Ireland - List of Women Cup Winners


W.F.A.I. Senior Challenge Cup

Year Winners                         Runners-Up

1975 Limerick                  2-1   C.S.O. (Dublin)           [first ever ed.]
1976 Dublin Castle                   Waterford
1977 Suffragettes                    Avengers (Dublin)
1978 Dublin Castle                   Green Angels (Dublin)
1979 Dublin Castle                   Avengers (Dublin)
1980 Suffragettes              4-1   Rathfarnham United  
1981 Suffragettes                    Rathfarnham United
1982 Dublin Castle             5-0   Cork Celtic                   
1983 Glade Celtic              2-0   Dublin Castle
1984 Dublin Castle             2-2   Killeady Rangers (Cork)   [Dublin Castle on pen]
1985 Rathfarnham United      0-0 2-0 Belvedere                 [1st match aet]
1986 Dublin Castle             1-0   Benfica LFC (Waterford)  
1987 Benfica LFC (Waterford)   3-2   Boyne Rovers
1988 Rathfarnham United        2-0   Boyne Rovers
1989 Benfica LFC (Waterford)   4-2   Rathfarnham United        [aet]   
1990 Rathfarnham United              Boyne Rovers
1991 Rathfarnham United        3-1   Belvedere A
1992 Welsox                    1-1   Benfica LFC (Waterford)   [aet, 4-1 pen] 
1993 Benfica LFC (Waterford) 0-1 3-0 College Corinthians       
1994 Welsox                    4-0   Verona FC
1995 Rathfarnham United        3-0   College Corinthians
1996 Castle Rovers             3-0   O'Connell Chics
1997 Shamrock Rovers           4-0   Shelbourne
1998 Shamrock Rovers          10-3   Listowel Celtic
1999 Shamrock Rovers           2-0   Shelbourne
2000 Shamrock Rovers           7-0   Bealnamulla
2001 Shamrock Rovers           3-1   Saint Catherine's LFC
2002 University College Dublin 2-1   Shamrock Rovers
2003 University College Dublin 2-0   Lifford (Clare)
2004 University College Dublin 4-1   Dundalk  
2005 Dundalk                   1-0   Peamount United
2006 Mayo                      1-0   University College Dublin
2007 Galway LL                 1-0   Raheny United
2008 Saint Francis FC          2-1   Peamount United
2009 Saint Francis FC          1-0   Saint Catherine's LFC
2010 Peamount United           4-2   Salthill Devon
2011 Saint Catherine's LFC     3-1   Wilton United       
2012 Raheny United             2-1   Peamount United   
2013 Raheny United             3-2   Castlebar Celtic          [aet]
2014 Raheny United             2-1   UCD Waves                 [aet]
2015 Wexford Youths WAFC       2-2   Shelbourne                [aet, 4-2 pen]
2016 Shelbourne                5-0   Wexford Youth WAFC
2017 Cork City                 1-0   UCD Waves   
2018 Wexford Youths WAFC       1-0   Peamount United
2019 Wexford Youths WAFC       3-2   Peamount United
2020 Peamount United           6-0   Cork City 

Number of Wins (46, lost finals between square brackets)

 6 [ 1] Dublin Castle

 5 [ 3] Rathfarnham United  
 5 [ 1] Shamrock Rovers

 3 [ 3] UCD Waves [includes University College Dublin]
 3 [ 2] Benfica LFC (Waterford)  
 3 [ 1] Raheny United
 3 [ 1] Wexford Youths WAFC
 3      Suffragettes 

 2 [ 5] Peamount United
 2      Saint Francis FC
 2      Welsox 

 1 [ 3] Shelbourne
 1 [ 2] Saint Catherine's LFC
 1 [ 1] Cork City
 1 [ 1] Dundalk   
 1      Castle Rovers 
 1      Galway LL
 1      Glade Celtic  
 1      Limerick  
 1      Mayo   
 
   [ 3] Boyne Rovers
   [ 2] Avengers (Dublin)
   [ 2] Belvedere    
   [ 2] College Corinthians 
   [ 1] Bealnamulla
   [ 1] Castlebar Celtic  
   [ 1] Cork Celtic  
   [ 1] C.S.O. [Central Statistics Office] (Dublin)
   [ 1] Green Angels (Dublin)
   [ 1] Killeady Rangers (Cork) 
   [ 1] Lifford (Clare)
   [ 1] Listowel Celtic
   [ 1] O'Connell Chics
   [ 1] Salthill Devon
   [ 1] Verona FC
   [ 1] Waterford
   [ 1] Wilton United       

DWSL Premier Cup

NB: in 1994, the Leinster Ladies League and the Civil Service League merged into the 
    Dublin Women's Soccer League (DWSL), consisting mostly but not exclusively of clubs
    from the Greater Dublin Area.

Year Winners                         Runners-Up

1997 Shamrock Rovers
1998 Shamrock Rovers
1999 Shamrock Rovers
2000 Shamrock Rovers
2001 Shamrock Rovers
2002 Shamrock Rovers
2003 Dundalk City              3-2   Saint James's Gate
2004 University College Dublin 6-1   Saint James's Gate
2005 University College Dublin 2-0   Dundalk City
2006     not known
2007 University College Dublin  
2008     not known
2009 Saint Francis
2010 Peamount United           5-1   Saint Francis
2011-12  not known
2013     not known [final: Peamount United vs. Saint Catherine's]                                        
2014     not known   
2015 Peamount United           2-0   Shelbourne
2016 T.E.K. United             2-1   Boyne Rovers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Declan Hughes, Daniel Mooney and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Declan Hughes (dwsl2004@eircom.net, Daniel Mooney and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 16 Dec 2020

(C) Copyright Declan Hughes, Daniel Mooney, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.