Indonesia International Matches 1934-2011


1981-1985 Details
1986-1990 Details
1991-1995 Details
1996-2000 Details
2001-2005 Details


Matches before independence relate to representative teams of the N.I.V.B. (after 1935: N.I.V.U.); after independence of the P.S.S.I. The P.S.S.I. does not recognise any of the N.I.V.B./N.I.V.U. matches, but both organisations were full F.I.F.A. members at the time of the relevant matches.
Status of many matches (in particular during the early P.S.S.I. era) not completely clear. Matches in italics are clearly not full international matches. The first three N.I.V.B. matches (1921-1930) are listed in [FIF 31] as "Inter-Association Matches" (with Loh Hwa rendered Lho Hwa) but they can clearly not count as official matches (for one thing, the associations of neither Singapore nor Australia were members of F.I.F.A. at the time; moreover, the team from Singapore was a club side rather than an official representation from the S.A.F.A.).

The first ever official match of the Dutch East Indies was the 7-1 win over Japan at the 1934 Far Eastern Games in Manila, in which two players (Jahn and Hian Goan) scored hat-tricks, possibly a unique feat for the maiden international match of a country. The N.I.V.B. (by then reduced to a Soerabaja city selection enhanced by a handful of players from Makasser and Malang) also entered the 1935 Philippines Championship in February and March, finishing runners-up, but did not play any official association teams there (a match against the Philippines scheduled for March 7 was cancelled as the Manila clubs refused to provide players). A Manila selection paid a return visit in June, playing (among others) an N.I.V.B. representation best described as a scratch side.

During the summer of 1935, the N.I.V.B. was replaced by the N.I.V.U. as the organisation responsible for football on Java (and increasingly other islands of the Dutch East Indies), and after obtaining F.I.F.A. membership in May 1936, the N.I.V.U. registered for the 1938 World Cup. After Japan, meanwhile involved in a most brutal war of aggression in China, withdrew from the qualifying tournament (whether for political reasons or because of fearing a similar hammering as in 1934 is not clear), the F.I.F.A. arbitrarily ordered an additional play-off between the Dutch East Indies and the United States a week before the tournament in France, to be held on Ascension Day 1938 in Rotterdam. However, the United States withdrew for financial reasons (some sources state the United States withdrew because they feared to have to play on Saturdays, but the actual reason given to the F.I.F.A. in the last week of April was that the American federation had hoped to finance the trip to France with the profits from a match to be played against an English team on the occasion of the silver jubilee of the American federation; however, that match did not take place because the English refused to play on a Sunday, and therefore the American federation could not pay for the trip to Europe). Thus, the N.I.V.U. selection made their maiden appearance against eventual finalists Hungary, one of the few countries with professional football in continental Europe.
After the tournament, they played one more international match, against the "mother country", which was not recognised by the Dutch federation as a full international in spite of the fact that the Dutch side closely corresponded to the full team (featuring just one player who would never win an official international cap).

After that came the second World War with Japan invading the Dutch East Indies (among a host of other countries and islands), directly followed by the Indonesian independence war against the Dutch. The P.S.S.I. (first founded in 1930 as an ethnic football federation on Java, but dissolved by the Japanese in 1942) was resurrected in 1950 and obtained F.I.F.A. membership in 1952.
The highlight of the footballing history of independent Indonesia came shortly after, with the participation at the 1956 Olympic Games, where the Indonesian team forced a 0-0 draw (and thus a replay) against a Soviet Union side featuring stars such as goal keeper Lev Yashin, Igor Netto and Eduard Streltsov. It has been downhill from there, with rock bottom hit on August 31, 1998, when Indonesia scored a deliberate last minute own goal in spite of some desperate Thai attempts to prevent them from doing so.



Date				Score				Venue		Competition		Comments
----				-----				-----        	-----------		--------

N.I.V.B.

Mar 28, 1921    Dutch E. Indies 1-0     Singapore C.C.          Batavia
Aug 19, 1928    Dutch E. Indies 2-1 aet Australia XI            Soerabaja
Aug 17, 1930    Dutch E. Indies 4-4     Loh Hwa (Shanghai)      Batavia
May 13, 1934	Dutch E. Indies	7-1	Japan			Manila   	Far Eastern Games 1934
May 14, 1934	Dutch E. Indies	0-2	China			Manila		Far Eastern Games 1934
May 19, 1934	Philippines	3-2	Dutch East Indies	Manila		Far Eastern Games 1934
July 14, 1934   Dutch E. Indies 1-4     Grazer Sport Club       Soerabaja
June 10, 1935   Dutch E. Indies 2-4     Manila XI               Malang

N.I.V.U.

July 28, 1936   Dutch E. Indies 0-2     Wiener Sport Club       Batavia
Jan 1938	Dutch E. Indies	w/o	Japan			Saigon		World Cup 1938 Qual.
May 26, 1938    Dutch E. Indies w/o     USA                     Rotterdam       World Cup 1938 Qual.
Jun 5, 1938	Dutch E. Indies	0-6	Hungary			Reims		World Cup 1938		Round 1
Jun 26, 1938    Netherlands [1] 9-2     Dutch E. Indies	        Amsterdam

P.S.S.I.

Mar 5, 1951	India		3-0	Indonesia		New Delhi	Asian Games 1951	Round 1
Mar 9, 1951	Indonesia	4-1	Burma			New Delhi	Friendly
Apr 30, 1953    Indonesia	1-3	South Korea		Hong Kong	Friendly
Aug 26, 1953    Indonesia       0-2     Yugoslavia B            Jakarta         Friendly
May 2, 1954	Indonesia	5-3	Japan			Manila		Asian Games 1954	Group C
May 3, 1954	Indonesia	4-0	India			Manila		Asian Games 1954	Group C (Indonesia advanced)
May 6, 1954	Indonesia	2-4	Taiwan			Manila		Asian Games 1954	Semi Final
May 8, 1954	Indonesia	4-5	Burma			Manila		Asian Games 1954	Third Place Playoff
Dec 24, 1955    Indonesia       2-2     Ferroviário (L.M.) [2]  Jakarta         Friendly
Jan 15, 1956    Indonesia       2-7     Yugoslavia B            Jakarta         Friendly
Jul 1956        Indonesia       w/o     Taiwan [3]                              Olympics 1956 Qual.
Sep 9, 1956	Yugoslavia	4-2	Indonesia		Beograd		Friendly
Sep 12, 1956	Croatia		5-2	Indonesia		Zagreb		Friendly
Sep 20, 1956	East Germany	3-1	Indonesia		Karl-Marx Stadt	Friendly
Nov 16, 1956    Indonesia	7-5     USA (Olympic)           Jakarta         Friendly
Nov 29, 1956	Indonesia	0-0	USSR			Australia	Olympics 1956		Quarter Final
Dec 1, 1956	Indonesia	0-4	USSR			Australia	Olympics 1956		Quarter Final Replay
Dec 23, 1956	Indonesia	1-5	Yugoslavia		Jakarta		Friendly
Aug 31, 1957	Indonesia	4-0	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1957	Round 1
Sep 2, 1957	Indonesia	1-2	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1957	Round 2
Sep 5, 1957	Indonesia	3-1	South Vietnam		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1957	Round 2
Sep 7, 1957	Malaya		2-4	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1957	Round 2 (Indonesia second)
1957		Indonesia	w/o	Taiwan					World Cup 1958 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Preliminary Round
May 12, 1957	Indonesia	2-0	China			Jakarta		World Cup 1958 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Round 1 - Leg 1
Jun 2, 1957	China		4-3	Indonesia		Beijing		World Cup 1958 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Round 1 - Leg 2 (Playoff required)
Jun 23, 1957	Indonesia	0-0	China			Rangoon		World Cup 1958 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Round 1 - Playoff (Indonesia won by having scored more away goals in the first two matches)
1957		Israel		w/o	Indonesia				World Cup 1958 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Round 2 (Indonesia refused to play in Israel)
Dec 29, 1957    Indonesia       0-2     Bulgaria XI             Jakarta         Triangular Tournament
May 9, 1958	Philippines	1-2	Indonesia		Manila		Friendly
May 13, 1958	Philippines	0-3	Indonesia		Manila		Friendly
May 25, 1958	Indonesia	2-1	Burma			Tokyo		Asian Games 1958	Group 2
May 28, 1958	Indonesia	2-1	India			Tokyo		Asian Games 1958	Group 2 (Indonesia and India advanced)
May 39, 1958	Indonesia	5-2	Philippines		Tokyo		Asian Games 1958	Quarter Final
May 30, 1958	Indonesia	0-1	Taiwan			Tokyo		Asian Games 1958	Semi Final
Jun 1, 1958	Indonesia	4-1	India			Tokyo		Asian Games 1958	Third Place Playoff
Jul 2, 1958	Singapore	0-5	Indonesia		Singapore	Friendly
Jul 3, 1958	Malaya		2-4	Indonesia		Singapore	Friendly
Aug 30, 1958	Malaya		3-2	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1958
Aug 31, 1958	Indonesia	2-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1958
Sep 2, 1958	Indonesia	4-1	South Vietnam		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1958 (Indonesia third)
Sep 4, 1958	Indonesia	1-2	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1958
Jan 21, 1959    Indonesia       0-0     Bulgaria XI             Jakarta         Friendly
Feb 11, 1959	Indonesia	2-2	East Germany		Jakarta		Friendly
Dec 1959	Indonesia	w/o	Australia				Olympics 1960 Qual.	Round 1
Apr 14, 1960	India		4-2	Indonesia		Calcutta	Olympics 1960 Qual.	Round 2 - Leg 1
Apr 20, 1960	Indonesia	5-0	Malaya			Solo		Friendly
Apr 30, 1960	Indonesia	0-2	India			Jakarta		Olympics 1960 Qual.	Round 2 - Leg 2 (India won 6-2 on aggregate)
Aug 6, 1960	Indonesia	0-2	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1960	Group B
Aug 8, 1960	Indonesia	8-3	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1960	Group B
Aug 11, 1960	Indonesia	3-1	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1960	Group B
Aug 13, 1960	Indonesia	5-3	South Vietnam		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1960	Group B (South Korea advanced)
Aug 14, 1960	Indonesia	4-0	Pakistan		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1960	Third Place Playoff
Aug 17, 1960	Indonesia	1-1	South Vietnam		Singapore	Friendly
Aug 21, 1960	Indonesia	5-2	Pakistan		Jakarta		Friendly
Aug 2, 1961	Indonesia	1-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1961	Group 2
Aug 4, 1961	Indonesia	2-2	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1961	Group 2
Aug 9, 1961	Indonesia	2-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1961	Group 2
Aug 12, 1961	Indonesia	1-1	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1961	Group 2 (Indonesia advanced)
Aug 13, 1961	Malaya		1-2	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1961	Final
Aug 15, 1961	Indonesia	2-0	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Friendly
Oct 21, 1961	South Vietnam	4-1	Indonesia		Saigon		Vietnam National Day Tournament
Oct 23, 1961	Malaya		3-1	Indonesia		Saigon		Vietnam National Day Tournament
Jul 12, 1962	Singapore	0-2	Indonesia		Singapore	Friendly
Aug 25, 1962	Indonesia	1-0	South Vietnam		Jakarta		Asian Games 1962	Group 2
Aug 27, 1962	Indonesia	6-0	Philippines		Jakarta		Asian Games 1962	Group 2 (Malaysia and South Vietnam advanced)
Aug 28, 1962	Indonesia	2-3	Malaysia		Jakarta		Asian Games 1962	Group 2
Sep 11, 1962	Indonesia	2-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1962	Group 1
Sep 12, 1962	Indonesia	9-0	Philippines		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1962	Group 1
Sep 14, 1962	Indonesia	2-1	South Vietnam		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1962	Group 1
Sep 17, 1962	Indonesia	3-0	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1962	Group 1 (Indonesia advanced)
Sep 19, 1962	Indonesia	2-1	Pakistan		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1962	Final
Oct 12, 1962	South Korea	2-0	Indonesia		Seoul		Friendly
Oct 14, 1962	South Korea	2-0	Indonesia		Seoul		Friendly
Oct 25, 1962	South Vietnam	4-0	Indonesia		Saigon		Vietnam National Day Tournament
Oct 28, 1962	Indonesia	2-1	Malaya			Saigon		Vietnam National Day Tournament
Oct 30, 1962	Indonesia	7-0	Thailand		Saigon		Vietnam National Day Tournament
Oct 31, 1962	South Vietnam	2-0	Indonesia		Saigon		Vietnam National Day Tournament
Apr 26, 1963	Indonesia	1-3	United Arab Republic	Jakarta		Kwaa di Jakarta
Apr 27, 1963	Indonesia	2-2	United Arab Republic	Jakarta		Kwaa di Jakarta
Apr 29, 1963	Indonesia	3-1	North Vietnam		Jakarta		Kwaa di Jakarta
May 19, 1963	Indonesia	1-2	China			Semarang	Friendly
Aug 17, 1963	China		3-0	Indonesia		China		Friendly
Nov 14, 1963	Indonesia	3-2	Mali			Jakarat		GANEFO 1963	
Nov 16, 1963	Indonesia	1-1	China			Jakarta		GANEFO 1963
Nov 18, 1963	Indonesia	1-5	North Korea		Jakarta		GANEFO 1963 
Feb 23, 1964	Sri Lanka	3-9	Indonesia		Sri Lanka	Friendly
Feb 29, 1964	Sri Lanka	1-4	Indonesia		Sri Lanka	Friendly
Apr 29, 1965	Indonesia	5-0	Sri Lanka		Jakarta		Friendly
Aug ?, 1966	North Korea	3-0	Indonesia		Pyongyang	GANEFO Qualifying 1966
Aug ?, 1966	China		3-0	Indonesia		Pyongyang	GANEFO Qualifying 1966
Aug ?, 1966	North Vietnam	1-2	Indonesia		Pyongyang	GANEFO Qualifying 1966
Aug ?, 1966	Guinea		3-1	Indonesia		Pyongyang	GANEFO Qualifying 1966
Aug ?, 1966	Cambodia	0-0	Indonesia		Pyongyang	GANEFO Qualifying 1966
Dec 9, 1966	Indonesia	0-0	South Vietnam		Bangkok		Asian Games 1966	Round 1 - Group 3
Dec 10, 1966	Indonesia	3-0	Singapore		Bangkok		Asian Games 1966	Round 1 - Group 3
Dec 11, 1966	Indonesia	3-1	Taiwan			Bangkok		Asian Games 1966	Round 1 - Group 3 (Indonesia and Singapore advanced)
Dec 14, 1966	Indonesia	2-2	Burma			Bangkok		Asian Games 1966	Round 2 - Group 2
Dec 15, 1966	Indonesia	0-1	Iran			Bangkok		Asian Games 1966	Round 2 - Group 2 (Burma and Iran advanced)
Jul 28, 1967	Indonesia	1-1	South Korea		Taipei		Asian Cup 1968 Qual.	Group 3
Aug 10, 1967	Indonesia	1-3	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1967	Group 2
Aug ?, 1967	Indonesia	0-5	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1967	Group 2
Aug ?, 1967	Indonesia	2-1	Taiwan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1967	Group 2
Aug ?, 1967	Indonesia	4-1	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1967	Group 2 (South Korea and Burma advanced)
Aug ?, 1967	Indonesia	1-2	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1967	Lower Placings - Semi Final
Aug 24, 1967	Indonesia	3-0	India			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1967	Seventh Place Playoff
Aug ?, 1967	Taiwan		3-2	Indonesia		Taipei		Asian Cup 1968 Qual.	Group 3
Aug ?, 1967	Indonesia	1-2	Japan			Taipei		Asian Cup 1968 Qual.	Group 3
Aug ?, 1967	Indonesia	6-0	Philippines		Taipei		Asian Cup 1968 Qual.	Group 3 (Taiwan qualified)
Nov 17, 1967	Indonesia	0-2	Australia		Jakarta		Friendly
Jan ?, 1968     Indonesia	1-2	Thailand				Olympics 1968 Qual.	Group 2
Jan 16, 1968	Indonesia	2-1	Iraq					Olympics 1968 Qual.	Group 2 (Thailand qualify)
Jan ?, 1968	Indonesia	0-1	Thailand				Olympics 1968 Qual.	Group 2
Jan 22, 1968	Indonesia	1-1	Iraq					Olympics 1968 Qual.	Group 2
Aug 16, 1968	Indonesia	4-2	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Group 1
Aug ?, 1968	Indonesia	4-5	Western Australia	Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Group 1
Aug ?, 1968	Indonesia	7-0	Japan B			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Group 1
Aug ?, 1968	Indonesia	10-1	Taiwan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Group 1
Aug ?, 1968	Indonesia	4-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Group 1 (Indonesia and Western Australia advanced)
Aug ?, 1968	Indonesia	1-2	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Semi Final
Aug ?, 1968	Indonesia	1-3	Western Australia	Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1968	Third Place Playoff
Nov 21, 1968	Indonesia	1-0	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1968		Group Allocation
Nov 24, 1968	Indonesia	3-1	Burma			Bangkok		King's Cup 1968		Group 2
Nov 26, 1968	Indonesia	7-1	Singapore		Bangkok		King's Cup 1968		Group 2 (Indonesia and Burma advanced)
Nov 28, 1968	Indonesia	6-1	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1968		Semi Final
Dec 2, 1968	Indonesia	1-0	Burma			Bangkok		King's Cup 1968		Final
1969		Malaysia	1-3	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1969	Group 1
1969		Indonesia	3-0	South Korea XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1969	Group 1
1969		Indonesia	4-0	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1969	Group 1 (Indonesia and Malaysia advanced)
1969		Indonesia	9-2	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1969	Semi Final
1969		Malaysia	2-3	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1969	Final
Nov 19, 1969	Indonesia	2-3	Singapore		Bangkok		King's Cup 1969		Group B
Nov 21, 1969	Indonesia	3-1	South Vietnam		Bangkok		King's Cup 1969		Group B
Nov 23, 1969	Indonesia	3-1	Western Australia	Bangkok		King's Cup 1969		Group B (Indonesia and South Vietnam advanced)
Nov 26, 1969	Indonesia	3-0	Laos			Bangkok		King's Cup 1969		Semi Final
Nov 28, 1969	Indonesia	0-1	South Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1969		Final
Aug 6, 1970	Indonesia	1-2	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1970	Group 2
Aug ?, 1970	Indonesia	3-1	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1970	Group 2
Aug ?, 1970	Indonesia	3-4	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1970	Group 2
Aug ?, 1970	Indonesia	6-3	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1970	Group 2
Aug ?, 1970	Indonesia	3-1	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1970	Group 2 (South Korea and Hong Kong advanced)
Aug ?, 1970	Malaysia	4-0	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1970	Fifth Place Playoff
1970		[Jakarta Anniversary Tournament 1970]
Nov 9, 1970	Indonesia	5-3	Vietnam			Bangkok		King's Cup 1970		Group B
Nov 13, 1970	Indonesia	3-0	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1970		Group B
Nov 15, 1970	Indonesia	4-1	Khmer Republic		Bangkok		King's Cup 1970		Group B (Indonesia and Malaysia advanced)
Nov 18, 1970	Thailand	2-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1970		Semi Final
Nov 20, 1970	Indonesia	1-3	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1970		Third Place Playoff
Dec 12, 1970	Indonesia	2-2	Iran			Bangkok		Asian Games 1970	Round 1 - Group 1
Dec 13, 1970	Indonesia	0-0	South Korea		Bangkok		Asian Games 1970	Round 1 - Group 1 (South Korea and Indonesia advanced)
Dec 16, 1970	Indonesia	1-4	India			Bangkok		Asian Games 1970	Round 2 - Group 1
Dec 17, 1970	Indonesia	1-2	Japan			Bangkok		Asian Games 1970	Round 2 - Group 1 (Japan and India advanced)
Dec ?, 1970	Thailand	0-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		Asian Games 1970	Fifth Place Playoff
1971		Indonesia	1-3	India			Singapore	Pesta Sukan Cup 1971	Group A
1971		Indonesia	?-?	Malaysia		Singapore	Pesta Sukan Cup 1971	Group A (India advanced)
1971		[Jakarta Anniversary Tournament 1971]
1971		Indonesia	2-1	Hong Kong		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1972 Qual.	Zone 1 - Group Allocation
1971		Indonesia	1-0	Thailand		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1972 Qual.	Zone 1 - Group A
1971		Indonesia	9-0	Brunei			Bangkok		Asian Cup 1972 Qual.	Zone 1 - Group A (Indonesia and Thailand advanced)
1971		Indonesia	0-2	Cambodia		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1972 Qual.	Zone 1 - Semi Final
1971		Indonesia	0-3	Malaysia		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1972 Qual.	Zone 1 - Third Place Playoff (Thailand and Cambodia qualified)
May ?, 1971	Indonesia	1-3	Burma			South Korea	President's Cup 1971	Group 2
May ?, 1971	Indonesia	2-1	Hong Kong		South Korea	President's Cup 1971	Group 2
May ?, 1971	Indonesia	9-1	South Vietnam		South Korea	President's Cup 1971	Group 2 (Burma and Indonesia advanced)
May 11, 1971	South Korea	3-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1971	Semi Final
May 13, 1971	Indonesia	4-2	Malaysia		South Korea	President's Cup 1971	Third Place Playoff
Aug ?, 1971	Indonesia	2-2	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Group 2
Aug ?, 1971	Indonesia	4-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Group 2
Aug ?, 1971	Indonesia	3-0	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Group 2
Aug ?, 1971	Indonesia	3-1	Philippines		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Group 2
Aug 12, 1971	Indonesia	3-1	India			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Group 2 (Indonesia and Burma advanced)
Aug ?, 1971	Indonesia	1-0	Taiwan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Semi Final
Aug ?, 1971	Indonesia	0-1	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1971	Final
1971		[King's Cup 1971 - known result given]
Nov 12, 1971	Indonesia	0-0	South Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1971		Group Stage
1971		Indonesia	0-1	Israel			Rangoon		Olympics 1972 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
1971		Indonesia	4-0	Thailand		Rangoon		Olympics 1972 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
1971		Indonesia	4-3	India			Rangoon		Olympics 1972 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage (Burma, Israel, Indonesia and Thailand advanced)
1971		Burma		3-0	Indonesia		Rangoon		Olympics 1972 Qual.	Group 2 - Semi Final
1972		Indonesia	1-0	Burma			Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1972	Group A
1972		Indonesia	5-1	Laos			Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1972	Group A
1972		Indonesia	8-0	Sri Lanka		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1972	Group A
1972		Indonesia	3-0	Malaysia		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1972	Group A (Indonesia and Burma advanced)
1972		Indonesia	4-0	Khmer Republic		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1972	Semi Final
1972		Indonesia	5-2	South Korea XI		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1972	Final
Jul ?, 1972	Malaysia B	2-1	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1972	Group B
Jul ?, 1972	Indonesia	3-2	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1972	Group B
Jul ?, 1972	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1972	Group B
Jul ?, 1972	Indonesia	0-1	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1972	Group B
Jul 23, 1972	Indonesia	0-2	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1972	Group B (South Korea and Malaysia B advanced)
Jul ?, 1972	Indonesia	3-2	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1972	Ninth Place Playoff
Sep ?, 1972	Indonesia	1-1	Burma			South Korea	President's Cup 1972	Group 2
Sep ?, 1972	Indonesia	2-1	Singapore		South Korea	President's Cup 1972	Group 2
Sep ?, 1972	Indonesia	12-0	Philippines		South Korea	President's Cup 1972	Group 2 (Indonesia and Burma advanced)
Sep 27, 1972	Indonesia	3-1	Malaysia		South Korea	President's Cup 1972	Semi Final
Sep 30, 1972	Indonesia	1-3	Burma			South Korea	President's Cup 1972	Final
Oct 7, 1972	Indonesia	1-4	Australia		Jakarta		Friendly
Oct 11, 1972	Indonesia	1-1	New Zealand		Jakarta		Friendly
Nov 20, 1972	Indonesia	1-2	Singapore		Bangkok		King's Cup 1972		Group Stage
Nov 22, 1972	Indonesia	1-1	South Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1972		Group Stage
Nov 24, 1972	Thailand	3-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1972		Group Stage
Nov 26, 1972	Indonesia	0-2	Malaysia B		Bangkok		King's Cup 1972		Group Stage (Thailand and Malaysia B advanced)
1973		[Jakarta Anniversary Tournament 1973]
Feb 4, 1973	Indonesia	0-4	Bulgaria		Jakarta		Friendly
Mar 11, 1973	Indonesia	1-1	New Zealand		Sydney		World Cup 1974 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 2 - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 13, 1973	Australia	2-1	Indonesia		Sydney		World Cup 1974 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 2 - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 16, 1973	Indonesia	1-1	Iraq			Sydney		World Cup 1974 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 2 - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 18, 1973	Indonesia	1-0	New Zealand		Melbourne	World Cup 1974 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 2 - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 21, 1973	Indonesia	2-3	Iraq			Sydney		World Cup 1974 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 2 - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 24, 1973	Australia	6-0	Indonesia		Sydney		World Cup 1974 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 2 - Round 1 - Group B (Australia advanced)
Sep 24, 1973	South Korea	3-1	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1973	Group 1
Sep 26, 1973	Indonesia	2-3	Cambodia		South Korea	President's Cup 1973	Group 1 (South Korea and Cambodia advanced)
1974		[Jakarta Anniversary Tournament 1974]
Apr 19, 1974	Indonesia	2-1	Uruguay			Jakarta		Friendly
Apr 21, 1974	Indonesia	2-3	Uruguay			Jakarta		Friendly
May 21, 1974	Indonesia	1-2	Australia		Jakarta		Friendly
Jul 23, 1974	Indonesia	5-2	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1974	Group Allocation
Jul ?, 1974	Indonesia	0-0	South Korea XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1974	Group 2
Jul ?, 1974	Indonesia	1-2	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1974	Group 2
Jul ?, 1974	Indonesia	5-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1974	Group 2 (South Korea and Thailand advanced)
Aug 2, 1974	Indonesia	4-2	India			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1974	Fifth Place Playoff
Sep 3, 1974	Denmark		9-0	Indonesia		Købnhaven	Friendly
Nov 2, 1974	Indonesia	3-1	Khmer Republic		Saigon		Quoc Khanh 1974		Group B
Nov 7, 1974	Indonesia	1-1	Thailand		Saigon		Quoc Khanh 1974		Group B (Indonesia and Thailand advanced)
Nov 9, 1974	Indonesia	2-0	Taiwan			Saigon		Quoc Khanh 1974		Semi Final
Nov 10, 1974	South Vietnam	2-0	Indonesia		Saigon		Quoc Khanh 1974		Final
Dec 8, 1974	Indonesia	1-1	Czechoslovakia		Jakarta		Friendly
Dec 11, 1974	Indonesia	0-4	South Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1974		Group A
Dec ?, 1974	Indonesia	1-2	South Vietnam		Bangkok		King's Cup 1974		Group A
Dec ?, 1974	Indonesia	1-1	Khmer Republic		Bangkok		King's Cup 1974		Group A (South Korea and Khmer Republic advanced)
Dec 25, 1974	Indonesia	1-3	South Korea		Hong Kong	Friendly
Mar 22, 1975	Indonesia	0-1	South Korea		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1976 Qual.	Group 3
Mar ?, 1975	Indonesia	0-0	Malaysia		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1976 Qual.	Group 3
Mar ?, 1975	Thailand	3-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1976 Qual.	Group 3
Mar ?, 1975	Indonesia	2-1	South Vietnam		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1976 Qual.	Group 3 (Malaysia and Thailand qualified)
Jun ?, 1975	Indonesia	5-0	Thailand		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1975	Group 1
Jun ?, 1975	Indonesia	3-1	Malaysia		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1975	Group 1 (Indonesia and Malaysia advanced)
Jun 16, 1975	Indonesia	0-2	Burma			Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1975	Semi Final
Jun 18, 1975	Indonesia	3-2	South Korea		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1975	Third Place Playoff
Aug 7, 1975	Indonesia	1-4	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage
Aug 11, 1975	Indonesia	1-5	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage
Aug 14, 1975	Indonesia	3-2	Hong Kong		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1975	Malaysia	2-1	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1975	Indonesia	0-2	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1975	Indonesia	2-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1975	Indonesia	4-0	Bangladesh		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1975	Group Stage (South Korea and Malaysia advanced)
Oct 4, 1975	New Zealand	0-8	Indonesia XI		Christchurch	Friendly
1975		Indonesia	1-2	North Korea		Jakarta		Olympics 1976 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
1975		Indonesia	2-1	Malaysia		Jakarta		Olympics 1976 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
1975		Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Jakarta		Olympics 1976 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
1975		Indonesia	8-2	Papua New Guinea	Jakarta		Olympics 1976 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage (North Korea and Indonesia advanced)
1975		Indonesia	0-0	North Korea		Jakarta		Olympics 1976 Qual.	Group 2 - Final (North Korea won 5-4 on penalties)
Jun 8, 1976	Indonesia	2-2	South Korea XI		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Jun 10, 1976	Indonesia	1-2	Malaysia		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Jun 12, 1976	Indonesia	1-1	Burma			Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1976	Group Stage (Burma and South Korea XI advanced)
Aug 10, 1976	Indonesia*	0-6	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Aug 12, 1976	Indonesia*	0-2	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Aug 14, 1976	Indonesia*	1-3	India			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1976	Malaysia	7-1	Indonesia*		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1976	Indonesia*	1-5	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1976	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1976	Indonesia*	0-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1976 Group Stage (Malaysia and Japan advanced)
Sep 16, 1976	Indonesia	0-0	New Zealand		South Korea	President's Cup 1976	Group 2
Sep ?, 1976	South Korea B	2-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1976	Group 2
Sep ?, 1976	Indonesia	0-2	Burma			South Korea	President's Cup 1976	Group 2
Sep ?, 1976	Indonesia	1-1	Thailand		South Korea	President's Cup 1976	Group 2 (New Zealand and South Korea B advanced)
Oct 20, 1976	Indonesia	1-1	Australia		Jakarta		Friendly
Dec 10, 1976	Indonesia	0-0	USSR			Jakarta		Friendly
Feb 28, 1977	Indonesia	1-4	Hong Kong		Singapore	World Cup 1978 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Group Stage
Mar 3, 1977	Indonesia	0-0	Malaysia		Singapore	World Cup 1978 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Group Stage
Mar 7, 1977	Indonesia	2-3	Thailand		Singapore	World Cup 1978 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Group Stage
Mar 9, 1977	Singapore	0-4	Indonesia		Singapore	World Cup 1978 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 - Group Stage (Hong Kong and Singapore advanced)
Jul 22, 1977	Indonesia*	1-5	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1977	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1977	Indonesia*	0-2	Iraq			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1977	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1977	Malaysia	5-1	Indonesia*		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1977	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1977	Indonesia*	0-4	Libya			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1977	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1977	Indonesia*	1-1	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1977	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1977	Indonesia*	0-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1977	Group Stage (South Korea and Iraq advanced)
Nov 19, 1977	Malaysia	1-2	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1977		Group A
Nov 22, 1977	Indonesia	4-0	Brunei			Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1977		Group A
Nov 23, 1977	Indonesia	1-1	Philippines		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1977		Group A (Indonesia and Malaysia advanced)
Nov 25, 1977	Indonesia	1-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1977		Semi Final (Match abandoned after 60 minutes and awarded to Thailand)
Nov 26, 1977	Indonesia	o/w	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1977		Third Place Playoff (Indonesia refused to play)
1977		Indonesia	0-3	South Korea XI		Bangkok		King's Cup 1977		Group Stage
1977		Indonesia	0-3	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1977		Group Stage
1977		Indonesia	1-2	India			Bangkok		King's Cup 1977		Group Stage
1977		Thailand	0-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1977		Group Stage
1977		Indonesia	3-1	Singapore		Bangkok		King's Cup 1977		Group Stage (Malaysia and South Korea XI advanced)
Jun 13, 1978	Indonesia	3-0	Malaysia		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jun 15, 1978	Indonesia	1-0	Thailand		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jun 16, 1978	Indonesia	1-1	South Korea XI		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jun 19, 1978	Indonesia	7-0	Indonesia B		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jun 21, 1978	Indonesia	2-2	Singapore		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1978	Group Stage (South Korea XI and Indonesia advanced)
Jun 23, 1978	Indonesia	1-3	South Korea XI		Jakarta		Jakarta Tournament 1978	Final
Jul 23, 1978	Indonesia	0-2	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1978	Indonesia	0-4	Iraq			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1978	Malaysia	1-0	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1978	Indonesia	0-3	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1978	Indonesia	2-1	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1978	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1978	Indonesia	1-0	Syria			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1978	Group Stage (South Korea and Iraq advanced)
Sep ?, 1978	Indonesia	0-3	São Paulo U21 XI	South Korea	President's Cup 1978	Group 4
Sep ?, 1978	South Korea B	1-1	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1978	Group 4
Sep ?, 1978	Indonesia	0-2	Thailand		South Korea	President's Cup 1978	Group 4 (São Paulo U21 XI and South Korea B advanced)
1979		Thailand	3-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1980 Qual.	Group 3 - Group Allocation
1979		Indonesia	1-4	Malaysia		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1980 Qual.	Group 3 - Group A
1979		Indonesia	1-3	North Korea		Bangkok		Asian Cup 1980 Qual.	Group 3 - Group A (Malaysia and North Korea advanced)
May 27, 1979	Indonesia	0-6	Tottenham Hotspur	Japan		Kirin Cup 1979		Group A
May 29, 1979	Indonesia	0-4	Fiorentina		Japan		Kirin Cup 1979		Group A
May 31, 1979	Japan		4-0	Indonesia		Japan		Kirin Cup 1979		Group A (Tottenham Hotspur and Fiorentina advanced)
Jul 11, 1979	Indonesia	0-0	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1979	Malaysia	1-1	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1979	Indonesia	0-6	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1979	Indonesia	0-4	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1979	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1979	Malaysia B	1-1	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage
Jul ?, 1979	Indonesia	2-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1979	Group Stage (South Korea and Malaysia advanced)
Sep ?, 1979	Indonesia	1-3	Vitoria			South Korea	President's Cup 1979	Group 2
Sep ?, 1979	South Korea B	2-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1979	Group 2
Sep ?, 1979	Indonesia	1-2	Thailand		South Korea	President's Cup 1979	Group 2
Sep ?, 1979	Indonesia	2-3	Malaysia		South Korea	President's Cup 1979	Group 2 (Vitoria and South Korea B advanced)
Sep 22, 1979	Indonesia	3-0	Singapore		Jakarta		SEA Games 1979		Group Stage
Sep 23, 1979	Indonesia	1-3	Thailand		Jakarta		SEA Games 1979		Group Stage
Sep 26, 1979	Indonesia	0-0	Malaysia		Jakarta		SEA Games 1979		Group Stage
Sep 28, 1979	Indonesia	2-1	Burma			Jakarta		SEA Games 1979		Group Stage (Malaysia advanced, playoff required for second finalist)
Sep 29, 1979	Indonesia	0-0	Thailand		Jakarta		SEA Games 1979		Playoff (Indonesia won 3-1 on penalties)
Sep 30, 1979	Indonesia	0-1	Malaysia		Jakarta		SEA Games 1979		Final
Mar ?, 1980	Malaysia	6-1	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1980 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
Mar ?, 1980	Indonesia	2-3	Brunei			Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1980 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
Mar ?, 1980	Indonesia	4-0	Philippines		Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1980 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
Mar 28, 1980	Indonesia	0-2	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1980 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage
Apr 3, 1980	Indonesia	0-1	South Korea		Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1980 Qual.	Group 2 - Group Stage (Malaysia and South Korea advanced)
Aug 25, 1980	South Korea	3-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1980	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1980	South Korea B	1-1	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1980	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1980	Indonesia	2-1	Thailand		South Korea	President's Cup 1980	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1980	Indonesia	3-2	Bahrain			South Korea	President's Cup 1980	Group Stage
Aug ?, 1980	Indonesia	1-1	Malaysia B		South Korea	President's Cup 1980	Group Stage (South Korea and Indonesia advanced)
Sep 2, 1980	South Korea	2-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1980	Final
Oct ?, 1980	Indonesia	0-1	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct 16, 1980	Indonesia	0-1	South Korea XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct ?, 1980	Indonesia	0-1	Burma			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct 18, 1980	Indonesia	1-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct 21, 1980	Indonesia	0-0	New Zealand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct 25, 1980	Indonesia	2-1	Kuwait			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct 27, 1980	Malaysia	1-1	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage
Oct 29, 1980	Indonesia	0-2	Morocco			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1980	Group Stage (Malaysia and Morocco advanced)
1980		Thailand	6-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1980		Round 1 - Group 1
1980		Indonesia	0-3	South Korea XI		Bangkok		King's Cup 1980		Round 1 - Group 1
1980		Indonesia	0-0	Västerås SK		Bangkok		King's Cup 1980		Round 1 - Group 1
1980		Indonesia	2-1	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1980		Round 1 - Group 1 (Thailand, South Korea XI and Västerås SK advanced)
Dec 7, 1980	Indonesia	1-1	Australia		Jakarta		Friendly
May 11, 1981	Indonesia	0-2	New Zealand		Jakarta		World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
May 20, 1981	Australia	2-0	Indonesia		Melbourne	World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
May 23, 1981	New Zealand	5-0	Indonesia		Auckland	World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
May 31, 1981	Fiji		0-0	Indonesia		Suva		World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
Jun 15, 1981	Indonesia	1-0	Taiwan			Jakarta		World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
Jun 28, 1981	Taiwan		2-0	Indonesia		Taipei		World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
Aug 10, 1981	Indonesia	3-3	Fiji			Jakarta		World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1
Aug 30, 1981	Indonesia	1-0	Australia		Jakarta		World Cup 1982 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 1 (New Zealand advanced)
Sep 1, 1981	Indonesia	0-1	India			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1981	Group 1
Sep 7, 1981	Indonesia	0-0	New Zealand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1981	Group 1
Sep 16, 1981	Indonesia	0-2	Japan			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1981	Group 1
Sep ?, 1981	Indonesia	5-2	United Arab Emirates	Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1981	Group 1
Sep ?, 1981	Malaysia	2-0	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1981	Group 1 (Japan and India advanced)
Nov 9, 1981	Indonesia	0-0	Pakistan		Bangkok		King's Cup 1981		Group 1
Nov 11, 1981	Indonesia	2-4	China			Bangkok		King's Cup 1981		Group 1
Nov 13, 1981	Thailand	2-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1981		Group 1
Nov 15, 1981	Indonesia	0-2	Singapore		Bangkok		King's Cup 1981		Group 1
Nov 17, 1981	Indonesia	0-0	Malaysia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1981		Group 1 (Thailand and China advanced)
Dec 7, 1981	Indonesia	1-0	Singapore		Manila		SEA Games 1981		Group B
Dec 11, 1981	Philippines	0-2	Indonesia		Manila		SEA Games 1981		Group B (Indonesia and Singapore advanced)
Dec 13, 1981	Indonesia	0-2	Thailand		Manila		SEA Games 1981		Semi Final
Dec 14, 1981	Indonesia	2-0	Singapore		Manila		SEA Games 1981		Third Place Playoff
May 2, 1982	Indonesia	1-1	Malaysia B		Bangkok		King's Cup 1982		Round 1 - Group 2
May 5, 1982	Thailand B	2-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1982		Round 1 - Group 2
May 8, 1982	Indonesia	0-1	South Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1982		Round 1 - Group 2 (South Korea, Thailand B and Indonesia advanced)
May 10, 1982	Indonesia	0-2	South Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1982		Round 2 - Group 2
May ?, 1982	Thailand	2-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1982		Round 2 - Group 2 (South Korea and Thailand advanced)
Jun 7, 1982	South Korea	3-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1982	Group 1
Jun ?, 1982	Indonesia	0-4	PSV			South Korea	President's Cup 1982	Group 1
Jun ?, 1982	Indonesia	1-0	India			South Korea	President's Cup 1982	Group 1
Jun ?, 1982	Indonesia	1-1	Bahrain			South Korea	President's Cup 1982	Group 1 (PSV and South Korea advanced)
1982		Indonesia	0-4	South Korea XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1982	Round 1 - Group 1
1982		Indonesia	2-2	Senegal			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1982	Round 1 - Group 1
1982		Malaysia	0-2	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1982	Round 1 - Group 1
1982		Indonesia	1-2	United Arab Emirates	Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1982	Round 1 - Group 1 (South Korea and Senegal advanced)
Oct ?, 1982	Indonesia	?-?	Thailand		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1982	Group B
Oct 13, 1982	Indonesia	0-2	Australia		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1982	Group B (Australia and Indonesia advanced)
Oct ?, 1982	Indonesia	?-?	South Korea XI		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1982	Semi Final
Oct 17, 1982	Indonesia	4-3	Malaysia		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1982	Third Place Playoff
1983		[King's Cup 1983 - known result given]
1983		Thailand	3-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1983		Final
May 29, 1983	Indonesia	0-5	Thailand		Singapore	SEA Games 1983		Group B
May 31, 1983	Indonesia	2-1	Burma			Singapore	SEA Games 1983		Group B
Jun 2, 1983	Indonesia	1-1	Brunei			Singapore	SEA Games 1983		Group B (Thailand and Brunei advanced)
Jun ?, 1983	Indonesia	?-?	USA Olympic		South Korea	President's Cup 1983	Group 1
Jun ?, 1983	Indonesia	?-?	Genoa			South Korea	President's Cup 1983	Group 1
Jun ?, 1983	Indonesia	?-?	Nigeria XI		South Korea	President's Cup 1983	Group 1
Jun ?, 1983	Indonesia	?-?	Thailand		South Korea	President's Cup 1983	Group 1
Jun 12, 1983	South Korea	3-0	Indonesia		South Korea	President's Cup 1983	Group 1 (South Korea and USA Olympic advanced)
1983		Indonesia	0-1	Iran			Jakarta		Asian Cup 1984 Qual.	Group 1
1983		Indonesia	1-2	Syria			Jakarta		Asian Cup 1984 Qual.	Group 1
1983		Indonesia	2-1	Thailand		Jakarta		Asian Cup 1984 Qual.	Group 1
1983		Indonesia	2-1	Bangladesh		Jakarta		Asian Cup 1984 Qual.	Group 1
1983		Indonesia	1-0	Philippines		Jakarta		Asian Cup 1984 Qual.	Group 1 (Iran and Syria qualified)
Dec 7, 1983	Indonesia	0-0	South Korea U23		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1983	Group 2
Dec ?, 1983	Indonesia	?-?	Brunei			Singapore	Merlion Cup 1983	Group 2
Dec ?, 1983	Indonesia	?-?	Singapore		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1983	Group 2 (South Korea U23 and Singapore advanced)
1983		Indonesia	1-1	Saudi Arabia		Jakarta		Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Indonesia	1-1	Malaysia		Singapore	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Indonesia	0-4	India			Singapore	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Singapore	1-0	Indonesia		Singapore	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Indonesia	1-1	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Malaysia	2-0	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Indonesia	0-1	India			Kuala Lumpur	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1983		Indonesia	0-3	Saudi Arabia		Saudi Arabia	Olympics 1984 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3 (Saudi Arabia and Malaysia advanced)
1984		Indonesia	0-2	América RJ		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1984	Group 1
1984		Malaysia	2-2	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1984	Group 1
1984		Indonesia	0-1	Papua New Guinea	Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1984	Group 1
1984		Indonesia	1-2	Liberia			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1984	Group 1
1984		Indonesia	5-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1984	Group 1 (América RJ and Malaysia advanced)
Mar 15, 1985	Indonesia	1-0	Thailand		Jakarta		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 18, 1985	Indonesia	2-0	Bangladesh		Jakarta		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 21, 1985	Indonesia	2-1	India			Jakarta		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 1 - Group B
Mar 29, 1985	Thailand	0-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 1 - Group B
Apr 2, 1985	Bangladesh	2-1	Indonesia		Dhaka		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 1 - Group B
Apr 6, 1985	India		1-1	Indonesia		Calcutta	World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 1 - Group B (Indonesia advanced)
Jul 21, 1985	South Korea	2-0	Indonesia		Seoul		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 2 - Leg 1
Jul 30, 1985	Indonesia	1-4	South Korea		Jakarta		World Cup 1986 Qual.	Eastern Zone - Round 2 - Leg 2 (South Korea won 6-1 on aggregate)
Dec 9, 1985	Indonesia	0-1	Singapore		Bangkok		SEA Games 1985		Group B
Dec 11, 1985	Indonesia	1-1	Brunei			Bangkok		SEA Games 1985		Group B (Singapore and Indonesia advanced)
Dec 15, 1985	Thailand	7-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		SEA Games 1985		Semi Final
Dec 16, 1985	Indonesia	0-1	Malaysia		Bangkok		SEA Games 1985		Third Place Playoff
Feb 16, 1986	Indonesia	2-3	Paraguay		Jakarta		Friendly
1986		Malaysia	3-0	Indonesia*		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1986	Group 1
1986		Indonesia*	1-1	India			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1986	Group 1
1986		Indonesia*	0-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1986	Group 1
1986		Indonesia*	0-4	South Korea XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1986	Group 1 (Malaysia and India advanced)
1986		[Piala Kemerdekaan 1986 - Indonesia - known result given]
Aug 20, 1986	Indonesia	0-1	Algeria   		Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 1986
Aug 25, 1986	Indonesia*	0-3	China			Singapore	Merlion Cup 1986	Group Stage
Aug 26, 1986	Indonesia*	1-2	North Korea		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1986	Group Stage
Aug 28, 1986	Singapore	8-1	Indonesia*		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1986	Group Stage
Aug 30, 1986	Indonesia*	0-4	Canada			Singapore	Merlion Cup 1986	Group Stage
Sep 1, 1986	Indonesia*	2-2	Malaysia		Singapore	Merlion Cup 1986	Group Stage (China, North Korea, Canada and Singapore advanced)
Sep 22, 1986	Indonesia	1-1	Qatar			Seoul		Asian Games 1986	Group 3
Sep 24, 1986	Indonesia	0-2	Saudi Arabia		Seoul		Asian Games 1986	Group 3
Sep 27, 1986	Indonesia	1-0	Malaysia		Seoul		Asian Games 1986	Group 3 (Saudi Arabia and Indonesia advanced)
Oct 1, 1986	Indonesia	2-2	United Arab Emirates	Seoul		Asian Games 1986	Quarter Final (Indonesia won 4-3 on penalties)
Oct 3, 1986	South Korea	4-0	Indonesia		Seoul		Asian Games 1986	Semi Final
Oct 5, 1986	Indonesia	0-5	Kuwait			Seoul		Asian Games 1986	Third Place Playoff
1987		[Piala Kemerdekaan 1987 - Indonesia - Indonesia won]
Feb 1987	[King's Cup 1987 - known results given]
Feb 27, 1987	Indonesia	0-2	North Korea		Bangkok		King's Cup 1987		Semi Final
Mar 1, 1987	Thailand	?-?	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1987		Third Place Playoff
1987		Indonesia	0-0	Bahrain			Jakarta		Asian Cup 1988 Qual.	Group 4
1987		Indonesia	0-4	South Korea XI		Jakarta		Asian Cup 1988 Qual.	Group 4
1987		Indonesia	1-0	South Yemen		Jakarta		Asian Cup 1988 Qual.	Group 4 (Bahrain and South Korea XI qualified)
Sep 12, 1987	Indonesia	2-0	Brunei			Jakarta		SEA Games 1987		Group B
Sep 14, 1987	Indonesia	0-0	Thailand		Jakarta		SEA Games 1987		Group B (Thailand and Indonesia advanced)
Sep 17, 1987	Indonesia	4-1	Burma			Jakarta		SEA Games 1987		Semi Final
Sep 20, 1987	Indonesia	1-0	Malaysia		Jakarta		SEA Games 1987		Final
1988		Singapore	2-0	Indonesia		Singapore	Olympics 1988 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 4, 1988	Japan		3-0	Indonesia		Japan		Olympics 1988 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
1988		Indonesia	2-1	Singapore		Jakarta		Olympics 1988 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Jun 26, 1988	Indonesia	1-2	Japan			Jakarta		Olympics 1988 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3 (Japan advanced)
1988		[Piala Kemerdekaan 1988 - Indonesia]
1988		Indonesia	1-1	USSR XI			Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1988	Group 1
1988		Indonesia	0-0	Malaysia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1988	Group 1
1988		Indonesia	0-0	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1988	Group 1 (USSR XI and Indonesia advanced)
1988		Indonesia	0-6	Hamburger SV		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1988	Semi Final
May 21, 1989	Indonesia	0-0	North Korea		Jakarta		World Cup 1990 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 6
May 28, 1989	Indonesia	0-0	Japan			Jakarta		World Cup 1990 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 6
Jun 4, 1989	Hong Kong	1-1	Indonesia		Hong Kong	World Cup 1990 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 6
Jun 11, 1989	Japan		5-0	Indonesia		Hiroshima	World Cup 1990 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 6
Jun 25, 1989	Indonesia	3-2	Hong Kong		Jakarta		World Cup 1990 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 6
Jul 9, 1989	North Korea	2-1	Indonesia		Pyongyang	World Cup 1990 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 6 (North Korea advanced)
Aug 21, 1989	Indonesia	6-0	Brunei			Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1989		Group B
Aug 23, 1989	Indonesia	5-1	Philippines		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1989		Group B
Aug 25, 1989	Malaysia	2-0	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1989		Group B (Malaysia and Indonesia advanced)
Aug 28, 1989	Indonesia	0-1	Singapore		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1989		Semi Final
Aug 30, 1989	Indonesia	1-1	Thailand		Kuala Lumpur	SEA Games 1989		Third Place Playoff (Indonesia won 9-8 on penalties)
1990		[Piala Kemerdekaan 1990 - Jakarta - known result given]
Aug 25, 1990	Indonesia	0-3	Australia		Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 1990	Final
Jun 7, 1991	Indonesia*	0-3	Malta			South Korea	President's Cup 1991	Group A
Jun 9, 1991	South Korea	3-0	Indonesia*		South Korea	President's Cup 1991	Group A
Jun 11, 1991	Indonesia*	0-6	Egypt			South Korea	President's Cup 1991	Group A (Egypt and South Korea advanced)
1991		Indonesia	0-2	Admira Wacker		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1991	Group 1
1991		Indonesia	1-3	China Olympic		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1991	Group 1
1991		Malaysia	1-2	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1991	Group 1 (Admira Wacker and China Olympic advanced)
Nov 26, 1991	Indonesia	2-0	Malaysia		Manila		SEA Games 1991		Group B
Nov 28, 1991	Indonesia	1-0	Vietnam			Manila		SEA Games 1991		Group B
Nov 30, 1991	Philippines	1-2	Indonesia		Manila		SEA Games 1991		Group B (Indonesia and Philippines advanced)
Dec 2, 1991	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Manila		SEA Games 1991		Semi Final (Indonesia won 4-2 on penalties)
Dec 4, 1991	Indonesia	0-0	Thailand		Manila		SEA Games 1991		Final (Indonesia won 4-3 on penalties)
Jul 3, 1992	Indonesia	0-2	China			Singapore	Asian Cup 1992 Qual.	Group 4
Aug 1992	[Piala Kemerdekaan 1992 - Jakarta]
Aug ?, 1992	Indonesia	?-?	Malaysia		Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 1992	Group Stage
Aug 10, 1992	Indonesia	0-1	South Korea B		Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 1992	Group Stage
Aug 11, 1992	Indonesia	4-1	Thailand B		Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 1992	Group Stage
Aug 14, 1992	Indonesia	0-3	Australia		Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 1992	Group Stage (South Korea B and Malaysia advanced)
1992		Indonesia	1-1	Malaysia		Singapore	Asian Cup 1992 Qual.	Group 4
1992		Singapore	1-2	Indonesia		Singapore	Asian Cup 1992 Qual.	Group 4 (China qualified)
Feb 17, 1993	Thailand	2-0	Indonesia		Bangkok		King's Cup 1993
Feb 19, 1993	Indonesia	?-?	China			Bangkok		King's Cup 1993
Feb 21, 1993	Indonesia	?-?	South Korea XI		Bangkok		King's Cup 1993
Apr 9, 1993	Qatar		3-1	Indonesia		Doha		World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 13, 1993	Indonesia	0-4	North Korea		Doha		World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 16, 1993	Indonesia	0-1	Vietnam			Doha		World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 18, 1993	Indonesia	0-2	Singapore		Doha		World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 24, 1993	Indonesia	1-4	Qatar			Singapore	World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 28, 1993	Indonesia	1-2	North Korea		Singapore	World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
Apr 30, 1993	Indonesia	2-1	Vietnam			Singapore	World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3
May 2, 1993	Singapore	2-1	Indonesia		Singapore	World Cup 1994 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 3 (North Korea advanced)
Jun 9, 1993	Indonesia	1-0	Vietnam			Singapore	SEA Games 1993		Group B
Jun 11, 1993	Singapore	1-1	Indonesia		Singapore	SEA Games 1993		Group B
Jun 15, 1993	Indonesia	3-1	Philippines		Singapore	SEA Games 1993		Group B (Singapore and Indonesia advanced)
Jun 17, 1993	Indonesia	0-1	Thailand		Singapore	SEA Games 1993		Semi Final
Jun 19, 1993	Singapore	3-1	Indonesia		Singapore	SEA Games 1993		Third Place Playoff
1993		Indonesia*	0-2	Ghana XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1993	Group B
1993		Indonesia*	0-5	FC Aarau		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1993	Group B
1993		Indonesia*	0-3	South Korea XI		Kuala Lumpur	Merdeka Tournament 1993	Group B (FC Aarau and South Korea XI advanced)
1994		[Piala Kemerdekaan 1994 - Indonesia]
Aug 1, 1995	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Jakarta		Friendly
Dec 4, 1995	Thailand	2-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		SEA Games 1995		Group A
Dec 6, 1995	Indonesia	10-0	Cambodia		Bangkok		SEA Games 1995		Group A
Dec 8, 1995	Indonesia	3-0	Malaysia		Bangkok		SEA Games 1995		Group A
Dec 12, 1995	Indonesia	0-1	Vietnam			Bangkok		SEA Games 1995		Group A (Thailand and Vietnam advanced)
Feb 23, 1996	Thailand	4-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		Friendly
Mar 2, 1996	Malaysia	0-0	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur	Asian Cup 1996 Qual.	Group 4
Mar 4, 1996	Indonesia	7-1	India			Kuala Lumpur	Asian Cup 1996 Qual.	Group 4 (Indonesia qualified)
Jun 4, 1996	Indonesia	2-1	Sampdoria		Jakarta (?)	Friendly
Jun 11, 1996	Indonesia	2-2	Western Australia	Perth		Friendly		Western Australia won 5-3 on penalties
Sep 2, 1996	Indonesia	5-1	Laos			Singapore	Tiger Cup 1996		Group A
Sep 7, 1996	Indonesia	3-0	Cambodia		Singapore	Tiger Cup 1996		Group A
Sep 9, 1996	Indonesia	6-1	Myanmar			Singapore	Tiger Cup 1996		Group A
Sep 11, 1996	Indonesia	1-1	Vietnam			Singapore	Tiger Cup 1996		Group A (Indonesia and Vietnam advanced)
Sep 13, 1996	Indonesia	1-3	Malaysia		Singapore	Tiger Cup 1996		Semi Final
Sep 15, 1996	Indonesia	2-3	Vietnam			Singapore	Tiger Cup 1996		Third Place Playoff
Oct 30, 1996	Indonesia	1-2	Moldova			Genoa		Friendly
Nov 3, 1996	Lithuania	4-0	Indonesia		Vilnius		Friendly
Nov 16, 1996	Estonia		3-0	Indonesia		Celle Ligure	Friendly
Nov 24, 1996	Iraq		4-0	Indonesia		Italy		Friendly
Nov 29, 1996	Saudi Arabia	4-1	Indonesia		Saudi Arabia	Friendly
Dec 4, 1996	Indonesia	2-2	Kuwait			Abu Dhabi	Asian Cup 1996		Group A
Dec 7, 1996	Indonesia	2-4	South Korea		Abu Dhabi	Asian Cup 1996		Group A
Dec 10, 1996	UAE		2-0	Indonesia		Abu Dhabi	Asian Cup 1996		Group A (UAE, Kuwait and South Korea advanced)
Feb 22, 1997	Indonesia	0-0	Zimbabwe		Kuala Lumpur	Dunhill Cup 1997	Group B
Feb 24, 1997	Indonesia	1-0	Vietnam			Kuala Lumpur	Dunhill Cup 1997	Group B
Feb 26, 1997	Indonesia	0-2	Bosnia-Herzegovina	Kuala Lumpur	Dunhill Cup 1997	Group B (Bosnia and Zimbabwe advanced)
Mar 9, 1997	Saudi Arabia	4-0	Indonesia		Singapore	Friendly
Mar 12, 1997	Saudi Arabia	1-1	Indonesia		Singapore	Friendly
Apr 6, 1997	Indonesia	8-0	Cambodia		Jakarta		World Cup 1998 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 5
Apr 13, 1997	Indonesia	0-0	Yemen			Manado		World Cup 1998 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 5
Apr 27, 1997	Cambodia	1-1	Indonesia		Phnom Penh	World Cup 1998 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 5
Jun 1, 1997	Indonesia	1-1	Uzbekistan		Surabaya	World Cup 1998 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 5
Jun 13, 1997	Yemen		1-1	Indonesia		Sana'a		World Cup 1998 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 5
Jun 20, 1997	Uzbekistan	3-0	Indonesia		Tashkent	World Cup 1998 Qual.	Round 1 - Group 5 (Uzbekistan advanced)
Sep 14, 1997	Indonesia	3-1	Tanzania		Jakarta		Friendly
Sep 21, 1997	Indonesia	5-0	New Zealand		Jakarta		Friendly
Oct 5, 1997	Indonesia	5-2	Laos			Jakarta		SEA Games 1997		Group A
Oct 7, 1997	Indonesia	2-2	Vietnam			Jakarta		SEA Games 1997		Group A
Oct 9, 1997	Indonesia	4-0	Malaysia		Jakarta		SEA Games 1997		Group A
Oct 12, 1997	Indonesia	2-0	Philippines		Jakarta		SEA Games 1997		Group A (Indonesia and Vietnam advanced)
Oct 16, 1997	Indonesia	2-1	Singapore		Jakarta		SEA Games 1997		Semi Final
Oct 18, 1997	Indonesia	1-1	Thailand		Jakarta		SEA Games 1997		Final (Thailand won 4-2 on penalties)
Aug 27, 1998	Indonesia	3-0	Philippines		Ho Chi Minh CityTiger Cup 1998		Group A
Aug 29, 1998	Indonesia	6-2	Myanmar			Ho Chi Minh CityTiger Cup 1998		Group A
Aug 31, 1998	Indonesia	2-3	Thailand		Ho Chi Minh CityTiger Cup 1998		Group A (Thailand and Indonesia advanced)
Sep 3, 1998	Indonesia	1-2	Singapore		Ho Chi Minh CityTiger Cup 1998		Semi Final
Sep 5, 1998	Indonesia	3-3	Thailand		Ho Chi Minh CityTiger Cup 1998		Third Place Playoff (Indonesia won 5-4 on penalties)
Jul 4, 1999	Indonesia	2-2	Lithuania		Estonia		Friendly
Jul 6, 1999	Estonia		0-0	Indonesia		Estonia		Friendly
Jul 10, 1999	Indonesia	0-2	Levadia			Estonia		Friendly
Jul 12, 1999	Indonesia	0-3	Tulevik Viljandi	Estonia		Friendly
Jul 31, 1999	Indonesia	1-0	Cambodia		Brunei		SEA Games 1999		Group B
Aug 2, 1999	Indonesia	6-0	Malaysia		Brunei		SEA Games 1999		Group B
Aug 6, 1999	Indonesia	1-1	Singapore		Brunei		SEA Games 1999		Group B
Aug 9, 1999	Brunei		0-3	Indonesia		Brunei		SEA Games 1999		Group B (Indonesia and Singapore advanced)
Aug 12, 1999	Indonesia	0-1	Vietnam			Brunei		SEA Games 1999		Semi Final
Aug 14, 1999	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		Brunei		SEA Games 1999		Third Place Playoff (Indonesia won 4-2 on penalties)
Oct 23, 1999	Hong Kong	1-1	Indonesia		Hong Kong	Asian Cup 2000 Qual.	Group G
Oct 30, 1999	Cambodia	1-5	Indonesia		Cambodia	Asian Cup 2000 Qual.	Group G
Nov 14, 1999	Indonesia	3-1	Hong Kong		Jakarta		Asian Cup 2000 Qual.	Group G
Nov 20, 1999	Indonesia	9-2	Cambodia		Jakarta		Asian Cup 2000 Qual.	Group G (Indonesia qualified)
Aug 3, 2000	Indonesia	1-1	Instant Dict		Jakarta		Friendly
Aug 28, 2000	Indonesia	4-1	Myanmar			Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 2000	Group Stage
Aug 30, 2000	Indonesia	1-0	Taiwan			Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 2000	Group Stage
Sep 1, 2000	Indonesia	0-0	Iraq			Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 2000	Group Stage (Indonesia and Iraq advanced)
Sep 3, 2000	Indonesia	3-0	Iraq			Jakarta		Piala Kemerdekaan 2000	Final
Sep 28, 2000	Indonesia	2-4	Vitesse Arnhem		Netherlands	Friendly
Oct 5, 2000	Indonesia	1-4	Dordrecht 90		Netherlands	Friendly
Oct 7, 2000	Indonesia	1-7	NAC Breda		Netherlands	Friendly
Oct 13, 2000	Indonesia	0-0	Kuwait			Tripoli		Asian Cup 2000		Group B
Oct 16, 2000	Indonesia	0-4	China			Tripoli		Asian Cup 2000		Group B
Oct 19, 2000	Indonesia	0-3	South Korea		Tripoli		Asian Cup 2000		Group B (China, Kuwait and South Korea advanced)
Nov 1, 2000	Singapore	1-0	Indonesia		Singapore	Friendly
Nov 6, 2000	Indonesia	3-0	Philippines		Chiang Mai	Tiger Cup 2000		Group A
Nov 10, 2000	Thailand	4-1	Indonesia		Chiang Mai	Tiger Cup 2000		Group A
Nov 12, 2000	Indonesia	5-0	Myanmar			Chiang Mai	Tiger Cup 2000		Group A (Thailand and Indonesia advanced)
Nov 16, 2000	Indonesia	3-2 aet Vietnam			Bangkok		Tiger Cup 2000		Semi Final
Nov 18, 2000	Thailand	4-1	Indonesia		Bangkok		Tiger Cup 2000		Final
Apr 8, 2001	Indonesia	5-0 	Maldives		Jakarta 	
Apr 22, 2001	Indonesia	6-0 	Cambodia		Jakarta 
Apr 29, 2001	Cambodia	0-2 	Indonesia		Phnom Penh 	
May 6, 2001	Maldives	0-2 	Indonesia		Malé		
May 13, 2001	China 		5-1 	Indonesia		Kunming 	
May 27, 2001	Indonesia	0-2 	China 			Jakarta 
Nov 10, 2002	Singapore	1-1 aet	Indonesia		Singapore 	(Singapore won 4-3 on penalties)
Dec 15, 2002	Indonesia	0-0	Myanmar			Jakarta 
Dec 17, 2002	Indonesia	4-2 	Cambodia		Jakarta 
Dec 21, 2002	Indonesia	2-2 	Vietnam			Jakarta 
Dec 23, 2002	Indonesia	13-1 	Philippines		Jakarta 
Dec 27, 2002	Malaysia	0-1 	Indonesia		Jakarta 
Dec 29, 2002	Thailand	2-2 aet Indonesia		Jakarta 
Aug 26, 2003	Malaysia	1-1 	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur 	(Thailand won 4-2 on penalties) 	
Oct 6, 2003	Indonesia	2-0 	Bhutan			Jeddah 		
Oct 8, 2003	Yemen		0-3 	Indonesia		Jeddah
Oct 10, 2003	Saudi Arabia	5-0 	Indonesia		Jeddah
Oct 13, 2003	Bhutan		0-2 	Indonesia		Jeddah
Oct 15, 2003	Indonesia	2-2 	Yemen			Jeddah
Oct 17, 2003	Indonesia	0-6 	Saudi Arabia		Jeddah
Feb 12, 2004	Jordan		2-1 	Indonesia		Amman 		
Feb 18, 2004	Saudi Arabia	3-0 	Indonesia		Riyadh 		
Mar 17, 2004	Malaysia	0-0	Indonesia		Johor Bahru 	
Mar 31, 2004	Turkmenistan	3-1 	Indonesia		Ashgabat 	
Jun 3, 2004	Indonesia	1-1 	India			Jakarta 
Jun 9, 2004	Indonesia	1-0 	Sri Lanka		Jakarta 
Jul 18, 2004	Qatar		1-2 	Indonesia		Beijing 	
Jul 21, 2004	Indonesia	0-5 	China   		Beijing
Jul 25, 2004	Bahrain		3-1 	Indonesia		Jinan 		
Aug 4, 2004	Singapore	2-0 	Indonesia		Singapore 
Aug 8, 2004	Sri Lanka	2-2 	Indonesia		Colombo 	
Oct 12, 2004	Indonesia	1-3 	Saudi Arabia		Jakarta 
Nov 17, 2004	Indonesia	3-1 	Turkmenistan		Jakarta 
Dec 7, 2004	Laos		0-6 	Indonesia		TP Ho Chi Minh 	
Dec 9, 2004	Indonesia	0-0	Singapore		TP Ho Chi Minh 	
Dec 11, 2004	Vietnam		0-3 	Indonesia		Hanoi
Dec 13, 2004	Indonesia	8-0 	Cambodia		Hanoi
Dec 28, 2004	Indonesia	1-2 	Malaysia		Jakarta 
Jan 3, 2005	Malaysia	1-4 	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur 	
Jan 8, 2005	Indonesia	1-3 	Singapore		Jakarta 
Jan 16, 2005	Singapore	2-1 	Indonesia		Singapore 
Mar 29, 2005	Australia	3-0 	Indonesia		Perth 		
Aug 23, 2006	Malaysia	1-1 	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur 	
Aug 25, 2006	Indonesia	0-0	Myanmar			Kuala Lumpur 	
Aug 29, 2006	Indonesia	1-2 	Myanmar			Kuala Lumpur 	
Jan 13, 2007	Indonesia	3-1 	Laos			Singapore 
Jan 15, 2007	Vietnam		1-1 	Indonesia		Singapore 
Jan 17, 2007	Singapore	2-2 	Indonesia		Singapore 
Jun 1, 2007	Indonesia	3-0 	Hong Kong		Jakarta 
Jun 21, 2007	Indonesia	2-1 	Jamaica			Jakarta 
Jun 24, 2007	Indonesia	0-1 	Oman			Jakarta 
Jul 10, 2007	Indonesia	2-1 	Bahrain			Jakarta 
Jul 14, 2007	Indonesia	1-2 	Saudi Arabia		Jakarta 
Jul 18, 2007	Indonesia	0-1 	South Korea		Jakarta 
Nov 9, 2007	Indonesia	1-4 	Syria			Jakarta 
Nov 18, 2007	Syria		7-0 	Indonesia		Damascus 	
Apr 25, 2008	Indonesia	1-0 	Yemen			Bandung 	
Jun 6, 2008	Indonesia	1-1 	Malaysia		Surabaya
Jun 11, 2008	Indonesia	1-0 	Vietnam			Surabaya 	
Aug 21, 2008	Indonesia	7-0 	Cambodia		Jakarta 
Aug 25, 2008	Indonesia	4-0 	Myanmar			Jakarta 
Nov 13, 2008	Bangladesh	0-2 	Indonesia		Yangon 		
Nov 15, 2008	Myanmar		2-1 	Indonesia		Yangon 	
Nov 21, 2008	Myanmar		2-1 	Indonesia		Yangon 	
Dec 5, 2008	Indonesia	3-0 	Myanmar			Jakarta 
Dec 7, 2008	Indonesia	4-0 	Cambodia		Jakarta 
Dec 9, 2008	Indonesia	0-2 	Singapore		Jakarta 
Dec 16, 2008	Indonesia	0-1 	Thailand		Jakarta 
Dec 20, 2008	Thailand	2-1 	Indonesia		Bangkok 	
Jan 19, 2009	Oman		0-0	Indonesia		Muscat 		
Jan 28, 2009	Indonesia	0-0	Australia		Jakarta 
Nov 4, 2009	Singapore	3-1 	Indonesia		Singapore 
Nov 14, 2009	Kuwait		2-1 	Indonesia		Kuwait City 	
Nov 18, 2009	Indonesia	1-1 	Kuwait			Jakarta 
Jan 6, 2010	Indonesia	1-2 	Oman			Jakarta 
Mar 3, 2010	Australia	1-0 	Indonesia		Brisbane 	
Oct 8, 2010	Indonesia	1-7 	Uruguay			Jakarta 
Oct 12, 2010	Indonesia	3-0 	Maldives		Bandung 	
Nov 21, 2010	Indonesia	6-0 	East Timor		Palembang 	
Nov 24, 2010	Indonesia	2-0 	Taiwan			Palembang 	
Dec 1, 2010	Indonesia	5-1 	Malaysia		Jakarta 
Dec 4, 2010	Indonesia	6-0 	Laos			Jakarta 
Dec 7, 2010	Indonesia	2-1 	Thailand		Jakarta 
Dec 16, 2010	Indonesia	1-0 	Philippines		Jakarta 
Dec 19, 2010	Indonesia	1-0 	Philippines		Jakarta 
Dec 26, 2010	Malaysia	3-0 	Indonesia		Kuala Lumpur 	
Dec 29, 2010	Indonesia	2-1 	Malaysia		Jakarta 
Jul 23, 2011	Turkmenistan	1-1	Indonesia		Ashgabat 	
Jul 28, 2011	Indonesia	4-3	Turkmenistan		Jakarta 
Aug 22, 2011	Indonesia	4-1	Palestine		Solo 
Aug 27, 2011	Jordan		1-0	Indonesia		Amman
Sep 2, 2011	Iran		2-0	Indonesia		Tehran
Sep 6, 2011	Indonesia	0-2	Bahrain			Jakarta 
Oct 7, 2011	Indonesia	0-0	Saudi Arabia		Kuala Lumpur
Oct 11, 2011	Indonesia	2-3	Qatar			Jakarta 

[1] match not official for the Netherlands
[2] visitors usually given as Mozambique but contemporary newspapers identified them as
    club side Ferroviário from Lourenço Marques, champions of their regional league
[3] Indonesia and Taiwan (then known as Formosa or Republic of China) were to play two
    matches but Formosa withdrew following Indonesia's refusal to hoist flags and play
    national anthems at the Djakarta leg
* indicates that Indonesia may have been represented by a B team, youth team, or 
  similar selection

Note: the Indonesian team that competed in the President's Cup in 1981 was almost
      certainly a B team, as the senior team were playing World Cup qualifying
      matches during the same period, and so the results from this tournament are 
      not included.


1981-1985 Details
1986-1990 Details
1991-1995 Details
1996-2000 Details
2001-2005 Details


About this document

Sources included: [FIF 31], [Oli 95], [Oli 92], Raoul da Silva's international football site, Soccersillok, various Asian football sites and the work of many RSSSF correspondents.

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 18 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2001/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.