Ireland 2011


Premier Division
FAI Cup
League Cup
First Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Shamrock Rovers           36 23  8  5 69-24 77  Champions
 2.Sligo Rovers              36 22  7  7 73-19 73
 3.Derry City                36 18 14  4 63-23 68
 4.Saint Patrick's Athletic  36 17 12  7 62-35 63
 5.Bohemians                 36 17  9 10 39-27 60
 6.Bray Wanderers            36 15  6 15 53-50 51
 7.Dundalk                   36 11 11 14 50-53 44
 8.University College Dublin 36 10  4 22 42-80 34
 9.Drogheda United           36  7  4 25 32-77 25
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Galway United             36  1  3 32 20-115 6  Relegation Playoff

NB: Sporting Fingal withdrew at the start of the season; due to this,
    Drogheda United escaped relegation

Cross-Table:

Bohemians           ---  1-1  0-2  1-0  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-1  1-0
Bray Wanderers      1-3  ---  1-2  2-1  1-5  2-0  1-0  0-0  0-1  2-1
Derry City          3-0  1-1  ---  2-0  2-0  6-0  0-0  0-1  1-1  7-0
Drogheda United     0-1  0-1  2-2  ---  1-2  1-1  0-4  0-3  1-4  0-1
Dundalk             0-0  0-0  1-0  1-2  ---  3-2  1-1  1-1  1-2  3-1
Galway United       0-2  0-3  1-4  1-2  0-3  ---  0-1  0-1  0-3  0-0
Shamrock Rovers     1-0  0-1  1-1  3-0  3-1  4-0  ---  1-0  2-0  3-1
Sligo Rovers        1-2  3-1  3-0  2-0  1-0  3-0  0-1  ---  2-0  4-0
St. Patrick's Athl. 0-0  2-3  1-1  3-0  3-2  5-2  0-0  2-1  ---  1-1
Univ. Coll. Dublin  0-2  0-1  0-2  2-1  0-2  3-0  1-6  2-1  1-3  ---

Bohemians           ---  2-1  0-1  2-0  3-1  2-0  0-1  0-3  0-0  2-0
Bray Wanderers      1-2  ---  1-2  1-2  1-0  4-0  1-2  0-3  0-3  4-0
Derry City          0-0  1-1  ---  2-2  0-0  4-0  1-0  0-0  2-0  2-1
Drogheda United     0-2  1-4  0-3  ---  2-2  1-0  0-1  0-3  4-3  3-1
Dundalk             1-3  2-2  0-2  1-0  ---  6-1  1-2  1-1  0-2  2-0
Galway United       0-3  0-6  0-3  1-2  2-2  ---  2-3  0-8  0-2  3-4
Shamrock Rovers     1-1  5-2  1-0  4-0  2-2  4-0  ---  1-2  1-0  6-0
Sligo Rovers        1-2  3-0  1-1  2-0  5-0  7-1  2-0  ---  0-0  4-2
St. Patrick's Athl. 1-1  1-0  1-1  4-0  2-2  6-1  1-1  1-0  ---  2-2
Univ. Coll. Dublin  2-0  1-2  2-2  5-4  3-0  2-1  1-2  0-1  2-1  ---

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 1]
Monaghan        2-0 Galway

Second Leg [Nov 4]
Galway          1-3 Monaghan

NB: Galway relegated, Monaghan promoted


FAI Cup

Round 1 [Mar 20]
Drumcondra             11 Glebe North            
Bangor Celtic          00 Bluebell United        

Round 1 Replays [Mar 28]
Glebe North            20 Drumcondra             
Bluebell United        02 Bangor Celtic          

Round 2
[Apr 15]
Rockmount              14 New Ross Celtic        
[Apr 16]
Tralee Dynamos         00 Youghal United         
Cobh Ramblers          12 Cherry Orchard         
[Apr 17]
St Michael's           02 Crumlin United         
Greystones             11 Bangor Celtic          
Everton AFC            20 Fanad United           
College Corinthians    01 Sheriff YC             
Sacred Heart           21 FC Carlow              
Avondale United        11 Pike Rovers            
Belgrove               01 Midleton               
Glebe North            01 Douglas Hall           

Round 2 Replays
[Apr 23]
Youghal United         21 Tralee Dynamos         
[Apr 24]
Bangor Celtic          02 Greystones             
[May 1]
Pike Rovers            32 Avondale United        

Round 3
[Jun 3]
Salthill Devon         12 Sheriff YC             
Drogheda United        40 Mervue United          
Waterford United       30 New Ross Celtic        
Cherry Orchard         12 UCD                    
Monaghan United        41 Everton AFC            
Wexford Youths         41 Derry City             
Crumlin United         03 St Patrick's Athletic  
Sligo Rovers           32 Pike Rovers            
Bohemians              30 Douglas Hall           
Longford Town          00 Finn Harps             
Midleton               02 Cork City              
Shamrock Rovers        40 Athlone Town           
[Jun 5]
Greystones             13 Shelbourne             
Sacred Heart           24 Limerick               
Dundalk                41 Galway United          
Youghal United         13 Bray Wanderers         

Round 3 Replay [Jun 6]
Finn Harps             01 Longford Town          

1/8 Finals
[Aug 26]
Waterford United       03 St Patrick's Athletic  
Bray Wanderers         04 Limerick               
Wexford Youths         01 Cork City              
Sheriff YC             awd Shelbourne             [awarded 0-3; originally 3-2, Sheriff YC
Drogheda United        11 Dundalk                 fielded ineligible player]
[Aug 27]
Longford Town          13 Bohemians              
Sligo Rovers           00 Monaghan United        
[Aug 29]
Shamrock Rovers        22 UCD                    

1/8 Final Replays
[Aug 30]
Dundalk                21 Drogheda United        
[Aug 31]
Monaghan United        04 Sligo Rovers           
[Sep 5]
UCD                    06 Shamrock Rovers        

Quarterfinals
[Sep 16]
Cork City              01 St Patrick's Athletic  
Dundalk                00 Bohemians              
[?Sep 19]
Sligo Rovers           10 Shamrock Rovers        
[Oct 3]
Shelbourne             43 Limerick               

Quarterfinal Replay [Sep 20]
Bohemians              10 Dundalk                [aet]

Semifinals
[Oct 14]
Shelbourne             11 St Patrick's Athletic  
[Oct 16]
Bohemians              01 Sligo Rovers           

Semifinal Replay [Oct 17]
St Patrick's Athletic  13 Shelbourne             

Final [Nov 6, Aviva Stadium, Dublin]
Shelbourne             11 Sligo Rovers           [aet, 1-4 pen]


League Cup

Preliminary Round [Mar 14]
Salthill Devon         2-0 Fanad United           
Longford Town          2-1 Athlone Town           

Round 1
[Mar 25]
Cobh Ramblers          1-3 Wexford Youths         
[Mar 28]
Kerry League           0-1 Limerick               
Galway United          1-3 Cockhill Celtic        
Mervue United          1-0 Finn Harps             [aet]
Salthill Devon         2-4 Derry City             [aet]
Bray Wanderers         0-1 Drogheda United        
Longford Town          2-3 UCD                    
FC Carlow              0-4 Shelbourne             
[Mar 30]
Tralee Dynamos         0-4 Waterford United       

Round 2 [Apr 25]
Limerick               1-0 Waterford United       
Wexford Youths         0-1 Cork City              
Cockhill Celtic        0-4 Sligo Rovers           
Derry City             2-1 Mervue United          
Drogheda United        2-3 UCD                    
St Patrick's Athletic  1-1 Shamrock Rovers        [aet, 3-1 pen]
Monaghan United        2-1 Dundalk                [aet]
Shelbourne             4-2 Bohemians              

Quarterfinals 
[Jun 6]
Cork City              2-1 St Patrick's Athletic  
[Jun 27]
Shelbourne             1-2 Sligo Rovers           
UCD                    0-3 Derry City             
[Jun 28]
Limerick               5-0 Monaghan United        

Semifinals
[Aug 8]
Cork City              3-1 Limerick               [aet]
[Aug 23]
Derry City             3-3 Sligo Rovers           [aet, 5-3 pen]

Final [Sep 24, Turners Cross, Cork]
Cork City              0-1 Derry City             


First Division

Final Table:

 1.Cork City                 30 20  9  1 73-26 69  [*]  Promoted
 2.Shelbourne                30 22  2  6 62-24 68  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Monaghan United           30 21  4  5 60-27 67  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Limerick                  30 20  6  4 49-22 66
 5.Waterford United          30 13  3 14 37-31 42
 6.Longford Town             30 12  4 14 38-41 40
 7.Mervue United             30 10  4 16 37-45 34
 8.Athlone Town              30  9  5 16 25-53 32
 9.Finn Harps                30  8  4 18 29-45 28
10.Wexford Youths            30  4  2 24 29-69 14
11.Salthill Devon            30  2  5 23 18-74 11

[*] Cork City FORAS were renamed Cork City

Cross-Table:

Athlone Town        ---  0-0  1-0  0-1  1-1  1-0  0-3  2-0  0-4  0-3  2-0
Cork City           2-0  ---  5-0  1-0  1-1  3-0  2-2  1-0  4-1  2-3  1-0
Finn Harps          1-0  0-2  ---  2-2  1-2  2-0  2-2  0-0  0-3  1-0  0-1
Limerick            3-0  0-0  1-0  ---  1-0  2-0  0-2  3-0  0-3  1-0  0-1
Longford Town       2-0  1-3  3-2  1-2  ---  2-1  1-3  2-0  1-2  1-0  2-1
Mervue United       1-2  1-1  2-1  0-2  2-1  ---  3-1  0-0  1-2  1-1  3-0
Monaghan United     1-0  1-1  1-0  1-1  1-0  1-2  ---  3-0  0-1  2-0  2-1
Salthill Devon      1-1  1-5  0-4  0-1  0-1  1-2  2-5  ---  0-1  0-2  2-1
Shelbourne          2-0  1-1  1-0  1-1  1-0  4-0  2-3  4-1  ---  2-1  4-2
Waterford United    0-0  1-2  1-0  1-2  1-0  1-0  0-1  4-0  0-1  ---  0-1
Wexford Youths      0-1  1-2  0-2  2-3  0-2  3-5  1-2  1-3  0-1  1-2  ---

Athlone Town        ---  0-7  0-1            4-1  0-5       0-2
Cork City                ---  5-2  3-3  3-1       3-1                 2-2
Finn Harps                    ---  1-2  1-2       0-3  2-0            4-1
Limerick            3-1            ---  1-0            1-1       3-0  6-0
Longford Town       0-2                 ---  2-2       1-1  1-3  2-1
Mervue United            1-2  1-0  0-1       ---  0-1       0-2
Monaghan United                    0-1  3-2       ---  3-0       3-1  2-0
Salthill Devon      1-3  0-4                 0-5       ---  1-4  1-3
Shelbourne               1-2  4-0  1-2            1-2       ---       3-0
Waterford United    5-1  1-3  0-0            2-0            1-0  ---
Wexford Youths      3-3                 1-3  0-3       5-2       0-2  ---


2010.

2012.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of champions (2nd level).

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and Jan Schoenmakers for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and Jan Schoenmakers
Last updated: 19 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans, Jan Schoenmakers and RSSSF 2012/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.