Dutch East Indies 1908/09


Batavia | Bandoeng

Batavia

Droogdokbeker 1908/09

NB: fifth edition.  

Final Table:

 1.Oliveo            8  6  2  0  20- 3  14  Champions
 2.Vios              8  4  2  2  12- 7  10
 3.Hercules          8  4  0  4  12-17   8  
 4.B.V.C.            8  3  0  5  15-14   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sparta            8  1  0  7   3-21   2  Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [Nov 29]
Oliveo           3-1 Hercules
B.V.C.           2-0 Sparta           
Vios             bye

Round 2 [Dec 6]
Vios             2-1 B.V.C.           
Sparta           0-1 Oliveo
Hercules         bye

Round 3 [Dec 13]
Sparta           0-2 Vios
B.V.C.           0-2 Hercules
Oliveo           bye

Round 4 [Dec 20]
Sparta           2-4 Hercules
Vios             0-0 Oliveo
B.V.C.           bye

Round 5 [Jan 3]
Vios             4-1 Hercules         
B.V.C.           1-4 Oliveo           
Sparta           bye

Round 6 [Jan 17]
Sparta           0-5 B.V.C.           
Hercules         2-1 Vios             
Oliveo           bye

Round 7 [Jan 24]
Oliveo           3-1 B.V.C.           
Vios             0-1 Sparta           
Hercules         bye

Round 8 
[Jan 31]
B.V.C.           2-3 Vios             
Hercules         abd Oliveo           [abandoned at 1-2; replayed]
[Mar 14]
Hercules         0-4 Oliveo           [replay]
Sparta           bye

Round 9 
[Feb 7]
Oliveo           0-0 Vios             
[Feb 14]
Hercules         2-0 Sparta           
B.V.C.           bye

Round 10 [Mar 7] 
Hercules         0-3 B.V.C.           
Oliveo           5-0 Sparta           
Vios             bye

Final Table:

 1.Oliveo            8  6  2  0  20- 3  14  Champions
 2.Vios              8  4  2  2  12- 7  10
 3.Hercules          8  4  0  4  12-17   8  
 4.B.V.C.            8  3  0  5  15-14   6
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sparta            8  1  0  7   3-21   2  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 21]
Mars             1-0 Sparta

Second Leg [Apr 4]
Sparta           3-2 Mars

Playoff [Apr 11]
Mars             1-0 Sparta

NB: Mars promoted; Sparta remained in Eerste Klasse

Visserbeker 1908/09

NB: third edition; second level league

Final Table:

 1.Mars             10  9  1  0  36- 2  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sparta II        10  5  1  4  22- 8  11
 3.Oliveo II        10  5  1  4  16-14  11
 4.Thor             10  3  1  6  17-21   7
 5.Vios II          10  3  0  7  12-18   6
 6.Hercules II      10  3  0  7   5-45   6
 -.Swift            withdrew after playing six matches; results annulled
 -.S.S.S.           withdrew before playing a match

[Sep 13]
Mars             3-0 Vios II          
Hercules II      2-0 Oliveo II        
Swift            0-2 Sparta II        [annulled]
S.S.S.           n/p Thor

[Sep 20]
Oliveo II        0-4 Thor             

[Oct 4]
Thor             1-1 Sparta II        
Oliveo II        1-1 Swift            [annulled]

[Oct 10]
Oliveo II        2-1 Sparta II        
[Oct 11]
Swift            1-5 Thor             [annulled]

[Oct 24]
Hercules II      0-2 Sparta II        
[Oct 25]
Thor             4-1 Vios II          
Swift            0-6 Mars             [annulled]

[Oct 31]
Sparta II        2-0 Vios II          
Swift             -  Hercules II      [result unknown, later annulled]

[Nov 14]
Oliveo II        1-2 Vios II          
[Nov 15]
Hercules II      0-2 Mars             

[Nov 22]
Mars             2-1 Thor             

[Nov 28] 
Vios II          7-0 Swift            [annulled]
[Nov 29]
Mars             4-0 Oliveo II        
Hercules II      1-0 Thor             

[Dec 5]
Hercules II      2-0 Vios II          
[Dec 6]
Mars             1-0 Sparta II        

[Dec 19]
Sparta II        0-1 Oliveo II        
[Dec 20]
Swift            n/p Vios II          [Swift were dissolved]
[date?]
Thor             0-2 Mars             

NB: all results of Swift annulled

[Jan 16]
Vios II          4-0 Hercules II      
[Jan 17]
Sparta II        1-3 Mars             
Thor             1-6 Oliveo II        

[Jan 23]
Vios II          0-1 Oliveo II        
[Jan 24]
Mars            17-0 Hercules II      
Sparta II        3-0 Thor             

[Jan 31]
Vios II          5-1 Thor             

[Feb 6]
Oliveo II        5-0 Hercules II      

[Feb 14]
Sparta II        awd Hercules II      [awarded 10-0; abandoned at 5-0]
Oliveo II        0-0 Mars             

[Feb 20]
Vios II          0-2 Sparta II        

[Feb 28]
Vios II          0-2 Mars             

[Mar 7]
Thor             5-0 Hercules II      

Final Table:

 1.Mars             10  9  1  0  36- 2  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Sparta II        10  5  1  4  22- 8  11
 3.Oliveo II        10  5  1  4  16-14  11
 4.Thor             10  3  1  6  17-21   7
 5.Vios II          10  3  0  7  12-18   6
 6.Hercules II      10  3  0  7   5-45   6
 -.Swift            withdrew after playing six matches; results annulled
 -.S.S.S.           withdrew before playing a match

NB: Mars win Visserbeker to keep after having won it twice in a row

1907/08 | 1909/10 | overview

Bandoeng

Competition for the Coorde-medaille 1909

Final Table:

 1.S.S. (Europeesch) 6  4  2  0  29- 2  10
 2.Sidolig           6  3  1  2  31- 9   7
 3.U.N.I.            6  3  1  2  18- 4   7
 4.S.S. (Inlandsch)  6  0  0  6   0-63   0

NB: Sidolig were ranked second (and awarded the accompanying silver medals) because
    the organising committee had decided not to use goal average as a tie-breaker
    (as usual in Europe; in that case U.N.I. would have had the advantage, with an
    average of 4.50 as compared to 3.44 for Sidolig) but goal difference (cf. "De
    Preangerbode", 1 Juni 1909, page 2, column 4: "Volgens de in Europa heerschende
    voetbal gebruiken zou aan U.N.I. de tweede prijs ten deel gevallen zijn.  In de
    vergadering van de commissie werd echter besloten het doelgemiddelde te verkrijgen
    door het aantal goals v o o r af te trekken van de goals t e g e n, waardoor
    Sidolig een beter doelgemiddelde kreeg."; note that the journalist managed to
    get the subtraction the wrong way around).

Round 1 [Feb 7]
T.V.V.           6-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
Osvia            1-0 Stovio           
U.N.I.           0-1 S.S. (Europ.)    [after protest, originally 0-2]
Sidolig          bye

Round 2
[Feb 14]
Sidolig         10-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
T.V.V.           4-0 Stovio           
[Feb 28]
Osvia           2-10 S.S. (Europ.)   
U.N.I.           bye

Round 3
[Feb 28?]
S.S. (Inlandsch) 1-2 Stovio           
[Mar 7]
U.N.I.           1-3 Sidolig          
T.V.V.           3-1 Osvia            
S.S. (Europ.)    bye

Round 4 [Mar 14]
T.V.V.           1-1 S.S. (Europ.)    
Stovio           0-2 Sidolig          
U.N.I.           6-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
Osvia            bye

Round 5
[Mar 7]
S.S. (Europ.)   15-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
[Mar 18]
Sidolig          4-1 T.V.V.           
[Mar 21]
Osvia            0-1 U.N.I.           
Stovio           bye

Round 6 [Mar 28]
Stovio           0-5 U.N.I.           
Osvia            0-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
S.S. (Europ.)    2-1 Sidolig          
T.V.V.           bye

Table (Mar 29):

 1.S.S. (Europeesch) 5  4  1  0  29- 4   9
 2.Sidolig           5  4  0  1  20- 4   8
 3.T.V.V.            5  3  1  1  15- 6   7
 4.U.N.I.            5  3  0  2  13- 4   6
 5.Osvia             5  1  1  3   4-14   3
 6.Stovio            5  1  0  4   2-13   2
 7.S.S. (Inlandsch)  6  0  1  5   1-39   1

NB: at the beginning of April, four clubs (Osvia, Stovio, T.V.V. and U.N.I.) announced
    their withdrawal from the competition.  After a few weeks of negotiations, U.N.I.
    decided to continue the competition, but the results of the other three clubs were
    annulled.

Round 7 [not played]
S.S. (Europ.)     -  Stovio           
Sidolig           -  Osvia            
T.V.V.            -  U.N.I.           
S.S. (Inlandsch) bye

Table (Apr 24):

 1.S.S. (Europeesch) 3  3  0  0  18- 1   6
 2.Sidolig           3  2  0  1  14- 3   4
 3.U.N.I.            3  1  0  2   7- 4   2
 4.S.S. (Inlandsch)  3  0  0  3   0-31   0

Round 8 [Apr 25]
U.N.I.           6-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
Sidolig          1-1 S.S. (Europ.)    

Round 9
[May 2]
S.S. (Europ.)   10-0 S.S. (Inlandsch) 
U.N.I.           abd Sidolig          [abandoned at 1-1 during the 2nd half due to the start
[May 23]                               of mass in nearbly roman catholic church]
U.N.I.           5-0 Sidolig          [Sidolig could only field 9 players]

Round 10 [May 30]
S.S. (Inl.)     0-16 Sidolig          
U.N.I.           0-0 S.S. (Europ.)    

Final Table:

 1.S.S. (Europeesch) 6  4  2  0  29- 2  10
 2.Sidolig           6  3  1  2  31- 9   7
 3.U.N.I.            6  3  1  2  18- 4   7
 4.S.S. (Inlandsch)  6  0  0  6   0-63   0

NB: Sidolig were ranked second (and awarded the accompanying silver medals) because
    the organising committee had decided not to use goal average as a tie-breaker
    (as usual in Europe; in that case U.N.I. would have had the advantage, with an
    average of 4.50 as compared to 3.44 for Sidolig) but goal difference (cf. "De
    Preangerbode", 1 Juni 1909, page 2, column 4: "Volgens de in Europa heerschende
    voetbal gebruiken zou aan U.N.I. de tweede prijs ten deel gevallen zijn.  In de
    vergadering van de commissie werd echter besloten het doelgemiddelde te verkrijgen
    door het aantal goals v o o r af te trekken van de goals t e g e n, waardoor
    Sidolig een beter doelgemiddelde kreeg."; note that the journalist managed to
    get the subtraction the wrong way around).

1908 | 1912 | overview

1907/08.

1909/10.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Dec 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.