Dutch East Indies 1932/33 and 1933


Stedenwedstrijden 1933

Batavia | Blitar | Soerabaja


Batavia 1932/33

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.S.V.B.B.         14  8  3  3  44-13  19  Championship Playoff
   U.M.S.           14  8  3  3  42-18  19  Championship Playoff
 3.B.V.C.           14  8  2  4  35-20  18 
 4.S.V.J.A.         14  7  4  3  34-24  18 
 5.Hercules         14  7  2  5  30-26  16 
 6.Oliveo           14  6  3  5  26-15  15 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vios             14  1  2 11  15-62   4  Relegation Playoff
 8.V.V.M.           14  1  1 12   9-57   3  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 10]
U.M.S.           2-2 Hercules         
V.V.M.           1-4 S.V.J.A.         

[Jul 24]
S.V.B.B.         5-0 Vios             
B.V.C.           1-1 Oliveo           

[Sep 3] 
Vios             1-1 V.V.M.           
[Sep 4] 
B.V.C.           4-4 S.V.J.A.         
Oliveo           1-1 S.V.B.B.         

[Sep 10]
Hercules         3-1 V.V.M.           
[Sep 11]
Vios             0-5 Oliveo           
S.V.J.A.         2-2 U.M.S.           

[Sep 18]
Oliveo           3-0 V.V.M.           
U.M.S.           1-1 S.V.B.B.         

[Sep 24]
V.V.M.           0-6 B.V.C.           
[Sep 25]
Hercules         1-0 S.V.B.B.         
Oliveo           0-1 S.V.J.A.         

[Oct 1]
S.V.B.B.        10-0 V.V.M.
[Oct 2]
B.V.C.           0-2 U.M.S.
Oliveo           2-0 Hercules

[Oct 9]
S.V.J.A.         2-0 V.V.M.           

[Oct 16]
S.V.B.B.         2-4 B.V.C.
U.M.S.           2-1 S.V.J.A.

[Oct 22]
V.V.M.           0-4 Hercules
[Oct 23]
S.V.J.A.         2-7 S.V.B.B.    
Vios             0-6 U.M.S.           

[Oct 29]
Hercules         1-3 S.V.J.A.
[Oct 30]
Vios             1-7 S.V.B.B.
U.M.S.           0-2 Oliveo

[Nov 5]
V.V.M.           2-3 Vios
[Nov 6]
S.V.B.B.         1-0 Oliveo
Hercules         2-0 B.V.C.

[Nov 13]
B.V.C.           awd V.V.M.           [awarded 5-0, V.V.M. dns]
Vios             2-4 Hercules

[Nov 19]
S.V.B.B.         0-0 S.V.J.A.
[Nov 20]
B.V.C.           4-1 Vios
U.M.S.           8-2 V.V.M.

[Nov 27]
S.V.J.A.         2-2 Hercules
U.M.S.           8-0 Vios

[Dec 3]
V.V.M.           0-4 Oliveo
[Dec 4]
S.V.B.B.         4-2 Hercules
S.V.J.A.         0-2 B.V.C.

[Dec 11]
Hercules         4-1 Oliveo

[Dec 17]
U.M.S.           1-0 B.V.C.
[Dec 18]
Vios             0-4 S.V.J.A.
V.V.M.           0-3 S.V.B.B.

[Dec 31]
V.V.M.           2-1 U.M.S.

[Jan 21]
S.V.J.A.         1-0 Oliveo           
[Jan 22]
Vios             2-4 B.V.C.

[Jan 29]
B.V.C.           2-1 Hercules
S.V.J.A.         8-3 Vios

[Feb 11]
Hercules         3-1 Vios
[Feb 12]
Oliveo           5-2 U.M.S.

[Feb 18]
Oliveo           1-1 Vios
[Feb 19]
Hercules         1-6 U.M.S.

[Feb 25]
Oliveo           1-3 B.V.C.
[Feb 26]
S.V.B.B.         0-1 U.M.S.

[Mar 19]
B.V.C.           0-3 S.V.B.B. 

Final Table:

 1.S.V.B.B.         14  8  3  3  44-13  19  Championship Playoff
   U.M.S.           14  8  3  3  42-18  19  Championship Playoff
 3.B.V.C.           14  8  2  4  35-20  18 
 4.S.V.J.A.         14  7  4  3  34-24  18 
 5.Hercules         14  7  2  5  30-26  16 
 6.Oliveo           14  6  3  5  26-15  15 
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Vios             14  1  2 11  15-62   4  Relegation Playoff
 8.V.V.M.           14  1  1 12   9-57   3  Relegation Playoff

NB: B.V.C.   = Bataviasche Voetbal Club
    Oliveo   = Onze leus is voorwaarts en overwinnen
    S.V.B.B. = Sport Vereeniging Binnenlandsch Bestuur
    S.V.J.A. = Sport Vereniging Jong Ambon
    U.M.S.   = Unity Makes Strength ("chinese" club)
    Vios     = Voorwaarts is ons streven
    V.V.M.   = Voetbal Vereniging Minahassa

Championship Playoff [Mar 26, Deca-Park]
S.V.B.B.   0-1 U.M.S. 

NB: U.M.S. champions; their team included Lee Wai-tong, formerly of Loh Hwa
    (Shanghai) and Nan Hwa (South China, Hongkong, to which he would later
    return) and captain of the Chinese team which entered the 1936 Olympics.

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Vios              4  3  0  1  14- 9   6
------------------------------------------
 2.U.M.S. 2          4  1  1  2   7- 9   3
 3.V.V.M.            4  1  1  2   9-12   3  Relegated

[Feb 25]
V.V.M.           3-4 Vios
[Mar 4]
U.M.S. 2         3-1 Vios
[Apr 2]
U.M.S. 2         1-2 V.V.M.
[Apr 9]
Vios             5-2 V.V.M.
[Apr 23]
Vios             4-1 U.M.S. 2         
[Apr 29]
V.V.M.           2-2 U.M.S. 2

Final Table:

 1.Vios              4  3  0  1  14- 9   6
------------------------------------------
 2.U.M.S. 2          4  1  1  2   7- 9   3
 3.V.V.M.            4  1  1  2   9-12   3  Relegated

Tweede Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.S.V.J.A. 2    12  8  2  2  29-14  18  First Place Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.D.O.O         12  9  0  3  31-20  18  First Place Playoff
 3.Hercules 2    12  7  2  3  46-20  16
 4.B.V.C. 2      12  5  3  4  23-21  13
 5.T.N.H.        12  3  5  4  24-25  11
 6.U.M.S. 3      12  3  1  8  21-28   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.S.V.B.B. 3    12  0  1 11  11-57   1  Relegation Playoff

Playoff for First Place [Feb 4]
S.V.J.A. 2 1-2 D.O.O.

NB: D.O.O. qualified for Championship Playoff Tweede Klasse

Tweede Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.U.M.S. 2      12  8  1  3  37-20  17  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Vios 2        12  7  0  5  30-24  14
 3.Oliveo 2      12  6  1  5  34-22  13
 4.S.V.B.B. 2    12  4  4  4  28-26  12
 5.B.V.V.        12  4  2  6  15-32  10
 6.V.V.M. 2      12  4  2  6  12-24  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Sparta        12  4  0  8  14-22   8  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff Tweede Klasse

First Leg [Feb 12]
D.O.O.     1-8 U.M.S. 2 

Second Leg [Feb 18]
U.M.S. 2   2-2 D.O.O.

U.M.S. 2 champions Tweede Klasse and qualified for Promotion Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff Tweede/Derde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.       4  3  1  0  13- 5   7  Promoted
 2.V.V.M. 3       4  2  1  1   9- 8   5  Promoted
 3.Sparta         4  2  0  2  11- 8   4
 4.Oliveo 3       4  1  0  3   7-10   2  Match against Fifth Place
---------------------------------------
   Sparta 2       4  1  0  3   5-14   2  Match against Fifth Place
 -.S.V.B.B. 3     withdrew               Relegated

Match against Fifth Place
Oliveo 3   1-0 Sparta 2

NB: Oliveo 3 promoted

Derde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.Oliveo 3      10  7  2  1  21- 6  16  Promotion Playoff
 2.Sparta 2      10  7  1  2  19-10  15  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Vios 3        10  7  0  3  24-14  14
 4.T.N.H. 2      10  3  0  7  15-21   6
 5.V.V.M. 4      10  2  1  7  14-20   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.B.V.V. 2      10  2  0  8   7-29   4  Relegation Playoff

Derde Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.      14 14  0  0  75-12  28  Promotion Playoff
 2.V.V.M. 3      14  7  3  4  33-27  17  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.B.V.C. 3      14  7  2  5  39-22  16
 4.Hercules 3    14  6  3  5  45-34  15
 5.S.V.J.A. 3    14  5  3  6  27-29  13
 6.Sparta 3      14  4  3  7  22-42  11
 7.Vios 4        14  3  2  9  21-48   8
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.B.V.V. 3      14  1  2 11   9-57   4  Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff Derde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V.       2  2  0  0   9- 3   4
 2.Oliveo 3       2  0  0  2   3- 9   0

NB: J.A.V.V. champions Derde Klasse

Promotion/Relegation Playoff Derde/Vierde Klasse

Table (Mar 30):

 1.J.A.V.V. 2     2  2  0  0   7- 0   4  Promoted
 2.U.M.S. 4       5  3  1  1  15- 7   7  Promoted
 3.U.M.S. 7       4  2  1  1  13- 8   5  Promoted
 4.D.O.O. 2       4  2  1  1  13-12   5  Promoted
 5.B.V.V. 2       4  1  1  2   7-11   3
---------------------------------------
 6.Oliveo 4       5  0  0  5   5-22   0
 -.S.V.J.A. 5     withdrew
 -.B.V.V. 3       withdrew               Relegated

NB: B.V.V. 3 withdrew after playing and losing one match 
     (0-5 against U.M.S. 4);
    S.V.J.A. 5 withdrew after playing and losing four matches
     (1-3 against U.M.S. 4, 1-10 against J.A.V.V. 2, 2-5 against
      D.O.O. 2 and 1-4 against U.M.S. 7);
    all 5 results annulled.

Vierde Klasse A

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V. 2    14 12  0  2  64-18  24  Promotion Playoff
 2.U.M.S. 4      14 11  0  3  43-19  22  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.S.V.J.A. 4    14  8  1  5  30-25  17
 4.Hercules 4    14  8  0  6  48-37  16
 5.D.O.O. 3      14  5  1  8  18-30  11
 6.Vios 5        14  4  2  8  29-37  10
 7.S.V.A.        14  5  1  8  33-41   9  [-2]
 8.B.V.C. 4      14  0  1 13   9-67   1

NB: S.V.A. 2 points deducted

Vierde Klasse B

Final Table:

 1.D.O.O. 2      14 14  0  0  57-12  28  Promotion Playoff
 2.S.V.J.A. 5    14 10  1  3  31-15  21  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.S.V.B.B. 4    14  6  3  5  39-26  15
 4.J.A.V.V. 3    14  6  3  5  25-27  15
 5.V.V.M. 5      14  7  1  6  35-25  13  [-2]
 6.Vios 6        14  3  1 10  25-52   7
 7.T.N.H. 4      14  2  3  9  20-42   5  [-2]
 8.Oliveo 5      14  1  2 11  10-43   4

NB: V.V.M. 5 and T.N.H. 4 both 2 points deducted

Vierde Klasse C

Final Table:

 1.Oliveo 4      14  9  3  2  35-15  21  Promotion Playoff
 2.U.M.S. 7      14  8  4  2  41-27  20  Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.T.N.H. 3      14  8  3  3  45-24  17  [-2]
 4.U.M.S. 6      14  7  2  5  51-26  16
 5.Hercules 5    14  5  2  7  29-36  12
 6.J.A.V.V. 4    14  4  4  6  16-34  12
 7.S.V.B.B. 5    14  2  2 10  24-48   6
 8.V.V.M. 6      14  2  2 10  16-47   6

NB: T.N.H. 3 2 points deducted

Championship Playoff Vierde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.J.A.V.V. 2     2  2  0  0  10- 2   4
 2.D.O.O. 2       2  0  0  2   2-10   0
 -.Oliveo 4       withdrew

NB: Oliveo 4 withdrew after losing 0-5 to J.A.V.V. 2 and 4-6 to D.O.O. 2;
    both results annulled.

NB: J.A.V.V. 2 champions Vierde Klasse

1931/32 | 1933/34 | overview

Blitar 1933

Eerste Klasse

[Sep 30]
Y.C.F.A.   0-3 Sparta
[Oct 7]
H.C.T.N.H. 1-0 P.S.B.I.
[Nov 4]
Sparta     0-5 P.S.B.I.
[Nov 11]
P.S.B.I.   3-3 H.C.T.N.H.
[Dec 10]
Sparta     3-3 H.C.T.N.H.

Final Table (Dec 11):

 1.P.S.B.I.      10  7  1  2  39-14  15  Champions
 2.H.C.T.N.H.    10  6  2  2  39-17  14
 3.H.I.K.        10  5  2  3  14-16  12
 4.Sparta        10  5  2  3  25-29  12
 5.S.P.I.        10  3  1  6  13-29   7
 6.Y.C.F.A.      10  0  0 10   3-28   0

1930 

Soerabaja

Eerste Klasse 1932/33

Final Table:

 1.Excelsior         8  6  1  1  20- 9  13  Champions
 2.H.B.S.            8  5  1  2  18-11  11
 3.Tiong Hoa         8  5  1  2  19-12  11
 4.T.H.O.R.          8  1  1  6  17-26   3
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Mena Moeria       8  1  0  7  11-27   2  Relegation Playoff

[Jun 26]
Mena Moeria      2-3 Tiong Hoa        
[Jul 10]
T.H.O.R.         2-5 H.B.S.           
[Jul 17]
Excelsior        4-1 Mena Moeria      
[Jul 24]
Tiong Hoa        2-2 T.H.O.R.         
[Aug 14]
T.H.O.R.         3-4 Excelsior        
[Aug 28]
H.B.S.           2-1 Tiong Hoa        
[Sep 4]
H.B.S.           4-0 Mena Moeria      
[Sep 11]
Mena Moeria      1-5 T.H.O.R.         
[Sep 18]
Tiong Hoa        3-1 Excelsior        
[Sep 25]
Excelsior        0-0 H.B.S.           
[Oct 9]
T.H.O.R.         3-4 Mena Moeria      
[Oct 16]
Mena Moeria      2-3 Excelsior        
[Oct 30]
Excelsior        3-0 Tiong Hoa        
[Nov 13]
T.H.O.R.         3-1 Tiong Hoa        [annulled, replayed Mar 26, 1933]
[Nov 20]
H.B.S.           0-3 Excelsior        
[Nov 27]
Tiong Hoa        2-0 Mena Moeria      
[Dec 4]
Excelsior        0-1 T.H.O.R.         [annulled, replayed Apr 9, 1933]
[Dec 11]
Tiong Hoa        3-1 H.B.S.           
[Dec 18]
Mena Moeria      1-3 H.B.S.           
[Feb 12, 1933]
H.B.S.           3-1 T.H.O.R.         
[Mar 26]
T.H.O.R.         1-5 Tiong Hoa        [replay Nov 13]
[Apr 9]
Excelsior        2-0 T.H.O.R.         [replay Dec 4]

Final Table:

 1.Excelsior         8  6  1  1  20- 9  13  Champions
 2.H.B.S.            8  5  1  2  18-11  11
 3.Tiong Hoa         8  5  1  2  19-12  11
 4.T.H.O.R.          8  1  1  6  17-26   3
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Mena Moeria       8  1  0  7  11-27   2  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 24]
Zeemacht         1-2 Mena Moeria 

Second Leg [May 1]
Mena Moeria      0-2 Zeemacht

NB: the necessary playoff was cancelled as the S.V.B. decided to admit both to the
    Eerste Klasse 1933/34.

Tweede Klasse 1932

Final Table (Nov 28):

 1.Zeemacht          8  8  0  0  29- 0  16  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Annasher          8  4  1  3  20-10   9
 3.A.S.C.            8  4  1  3  15-21   9
 4.Chung Hsioh       8  3  0  5  12-13   6
 5.S.P.S.            8  0  0  8   6-38   0

1931/32 | 1933/34 | overview

1931/32.

1933/34.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.