India - D.C.M. Trophy


The Delhi Cloth Mills (D.C.M.) Trophy was one of the most prestigious invitational football tournaments in India. It was played annually in New Delhi. Local teams won the first two editions; since then, Calcutta clubs dominated in the 1950s and early 1960s, while foreign teams dominated the winners list from the late 1960s onwards. The tournament has not been held since 1997 due to fixture congestion and various restructuring policies in Indian club football.


D.C.M. Trophy - List of Finals


No.  Year     Date of Final   Winners                           Score   Runners-Up                                 Notes
  1  1945     [April]         New Delhi Heroes                   3-2    King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
[1946-48 : the tournament was not held.]
  2  1949     24-10-1949      Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi)     3-1    City Club (Lucknow)                        Replay after 1-1
  3  1950     29- 9-1950      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        2-0    8th Gorkha Rifles (Dehradun)               Replay after 2-2
  4  1951     16- 9-1951      Rajasthan Club (Calcutta)          3-0    8th Gorkha Rifles (Dehradun)
  5  1952     29- 9-1952      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        4-0    8th Gorkha Rifles (Dehradun)
  6  1953     11-10-1953      Aryan Gymkhana (Bangalore)         3-2    East Indian Railway Accounts (Calcutta)
  7  1954     12-12-1954      Geological Survey (Calcutta)       1-0    Hyderabad F.A.
  8  1955     23-10-1955      Indian Air Force Station (Delhi)   2-0    District Sports Association (Allahabad)    Replay
  9  1956     21-11-1956      Indian Air Force                   1-0    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)                Replay after 0-0, 0-0
 10  1957      4-12-1957      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        2-0    Railway Sports Club (Calcutta)             Replay after 0-0
 11  1958     21-10-1958      Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)     1-0    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)
 12  1959     21-11-1959      Hyderabad Central Police           1-0    Madras Engineers Group (Bangalore)
 13  1960     25-10-1960      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        3-1    Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)
 14  1961     18-10-1961      Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)     2-1    Madras Regimental Centre
 15  1962     21-10-1962      Madras Regimental Centre           1-0    Mafatlal Group (Bombay)
 16  1963     24-10-1963      E.M.E. Centre (Secunderabad)       3-1    Punjab Police (Jullundur)                  Replay after 1-1
 17  1964     25-10-1964      Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)     1-0    Andhra Pradesh Police                      Replay after 1-1
 18  1965     31-10-1965      Andhra Pradesh Police              2-0    Central Police Lines (Hyderabad)
 19  1966     17-10-1966      Punjab Police (Jullundur)          2-0    Leader F.C. (Jullundur)                    Replay after 0-0
 20  1967      5-11-1967      Mafatlal Group (Bombay)            5-0    Leader F.C. (Jullundur)
 21  1968      3-11-1968      Mafatlal Group (Bombay)            2-1    Leader F.C. (Jullundur)
 22  1969     16-11-1969      Taj (Tehran, Iran)                 4-0    South Central Railway (Secunderabad)
 23  1970     15-11-1970      Taj (Tehran, Iran)                 3-1    Andhra Pradesh Police
 24  1971     24-11-1971      Taj (Tehran, Iran)                 1-0    Leader F.C. (Jullundur)
 25  1972     23-10-1972      April 25th (Pyongyang, N.Korea)    1-1    Bayerischer F.V. (Bavaria, W.Germany)      Bayerischer withdrew from the replay, so April 25th were declared winners
 26  1973     29-10-1973      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        0-0    Dok Ro Gang (Pyongyang, N.Korea)           Replay after 0-0. East Bengal were declared winners as Dok Ro Gang refused to play extra time
 27  1974     18-10-1974      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        1-0    Punjab Police (Jullundur)
 28  1975      2-11-1975      Hanyang University (S.Korea)       2-0    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)
 29  1976     24-10-1976      Hanyang University (S.Korea)       0-0    Border Security Force (Jullundur)          Joint winners. Replay after 0-0
 30  1977     16-10-1977      "Spartak United" (U.S.S.R.)        3-0    Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara)
 31  1978     12-11-1978      F.K. Volga (Kalinin, U.S.S.R.)     1-0    Bayerischer F.V. (Bavaria, W.Germany)
 32  1979     22-10-1979      Border Security Force (Jalandhar)  1-1    Citizens' National Bank (S.Korea)          Joint winners. Replay after 1-1
 33  1980      9-11-1980      Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)     1-0    Bank of Seoul & Trust Company (S.Korea)
 34  1981      1-11-1981      Myongji University (S.Korea)       3-1    East Fremantle Tricolore (Australia)
 35  1982-83   3- 1-1983      Incheon University (S.Korea)       3-0    Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)             Replay after 0-0
 36  1983     20-11-1983      East Bengal Club (Calcutta)        1-0    Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta)             Abandoned at 83' due to a riot
 37  1984     21-12-1984      Liaoning Province (P.R. China)     1-0    Western Australia Soccer Federation
 38  1985     27-12-1985      Football Fed. of South Australia   0-0    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)                5-4 pen
 39  1986     30-12-1986      F.K. Metallist (Kharkov, U.S.S.R.) 4-0    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)
 40  1987      3-11-1987      S.M. Industry Bank (S.Korea)       1-0    Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara)
 41  1988     18-11-1988      POSCO Atoms (Pohang, S.Korea)      1-0    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)
 42  1989     10-11-1989      Esteghlal (Tehran, Iran)           3-1    POSCO Atoms (Pohang, S.Korea)
 43  1990      8-11-1990      Kyung Hee University (S.Korea)     0-0    Kerala Police                              5-4 pen
 44  1991      2-12-1991      Pas (Tehran, Iran)                 1-0    Mohun Bagan (Calcutta)
 45  1992-93   8- 1-1993      Incheon University (S.Korea)       1-1    East Bengal Club (Calcutta)                4-1 pen
 46  1993     31-12-1993      N.K. Varteks (Varazdin, Croatia)   3-0    Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara)
 47  1994-95   6- 1-1995      Bahman (Tehran, Iran)              2-0    Mohun Bagan (Calcutta)
 48  1995-96  19- 2-1996      Tractor Sazi (Tabriz, Iran)        3-0    Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur)
[1996 : the tournament was not held]
 49  1997     28-10-1997      Mohun Bagan (Calcutta)             2-0    Tata Football Academy (Jamshedpur)



The data given below is based entirely on research conducted by the author in the historical archives of the Times of India (Bombay) and the Indian Express (Madras). Many results are unknown, particularly in the earlier rounds; the author would be grateful for any missing information.


1945

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Hindu Sporting (Delhi) Jinnah Sporting (Delhi) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (a British army regiment) New Delhi Heroes Earlier Rounds 16- 4 K.O.Y.L.I. 2-0 Hindu Sporting 16- 4 Ambala Heroes 0-0 Jinnah Sporting Final ? - 4 New Delhi Heroes 3-2 K.O.Y.L.I.

1949

Participants included: Ambala Heroes City Club (Lucknow) District Sports Association (Kanpur) Kalighat (Calcutta) Mughals (Delhi) Raisina Sporting (Delhi) Round 2 16-10 D.S.A. 2-2 Ambala Heroes Quarterfinals 20-10 D.S.A. 3-0 Kalighat 20-10 Raisina Sporting 2-1 Mughals Semifinals Final 23-10 Raisina Sporting 1-1 City Club 24-10 Raisina Sporting 3-1 City Club [replay]

1950

Participants included: 8th Gorkha Rifles Ambala Heroes City Club (Lucknow) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Pakistan Mughals Young Men (Delhi) Quarterfinals 19- 9 Ambala Heroes 1-1 Pakistan Mughals 20- 9 Ambala Heroes 2-2 Pakistan Mughals [replay 1] 21- 9 Ambala Heroes 1-0 Pakistan Mughals [replay 2] 20- 9 East Bengal bt City Club (Lucknow) ? - 9 Young Men (Delhi) bt ? ? - 9 8th Gorkha Rifles bt ? Semifinals 22- 9 East Bengal 1-1 Young Men (Delhi) 23- 9 East Bengal 3-0 Young Men (Delhi) [replay] 24- 9 8th Gorkha Rifles 1-0 Ambala Heroes Final 26- 9 East Bengal 2-2 8th Gorkha Rifles 29- 9 East Bengal 2-0 8th Gorkha Rifles [replay]

1951

Participants included: 8th Gorkha Rifles Indian Air Force Mughals (Delhi) Rajasthan Club (Calcutta) Round 1 3- 9 Mughals 2-0 Indian Air Force Final 16- 9 Rajasthan Club 3-0 8th Gorkha Rifles

1952

Participants included: 8th Gorkha Rifles Allahabad Sporting Club Bengal-Nagpur Railway Delhi Garrison East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Hindustan Aircraft (Bangalore) India Culture League (Bombay) Jay Engineering Works (Calcutta) Mughals (Delhi) New Delhi Heroes Rovers Club (Jullundur) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 14- 9 Mughals 1-0 B.N. Railway 15- 9 Rovers 1-0 Young Men 16- 9 I.C.L. 3-1 Jay Eng. Works 17- 9 8th Gorkha Rifles 2-1 New Delhi Heroes 18- 9 Hindustan Air. 4-3 Delhi Garrison Quarterfinals 19- 9 I.C.L. 2-1 Mughals 22- 9 East Bengal 4-0 Rovers 24- 9 Hindustan Air. 2-2 A.S.C. 25- 9 Hindustan Air. 3-0 A.S.C. [replay] ? - 9 8th Gorkha Rifles bt ? Semifinals 25- 9 8th Gorkha Rifles 1-0 I.C.L. 26- 9 East Bengal 0-0 Hindustan Air. 28- 9 East Bengal 2-1 Hindustan Air. [replay] Final 29- 9 East Bengal 4-0 8th Gorkha Rifles

1953

Participants included: 39th Gorkha Regimental Centre (Dehradun) 58th Gorkha Regimental Centre (Dehradun) Aryan Gymkhana (Bangalore) Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) City Club (Delhi) City Club (Lucknow) City Companion Club (Karachi) Delhi Garrison East Indian Railway Accounts Recreation Club (Calcutta) Forest Research Institute (Dehradun) Indian Air Force Indian Air Force Station (New Delhi) Indian Nationals (Delhi) Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Raiders Club (Hyderabad) Simla Youngs Town Club (Gauhati) Union Club (Delhi) Wari Athletic Club (Calcutta) Young Athletic Club (Benares) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 20- 9 Young A.C. 1-0 Indian Nationals 21- 9 I.A.F.S. 6-1 Simla Youngs 22- 9 Delhi Garrison 1-0 City Club (D) 23- 9 Indian Air Force 5-0 Union Club 25- 9 City Club (L) 2-0 F.R.I. 28- 9 Kidderpore 2-1 B.B.S. Round 2 26- 9 Indian Air Force 2-0 City Companion Club 29- 9 Kidderpore 1-0 58th Gorkha R.C. 1-10 Aryan Gymkhana 1-0 39th Gorkha R.C. 2-10 Town Club bt Delhi Garrison 3-10 Raiders 1-0 Young Men 4-10 E.I.R. Accounts 1-0 I.A.F.S. ? -10 Wari A.C. bt City Club (L) ? -10 Young A.C. bt ? Quarterfinals 2-10 Indian Air Force 2-1 Kidderpore 4-10 Aryan Gymkhana 2-1 Young A.C. 6-10 E.I.R. Accounts 3-0 Town Club 7-10 Wari A.C. 3-1 Raiders Semifinals 8-10 Aryan Gymkhana 1-1 Indian Air Force 9-10 Aryan Gymkhana 1-0 Indian Air Force [replay] 9-10 E.I.R. Accounts 1-1 Wari A.C. 10-10 E.I.R. Accounts 1-0 Wari A.C. [replay] Third place match 11-10 Wari A.C. 2-1 Indian Air Force Final 11-10 Aryan Gymkhana 3-2 E.I.R. Accounts

1954

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Aryan Gymkhana (Bangalore) City Club (Delhi) District Sports Association (Allahabad) East Indian Railway (Calcutta) Goans Club (Bombay) Geological Survey (Calcutta) Grasshoppers (Madras) Hyderabad F.A. Indian Air Force Mughals (Delhi) New Delhi Heroes Sporting Union (Calcutta) Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) West Rajasthan (Bikaner) Young Challengers (Trivandrum) Young Men (Delhi) Young Men (Karachi) Zamindara Club (Lahore) Earlier Rounds 23-11 Indian Air Force 2-1 New Delhi Heroes 29-11 West Rajasthan 3-0 Zamindara 30-11 Ambala Heroes 3-1 Sporting Union 2-12 Ambala Heroes 3-0 Young Men (D) Round 3 2-12 E.I. Railway 2-1 City Club 5-12 West Rajasthan 1-0 D.S.A. 5-12 Mughals 3-0 Grasshoppers 5-12 Vijay Cantonment 2-0 Goans 5-12 Indian Air Force 1-1 Aryan Gymkhana 6-12 Indian Air Force 2-0 Aryan Gymkhana [replay] 7-12 Hyderabad F.A. 2-1 Young Men (K) ? -12 Geological Survey bt ? ? -12 Young Challengers bt ? Quarterfinals 6-12 E.I. Railway 2-0 Young Challengers 7-12 Mughals 1-0 Vijay Cantonment 8-12 Geological Survey 3-1 Indian Air Force 8-12 Hyderabad F.A. 3-0 West Rajasthan Semifinals 9-12 Geological Survey 0-0 Mughals 10-12 Geological Survey 2-1 Mughals [replay] 10-12 Hyderabad F.A. 3-1 E.I. Railway Final 12-12 Geological Survey 1-0 Hyderabad F.A.

1955

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Binny Mills (Madras) District Sports Association (Allahabad) East Bengal (Calcutta) East Indian Railway Accounts Recreation Club (Calcutta) Hyderabad F.A. Indian Air Force Station (New Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Round 2 9-10 I.A.F.S. 3-2 Tata 9-10 E.I.R. Accounts 2-0 Hyderabad F.A. 10-10 New Delhi Heroes 1-0 Binny Mills 15-10 East Bengal 2-0 Mughals Quarterfinals 12-10 I.A.F.S. 2-0 New Delhi Heroes 16-10 D.S.A. bt East Bengal ? -10 Ambala Heroes drw Punjab Police 18-10 Ambala Heroes w/o Punjab Police [replay] ? -10 E.I.R. Accounts bt ? Semifinals 18-10 D.S.A. 2-0 E.I.R. Accounts 19-10 I.A.F.S. drw Ambala Heroes 20-10 I.A.F.S. 5-0 Ambala Heroes [replay] Final 22-10 I.A.F.S. drw D.S.A. 23-10 I.A.F.S. 2-0 D.S.A. [replay]

1956

Participants included: 58th Gorkhas (Dehradun) Ambala Heroes Bangalore Muslims Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Cloth Mills FC District Sports Association (Allahabad) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) East Indian Railway Accounts Recreation Club (Calcutta) Hindustan Club (Delhi) H.D.S.A. (Agra) Hyderabad F.A. Indian Air Force Madras Engineering Group Mughals (Delhi) Nagpur District XI New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Punjab Regimental Centre Simla Youngs Southern Railway (Madras) Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Union Club (Delhi) Uttar Pradesh Police Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 - D.C.M. - Hindustan Club - B.B.S. bt Mughals - Union Club bt Young Men - Youngsters bt Simla Youngs Round 2 5-11 58th Gorkhas 2-0 Union Club 6-11 Ambala Heroes 2-0 Youngsters 7-11 Punjab Police 4-0 City Club 8-11 M.E.G. 2-2 B.B.S. 9-11 M.E.G. 2-0 B.B.S. [replay] ? -11 Vijay Cantonment bt Uttar Pradesh Police ? -11 Southern Railway bt H.D.S.A. ? -11 New Delhi Heroes bt Punjab R.C. Round 3 5-11 New Delhi Heroes 0-0 Bangalore Muslims 6-11 New Delhi Heroes 3-0 Bangalore Muslims [replay] 9-11 Punjab Police 2-0 Nagpur District XI 10-11 East Bengal 3-1 58th Gorkhas 10-11 Southern Railway 4-2 E.I.R. Accounts 12-11 Ambala Heroes 2-0 D.S.A. (Allahabad) 13-11 Vijay Cantonment 1-0 Tata ? -11 M.E.G. bt Hyderabad F.A. ? -11 Indian Air Force bt ? Quarterfinals ? -11 Indian Air Force bt Punjab Police ? -11 East Bengal bt New Delhi Heroes 12-11 M.E.G. 3-0 Southern Railway 14-11 Vijay Cantonment 3-0 Ambala Heroes Semifinals 15-11 Indian Air Force 1-0 M.E.G. 16-11 East Bengal 2-0 Vijay Cantonment Final 18-11 Indian Air Force 0-0 East Bengal 19-11 Indian Air Force 0-0 East Bengal [replay 1] 21-11 Indian Air Force 1-0 East Bengal [replay 2]

1957

Participants included: Army Service Corps Centre (Bangalore) Delhi United Delhi University East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Indian Air Force Indian Navy (Bombay) Khalsa Sporting (Jullundur) Loco Club (Jhansi) Madras Engineering Group Mughals (Delhi) President Estate (Delhi) Railway Sports Club (Calcutta) Simla Youngs Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Western Railway (Bombay) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 7-11 President Estate 4-2 Loco Club 9-11 Vijay Cantonment 5-0 Delhi United Round 2 8-11 Indian Air Force 4-1 Simla Youngs 17-11 A.S.C. Centre 4-0 Youngsters 21-11 Indian Navy 2-1 Mughals 22-11 Railway Sports 4-1 President Estate 23-11 Khalsa Sporting 1-0 Western Railway 23-11 East Bengal w/o Young Men ? -11 ? bt Vijay Cantonment ? -11 M.E.G. bt ? ? -11 Delhi University bt ? Quarterfinals 26-11 Khalsa Sporting 1-0 M.E.G. 24-11 Indian Navy 2-0 Delhi University 24-11 Railway Sports 2-0 Indian Air Force 25-11 East Bengal 4-0 A.S.C. Centre Semifinals 27-11 East Bengal 1-0 Indian Navy 28-11 Railway Sports 1-1 Khalsa Sporting 29-11 Railway Sports 1-1 Khalsa Sporting [replay 1] 1-12 Railway Sports 2-1 Khalsa Sporting [replay 2] Final 3-12 East Bengal 0-0 Railway Sports 4-12 East Bengal 2-0 Railway Sports [replay]

1958

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) City Club (Delhi) Delhi United Delhi University District F.A. (Alwar) District Sports Association (Kanpur) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Eastern Railway (Calcutta) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hindustan Club (Delhi) Hyderabad Central Police Indian Air Force Loco Club (Jhansi) Madras Engineering Group Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Rajasthan Club (Calcutta) Simla Youngs Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Western Command Round 1 2-10 Vijay Cantonment 4-0 Hindustan Club 2-10 Ambala Heroes 4-2 President Estate 3-10 New Delhi Heroes 3-3 B.B.S. 4-10 New Delhi Heroes bt B.B.S. [replay] Round 2 5-10 Hyderabad Police 3-1 Raisina Sporting 8-10 D.S.A. 4-0 Simla Youngs 10-10 Delhi University 3-2 D.F.A. Western Command w/o Rajasthan Club Round 3 7-10 Hyderabad Police 4-0 Loco Club 8-10 Western Command 6-0 City Club [annulled; Western Command fielded an ineligible player] 10-10 Western Command 4-1 City Club [replay] 10-10 Gorkha Brigade 0-0 D.S.A. 11-10 Gorkha Brigade 1-1 D.S.A. [replay 1] 13-10 Gorkha Brigade 2-0 D.S.A. [replay 2] 12-10 Eastern Railway 2-1 New Delhi Heroes 12-10 East Bengal 7-1 Vijay Cantonment 13-10 Mohammedan 4-0 Delhi United 13-10 M.E.G. 6-2 Delhi University ? -10 Indian Air Force bt ? Quarterfinals 11-10 Hyderabad Police 3-1 Western Command 14-10 Eastern Railway 1-0 Indian Air Force 15-10 East Bengal 0-1 M.E.G. [abandoned due to bad light] 17-10 East Bengal 3-0 M.E.G. [replay] 16-10 Mohammedan 2-1 Gorkha Brigade Semifinals 18-10 Mohammedan 0-0 Eastern Railway 19-10 Mohammedan 2-0 Eastern Railway [replay] 19-10 East Bengal 3-1 Hyderabad Police Final 21-10 Mohammedan 1-0 East Bengal

1959

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Army Service Corps Centre North (Meerut) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Delhi Colts Delhi Schools District F.A. (Gurgaon) Eastern Railway (Calcutta) Frontier Club (Delhi) George Telegraphs (Calcutta) Hyderabad Central Police Indian Air Force Khalsa Sporting (Jullundur) Madras Engineering Group Madras Regimental Centre Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes Telco Recreation Club (Jamshedpur) Union Club (Delhi) Round 1 3-11 B.E.C. 3-0 D.F.A. 10-11 Aryans 4-0 Frontier 12-11 Delhi Schools 2-1 George Telegraphs Round 2 8-11 M.E.G. 5-2 Khalsa Sporting 9-11 Indian Air Force 3-0 Telco 11-11 Hyderabad Police 3-0 B.E.C. 11-11 Eastern Railway 1-1 New Delhi Heroes 12-11 Eastern Railway 1-0 New Delhi Heroes [replay] 13-11 Mohammedan 5-1 Delhi Colts 13-11 Ambala Heroes 4-0 Aryans 14-11 Union Club 2-1 M.R.C. 14-11 A.S.C. Centre 1-1 Delhi Schools 15-11 A.S.C. Centre 2-0 Delhi Schools [replay] Quarterfinals 15-11 Indian Air Force 2-1 Mohammedan 15-11 M.E.G. 2-0 Eastern Railway 16-11 Hyderabad Police 3-1 Ambala Heroes 17-11 A.S.C. Centre 4-2 Union Club Semifinals 18-11 Hyderabad Police 3-1 Indian Air Force 19-11 M.E.G. 3-1 A.S.C. Centre Final 21-11 Hyderabad Police 1-0 M.E.G.

1960

Participants included: Ajmer XI Aryan Club (Calcutta) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) City Club (Delhi) District F.A. (Jullundur) District Sports Association (Kanpur) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Eastern Railway (Calcutta) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hyderabad Central Police Jubilant Jyoti (Dehradun) Loco Club (Jhansi) Madras Engineering Group Madras Regimental Centre Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) President Estate (Delhi) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Simla Youngs Union Club (Delhi) Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 7-10 City Club 2-0 Loco Club 7-10 B.E.C. 3-1 Young Men 8-10 D.F.A. 5-1 President Estate 11-10 Vijay Cantonment 4-0 Ajmer XI 12-10 M.R.C. 4-2 Simla Youngs ? -10 Youngsters w/o Aryans Round 2 12-10 City Club 1-0 Gorkha Brigade 13-10 Eastern Railway 3-1 Jubilant Jyoti 13-10 Vijay Cantonment 2-1 Union Club 14-10 M.R.C. 3-0 D.S.A. 14-10 Hyderabad Police 4-0 Raisina Sporting 16-10 East Bengal 8-0 D.F.A. 18-10 Mohammedan 2-1 B.E.C. ?- 10 Youngsters w/o M.E.G. Quarterfinals 17-10 M.R.C. 1-0 Hyderabad Police 19-10 East Bengal 3-0 Vijay Cantonment 21-10 Mohammedan 2-1 Eastern Railway ? -10 Youngsters bt City Club Semifinals 22-10 East Bengal 4-1 Youngsters 23-10 Mohammedan 1-0 M.R.C. Final 25-10 East Bengal 3-1 Mohammedan

1961

Participants included: Army Medical Corps Centre (Lucknow) Army Service Corps Centre North (Meerut) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Caltex (Bombay) Central Police Lines (Hyderabad) Central Reserve Police (Ajmer) City College Old Boys (Hyderabad) Eastern Railway (Calcutta) Garhwal Rifles George Town Association (Allahabad) Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jubilant Jyoti (Dehradun) Madras Regimental Centre Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mysore XI New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Rabbani Club (Kamptee) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Simla Youngs Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Young Bengal Association (Delhi) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 27- 9 Indian Nationals 4-1 Jubilant Jyoti 28- 9 C.R.P. 4-1 President Estate 30- 9 Rabbani Club 2-2 A.M.C. Centre 3-10 Rabbani Club 2-0 A.M.C. Centre [replay] 2-10 C.C.O.B. 8-0 Y.B.A. 3-10 Aryans 2-1 Young Men 4-10 G.T.A. 2-0 Simla Youngs 6-10 A.S.C. Centre 4-1 Raisina Sporting 6-10 Mysore XI 1-0 B.E.C. 8-10 Caltex 6-2 Youngsters Round 2 2-10 Garhwal Rifles 3-0 Vijay Cantonment 4-10 M.R.C. 3-0 C.R.P. 5-10 C.P.L. 2-1 Aryans 8-10 Mysore XI 2-1 New Delhi Heroes 9-10 C.C.O.B. 1-0 A.S.C. Centre 10-10 Caltex 4-2 Rabbani Club 11-10 Mohammedan 3-0 G.T.A. Indian Nationals w/o Eastern Railway Quarterfinals 8-10 M.R.C. 5-0 Garhwal Rifles 11-10 C.P.L. 2-0 Mysore XI 13-10 C.C.O.B. 3-2 Indian Nationals 13-10 Mohammedan 2-1 Caltex Semifinals 14-10 M.R.C. 3-1 C.C.O.B. 15-10 Mohammedan 1-1 C.P.L. 16-10 Mohammedan 5-3 C.P.L. [replay] Final 18-10 Mohammedan 2-1 M.R.C.

1962

Participants included: Army Service Corps Centre North (Meerut) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Central Police Lines (Hyderabad) City Club (Delhi) George Town Association (Allahabad) Howrah Union (Calcutta) Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jubilant Jyoti (Dehradun) Lakshmibai College of Physical Education (Gwalior) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Madras Regimental Centre Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting (Calcutta) Mysore XI New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Salgaocar (Goa) Union Club (Ambala) Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Wari Athletic Club (Calcutta) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 6-10 Youngsters 4-0 Vijay Cantonment 7-10 Mafatlal 2-1 G.T.A. 7-10 Lakshmibai Col. 1-0 Indian Nationals 9-10 Howrah Union 4-2 City Club 10-10 Wari A.C. 2-0 New Delhi Heroes Round 2 9-10 Mafatlal 2-0 Union Club 10-10 Salgaocar 0-0 Punjab Police 12-10 Salgaocar 2-1 Punjab Police [replay] 11-10 B.E.C. 1-0 C.P.L. 11-10 M.R.C. 4-1 Lakshmibai Col. 12-10 Wari A.C. 3-1 A.C.S. Centre 13-10 Leader 3-0 Howrah Union 13-10 Mysore XI 5-0 Jubilant Jyoti 14-10 Youngsters w/o Mohammedan Quarterfinals 14-10 M.R.C. 2-0 Wari A.C. 15-10 Leader 3-2 B.E.C. 16-10 Mysore XI 2-0 Salgaocar 17-10 Mafatlal 3-1 Youngsters Semifinals 18-10 M.R.C. 4-1 Mysore XI 19-10 Mafatlal 2-1 Leader Third place match 20-10 Leader 4-1 Mysore XI Final 21-10 M.R.C. 1-0 Mafatlal

1963

Participants included: Aligarh University Ambala Heroes Army Service Corps Centre North (Meerut) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Central Police Lines (Hyderabad) Delhi Cloth Mills F.C. Delhi Colts Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Centre (Secunderabad) George Town Association (Allahabad) Indian Nationals (Delhi) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Madras Regimental Centre Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Modernites (Delhi) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mysore XI New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Salgaocar (Goa) Simla Youngs Union Club (Ambala) Vijay Cantonment (Dehradun) Wari Athletic Club (Calcutta) Wimco Club (Madras) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 29- 9 Ambala Heroes 3-2 D.C.M. 29- 9 Delhi Colts 4-3 Vijay Cantonment 1-10 Punjab Police 1-1 B.E.C. 3-10 Punjab Police 2-1 B.E.C. [replay] 2-10 A.S.C. Centre 2-0 Indian Nationals 3-10 Wimco 3-0 Youngsters 4-10 Wari A.C. 3-2 Modernites 4-10 Union Club 4-1 Young Men 7-10 Salgaocar 2-0 Simla Youngs 9-10 Aligarh Univ. 6-2 New Delhi Heroes 10-10 Mysore XI 4-2 G.T.A. Round 2 5-10 Punjab Police 1-1 Wimco 7-10 Punjab Police 2-1 Wimco [replay] 8-10 C.P.L. 1-0 Leader 9-10 Salgaocar 4-1 Wari A.C. 10-10 E.M.E. Centre 1-0 Ambala Heroes 11-10 M.R.C. 4-0 Aligarh Univ. 12-10 Mafatlal 1-0 A.S.C. Centre 12-10 Mysore XI 4-1 Union Club 13-10 Mohammedan 2-1 Delhi Colts Quarterfinals 13-10 E.M.E. Centre 4-2 Salgaocar 14-10 M.R.C. 3-2 C.P.L. 15-10 Punjab Police 2-1 Mafatlal 16-10 Mysore XI 3-3 Mohammedan 17-10 Mysore XI 2-0 Mohammedan [replay] Semifinals 18-10 E.M.E. Centre 5-3 M.R.C. 18-10 Punjab Police 0-0 Mysore XI 20-10 Punjab Police 2-0 Mysore XI [replay] Final 23-10 E.M.E. Centre 1-1 Punjab Police 24-10 E.M.E. Centre 3-1 Punjab Police [replay]

1964

Participants included: Alind Recreation Club (Kerala) Ambala Heroes Andhra Pradesh Police Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Bikram Memorial Club (Jammu) Central Police Lines (Hyderabad) City Club (Delhi) Dehradun District Sports Association Delhi Cloth Mills District F.A. (Jabalpur) District F.A. (Jodhpur) Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Centre (Secunderabad) George Town Association (Allahabad) Madras F.A. Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Modernites (Delhi) Mohammedan Sporting Union (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Simla Youngs Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 7-10 B.E.C. 2-1 Alind R.C. 8-10 G.T.A. 3-2 Simla Youngs 9-10 City Club 1-0 D.F.A. (Jod.) 10-10 Mafatlal 5-1 Youngsters 12-10 R.A.C. 2-1 Madras F.A. 12-10 D.C.M. 5-1 Bikram Memorial 13-10 C.P.L. 2-1 New Delhi Heroes Round 2 10-10 D.D.S.A. 1-0 E.M.E. Centre 11-10 A.P. Police 3-0 Modernites 13-10 Punjab Police 2-0 City Club 14-10 Mafatlal 7-1 G.T.A. 15-10 C.P.L. 5-1 D.F.A. (Jab.) 15-10 R.A.C. 2-1 Ambala Heroes 16-10 Mohammedan 2-0 D.C.M. ? -10 B.E.C. bt ? Quarterfinals 16-10 Mafatlal 1-1 D.D.S.A. 18-10 Mafatlal 6-0 D.D.S.A. [replay] 17-10 A.P. Police 3-1 B.E.C. 18-10 Mohammedan 1-0 C.P.L. 19-10 Punjab Police 1-1 R.A.C. 20-10 Punjab Police 1-0 R.A.C. [replay] Semifinals 20-10 A.P. Police 1-0 Mafatlal 22-10 Mohammedan 4-2 Punjab Police Final 24-10 Mohammedan 1-1 A.P. Police 25-10 Mohammedan 1-0 A.P. Police [replay]

1965

Participants included: Andhra Pradesh Police Central Police Lines (Hyderabad) Central Railway (Bombay) City Club (Delhi) City Club (Jaipur) Delhi Cloth Mills F.C. Delhi Police East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Frontier Club (Delhi) Hyderabad Telephones Indian Nationals (Delhi) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Madras F.A. Modernites (Delhi) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mysore XI New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Salgaocar (Goa) Simla Youngs Uttar Pradesh XI (Lucknow) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 8-10 City Club (J) 4-1 City Club (D) 9-10 Young Men 2-0 Frontier 10-10 D.C.M. 2-0 Indian Nationals 11-10 Modernites 1-0 Simla Youngs 12-10 Salgaocar 3-0 New Delhi Heroes 13-10 Punjab Police 3-0 President Estate 14-10 Leader 9-2 Youngsters 15-10 Hyderabad Tel. 0-0 Delhi Police 16-10 Hyderabad Tel. 1-0 Delhi Police [replay] Round 2 16-10 C.P.L. 3-2 Salgaocar 18-10 Hyderabad Tel. 4-2 Central Railway 19-10 A.P. Police 1-0 D.C.M. 20-10 Mohammedan 4-0 Modernites 20-10 Leader 2-1 Madras F.A. 21-10 Mysore XI 8-5 City Club (J) 23-10 East Bengal 1-0 Young Men Punjab Police w/o Uttar Pradesh XI Quarterfinals 22-10 C.P.L. 1-0 Leader 23-10 A.P. Police 0-0 Punjab Police 24-10 A.P. Police 3-1 Punjab Police [replay] 24-10 Mohammedan 2-0 Hyderabad Tel. 25-10 East Bengal 3-0 Mysore XI Semifinals (two legs) 26-10 C.P.L. 2-0 Mohammedan 28-10 C.P.L. 0-0 Mohammedan [2-0 agg.] 27-10 A.P. Police 2-0 East Bengal 29-10 A.P. Police 1-0 East Bengal [3-0 agg.] Final 31-10 A.P. Police 2-0 C.P.L.

1966

Participants included: Andhra Pradesh Police Army Service Corps Centre North (Meerut) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Bikram Memorial Club (Jammu) City Club (Delhi) City Club (Jaipur) City Police Lines (Hyderabad) Delhi Police East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Frontier Club (Delhi) George Town Association (Allahabad) Hyderabad Telephones Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jammu & Kashmir Government Transport (Srinagar) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Reserve Bank (Bombay) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs State Bank (Bombay) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 23- 9 President Estate 3-2 City Club (J) 24- 9 S.R.C. 3-0 Delhi Police 25- 9 B.E.C. 3-0 Simla Youngs 25- 9 City Club (D) 5-3 Bikram Memorial 26- 9 Punjab Police 4-1 Frontier 27- 9 R.A.C. 3-0 Young Men 28- 9 J.K.G.T. 2-0 Indian Nationals 29- 9 Mafatlal 3-0 Youngsters 30- 9 Hyderabad Tel. 3-0 Raisina Sporting 1-10 A.S.C. Centre 2-1 Reserve Bank 2-10 Leader 5-0 State Bank 2-10 New Delhi Heroes 3-0 G.T.A. Round 2 29- 9 Punjab Police 4-1 C.P.L. 3-10 Mafatlal 4-1 J.K.G.T. 4-10 East Bengal 1-0 New Delhi Heroes 4-10 S.R.C. 1-0 Hyderabad Tel. 5-10 R.A.C. bt A.S.C. Centre 5-10 Leader 5-1 City Club (D) 5-10 A.P. Police 0-0 B.E.C. 6-10 A.P. Police 3-0 B.E.C. [replay] 6-10 Mohammedan 1-0 President Estate Quarterfinals 6-10 Punjab Police 2-1 Mafatlal 8-10 S.R.C. 1-0 East Bengal 9-10 R.A.C. 1-0 Mohammedan 9-10 Leader 0-0 A.P. Police 10-10 Leader 4-2 A.P. Police [replay] Semifinals (two legs) 11-10 Punjab Police 1-1 S.R.C. 13-10 Punjab Police 0-0 S.R.C. [1-1 agg.; Punjab Police won by coin toss] 12-10 Leader 2-1 R.A.C. 14-10 Leader 3-2 R.A.C. [5-3 agg.] Final 16-10 Punjab Police 0-0 Leader 17-10 Punjab Police 2-0 Leader [replay]

1967

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Andhra Pradesh Police Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Cloth Mills F.C. Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Rabbani Club (Kamptee) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Salgaocar (Goa) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs South Central Railway (Secunderabad) Vasco Club (Goa) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 15-10 Indian Air Force 4-0 President Estate 15-10 Ambala Heroes 4-0 D.C.M. 16-10 B.E.C. 2-1 New Delhi Heroes 17-10 City Club 4-2 C.R.P. 21-10 S.C. Railway 6-2 Raisina Sporting 24-10 Rabbani Club 3-2 Simla Youngs 25-10 Young Men 2-1 Salgaocar Round 2 22-10 Leader 2-1 City Club 23-10 Mafatlal 5-0 Indian Nationals 23-10 S.C. Railway 2-0 Vasco 24-10 A.P. Police 1-1 Ambala Heroes 26-10 A.P. Police 2-1 Ambala Heroes [replay] 28-10 Mohammedan 2-0 Young Men ? -10 S.R.C. bt B.E.C. Quarterfinals 27-10 Leader 1-1 S.C. Railway 29-10 Leader 4-0 S.C. Railway [replay] 28-10 B.S.F. 6-1 Indian Air Force 29-10 Mafatlal 1-0 A.P. Police 30-10 S.R.C. bt Mohammedan Semifinals (two legs) 31-10 Mafatlal 1-1 B.S.F. 2-11 Mafatlal 1-0 B.S.F. [2-1 agg.] 1-11 Leader 1-1 S.R.C. 3-11 Leader 2-0 S.R.C. [3-1 agg.] Final 5-11 Mafatlal 5-0 Leader

1968

Participants included: Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Border Security Force (Jullundur) City Club (Delhi) City Club (Jaipur) Colombo Football League (Ceylon) East Bengal (Calcutta) Ethiopian Airlines (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hashr Sports Club (Varanasi) Hyderabad Telephones Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jammu XI Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Vasco Club (Goa) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 15-10 Hyderabad Tel. 4-1 New Delhi Heroes 19-10 Young Men 6-2 Hashr 20-10 Indian Nationals 6-0 Jammu XI 21-10 B.E.C. 2-0 City Club (D) 22-10 Vasco 5-2 President Estate Round 2 20-10 S.R.C. 3-2 B.S.F. 23-10 Mohammedan 1-1 B.E.C. 26-10 Mohammedan 5-2 B.E.C. [replay] 23-10 Ethiopian Air. 5-2 Young Men 24-10 Mafatlal 2-1 Indian Nationals 24-10 Leader 2-2 Vasco 27-10 Leader 6-0 Vasco [replay] 25-10 R.A.C. 3-2 East Bengal 25-10 Colombo F.L. 6-0 City Club (J) ? -10 Gorkha Brigade bt Hyderabad Tel. Quarterfinals 26-10 Mafatlal 5-0 S.R.C. 27-10 Ethiopian Air. 1-0 R.A.C. 28-10 Gorkha Brigade 2-1 Mohammedan 29-10 Leader 3-0 Colombo F.L. Semifinals 30-10 Mafatlal 2-1 Ethiopian Air. 31-10 Leader 4-0 Gorkha Brigade Final 3-11 Mafatlal 2-1 Leader

1969

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Andhra Pradesh Police Army Postal Service Centre (Kamptee) Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Railway (Bombay) City Club (Delhi) City Club (Jaipur) Colombo Football League (Ceylon) Delhi Colts Delhi Police Delhi Schools District F.A. (Hoshiarpur) Frontier Club (Delhi) Garhwal Rifles (Lansdowne) Goans Club (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) New Delhi Heroes President Estate (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs South Central Railway (Secunderabad) Taj (Tehran, Iran) - now known as Esteghlal Union Club (Ambala) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 22-10 D.F.A. 3-0 City Club (D) 23-10 A.P.S. Centre 9-0 Frontier 23-10 Delhi Schools 2-0 New Delhi Heroes 24-10 Young Men 4-3 J.C.T. Mills 24-10 Simla Youngs 4-1 Goans 25-10 President Estate 4-3 City Club (J) 25-10 B.E.C. 1-0 Delhi Police 26-10 Union Club 4-3 Indian Nationals 26-10 Indian Air Force 1-1 Delhi Colts 27-10 Indian Air Force 3-1 Delhi Colts [replay] 27-10 Garhwal Rifles 4-2 Raisina Sporting Round 2 27-10 Young Men 3-1 Ambala Heroes 28-10 A.P.S. Centre bt Delhi Schools 28-10 Indian Air Force 0-0 Central Railway 30-10 Indian Air Force 3-0 Central Railway [replay] 29-10 A.P. Police 4-3 Simla Youngs 30-10 S.C. Railway 7-1 President Estate 31-10 D.F.A. 3-0 Garhwal Rifles 3-11 R.A.C. 3-2 B.E.C. Round 3 31-10 Punjab Police 4-0 Union Club 1-11 Indian Air Force 1-0 B.S.F. 2-11 S.C. Railway 1-0 Colombo F.L. 2-11 S.R.C. 4-2 A.P. Police 3-11 Leader 2-0 D.F.A. 4-11 Mafatlal 5-1 Young Men 5-11 Taj 10-1 A.P.S. Centre 6-11 Gorkha Brigade 2-0 R.A.C. Quarterfinals 7-11 Taj 3-1 Indian Air Force 8-11 S.C. Railway 0-0 Punjab Police 9-11 S.C. Railway 2-1 Punjab Police [replay] 9-11 S.R.C. 6-1 Mafatlal 10-11 Gorkha Brigade 2-1 Leader Semifinals 12-11 Taj 1-0 S.R.C. 13-11 S.C. Railway 1-0 Gorkha Brigade Final 16-11 Taj 4-0 S.C. Railway

1970

Participants included: Accountant General's Recreation Club (Bangalore) Andhra Pradesh Police Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Railway (Bombay) City Club (Delhi) Colombo Football League (Ceylon) Delhi Police District F.A. (Hoshiarpur) Doon Valley Boys (Dehradun) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Kathmandu XI (Nepal) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Modernites (Delhi) President Estate (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs Taj (Tehran, Iran) - now known as Esteghlal Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 24-10 Simla Youngs 1-1 Doon Valley Boys 25-10 Simla Youngs 1-0 Doon Valley Boys [replay] 25-10 Gorkha Brigade 2-0 Indian Nationals 25-10 S.R.C. 1-1 Young Men 26-10 S.R.C. 1-0 Young Men [replay; abandoned at 71', Young Men refused to continue] 28-10 Indian Air Force 4-2 Delhi Police 29-10 A.G.R.C. 2-1 City Club 1-11 B.S.F. 11-0 Modernites 1-11 Mafatlal 3-1 Raisina Sporting 2-11 D.F.A. 1-0 Colombo F.L. 2-11 Kathmandu XI 4-2 Central Railway Round 2 3-11 Mafatlal 5-0 R.A.C. 3-11 A.G.R.C. 3-1 President Estate 4-11 A.P. Police 0-0 Simla Youngs 5-11 A.P. Police 1-0 Simla Youngs [replay] 4-11 S.R.C. 1-1 D.F.A. 6-11 S.R.C. 2-1 D.F.A. [replay] 5-11 B.S.F. 1-0 Gorkha Brigade 6-11 Taj 3-0 Punjab Police ? -11 Indian Air Force bt ? ? -11 Kathmandu XI bt ? Quarterfinals 7-11 A.P. Police 2-1 A.G.R.C. 8-11 Indian Air Force 2-1 Mafatlal 9-11 S.R.C. 0-0 Kathmandu XI 10-11 S.R.C. 2-0 Kathmandu XI [replay] [S.R.C. later disqualified for fielding an ineligible player] 10-11 Taj 2-0 B.S.F. Semifinals 12-11 A.P. Police 2-1 Kathmandu XI 13-11 Taj 4-0 Indian Air Force Final 15-11 Taj 3-1 A.P. Police

1971

Participants included: Ambala Heroes Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Dempo (Goa) District F.A. (Poona) District Sports Association (Kanpur) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Goans Club (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Indian Air Force Indian Institute of Petroleum (Dehradun) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kathmandu XI (Nepal) Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Modernites (Delhi) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Rama Sports Club (Allahabad) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs State Bank (Delhi) Taj (Tehran, Iran) - now known as Esteghlal Vasco Club (Goa) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 31-10 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 State Bank 1-11 J.C.T. Mills 1-0 State Bank [replay] 1-11 S.R.C. 3-0 Modernites 2-11 Indian Air Force 3-1 Rama 2-11 Punjab Police 8-0 Goans 4-11 B.E.C. 5-1 Simla Youngs 8-11 Young Men 1-1 D.S.A. 9-11 Young Men 7-0 D.S.A. [replay] Round 2 4-11 Indian Air Force 3-1 Ambala Heroes 5-11 Kidderpore 2-1 I.I.P. 6-11 B.E.C. 3-0 D.F.A. 7-11 Dempo 1-0 Punjab Police 8-11 Leader 1-0 New Delhi Heroes 12-11 Kathmandu XI 2-0 Young Men [abandoned at 78' due to darkness] 13-11 Kathmandu XI 2-0 Young Men [replay] Round 3 7-11 B.S.F. 3-0 Kidderpore 9-11 Gorkha Brigade 1-0 Dempo 10-11 Leader 1-0 Mafatlal 10-11 Vasco 3-0 B.E.C. 11-11 Mohammedan 0-0 Indian Air Force 12-11 Mohammedan 2-2 Indian Air Force [replay; 4-3 pen] 13-11 Taj 4-0 R.A.C. 14-11 East Bengal 4-0 Kathmandu XI ? -11 S.R.C. bt ? Quarterfinals 14-11 Leader 3-1 S.R.C. 15-11 Taj 4-2 Vasco 16-11 B.S.F. 0-1 Mohammedan [abandoned at 83' due to crowd violence] 18-11 B.S.F. w/o Mohammedan [replay] 17-11 East Bengal 2-0 Gorkha Brigade Semifinals 20-11 Taj 1-0 B.S.F. 21-11 Leader 1-0 East Bengal Final 24-11 Taj 1-0 Leader

1972

Participants included: April 25th (Pyongyang, North Korea) Army Ordnance Corps Centre (Secunderabad) Baldeo Club (Jaipur) Bayerischer F.V. (Bavarian F.A., West Germany) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Colts Delhi Police District Sports Association (Agra) Frontier Club (Delhi) Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Modernites (Delhi) President Estate (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Rama Sports Club (Allahabad) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs Singapore Reserves (national developmental team) Taj (Tehran, Iran) - now known as Esteghlal Union Club (Ambala) Young Men (Delhi) Withdrew: Bengal Engineering Centre (Roorkee) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Orkay Mills (Bombay) Round 1 27- 9 City Club 4-3 D.S.A. (Agra) 28- 9 J.C.T. Mills 4-0 B.B.S. 29- 9 Frontier 3-2 Union Club 30- 9 Baldeo 2-1 Raisina Sporting 4-10 R.A.C. 5-1 Delhi Police 5-10 Punjab Police 8-1 President Estate 6-10 Indian Nationals 5-2 Rama Round 2 1-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-1 City Club 4-10 C.I.L. 1-0 Young Men 6-10 R.A.C. 2-1 Frontier 10-10 Indian Nationals 2-1 S.R.C. 10-10 A.O.C. Centre 3-1 Delhi Colts Round 3 8-10 Punjab Police 2-1 Kidderpore 8-10 B.S.F. 12-1 Modernites 9-10 R.A.C. 1-1 Leader 11-10 R.A.C. 2-0 Leader [replay] 11-10 C.I.L. 1-0 Singapore Reserves 11-10 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 Indian Air Force 12-10 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 Indian Air Force [replay; 5-3 pen] 12-10 Bayerischer F.V. 9-0 Indian Nationals 13-10 April 25th 7-0 Punjab Police 14-10 Taj 7-0 A.O.C. Centre Quarterfinals 14-10 R.A.C. 1-1 C.I.L. 16-10 R.A.C. 3-1 C.I.L. [replay] 15-10 Bayerischer F.V. 1-1 B.S.F. 18-10 Bayerischer F.V. 3-2 B.S.F. [replay] 16-10 April 25th 9-0 Simla Youngs 18-10 Taj 9-0 J.C.T. Mills Semifinals 20-10 April 25th 0-0 Taj 21-10 April 25th w/o Taj [replay; Taj withdrew] 21-10 Bayerischer F.V. 2-0 R.A.C. Final 23-10 April 25th 1-1 Bayerischer F.V. 24-10 April 25th w/o Bayerischer F.V. [replay; Bayerischer F.V. withdrew] The title was awarded to April 25th as Bayerischer were unwilling to contest the replay, partly due to injuries, and partly due to their immediate travel plans. The trophy was presented to the Koreans two days later, in a small ceremony in their hotel lobby.

1973

Participants included: Border Security Force (Jullundur) Chandigarh XI Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) City Club (Delhi) City Club (Jaipur) Dok Ro Gang (North Korea) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Frontier Club (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Gypsy Club (Dehradun) Hoshiarpur XI Hyderabad XI Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Modernites (Delhi) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mughals (Delhi) Neemuch XI New Delhi Heroes Orkay Mills (Bombay) Premier Tyres (Alwaye) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Raisina Sporting Union (Delhi) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Services XI Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Telco Recreation Club (Jamshedpur) Tollygunge Agragami (Calcutta) Usmania (Delhi) Young Men (Delhi) Withdrew: Taj (Tehran, Iran) Round 1 29- 9 City Club (D) 5-1 Gypsy Club 30- 9 S.R.C. 1-0 Frontier 1-10 Indian Air Force 1-1 Young Men 4-10 Indian Air Force 5-3 Young Men [replay] 2-10 R.A.C. 6-0 Mughals 2-10 Premier Tyres 2-0 Neemuch XI 3-10 C.I.L. 3-1 Hoshiarpur XI 3-10 Telco 0-0 Indian Nationals 7-10 Telco 2-1 Indian Nationals [replay] 7-10 Hyderabad XI 3-2 J.C.T. Mills 7-10 Services XI 3-0 Chandigarh XI 8-10 B.S.F. 9-0 City Club (J) 8-10 Tollygunge Ag. 3-2 Modernites 9-10 Leader 8-1 Usmania 10-10 Orkay Mills 3-0 Simla Youngs 10-10 Gorkha Brigade 3-0 Punjab Police 11-10 Mafatlal 7-0 Raisina Sporting 11-10 Tata 6-1 New Delhi Heroes Round 2 4-10 Premier Tyres 2-1 S.R.C. 8-10 C.I.L. 2-1 R.A.C. 9-10 Indian Air Force 3-2 Hyderabad XI 12-10 Leader 8-0 Tollygunge Ag. 12-10 Services XI 5-1 Orkay Mills 12-10 B.S.F. 8-0 City Club (D) 13-10 Tata 4-2 Gorkha Brigade 13-10 Mafatlal 3-0 Telco Round 3 14-10 Leader 2-1 Indian Air Force 14-10 C.I.L. 0-0 Services XI [4-3 pen] 15-10 Mafatlal 3-0 Premier Tyres 15-10 Tata 0-0 B.S.F. [5-2 pen] Quarterfinal Stage Group A 16-10 Dok Ro Gang 3-1 Mohammedan 17-10 Leader 7-0 C.I.L. 19-10 Leader 1-1 Mohammedan 21-10 Dok Ro Gang 7-0 Leader 21-10 C.I.L. 4-0 Mohammedan 23-10 Dok Ro Gang 1-0 C.I.L. 1.DOK RO GANG 3 3 0 0 11- 1 6 2.LEADER 3 1 1 1 8- 8 3 3.C.I.L. 3 1 0 2 4- 8 2 4.Mohammedan 3 0 1 2 1- 8 1 Group B 18-10 Mafatlal 3-0 Tata 20-10 Tata 2-2 East Bengal 22-10 East Bengal 5-0 Mafatlal 1.EAST BENGAL 2 1 1 0 7- 2 3 2.MAFATLAL 2 1 0 1 3- 5 2 3.Tata 2 0 1 1 2- 5 1 Semifinals 24-10 East Bengal 3-1 Leader 25-10 Dok Ro Gang 4-0 Mafatlal Final 28-10 East Bengal 0-0 Dok Ro Gang 29-10 East Bengal 0-0 Dok Ro Gang [replay] The North Koreans were unwilling to play extra time in the replay, and the trophy was thus awarded to East Bengal. The North Koreans later disputed this decision, claiming that they had indeed been willing to play but only after the players' safety could be assured (during the match a Korean player had been injured by a stone thrown from the crowd).

1974

Participants included: Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) Chocheung Bank (Seoul, South Korea) - (perhaps Chungcheong or Chohung Bank) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Police Doon Valley Boys (Dehradun) Dempo (Goa) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Frontier Club (Delhi) Hyderabad City Police Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jammu XI Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Maref Club (Kabul, Afghanistan) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Orkay Mills (Bombay) Port Authority (Bangkok, Thailand) Premier Tyres (Alwaye) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Armed Constabulary (Bikaner) Salgaocar (Goa) Simla Youngs Telco Recreation Club (Jamshedpur) Usmania (Delhi) Round 1 23- 9 Moonlight 3-0 Frontier 23- 9 Delhi Police 2-0 Mughals 24- 9 Simla Youngs 7-1 Jammu XI 24- 9 Punjab Police 6-0 Usmania Round 2 25- 9 C.R.P. 2-0 Delhi Police 27- 9 H.C.P. 3-1 Moonlight 27- 9 Premier Tyres 2-1 City Club 28- 9 Doon Valley Boys 1-0 C.I.L. Round 3 29- 9 Orkay Mills 1-1 Indian Nationals 1-10 Orkay Mills 4-0 Indian Nationals [replay] 2-10 R.A.C. 5-1 H.C.P. 2-10 Mafatlal 3-1 Telco 3-10 Punjab Police 4-0 Salgaocar 5-10 C.R.P. 1-0 Maref Round 4 4-10 R.A.C. 5-2 Orkay Mills 5-10 Punjab Police 2-0 Premier Tyres 6-10 Dempo 1-0 Mafatlal 7-10 C.R.P. 5-0 Doon Valley Boys Quarterfinal Stage Group A 8-10 Punjab Police 1-0 Chocheung Bank 9-10 East Bengal 3-1 C.R.P. 11-10 East Bengal 1-0 Punjab Police 11-10 Chocheung Bank bt C.R.P. 13-10 Chocheung Bank 2-2 East Bengal 13-10 Punjab Police 4-1 C.R.P. 1.EAST BENGAL 3 2 1 0 6- 3 5 2.PUNJAB POLICE 3 2 0 1 5- 2 4 3.Chocheung Bank 3 1 1 1 2- 3 3 4.C.R.P. 3 0 0 3 2- 7 0 Note: table without goals from one match Group B 7-10 Port Authority 1-0 Mohammedan 8-10 R.A.C. 7-0 Dempo 10-10 Port Authority 3-1 R.A.C. 10-10 Mohammedan 3-1 Dempo 12-10 Mohammedan 7-1 R.A.C 12-10 Dempo 2-1 Port Authority 1.MOHAMMEDAN 3 2 0 1 10- 3 4 2.PORT AUTHORITY 3 2 0 1 5- 3 4 3.Dempo 3 1 0 2 3-11 2 4.R.A.C. 3 1 0 2 9-10 2 Semifinals 15-10 Punjab Police 4-1 Mohammedan 16-10 East Bengal 2-0 Port Authority Final 18-10 East Bengal 1-0 Punjab Police

1975

Participants included: Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Police District Sports Association (Hoshiarpur) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Hanyang University (Seoul, South Korea) Hyderabad Telephones Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Indian Navy Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Jammu XI Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mandi XI (Himachal Pradesh) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mughals (Delhi) New Delhi Heroes Port Authority (Bangkok, Thailand) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Railway Club (Jodhpur) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Sikh Regimental Centre (Meerut) Simla Youngs South Eastern Railway (Calcutta) Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Telco Recreation Club (Jamshedpur) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 3-10 City Club 4-2 Mandi XI 4-10 Simla Youngs 4-0 Jammu XI 4-10 B.B.S. 1-0 Mughals 6-10 Telco 6-1 Garhwal Heroes 7-10 Delhi Police 3-0 D.S.A. 8-10 Young Men 0-0 Indian Air Force [5-4 pen] Round 2 7-10 Simla Youngs 2-0 S.R.C. 8-10 Railway Club 5-1 City Club 10-10 Hyderabad Tel. 1-0 Indian Nationals 13-10 New Delhi Heroes 2-0 Kidderpore 13-10 C.I.L. 0-0 Delhi Police [6-5 pen] Round 3 10-10 S.E. Railway 1-1 Young Men 12-10 S.E. Railway 3-1 Young Men [replay] 11-10 Rajasthan Police 1-0 B.B.S. 11-10 C.R.P. 1-0 Telco 12-10 Indian Navy 4-0 Hyderabad Tel. 15-10 Mafatlal 6-1 Simla Youngs 16-10 Punjab Police 6-2 New Delhi Heroes 16-10 Tata 2-0 Railway Club 19-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-2 C.I.L. Round 4 17-10 Mafatlal 0-0 C.R.P. 18-10 Mafatlal 2-0 C.R.P. [replay] 18-10 Tata 2-0 Punjab Police 20-10 S.E. Railway 4-1 Rajasthan Police 21-10 J.C.T. Mills 5-0 Indian Navy Quarterfinal Stage Group A 20-10 Port Authority 0-0 Tata 22-10 Port Authority 0-0 S.E. Railway 24-10 East Bengal 1-0 S.E. Railway 26-10 East Bengal 4-3 Port Authority 26-10 S.E. Railway 4-0 Tata 28-10 East Bengal 5-1 Tata 1.EAST BENGAL 3 3 0 0 10- 4 6 2.S.E. RAILWAY 3 1 1 1 4- 1 3 3.Port Authority 3 0 2 1 3- 4 2 4.Tata 3 0 1 2 1- 9 1 Group B 21-10 Mafatlal 4-2 Mohammedan 23-10 Hanyang Univ. 3-0 Mafatlal 23-10 Mohammedan 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 25-10 Hanyang Univ. 2-0 Mohammedan 25-10 Mafatlal 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 27-10 Hanyang Univ. 5-0 J.C.T. Mills 1.HANYANG UNIV. 3 3 0 0 10- 0 6 2.MAFATLAL 3 2 0 1 5- 5 4 3.Mohammedan 3 1 0 2 4- 7 2 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 0 3 1- 8 0 Semifinals 29-10 Hanyang Univ. 2-0 S.E. Railway 30-10 East Bengal 0-0 Mafatlal 31-10 East Bengal 2-1 Mafatlal [replay] Final 2-11 Hanyang Univ. 2-0 East Bengal

1976

Participants included: Border Security Force (Jullundur) Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) City College Old Boys (Hyderabad) Customs & Central Excise (Cochin) Delhi Police George Telegraphs (Calcutta) Goans Club (Delhi) Hanyang University (Seoul, South Korea) Haryana State Electricity Board (Chandigarh) Indian Nationals Indian Telephone Industries (Bangalore) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Jammu & Kashmir XI Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Pahang (Malaysia) Port Authority (Bangkok, Thailand) President Estate (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Shriram Rayons (Kota) Simla Youngs State Transport Sports Association (Patna) Tamil Nadu XI United Club (Mandi) Young Bengal Association (Delhi) Withdrew: Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Round 1 25- 9 Goans 5-0 Mughals 26- 9 Indian Nationals 5-2 Shriram Rayons 27- 9 Moonlight 2-0 Jammu & Kashmir XI 28- 9 Simla Youngs 7-1 United Club 28- 9 President Estate 1-0 Y.B.A. Round 2 3-10 Indian Nationals 2-1 C.C.O.B. 3-10 S.T.S.A. 7-0 President Estate 5-10 C.R.P. 3-0 B.B.S. 7-10 George Telegraphs 2-1 Delhi Police ? -10 ? bt Goans ? -10 ? bt Moonlight ? -10 Simla Youngs bt ? Round 3 2-10 Rajasthan Police 4-3 H.S.E.B. 6-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-0 S.T.S.A. 7-10 Punjab Police 1-0 C.C.E. 9-10 I.T.I. 3-1 George Telegraphs 9-10 Tamil Nadu XI 1-0 C.R.P. 10-10 B.S.F. 8-0 Simla Youngs ? -10 ? bt Indian Nationals Round 4 11-10 Punjab Police 1-0 Tamil Nadu XI 12-10 I.T.I. 2-1 B.S.F. ? -10 Rajasthan Police bt ? ? -10 J.C.T. Mills bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A 12-10 Hanyang Univ. 3-0 J.C.T. Mills 14-10 B.S.F. 1-0 Punjab Police 16-10 Hanyang Univ. 1-0 Punjab Police 16-10 B.S.F. 2-0 J.C.T. Mills [abandoned at 60' after J.C.T. Mills disputed a penalty] 18-10 Hanyang Univ. 1-0 B.S.F. 18-10 Punjab Police w/o J.C.T. Mills [J.C.T. Mills withdrew] 1.HANYANG UNIV. 3 3 0 0 5- 0 6 2.B.S.F. 3 2 0 1 3- 1 4 3.Punjab Police 3 1 0 2 0- 2 2 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 0 3 0- 5 0 Note: Mohammedan withdrew; their place was taken by B.S.F. Group B 13-10 Pahang 3-0 I.T.I. 15-10 Pahang 3-1 Rajasthan Police 15-10 Port Authority 0-0 I.T.I. 17-10 Pahang 2-2 Port Authority 17-10 Rajasthan Police 3-0 I.T.I. 19-10 Port Authority 4-0 Rajasthan Police 1.PAHANG 3 2 1 0 8- 3 5 2.PORT AUTHORITY 3 1 2 0 6- 2 4 3.Rajasthan Police 3 1 0 2 4- 7 2 4.I.T.I. 3 0 1 2 0- 6 1 Semifinals 20-10 B.S.F. 3-1 Pahang 21-10 Hanyang Univ. 1-0 Port Authority Final 23-10 Hanyang Univ. 0-0 B.S.F. 24-10 Hanyang Univ. 0-0 B.S.F. [replay] The two teams were declared joint winners.

1977

Participants included: Aryan Club (Calcutta) Bihar Regimental Centre (Danapur) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Chotta Nagpur Association (Ranchi) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Police Delhi Students East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Eastern Command (Calcutta) Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Centre (Secunderabad) Frontier Club (Delhi) Haryana State Electricity Board (Chandigarh) Himachal Pradesh XI (Mandi) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (Bangalore) Hoshiarpur XI Indian Air Force Indian Telephone Industries (Bangalore) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Jammu & Kashmir XI Leader F.C. (Jullundur) Lucknow XI Moonlight (Delhi) National Engineering Industries (Jaipur) Northern Railway Workshop (Jodhpur) Oil India (Duliajan, Assam) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Simla Youngs "Spartak United" (U.S.S.R.) - described as a trade union team; many players from FK Volga (Kalinin) State Bank (Delhi) Trengganu (Malaysia) Usmania (Delhi) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 18- 9 Indian Air Force 2-2 N.E.I. [4-3 pen] 19- 9 Delhi Police 3-1 Frontier 19- 9 Delhi Students 2-2 Moonlight [3-2 pen] 20- 9 Simla Youngs 4-1 City Club 20- 9 Youngsters 5-0 Usmania 21- 9 Young Men bt State Bank 22- 9 B.R.C. 2-1 Jammu & Kashmir XI 24- 9 Hoshiarpur XI 1-1 Lucknow XI [4-3 pen] Round 2 22- 9 C.R.P. 2-1 Simla Youngs 23- 9 H.S.E.B. 4-1 Youngsters 25- 9 B.R.C. 6-0 N.R.W. 25- 9 C.N.A. 4-1 Delhi Students 26- 9 Delhi Police 4-2 Hoshiarpur XI 27- 9 Oil India 2-2 Indian Air Force [5-4 pen] 28- 9 Eastern Command 5-0 Himachal Pradesh XI ? - 9 Young Men bt ? Round 3 29- 9 Aryans 1-0 C.R.P. 29- 9 Oil India 1-0 Leader 30- 9 E.M.E. Centre 3-1 H.S.E.B. 30- 9 Punjab Police 2-0 B.R.C. 1-10 Delhi Police bt I.T.I. 2-10 H.A.L. 3-2 C.N.A. 2-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-1 Eastern Command 3-10 Rajasthan Police 5-0 Young Men Round 4 3-10 Aryans 1-0 Punjab Police 4-10 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 E.M.E. Centre 4-10 Oil India 1-0 Delhi Police 5-10 Rajasthan Police 7-0 H.A.L. Quarterfinal Stage Group A 5-10 Aryans 2-1 B.S.F. 7-10 B.S.F. 3-2 Rajasthan Police 8-10 Spartak United 3-0 Aryans 10-10 Aryans 2-1 Rajasthan Police 10-10 Spartak United 6-0 B.S.F. 12-10 Spartak United 4-2 Rajasthan Police 1.SPARTAK UNITED 3 3 0 0 13- 2 6 2.ARYANS 3 2 0 1 4- 5 4 3.B.S.F. 3 1 0 2 4-10 2 4.Rajasthan Police 3 0 0 3 5- 9 0 Group B 6-10 Trengganu 3-1 Oil India 7-10 J.C.T. Mills 1-0 East Bengal 9-10 Oil India 1-0 East Bengal 9-10 J.C.T. Mills 6-0 Trengganu 11-10 East Bengal 1-1 Trengganu 11-10 Oil India 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 1.J.C.T. MILLS 3 2 0 1 8- 2 4 2.OIL INDIA 3 2 0 1 4- 4 4 3.Trengganu 3 1 1 1 4- 8 3 4.East Bengal 3 0 1 2 1- 3 1 Semifinals 13-10 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 Aryans 14-10 Spartak United 10-0 Oil India Final 16-10 Spartak United 3-0 J.C.T. Mills

1978

Participants included: Andhra Pradesh Police Aryan Club (Calcutta) Bayerischer F.V. (Bavarian F.A., West Germany) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Chotta Nagpur Association (Ranchi) Delhi Cantonment District F.A. (Pune) Eastern Command (Calcutta) FK Volga (Kalinin, U.S.S.R.) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Haryana State Electricity Board (Chandigarh) Hindustan Aircraft (Bangalore) Indian Air Force Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) National Engineering Industries (Jaipur) Oil India (Duliajan, Assam) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Simla Youngs State Transport Sports Association (Patna) Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Usmania (Delhi) Uttarkhand Boys (Dehradun) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 15-10 Uttarkhand Boys 1-0 Usmania 16-10 N.E.I. 5-1 B.B.S. 16-10 Moonlight 1-0 D.F.A. 17-10 Mughals 3-1 H.S.E.B. 19-10 Gorkha Brigade 3-2 Youngsters 19-10 Simla Youngs 0-0 C.N.A. [3-2 pen] Round 2 17-10 Indian Air Force 6-0 Uttarkhand Boys 20-10 C.R.P. 4-2 Mughals 23-10 Delhi Cantonment 4-3 A.P. Police 23-10 N.E.I. w/o Kidderpore ? -10 Simla Youngs bt ? ? -10 Gorkha Brigade bt ? ? -10 ? bt Moonlight Round 3 25-10 Gorkha Brigade 2-1 Oil India 26-10 B.S.F. 2-0 S.T.S.A. 26-10 Punjab Police 3-0 Simla Youngs 27-10 Indian Air Force 3-0 Tata 27-10 N.E.I. 1-0 Hindustan Air. 28-10 Eastern Command 3-0 Delhi Cantonment ? -10 ? bt C.R.P. ? -10 Aryans bt ? ? -10 Rajasthan Police bt ? Round 4 29-10 Aryans 5-2 Punjab Police 29-10 Indian Air Force 2-1 N.E.I. 30-10 Rajasthan Police 2-1 Gorkha Brigade 30-10 B.S.F. 2-1 Eastern Command Quarterfinal Stage Group A 31-10 FK Volga 2-1 Mafatlal 2-11 Rajasthan Police 2-1 B.S.F. 5-11 Mafatlal 2-1 B.S.F. 5-11 FK Volga 4-0 Rajasthan Police 7-11 Mafatlal 3-0 Rajasthan Police 7-11 FK Volga 2-0 B.S.F. 1.FK VOLGA 3 3 0 0 8- 1 6 2.MAFATLAL 3 2 0 1 6- 3 4 3.Rajasthan Police 3 1 0 2 2- 8 2 4.B.S.F. 3 0 0 3 2- 6 0 Group B 1-11 Aryans bt J.C.T. Mills 3-11 Indian Air Force 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 4-11 Bayerischer F.V. 2-0 Aryans 6-11 Bayerischer F.V. 6-0 J.C.T. Mills 6-11 Indian Air Force 1-1 Aryans 8-11 Bayerischer F.V. 1-1 Indian Air Force 1.BAYERISCHER F.V. 3 2 1 0 9- 1 5 2.INDIAN AIR FORCE 3 0 3 0 3- 3 3 3.Aryans 3 1 1 1 1- 3 3 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 1 2 1- 7 1 Semifinals 9-11 FK Volga 6-0 Indian Air Force 10-11 Bayerischer F.V. 2-1 Mafatlal Final 12-11 FK Volga 1-0 Bayerischer F.V.

1979

Participants included: Artillery Centre (Hyderabad) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Command Citizens' National Bank (Seoul, South Korea) - now known as Kookmin Bank Dempo (Goa) District F.A. (Hoshiarpur) Eastern Command (Calcutta) Haryana State Electricity Board (Chandigarh) Indian Air Force Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Malaysia B (developmental national team) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) National Engineering Industries (Jaipur) New Delhi Heroes Oil India (Duliajan, Assam) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Patna Athletic Association Punjab Police (Jullundur) Simla Youngs Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Usmania (Delhi) Withdrew: East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Round 1 24- 9 Mughals 2-0 Moonlight Round 2 25- 9 Simla Youngs 2-1 H.S.E.B. 27- 9 Central Command bt Mughals 28- 9 Indian Air Force 5-0 New Delhi Heroes 30- 9 Eastern Command 9-0 Usmania 2-10 D.F.A. 4-0 Oil India 2-10 Rajasthan Police 1-0 Artillery Centre Round 3 3-10 J.C.T. Mills 7-1 P.A.A. 5-10 Indian Air Force 1-0 Punjab Police [replay] 6-10 Tata 2-1 Eastern Command 6-10 N.E.I. 2-1 Mohammedan ? -10 B.S.F. bt Simla Youngs ? -10 D.F.A. bt Dempo ? -10 Central Command bt ? ? -10 Aryans bt ? ? -10 Rajasthan Police bt ? Round 4 5-10 Aryans 1-1 Central Command 7-10 Aryans 3-2 Central Command [replay] 8-10 N.E.I. 3-2 Indian Air Force 8-10 B.S.F. 3-0 Tata ? -10 J.C.T. Mills bt Rajasthan Police ? -10 D.F.A. bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A 10-10 C.N.B. 0-0 B.S.F. 11-10 Malaysia B 2-1 N.E.I. 13-10 C.N.B. 2-0 N.E.I. 13-10 B.S.F. 2-2 Malaysia B 15-10 B.S.F. 0-0 N.E.I. 15-10 C.N.B. 3-1 Malaysia B 1.C.N.B. 3 2 1 0 5- 1 5 2.B.S.F. 3 0 3 0 2- 2 3 3.Malaysia B 3 1 1 1 5- 6 3 4.N.E.I. 3 0 1 2 1- 4 1 Group B 9-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-0 Rajasthan Police 9-10 D.F.A. 3-1 Aryans 12-10 J.C.T. Mills 5-1 D.F.A. 12-10 Aryans 3-2 Rajasthan Police 14-10 Aryans 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 14-10 Rajasthan Police 4-1 D.F.A. 1.J.C.T. MILLS 3 2 1 0 9- 2 5 2.ARYANS 3 1 1 1 5- 6 3 3.Rajasthan Police 3 1 0 2 6- 7 2 4.D.F.A. 3 1 0 2 5-10 2 Note: East Bengal withdrew; their place was taken by Rajasthan Police. Semifinals 17-10 B.S.F. 2-0 J.C.T. Mills 18-10 C.N.B. 3-1 Aryans Final 21-10 B.S.F. 1-1 C.N.B. 22-10 B.S.F. 1-1 C.N.B. [replay] The two teams were declared joint winners.

1980

Participants included: Artillery Centre (Hyderabad) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Assam Rifles Bank of Seoul & Trust Company (Seoul, South Korea) Bhilai Steel Plant (Dalli Rajhara) Bokaro Steel Border Security Force (Jullundur) Buddhist Blue Stars (Delhi) Central Command Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) Delhi Cantonment Delhi Cloth Mills F.C. East Bengal (Calcutta) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Haryana State Electricity Board (Chandigarh) Hindustan Aircraft (Bangalore) Hyderabad XI Indian Air Force Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Madras Regimental Centre Modernites (Delhi) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) National Engineering Industries (Jaipur) New Delhi Heroes Punjab Police (Jullundur) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Rajasthan Club (Calcutta) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Simla Youngs Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 10-10 Simla Youngs 3-0 H.S.E.B. 11-10 Gorkha Brigade 3-1 Garhwal Heroes 11-10 Delhi Cantonment 3-1 D.C.M. 12-10 Youngsters 2-0 P.S.E.B. 12-10 Bokaro Steel 3-0 Modernites 13-10 New Delhi Heroes 3-1 B.B.S. 13-10 Bhilai Steel 3-1 Mughals 14-10 Young Men 3-1 Assam Rifles Round 2 15-10 Moonlight 0-0 C.R.P. [4-3 pen] 15-10 Indian Air Force 3-2 Youngsters 16-10 C.I.L. 3-2 Young Men 16-10 N.E.I. 5-1 New Delhi Heroes 17-10 Punjab Police 4-1 Gorkha Brigade 17-10 Delhi Cantonment 2-0 Moonlight 18-10 Bokaro Steel 2-0 Central Command 18-10 Simla Youngs 5-1 Hindustan Air. ? -10 Bhilai Steel bt ? Round 3 20-10 Delhi Cantonment 3-2 M.R.C. 21-10 C.I.L. bt Rajasthan Police 22-10 J.C.T. Mills 4-0 Simla Youngs 22-10 Bhilai Steel 1-0 Artillery Centre 23-10 Rajasthan Club 2-1 Punjab Police 24-10 Hyderabad XI 3-1 Bokaro Steel 23-10 N.E.I. 1-1 Aryans 24-10 N.E.I. 3-0 Aryans [replay] 27-10 Mohammedan 4-0 Bhilai Steel ? -10 Indian Air Force bt Moonlight Round 4 25-10 Rajasthan Club 1-0 C.I.L. 26-10 Indian Air Force 3-1 N.E.I. 28-10 Mohammedan 2-0 Delhi Cantonment ? -10 Hyderabad XI bt ? ? -10 J.C.T. Mills bt ? ? -10 ? bt Bhilai Steel Quarterfinal Stage Group A 26-10 Hyderabad XI 2-2 J.C.T. Mills 28-10 Hyderabad XI 2-1 Bank of Seoul 30-10 Bank of Seoul 1-0 Mohammedan 1-11 Mohammedan 4-0 Hyderabad XI 1-11 Bank of Seoul 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 3-11 Mohammedan 3-0 J.C.T. Mills 1.MOHAMMEDAN 3 2 0 1 7- 1 6 2.BANK OF SEOUL 3 1 1 1 3- 3 3 3.Hyderabad XI 3 1 1 1 4- 7 3 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 2 1 3- 6 2 Group B 27-10 B.S.F. 2-1 Rajasthan Club 29-10 B.S.F. 4-1 Indian Air Force 29-10 East Bengal 4-0 Rajasthan Club 31-10 East Bengal 0-0 Indian Air Force 2-11 East Bengal 1-0 B.S.F. 2-11 Indian Air Force 2-0 Rajasthan Club 1.EAST BENGAL 3 2 1 0 5- 0 5 2.B.S.F. 3 2 0 1 6- 3 4 3.Indian Air Force 3 1 1 1 3- 4 3 4.Rajasthan Club 3 0 0 3 1- 8 0 Semifinals 5-11 Mohammedan 2-0 B.S.F. 6-11 Bank of Seoul 3-0 East Bengal Final 9-11 Mohammedan 1-0 Bank of Seoul

1981

Participants included: Bharat Electronics Limited (Bangalore) Bokaro Steel Border Security Force (Jullundur) Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) City Club (Delhi) Delhi Cantonment East Bengal Club (Calcutta) East Fremantle Tricolore (Australia) Haryana Police Hyderabad XI Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Myongji University (Seoul, South Korea) National Engineering Industries (Jaipur) Orkay Mills (Bombay) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Railway Club (Calcutta) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Simla Youngs Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 1-10 P.S.E.B. 2-0 City Club 3-10 Haryana Police 3-2 Simla Youngs 9-10 Youngsters 5-1 C.I.L. 9-10 B.E.L. 3-2 Delhi Cantonment Round 2 10-10 Hyderabad XI 3-2 Rajasthan Police 11-10 Orkay Mills bt B.E.L. 13-10 Mafatlal 2-1 Bokaro Steel 13-10 Railway Club 2-0 N.E.I. 14-10 Punjab Police 3-0 Youngsters 15-10 J.C.T. Mills 7-0 Moonlight 16-10 Kidderpore 2-1 Mughals ? -10 Haryana Police bt ? ? -10 P.S.E.B. bt ? Round 3 14-10 B.S.F. 2-0 Orkay Mills 15-10 P.S.E.B. 0-0 Railway Club 17-10 P.S.E.B. 3-1 Railway Club [replay] 16-10 Punjab Police 1-0 Hyderabad XI 17-10 Mafatlal 4-2 Haryana Police 18-10 J.C.T. Mills 1-1 Kidderpore [5-3 pen] Quarterfinal Stage Group A 18-10 Myongji Univ. 4-0 B.S.F. 20-10 Myongji Univ. bt J.C.T. Mills 22-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-1 Mafatlal 24-10 J.C.T. Mills 1-0 B.S.F. 24-10 Myongji Univ. 0-0 Mafatlal 26-10 Mafatlal 2-1 B.S.F. 1.MYONGJI UNIV. 3 2 1 0 4- 0 5 2.J.C.T. MILLS 3 2 0 1 4- 1 4 3.Mafatlal 3 1 1 1 3- 4 3 4.B.S.F. 3 0 0 3 1- 7 0 Note: table without goals from one match Group B 19-10 E. Fremantle Tri. 2-1 P.S.E.B. 21-10 Punjab Police 1-1 P.S.E.B. 23-10 P.S.E.B. 2-1 East Bengal 23-10 Punjab Police 1-1 E. Fremantle Tri. 25-10 Punjab Police 2-0 East Bengal 26-10 E. Fremantle Tri. 5-0 East Bengal 1.E. FREMANTLE TRI. 3 2 1 0 8- 2 5 2.PUNJAB POLICE 3 1 2 0 4- 2 4 3.P.S.E.B. 3 1 1 1 4- 4 3 4.East Bengal 3 0 0 3 1- 9 0 Semifinals 28-10 Myongji Univ. 1-0 Punjab Police 29-10 E. Fremantle Tri. 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 30-10 E. Fremantle Tri. 2-0 J.C.T. Mills [replay] Final 1-11 Myongji Univ. 3-1 East Fremantle Tricolore

1982-83

Participants included: Aryan Club (Ambala) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Benares Heroes (Varanasi) Bokaro Steel Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Command Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) Delhi Police East Bengal Club (Calcutta) East Fremantle Tricolore (Australia) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hyderabad XI Incheon University (South Korea) Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mafatlal Group (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) National Engineering Industries (Jaipur) Pakistan International Airlines (Karachi, Pakistan) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan Club (Calcutta) Rajasthan Police (Bikaner) Union Bank (Bombay) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 9-12 Aryans (A) 3-2 Youngsters 10-12 Delhi Police 3-1 Indian Nationals 11-12 Bokaro Steel 1-0 Moonlight Round 2 10-12 Central Command 2-0 N.E.I. 11-12 Indian Air Force 2-1 Benares Heroes 13-12 Hyderabad XI 3-0 Bokaro Steel 13-12 C.I.L. 2-0 Aryans (A) 14-12 Rajasthan Police 4-2 Youngsters Round 3 15-12 Mafatlal 1-0 Central Command 15-12 J.C.T. Mills 3-1 Union Bank 16-12 Aryans (C) 4-2 Rajasthan Police 16-12 Gorkha Brigade 3-0 Hyderabad XI 17-12 C.I.L. 3-1 Rajasthan Club ? -12 Indian Air Force bt ? Round 4 17-12 Mafatlal 2-0 Indian Air Force 18-12 Gorkha Brigade 2-1 Punjab Police 18-12 B.S.F. 3-2 Aryans (C) 19-12 J.C.T. Mills 2-1 C.I.L. Quarterfinal Stage Group A 19-12 Mafatlal 3-0 P.I.A. 20-12 Mohammedan 1-0 E. Fremantle Tri. 22-12 P.I.A. 1-0 Gorkha Brigade 22-12 E. Fremantle Tri. 2-1 Mafatlal 24-12 Mohammedan 4-1 Gorkha Brigade 24-12 E. Fremantle Tri. 4-0 P.I.A. 26-12 Gorkha Brigade 3-0 E. Fremantle Tri. 26-12 Mohammedan 0-0 Mafatlal 28-12 Mafatlal 1-1 Gorkha Brigade 28-12 Mohammedan 5-1 P.I.A. 1.MOHAMMEDAN 4 3 1 0 10- 2 7 2.MAFATLAL 4 1 2 1 5- 3 4 3.E. Fremantle Tri. 4 2 0 2 6- 5 4 4.Gorkha Brigade 4 1 1 2 5- 6 3 5.P.I.A. 4 1 0 3 2-12 2 Group B 21-12 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 B.S.F. 21-12 Incheon Univ. 1-1 East Bengal 23-12 Incheon Univ. 3-1 J.C.T. Mills 25-12 East Bengal 0-0 B.S.F. 27-12 East Bengal 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 27-12 Incheon Univ. 1-1 B.S.F. 1.INCHEON UNIV. 3 1 2 0 5- 3 4 2.EAST BENGAL 3 1 2 0 2- 1 4 3.J.C.T. Mills 3 1 0 2 3- 4 2 4.B.S.F. 3 0 2 1 1- 3 2 Semifinals 30-12 Mohammedan 0-0 East Bengal 31-12 Mohammedan 0-0 East Bengal [replay; 5-4 pen] 31-12 Incheon Univ. 1-0 Mafatlal Final 2- 1 Incheon Univ. 0-0 Mohammedan 3- 1 Incheon Univ. 3-0 Mohammedan [replay]

1983

Participants included: Abahani Krira Chakra (Dhaka, Bangladesh) Air-India (Bombay) Aryan Club (Ambala) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Chief Inspectorate of Electronics (Bangalore) Delhi Cantonment Delhi Police East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Eastern Railway (Calcutta) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Haryana Police Hyderabad XI Indian Air Force Indian Nationals (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Myongji University (Seoul, South Korea) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Salgaocar (Goa) Shastri Club(Delhi) Signal Training Centre (Goa) Simla Youngs Spearwood Dalmatinac (Perth, Australia) Tata Sports Club (Bombay) Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 23-10 Delhi Police 4-1 Shastri 24-10 Youngsters 1-1 Garhwal Heroes [4-2 pen] 24-10 Mughals 4-1 Delhi Cantonment Round 2 25-10 Simla Youngs 2-1 Gorkha Brigade 25-10 Moonlight 2-0 Young Men 26-10 Indian Air Force 2-1 Haryana Police 27-10 Indian Nationals 2-1 Aryans (A) 28-10 Youngsters 2-1 C.I.L. ? -10 ? bt Mughals ? -10 ? bt Delhi Police Round 3 1-11 Indian Air Force 4-0 Aryans (C) 1-11 Air-India 2-1 Eastern Railway 2-11 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 Indian Nationals 2-11 S.T.C. 0-0 Hyderabad XI [4-3 pen] ? -11 Moonlight w/o Tata ? -11 ? bt Simla Youngs ? -11 ? bt Youngsters Round 4 4-11 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 Air-India 4-11 Punjab Police 1-1 S.T.C. [5-3 pen] ? -11 Indian Air Force bt Moonlight Quarterfinal Stage Group A 7-11 Myongji Univ. 2-0 Salgaocar 9-11 Salgaocar 1-0 East Bengal 11-11 Myongji Univ. 2-0 Punjab Police 13-11 Salgaocar 0-0 Punjab Police 13-11 Myongji Univ. 2-2 East Bengal 15-11 East Bengal 1-0 Punjab Police 1.MYONGJI UNIV. 3 2 1 0 6- 2 5 2.EAST BENGAL 3 1 1 1 3- 3 3 3.Salgaocar (Goa) 3 1 1 1 1- 2 3 4.Punjab Police 3 0 1 2 0- 3 1 Group B 6-11 Spearwood Dalmat. 3-2 J.C.T. Mills ? -11 Indian Air Force bt Abahani K.C. 8-11 Spearwood Dalmat. 2-0 Abahani K.C. 8-11 Mohammedan 0-0 Indian Air Force 10-11 Mohammedan 1-0 Abahani K.C. 10-11 J.C.T. Mills 4-1 Indian Air Force 12-11 Spearwood Dalmat. 4-1 Indian Air Force 12-11 Mohammedan 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 14-11 Spearwood Dalmat. 1-0 Mohammedan 14-11 Abahani K.C. 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 1.SPEARWOOD DALMAT. 4 4 0 0 10- 3 8 2.MOHAMMEDAN 4 2 1 1 2- 1 5 3.Indian Air Force 4 1 1 2 2- 8 3 4.Abahani K.C. 4 1 0 3 1- 3 2 5.J.C.T. Mills 4 1 0 3 6- 6 2 Note: table without goals for one match. Semifinals 16-11 Mohammedan 1-1 Myongji Univ. 18-11 Mohammedan 0-0 Myongji Univ. [replay; 3-0 pen] 17-11 East Bengal 1-0 Spearwood Dalmat. Final 20-11 East Bengal 1-0 Mohammedan [abandoned at 83' due to a riot]

1984

Participants included: Abahani Krira Chakra (Dhaka, Bangladesh) Aikya Sammilani (Calcutta) Aryans (Calcutta) Assam Regimental Centre Border Security Force (Jullundur) Chandigarh XI Corps of Signals (Goa) Delhi Cantonment Delhi Police District F.A. (Ambala) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hyderabad XI Indian Air Force Indian Nationals Integral Coach Factory (Madras) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kwangwoon University (Seoul, South Korea) Liaoning Province (P.R. China) Madura Coats (Bangalore) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Rajasthan XI Shastri Club (Delhi) Simla Youngs Tollygunge Agragami (Calcutta) Western Australia Soccer Federation Round 1 23-11 Rajasthan XI 4-1 Delhi Cantonment 24-11 Assam R.C. 4-1 Delhi Police 24-11 Garhwal Heroes 2-1 Mughals 26-11 D.F.A. 5-2 Moonlight 26-11 Gorkha Brigade 4-0 Indian Nationals 27-11 Simla Youngs 3-0 Corps of Signals 2-12 Shastri 0-0 Indian Air Force [5-3 pen] Round 2 29-11 Punjab Police 1-0 Simla Youngs 29-11 Gorkha Brigade 0-0 Tollygunge Agragami [4-2 pen] 29-11 Aikya Sammilani 2-1 D.F.A. 1-12 Assam R.C. 4-0 Aryans 5-12 Madura Coats 2-0 Rajasthan XI - ? bt Garhwal Heroes - ? bt Shastri Round 3 - Gorkha Brigade bt ? - I.C.F. bt ? - B.S.F. bt ? - Chandigarh XI bt ? - Hyderabad XI bt ? - Assam R.C. bt ? - J.C.T. Mills bt ? - Madura Coats bt ? - ? bt Punjab Police - ? bt Aikya Sammilani Round 4 1-12 Gorkha Brigade 4-2 I.C.F. 2-12 B.S.F. 2-0 Chandigarh XI 6-12 Hyderabad XI 2-0 Assam R.C. 10-12 J.C.T. Mills 5-0 Madura Coats Quarterfinal Stage Group A 7-12 Liaoning 1-0 B.S.F. 9-12 Gorkha Brigade 1-1 B.S.F. 9-12 Liaoning 4-0 Abahani K.C. 11-12 Abahani K.C. w/o East Bengal [East Bengal arrived with only 8 players] 11-12 Liaoning 4-1 Gorkha Brigade 13-12 East Bengal 1-0 B.S.F. 13-12 Abahani K.C. 4-1 Gorkha Brigade 15-12 Liaoning 3-0 East Bengal 15-12 Abahani K.C. 0-0 B.S.F. 17-12 Gorkha Brigade 1-1 East Bengal 1.LIAONING 4 4 0 0 12- 1 8 2.ABAHANI K.C. 4 2 1 1 4- 5 5 3.East Bengal 4 1 1 2 2- 4 3 4.B.S.F. 4 0 2 2 1- 3 2 5.Gorkha Brigade 4 0 2 2 4-10 2 Group B 8-12 Kwangwoon Univ. 1-0 Hyderabad XI 10-12 Western Australia 4-1 Hyderabad XI 12-12 J.C.T. Mills 1-0 Hyderabad XI 12-12 Kwangwoon Univ. 2-2 Western Australia 14-12 J.C.T. Mills 1-1 Western Australia 16-12 Kwangwoon Univ. 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 1.WESTERN AUSTRALIA 3 1 2 0 7- 4 4 2.KWANGWOON UNIV. 3 1 2 0 4- 3 4 3.J.C.T. Mills 3 1 2 0 3- 2 4 4.Hyderabad XI 3 0 0 3 1- 6 0 Semifinals 18-12 Western Australia 2-0 Abahani K.C. 19-12 Liaoning 1-1 Kwangwoon Univ. [4-2 pen] Final 21-12 Liaoning 1-0 Western Australia

1985

Participants included: Aryan Club (Ambala) Aryan Club (Calcutta) Assam Regimantal Centre Bangalore XI Bank of Seoul & Trust Company (Seoul, South Korea) Border Security Force (Jullundur) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Chandigarh F.A. Customs & Central Excise (Cochin) District Sports Association (Dehradun) District Sports Association (Varanasi) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Football Federation of South Australia Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Goans Club (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hyderabad XI Indian Air Force Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kerala Police Khetri Copper Project Liaoning Province (P.R. China) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilisers (Bombay) Shastri Club (Delhi) Sikkim XI Simla Youngs Young Men (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 1 28-11 Aryans (A) 1-0 Youngsters 29-11 D.S.A. (V) 2-1 Garhwal Heroes 30-11 Simla Youngs 4-2 K.C.P. 30-11 D.S.A. (D) 2-1 Young Men 3-12 Chandigarh F.A. 2-1 Goans - Shastri bt ? Round 2 1-12 D.S.A. (V) 0-0 Indian Air Force [3-1 pen] 5-12 Aryans (A) 1-1 Gorkha Brigade [2-1 pen] 9-12 Shastri 2-0 C.C.E. 9-12 Sikkim XI 2-0 Kerala Police ? -12 Simla Youngs bt ? ? -12 ? bt D.S.A. (D) ? -12 ? bt Chandigarh F.A. Round 3 11-12 Aryans (A) 2-2 R.C.F. [5-4 pen] 11-12 Assam R.C. 2-1 Bangalore XI 12-12 Aryans (C) 4-1 Sikkim XI 12-12 P.S.E.B. 2-0 Shastri 14-12 C.R.P. 0-0 B.S.F. [3-1 pen] ? -12 Simla Youngs bt D.S.A. (V) ? -12 Punjab Police bt ? ? -12 Hyderabad XI bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A 17-12 Liaoning 2-1 C.R.P. 21-12 Liaoning 2-0 Simla Youngs 1.LIAONING .C.R.P. .Simla Youngs Group B 14-12 P.S.E.B. 3-1 Aryans (C) 16-12 South Australia 3-1 P.S.E.B. 18-12 Bank of Seoul 3-0 P.S.E.B. 18-12 South Australia 4-0 Aryans (C) 20-12 Bank of Seoul 2-1 Aryans (C) ?-12 South Australia - Bank of Seoul [South Australia did not lose] 1.SOUTH AUSTRALIA 2 2 0 0 7- 1 4 2.Bank of Seoul 2 2 0 0 5- 1 4 3.P.S.E.B. 3 1 0 2 4- 7 2 4.Aryans (C) 3 0 0 3 2- 9 0 Note: table without one result. Group C 16-12 Punjab Police 1-1 Hyderabad XI 23-12 East Bengal 3-2 Punjab Police 1.EAST BENGAL .Punjab Police .Hyderabad XI Group D 15-12 J.C.T. Mills 7-0 Assam R.C. 17-12 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 Aryans (A) [awarded 2-0; Aryans fielded ineligible players] ? -12 Assam R.C. w/o Aryans (A) [awarded 2-0] 19-12 Mohammedan 1-0 Assam R.C. 21-12 J.C.T. Mills 2-1 Mohammedan 23-12 Mohammedan 2-0 Aryans (A) 1.J.C.T. MILLS 3 3 0 0 11- 1 6 2.Mohammedan 3 2 0 1 4- 2 4 3.Assam R.C. 3 1 0 2 2- 8 2 4.Aryans (A) 3 0 0 3 0- 6 0 Semifinals 24-12 South Australia 1-0 Liaoning 25-12 East Bengal 0-0 J.C.T. Mills [3-1 pen] Final 27-12 South Australia 0-0 East Bengal [5-4 pen]

1986

Participants included: Aikya Sammilani (Calcutta) Aryan Club (Ambala) Border Security Force (Jullundur) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) FK Metallist (Kharkov, U.S.S.R.) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Gorkha Brigade (Dehradun) Hyderabad XI Indian Air Force Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Konkuk University (Seoul, South Korea) Mahindra & Mahindra (Bombay) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Orkay Mills (Bombay) Punjab Police (Jullundur) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Rajasthan Club (Calcutta) Royal Nepal Airlines (Kathmandu, Nepal) Shastri Club (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Round 2 14-12 Moonlight 1-0 Aikya Sammilani 14-12 Gorkha Brigade 0-0 Shastri [7-6 pen] 15-12 Orkay Mills 4-0 Youngsters 15-12 Indian Air Force 3-2 Aryans Round 3 16-12 Mahindras 2-0 Gorkha Brigade 16-12 Rajasthan Club 2-0 Garhwal Heroes 18-12 B.S.F. 2-1 Orkay Mills 18-12 Hyderabad XI 1-0 Moonlight ? -12 P.S.E.B. bt ? ? -12 Punjab Police bt ? ? -12 ? bt Indian Air Force Quarterfinal Stage Group A 20-12 Rajasthan Club 0-0 B.S.F. 22-12 FK Metallist 9-0 Rajasthan Club 24-12 FK Metallist 4-0 B.S.F. 1.FK METALLIST 2 2 0 0 13- 0 4 2.B.S.F. 2 0 1 1 0- 4 1 3.Rajasthan Club 2 0 1 1 0- 9 1 Group B 19-12 Nepal Airlines 1-0 P.S.E.B. 22-12 Konkuk Univ. 1-0 Nepal Airlines 23-12 Konkuk Univ. 3-0 P.S.E.B. 1.KONKUK UNIV. 2 2 0 0 4- 0 4 2.Nepal Airlines 2 1 0 1 1- 1 2 3.P.S.E.B. 2 0 0 2 0- 4 0 Group C 22-12 Punjab Police 1-0 Hyderabad XI 25-12 East Bengal 1-0 Hyderabad XI 26-12 East Bengal 1-1 Punjab Police 1.EAST BENGAL 2 1 1 0 2- 1 3 2.Punjab Police 2 1 1 0 2- 1 3 3.Hyderabad XI 2 0 0 2 0- 2 0 Note: East Bengal placed first by drawing lots Group D 20-12 J.C.T. Mills 1-0 Mahindras 22-12 Mohammedan 3-2 Mahindras 24-12 J.C.T. Mills 1-1 Mohammedan 1.MOHAMMEDAN 2 1 1 0 4- 3 3 2.J.C.T. Mills 2 1 1 0 2- 1 3 3.Mahindras 2 0 0 2 2- 4 0 Semifinals 27-12 FK Metallist 1-0 Konkuk Univ. 28-12 East Bengal 1-0 Mohammedan Final 30-12 FK Metallist 4-0 East Bengal

1987

Participants included: Andhra Pradesh XI Border Security Force (Jullundur) Chandigarh F.A. Dempo Recreation Club (Goa) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kidderpore Sports Club (Calcutta) Maharana (Goa) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Neyveli Lignite Corporation Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilisers (Bombay) Simla Youngs Small & Medium Industry Bank (Seoul, South Korea) - now known as Industrial Bank of Korea State Bank of India (Delhi) Youngsters (Delhi) Withdrew: Abahani Krira Chakra (Dhaka, Bangladesh) Round 1 7-10 Garhwal Heroes 4-1 State Bank 10-10 Chandigarh F.A. 3-1 Simla Youngs 10-10 Moonlight 2-0 Maharana Round 2 12-10 Chandigarh F.A. 3-2 Mughals 12-10 Moonlight drw Youngsters [8-6 after pen] ? -10 Garhwal Heroes bt Round 3 17-10 Moonlight 2-1 N.L.C. 18-10 P.S.E.B. 0-0 Garhwal Heroes [3-0 pen] 18-10 R.C.F. 1-1 Andhra Pradesh XI 19-10 R.C.F. 1-0 Andhra Pradesh XI [replay] 19-10 B.S.F. 5-2 Kidderpore ? -10 ? bt Chandigarh F.A. Round 4 20-10 P.S.E.B. 1-0 Moonlight 21-10 B.S.F. 3-0 R.C.F. ? -10 Dempo bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A 24-10 Dempo 2-0 B.S.F. 25-10 Mohammedan 3-0 East Bengal 27-10 B.S.F. 2-1 East Bengal 27-10 Dempo 2-1 Mohammedan 29-10 Mohammedan 1-1 B.S.F. 29-10 East Bengal 3-0 Dempo 1.DEMPO 3 2 0 1 4- 4 4 2.MOHAMMEDAN 3 1 1 1 5- 3 3 3.B.S.F. 3 1 1 1 3- 4 3 4.East Bengal 3 1 0 2 4- 5 2 Group B 26-10 S.M.I.B. 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 28-10 J.C.T. Mills 3-0 P.S.E.B. 30-10 S.M.I.B. 2-0 P.S.E.B. 1.S.M.I.B. 2 2 0 0 4- 1 4 2.J.C.T. MILLS 2 1 0 1 4- 2 2 3.P.S.E.B. 2 0 0 2 0- 5 0 Note: Abahani K.C. withdrew. Semifinals 31-10 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 Dempo 1-11 S.M.I.B. 1-0 Mohammedan Final 3-11 S.M.I.B. 1-0 J.C.T. Mills

1988

Participants included: Air-India (Bombay) Aryan Club (Ambala) Assam Police (Guwahati) Bengal-Nagpur Railway (Calcutta) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) Central Reserve Police (Neemuch) Corps of Signals (Goa) Delhi Police East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Goans Club (Delhi) Hyderabad XI Indian Telephone Industries (Bangalore) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) New Common F.C. (Sindh, Pakistan) New Delhi Heroes Neyveli Lignite Corporation North East Football Centre POSCO Atoms (Pohang, South Korea) Punjab Police (Jalandhar) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilisers (Bombay) Salcette (Goa) Shastri (Delhi) Simla Youngs Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 21-10 Shastri 1-0 Garhwal Heroes 22-10 Moonlight 2-0 New Delhi Heroes 22-10 Simla Youngs 2-1 Delhi Police 23-10 Aryans (A) 1-0 N.E.F.C. 23-10 Young Men 3-0 Goans Round 2 26-10 Mughals 2-0 Assam Police 26-10 C.R.P. 1-0 Simla Youngs 28-10 Shastri 1-0 R.C.F. ? -10 Moonlight w/o New Common ? -10 ? bt Young Men ? -10 ? bt Aryans (A) Round 3 30-10 Punjab Police w/o Shastri 31-10 B.N. Railway 4-0 Corps of Signals 1-11 B.S.F. 2-0 C.R.P. 1-11 P.S.E.B. 4-0 Air-India 2-11 N.L.C. 0-0 Hyderabad XI 3-11 N.L.C. 2-0 Hyderabad XI [replay] - Mughals w/o I.T.I. - Moonlight bt ? - Salcette bt ? Round 4 2-11 Moonlight 2-1 B.N. Railway 3-11 Punjab Police 4-0 Mughals 3-11 P.S.E.B. 2-1 Salcette 4-11 B.S.F. 1-0 N.L.C. Quarterfinal Stage Group A 5-11 Mohammedan 1-1 Punjab Police 7-11 POSCO Atoms 1-0 Mohammedan 7-11 P.S.E.B. 2-0 Punjab Police 9-11 Mohammedan 1-0 P.S.E.B. 10-11 POSCO Atoms 3-1 Punjab Police 14-11 POSCO Atoms 1-0 P.S.E.B. 1.POSCO ATOMS 3 3 0 0 5- 1 6 2.MOHAMMEDAN 3 1 1 1 2- 2 3 3.P.S.E.B. 3 1 0 2 2- 2 2 4.Punjab Police 3 0 1 2 2- 6 1 Group B 4-11 Moonlight 0-0 J.C.T. Mills 6-11 East Bengal 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 6-11 B.S.F. 0-0 Moonlight 8-11 East Bengal 3-0 Moonlight 8-11 B.S.F. 0-0 J.C.T. Mills 10-11 East Bengal 2-0 B.S.F. 1.EAST BENGAL 3 3 0 0 7- 1 6 2.J.C.T. MILLS 3 0 2 1 1- 2 2 3.B.S.F. 3 0 2 1 0- 2 2 4.Moonlight 3 0 2 1 0- 3 2 Semifinals 15-11 East Bengal 3-0 Mohammedan 16-11 POSCO Atoms 1-0 J.C.T. Mills Final 18-11 POSCO Atoms 1-0 East Bengal

1989

Participants included: Assam Rifles Aryan Club (Ambala) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) Corps of Signals (Goa) Delhi Police Delhi Students East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Esteghlal (Tehran, Iran) Hindustan Zinc (Udaipur) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Madras Rubber Factory (Goa) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Dhaka) Mughals (Delhi) POSCO Atoms (Pohang, South Korea) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Salgaocar (Goa) SeaRock Sheraton (Bombay) Round 1 15-10 Delhi Students 2-0 Hindustan Zinc 16-10 Delhi Police 4-0 Mughals Round 2 ? -10 Delhi Students bt ? ? -10 ? bt Delhi Police Round 3 23-10 Assam Rifles bt ? 23-10 SeaRock Sheraton drw Corps of Signals [8-7 after pen] 25-10 P.S.E.B. 1-0 Delhi Students 25-10 M.R.F. 2-1 Aryans (A) Round 4 ? -10 Salgaocar bt ? ? -10 B.S.F. bt ? ? -10 P.S.E.B. bt ? ? -10 J.C.T. Mills bt ? ? -10 ? bt Assam Rifles ? -10 ? bt M.R.F. ? -10 ? bt SeaRock Sheraton Quarterfinal Stage Group A - Salgaocar bt B.S.F. 31-10 POSCO Atoms 4-1 Salgaocar 2-11 POSCO Atoms 3-0 B.S.F. 3-11 Salgaocar 2-2 Mohammedan (Dh.) 5-11 POSCO Atoms 0-0 Mohammedan (Dh.) 6-11 Mohammedan (Dh.) 2-1 B.S.F. 1.POSCO ATOMS 3 2 1 0 7- 1 5 2.MOHAMMEDAN (DH.) 3 1 2 0 4- 3 4 3.Salgaocar 3 1 1 1 3- 6 3 4.B.S.F. 3 0 0 3 1- 5 0 Note: table without goals for one match Group B 29-10 East Bengal 2-0 J.C.T. Mills 31-10 East Bengal 1-0 P.S.E.B. 1-11 J.C.T. Mills 3-2 P.S.E.B. 4-11 Esteghlal 3-0 J.C.T. Mills 5-11 Esteghlal 1-0 East Bengal 6-11 Esteghlal 2-0 P.S.E.B. 1.ESTEGHLAL 3 3 0 0 6- 0 6 2.EAST BENGAL 3 2 0 1 3- 1 4 3.J.C.T. Mills 3 1 0 2 3- 7 2 4.P.S.E.B. 3 0 0 3 2- 6 0 Semifinals 7-11 POSCO Atoms 2-0 East Bengal 8-11 Esteghlal 1-0 Mohammedan (Dh.) Final 10-11 Esteghlal 3-1 POSCO Atoms

1990

Participants included: Border Security Force (Jalandhar) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Kerala Police Kyung Hee University (Seoul, South Korea) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mohun Bagan (Calcutta) Royal Nepal Airlines (Kathmandu, Nepal) Earlier Rounds: no results found Quarterfinals Group A 28-10 Kyung Hee Univ. 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 30-10 Mohun Bagan 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 30-10 Kerala Police 1-0 Kyung Hee Univ. 1-11 Kerala Police 0-0 J.C.T. Mills 1-11 Kyung Hee Univ. 2-1 Mohun Bagan 4-11 Kerala Police 0-0 Mohun Bagan 1.KERALA POLICE 3 1 2 0 1- 0 4 2.KYUNG HEE UNIV. 3 1 1 1 3- 3 3 3.Mohun Bagan 3 1 1 1 2- 2 3 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 2 1 1- 2 2 Group B 29-10 Nepal Airlines 3-2 B.S.F. 31-10 East Bengal 2-0 Nepal Airlines 2-11 B.S.F. 1-0 East Bengal 2-11 Nepal Airlines 1-0 Mohammedan 3-11 East Bengal 2-0 Mohammedan 4-11 Mohammedan 1-1 B.S.F. 1.EAST BENGAL 3 2 0 1 4- 1 4 2.Nepal Airlines 3 2 0 1 4- 4 4 3.B.S.F. 3 1 1 1 4- 4 3 4.Mohammedan 3 0 1 2 1- 4 1 Semifinals 6-11 Kyung Hee Univ. 0-0 East Bengal [3-2 pen] 6-11 Kerala Police 1-0 Nepal Airlines Final 8-11 Kyung Hee Univ. 0-0 Kerala Police [5-4 pen]

1991

Participants included: A.I.F.F. Whites Border Security Force (Jalandhar) Delhi Students (Delhi) Garhwal Heroes (Delhi) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mohun Bagan (Calcutta) Pas (Tehran, Iran) Royal Nepal Airlines (Kathmandu, Nepal) Simla Youngs (Delhi) Tata Football Academy (Jamshedpur) Young Men (Delhi) Earlier Rounds: 16-11 Delhi Students 2-1 Garhwal Heroes 16-11 Simla Youngs 5-0 Young Men Quarterfinal Stage Group A 21-11 Pas 2-0 J.C.T. Mills 23-11 A.I.F.F. Whites 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 26-11 Mohun Bagan 3-1 A.I.F.F. Whites 25-11 Pas 0-0 Mohun Bagan 27-11 Pas 4-0 A.I.F.F. Whites 28-11 Mohun Bagan 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 1.PAS 3 2 1 0 6- 0 5 2.MOHUN BAGAN 3 1 2 0 4- 2 4 3.A.I.F.F. Whites 3 1 0 2 3- 8 2 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 1 2 2- 5 1 Group B 20-11 B.S.F. 0-0 Nepal Airlines 22-11 Tata Academy 1-1 Nepal Airlines 24-11 Mohammedan 3-0 Nepal Airlines 25-11 B.S.F. 1-1 Tata Academy 26-11 Mohammedan 0-0 Tata Academy 28-11 Mohammedan 3-1 B.S.F. 1.MOHAMMEDAN 3 2 1 0 6- 1 5 2.TATA ACADEMY 3 0 3 0 2- 2 3 3.B.S.F. 3 0 2 1 2- 4 2 4.Nepal Airlines 3 0 2 1 1- 4 2 Semifinals 29-11 Pas 4-1 Tata Academy 30-11 Mohun Bagan 3-1 Mohammedan Final 2-12 Pas 1-0 Mohun Bagan

1992-93

Participants included: Air-India (Bombay) Border Home Guards (Bikaner) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) Delhi Students East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Hindustan Photo Films (Ooty) Hindustan F.C. (Delhi) Incheon University (South Korea) Indian Air Force Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mohun Bagan (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Punjab Athletic Club (Vancouver) Punjab Police (Jalandhar) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Royal Nepal Airlines (Kathmandu, Nepal) Shastri Club (Delhi) Young Men (Delhi) Round 1 19-12 H.P.F. 4-0 Moonlight 19-12 P.S.E.B. 3-0 Delhi Students 20-12 B.H.G. 1-0 Hindustan F.C. 20-12 Indian Air Force 2-0 Young Men Round 2 21-12 P.S.E.B. 2-0 H.P.F. 21-12 Punjab Police 0-0 Shastri [Punjab Police on pen] 24-12 Air-India 2-2 B.H.G. [6-5 pen] ? -12 ? bt Indian Air Force Round 3 25-12 P.S.E.B. 2-1 P.A.C. 26-12 B.S.F. 3-0 Air-India ? -12 J.C.T. Mills bt Punjab Police Quarterfinal Stage Group A 26-12 East Bengal 3-0 Nepal Airlines 28-12 Nepal Airlines 0-0 Mohun Bagan 30-12 East Bengal 2-1 Mohun Bagan 30-12 Nepal Airlines 0-0 B.S.F. 1- 1 B.S.F. 1-0 Mohun Bagan 3- 1 East Bengal 0-0 B.S.F. 1.EAST BENGAL 3 2 1 0 5- 1 5 2.B.S.F. 3 1 2 0 1- 0 4 3.Nepal Airlines 3 0 2 1 0- 3 2 4.Mohun Bagan 3 0 1 2 1- 3 1 Group B 27-12 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 Incheon Univ. 29-12 Incheon Univ. 2-0 Mohammedan 31-12 P.S.E.B. 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 2- 1 P.S.E.B. 1-1 Incheon Univ. 2- 1 Mohammedan 2-1 J.C.T. Mills 4- 1 Mohammedan 3-1 P.S.E.B. 1.INCHEON UNIV. 3 1 2 0 3- 1 4 2.MOHAMMEDAN 3 2 0 1 5- 4 4 3.P.S.E.B. 3 1 1 1 4- 5 3 4.J.C.T. Mills 3 0 1 2 2- 4 1 Semifinals 5- 1 Incheon Univ. 2-1 B.S.F. 6- 1 East Bengal 2-0 Mohammedan Final 8- 1 Incheon Univ. 1-1 East Bengal [4-1 pen]

1993

Participants included: Air-India (Bombay) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) East Bengal (Calcutta) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mohun Bagan (Calcutta) N.K. Varteks (Varazdin, Croatia) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Royal Nepal Airlines (Kathmandu, Nepal) Earlier rounds: 18-12 Air-India 2-1 B.S.F. ? -12 P.S.E.B. bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A 20-12 N.K. Varteks 4-0 P.S.E.B. 23-12 P.S.E.B. 0-0 Mohun Bagan 24-12 N.K. Varteks 9-0 Mohammedan 25-12 Mohammedan 1-0 Mohun Bagan 26-12 Mohun Bagan 2-0 N.K. Varteks 27-12 Mohammedan 2-2 P.S.E.B. 1.N.K. VARTEKS 3 2 0 1 13- 2 4 2.MOHUN BAGAN 3 1 1 1 2- 1 3 3.Mohammedan 3 1 1 1 3-11 3 4.P.S.E.B. 3 0 2 1 2- 6 2 Group B ? -12 J.C.T. Mills - Nepal Airlines [J.C.T. Mills did not lose] 21-12 J.C.T. Mills 4-0 Air-India 22-12 Air-India 2-0 Nepal Airlines 23-12 J.C.T. Mills 1-1 East Bengal 25-12 East Bengal 1-0 Air-India 26-12 Nepal Airlines 2-0 East Bengal 1.J.C.T. MILLS 2 1 1 0 5- 1 4 2.NEPAL AIRLINES 2 1 0 1 2- 2 3 3.East Bengal 3 1 1 1 2- 3 3 4.Air-India 3 1 0 2 2- 5 2 Note: table without one result Semifinals 28-12 N.K. Varteks 5-1 Nepal Airlines 29-12 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 Mohun Bagan Final 31-12 N.K. Varteks 3-0 J.C.T. Mills

1994-95

Participants included: Air-India (Bombay) Bahman (Karaj, Iran) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) Churchill Brothers (Goa) District F.A. (Varanasi) East Bengal Club (Calcutta) Haryana State Electricity Board Indian Bank (Madras) Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) M.X.S.K. (Toshkent, Uzbekistan) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Mohun Bagan (Calcutta) Peerless (Calcutta) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Sesa (Goa) Sports Development Association (Kathmandu, Nepal) Earlier rounds: 18-12 H.S.E.B. 2-1 Indian Bank (Madras) ? -12 Peerless bt ? ? -12 P.S.E.B. bt ? ? -12 D.F.A. bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A ? -12 Bahman 2-0 J.C.T. Mills 23-12 Peerless 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 25-12 Bahman 6-1 Peerless 27-12 J.C.T. Mills 3-0 Churchill Bros 29-12 Churchill Bros 1-0 Peerless 31-12 Bahman 6-2 Churchill Bros 1.BAHMAN 3 3 0 0 14- 3 9 2.J.C.T. Mills 3 1 0 2 3- 3 3 3.Peerless 3 1 0 2 2- 7 3 4.Churchill Bros 3 1 0 2 3- 9 3 Group B ? -12 P.S.E.B. 0-0 Indian Bank 22-12 M.X.S.K. 6-0 Indian Bank 24-12 M.X.S.K. 1-0 P.S.E.B. 26-12 Mohammedan 3-1 Indian Bank 28-12 Mohammedan 3-0 P.S.E.B. 30-12 Mohammedan 0-1 M.X.S.K. 1.M.X.S.K. 3 3 0 0 8- 0 9 2.Mohammedan 3 2 0 1 6- 2 6 3.P.S.E.B. 3 0 1 2 0- 4 1 4.Indian Bank 3 0 1 2 1- 9 1 Note: Indian Bank replaced a team which withdrew Group C 22-12 Air-India 2-1 D.F.A. ? -12 D.F.A. - S.D.A. [D.F.A. did not lose] 26-12 East Bengal 3-0 D.F.A. 28-12 Air-India 2-0 S.D.A. 30-12 East Bengal 2-2 Air-India 1- 1 S.D.A. 1-0 East Bengal 1.AIR-INDIA 3 2 1 0 6- 3 7 2.East Bengal 3 1 1 1 5- 3 4 3.S.D.A. 2 1 0 1 1- 2 3 4.D.F.A. 2 0 0 2 1- 5 0 Note: table without one result Group D ? -12 B.S.F. 3-1 H.S.E.B. 25-12 Sesa 1-0 B.S.F. 27-12 Mohun Bagan 4-0 H.S.E.B. 29-12 Mohun Bagan 3-1 Sesa 31-12 B.S.F. 1-0 Mohun Bagan 1- 1 H.S.E.B. 1-1 Sesa 1.MOHUN BAGAN 3 2 0 1 7- 2 6 2.B.S.F. 3 2 0 1 4- 2 6 3.Sesa 3 1 1 1 3- 4 4 4.H.S.E.B. 3 0 1 2 2- 8 1 Semifinals 3- 1 Bahman 4-0 M.X.S.K. 4- 1 Mohun Bagan 2-0 Air-India Final 6- 1 Bahman 2-0 Mohun Bagan

1995-96

Postponed until February 1996. Participants included: Air-India (Bombay) All-Nepal F.A. XI Aryan Club (Calcutta) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) District FA (Dehradun) Hindustan Club (Delhi) Hyderabad XI Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mohammedan Sporting Club (Calcutta) Moonlight (Delhi) Mughals (Delhi) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilisers (Bombay) Shastri Club (Delhi) South India Club (Delhi) Tractor Sazi (Tabriz, Iran) Round 1 4- 2 Shastri 1-0 South India Club 4- 2 Moonlight drw Hindustan Club [5-4 after pen] Round 2 5- 2 D.F.A. 1-0 Mughals 5- 2 R.C.F. 1-0 Shastri ?- 2 ? bt Moonlight Round 3 8- 2 Hyderabad XI 2-0 P.S.E.B. 8- 2 Aryans 2-1 B.S.F. ?- 2 ? bt R.C.F. ?- 2 ? bt D.F.A. ?- 2 Air-India bt ? ?- 2 J.C.T. Mills bt ? Quarterfinal Stage Group A ? - 2 Tractor Sazi 2-0 P.S.E.B. 10- 2 Aryans drw Mohammedan 12- 2 P.S.E.B. drw Mohammedan 13- 2 Tractor Sazi 3-0 Aryans 14- 2 Tractor Sazi 1-0 Mohammedan 15- 2 P.S.E.B. 2-1 Aryans 1.TRACTOR SAZI 3 3 0 0 6- 0 9 2.P.S.E.B. 3 1 1 1 2- 3 4 3.Mohammedan 3 0 2 1 0- 1 2 4.Aryans 3 0 1 2 1- 5 1 Notes: Table without goals from two matches. East Bengal withdrew; P.S.E.B. took their place. Group B 9- 2 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 A.N.F.A. XI 10- 2 Air-India 1-0 Hyderabad XI 11- 2 Air-India 1-0 A.N.F.A. XI 12- 2 J.C.T. Mills 1-0 Hyderabad XI 13- 2 Hyderabad XI 0-0 A.N.F.A. XI 14- 2 J.C.T. Mills 0-0 Air-India 1.AIR-INDIA 3 2 1 0 2- 0 7 2.J.C.T. MILLS 3 1 2 0 1- 0 5 3.A.N.F.A. XI 3 0 2 1 0- 1 2 4.Hyderabad XI 3 0 1 2 0- 2 1 Semifinals 16- 2 Tractor Sazi 1-0 J.C.T. Mills 17- 2 P.S.E.B. 2-1 Air-India Final 19- 2 Tractor Sazi 3-0 P.S.E.B.

1997

Participants included: Air-India (Bombay) Border Security Force (Jalandhar) City Club (Delhi) F.C. Kochi Jagatjit Cotton & Textile Mills (Phagwara) Mahindra & Mahindra (Bombay) Mohun Bagan (Calcutta) Punjab State Electricity Board (Hoshiarpur) Shastri Club (Delhi) Tata Football Academy (Jamshedpur) Qualifying Round 17-10 P.S.E.B. 2-2 Shastri [5-4 pen] 17-10 Tata Academy 3-0 City Club Quarterfinal Stage Group A 18-10 Mohun Bagan 0-0 B.S.F. 20-10 Air-India 1-1 B.S.F. 20-10 Mohun Bagan 1-0 Tata Academy 22-10 Mohun Bagan 1-0 Air-India 22-10 Tata Academy 0-0 B.S.F. 24-10 Tata Academy 4-1 Air-India 1.MOHUN BAGAN 3 2 1 0 2- 0 7 2.TATA ACADEMY 3 1 1 1 4- 2 4 3.B.S.F. 3 0 3 0 1- 1 3 4.Air-India 3 0 1 2 2- 6 1 Group B 19-10 Mahindras 3-2 J.C.T. Mills 19-10 F.C. Kochi 1-1 P.S.E.B. [abandoned at 46' due to heavy rain] 21-10 J.C.T. Mills 2-0 P.S.E.B. 21-10 F.C. Kochi 1-1 Mahindras 23-10 F.C. Kochi 1-1 J.C.T. Mills 23-10 Mahindras 1-0 P.S.E.B. 24-10 F.C. Kochi 3-2 P.S.E.B. [replay] 1.MAHINDRAS 3 2 1 0 5- 3 7 2.F.C. KOCHI 3 1 2 0 5- 4 5 3.J.C.T. Mills 3 1 1 1 5- 4 4 4.P.S.E.B. 3 0 0 3 2- 6 0 Semifinals 25-10 Tata Academy 2-0 Mahindras 26-10 Mohun Bagan 3-1 F.C. Kochi Final 28-10 Mohun Bagan 2-0 Tata Academy

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Neil Morrison (nfm24@cantab.net)
Last updated: 16 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.