Iceland 1998

Landssimadeildin (Premier League, First Level)

Final Table:
 
 1.═BV            18 12  2  4  40-15  38  Champions
 2.KR             18  9  6  3  25- 9  33  UEFA Cup
 3.Akranes        18  8  6  4  27-22  30
 4.KeflavÝk       18  8  4  6  19-23  28
 5.Leiftur        18  7  4  7  21-21  25  CWC
 6.Fram           18  5  5  8  21-23  20
 7.GrindavÝk      18  5  4  9  24-34  19
 8.Valur          18  4  6  8  25-33  18
----------------------------------------
 9.Throttur       18  4  6  8  27-39  18  Relegated
10.IR             18  4  5  9  20-30  17  Relegated

Round 1 [May 18,19]
Throttur    3-3 IBV
Akranes     1-1 Keflavik
Grindavik   1-1 IR
KR          0-0 Valur
Leiftur     2-0 Fram

Round 2 [May 23,24]
Grindavik   3-1 Leiftur
IR          1-2 Keflavik
Valur       3-3 Throttur
Fram        0-2 KR
IBV         3-1 Akranes

Round 3 [May 27,28]
KR          1-1 Grindavik
Akranes     1-1 Valur
Keflavik    0-3 IBV
Leiftur     1-0 IR
Throttur    0-0 Fram

Round 4 [Jun 1,2]
Fram        1-1 Akranes
Grindavik   0-1 Throttur
IR          1-0 IBV
Leiftur     0-0 KR
Valur       0-1 Keflavik

Round 5 [Jun 8,9]
Throttur    1-2 Leiftur
Akranes     3-0 Grindavik
Keflavik    1-0 Fram
KR          3-0 IR
IBV         6-1 Valur

Round 6 [Jun 13,14]
Fram        0-2 IBV
Grindavik   2-1 Keflavik
IR          3-2 Valur
KR          1-1 Throttur
Leiftur     0-4 Akranes

Round 7
[Jun 23]
Keflavik    1-0 Leiftur
[Jun 24]
Akranes     1-1 KR
IBV         2-0 Grindavik
Valur       1-2 Fram
Throttur    3-1 IR

Round 8
[Jul 5]
Grindavik   2-2 Valur
IR          0-3 Fram
KR          0-0 Keflavik
Leiftur     5-1 IBV
[Jul 6]
Throttur    1-2 Akranes

Round 9
[Jul 9]
Akranes     2-1 IR
IBV         3-1 KR
Keflavik    1-5 Throttur
Valur       1-0 Leiftur
[Jul 10]
Fram        0-0 Grindavik

Round 10
[Jul 18]
Keflavik    0-1 Akranes
IBV         3-0 Throttur
[Jul 19]
Fram        0-0 Leiftur
IR          4-2 Grindavik
[Jul 20]
Valur       0-3 KR

Round 11
[Jun 28]
Akranes     1-0 IBV
[Jul 29]
Throttur    0-3 Valur
[Jul 30]
KR          2-0 Fram
Leiftur     3-2 Grindavik
Keflavik    1-0 IR

Round 12
[Aug 8]
IBV         4-0 Keflavik   
Valur       4-2 Akranes
[Aug 9]
Grindavik   0-4 KR
IR          1-1 Leiftur
[Aug 10]
Fram        4-2 Throttur

Round 13
[Aug 15]
KR          1-0 Leiftur
[Aug 16]
IBV         4-1 IR
Throttur    1-6 Grindavik
Akranes     0-4 Fram
[Aug 17]
Keflavik    2-2 Valur

Round 14
[Aug 22]
Grindavik   0-3 Akranes
Valur       0-0 IBV
[Aug 23]
Leiftur     3-1 Throttur
IR          0-1 KR
Fram        2-3 Keflavik

Round 15
[Sep 1]
Keflavik    3-0 Grindavik
Valur       1-3 IR
Throttur    0-3 KR
[Sep 8]
Akranes     1-0 Leiftur
IBV         2-0 Fram

Round 16
[Sep 12]
Grindavik   1-0 IBV
IR          2-2 Throttur
KR          2-0 Akranes
Leiftur     1-1 Keflavik
[Sep 13]
Fram        3-1 Valur

Round 17 [Sep 20]
Akranes     2-2 Throttur
Fram        0-0 IR
IBV         2-0 Leiftur
Keflavik    1-0 KR
Valur       2-0 Grindavik

Round 18 [Sep 26]
Grindavik   4-2 Fram
IR          1-1 Akranes
KR          0-2 IBV
Leiftur     2-1 Valur
Throttur    1-0 Keflavik

Final Table:
 
 1.═BV            18 12  2  4  40-15  38  Champions
 2.KR             18  9  6  3  25- 9  33  UEFA Cup
 3.Akranes        18  8  6  4  27-22  30
 4.KeflavÝk       18  8  4  6  19-23  28
 5.Leiftur        18  7  4  7  21-21  25  CWC
 6.Fram           18  5  5  8  21-23  20
 7.GrindavÝk      18  5  4  9  24-34  19
 8.Valur          18  4  6  8  25-33  18
----------------------------------------
 9.Throttur       18  4  6  8  27-39  18  Relegated
10.IR             18  4  5  9  20-30  17  Relegated

Promoted: Brei­ablik (UBK) and Vikingur.

Top scorers:

16 - Steingrimur Johannesson (IBV)
14 - Tomas Ingi Tomasson (Throttur)
 8 - Asmundur Arnarsson (Fram)
 7 - Arnor Gudjohnsen (Valur)
     Gudmundur Benediktsson (KR)
     Sigurdur Eyjolfsson (Akranes)


Iceland Cup 98

Thanks to Gudmundur Bjarni Josepsson (ooj.sport@ff.is).

Third Round 
[Jun 17]
Tindastˇll    0-5 Leiftur  
[Jun 18]
KR U-23       3-1 ═A       
Haukar        1-5 Fram         
BolungarvÝk   0-4 Valur           
Leiknir F.    1-3 FH     
Afturelding   0-1 ═BV       
VÝkingur R.   5-0 Stjarnan      
Selfoss       0-5 ═R               
DalvÝk        0-5 GrindavÝk           
[Jun 19]
VÝ­ir         3-1 SkallagrÝmur  
KA            1-3 KR              
KVA           1-0 KeflavÝk            

Fourth Round 
[Jul 1]
VÝ­ir         2-2 VÝkingur R.   [aet, 1-3 pen]
KR            4-1 Valur                
Brei­ablik    3-0 ═R              
KVA           2-4 Leiftur 
١r A.        1-2 ═BV    
[Jul 2]
GrindavÝk     2-0 KR U-23     
Fylkir        3-1 FH       
Fram          2-5 Ůrˇttur R.       

Quarterfinals
[Jul 14]
GrindavÝk     2-0 Ůrottur
  [Sinisa Kekic 13, Gudjon Asmundsson 38]
Leiftur       2-1 VÝkingur
  [Paul Kinnaird 35, Une Arge 79; Ůrandur Sigurdsson 77]
═BV           1-0 KR            [aet]
  [Kristinn Haflidason 100]
[Jul 15]
Fylkir        1-3 Breidablik
  [Gudjon Gudjonsson 76; Jon Thorir Jonsson 17, Atli Kristjansson 63,
   Saevar Petursson 88]

Semifinals
[Aug 5]
═BV           2-0 Breidablik
  [Ivar Bjarklind 61, 90]
[Aug 6]
GrindavÝk     0-2 Leiftur
  [Une Arge 83, Rastislav Lazorik 86]

Final [Laugardalsvollur (national stadium), Aug 30; att: 4,648]
═BV           2-0 Leiftur
  36' Steingrimur Johannesson (pen) 1-0
  70' Hjalti Johannesson            2-0

Line-ups:

═BV: Gunnar Sigurdsson - Gudni Runar Helgason, Hlynur Stefansson, Zoran
     Miljkovic (Yug), Hjalti Johannesson (Kristjan Georgsson 88) - Steinar
     Gudgeirsson, Kristinn Haflidason (Sindri Gretarsson 86), Ivar Ingimarsson
     - Ingi Sigurdsson, Steingrimur Johannesson (Jens Paeslack(Ger) 85),
     Kristinn Larusson.
Coach: Bjarni Johannsson.

Leiftur: Jens Martin Knudsen (Far) - Kari Steinn Reynisson, Andri Marteinsson,
         Steinn V. Gunnarsson, Peter Ogaba (Nig)(Pall V. Gislason 76) - Baldur
         Bragason, Paul Kinnaird (Sco), Pall Gudmundsson, John Nielsen (Den) -
         Rastislav Lazorik (Slovakia), Une Arge (Far).
Coach: Pall Gudlaugsson

Yellow cards: ═BV     2 (Ingi Sigurdsson, Kristinn Larusson) 
              Leiftur 1 (John Nielsen)
Red card: Pall Gudmundsson, Leiftur 36. min



Iceland Second Level 1998

Division 1

Final Table:
 
 1.Brei­ablik     18 13  0  5  44-14  39  Promoted
 2.Vikingur       18 10  4  4  30-18  34  Promoted
----------------------------------------
 3.FH             18 10  3  5  30-15  33
 4.Fylkir         18  9  5  4  31-23  32
 5.Skallagrimur   18  7  5  6  37-36  26
 6.Stjarnan       18  7  5  6  18-18  26
 7.KA             18  7  4  7  24-28  25
 8.KVA            18  7  3  8  32-31  24
----------------------------------------
 9.Thor           18  2  2 14  19-43   8  Relegated
10.HK             18  2  1 15  19-58   7  Relegated


Iceland Third Level 1998

Division 2

Final Table:
 
 1.Vi­ir          18 15  1  2  54-19  46  Promoted
 2.Dalvik         18  9  6  3  40-20  33  Promoted
----------------------------------------
 3.Leiknir        18  9  5  4  34-20  32
 4.Tindastoll     18  8  4  6  36-30  28
 5.KS             18  7  5  6  27-33  26
 6.V÷lsungur      18  7  2  9  35-39  23
 7.Aegir          18  6  2 10  40-44  20
 8.Selfoss        18  5  4  9  38-42  19
----------------------------------------
 9.Reynir         18  3  5 10  32-42  14  Relegated
10.Fjolnir        18  3  2 13  17-64  11  Relegated

Promoted from 4th level: Sindri and Lettir.


1997.

1999.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gudmundur Bjarni Josepsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Gudmundur Bjarni Josepsson (gummi@strengur.is)
Last updated: 25 Jun 1999

(C) Copyright Gudmundur Bjarni Josepsson and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.