Dutch East Indies 1907/08


Batavia | Bandoeng

Batavia

Droogdokbeker 1907/08

NB: fourth edition.  

Table (missing results Mar 29):

 1.Vios              8  6  0  2  20- 2  12  Champions
 2.Oliveo            7  4  1  2   7- 7   9 
 3.Hercules          7  3  1  3   4- 8   7
 4.Sparta            7  2  1  4   5-10   5 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.B.V.C.            7  1  1  5   3-12   3

[Oct 13]
Hercules         abd Oliveo           [abandoned at 1-1 due to darkness; replayed Jan 5]
[Oct 20]
B.V.C.           2-0 Hercules
Oliveo           awd Vios             [abandoned at 0-1 due to darkness; apparently awarded 0-5]
[Nov 3]
Sparta           0-1 Vios             [also reported 1-2]
[Nov 17]
Sparta           0-1 Hercules
[Dec 1]
Sparta           2-1 B.V.C.
[Jan 5]
Hercules         0-2 Oliveo           [replay Oct 13]
Vios             6-0 B.V.C.
[Jan 12]
Vios             0-1 Hercules
B.V.C.           0-0 Oliveo
[Jan 19]
Oliveo           3-1 Sparta           
[Feb 9]
B.V.C.           abd Sparta           [replayed Mar 22]
Oliveo           0-1 Hercules
[Feb 16]
Hercules         0-3 Vios
[Mar 8]
B.V.C.           0-2 Vios
Sparta           1-1 Hercules
[Mar 15]
Vios             3-0 Sparta
[Mar 22]
Vios             0-1 Oliveo
B.V.C.           0-1 Sparta           [replay Feb 9]

Table (Mar 23):

 1.Vios              8  6  0  2  20- 2  12  Champions
 2.Oliveo            6  3  1  2   6- 7   7 
 3.Hercules          7  3  1  3   4- 8   7
 4.Sparta            7  2  1  4   5-10   5 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.B.V.C.            6  1  1  4   3-11   3

[Mar 29; results not available]
Oliveo           ppd Sparta
Hercules          -  B.V.C.
[Apr 5]
Oliveo           1-0 B.V.C.

Table (missing results Mar 29):

 1.Vios              8  6  0  2  20- 2  12  Champions
 2.Oliveo            7  4  1  2   7- 7   9 
 3.Hercules          7  3  1  3   4- 8   7
 4.Sparta            7  2  1  4   5-10   5 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.B.V.C.            7  1  1  5   3-12   3

Promotion/Relegation Matches

NB: between bottom club top level (Droogdokbeker) and best 
    non-reserve side second level (Visserbeker) provided it
    finished among the top-2.

First Leg [Jul 19]
Mars             1-4 B.V.C.

Second Leg [Aug 2]
B.V.C.           3-0 Mars

NB: both clubs remain at former level.

1906/07 | 1908/09 | overview

Bandoeng

Competition for the Hagelsteens-vaandel 1908

Final Table:

 1.Sidolig           3  3  0  0  13- 3   6
 2.U.N.I.            3  1  1  1   3- 3   3
 3.S.S.              3  1  0  2   6- 9   2
 4.Tavenu            3  0  1  2   4-11   1

Round 1
[Jan 5]
Tavenu           3-4 Sidolig          
[Jan 12]
U.N.I.           2-0 S.S.             

Round 2
[Jan 19]
Sidolig          2-0 U.N.I.           
[Jan 26]
S.S.             6-0 Tavenu           

Round 3
[Feb 2]
Tavenu           1-1 U.N.I.           
[Feb 9]
Sidolig          awd S.S.             [awarded 7-0; S.S. walked off at 2-0]

Final Table:

 1.Sidolig           3  3  0  0  13- 3   6
 2.U.N.I.            3  1  1  1   3- 3   3
 3.S.S.              3  1  0  2   6- 9   2
 4.Tavenu            3  0  1  2   4-11   1

1906 | 1909 | overview

1906/07.

1908/09.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 May 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.