India 2004 Regional Championships


Bangalore | Calcutta | Chennai | Delhi | Ernakulam | Goa | Guwahati | Mumbai | Punjab
Calcutta Super Division League (IFA)

NB: league was extended to 14 clubs.

First Stage

Table:

 1. Mohun Bagan AC                      13    9   3   1   22- 5   30
 2. East Bengal Club                    13    8   5   0   24- 6   29 
 3. EverReady Sports Association        13    7   2   4   15-11   23
 4. Tollygunge Agragami                 13    5   7   1   23-14   22
 5. George Telegraph SC                 13    6   4   3   13-10   22
 6. Mohammedan Sporting Club            13    6   2   5   20-13   20
 7. Calcutta Port Trust SC              13    3   7   3    8- 9   16
 8. Eastern Railway SC                  12    4   2   6   12-15   14
 9. Wari AC                             13    2   6   5    4-15   12
10. Calcutta FC                         12    2   5   5   10-13   11 
11. Mohammedan AC                       12    2   5   5   11-16   11
12. Railway FC                          12    2   5   5    8-15   11
13. Peerless Sports Club                13    3   2   8    9-19   11
14. Food Corporation of India           13    0   5   8   13-31    5 

28-Jun-04: George Telegraph SC 1-0 Calcutta FC
 [19 Asit Biswas]
28-Jun-04: Eastern Railway SC  0-1 Calcutta Port Trust
 [10 Shyambabu Routh]
28-Jun-04: Mohammedan AC       2-2 Food Corporation of India
 [M: Sanjib Mishra, Benjamin Hmar; F: Sital Mondal, Mohammed Ali]
01-Jul-04: Calcutta FC         1-0 Peerless SC
 [Felix Chimaokwu]
01-Jul-04: George Telegraph SC 1-0 EverReady Association
 [Srimanta Das]
01-Jul-04: Mohammedan AC       0-1 Wari AC
 [Nurul Huda Sheikh]
01-Jul-04: Calcutta Port Trust 0-0 Railway FC
01-Jul-04: Eastern Railway SC  3-1 Food Corporation of India
 [E: 2xMonojit Sarkar, Samrat Roy Choudhuri; F: ?]
05-Jul-04: EverReady Asso.     3-1 Food Corporation of India
 [E: Jayanta Sen, Shankha Roy Chowdhury, Ratan Das; F: Mohammed Ali]
05-Jul-04: Peerless SC         1-2 Railway FC
05-Jul-04: George Telegraph SC 1-0 Mohammedan AC
 [Surajit Roy]
05-Jul-04: Calcutta Port Trust 4-1 Calcutta FC
05-Jul-04: Eastern Railway SC  1-2 Wari AC
 [E: Binoy Saha; W: Sanjib Sarkar, Shyam Sundar Das]
08-Jul-04: Tollygunge Agragami 2-2 George Telegraph SC
 [T: 20 Surojit Bose, 57 Gauranga Dutta; G: 25 Srikanta Das, 63 Sanjay Majhi]
08-Jul-04: Mohammedan Sporting 2-1 Calcutta FC
 [M: 11 Anit Ghosh, 68 Jiten Rai; C: 21 Nilkamal Mondal]
09-Jul-04: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 Wari AC
 [45+ Basudeb Mondal, 82 Sunil Chetri]
09-Jul-04: EverReady Asso.     1-0 Peerless SC
 [Ratan Das]
10-Jul-04: East Bengal Club    2-0 Railway FC
 [6 Alvito D'Cunha 67 Climax Lawrence 73 Dipankar Roy]
12-Jul-04: Mohammedan Sporting 0-2 Peerless SC
 [50 Okoli Onyeka Odofa, 54 Senjam Manglemjao Singh]
12-Jul-04: Eastern Railway SC  2-1 EverReady Association
12-Jul-04: Calcutta Port Trust 2-1 Food Corporation of India
13-Jul-04: Mohun Bagan AC      3-1 Mohammedan AC
 [MB: 42 Ashim Biswas, 68 Jerry Zirsanga, 84 Sunil Chetri; MA: 15 Ari Benjamin Hmar]
13-Jul-04: Tollygunge Agragami 0-0 Wari AC
14-Jul-04: East Bengal Club    2-0 George Telegraph SC
 [72,82 Bijen Singh]
16-Jul-04: Mohammedan AC       2-1 Calcutta FC
 [M: Santa Singh, Sanjib Mishra; C: Swarup Chatterjee]
16-Jul-04: Railway FC          1-1 Food Corporation of India
 [R: Mithun Dey; F: Shankar Das]
16-Jul-04: Eastern Railway SC  2-1 Peerless SC
 [E: Debdas Sen, Farid Ali; P: Senjam Manglemjao Singh]
18-Jul-04: East Bengal Club    1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
 [E: 71 Douglas da Silva; M: 28 Sunil Chetri]
19-Jul-04: Tollygunge Agragami 0-3 Calcutta FC
 [8 Niladri Chakraborty, 79 Cheema Oku Felix, 80 Felix Chimaokwu]
19-Jul-04: George Telegraph SC 0-1 Peerless SC
 [Manoj Das]
19-Jul-04: Calcutta Port Trust 0-0 Wari AC
21-Jul-04: East Bengal Club    0-0 Eastern Railway SC
21-Jul-04: Mohun Bagan AC      1-0 Railway FC
 [68 Abhay Kumar]
22-Jul-04: Tollygunge Agragami 4-2 Food Corporation of India
 [T: 8 Kabijit Khotel, 22 Akeem Abolanle, 28 Dinesh Swar, 76 Ramu Adhikari; F: 9 Amit Dey, 84 Mithun Dey]
23-Jul-04: EverReady Asso.     2-1 Mohammedan AC
 [E: Eugene Gray, Sheikh Sanjeeb; M: Sanjib Mishra]
24-Jul-04: East Bengal Club    1-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [68 Douglas da Silva]
24-Jul-04: Mohun Bagan AC      0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
24-Jul-04: Railway FC          1-1 Wari AC
 [R: 82 Debabrata Roy; W: 51 Shyamsundar Das]
26-Jul-04: George Telegraph SC 1-1 Food Corporation of India
26-Jul-04: Calcutta FC         0-0 Railway FC
26-Jul-04: Peerless SC         0-0 Wari AC
27-Jul-04: Mohun Bagan AC      1-0 Eastern Railway SC
 [35 Regis Carlos]
27-Jul-04: Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [53 Tarif Ahmed]
27-Jul-04: Mohammedan AC       0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
29-Jul-04: EverReady Asso.     2-1 Railway FC
 [E: Eugene Gray, Renedy Singh; R: Debabrata Roy]
30-Jul-04: Tollygunge Agragami 2-0 Eastern Railway SC
 [77 Surajit Bose, 90+ Chinmoy Sarkar]
30-Jul-04: George Telegraph SC 1-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [Francis]
30-Jul-04: Calcutta FC         0-0 Wari AC
01-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      3-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [14 Ashim Biswas, 53 Mehraj Din Wadoo, 65 Sunil Chetri]
04-Aug-04: Tollygunge Agragami 1-1 EverReady Association
 [T: 78 Dinesh Shaw; E: 68 Surojit Chakraborty]
05-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 4-2 Mohammedan AC
 [MS: 30 Naushad Moosa, 36 Danny Muinro, 49 Raman Vijayan, 59 Jiten Rai; MA: 9 Subroto Guha, 16 Benjamin]
07-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    3-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [9 Douglas Da Silva, 57 Syed Rahim Nabi, 88 Surya Bikash Chakraborty]
07-Aug-04: Tollygunge Agragami 5-1 Railway FC
 [T: Akeem Abul Alem (2x), Gouranga Datta (2x), Dinesh Shaw; R: Sukhlal Bhumij]
07-Aug-04: Peerless SC         2-1 Food Corporation of India
 [P: Laltu Das, Okelie Odafa; F: Mohammed Ali]
09-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 1-1 George Telegraph SC
 [M: 80 Stanley Festus; G: 44 NC Francis]
10-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    1-0 Wari AC
 [4 Malswam Tulunga]
10-Aug-04: Eastern Railway SC  1-1 Mohammedan AC
 [E: Bapan Bera; M: Sanjib Mishra]
12-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      2-1 Peerless SC
 [M: 86 Abhay Kumar, 90 Eduardo Chacon Coelho Lacerda; P: 21 Henry Odoga]
13-Aug-04: Tollygunge Agragami 0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
14-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    0-0 Mohammedan AC
14-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      1-0 Calcutta FC
 [Mehtab Hussein]
16-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 2-0 Food Corporation of India
 [79 Raman Vijayan, 85 Stanley Festus]
17-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      0-1 EverReady Association
 [41 Satyajit Bose]
17-Aug-04: Calcutta FC         _-_ Eastern Railway SC
 [postponed]
18-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    4-0 Peerless SC
 [45,67 Douglas da Silva, 48 Louis Aniweta, 86 Sasthi Duley]
19-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 Railway FC
 [60 Suraj Mondal]
21-Aug-04: EverReady Asso.     2-0 Calcutta Port Trust
 [2xEarnest Jeremiah]
21-Aug-04: George Telegraph SC 0-0 Railway FC
21-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 46 Amit Das; T: 2 Akeem Abul Alem]
21-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    4-1 Food Corporation of India
 [E: 18,28 Malswam Tulunga, 36 Syed Rahim Nabi, 68 Sasthi Duley; F: 82 Mriganka Sharama]
21-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 6-0 Wari AC
 [2xHenry Chukwukei, 2xRaman Vijayan, Siddharth Thapa, Stanley Festus]
24-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    1-0 EverReady Association
 [60 Syed Rahim Nabi]
24-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 2-0 Eastern Railway SC
 [Habib Ali, Henry Chukukeri]
24-Aug-04: Tollygunge Agragami 1-1 Mohammedan AC
 [T: Mohammad Tarif ; M: Amar Ganguly]
24-Aug-04: Food Corp. of India 0-0 Wari AC
25-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      2-0 George Telegraph SC
 [85 Sunil Chetri, 89 Eduardo Chacon Coelho Lacerda]
26-Aug-04: East Bengal Club    1-1 Calcutta FC
 [E: 66 Douglas Da Silva; C: 55 Nwake Martin Harrison]
26-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 3-1 EverReady Association
 [M: 35 Raman Vijayan, 48,85 Henry Chukwukei; E: 81 Sankha Roy Chowdhury]
26-Aug-04: Peerless SC         0-1 Mohammedan AC
 [Sanjib Mishra]
28-Aug-04: Mohun Bagan AC      5-0 Food Corporation of India
 [8,28,81 Dulal Biswas, 43 Dharamjit Singh, 65 Sunil Chetri]
29-Aug-04: Mohammedan Sporting 0-0 Calcutta Port Trust
29-Aug-04: Eastern Railway SC  2-1 Railway FC
29-Aug-04: EverReady Asso.     0-0 Calcutta FC
29-Aug-04: George Telegraph SC 3-0 Wari AC
29-Aug-04: Tollygunge Agragami p-p Peerless SC
 [T: 2xAkeem Abul Alem; P: Henry Odega]
 [match abandoned 5 minutes before final whistle; Peerless players refused to play citing bad light]
31-Aug-04: Tollygunge Agragami 4-0 Peerless SC
 [58 Tarif Ahmed, 62 Gouranga Dutta, 85,89 Dinesh Swar]
02-Sep-04: East Bengal Club    3-3 Tollygunge Agragami
 [E: 32 Suley Musah, 64 Chandan Das, 75 Nitin Pradhan; T: 20 Akeem Abul Alem, 24 Suman Ghosh, 89 Kobijit Khotel]
03-Sep-04: Mohammedan AC       _-_ Railway FC
03-Sep-04: Peerless SC         1-1 Calcutta Port Trust
 [P: Yusuf Mansoor; C: Pradip Indu]
03-Sep-04: Calcutta FC         2-2 Food Corporation of India
 [C: Niladri Chakraborty, NM Harrison; F: Mohammed Ali, Simanta Roy]
03-Sep-04: George Telegraph SC 2-1 Eastern Railway SC
 [G: Surajit Roy, MC Francis; E: Santanu Git]
03-Sep-04: EverReady Asso.     1-0 Wari AC
 [Sheikh Sanjib]

Table:

 1. Mohun Bagan AC                      13    9   3   1   22- 5   30
 2. East Bengal Club                    13    8   5   0   24- 6   29 
 3. EverReady Sports Association        13    7   2   4   15-11   23
 4. Tollygunge Agragami                 13    5   7   1   23-14   22
 5. George Telegraph SC                 13    6   4   3   13-10   22
 6. Mohammedan Sporting Club            13    6   2   5   20-13   20
 7. Calcutta Port Trust SC              13    3   7   3    8- 9   16
 8. Eastern Railway SC                  12    4   2   6   12-15   14
 9. Wari AC                             13    2   6   5    4-15   12
10. Calcutta FC                         12    2   5   5   10-13   11 
11. Mohammedan AC                       12    2   5   5   11-16   11
12. Railway FC                          12    2   5   5    8-15   11
13. Peerless Sports Club                13    3   2   8    9-19   11
14. Food Corporation of India           13    0   5   8   13-31    5 


Second Stage

Championship Group

Table:

 1. East Bengal Club                    18   11   6   1   35- 8   39  Champions
 2. Mohun Bagan AC                      18   11   5   2   27- 9   38
 3. EverReady Sports Association        18   12   2   4   24-12   38
 4. Tollygunge Agragami                 18    6   8   4   26-24   26
 5. Mohammedan Sporting Club            18    7   4   7   25-21   25
 6. George Telegraph SC                 18    6   4   8   13-18   22 

10-Sep-04: Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 George Telegraph SC
 [Gauranga Dutta]
10-Sep-04: Mohammedan Sporting 0-2 EverReady Sports Association
 [2xEarnest Jeremiah]
11-Sep-04: East Bengal Club    0-0 Mohun Bagan AC
14-Sep-04: Mohammedan Sporting 2-0 George Telegraph SC
 [Amjad Ali Khan, Raman Vijayan]
14-Sep-04: Tollygunge Agragami 0-3 EverReady Sports Association
 [Eugene Gray, Jayanta Sen, Earnest Jeremiah]
20-Sep-04: George Telegraph SC 0-1 EverReady Sports Association
 [23 Renedy Singh]
23-Sep-04: Mohun Bagan AC      2-2 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [MB: 27 Abhay Kumar, 48 Dharamjit Singh; MS: 19 Henry Chukwukei, 86 Stanley Festus]
25-Sep-04: Mohun Bagan AC      1-0 George Telegraph SC
 [40 Eduardo Chacon Coelho Lacerda]
26-Sep-04: Mohammedan Sporting 1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: Henry Chukwukei; T: 44 Dinesh Swar]
27-Sep-04: East Bengal Club    3-0 George Telegraph SC
 [40 Roberto Paolo da Silva, 83 Climax Lawrence, 89 Douglas da Silva]
16-Sep-04: East Bengal Club    4-0 Tollygunge Agragami
 [45,60,90 Paolo Roberto da Silva, 90+ Dipankar Roy]
18-Nov-04: Mohun Bagan AC      0-1 EverReady Sports Association
 [36 Eugene Gray]
21-Nov-04: East Bengal Club    3-0 Mohammedan Sporting Club
 [12,35 Shylo Malswam Tulunga, 65 Paolo Roberto da Silva]
10-Dec-04: East Bengal Club    1-2 EverReady Sports Association
 [E: 67 Douglas da Silva; ER: 35 Emmanuel Thomas Oshogwe, 60 Satyajit Bose]
14-Dec-04: Mohun Bagan AC      2-1 Tollygunge Agragami
 [M: 19,86 Roberto Mendes Silva; T: 83 Tarif Ahmed]

Table:

 1. East Bengal Club                    18   11   6   1   35- 8   39  Champions
 2. Mohun Bagan AC                      18   11   5   2   27- 9   38
 3. EverReady Sports Association        18   12   2   4   24-12   38
 4. Tollygunge Agragami                 18    6   8   4   26-24   26
 5. Mohammedan Sporting Club            18    7   4   7   25-21   25
 6. George Telegraph SC                 18    6   4   8   13-18   22 


Relegation Group

Table:

 9. Mohammedan AC                       14    3   6   5   13-17   15
10. Calcutta FC                         14    3   5   6   12-15   14
11. Wari AC                             15    2   8   5    4-15   14
12. Railway FC                          14    2   6   6   10-18   12
13. Peerless Sports Club                14    3   3   8    9-19   12 
14. Food Corporation of India           14    0   6   8   15-33    6 

12-Sep-04: Wari AC             0-0 Peerless Sports Club
13-Sep-04: Railway FC          2-2 Food Corporation of India
13-Sep-04: Calcutta FC         1-2 Mohammedan AC
15-Sep-04: Peerless SC         p-p Food Corporation of India
15-Sep-04: Wari AC             0-0 Mohammedan AC
16-Sep-04: Railway FC          0-1 Calcutta FC

Table:

 9. Mohammedan AC                       14    3   6   5   13-17   15
10. Calcutta FC                         14    3   5   6   12-15   14
11. Wari AC                             15    2   8   5    4-15   14
12. Railway FC                          14    2   6   6   10-18   12
13. Peerless Sports Club                14    3   3   8    9-19   12 
14. Food Corporation of India           14    0   6   8   15-33    6 

12-Sep-04: Wari AC             0-0 Peerless Sports Club
13-Sep-04: Railway FC          2-2 Food Corporation of India
13-Sep-04: Calcutta FC         1-2 Mohammedan AC
15-Sep-04: Peerless SC         p-p Food Corporation of India
15-Sep-04: Wari AC             0-0 Mohammedan AC
16-Sep-04: Railway FC          0-1 Calcutta FC



7th Goan Professional League 2004

Final Table:

 1. Salgaocar Sports Club            14   8  5  1   28-11   29  Champions
 2. Vasco Sports Club                14   6  5  3   23-17   25
 3. Sporting Club de Goa             14   7  4  3   26-19   25
 4. Dempo Sports Club                14   6  5  3   24-12   23
 5. Churchill Brothers SC            14   3  6  5   13-15   15
 6. Fransa Football Club             14   4  2  8   11-18   14
 7. Cabral Sports Club               14   2  4  8   19-26   10
 8. MPT Sports Council               14   2  3  9   11-38    9 

Round 1
17-Aug-04: Fransa Football Club  1-0 Dempo Sports Club
 [21 Naushad Pari]
17-Aug-04: Vasco Sports Club     4-2 MPT Sports Council
 [V: 50,59 Anthony Pereira, 63 K Aseem, 68 Sushant Mathew; M: 17 Luis Fernandes, 36 Savio Monteiro]
19-Aug-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 Churchill Brothers SC
19-Aug-04: Cabral Sports Club    6-1 Sporting Club de Goa

Round 2
22-Aug-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 3-1 Fransa Football Club
 [S: 59 Thiyam Raghuveer Singh, 60 A Jyothi Kumar, Felix Ibrebru; F: Marlanki Sutang]
22-Aug-04: MPT Sports Council    0-3 Sporting Club de Goa
 [42 Subair Mulitala Ali, Sachin Gawas, MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
22-Aug-04: Dempo Sports Club     0-2 Churchill Brothers SC
 [29,52 Joaquim Abranches]
22-Aug-04: Cabral Sports Club    1-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [C: 83 Thomas D'Cruz; V: 90+ K Anees]

Round 3
26-Aug-04: Vasco Sports Club     2-2 Dempo Sports Club
 [V: Agnelo Colaco, Anthony Pereira; D: Johnny D'Cruz, Lavino Fernandes]
26-Aug-04: Sporting Club de Goa  1-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [SC: 90+ Bibiano Fernandes; Sa: 10 Zico D'Souza]
26-Aug-04: Churchill Brothers SC 0-0 Cabral Sports Club
26-Aug-04: Fransa Football Club  1-1 MPT Sports Council
 [F: 15 Sebastiao Endro; M: 78 Savio Monteiro]

Round 4
28-Aug-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [S: 52 Marcos Pereira, 82 A Jyothi Kumar; V: 34 Anthony Pereira]
29-Aug-04: MPT Sports Council    2-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [M: 20,83 Luis Fernandes; C: 31 Joaquim Abranches]
29-Aug-04: Dempo Sports Club     1-1 Sporting Club de Goa
 [D: 42 Ranty Martins Soleye; S: 83 Sachin Gawas]
29-Aug-04: Cabral Sports Club    1-2 Fransa Football Club
 [C: 68 Joseph Ogor; F: 79 AS Firoze, 84 Naushad Pari]

Round 5
01-Sep-04: Churchill Brothers SC 2-2 Sporting Club de Goa
 [C: 13 Osumanu Husseini, 66 Bungo Singh; S: 33 Reagan Fernandes, 36 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
01-Sep-04: Vasco Sports Club     0-0 Fransa Football Club
02-Sep-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 3-0 Cabral Sports Club
02-Sep-04: MPT Sports Council    0-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [85 Nacimento Silveira]

Round 6
04-Sep-04: Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 Vasco Sports Club
05-Sep-04: Dempo Sports Club     2-0 Cabral Sports Club
 [6 Ranty Martins Soleye, 7 Lavino Fernandes]
05-Sep-04: Sporting Club de Goa  1-0 Fransa Football Club
 [89 Joe Pereira]
05-Sep-04: MPT Sports Council    0-3 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [33,85 Marcus Pereira, 87 Freddy Mascarenhas]

Round 7
09-Sep-04: Fransa Football Club  2-1 Churchill Brothers SC
 [F: 43,65 Sebastiao Endro; C: 63 Roque Barreto]
09-Sep-04: Vasco Sports Club     0-2 Sporting Club de Goa
 [35,36 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
09-Sep-04: Cabral Sports Club    1-1 MPT Sports Council
 [C: 39 Charles Oliveira; M: 55 Savio Monteiro]
10-Sep-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 1-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [S: 49 Bernard Pires; D: 90+ Mario Soares]

Round 8
11-Sep-04: MPT Sports Council    0-3 Vasco Sports Club
 [42,50 Anthony Pereira, 80 Sushant Mathew]
12-Sep-04: Dempo Sports Club     3-1 Fransa Football Club
 [D: 19 Ranty Martins Soleye, 21 Clifford Miranda, 90+ RC Prakash; F: 87 Desmond Fernandes]
12-Sep-04: Cabral Sports Club    1-2 Sporting Club de Goa
 [C: 47 Charles Oliveira; S: 40, 45+ MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
12-Sep-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [5 Felix Ibrebru, 89 Samson Singh]

Round 9
15-Sep-04: Vasco Sports Club     3-2 Cabral Sports Club
15-Sep-04: Sporting Club de Goa  6-1 MPT Sports Council
 [S: 3xNicolas Borges, 2xJatin Singh, Wilton Gomes; M: Elvis Fernandes]
15-Sep-04: Fransa Football Club  2-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [F: 2xSebastiao Endro; S: 2xSamson Singh]
16-Sep-04: Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 Dempo Sports Club
 [C: 30 James Lukram Singh; D: 70 Majekodumni Bolaji]

Round 10
18-Sep-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 0-1 Sporting Club de Goa
 [75 Vincent Pires]
19-Sep-04: Dempo Sports Club     0-1 Vasco Sports Club
 [24 Dennis Cabral]
19-Sep-04: MPT Sports Council    1-0 Fransa Football Club
19-Sep-04: Cabral Sports Club    0-2 Churchill Brothers SC
 [30,43 Adold Caiado]

Round 11
22-Sep-04: Sporting Club de Goa  1-3 Dempo Sports Club
22-Sep-04: Fransa Football Club  1-0 Cabral Sports Club
22-Sep-04: Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 MPT Sports Council
23-Sep-04: Vasco Sports Club     1-3 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [V: 90+ Alex Ambrose; S: 9 Marcos Pereira, 41 Jerose Oliveira, 88 Samson Singh]

Round 12
25-Sep-04: Dempo Sports Club     6-0 MPT Sports Council
 [3xRanty Martins Soleye, Clifton Gonsalves, Valeriano Rebello, RC Prakash]
26-Sep-04: Fransa Football Club  0-2 Vasco Sports Club
 [9,28 Anthony Pereira]
26-Sep-04: Churchill Brothers SC 1-1 Sporting Club de Goa
 [C: 44 Bungo Singh; S: 90+ MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
26-Sep-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 2-2 Cabral Sports Club
 [S: 54 Bernard Pires, 90 Marcos Pereira; C: 51 Joseph Ogor, 85 Wilfred Gomes]

Round 13
29-Sep-04: Vasco Sports Club     1-0 Churchill Brothers SC
 [Anthony Pereira]
29-Sep-04: Sporting Club de Goa  2-0 Fransa Football Club
 [2xMacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi]
30-Sep-04: MPT Sports Council    0-4 Salgaocar Sports Club
 [8,25,75 Felix Ibrebru, 48 Samson Singh]
30-Sep-04: Cabral Sports Club    1-4 Dempo Sports Club
 [C: 56 Marcus Peixoto; D: 34,66,90+ Ranty Martins Soleye, 89 RC Prakash]

Round 14
05-Oct-04: Sporting Club de Goa  2-3 Vasco Sports Club
 [S: 56 Subair Mulitala Ali, 87 MacPherlin Dudu Omagbemi; V: 37 Dennis Cabral, 40 Levy Coelho, 42 Francis Fernandes]
05-Oct-04: Salgaocar Sports Club 0-0 Dempo Sports Club
06-Oct-04: Churchill Brothers SC 1-0 Fransa Football Club
 [90+ Osumanu Husseini]
06-Oct-04: Cabral Sports Club    4-2 MPT Sports Council
 [C: 2xWilfred Gomes, Joseph Ogor, Thomas D'Cruz; M: Luis Fernandes, Vishant Pednekar]

Final Table:

 1. Salgaocar Sports Club            14   8  5  1   28-11   29  Champions
 2. Vasco Sports Club                14   6  5  3   23-17   25
 3. Sporting Club de Goa             14   7  4  3   26-19   25
 4. Dempo Sports Club                14   6  5  3   24-12   23
 5. Churchill Brothers SC            14   3  6  5   13-15   15
 6. Fransa Football Club             14   4  2  8   11-18   14
 7. Cabral Sports Club               14   2  4  8   19-26   10
 8. MPT Sports Council               14   2  3  9   11-38    9 


Bangalore Super Division 2004

30-Aug-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 2-0 Sports Authority of India
 [19 Ramu, 57 Santosh]
31-Aug-04: Indian Telephone Industries     2-1 Government Press
 [I: 42 Joseph, 73 Vinod; G: 81 Venkatesh Jr.]
01-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   2-1 BEL SC
 [H: 31 Kenneth Onu, 55 Dayanand; B: 82 Arvind]
02-Sep-04: Karnataka State Police          2-0 LRDE
 [45,88 Abhijith]
03-Sep-04: ADE                             3-0 CIL
 [33 Girish, 62 Shamjith, 90 G Kumar]
04-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   1-1 Sports Authority of India
 [H: 50 Dayanand; S: 30 Satyaraj]
05-Sep-04: BEL SC                          1-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [50 Roy]
07-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   2-1 LRDE
 [H: 42 Dayanand, 84 Akbar Singh; L: 12 Satish Kumar]
08-Sep-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 3-0 ADE
 [Jiten, Nanda, Lokesh]
09-Sep-04: Karnataka State Police          0-0 BEL SC
09-Sep-04: Sports Authority of India       1-1 CIL
 [S: 80 Raju; C: 50 Ramkumar]
11-Sep-04: Indian Telephone Industries     0-2 LRDE
 [50 Saravana Lokesh, 70 Satish Kumar]
12-Sep-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 1-0 CIL
 [13 Lokeshwar Singh]
13-Sep-04: Government Press                3-4 ADE
 [G: 34 Anthony, 42 Sudhakar, 52 Manimaran; A: 5 Shankar, 45 Samjeeth, 82 Arun Kumar, 83 Murali]
 - abandoned before the end, the match later awarded 2-0 to ADE
14-Sep-04: LRDE                            1-0 BEL SC
 [44 Satish Kumar]
16-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   2-1 CIL
 [H: 57 Kenneth Onu, 60 Rajendra Prasad; C: 43 Ramkumar]
17-Sep-04: ADE                             2-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [86 Murali, 90 Arun Kumar]
18-Sep-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 4-0 Government Press
19-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   2-0 Karnataka State Police
 [Santosh Kiran, Xavier Vijaykumar]
20-Sep-04: Sports Authority of India       3-1 LRDE
 [S: 45 B Prakash, 50 Sanath, 88 Satyaraja; L: 90 Ashok]
21-Sep-04: CIL                             2-0 BEL SC
 [62 Thomas, 87 Ravindran]
22-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited  10-0 Government Press
 [2,12 Kenneth Onu, 11,28 Dayanand, 30,70 Xavier Vijayakumar, 45 J Muralidharan, 76 Freddy, 80 Satish Kumar, 90 Shyam Kumar]
23-Sep-04: Karnataka State Police          2-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [31,33 Abhijeet]
24-Sep-04: LRDE                            0-0 ADE
25-Sep-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 1-0 BEL SC
 [14 Naveen Kumar]
26-Sep-04: Indian Telephone Industries     3-4 CIL
 [I: Devaraj, 42 Joseph, 87 Danny; C: ?,83,90+ Kanickraj, Thomas]
27-Sep-04: Government Press                2-2 Sports Authority of India
 [G: 31 Venkatesh, 72 Sudhakar; S: 7 Magesh Babu, 21 Naveen Babu]
28-Sep-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   2-0 ADE
 [18 Sunil Kumar (og), 90+ Kenneth Onu]
29-Sep-04: Karnataka State Police          1-1 Madras Engineering Group Centre
 [K: 37 BV Pradeep; M: 5 Naveen Kumar]
30-Sep-04: LRDE                            1-1 CIL
 [L: 53 Suganraj; C: 48 Ravindran]
??-Sep-04: Sports Authority of India       0-0 Karnataka State Police
??-Sep-04: Karnataka State Police          4-1 Government Press
01-Oct-04: BEL SC                          3-1 ADE
 [B: 28 Jagannath, 67 Roy, 81 Kumar; A: 41 Murali]
02-Oct-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 2-0 LRDE
 [2,30 Ramu]
03-Oct-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   6-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [7 Xavier Vijayakumar, 28,40 Dayanand, 39,45 Rajendra Prasad, 63 Santosh Kiran]
05-Oct-04: Karnataka State Police          2-0 ADE
 [1 Inayathullah Khan, 60 Vinod]
05-Oct-04: CIL                             1-0 Government Press
 [18 Saravana]
06-Oct-04: Madras Engineering Group Centre 1-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [27 Naveen Kumar]
06-Oct-04: BEL SC                          4-1 Government Press
 [B: Daniel, Roy, Sudhakar, Senthil Kumar; G: Sampath Kumar]
07-Oct-04: Karnataka State Police          2-0 CIL
 [39 Sampath Kumar, RC Govindaraj]
07-Oct-04: Sports Authority of India       0-1 ADE
 [70 Shamjith]
08-Oct-04: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited   2-1 Madras Engineering Group Centre
 [H: 34,87 J Muralidharan; M: 57 Santhosh]
08-Oct-04: LRDE                            7-4 Government Press
 [L: 15,23,34 G Ashok, 67,70 Satish, 69 Mahendran, 87 Murthy; G: 32,36 Sudhakar, 42 Vijay Babu, 43 Venkatesh Junior]
09-Oct-04: Sports Authority of India       2-0 Indian Telephone Industries
 [27 Sathyaraj, 68 D Ravi]
10-Oct-04: Sports Authority of India       0-2 BEL SC
 [66,83 Arvind]

Final Table:

 1. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC  9   8  1  0   29- 5   25  Champions
 2. Madras Engineering Group Centre   9   7  1  1   16- 3   22
 3. Karnataka State Police (Srs)      9   5  3  1   13- 4   18
 4. BEL SC                            9   4  1  4   11- 8   14
 5. ADE                               9   4  1  4    9-10   14
 6. LRDE                              9   3  2  4   13-14   11
 7. CIL                               9   3  2  4   10-13   11 
 8. Sports Authority of India, South  9   2  4  3    9-10   10 
 9. Indian Telephone Industries (Srs) 9   1  0  8    5-21    3
10. Government Press                  9   0  1  8    9-36    1 



Punjab State Super League 2004

21-Aug-04: Rail Coach Factory    1-0 Punjab Police
22-Aug-04: Border Security Force 2-1 Punjab State Electricity Board
23-Aug-04: Punjab Police         2-0 JCT Mills
24-Aug-04: Rail Coach Factory    0-2 Punjab State Electricity Board
25-Aug-04: JCT Mills             2-0 Border Security Force
26-Aug-04: Punjab State E. B.    0-0 Punjab Police
27-Aug-04: Border Security Force 1-0 Rail Coach Factory
28-Aug-04: JCT Mills             2-0 Punjab State Electricity Board
29-Aug-04: Punjab Police         0-1 Border Security Force
30-Aug-04: Rail Coach Factory    0-1 JCT Mills
31-Aug-04: Punjab State E. B.    0-2 Border Security Force
01-Sep-04: JCT Mills             2-0 Punjab Police
02-Sep-04: Rail Coach Factory    1-1 Border Security Force
03-Sep-04: Punjab State E. B.    2-3 JCT Mills
04-Sep-04: Punjab Police         2-1 Rail Coach Factory
06-Sep-04: Punjab Police         1-0 Punjab State Electricity Board
07-Sep-04: Border Security Force 1-1 JCT Mills
08-Sep-04: Punjab State E. B.    0-2 Rail Coach Factory
09-Sep-04: Border Security Force 0-0 Punjab Police
13-Sep-04: JCT Mills             0-1 Rail Coach Factory

Final Table:

 1. JCT Mills - Phagwara                        8   5  1  2   11- 6   16  Champions
 2. Border Security Force - Jalandhar           8   4  3  1    8- 5   15
 3. Punjab Police - Jalandhar                   8   3  2  3    5- 5   11
 4. Rail Coach Factory - Kapurthala             8   3  1  4    6- 7   10
 5. Punjab State Electricity Board - Hoshiarpur 8   1  1  6    5-12    4


Guwahati Super Division 2004

First Stage
02-Jul-04: NF Railway SC       9-0 Young Amateur Club
 [4,23 Thagit Sonowal, 25 Janak Basumatary, 27 Kushal Rajkonwar, 52,80,86 Duleswar Rabha, 75,82 Sibendra Goyari]
03-Jul-04: Assam Dynamo Club   1-0 Maharana AC
 [75 Hariswar Rabha]
05-Jul-04: Guwahati Town Club  0-3 Jewel Star Club
 [20 Muktar, 25 Rahajuddin Ahmed, 85 Utpal Das]
06-Jul-04: Assam Police Blues  0-0 Assam State Electricity Board
07-Jul-04: NF Railway SC       2-0 Maharana AC
 [30 Kushal Rajkonwar, 32 Duleswar Rabha]
08-Jul-04: Assam Dynamo Club   5-0 Guwahati Town Club
 [5,23,25 Sixbirth Marak, 35,82 Padum Rabha]
09-Jul-04: Jewel Star Club     0-2 Assam State Electricity Board
 [9,89 Utpal Basumatary]
20-Jul-04: Assam Police Blues  4-0 Young Amateur Club
 [60 Munindra Sonowal, 62 Amulya Das, 82 Monoj Boro, 87 Rabijit Jigdung]
29-Jul-04: NF Railway SC       2-2 Guwahati Town Club
 [N: 29 Sibendra Goyari, 75 Munna Chetri; G: 27 Bhaskar Bora, 41 Mithun Garh]
30-Jul-04: Jewel Star Club     3-1 Maharana AC
 [J:  25 Dwipen Mahananda, 41,77 Utpal Das; M: 10 Pratap Bramha]
31-Jul-04: Assam Dynamo Club   5-0 Young Amateur Club
 [20,76,85 Six Birth, 55 Padum Rabha, 78 Lalrempuia Ralte]
01-Aul-04: Guwahati Town Club  0-4 Assam Police Blues
 [49 Sanjoy Brahma, 66 Laxman Gayari, Amulya Das, 88 Digen Das]
02-Aul-04: NF Railway SC       0-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [60 Sushil Kumar Singh]
03-Aul-04: Jewel Star Club     6-1 Young Amateur Club
 [J: 22,60,62,76 Utpal Das, 40,42 Rahajuddin Ahmed; Y: 7 Bipul Rabha]
04-Aul-04: Assam Police Blues  5-0 Maharana AC
 [35,89 Digen Das, 80 Amulya Das, 87 Baldev Bhumij, 90 Kunjoy Gayari]
05-Aul-04: Assam Dynamo Club   1-2 Assam State Electricity Board
 [AD: 15 Bappa Roy; AS: 11 Sushil Kumar Singh, 70 Vizakhole Medoze]
06-Aul-04: NF Railway SC       2-1 Jewel Star Club
 [N: 60 Kushal Rajkonwar, 90 Munna Chetri; J: 20 Rahajuddin Ahmed]
07-Aul-04: Guwahati Town Club  0-0 Young Amateur Club
 - match later awarded to GTC as YAC fielded unregistered players
08-Aul-04: Assam Dynamo Club   0-3 Assam Police Blues
 [60 Digen Das, 80 Amulya Das. 89 Rabijit Jigdong]
09-Aul-04: Maharana AC         1-9 Assam State Electricity Board
 [M: 32 Raman Singh Bramha; A: 18,21,36,56,74 Utpal Basumatary, 23 Pabitra Langsung, 30 Nitu Narzery, 72,85 Sanjiva Rongpi]
10-Aug-04: Assam Police Blues  2-0 NF Railway SC
 [32 Kunjay Gayary, 63 Digen Das]
11-Aug-04: Assam Dynamo Club   2-1 Jewel Star Club
 [A: 9 Lachit Rabha, 44 Lalmalsowma; J: 55 Utpal Das]
12-Aug-04: Guwahati Town Club  0-3 Assam State Electricity Board
 [ASEB received three goals and three points as per the rules, as GTC refused to play]
13-Aug-04: Young Amateur Club  0-2 Maharana AC
 [34 Pratap Brahma, 90 Biju Phukan]
14-Aug-04: Assam Dynamo Club   1-0 NF Railway SC
 [50 Padum Rabha]
16-Aug-04: Assam Police Blues  1-0 Jewel Star Club
 [16 Amulya Das]
17-Aug-04: Young Amateur Club  0-3 Assam State Electricity Board
 [ASEB received three goals and three points as per the rules, as YAC didn't field team]
19-Aug-04: Maharana AC         2-2 Guwahati Town Club
 [M: 13 Ramen Singh Brahma, 47 Ranjit Kochari; G: 34,75 Lucky Ranjan Baruah]

Table:

 1. Assam Police Blues                7   6  1  0   19- 0   19
 2. Assam State Electricity Board     7   6  1  0   20- 2   19 
 3. Assam Dynamo Club                 7   5  0  2   15- 6   15
 4. Northern Frontier Railway SC      7   3  1  3   15- 7   10
 5. Jewel Star Club                   7   3  0  4   14- 9    9 
 6. Guwahati Town Club                7   1  2  4    7-19    5
 7. Maharana AC                       7   1  1  5    6-22    4
 8. Young Amateur Club                7   0  0  7    1-32    0

Second Stage

Championship Round
20-Aug-04: Assam Police Blues  4-1 Assam Dynamo Club
 [AP: 3 Amulya Das, 30,89 Lakhan Goyary, 54 Digen Das; AD: Hareshwar Rabha]
21-Aug-04: NF Railway SC       0-4 Assam State Electricity Board
 [5,78 Sanjiva Rongpi, 44 Birendra Narzary, 85 Sushil Kumar Singh]
24-Aug-04: Assam Police Blues  2-0 NF Railway SC
 [32 Anuj Gogoi, 84 Amulya Das]
25-Aug-04: Assam Dynamo Club   2-1 Assam State Electricity Board
 [AD: 89,90 Padum Rabha; AS: 49 Sushil Kumar Singh]
28-Aug-04: NF Railway SC       1-5 Assam Dynamo Club
 [N: 85 Tapash Sinha; A: 19,45,73 Padum Rabha, 20,38 Six Birth]
31-Aug-04: Assam Police Blues  1-0 Assam State Electricity Board
 [36 Monoj Boro]

Final Table:

 1. Assam Police Blues               10   9  1  0   26- 1   28  Champions
 2. Assam State Electricity Board    10   7  1  2   22- 5   22 
 3. Assam Dynamo Club                10   7  0  3   23-12   21
 4. Northern Frontier Railway SC     10   3  1  6   16-18   10


Relegation Round

22-Aug-04: Maharana AC         2-0 Jewel Star Club
 [25 Jugen Dihingia, 67 Ramen Singh Brahama]
23-Aug-04: Guwahati Town Club  3-0 Young Amateur Club
 [GTC received three goals and three points as per the rules, as YAC didn't field team]
26-Aug-04: Jewel Star Club     3-0 Young Amateur Club
 [JSC received three goals and three points as per the rules, as YAC didn't field team]
27-Aug-04: Guwahati Town Club  1-3 Maharana AC
 [G: 52 Bhaskar Bora; M: 30 Pratap Brahma, 49 Ranjit Kochar, 85 Jugen Dihingia]
29-Aug-04: Guwahati Town Club  3-0 Jewel Star Club
 - JS do not play, 3 pts and 3 goals for GTC
30-Aug-04: Maharana AC         3-0 Young Amateur Club
 [MAC received three goals and three points as per the rules, as YAC didn't field team]

Final Table:

 5. Maharana AC                      10   4  1  5   14-23   13
 6. Jewel Star Club                  10   4  0  6   17-14   12 
 7. Guwahati Town Club               10   3  2  5   14-22   11
 8. Young Amateur Club               10   0  0 10    1-41    0


Chennai Super League 2004

08-Jun-04: State Bank of India    2-4 Chennai Customs
 [S: 10,38 Shanthakumar; C: 2xSamuel, 85 Jaikumar, Kumar]
09-Jun-04: Madras Sporting Union  1-1 Indian Bank
 [M: 5 Samuel Jackson; I: 86 Noah Rozario]
10-Jun-04: State Bank of India    2-4 AGORC
 [S: Basheer, Annadorai; A: Balashankar, 52 Muthu, 2xAntony]
11-Jun-04: Integral Coach Factory 2-0 Indian Bank
 [24 RP Ashok Kumar, 81 Jagan Sr]
12-Jun-04: Integral Coach Factory 3-3 AGORC
 [I: 2xRP Ashok Kumar, Jegan Sr; A: Justus Antony, Rajmohan, Selvakumar]
13-Jun-04: State Bank of India    1-4 Indian Bank
 [S: ?; I: 2,10 KG Joseph, 79 Ravi Babu, 90+ Syed Shabir Pasha]
14-Jun-04: Integral Coach Factory 1-2 Chennai Customs
 [I: 26 RP Ashok Kumar; C: Arul Mani, R Prakash]
19-Jun-04: Madras Sporting Union  5-1 AGORC
 [M: 3xVenkatesan, Samuel Jackson, Bharath; A: Jestus Antony]
20-Jun-04: Integral Coach Factory 1-0 State Bank of India
 [87 Jegan Jr]
21-Jun-04: Chennai Customs        0-2 AGORC
 [44,83 Muthu]
22-Jun-04: Madras Sporting Union  4-1 State Bank of India
 [M: 50 Samuel Jackson, 69,78 Venkatesan, 85 Pradeep; S: Senthilkumar]
23-Jun-04: Chennai Customs        1-1 Indian Bank
 [C: 86 V. Rajan; I: 76 Gregory Clark]
24-Jun-04: Madras Sporting Union  3-0 Integral Coach Factory
 [40 Venkatesan, 49 Pradeepkumar, 90+ Bharath]
25-Jun-04: Indian Bank            3-0 AGORC
 [13 Ravi Babu, 54,90+ Syed Shabir Pasha]
26-Jun-04: Madras Sporting Union  1-0 Chennai Customs
 [24 Samuel Jackson]

Final Table:

 1. Madras Sporting Union     5   4  1  0   14- 3   13  Champions
 2. Indian Bank               5   2  2  1    9- 5    8
 3. Chennai Customs           5   2  1  2    7- 7    7
 4. Integral Coach Factory    5   2  0  2    7- 8    7
 5. AGORC                     5   2  0  2   10-13    7
 6. State Bank of India       5   0  0  5    6-17    0

NB: Madras Sporting Union had been promoted 2003


Other Champions 2004:

DSA - Delhi Senior Division: Indian Air Force (Palam)
EDFA - Ernakulam Senior Division: VIVA Kerala
WIFA - Mumbai Elite League: Mahindra United


2003 regional leagues.

2003/04 (national league).

2004/05 (national league).

2005 regional leagues.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de),
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.