India 1999/00


National Football League 1999/00 | Second Level

Regional Leagues 1999
Calcutta | Goa | Kerala



4th "Coca Cola" National Football League

Final Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC              22 14  5  3 36-17 47  [Calcutta]  Champions
 2.Churchill Brothers          22 12  5  5 36-17 41  [Goa]
 3.Salgaocar Sports Club       22 11  6  5 26-15 39  [Goa]
 6.FC Kochin                   22  9  7  6 27-21 34  [Kochi]
 4.JCT Mills                   22  9  7  6 20-18 34  [Phagwara]
 5.Mahindra & Mahindra         22  8  9  5 26-16 33  [Mumbai]
 8.East Bengal                 22  8  8  6 25-21 32  [Calcutta] 
 7.Tollygunge Agragami         22  6  8  8 18-27 26  [Calcutta]
 9.State Bank of Travancore    22  7  3 12 20-34 24  [Tiruvananthapuram]
10.Indian Telephone Industries 22  3  9 10 18-27 18  [Bangalore]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Border Security Force       22  4  5 13  9-23 17  [Jalandhar] Relegated
12.Dempo Sports Club           22  1  8 13  9-34 11  [Goa]       Relegated

Round 1 
[Dec 9] 
JCT Mills             0-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [29 Dennis Cabral] 
[Dec 10] 
Border Security Force 0-1 Mohun Bagan AC       
  [75 Abdul Khalique] 
[Dec 11] 
East Bengal Club      0-1 Tollygunge Agragami  
  [29 Chandan Das] 
[Dec 12] 
Mahindra&Mahindra     0-0 Indian Telephone Ind 
Churchill Brothers    5-0 Dempo Sports Club    
  [25 Teononio Fernandes (own goal), 50,60,84 Francis Silveira, 89 Roque Barreto] 
[Dec 30]
FC Kochin             1-0 St Bank of Travancore

Round 2 
[Dec 13] 
JCT Mills             2-1 Mohun Bagan AC       
  [J: 43 Hardip Sangha, 87 Hardip Saini; M:34 Kausif Jamal] 
[Dec 15] 
FC Kochin             1-1 Tollygunge Agragami  
  [K: 59 Biswanath Mondal (own goal); T: 67 Moses Owira] 
East Bengal Club      3-1 Indian Telephone Ind 
  [E: 55 Willie Brown, 67 Rennedy Singh, 87 Bijen Singh; I: 62 RC Prakash] 
[Dec 16] 
St Bank of Travancore 0-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [82 Joao dos Santos] 
Border Security Force 1-0 Dempo Sports Club    
  [89 Gurjit Atwal] 
Mahindra&Mahindra     0-2 Churchill Brothers   
  [6,35 Francis Silveira]

Round 3
[Dec 19] 
JCT Mills             0-0 Dempo Sports Club
St Bank of Travancore 0-1 Tollygunge Agragami  
  [30 Srikanta Datta] 
Mohun Bagan AC        1-1 Mahindra&Mahindra    
  [MB: 37 Abdul Khalique; MM: 75 Mohammed Najeeb] 
[Dec 20] 
Indian Telephone Ind  0-0 Salgaocar SC         
Border Security Force 0-1 East Bengal Club     
  [69 Raman Vijayan] 
Churchill Brothers    2-0 FC Kochin            
  [14 Andriy Malchevky, 85 Kaustav Ghosh]

Round 4 
[Dec 23] 
JCT Mills             0-0 East Bengal Club     
[Dec 24] 
Churchill Brothers    2-1 Indian Telephone Ind 
  [C: 60 Rocky Barreto, 80 Francis Silveira; I: 87 Muralidharan] 
Mahindra&Mahindra     1-1 FC Kochin            
  [M: Bernard Operanozie; K: 19 Jo Paul Ancheri] 
[Dec 26] 
Border Security Force 1-2 Tollygunge Agragami  
  [B: 51 DS Negi; T: 65 Kajal Bhattacharjee, 87 Chandan Das] 
Mohun Bagan AC        2-1 St Bank of Travancore
  [M: 45,85 Dipendu Biswas; S: 15 Vinu Jose] 
[Dec 27]
Dempo Sports Club     0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club

Round 5
[Jan 2]
Tollygunge Agragami   0-2 JCT Mills     
  [22,90 Hardip Gill]
Dempo Sports Club     1-7 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [D: 83 Saeed Ahamadi; M: 4,40,43 Mohammed Najeeb, 42 Ramesh Razak,
   57,70 Shamshi Raza, 62 Abbas Ali Rizvi]
[Jan 3]
Indian Telephone Ind  0-1 St Bank of Travancore
  [74 T Shabir Ali]
Mohun Bagan AC        1-0 East Bengal Club
  [74 James Singh]
Salgaocar SC          1-0 Churchill Brothers  
  [32 Gbenga Lawal]
FC Kochin             0-0 Border Security Force

Round 6
[Jan 6]
Indian Telephone Ind  2-0 Tollygunge Agragami
  [15 RC Prakash, 74 George Ekeh]
[Jan 7]
Mahindra&Mahindra     2-1 JCT Mills
  [M: 2 Satish Minz, 86 Bassam Khatib; J: 26 Hardip Saini]
St Bank of Travancore 3-1 Churchill Brothers
  [S: 14 Asif Saheer, 48 Abdul Hakkim, 67 Sylvester Ignatius; C: 75 Andriy Malchevky]
FC Kochin             1-1 Mohun Bagan AC 
  [K: 14 IM Vijayan; M: 83 Igor Shkvyrin]
[Jan 8]
Salgaocar SC          4-0 Border Security Force
  [3 S Venkatesh, 35 Joao Dos Santos, 40,43 Jules Alberto]
[Jan 10]
East Bengal Club      1-1 Dempo Sports Club 
  [E: 75 Tushar Rakshit; D: 17 Saeed Ahamadi]

Round 7
[Jan 10]
FC Kochin             2-2 JCT Mills
  [K: 48 Noel Wilson, 74 IM Vijayan; J: 32,75 Hardip Gill]
Mahindra&Mahindra     3-0 St Bank of Travancore
  [30 Satish Minz, 48,59 Bassam Khatib]
[Jan 11]
Churchill Brothers    2-0 Border Security Force
  [31 Francis Silveira, 49 Mikolo Sevchenko]
[Jan 12]
Indian Telephone Ind  0-0 Mohun Bagan AC 
[Jan 13]
East Bengal Club      0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
Tollygunge Agragami   0-0 Dempo Sports Club 

Round 8
[Jan 13]
St Bank of Travancore 0-0 JCT Mills
[Jan 15]
Mahindra&Mahindra     1-0 Border Security Force
  [58 Bernard Operanozie]
Indian Telephone Ind  2-1 FC Kochin    
  [I: 2 RC Prakash, 7 George Ekeh; K: 34 Jo Paul Ancheri]
[Jan 16]
Tollygunge Agragami   0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
Churchill Brothers    3-0 East Bengal Club
  [5 Andriy Malchevky, 65 Roque Barreto, 88 Somatai Shaiza]
[Jan 17]
Dempo Sports Club     2-3 Mohun Bagan AC 
  [D: 44 Kannan Priolkar, 90 Mohammed Reza Ebrahim; M: 13 James Singh, 
   65 Dipendu Biswas, 90 Jose Barreto]

Round 9
[Jan 19]
Salgaocar Sports Club 0-1 FC Kochin
  [12 Eugene Gray]
Tollygunge Agragami   1-1 Mahindra&Mahindra   
  [T: 65 Abdullatif Sekiri ; M: 43 Mohammed Najeeb]
[Jan 20]
JCT Mills             1-0 Border Security Force
  [24 Jaswinder Singh]
Churchill Brothers    1-1 Mohun Bagan AC
  [C: 5 Roque Barreto; M: 79 Igor Shkvyrin]
St Bank of Travancore 2-2 East Bengal Club
  [S: 7,25 Sylvester Ignatius; E: 84 Dipankar Roy, 87 Emmanuel Opoku]
[Jan 21]
Dempo Sports Club     1-1 Indian Telephone Ind
  [D: 60 Remus Gomes; I: 47 George Ekeh]

Round 10
[Jan 23]
St Bank of Travancore 1-0 Border Security Force
  [48 Abdul Hakkim]
Salgaocar Sports Club 0-1 Mohun Bagan AC
  [83 Jose Barreto]
[Jan 24]
Dempo Sports Club     0-1 FC Kochin
  [60 IM Vijayan]
East Bengal Club      0-0 Mahindra&Mahindra   
[Jan 25]
Tollygunge Agragami   0-1 Churchill Brothers  
  [18 Somatai Shaiza]
Indian Telephone Ind  1-3 JCT Mills
  [I: 28 George Ekeh; J: 41 Hardip Sangha, 53 Ram Pal, 74 Hardip Saini]

Round 11
[Jan 28]
East Bengal Club      3-2 FC Kochin
  [E: 34,37 Willy Brown, 60 Emmanuel Opoku; K: 30 Jo Paul Ancheri, 45 Isaac Tondo]
Indian Telephone Ind  0-0 Border Security Force
Mahindra&Mahindra     0-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
Dempo Sports Club     0-1 St Bank of Travancore 
  [35 S Ignatius]
[Jan 29]
Tollygunge Agragami   1-3 Mohun Bagan AC
  [T: 59 Sasthi Duley; M: 11 Igor Shkvyrin, 16,51 Stephen Abarowei]
[Jan 30]
JCT Mills             1-1 Churchill Brothers  
  [J: 18 Hardip Sangha; C: 65 Marcus Carvalho]

Round 12
[Feb 1]
Mohun Bagan AC        2-1 Indian Telephone Ind
  [M: 40 Igor Shkvyrin, 74 Basudeb Mondal; I: 80 Yusuf Mohammed]
St Bank of Travancore 1-0 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [18 Asif Saheer]
[Feb 2]
Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 East Bengal Club 
  [S: 31,89 Dharamjit Singh; E: 49 Willie Brown]
Border Security Force 1-1 Churchill Brothers
  [B: 75 Satinder Singh; C: 64 Somatai Shaiza]
[Feb 3]
JCT Mills             0-0 FC Kochin
Dempo Sports Club     0-1 Tollygunge Agragami 
  [28 Chandan Das]

Round 13
[Feb 5]
Border Security Force 0-1 St Bank of Travancore
  [15 VP Shaji]
[Feb 6]
Mohun Bagan AC        2-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [10,78 Jose Barreto]
JCT Mills             1-0 Indian Telephone Ind
  [31 Ram Pal]
[Feb 7]
Churchill Brothers    2-0 Tollygunge Agragami 
  [60 Roque Barreto, 78 Andriy Malchevky]
Mahindra&Mahindra     1-0 East Bengal Club 
  [35 Aqueel Ansari]
[Mar 23]
FC Kochin             4-0 Dempo Sports Club  
  [28,71 Isaac Tondo, 83 Tejinder Kumar, 85 Sunday Seah]

Round 14
[Feb 10]
Churchill Brothers    1-0 St Bank of Travancore
  [24 Roque Barreto]
Border Security Force 1-2 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [B: 19 Saney Lama; S: 29 Gbenga Lawal, 89 Jules Alberto]
[Feb 11]
JCT Mills             0-3 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [5 Manjit Singh, 12,55 Bassam Khatib]
Tollygunge Agragami   4-2 Indian Telephone Ind
  [T: 59 Sasthi Duley, 73 Abdullatif Sekiri, 86 Isiaka Awayomi, 89 Moses Owira;
   I: 5,9 RC Prakash]
Mohun Bagan AC        0-1 FC Kochin
  [20 IM Vijayan]
[Feb 12]
Dempo Sports Club     2-0 East Bengal Club
  [30 Mohammed Reza Ebrahim, 38 Edwin Fernandes]

Round 15
[Feb 15]
Border Security Force 0-1 JCT Mills   
  [87 Hardip Gill]
Mahindra&Mahindra     1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
  [M: 38 Manjit Singh; T: 63 Kajal Bhattacharjee]
East Bengal Club      3-0 St Bank of Travancore
  [3,20,50 Ossius Luiz Ferreira]
[Feb 16]
Mohun Bagan AC        2-2 Churchill Brothers
  [M: 4 Stephen Abarowei, 60 Igor Shkvyrin; C: 8 Francis Silveira,
   67 Osumani Husseini]
[Feb 17]
Indian Telephone Ind  0-0 Dempo Sports Club   
[Mar 15]
FC Kochin             2-0 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [18 Isaac Tondo, 86 Noel Wilson]

Round 16
[Feb 19]
Border Security Force 2-0 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [70,83 J. Joseph]
[Feb 20]
JCT Mills             2-0 St Bank of Travancore
  [35 Hardip Saini, 72 Prabhjot Singh]
Salgaocar Sports Club 1-1 Tollygunge Agragami
  [S: 24 Bruno Coutinho; T: 29 Abdullatif Sekiri]
[Feb 21]
East Bengal Club      2-1 Churchill Brothers
  [E: 25 Ossius Luiz Ferreira; 46 Dipankar Roy; C: 23 Andriy Malchevky]
FC Kochin             1-0 Indian Telephone Ind
  [68 Isaac Tondo]
[Feb 22]
Mohun Bagan AC        1-0 Dempo Sports Club   
  [75 Igor Shkvyrin]

Round 17
[Feb 25]
FC Kochin             1-1 Churchill Brothers
  [K: 57 IM Vijayan; C: 46 Marcus Carvalho]
Tollygunge Agragami   3-2 St Bank of Travancore
  [T: 38 Abdullatif Sekiri, 41 Partha Sarathi Dey, 61 Felix Abayomi;
   S: 2 Asif Saheer, 32 Sylvester Ignatius]
Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 Indian Telephone Ind
  [S: 14,54 Joao Dos Santos; I: 53 John Kennethraj]
Mahindra&Mahindra     0-1 Mohun Bagan AC   
  [70 Samuel Omollo]
[Feb 26]
Dempo Sports Club     0-2 JCT Mills  
  [44 Jaswinder Singh, 53 Harinder Singh]
East Bengal Club      3-1 Border Security Force 
  [E: 44 Sheikh Sanjib, 90 Jackson Egygpong, 90 Dipankar Roy; B: 82 DS Negi]

Round 18
[Feb 28]
FC Kochin             3-2 St Bank of Travancore
  [K: 20 Isaac Tondo, 73 Sunday Esah, 84 K Naushad; S: 45,53 Sylvester Ignatius]
[Feb 29]
Salgaocar Sports Club 1-0 JCT Mills  
  [69 Gbenga Lawal]
Indian Telephone Ind  0-0 Mahindra&Mahindra
Mohun Bagan AC        2-0 Border Security Force 
  [17 Stephen Abarowei, 83 Dipendu Biswas]
[Mar 1]
Dempo Sports Club     0-2 Churchill Brothers
  [22 Roque Barreto, 88 Oscar Hunda]
East Bengal Club      0-0 Tollygunge Agragami

Round 19
[Mar 4]
Indian Telephone Ind  1-1 East Bengal Club
  [I: 85 Sunil Kumar; E: 18 Dipankar Roy]
Mohun Bagan AC        3-1 JCT Mills
  [M: 20 Igor Shkvyrin, 31 RP Singh, 59 Basudeb Mondal; J: 76 Hardip Gill]
Dempo Sports Club     0-1 Border Security Force
  [83 Harvinder Singh]
[Mar 5]
Tollygunge Agragami   1-3 FC Kochin
  [T: 9 Abdullatif Seriki; K: 7 IM Vijayan, 77,83 Isaac Tondo]
[Mar 6]
Salgaocar Sports Club 4-0 State Bank of Travancore
  [54 Jules Alberto, 64 S. Venkatesh, 82 Ravichandran, 88 Alvito D'Cunha]
[Mar 7] 
Churchill Brothers    0-1 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [85 Manjit Singh]

Round 20
[Mar 7]
East Bengal Club      0-0 JCT Mills
[Mar 8]
Tollygunge Agragami   0-0 Border Security Force
[Mar 9]
Salgaocar Sports Club 2-1 Dempo Sports Club
  [S: 75 Sherifdeen Adenekan, 85 Jules Alberto; D: 11 Saeed Ahamadi]
[Mar 11]
St Bank of Travancore 0-3 Mohun Bagan AC
  [10,78 Igor Shkvyrin, 68 Basudeb Mondal]
[Mar 12]
Indian Telephone Ind  2-1 Churchill Brothers
  [I: Osumanu Husseini (own goal), 89 RC Prakash; C: 68 Marcus Carvalho]
FC Kochin             0-2 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [16,86 Mohammed Najeeb]

Round 21
[Mar 15]
Mahindra&Mahindra     0-0 Dempo Sports Club
[Mar 19]
Border Security Force 1-0 FC Kochin
  [18 Harvinder Singh]
[Mar 21]
St Bank of Travancore 4-3 Indian Telephone Industries
  [S: Asif Saheer, Sylvester Ignatius, 2xVP Shaji; I: RC Prakash, 47 George Ekeh,
   Muralidharan]
JCT Mills             1-0 Tollygunge Agragami
  [40 Deepak Mondal]
[Mar 22]
East Bengal Club      3-1 Mohun Bagan AC
  [E: 19 Jackson Egypong, 26,78 Falguni Datta; M: 22 Jose Barreto]
Churchill Brothers    2-1 Salgaocar Sports Club
  [C: ; S: ]

Round 22
[Mar 25]
Border Security Force 0-0 Indian Telephone Industries
Churchill Brothers    3-0 JCT Mills
  [4 Roque Barreto, 86 Somatai Shaiza, 88 Francis Silveira]
[Mar 26]
Salgaocar Sports Club 4-2 Mahindra&Mahindra
  [S: 11 Sherifdeen Adenekan, 14 Joao Dos Santos, 30 Dharamjit Singh, 85 Bruno Coutinho;
   M: 2 Abbas Ali Rizvi, 87 Mohammed Najeeb]
Mohun Bagan AC        4-0 Tollygunge Agragami
  [17 Jose Barreto, 30,38 Igor Shkvyrin, 75 Rashmohan Mallick (own goal)]
St Bank of Travancore 1-1 Dempo Sports Club
  [S: 13 Asif Saheer; D: 19 Levy Coelho]
FC Kochin             1-2 East Bengal Club
  [K: 11 K Naudhad; E: 12 Emmanuel Opoku, 75 Carlton Chapman]

Final Table:

 1.Mohun Bagan AC              22 14  5  3 36-17 47  [Calcutta]  Champions
 2.Churchill Brothers          22 12  5  5 36-17 41  [Goa]
 3.Salgaocar Sports Club       22 11  6  5 26-15 39  [Goa]
 6.FC Kochin                   22  9  7  6 27-21 34  [Kochi]
 4.JCT Mills                   22  9  7  6 20-18 34  [Phagwara]
 5.Mahindra & Mahindra         22  8  9  5 26-16 33  [Mumbai]
 8.East Bengal                 22  8  8  6 25-21 32  [Calcutta] 
 7.Tollygunge Agragami         22  6  8  8 18-27 26  [Calcutta]
 9.State Bank of Travancore    22  7  3 12 20-34 24  [Tiruvananthapuram]
10.Indian Telephone Industries 22  3  9 10 18-27 18  [Bangalore]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Border Security Force       22  4  5 13  9-23 17  [Jalandhar] Relegated
12.Dempo Sports Club           22  1  8 13  9-34 11  [Goa]       Relegated

Topscorers:

Igor Shkvyrin (MB)       11 
Francis Silveira (CB)    10 
Roque Barreto (CB)        8
Sylvester Ignatius (SBT)  8
Mohammed Najeeb (MM)      8
Isaac Tondo (FCK)         8 
R.C. Prakash (ITI)        7 
Jules Alberto (Sal)       6
Jose Barreto (MB)         6 
I.M. Vijayan (FCK)        6 


Second Level 1999/00

Preliminary Stage

Group I: in Kottayam, Kerala

 1.Vasco Sports Club            4  3  1  0  7- 1 10  [Vasco, Goa]
 2.Indian Nationals FC          4  2  1  1  5- 2  7  [New Delhi]          
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Kerala Police                4  2  0  2  2- 2  6  [Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala]  
 4.Indian Overseas Bank         4  1  1  2  2- 4  4  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 5.State Bank of India          4  0  1  3  3-10  1  [Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh]
    
[Feb 27]
Kerala Police             1-0 Indian Overseas Bank
[Feb 28]
Indian Nationals FC       0-0 Vasco Sports Club
[Feb 29]
Kerala Police             1-0 State Bank of India
[Mar 1]
Indian Overseas Bank      1-0 Indian Nationals FC
[Mar 2]
State Bank of India       1-4 Vasco Sports Club
[Mar 3]
Kerala Police             0-1 Indian Nationals FC
[Mar 4]
Indian Overseas Bank      1-1 State Bank of India
[Mar 5]
Kerala Police             0-1 Vasco Sports Club
[Mar 6]
Indian Nationals FC       4-1 State Bank of India
[Mar 7]
Indian Overseas Bank      0-2 Vasco Sports Club

Group II: in Guwahati, Assam

 1.Assam Rifles                 3  2  1  0  8- 2  7  [Assam]
 2.Bengal Mumbai FC             3  2  0  1  6- 5  6  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Eastern Sporting Union       3  1  0  2  5- 5  3  [Imphal, Manipur]
 4.Langsning FC                 3  0  1  2  2- 9  1  [Shillong, Meghalaya]     
 -.Rail Coach Factory           withdrew             [Kapurthala, Punjab]
   RCF had to pull out, as they simultaneously took part in the Inter-Railway Cup.

[Mar 7]
Eastern Sporting Union    0-3 Assam Rifles
[Mar 9]
Eastern Sporting Union    5-0 Langsning FC
[Mar 10]
Bengal Mumbai FC          2-0 Eastern Sporting Union
[Mar 12]
Langsning FC              1-1 Assam Rifles
[Mar 14]
Bengal Mumbai FC          3-1 Langsning FC
[Mar 15]
Bengal Mumbai FC          1-4 Assam Rifles

Group III: in Raigunj, West Bengal
 
 1.Air-India                    4  2  2  0 16- 2  8  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]    
 2.Mohammedan Sporting Club     4  2  2  0 11- 3  8  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Tata Football Academy        4  1  3  0 12- 2  6  [Jamshedpur, Bihar]
 4.Dinthar FC                   4  1  1  2  7-10  4  [Mizoram]
 5.Benares Dynamo               4  0  0  4  1-30  0  [Uttar Pradesh]  

[Mar 4]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  4-0 Benares Dynamo
[Mar 5]
Air India                 4-2 Dinthar FC
 [A: 30 Herbert Philip, 65 Anthony Fernandes, 71 Radhakrishna Dubey, 80 Khalid Jamil; 
[Mar 6]
Tata Football Academy    10-0 Benares Dynamo
[Mar 7]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  5-1 Dinthar FC
[Mar 8]
Tata Football Academy     0-0 Air India
[Mar 9]
Benares Dynamo            1-4 Dinthar FC
[Mar 10]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-2 Tata Football Academy
[Mar 11]
Air India                12-0  Benares Dynamo
[Mar 12]
Tata Football Academy     0-0 Dinthar FC
[Mar 13]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-0 Air India

Group IV: in Chennai, Tamil Nadu

 1.Indian Bank                  3  3  0  0 13- 1  9  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 2.Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.   3  2  0  1  8- 3  6  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Youngsters Club              3  1  0  2  3- 8  3  [Chandigarh]
 4.Pondicherry Police           3  0  0  3  2-14  0  [Pondicherry]
  .Jorba Durga Club             withdrew             [Orissa]

[Mar 8] 
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 4-1 Pondicherry Police
[Mar 9]
Indian Bank               4-0 Youngsters Club
[Mar 10]
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 3-0 Youngsters Club
[Mar 11]
Indian Bank               7-0 Pondicherry Police
[Mar 12]
Pondicherry Police        1-3 Youngsters Club
[Mar 13]
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 1-2 Indian Bank


Quarterfinal Stage

Group A: in Vasco & Margao, Goa
                                      
 1.Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.   3  3  0  0  4- 1  9  [Bangalore, Karnataka]
 2.Vasco Sports Club            3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [Vasco, Goa]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Indian Bank                  3  1  0  2  2- 4  3  [Chennai, Tamil Nadu]
 4.Indian Nationals FC          3  0  0  3  1- 5  0  [New Delhi]          

[Mar 21]
Vasco Sports Club         1-2 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Indian Nationals FC       1-2 Indian Bank
[Mar 23]
Vasco Sport Club          2-0 Indian Nationals FC
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 1-0 Indian Bank
[Mar 27]
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 1-0 Indian Nationals FC
Vasco Sports Club         2-0 Indian Bank

Group B: in Guwahati, Assam

 1.Air-India                    3  2  1  0  4- 1  7  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]    
 2.Mohammedan Sporting Club     3  2  0  1  7- 2  6  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Bengal Mumbai FC             3  1  0  2  2- 4  3  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]
 4.Assam Rifles                 3  0  1  2  1- 7  1  [Assam]

[Mar 17]
Bengal Mumbai FC          0-2 Air India
[Mar 18]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  5-0 Assam Rifles
[Mar 19]
Bengal Mumbai FC          1-0 Assam Rifles
[Mar 20]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-1 Air India
[Mar 21]
Mohammedan Sporting Club  2-1 Bengal Mumbai FC
[Mar 22]
Assam Rifles              1-1 Air India

Promotion Group:  in Vasco & Margao, Goa

 1.Air-India                    3  3  0  0  5- 2  9  [Mumbai, Maharashtra]    
 2.Vasco Sports Club            3  2  0  1  4- 2  6  [Vasco, Goa]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.Mohammedan Sporting Club     3  1  0  2  3- 4  3  [Calcutta, West Bengal]
 4.Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.   3  0  0  3  3- 7  0  [Bangalore, Karnataka]

[Mar 29]
Vasco Sports Club         0-1 Air India
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 1-2 Mohammedan Sporting Club
[Mar 21]
Vasco Sports Club         2-0 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 
Mohammedan Sporting Club  0-1 Air India
[Apr 2]
Vasco Sports Club         2-1 Mohammedan Sporting Club
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 2-3 Air India

Air-India and Vasco SC promoted


Regional Leagues 1999

Calcutta Super Division League (IFA)
------------------------------------

First Stage

Table:

 1.East Bengal Club           9  8  1  0 14- 1  25
 2.Mohun Bagan AC             9  6  2  1 18- 5  20
 3.Tollygunge Agragami        9  4  2  3  8- 4  14
 4.Mohammedan Sporting Club   9  4  2  3  6- 6  14
 5.George Telegraph SC        9  4  2  3  6- 7  14
 6.Eastern Railway            9  2  4  3  7- 9  10
 7.BNR Recreation Club        9  1  4  4  6- 9   7
 8.Calcutta Port Trust        9  1  4  4  4- 9   7
 9.Food Corporation of India  9  1  2  6  2-11   5
10.Aryan Club                 9  0  5  4  2-12   5

15.06 BNR Recreation Club 0-1 Eastern Railway 
15.06 George Telegraph    2-0 Calcutta Port Trust  [awarded]
15.06 Aryan Club          0-1 Food Corporation of India 
21.06 BNR Recreation Club 1-1 Food Corporation of India 
21.06 Eastern Railway     0-0 Calcutta Port Trust 
21.06 George Telegraph    1-1 Aryan Club 
07.07 Calcutta Port Trust 1-0 Food Corporation of India 
08.07 Tollygunge Agragami 3-0 Eastern Railway 
09.07 Mohammedan Sporting 0-0 Aryan Club 
10.07 Mohun Bagan         3-0 George Telegraph 
12.07 East Bengal         1-1 Eastern Railway 
12.07 Tollygunge Agragami 0-1 BNR Recreation Club 
13.07 Mohun Bagan         1-0 Food Corporation of India 
15.07 East Bengal         1-0 BNR 
15.07 Tollygunge Agragami 2-0 Aryan Club 
20.07 Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 Calcutta Port Trust 
24.07 Mohammedan Sporting 0-0 Eastern Railway 
25.07 East Bengal         2-0 George Telegraph 
26.07 Mohun Bagan         0-0 Tollygunge Agragami 
26.07 BNR Recreation Club 0-0 Aryan Club 
27.07 East Bengal         3-0 Food Corporation of India 
30.07 BNR Recreation Club 1-1 Calcutta Port Trust 
30.07 Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 Food Corporation of India
31.07 East Bengal         2-0 Mohun Bagan
02.08 Mohun Bagan         2-0 Calcutta Port Trust 
02.08 Eastern Railway     0-1 George Telegraph 
03.08 East Bengal         2-0 Aryan Club 
04.08 Tollygunge Agragami 1-1 Calcutta Port Trust 
04.08 Mohammedan Sporting 0-2 Mohun Bagan
06.08 Eastern Railway     0-0 Aryan Club 
06.08 BNR Recreation Club 0-1 George Telegraph 
07.08 East Bengal         1-0 Tollygunge Agragami 
09.08 Mohun Bagan         5-0 Aryan Club  
11.08 East Bengal         1-0 Calcutta Port Trust 
11.08 George Telegraph    0-0 Food Corporation of India 
11.08 Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 Tollygunge Agragami 
12.08 Mohun Bagan         4-2 Eastern Railway 
13.08 East Bengal         1-0 Mohammedan Sporting 
14.08 Mohun Bagan         1-1 BNR Recreation Club 
17.08 Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 George Telegraph 
20.08 Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 Food Corporation of India 
23.08 Mohammedan Sporting 3-2 BNR Recreation Club 
23.08 Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 George Telegraph 
23.08 Eastern Railway     3-0 Food Corporation of India 
23.08 Calcutta Port Trust 1-1 Aryan Club

Table:

 1.East Bengal Club           9  8  1  0 14- 1  25
 2.Mohun Bagan AC             9  6  2  1 18- 5  20
 3.Tollygunge Agragami        9  4  2  3  8- 4  14
 4.Mohammedan Sporting Club   9  4  2  3  6- 6  14
 5.George Telegraph SC        9  4  2  3  6- 7  14
 6.Eastern Railway            9  2  4  3  7- 9  10
 7.BNR Recreation Club        9  1  4  4  6- 9   7
 8.Calcutta Port Trust        9  1  4  4  4- 9   7
 9.Food Corporation of India  9  1  2  6  2-11   5
10.Aryan Club                 9  0  5  4  2-12   5

Second Stage:

Championship Group:

Table:

 1.East Bengal Club          13 11  2  0 19- 2  35  Champions
 2.Mohun Bagan AC            13  9  3  1 28- 6  30
 3.Tollygunge Agragami       13  6  2  5 12- 9  20
 4.Mohammedan Sporting Club  13  5  2  6  7-13  17
 5.George Telegraph SC       13  4  2  7  8-15  14

25.08 East Bengal         1-0 Tollygunge Agragami 
25.08 Mohun Bagan         2-0 George Telegraph 
28.08 Mohun Bagan         5-0 Mohammedan Sporting 
28.08 East Bengal         2-0 George Telegraph 
30.08 Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 Tollygunge Agragami
31.08 Mohun Bagan         1-1 East Bengal 
01.09 George Telegraph    2-3 Tollygunge Agragami 
04.09 Mohun Bagan         2-0 Tollygunge Agragami 
04.09 East Bengal         1-0 Mohammedan Sporting 
06.09 Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 George Telegraph

Table:

 1.East Bengal Club          13 11  2  0 19- 2  35  Champions
 2.Mohun Bagan AC            13  9  3  1 28- 6  30
 3.Tollygunge Agragami       13  6  2  5 12- 9  20
 4.Mohammedan Sporting Club  13  5  2  6  7-13  17
 5.George Telegraph SC       13  4  2  7  8-15  14

Relegation Group:

Table:

 6.Food Corporation of India  4  2  2  0  3- 1   8
 7.Aryan Club                 4  1  3  0  3- 2   6
 8.Calcutta Port Trust        4  1  2  1  3- 2   5
 9.Eastern Railway            4  1  1  2  3- 3   4
10.BNR Recreation Club        4  0  2  2  1- 5   2

30.08 Calcutta Port Trust 0-1 Food Corporation of India 
30.08 Eastern Railway     2-0 BNR 
02.09 Calcutta Port Trust 2-0 BNR 
06.09 Aryan Club          1-1 Food Corporation of India 
09.09 Calcutta Port Trust 1-1 Eastern Railway
09.09 Aryan Club          1-1 BNR 
11.09 Eastern Railway     0-1 Aryan Club 
11.09 BNR                 0-0 Food Corporation of India 
13.09 Eastern Railway     0-1 Food Corporation of India 
13.09 Calcutta Port Trust 0-0 Aryan Club

Table:

 6.Food Corporation of India  4  2  2  0  3- 1   8
 7.Aryan Club                 4  1  3  0  3- 2   6
 8.Calcutta Port Trust        4  1  2  1  3- 2   5
 9.Eastern Railway            4  1  1  2  3- 3   4
10.BNR Recreation Club        4  0  2  2  1- 5   2

Relegation Playoffs:

21.09 Aryan Club          0-0 Eastern Railway 
25.09 Calcutta Port Trust 0-0 BNR

Relegation Playoff Replays:

28.09 BNR                 4-2 Calcutta Port Trust
30.09 Eastern Railway     2-1 Aryan Club 

Aryan Club and Calcutta Port Trust relegated.


Goa Professional League 1999
----------------------------

Final Table:

 1.Churchill Brothers         8  4  3  1  9- 4  15
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club      8  3  4  1 11- 6  13
 3.Vasco Sports Club          8  3  3  2 11- 9  12
 4.Dempo Sports Club          8  1  5  2  9-11   8
 5.Marmagao Port Trust        8  0  3  5  3-13   3

07.09 Vasco SC            2-1 Marmagao Port Trust 
08.09 Churchill Brothers  1-1 Dempo SC
11.09 Churchill Brothers  2-0 Marmagao Port Trust 
12.09 Salgaocar SC        2-1 Dempo SC
15.09 Vasco SC            1-2 Churchill Brothers 
16.09 Salgaocar SC        4-0 Marmagao Port Trust
18.09 Dempo SC            1-1 Vasco SC 
19.09 Churchill Brothers  1-1 Salgaocar SC
22.09 Dempo SC            1-0 Marmagao Port Trust 
23.09 Salgaocar SC        3-2 Vasco SC
25.09 Marmagao Port Trust 0-0 Churchill Brothers 
26.09 Salgaocar SC        1-1 Dempo SC
29.09 Churchill Brothers  0-1 Vasco SC 
30.09 Marmagao Port Trust 0-0 Salgaocar SC
02.10 Vasco SC            2-2 Dempo SC 
03.10 Churchill Brothers  1-0 Salgaocar SC
05.10 Marmagao Port Trust 2-2 Dempo SC 
06.10 Vasco SC            0-0 Salgaocar SC
09.10 Marmagao Port Trust 0-2 Vasco SC 
10.10 Dempo SC            0-2 Churchill Brothers

Final Table:

 1.Churchill Brothers         8  4  3  1  9- 4  15
 2.Salgaocar Sports Club      8  3  4  1 11- 6  13
 3.Vasco Sports Club          8  3  3  2 11- 9  12
 4.Dempo Sports Club          8  1  5  2  9-11   8
 5.Marmagao Port Trust        8  0  3  5  3-13   3


Kerala Football League 1999
---------------------------

1998 champions: FC Kochin

Group A: matches played at the Dr. Ambedkar Stadium in Kochi.
03-12-99 : KSEB 2-1 FACT
 [K: 16 T.Sunil Kumar, 82 Binoy Kurien; F: 43 Jagadeesh]
04-12-99 : Kerala Police 0-0 Central Excise
05-12-99 : Kerala Police 2-0 KSEB
 [3 Shimjith, 9 Mohammed Basheer]
06-12-99 : Central Excise 3-0 KSEB
 [20 Noushad, 47 KP Finsar, 49 Lloyd]
07-12-99 : FACT 2-1 Kerala Police
 [F: 44,87 Jerome Sebastian; K: 29 CP Ashokan]
08-12-99 : Central Excise 3-1 FACT
 [C: 9 Noushad, 73 Lloyd, 80 Mohammed Rajeeb; F: K.M.Sajeer]

 1.Central Excise - Kochi                                3  2  1  0  6- 1  7
 2.Kerala Police - Thiruvananthapuram                    3  1  1  1  3- 2  4
 3.FACT - Aluva                                          3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 4.Kerala State Electricity Board - Thiruvananthapuram   3  1  0  2  2- 6  3

GROUP B: matches played in the Lal Bahadur Stadium at Kollam.
08-12-99 : SBT 2-0 Keltron
 [75 Ignatius, 87 Asif Shaheer]
09-12-99 : Titanium 1-0 Keltron
 [90 KP Nizar]
10-12-99 : SBT 3-1 Titanium
 [S: 30 Sunil Kumar, 44 Asif Shaheer, 90 Ignatius; T: 33 KP Shabeer]

 1.State Bank of Travancore - Thiruvananthapuram         2  2  0  0  5- 1  6
 2.Titanium - Thiruvananthapuram                         2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 3.Keltron - Kannur                                      2  0  0  2  0- 3  0

Super League:
10-12-99 : FC Kochin 3-1 Central Excise
 [3 Jo Paul Ancheri, 17,62 Ram Rai; C: ]
11-12-99 : FC Kochin 1-0 SBT
 [Jo Paul Ancheri]
12-12-99 : SBT 4-1 Central Excise
 [S: 6,61,78 Ignatius, 38 Abdul Hakkim; 8 Lloyd]

 1.FC Kochin - Kochi                                     2  2  0  0  4- 1  6
 2.State Bank of Travancore - Thiruvananthapuram         2  1  0  1  4- 2  3
 3.Central Excise - Kochi                                2  0  0  2  2- 7  0


1998/99.

2000 (regional leagues).

2000/01.

list of champions.

list of topscorers.

list of calcutta league champions.

list of delhi league champions.

list of goa league champions.

list of federation cup finals.

list of santosh trophy finals.

list of durand cup finals.

list of ifa shield finals.

list of rovers cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Arunava Chaudhuri for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Arunava Chaudhuri (chaudhua@uni-duesseldorf.de),
Last updated: 6 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Arunava Chaudhuri and RSSSF 2000/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.