1   F
179  08.09.2015 Andorra		Andorra		 0-2   ECq
180  09.10.2015 Waterford	Lithuania	 3-0   ECq
181  13.10.2015 Vicenza 	Italy     	 0-1   ECq
182  13.11.2015 Vilnius 	Lithuania	 1-3   ECq

183  24.03.2016 Waterford	Italy		 1-4   ECq
184  28.03.2016 Koper 		Slovenia	 1-3   ECq
185  02.09.2016 Waterford	Slovenia	 2-0   ECq
186  06.09.2016 Novi Sad 	Serbia  	 2-3   ECq
187  07.10.2016 Waterford	Serbia		 1-3   ECq
188  12.11.2016 La Manga (Esp)	Czech Republic   1-2   ECq

189  25.03.2017 Dublin	  	Kosovo		 1-0   ECq
190  05.09.2017	Baku		Azerbaijan	 3-1   ECq
191  05.10.2017 Dublin		Norway		 0-0   ECq
192  08.10.2017 Dublin		Israel		 4-0   ECq
193  14.11.2017 Norway		Norway		 2-1   ECq

194  22.02.2018 Dublin		Iceland		 3-1   F
195  25.03.2018	Dublin		Azerbaijan	 1-0   ECq
196  07.09.2018 Mitrovica	Kosovo		 1-1   ECq
197  11.09.2018 Dublin		Germany		 0-6   ECq
198  11.10.2018 Akko (Acre)	Israel		 1-3   ECq
199  16.10.2018 Heidenheim	Germany		 0-2   ECq

200  24.03.2019 TBA  (H)        Luxembourg	       ECq					
201  06.09.2019 TBA  (H)	Armenia		       ECq	   
202  10.09.2019 TBA  (A)	Sweden		       ECq
203  10.10.2019 TBA  (H)	Italy		       ECq	
204  15.10.2019 TBA  (A)	Iceland		       ECq
205  14.11.2019 TBA  (A)	Armenia		       ECq	
206  19.11.2019 TBA  (H)	Sweden		       ECq	

207  26.03.2020 TBA  (H)	Iceland		       ECq	
208  31.03.2020 TBA  (A)	Luxembourg	       ECq	
209  13.10.2020 TBA  (A)	Italy		       ECq	


Notes:
 1. Game awarded to Ireland 3-0   
 2. Game awarded to Albania 3-0  



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Damian Byrne and Fergus Desmond the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Damian Byrne and Fergus Desmond
Last updated: 13 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Damian Byrne, Fergus Desmond and RSSSF 2007/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.