Dutch East Indies 1938/39


Stedenwedstrijden 1939

Batavia | Oost Sumatra | Soerabaja
Javaansch Clubkampioenschap


Batavia

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.B.V.C.           14 10  2  2  41-23  22  Champions
 2.Vios             14  9  1  4  56-39  19
 3.S.V.J.A.         14  7  3  4  34-28  17
 4.Hercules         14  6  4  4  45-31  16
 5.Oliveo           14  6  2  6  30-23  14
 6.U.M.S.           14  6  2  6  34-32  14
 7.S.V.B.B.         14  3  1 10  27-45   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.T.N.H.           14  0  3 11  16-62   3  Relegation Playoff

[Aug 13]
Oliveo           6-0 T.N.H.
[Aug 20]
B.V.C.           2-1 S.V.J.A.         
[Aug 21]
S.V.B.B.         1-2 Vios
[Sep 3]
S.V.J.A.         2-2 U.M.S.    
[Sep 11]
Vios             3-2 Oliveo
[Sep 18]
U.M.S.           3-3 Hercules
[Sep 24]
S.V.B.B.         2-1 Oliveo
[Sep 25]
S.V.J.A.         4-3 Hercules
U.M.S.           1-5 Vios
[Oct 9] 
Hercules         2-1 B.V.C.
[Oct 15]
T.N.H.           2-2 B.V.C.           [after protest; originally 2-3]
[Oct 16]
Hercules         6-1 Vios
U.M.S.           4-1 S.V.B.B.
[Oct 22]         
B.V.C.           4-1 U.M.S.
[Oct 29]
Oliveo           0-4 Hercules
[Oct 30]
S.V.B.B.         4-2 T.N.H.
[Nov 12]
S.V.J.A.         2-2 Oliveo
[Nov 13]
T.N.H.           0-5 U.M.S.
[Nov 19]
Vios             3-2 B.V.C.
[Nov 20]
Hercules         4-4 T.N.H.
[Nov 26]
Vios             3-3 S.V.J.A.
[Nov 27]
Oliveo           2-4 U.M.S.
[Dec 3]
S.V.B.B.         2-3 B.V.C. 
[Dec 10]
B.V.C.           2-1 Oliveo
[Dec 11]
S.V.J.A.         5-3 S.V.B.B.
[Dec 17]
T.N.H.           0-9 Vios
[Dec 18]
Hercules         3-2 S.V.B.B.
[Jan 7]
T.N.H.           1-1 Oliveo    

Table:

 1.Vios              7  5  1  1  26-15  11
 2.Hercules          7  4  2  1  25-15  10
 3.B.V.C.            7  4  1  2  16-12   9
 4.U.M.S.            7  3  2  2  20-17   8
 5.S.V.J.A.          7  2  4  1  18-16   8
 6.S.V.B.B.          7  2  0  5  15-20   4
 7.Oliveo            7  1  1  5  14-17   3
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.T.N.H.            7  0  3  4   9-31   3
       
[Jan 8]
Hercules         2-4 U.M.S.           
[Jan 15]
Vios             6-3 U.M.S.
T.N.H.           1-3 S.V.J.A.
[Jan 21]
T.N.H.           1-6 Hercules
U.M.S.           1-3 Oliveo
[Jan 22]
B.V.C.           6-2 S.V.B.B.
[Jan 28]
Oliveo           5-1 Vios
[Jan 29]
U.M.S.           0-1 S.V.J.A.
T.N.H.           2-3 S.V.B.B.        
[Feb 5]
U.M.S.           2-0 S.V.B.B.
[Feb 11]
Hercules         0-1 Oliveo
[Feb 12]
Vios             8-1 T.N.H.
U.M.S.           1-2 B.V.C.
[Feb 18]
S.V.B.B.         2-3 S.V.J.A.
[Feb 19]
B.V.C.           8-3 Vios
[Feb 25]
Oliveo           3-1 S.V.B.B.
[Feb 26]
S.V.J.A.         0-3 Hercules         
[Mar 4]
B.V.C.           3-3 Hercules
[Mar 5]
S.V.J.A.         3-2 Vios
[Mar 12]
S.V.B.B.         3-3 Hercules
U.M.S.           3-1 T.N.H.
[Mar 18]
Vios             4-3 Hercules
[Mar 19]
B.V.C.           2-1 T.N.H.
[Mar 26]
S.V.J.A.         6-0 T.N.H.
[Apr 1]
B.V.C.           2-0 Oliveo
[Apr 15]
Vios             6-1 S.V.B.B.
[Apr 16]
B.V.C.           2-1 S.V.J.A.         
[Apr 23] 
Oliveo           3-0 S.V.J.A.

Final Table:

 1.B.V.C.           14 10  2  2  41-23  22  Champions
 2.Vios             14  9  1  4  56-39  19
 3.S.V.J.A.         14  7  3  4  34-28  17
 4.Hercules         14  6  4  4  45-31  16
 5.Oliveo           14  6  2  6  30-23  14
 6.U.M.S.           14  6  2  6  34-32  14
 7.S.V.B.B.         14  3  1 10  27-45   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.T.N.H.           14  0  3 11  16-62   3  Relegation Playoff

NB: first ever championship for B.V.C.

Eerewedstrijd

[May 13]
B.V.C.           1-5 Rest van Batavia

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Apr 22]
T.N.H.           1-6 S.D.L.

Second Leg [Apr 29]
S.D.L.           0-5 T.N.H.

Playoff 
[May 14]
S.D.L.           abd T.N.H.           [abandoned at 3-1 with 18' left due
[May 21]                               to injury (broken leg) S.D.L. player]
S.D.L.           4-2 T.N.H.           [remaining 18']

NB: S.D.L. promoted, T.N.H. relegated

Tweede Klasse

Participants (8):
   S.D.L. 
   V.V.M.
   Sparta
   Chung Hsioh
   V.K.J.O.
   B.V.V.
   Hercules II
   Oliveo II

Winners: S.D.L. (Meester Cornelis)

Jubileumtoernooi V.V.M. 1939

NB: on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of V.V.M.

Participants:
B.V.C.  (Batavia)
Hercules (Batavia)
Oliveo (Batavia)
S.V.J.A. (Batavia)

Semifinals
[Apr 7?]
Oliveo           2-3 S.V.J.A.
[Apr 8]
B.V.C.           3-9 Vios

Additional Match [Apr 9]
Malay Club       3-1 Hercules

Final [Apr 10]
S.V.J.A.         3-2 Vios

1937/38 | 1939/40 | overview

Oost Sumatra

Eerste Klasse 1938-40

Final Table:

 1.Shell S.C.       16 13  2  1  47-20  28  Champions
 2.P.S.V.           16  9  3  4  42-27  21
 3.U.V.V.           16  8  2  6  32-28  18
 4.Sahata           16  7  4  5  37-33  18
 5.M.C.V.C.         16  7  2  6  36-30  16
 6.Deli Mij.         16  6  3  7  34-29  15
 7.D.L.S.V.         16  4  4  8  32-37  12
 8.Noertjahaja      16  4  4  8  26-40  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Go Ahead         16  2  0 14  25-67   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: all clubs from Medan except for Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan), U.V.V. (Belawan) and
    Noertjahaja (Tandjoeng Poera)

[Dec 4, 1938]
Noertjahaja      1-2 P.S.V.           
D.L.S.V.         0-1 Sahata           
Deli Mij.         3-0 Go Ahead         
[Dec 18, 1938]
M.C.V.C.         2-3 D.L.S.V.         
U.V.V.           2-1 Shell            
[Jan 8]
U.V.V.           3-0 D.L.S.V.         
P.S.V.           4-3 Go Ahead         
Shell            4-2 Noertjahaja      
[Jan 15]
Sahata           3-2 Deli Mij.         
Shell            4-2 P.S.V.           
[Jan 22]
D.L.S.V.         1-1 P.S.V.           
Go Ahead         1-5 U.V.V.           
[Jan 29]
Go Ahead         3-5 Sahata           
Shell            4-1 Deli Mij.         
[Jan 31]
M.C.V.C.         4-0 Noertjahaja      
[Feb 5]
U.V.V.           2-2 P.S.V.           
[Feb 12]
Deli Mij.         0-3 P.S.V.           
M.C.V.C.         4-1 Go Ahead         
Shell            2-2 Sahata           
[Feb 19]
Shell            2-1 D.L.S.V.         
[Feb 26]
Sahata           2-2 Noertjahaja      
Go Ahead         3-2 D.L.S.V.         
Shell            2-1 M.C.V.C.         
[Mar 5]
U.V.V.           2-1 Deli Mij.         
Shell            6-2 Go Ahead         
[Mar 12]
D.L.S.V.         5-1 Noertjahaja      
Sahata           1-3 M.C.V.C.         
[Mar 19]
Sahata           4-0 U.V.V.           
[Mar 26]
Go Ahead         6-2 Noertjahaja      
P.S.V.           3-4 Sahata           
[Apr 16]
P.S.V.           2-1 M.C.V.C.         
Deli Mij.         2-2 Noertjahaja      
[Apr 23]
D.L.S.V.         1-1 Deli Mij.         
U.V.V.           1-2 Noertjahaja      
[May 7]
Deli Mij.         5-2 M.C.V.C.         
[May 21]
M.C.V.C.         1-1 U.V.V.           

Halfway Table:

 1.Shell S.C.        8  6  1  1  25-13  13
 2.Sahata            8  5  2  1  22-15  12
 3.U.V.V.            8  4  2  2  16-12  10
 4.P.S.V.            8  4  2  2  19-16  10
 5.M.C.V.C.          8  3  1  4  18-15   7
 6.D.L.S.V.          8  2  2  4  13-14   6
 7.Deli Mij.          8  2  2  4  15-17   6
 8.Go Ahead          8  2  0  6  19-31   4
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Noertjahaja       8  1  2  5  12-26   4

[May 28]
Go Ahead         1-5 Deli Mij.         
M.C.V.C.         6-1 D.L.S.V.         
[Jun 4]
P.S.V.           7-1 Go Ahead         
Shell            5-3 D.L.S.V.         
[Jun 11]
M.C.V.C.         3-0 Noertjahaja      
[Jun 18]
Sahata           3-3 D.L.S.V.         
Go Ahead         0-2 M.C.V.C.         
Shell            2-1 U.V.V.           
[Jun 25]
Deli Mij.         2-1 Sahata           
P.S.V.           2-1 Noertjahaja      
[Jul 2]
Shell            2-1 P.S.V.           
[Jul 23]
D.L.S.V.         3-4 U.V.V.           
Sahata           3-0 Go Ahead         
Noertjahaja      0-3 Shell            
[Jul 30]
U.V.V.           5-2 Go Ahead         
Noertjahaja      1-1 Deli Mij.         
[Aug 13]
M.C.V.C.         1-6 P.S.V.           
Sahata           2-2 Noertjahaja      
[Aug 20]
M.C.V.C.         0-0 Shell            
[Aug 27]
Deli Mij.         abd U.V.V.           [abandoned due to rain]
[Sep 3]
Noertjahaja      5-1 Go Ahead         
[Sep 10]
Deli Mij.         3-0 U.V.V.           [replay Aug 27]
Go Ahead         0-4 Shell            
[Sep 17]
Noertjahaja      2-1 D.L.S.V.         
[Sep 24]
Sahata           3-2 P.S.V.           
[Oct 1]
Noertjahaja      3-1 U.V.V.           
P.S.V.           3-2 Deli Mij.         
[Oct 8]
D.L.S.V.         2-1 Deli Mij.         
U.V.V.           3-1 M.C.V.C.         
[Oct 29]
D.L.S.V.         5-1 Go Ahead         
[Nov 19]
M.C.V.C.         4-2 Sahata           
P.S.V.           1-1 D.L.S.V.         
[Nov 26]
Sahata           0-3 Shell            
[Dec 17]
Deli Mij.         2-3 Shell            
[Dec 31]
P.S.V.           1-0 U.V.V.           
[Jan 7, 1940]
U.V.V.           2-1 Sahata           
[Jan 14, 1940]
M.C.V.C.         1-3 Deli Mij.         

Final Table:

 1.Shell S.C.       16 13  2  1  47-20  28  Champions
 2.P.S.V.           16  9  3  4  42-27  21
 3.U.V.V.           16  8  2  6  32-28  18
 4.Sahata           16  7  4  5  37-33  18
 5.M.C.V.C.         16  7  2  6  36-30  16
 6.Deli Mij.         16  6  3  7  34-29  15
 7.D.L.S.V.         16  4  4  8  32-37  12
 8.Noertjahaja      16  4  4  8  26-40  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Go Ahead         16  2  0 14  25-67   4  Relegation Playoff

NB: all clubs from Medan except for Shell S.C. (Pangkalan Brandan), U.V.V. (Belawan) and
    Noertjahaja (Tandjoeng Poera)

NB: M.C.V.C. reverted to C.S.C. for 1940/41

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jan 17]
Li Chi Hui       4-3 Go Ahead         

Second Leg [Jan 22]
Go Ahead         4-2 Li Chi Hui

Playoff [Jan 31]
Go Ahead         0-3 Li Chi Hui

NB: Li Chi Hui promoted, Go Ahead relegated but later reprieved (Go Ahead had
    been a fixture in the Eerste Klasse since 1915).

Tweede Klasse

Reported Final Table (Feb 7, 1940):

 1.Li Chi Hui       18 15  0  3  78-27  30  Playoff
   Deli Mij. II      18 14  2  2  55-24  30  Playoff
 3.P.S.V. III       18 12  0  6  52-33  24
 4.Deli Sp. S.V.    18 10  2  6  56-46  22
 5.P.S.V. II        18  7  1 10  43-47  13  [-2]
 6.M.C.V.C. II      18  5  3 10  41-45  13
 7.Sahata II        18  6  1 11  39-52  13
 8.D.L.S.V. II      18  6  1 11  45-64  13
 9.Juliana          18  4  3 11  40-58   9  [-2]
10.D.L.S.V. III     18  4  1 13  30-84   9

NB: total goal difference -3

Playoff

First Leg [Jan 13]
Deli Mij. II      0-0 Li Chi Hui       

Second Leg [Jan 27]
Li Chi Hui       1-0 Deli Mij. II      

NB: Li Chi Hui winners Tweede Klasse

1937/38 | overview

Soerabaja

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa        12 10  2  0  36-14  22  Champions
 2.H.B.S.           12  9  2  1  38-11  20
 3.Gie Hoo          12  4  2  6  26-30  10
 4.Excelsior        12  4  1  7  23-26   9
 5.Ajax             12  3  3  6  16-20   9
 6.Mena Moeria      12  2  4  6  13-30   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.T.H.O.R.         12  2  2  8  11-32   6  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 31]
Mena Moeria      4-1 T.H.O.R.
Ajax             2-0 Gie Hoo
[Aug 28]
Gie Hoo          5-2 T.H.O.R.
[Sep 11]
Tiong Hoa        1-0 Mena Moeria
Excelsior        3-1 Ajax
[Sep 18]
H.B.S.           5-1 Gie Hoo
Ajax             2-3 Tiong Hoa
[Sep 25]
Mena Moeria      0-6 H.B.S.
[Oct 2]
Ajax             1-1 Mena Moeria
Excelsior        4-1 T.H.O.R.
[Oct 9]
H.B.S.           3-0 Excelsior
[Oct 16]
Gie Hoo          2-4 Tiong Hoa
Excelsior        6-0 Mena Moeria
Ajax             1-0 T.H.O.R.
[Oct 23]
Tiong Hoa        7-1 T.H.O.R.
[Oct 30]
Gie Hoo          4-1 Excelsior
[Nov 6]
Tiong Hoa        4-2 Excelsior
[Nov 13]
Gie Hoo          6-1 Mena Moeria
[Nov 20]
H.B.S.           1-0 Ajax
[Dec 4]
H.B.S.           5-1 T.H.O.R.
[Dec 11]
Tiong Hoa        4-2 H.B.S.

Table (Dec 12):

 1.Tiong Hoa         6  6  0  0  23- 9  12
 2.H.B.S.            6  5  0  1  22- 6  10
 3.Excelsior         6  3  0  3  16-13   6
 4.Gie Hoo           6  3  0  3  18-15   6
 5.Ajax              6  2  1  3   7- 8   5
 6.Mena Moeria       6  1  1  4   6-21   3
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.T.H.O.R.          6  0  0  6   6-26   0

[Dec 18]
Mena Moeria      0-0 Gie Hoo
[Jan 8]
Excelsior        2-2 Tiong Hoa
[Jan 15]
Ajax             3-0 Excelsior
H.B.S.           3-1 Mena Moeria
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Gie Hoo
[Jan 22]
T.H.O.R.         0-2 H.B.S.
Mena Moeria      2-3 Tiong Hoa
Gie Hoo          4-2 Ajax
[Jan 29]
T.H.O.R.         0-1 Tiong Hoa
Gie Hoo          1-3 Excelsior
[Feb 5]
Tiong Hoa        4-1 Gie Hoo
Ajax             2-2 H.B.S.
[Feb 12]
Mena Moeria      1-1 Ajax
T.H.O.R.         1-0 Excelsior
[Feb 19]
Excelsior        1-4 H.B.S.
[Feb 26]
Tiong Hoa        3-0 Ajax
T.H.O.R.         1-1 Mena Moeria
[Mar 5]
Gie Hoo          1-5 H.B.S.
T.H.O.R.         2-1 Ajax
Mena Moeria      2-1 Excelsior
[Mar 26]
H.B.S.           0-0 Tiong Hoa

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa        12 10  2  0  36-14  22  Champions
 2.H.B.S.           12  9  2  1  38-11  20
 3.Gie Hoo          12  4  2  6  26-30  10
 4.Excelsior        12  4  1  7  23-26   9
 5.Ajax             12  3  3  6  16-20   9
 6.Mena Moeria      12  2  4  6  13-30   8
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 7.T.H.O.R.         12  2  2  8  11-32   6  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Mar 12]
T.H.O.R.         5-0 Annasher

Second Leg [Apr 23]
Annasher         2-2 T.H.O.R.

NB: both remain at former level.

Eerste Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Annasher          8  8  0  0  35-12  16  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Zeemacht          8  6  0  2  32-22  12
 3.R.K.S.            8  3  1  4  25-26   7
 4.Happy             8  2  1  5  18-24   5
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Selo              8  0  0  8   8-34   0  Relegation Playoff

[Jul 9]
Zeemacht         3-5 Annasher
[Jul 16]
Selo             1-3 Zeemacht
[Jul 23]
Annasher         4-0 Selo
Zeemacht         2-1 Happy
[Jul 30]
Happy            2-6 Annasher
[Aug 20]
R.K.S.           4-5 Zeemacht
Selo             0-2 Happy
[Aug 27]
Annasher         3-1 R.K.S.
[Sep 10]
R.K.S.           4-2 Selo
[Sep 17]
Happy            1-4 R.K.S.
[Oct 1]
Annasher         3-2 Happy
[Oct 8]
R.K.S.           1-4 Annasher
[Oct 15]
Selo             0-4 Annasher
[Oct 29]
Zeemacht         5-4 Selo
[Nov 5]
Happy            5-1 Selo
[Nov 12]
Happy            1-4 Zeemacht
[Dec 4]
Zeemacht         7-0 R.K.S.
[Dec 10]
Annasher         4-2 Zeemacht         [annulled]
[Dec 18]
Selo             0-7 R.K.S.
[Jan 7]
R.K.S.           4-4 Happy
[Jan 14]
Annasher         6-3 Zeemacht         [replay]

Final Table:

 1.Annasher          8  8  0  0  35-12  16  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Zeemacht          8  6  0  2  32-22  12
 3.R.K.S.            8  3  1  4  25-26   7
 4.Happy             8  2  1  5  18-24   5
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Selo              8  0  0  8   8-34   0  Relegation Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff Eerste/Tweede Klasse

First Leg [Feb 4]
Selo             abd M.K.G.           [abandoned at 1-1 at half-time due to
                                       unplayable pitch]
First Leg Replay [Feb 18]
Selo             2-2 M.K.G.           

Second Leg [Feb 28]
M.K.G.           2-3 Selo

NB: both remain at former level.

Tweede Klasse

Final Table:

 1.M.K.G.            8  7  1  0  50- 8  15  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.M.L.D.            8  4  1  3  23-19   9 
 3.H.C.T.N.H.        8  4  0  4  26-19   8
 4.S.P.S.            8  3  0  5  22-28   6
 5.Chung Hsioh       8  1  0  7  11-58   2
NB: S.P.S. withdrew during competition

Reserve Hoofdklasse 

Final Table:

 1.H.B.S. II        12  9  3  0  50-10  21
   Tiong Hoa II     12 10  1  1  49-11  21
 3.Ajax II          12  5  4  3  33-19  14
 4.T.H.O.R. II      12  3  2  7  19-39   8
 5.Excelsior II     12  3  1  8  26-42   7
 6.Mena Moeria II   12  2  3  7  23-44   7
 7.Gie Hoo II       12  3  0  9  27-62   6

Belissingswedstrijd [Feb 11]
H.B.S. II        2-0 Tiong Hoa II 

Derde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa III     8  7  1  0  51- 7  15
 2.Ajax III          8  5  0  3  22-24  10
   Excelsior III     8  4  2  2  22-24  10
 4.T.H.O.R. III      8  2  0  6  15-31   4
 5.H.B.S. III        8  0  1  7  13-37   1

Vierde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.R.K.S. II         8  6  1  1  40-12  13
 2.Zeemacht II       8  6  0  2  22-17  12
 3.Happy II          8  3  2  3  21-17   8
 4.Annasher II       8  3  0  5  22-27   6
 5.Selo II           8  0  1  7   5-37   1

Vijfde Klasse

Table (Feb 20):

 1.H.B.S. IV        10 10  0  0  32- 1  20
 2.Tiong Hoa IV     10  6  0  4  22-21  12
 3.Ajax IV          10  3  4  3  15-15  10
 4.M.L.D. II         9  2  3  4  14-17   7
 5.Excelsior IV      9  1  3  5   8-20   5
 6.M.K.G. II        10  1  2  7  13-30   4

[Feb 25]
M.L.D. II         -  Excelsior IV

Zesde Klasse

Final Table:

 1.Tiong Hoa V      10  7  2  1  25- 7  16
   H.B.S. V         10  8  0  2  21- 8  16 
 3.R.K.S. III       10  5  2  3  19-14  14
 4.H.B.S. VI        10  3  1  6  17-23   7
 5.Happy III        10  2  2  6   9-21   6
 6.Tiong Hoa VI     10  1  1  8   8-26   3

Belissingswedstrijd [Mar 4]
Tiong Hoa V      2-0 H.B.S. V

Zevende Klasse

Final Table:

 1.R.K.S. IV         8  7  0  1  24- 8  14  
 2.Ajax V            8  5  0  3  13- 8  10  
 3.Excelsior V       8  3  0  5  10-19   6
 4.H.B.S. VII        8  2  1  5  11-16   5
 5.Tiong Hoa VII     8  2  1  5  12-19   5
 -.M.L.D. III        withdrew; all matches annulled

1937/38 | 1939/40 | overview

Javaansch Clubkampioenschap

Held in Soerabaja.  Organised by the S.V.B. on the occasion of
its 30th anniversary between the champion clubs of the four
major cities.  Second edition, the first having been held 1929.

Participants:
Bandoeng:  U.N.I.   (Uitspanning Na Inspanning)
Batavia:   B.V.C.   (Bataviaasche Voetbal Club)
Semarang:  M.O.T.   (Moed Overwint Tegenspoed)
Soerabaja: Tiong Hoa

NB: originally it was also intended to invite the champions of the leagues of
    Malang, Djokjakarta and Solo, but eventually this did not happen.

Semifinals 
[Jul 8]
Tiong Hoa        2-1 M.O.T.
[Jul 9]
U.N.I.           1-4 B.V.C.

Third Place Match [Jul 15]
U.N.I.           3-2 M.O.T.

Final [Jul 16]
Tiong Hoa        6-1 B.V.C.

Champions: Tiong Hoa (Soerabaja)

NB: on Jul 1, Tiong Hoa played the champions of Solo, Al Ittihad, also in
    Soerabaja, winning 8-1; however, that match was not part of the tournament.

1929 | 1941 | overview

1937/38.

1939/40.

dutch east indies - football history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.