Iceland Cup 2001

Iceland Cup 2001

The teams in the 3rd round are:
First Level (10): Grindavík, Valur, KR, Fram, Breiđablik, Keflavík, Fylkir,
                  ÍBV, ÍA, FH
Second Level (9): Ţróttur Reykjavík, KS, Tindastóll, Víkingur Reykjavík,
                  Stjarnan, Ţór Akureyri, Leiftur, KA, ÍR
Third Level  (6): Leiknir Reykjavík, Haukar, Selfoss, Nökkvi, Víđir, Sindri
Fourth Level (3): Fjarđarbyggđ, Reynir Sandgerđi, KFS
Under 23     (4): Víkingur Reykjavík u23, Ţróttur Reykjavík u23, Keflavík u23,
                  Fram u23
 
Notes:

Fjarđarbyggđ is a new team where Ţróttur Neskaupstađur, Austri Eskifiđi 
  and Valur Reyđarfirđi hafa come together; plays home games at Neskaupstađur.
 
KFS is a team from Vestmannaeyjar which once were two teams, Framherjar and 
  Smástund. 

Third Round
[Jun 13]
Leiknir Reykjavík       1-4  Grindavík
  [Róbert Arnarson; Paul McShane, Sinisa Kekic, Grétar Hjartarson, 
   Óli Stefán Flóventsson]
[Jun 14]
Haukar                  1-2  Valur
  [Gunnar Sveinsson; Matthías Guđmundsson, Jakob Jónharđsson]
Ţróttur Reykjavík       0-4  KR
  [Sigţór Júlíusson, Guđmundur Benediktsson, Moussa Dagnogo, 
   Sigurvin Ólafsson]
Selfoss                 0-6  Fram
  [Viđar Guđjónsson 2, Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 2, Baldur Knútsson, 
   Edilon Hreinsson]
KS                      1-0  Tindastóll
  [Ásgrímur Sigurđsson]
Fjarđabyggđ             0-5  Breiđablik
  [Kristján Brooks 3, Arnar Arnarson, Ívar Sigurjónsson]
Reynir Sandgerđi        0-9  Keflavík
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 4, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 2, Haukur Ingi Guđnason, 
  Jóhann Benediktsson, Hjálmar Jónsson]
KFS                     2-4  Fylkir             [aet, 2-2 90 mins]
  [Óđinn Sćbjörnsson, Ingvi Borgţórsson; Gunnar Ţór Pétursson 2,
   Sćvar Ţór Gíslason, Ólafur Stígsson]
Víđir                   2-1  ÍR                 [aet, 1-1 90 mins]
  [Atli Hólmbergsson, Ásgrímur Waltersson; Arnar Ţór Valsson]
[Jun 15] 
Víkingur Reykjavík      4-1  Nökkvi                  
  [Boban Ristic 2, Bjarni Hall, Haukur Gunnarsson; Gunnar Ţór Gunnarsson]
Víkingur Reykjavík U23  1-2  ÍBV
  [Stefán Arnarson; Páll Almarsson, Atli Jóhannsson]
Árborg                  1-4  Stjarnan           [aet, 1-1 90 mins] [*]
  [Atli Rafn Viđarsson, Peter Nilsson, Garđar Jóhannsson 2, Hafsteinn Hafsteinsson]
Ţór Akureyri            0-5  ÍA
  [Haraldur Hinriksson 2, Kári Steinn Reynisson, Grétar Rafn Steinsson,
   Hálfdán Gíslason]
Sindri                  1-0  Leiftur
  [Haukur Ingi Einarsson]
Keflavík U23            0-3  KA
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 2, Hreinn Hringsson]
Fram U23                0-2  FH
  [Heimir Guđjónsson, Hörđur Magnússon]
 
[*] Árborg had lost to Ţróttur Reykjavík U23 in round 2 but were awarded the
    match due to an ineligible player for their opponents

Fourth Round
[Jul 3]
Víđir                   0-2  KA                 [aet]
  [Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 99, 111]
[Jul 4]
Stjarnan                0-2  FH
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 4, Jóhann Möller 58]
Valur                   2-3  Fram
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 80, Sigurđur Sćberg Ţorsteinsson 90;
   Ţorbjörn Atli Sveinsson 45, 61, Andri Fannar Ottósson 76]
KS                      1-3  Grindavík
  [Ţórđur Birgisson 7; Scott Ramsey 58, Ray Jónsson 60, Óli Stefán Flóventsson 78]
[Jul 5]
Víkingur R.             1-4  ÍA 
  [Haukur Gunnarsson 75; Gunnlaugur Jónsson 18, 82, Hjörtur Hjartarson 10pen,
   Hálfdán Gíslason 57]
KR                      0-1  Fylkir
  [Sćvar Ţór Gíslason 50pen]
Sindri                  0-3  Keflavík
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 27, Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 75, Jóhann Benediktsson 85]
ÍBV                     3-1  Breiđablik
  [Marc Goodfellow 10, Aleksandar Ilic 41, Gunnar Heiđar Ţorvaldsson 65;
   Kristófer Sigurgeirsson 90]
  
Quarterfinals
[Jul 22]
KA                      2-1  Keflavík
  [Elmar Dan Sigţórsson 81, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 88; 
   Haukur Ingi Guđnason 78]
Fram                    0-0  ÍA                 [aet, 5-6 pen]
FH                      1-0  ÍBV
  [Atli Viđar Björnsson 20]
[Jul 23]
Grindavík               1-3  Fylkir             [aet]
  [Óli Stefán Flóventsson 53; Ólafur Stígsson 52, Gunnar Ţór Pétursson 97, 
   Steingrímur Jóhannesson 118]
 
Semifinals
[Sep 12]
FH                      0-3  KA
  [Hreinn Hringsson 37, Ívar Bjarklind 49, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson 74]
[Sep 19]
ÍA                      0-2  Fylkir
  [Theódór Óskarsson 32, Pétur Björn Jónsson 75]

NB: 24th semi for ÍA, 8th for FH, 4th for Fylkir, 3rd for KA

Final [Sep 29] at Laugardalsvöllur 
Fylkir                  2-2  KA                 [aet, 5-4pen]
  [Sverrir Sverrisson 48, Ólafur Stígsson 69; Hreinn Hringsson 33, 56pen]
 

0-1 Hreinn Hringsson (33.)   - header, assist: Dean Martin
1-1 Sverrir Sverrisson (48.) - header, assist: Ólafur Stígsson, free-kick
1-2 Hreinn Hringsson (56.)   - penalty, Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson, KA fouled 
                               by Kjartan Sturluson, Fylkir
2-2 Ólafur Stígsson (69.)    - header, assist: Finnur Kolbeinsson, corner
 
Shots: Fylkir-KA 22-12, Shots on target: 10-6, Corners: 10-7,
Free-kicks: 18-17, Off-sides: 1-2
 
Penalty shoot-out:
1-0 Sverrir Sverrisson, Fylkir
1-1 Hreinn Hringsson, KA
2-1 Pétur Björn Jónsson, Fylkir
2-2 Hlynur Jóhannsson, KA
3-2 Hreiđar Bjarnason, Fylkir
3-3 Kristján Sigurđssn, KA
4-3 Gunnar Ţór Pétursson, Fylkir
4-4 Ţorvaldur Örlygsson, KA
5-4 Sćvar Ţór Gíslason, Fylkir
5-4 Dean Martin, KA missed (saved by Kjartan Sturluson)
Fylkir wins 5-4
 
Fylkir: Kjartan Sturluson - Ólafur Ingi Skúlason, Sverrir Sverrisson,
        Ţórhallur Dan Jóhannsson, Gunnar Ţór Pétursson - Alexander Högnason 
        (97., Hreiđar Bjarnason), Ólafur Stígsson, Finnur Kolbeinsson (captain) 
        - Sćvar Ţór Gíslason, Steingrímur Jóhannesson (62., Kristinn Tómasson), 
        Theódór Óskarsson (67., Pétur Björn Jónsson). 
        Subs not used: Vilberg Kristjánsson, Errol Eddison McFarlene. 
        Coach: Bjarni Jóhannsson. (2nd cup-title as coach, also with ÍBV 1998)
 
KA: Árni Kristinn Skaftason - Kristján Sigurđsson, Slobodan Milisic, 
    Steinn V. Gunnarsson, Steingrímur Eiđsson - Dean Martin, Ţorvaldur Örlygsson,
    Ţorvaldur Makan Sigbjörnsson (captain), Ívar Bjarklind, Ásgeir Ásgeirsson
    (116., Hlynur Jóhannsson) - Hreinn Hringsson.
    Subs not used: Hannes Rúnar Hannesson, Sigurđur Skúli Eyjólfsson,
                   Róbert Skarphéđinsson, Elmar Dan Sigţórsson.
    Coach: Ţorvaldur Örlygsson, player-coach.
 
Yellow cards: none
Attendance: 2839
Referee: Gylfi Ţór Orrason (Fram, Reykjavík)
  
 

2000.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Óskar Ó. Jónsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Óskar Ó. Jónsson (ooj@simnet.is)
Last updated: 1 Oct 2001

(C) Copyright Óskar Ó. Jónsson and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.