Iceland Cup 2003

Preliminary Round [May 18]
Boltafélag Norđfjarđar    2-3 KE [Eskifjörđur] 

First Round
[May 20]
HK U23                    3-2 Valur U23
Höttur                    2-0 Einherji
Völsungur U23             2-3 Snörtur
Skallagrímur              3-1 ÍH
Neisti [Djúpavogur]       1-3 Fjarđabyggđ
Grótta                    0-2 Haukar U23
KR U23                    4-2 Afríka [Reykjavík]     (aet, 2-2)
Freyr [Eyrarbakki]        0-4 Breiđablik U23
Víkingur [Ólafsvík]       0-1 ÍA U23
ÍR U23                    1-3 Deiglan [Reykjavík]
Keflavík U23              7-1 Ţróttur Reykjavík U23
Reynir [Sandgerđi]        2-3 FH U23                 (aet, 1-1)
Grindavík U23             1-2 Fram U23               (aet, 1-1)
[May 22]
Fjölnir                   1-2 Númi [Reykjavík]
Leiknir [Fáskrúđsfjörđur] 4-0 Sindri
Fylkir U23                4-3 Léttir
HK                        5-0 Leiknir [Reykjavík]
ÍR                        5-0 Kjölur [non league team, Reykjavík]
Stjarnan U23              1-5 Selfoss
Ćgir                      1-2 Austri [Reyđarfjörđur]
Árborg                    1-4 Víđir
Hamar                     1-4 KFS
Huginn                    4-0 KE [Eskifjörđur] 
Völsungur                 6-1 KA U23
Tindastóll                5-2 Magni  

Second Round
[Jun 2]
HK                        2-0 Haukar U23
KFS                       4-1 Fram U23
Reynir [Árskógströnd]     1-4 Tindastóll
Völsungur                 5-0 Leiftur/Dalvík
Keflavík U23              4-3 Breiđablik             (aet, 2-2)
Skallagrímur              1-2 Deiglan
Höttur                    4-3 Fjarđabyggđ
Víđir                     1-0 Fylkir U23
BÍ [Ísafjörđur]           6-2 Bolungarvík
Njarđvík                  6-1 Breiđablik U23
Leiknir [Fáskrúđsfjörđur] 2-6 Huginn [Seyđisfjörđur]
KS                        7-2 Snörtur
ÍR                        2-0 HK U23
Númi                     13-1 Austri [Reyđarfjörđur]
Selfoss                   4-2 FH U23
KR U23                    3-5 ÍA U23                 (aet, 3-3)  
                         
The 32 teams in the 3rd round are:
First Level (10): KR, Fylkir, Grindavík, KA, ÍA, FH, ÍBV, Fram, Valur, 
                  Ţróttur.
Second Level (8): Keflavík, Ţór Akureyri, Víkingur Reykjavík, Haukar, 
                  Afturelding, Stjarnan, HK, Njarđvík
Third Level  (7): Völsungur, KFS, Víđir, KS, Tindastóll, Selfoss, ÍR.
Fourth level (5): Huginn, Númi, Deiglan, BÍ, Höttur
Under 23     (2): Keflavík U23, ÍA U23
    
Third Round
[Jun 13]
Huginn                    0-6 ÍA
  [Hjörtur Hjartarson 30, 69, 84, own goal 29, Guđjón H. Sveinsson 71,
   Ellert Jón Björnsson 86 ]
Deiglan                   0-2 Víkingur Reykjavík
  [Daníel Hjaltason 27, 62]
KFS                       0-4 ÍBV
  [Bjarni Rúnar Einarsson 66, 83, Steingrímur Jóhannesson 53, Ian Jeffs 58]
HK                        2-3 KR                     (aet)
  [Ólafur Valdimar Júlíusson 75, 100; Garđar Jóhannsson 55, 93, 
   Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 105] 
ÍR                        1-5 Fram
  [Arnar Ţór Valsson 83pen; Andri Fannar Ottósson 57, 76,
   Kristján Brooks 26, Ragnar Árnason 60, Ómar Hákonarsson 90]
Tindastóll                0-9 Keflavík
  [Ţórarinn Kristjánsson 48, 70, 75, Kristján H. Jóhannsson 11, 33,
   Hólmar Örn Rúnarsson 30, 61, Haraldur Guđmundsson 60,
   Magnús Ţorsteinsson 72]
Selfoss                   1-1 KA                     (aet, 3-4 pen)
  [Hallgrímur Jóhannsson 55, Steinar Tenden 60]
Númi                      1-7 Valur
  [Ómar Bendtsen 2; Hálfdán Gíslason 17, 41, Jóhann Möller 43, 88,
   Baldvin Jón Hallgrímsson 4, Bjarni Ólafur Eiríksson 49,
   Sigurbjörn Hreiđarsson 50]
Njarđvík                  0-0 Ţróttur Reykjavík      (aet, 4-5 pen)
[Jun 14]
BÍ                        0-7 Haukar
  [Jón Gunnar Gunnarsson 31, 55, Gunnar Sveinsson 14, 33, Goran Lucic 64,
   Ómar Karl Sigurđsson 69, Magnús Ólafsson 87]
Keflavík U23              0-3 Grindavík
  [Sinisa Kekic 16, Ólafur Örn Bjarnason 77pen, own goal 84]
ÍA U23                    2-1 Stjarnan
  [Ţórđur Birgisson 5, Jóhannes Gíslason 39; Guđjón Baldvinsson 62]
Völsungur                 1-5 Fylkir
  [Boban Jovic 9; Finnur Kolbeinsson 2, Hrafnkell Helgason 22,
   Haukur Ingi Guđnason 35, Ólafur Páll Snorrason 43,
   Jón Björgvin Hermannsson 87] 
Höttur                    0-3 FH
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 23, 45, 56]
KS                        1-5 Afturelding
  [Bjarki Már Flosason 50; Ţorvaldur Már Guđmundsson 31, 82, 88,
   Birgir Ţór Birgisson 35, Henning Jónasson 54]
Víđir                     1-2 Ţór Akureyri
  [Guđmundur Brynjarsson 77; Jóhann Ţórhallsson 21, Alexandre Santos 31]

Fourth Round
[Jul 1]
FH                        2-1 Ţróttur Reykjavík
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 43, Tommy Nielsen 68pen; Charles McCormick 12]
Ţór Akureyri              0-2 Víkingur Reykjavík 
  [Daníel Hjaltason 56, 60]
Fram                      4-2 Haukar                 (aet)
  [Guđmundur Steinarsson 57, Ómar Hákonarsson 95, 117,
   Andri Fannar Ottósson 97; Kristján Ómar Björnsson 90pen,
   Ómar Karl Sigurđsson 103] 
ÍA                        1-0 Keflavík
  [Stefán Ţórđarson 40]
ÍBV                       0-0 Grindavík              (aet, 4-5 pen)
[Jul 2]
KR                        2-0 ÍA U23
  [Veigar Páll Gunnarsson 26, Sigurvin Ólafsson 55]
Afturelding               0-6  Valur
  [Jóhann Möller 34, 60, Sigurđur Sćberg Ţorsteinsson 65, 76, 
   Matthías Guđmundsson 31, Hálfdán Gíslason 53]
KA                        3-0  Fylkir  
  [Dean Martin 5, Steinar Tenden 48, Hreinn Hringsson 74pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Jul 20]
Víkingur                  0-1  KA
  [Pálmi Rafn Pálmason 82pen]
KR                        2-0  Fram
  [Bjarki Gunnlaugsson 9, Sölvi Davíđsson 48]
[Jul 21]
FH                        1-0  Valur
  [Magnús Ingi Einarsson 84]
ÍA                        1-0  Grindavík
  [own goal 57]
  
Semifinals [both at Laugardalsvöllur (neutral venue)]
[Sep 10]
FH                        3-2 KR
  [Jónas Grani Garđarsson 26, 39 Allan Borgvardt 73;
   Arnar Gunnlaugsson 16, 18]
[Sep 17]
KA                        1-4 ÍA
  [Elmar Dan Sigţórsson 60; Kári Steinn Reynisson 47, 53,
   Garđar B. Gunnlaugsson 55, 90]

NB: 21st semi-final for KR, 5th semi-final for KA;
    25th semi-final for ÍA, 9th semi-final for FH.

Final [Sep 27, Laugardalsvöllur]
ÍA                        1-0 FH 
  [Garđar B. Gunnlaugsson 80]

Goal:
1-0 Garđar Gunnlaugsson 80 [unassisted, rebound from Kári Steinn Reynisson´s shot]
Referee: Garđar Örn Hinriksson, Attendance: 4723.
Yellow cards: Julian JOhnson 29, Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson 38, 
              Kári Steinn Reynisson 78 [ÍA], Magnús Ingi Einarsson 86 [FH].
 
Teams:
ÍA:[4-3-3] Ţórđur Ţórđarson - Hjálmur Dór Hjálmsson, Reynir Leósson, 
   Gunnlaugur Jónsson (captain), Andri Karvelsson (67 Guđjón Heiđar
   Sveinsson) - Pálmi Haraldsson, Julian Johnson, Kári Steinn Reynisson -
   Baldur Ađalsteinsson (79 Unnar Örn Valgeirsson), Garđar Gunnlaugsson, 
   Stefán Ţór Ţórđarson (88 Hjörtur Hjartarson). Sub not used: Eyţór
   Frímansnsson (gk), Helgi Pétur Magnússon.
   Coach: Ólafur Ţórđarson [2nd cup title as coach]
FH:[4-5-1] Dađi Lárusson - Magnús Ingi Einarsson, Sverrir Garđarsson 
   (15 Guđmundur Sćvarsson), Tommy Nielsen, Freyr Bjarnason - Heimir
   Guđjónsson, Hermann Albertsson (83 Emil Hallfređsson), Ásgeir Gunnar
   Ásgeirsson, Baldur Bett (87 Atli Viđar Björnsson), Jónas Grani Garđarsson
   - Allan Borgvardt. Sub not used: Guđjón Skúli Jónsson (gk), Víđir Leifsson.
   Coach: Ólafur Jóhannesson.

Statistics: 
Shots: ÍA 13, FH 9.
Shots on goal: ÍA 9, FH 2
Corners: ÍA 7, FH 5
Free kicks: ÍA 20, FH 21
Off-sides: ÍA 3, FH 1
Saves: Ţórđur Ţórđarson 1 saves:0 goal against [ÍA],
Dađi Lárusson 6:1 [FH]. 


Super Cup 2003 [Reykjavik, Mar 5, 2004]
ÍA                        3-0 KR
  [Gudjon Heidar Sveinsson 15, Julian Johnsson 30, Stefan Thor Thordarson 43]
IA: Thordur Thordarson, Gudjon Heidar Sveinsson, Julian Johnsson, Gunnlaugur
    Jonsson, Ellert Jon Bjornsson [Helgi Petur Magnusson 84], Reynir Leosson,
    Hjalmur Dor Hjalmsson [Finnbogi Llorens Izaguirre 84], Palmi Haraldsson, 
    Haraldur Ingolfsson, Stefan Thor Thordarson [Thordur Birgisson 66], 
    Kari Steinn Reynisson.
KR: Kristjan Finnbogason, Henning Eythor Jonasson, Bjarni Oskar Thorsteinsson,
    Jokull I. Elisabetarson, Veigar Pall Gunnarsson, Kristjan Orn Sigurdsson, 
    Agust Thor Gylfason, Olafur Pall Johnson, Arnar Jon Sigurgeirsson [Theodor 
    Elmar Bjarnason 36], Bjarki Bergmann Gunnlaugsson [Kristinn Haflidason 46], 
    Sigmundur Kristjansson [Gunnar Kristjansson 77]. 
Referee: Johannes Valgeirsson
Attendance: 431

2002.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of second division champions.

list of second division final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.


About this document

Super Cup data thanks to Denis Polsinelli

Prepared and maintained by Óskar Ó. Jónsson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Óskar Ó. Jónsson (ooj@simnet.is)
Last updated: 3 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Óskar Ó. Jónsson and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.