Indonesia 1978/79

Perserikatan

NB: this was the first season in which the championship was 
    divided into two divisions.

Divisi Utama (1st level)

Kejuaraan Nasional Utama (5 Besar) PSSI

Round 1 at Stadion Utama, Senayan Jakarta

[Nov 15]
Persebaya	4-1 PSM
  [Hadi Ismanto 8, Budi Rifai 38, Abdul Kadir 65, 67; Anwar Ramang 63]
PSMS		2-2 Persija
  [Taufik Saleh 69, Sofyan Hadi 89pen; Suwarno 21, 24]
[Nov 17]
PSMS		4-3 PSM
  [Zulham Effendi 22, Efendi Mariko 39, 65, Parlin Siagian 88;
   Dullah Rahim 9, Yusuf Male 48, 84]
Persija		1-0 Persiraja
  [Dede Sulaiman 67]
[Nov 19]
Persiraja	1-1 PSM
  [Teuku Usman 82; Yusuf Male 65]
Persebaya       2-2 PSMS	
  [Budi Riva 52, Rudy Keltjes 89; Zulham Effendi 23, Suwarno 85]
[Nov 21]
Persebaya	3-0 Persiraja
  [Hadi Ismanto 25, Budi Riva 28, Abdul Kadir 74]
Persija		5-0 PSM
  [Taufik Saleh 18, 33, 45, Syamsul 87, Anjasmara 88]
[Nov 23]
Persebaya	2-0 Persija
  [Hadi Ismanto 43, Joko Malis Mustafa 71]
PSMS		3-1 Persiraja
  [unardi 45, Suwarno 85, Parlin Siagian 89; M. Daan 50]

Table:
 1.Persebaya Surabaya	 4   3	1  0  11- 3   7
 2.PSMS Medan		 4   2	2  0  11- 8   6
 3.Persija Jakarta	 4   2	1  1   8- 4   5
 4.Persiraja Banda Aceh	 4   0	1  3   2- 8   1
 5.PSM Makasar		 4   0	1  3   5-14   1

Round 2 at Stadion Utama, Senayan Jakarta

[Jan 5]
Persiraja	2-2 PSMS
  [T. Usman 48, Nasir Gurumud 62; Yongki Haurisa 63, Suwarno 69]
Persija		3-2 Persebaya
  [Andi Lala 13, Dede Sulaiman 34, Johannes Auri 67; Joko Malis 28, 
   Sunardi 71]
[Jan 7]
PSM		2-1 Persija
  [Yusuf Malle 26, 90pen; Junaidi 15]
Persiraja	3-1 Persebaya
  [Bustaman 2, Rustam Safari 24pen, Tarmizi 69; Johnny Fahamsyah 60]
[Jan 9]
PSMS		5-2 Persebaya
  [Sunardi 2, Suwarno 28, 46, Nobon 40, Zulham Effendi 54;
   Joko Malis 42, 69]
PSM		0-0 Persiraja
[Jan 11]
PSMS		2-1 PSM
  [Zulham Effendi 38, 76pen; Abdi Tunggal 15]
Persija		2-0 Persiraja
  [Andi Lala 35, Dede Sulaiman 59]
[Jan 12]
Persija		1-0 PSMS
  [Andi Lala 63]
PSM		2-1 Persebaya
  [Dullah Rahim 9, Anwar Ramang 57; Jopie Luimondong 70og (also listed
   as Abdul Kadir 70)]

Table:
 1.Persija Jakarta	 4   3	0  1   7- 4   6
 2.PSMS Medan		 4   2	1  1   9- 6   5
 3.PSM Makasar		 4   2	1  1   5- 4   5
 4.Persiraja Banda Aceh	 4   1	2  1   5- 5   4
 5.Persebaya Surabaya	 4   0	0  4   6-13   0

Final Table:
 1.Persija Jakarta	 8   5	1  2  15- 8  11  Champions
 2.PSMS Medan		 8   4	3  1  20-14  11
 3.Persebaya Surabaya	 8   3	1  4  17-16   7
 4.PSM Makasar		 8   2	2  4  10-18   6
 5.Persiraja Banda Aceh	 8   1	3  4   7-13   5


Divisi Satu (2nd level) 

First Stage

played in 12 groups; winners:

I    PSKB Binjai
II   PSP Padang
III  PSTT Tanjungkarang-Telukbetung
IV   Persija Selatan/Barat
V    Persib Bandung
VI   PSIS Semarang
VII  Perseba Bangkalan
VIII Perseden Denpasar
IX   Persigowa Gowa
X    Persipal Palu
XI   PSHL Hitu Liu
XII  Persipura Jayapura

Second Stage

Grup A (at Stadion Abu Bakrin, Magelang)
[Oct 21]
PSKB             2-1 Persipal 
  [Junaidi Alwi 1, Zulkarnaen Lubis 72; Ramang Paduai 7]
[Oct 22]
Perseba          1-0 Persija S/B
  [Djauhari Abdullah 80]
[Oct 23]
PSKB             2-1 Perseba 
  [Rachman Alwi 37, Zulkarnaen Lubis 83; Yaya Suratman 67pen]
[Oct 24]
Persija S/B      0-3 Persipal
  [Yacobus Makamuai 23, 87, Indrajaya 68]
[Oct 25]
PSKB             1-0 Persija S/B
  [Djunaedi Alwi 58]
[Oct 26]
Persipal         6-0 Perseba 
  [Indrajaya 15, 30, 32, Dullah Wahid 23, 89, Natsi Umar 60]

 1.PSKB Binjai           3   3  0  0   5- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Persipal Palu         3   2  0  1  10- 2   4  Qualified
 3.Perseba Bangkalan     3   1  0  2   2- 8   2
 4.Persija Selatan/Barat 3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

Grup B (at Stadion Sriwedari, Solo)
[Oct 21]
Perseden        3-0 Persigowa 
  [Sukarja 25, 46, 58]
[Oct 22]
PSP             1-0 Persib 
  [Irawadi Uska 75]
[Oct 23]
Perseden        1-0 PSP
  [Subaga 51]
[Oct 24] 
Persib          1-1 Persigowa 
  [Itang 42; Sanusi Rahman 82]
[Oct 25]
PSP             0-2 Persigowa 
  [Bambang Sumitro 7, Abdul Salam Tuppu 55]
[Oct 26]
Persib          3-0 Perseden 
  [Risnandar 8pen, Tjetjep 35, Ismawadi 42]

 1.Perseden Denpasar     3   2  0  1   4- 3   4  Qualified
 2.Persib Bandung        3   1  1  1   4- 2   3  Qualified
 3.Persigowa Gowa        3   1  1  1   3- 4   3
 4.PSP Padang            3   1  0  2   1- 3   2

Grup C (at Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang)
[Oct 21]
Persipura       4-0 PSIS
  [Jacobus Mobilala 5, 35, 75, Panus Korwa 22]
[Oct 22]
PSTT            2-1 PSHL 
  [Nawawi 65, Abdul Kadir 80; Latif Lestaluhu 82]
[Oct 23]
PSIS            5-0 PSTT 
  [Budiman 36, 44, 77, Surajab 50, Nono Siwarno 89pen]
[Oct 24]
Persipura       5-0 PSHL 
  [Panus Korwa 15, Sam Pelupessy 30, Hengky Heipon 44,
   Jacobus Mobilala 82, 88]
[Oct 25]
PSIS            3-0 PSHL 
  [Surajab 10, Djudjuk Arief Basuki 48, Anthonius Tjahyono 85]
[Oct 26]
Persipura       6-1 PSTT 
  [Laban Takoro 10, Sam Pelupessy 15, Beny Jensenem 25, Panus Korwa 48,
   Albert Pahelerang 65, 87; Raymond Halley 8 pen]

 1.Persipura Jayapura    3   3  0  0  15- 1   6  Qualified
 2.PSIS Semarang         3   2  0  1   8- 4   4  Qualified
 3.PSTT Tanjungkarang-T. 3   1  0  2   3-12   2
 4.PSHL Hitu Liu         3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Babak “6 Besar” 

NB: all matches at Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang

Grup D

[Oct 28]
Persib          0-0 PSKB
[Oct 30]
Persipura       2-1 Persib 
  [Panus Korwa 2, Hengky Heipon 4; Atik 75]
[Nov 1]  
PSKB            1-1 Persipura 
  [Muluk Alwi 58; Hengky Heipon 17]

 1.Persipura Jayapura    2   1  1  0   3- 2   3  Qualified
 2.PSKB Binjai           2   0  2  0   1- 1   2  Qualified
 3.Persib Bandung        2   0  1  1   1- 2   1

Grup E
[Oct 29]
PSIS            3-2 Perseden 
  [Fadlun 23, Djudjuk Arief Basuki 32, Surajab 42; Widarma 18, Subaga 64]
[Oct 31]
PSIS            1-1 Persipal
  [Djoko Yogianto 8; Dullah Wahid 36]
[Nov 2]
Persipal        3-0 Perseden 
  [Karno Wahid 10, Indrajaya 20, Yacobus Makamuai 56]

 1.Persipal Palu         2   1  1  0   4- 1   3  Qualified
 2.PSIS Semarang         2   1  1  0   4- 3   3  Qualified
 3.Perseden Denpasar     2   0  0  2   2- 6   0

Semifinals
[Nov 3]
Persipal        4-1 PSKB 
  [Indrajaya 47, Dullah Wahid 59, Anwar Nadi 70pen, Yacobus Makamuai 87;
   Zulkarnaen Lubis 50]
[Nov 4]
Persipura       2-1 PSIS 
  [Yacobus Mobilala 4, Albert Pahelerang 75; ?]

Third Place Match [Nov 5]
PSIS            3-0 PSKB 
  [Nono Suwarno 70, Fadlun 75, Budiman 85]


Final [Nov 6, Stadion Diponegoro, Semarang]
Persipura       4-0 Persipal
  [Jacobus Mobilala 28, 43, Hengky Heipon 12, Albert Pahelerang 70]

Persipura promoted




1941/42 (dutch east indies).

1979/80.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Novan Herfiyana and Feri Istanto for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com) and Feri Istanto (maspei@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 10 May 2013

(C) Copyright Novan Herfiyana, Feri Istanto and RSSSF 2006/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.