Ireland 2017


SSE Airtricity League

SSE Airtricity League

Match Details 2017

Table:

 1.Cork City                 27  23  1  3  62-16  70
 2.Dundalk                   27  18  2  7  61-19  56  [C]
 3.Shamrock Rovers           27  14  2 11  40-35  44
 4.Derry City                26  12  7  7  42-28  43
 5.Bray Wanderers            27  11  5 11  45-46  38
 6.Bohemians                 27  10  4 13  25-35  34
 7.Limerick                  27   8  7 12  32-43  31  [P]
 8.Saint Patrick's Athletic  27   7  9 11  33-43  30
 9.Finn Harps                27   9  3 15  30-50  30
----------------------------------------------------
10.Sligo Rovers              27   5 13  9  25-39  28
11.Galway United             27   5 11 11  31-38  26
12.Drogheda United           26   4  6 16  17-51  18  [P]

NB: 3 clubs to be relegated and 1 promoted as the top level is reduced
    to 10 clubs for 2018

Round 1 [Feb 24]
Bohemians       1-4 Derry           
Galway          0-1 Drogheda        
Saint Patrick's 1-2 Bray            
Limerick        5-1 Sligo           
Finn Harps      0-1 Cork            
Dundalk         2-1 Shamrock        

Round 2
[Mar 3]
Shamrock        2-1 Bohemians       
Drogheda        2-0 Saint Patrick's 
Cork            4-0 Galway          
Bray            5-3 Finn Harps      
[Mar 4]
Sligo           0-4 Dundalk         
[Apr 25]
Derry           1-1 Limerick        

Round 3 [Mar 10]
Sligo           1-1 Saint Patrick's 
Dundalk         1-0 Limerick        
Bohemians       3-2 Bray            
Drogheda        1-4 Cork            
Shamrock        0-1 Derry           
Finn Harps      1-1 Galway          

Round 4 [Mar 13]
Galway          1-2 Shamrock        
Derry           3-1 Dundalk         
Cork            2-1 Sligo           
Bray            2-1 Drogheda        
Saint Patrick's 1-2 Finn Harps      
Limerick        0-1 Bohemians        

Round 5
[Mar 17]
Shamrock        1-2 Cork            
Bohemians       1-1 Galway          
[Mar 18]
Limerick        1-1 Finn Harps      
Derry           4-0 Drogheda        
Dundalk         3-0 Saint Patrick's 
Sligo           3-2 Bray            

Round 6
[Mar 25]
Cork            2-1 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 2-1 Shamrock        
Drogheda        0-1 Bohemians       
Bray            0-1 Limerick        
Finn Harps      2-1 Sligo           
[May 8]
Galway          0-0 Derry           

Round 7
[Mar 31]
Dundalk         3-1 Drogheda        
Bohemians       0-4 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           2-3 Bray            
Limerick        0-3 Cork            
Shamrock        3-2 Finn Harps      
[Apr 3]
Galway          1-1 Sligo           

Round 8
[Apr 7]
Cork            3-0 Derry           
Bray            1-0 Galway          
Saint Patrick's 0-2 Limerick        
Finn Harps      0-2 Dundalk         
Drogheda        2-1 Shamrock        
[Apr 8]
Sligo           2-0 Bohemians       

Round 9
[Apr 14]
Dundalk         1-3 Bray            
Galway          1-1 Saint Patrick's 
Bohemians       0-2 Cork            
Derry           0-2 Finn Harps      
Shamrock        1-0 Sligo           
[Apr 15]
Limerick        3-0 Drogheda        

Round 10
[Apr 21]
Limerick        1-1 Galway          
Saint Patrick's 0-3 Cork            
Dundalk         2-0 Bohemians       
Bray            4-2 Shamrock        
Finn Harps      0-2 Drogheda        
[Apr 22]
Sligo           1-1 Derry           

Round 11 [Apr 28]
Bohemians       2-0 Finn Harps      
Derry           2-2 Saint Patrick's 
Drogheda        1-1 Sligo           
Galway          2-1 Dundalk         
Cork            2-1 Bray            
Shamrock        1-1 Limerick        

Round 12
[May 5]
Drogheda        2-2 Galway          
Cork            5-0 Finn Harps      
Bray            1-1 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           2-0 Bohemians       
Shamrock        2-1 Dundalk         
[May 6]
Sligo           3-0 Limerick        

Round 13
[May 12]
Galway          1-1 Cork            
Bohemians       0-2 Shamrock        
Dundalk         4-0 Sligo           
Saint Patrick's 2-0 Drogheda        
Finn Harps      0-3 Bray            
[May 13]
Limerick        1-1 Derry           

Round 14 [May 19]
Limerick        0-3 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 1-1 Sligo           
Galway          2-1 Finn Harps      
Cork            5-0 Drogheda        
Bray            1-2 Bohemians       
Derry           3-1 Shamrock        

Round 15
[May 22]
Sligo           1-2 Cork            
Shamrock        2-0 Galway          
Finn Harps      3-1 Saint Patrick's 
[May 23]
Dundalk         0-0 Derry           
Bohemians       1-2 Limerick        
Drogheda        0-0 Bray            

Round 16 [May 26]
Saint Patrick's 0-2 Dundalk         
Cork            4-1 Shamrock        
Galway          1-2 Bohemians       
Bray            2-2 Sligo           
Drogheda        0-0 Derry           
Finn Harps      3-2 Limerick        

Round 17 [Jun 2]
Dundalk         0-3 Cork            
Derry           2-1 Galway          
Bohemians       0-0 Drogheda        
Sligo           0-0 Finn Harps      
Limerick        5-3 Bray            
Shamrock        1-1 Saint Patrick's 

Round 18
[Jun 16]
Bray            3-2 Derry           
Drogheda        0-6 Dundalk         
Saint Patrick's 1-3 Bohemians       
Cork            4-1 Limerick        
Finn Harps      0-1 Shamrock        
[Jun 17]
Sligo           1-1 Galway          

Round 19
[Jun 23]
Galway          1-2 Bray            
Derry           1-2 Cork            
Bohemians       2-0 Sligo           
Dundalk         4-0 Finn Harps      
Shamrock        4-1 Drogheda        
[Jun 24]
Limerick        2-2 Saint Patrick's 

Round 20
[Jun 30]
Bray            0-3 Dundalk         
Drogheda        0-2 Limerick        
Saint Patrick's 1-1 Galway          
[Jul 2]
Sligo           1-0 Shamrock        
[Jul 24]
Finn Harps      0-2 Derry           
[Jul 31]
Cork            0-1 Bohemians       

Round 21
[May 30]
Shamrock        2-0 Bray            
[Jul 5]
Bohemians       0-1 Dundalk         
[Jul 7]
Drogheda        0-2 Finn Harps      
Galway          3-1 Limerick        
[Jul 9]
Cork            1-0 Saint Patrick's 
Derry           4-0 Sligo           

Round 22
[Jun 26]
Dundalk         2-0 Galway          
[Jul 14]
Saint Patrick's 2-1 Derry           
Finn Harps      2-1 Bohemians       
[Jul 15]
Sligo           1-1 Drogheda        
[Jul 16]
Bray            0-2 Cork            
[Aug 15]
Limerick        0-2 Shamrock        

Round 23
[Jul 21]
Bohemians       0-1 Derry           
Galway          4-1 Drogheda        
Saint Patrick's 3-1 Bray            
[Jul 22]
Limerick        0-0 Sligo           
[Jul 23]
Dundalk         0-1 Shamrock        
[Aug 21]
Finn Harps      0-1 Cork            

Round 24
[Jul 28]
Bray            2-3 Finn Harps      
Cork            2-1 Galway          
Drogheda        0-1 Saint Patrick's 
Shamrock        1-2 Bohemians       
[Jul 29]
Sligo           1-1 Dundalk         
[Jul 30]
Derry           3-0 Limerick        

Round 25
[Aug 4]
Bohemians       0-0 Bray            
Drogheda        0-1 Cork            
Dundalk         3-0 Limerick        
Finn Harps      1-3 Galway          
Shamrock        0-2 Derry           
[Aug 5]
Sligo           1-1 Saint Patrick's 

Round 25
[Aug 18]
Cork            0-1 Sligo           
Bray            2-1 Drogheda        
Galway          1-2 Shamrock        
Saint Patrick's 4-0 Finn Harps      
[Aug 19]
Limerick        1-0 Bohemians       
[Aug 20]
Derry           0-4 Dundalk         

Round 27
[Aug 15]
Sligo           0-0 Bray            
[Sep 1]
Shamrock        3-1 Cork            
Bohemians       1-1 Galway          
Dundalk         6-0 Saint Patrick's 
Limerick        0-2 Finn Harps      
[tba]
Derry            -  Drogheda        

Table:

 1.Cork City                 27  23  1  3  62-16  70
 2.Dundalk                   27  18  2  7  61-19  56  [C]
 3.Shamrock Rovers           27  14  2 11  40-35  44
 4.Derry City                26  12  7  7  42-28  43
 5.Bray Wanderers            27  11  5 11  45-46  38
 6.Bohemians                 27  10  4 13  25-35  34
 7.Limerick                  27   8  7 12  32-43  31  [P]
 8.Saint Patrick's Athletic  27   7  9 11  33-43  30
 9.Finn Harps                27   9  3 15  30-50  30
----------------------------------------------------
10.Sligo Rovers              27   5 13  9  25-39  28
11.Galway United             27   5 11 11  31-38  26
12.Drogheda United           26   4  6 16  17-51  18  [P]

NB: 3 clubs to be relegated and 1 promoted as the top level is reduced
    to 10 clubs for 2018

Match Details 2017

2016.

match details 2017.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of champions (2nd level).

list of final tables (2nd level).

list of cup winners.

list of league cup winners.

list of dublin city cup winners.

list of top four cup winners.

list of league of ireland shield winners.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Damian Byrne

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.