Indonesia 1989/90


Galatama 1990
Piala Utama 1990
Perserikatan 1989/90

Galatama 1990

Divisi Utama

NB: played Jan 7-Aug 4

Final Table:

 1.Pelita Jaya (Jakarta)            34  16 14  4  45-19  46  Champions, Piala Utama
 2.Kramayudha Tiga Berlian (Bekasi) 34  19  6  9  53-27  44  Piala Utama
 3.PKT (Bontang)                    34  15 11  8  36-19  41  Piala Utama
 4.Arema (Malang)                   34  15 11  8  31-26  41  Piala Utama
 5.Arseto (Solo)                    34  14 12  8  38-28  40
 6.NIAC Mitra (Surabaya)            34  15  8 11  43-31  38
 7.Semen Padang (Padang)            34  14 10 10  43-32  38
 8.Pusri (Palembang)                34  11 12 11  37-37  34 
 9.Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)        34  13  8 13  32-32  34   
10.Lampung Putra (Bandar Lampung)   34  10 13 11  28-32  33   
11.Palu Iradat Putra (Palu)         34  12  9 13  33-39  33    
12.Medan Jaya (Medan)               34  11 10 13  38-40  32   
13.BPD Jateng (Semarang)            34  11  7 16  37-39  29     
14.Makassar Utama (Ujungpandang)    34   7 15 12  27-37  29        
15.Perkesa Mataram (Yogyakarta)     34   6 14 14  25-33  26  
16.Barito Putra (Banjarmasin)       34   8 10 16  30-47  26     
17.Bandung Raya (Bandung)           34   8  9 17  38-56  25       
18.Warna Agung (Jakarta)            34   7  9 18  24-51  23  

NB: total goal difference +13

NB: Warna Agung moved from Bengkulu to Jakarta prior to the season;
    Palu Putra were renamed Palu Iradat Putra


Divisi Satu

Participants (7):

Bentoel Galatama                  Jember
Gajah Mungkur Muria Tama          Kudus
Gelora Dewata '89                 Denpasar
Putra Mahakam                     Samarinda
Bogor Jaya                        Bogor
Aceh Putra Galatama               Lhokseumawe
Assyabaab                         Surabaya

Champions: Assyabaab (Surabaya)

NB: all clubs entered Divisi Utama 1992 apart from Bogor Jaya who
    apparently withdrew


Piala Utama 1990


Grup A [Stadion 10 November, Surabaya]

[Nov 18] 
Pelita Jaya         3-0 Pupuk Kaltim
Persebaya           2-1 PSM

[Nov 20] 
Persebaya           3-0 Pupuk Kaltim
  [Seger Sutrisno 37, M.Nizar 56, Totok Anjik]
Pelita Jaya         1-1 PSM
  [Bambang Nurdiansyah 15; Alimuddin Usman 48]

[Nov 22] 
Pelita Jaya         2-2 Persebaya
  [Tiastono Taufik 58, 64; Ashadi 44, M.Nizar 77]
Pupuk Kaltim        2-0 PSM

Final Table:     

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)              3   2  1  0   7- 3   5
 2.Pelita Jaya (Jakarta)             3   1  2  0   6- 3   4
 3.PKT (Bontang)                     3   1  0  2   2- 6   2
 4.PSM (Ujungpandang)                3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Grup B [Stadion Siliwangi, Bandung]

[Nov 19] 
Persib              4-0 Persija
  [Adjat Sudrajat 27pen, 90, Sutiono Lamso 65,
   Nyangnyang Juhana 80]
Arema               0-0 Kramayudha Tiga Berlian 

[Nov 21] 
Persib              1-0 Arema
  [Adjat Sudrajat 60]
Persija             0-2 Kramayudha Tiga Berlian 
  [Parlin Siagian 30, Bambang Sunarto 60]

[Nov 23] 
Persib              1-0 Kramayudha Tiga Berlian 
  [Adjat Sudrajat 77pen]
Persija             3-0 Arema
  [Adityo Darmadi 19, 66, Slamet Supriyadi 77]

Final Table:  

 1.Persib (Bandung)                  3   3  0  0   6- 0   6
 2.Kramayudha Tiga Berlian (P'bang)  3   1  1  1   2- 1   3
 3.Persija (Jakarta)                 3   1  0  2   3- 6   2
 4.Arema (Malang)                    3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

NB: Kramayudha Tiga Berlian had moved from Bekasi to Palembang
    between the league season and this cup tournament

Semifinals [Nov 25,  Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persib              2-3 Pelita Jaya
  [Djaja Nurjaman 20, Sutiono Lamso 60; Alexander Saununu 16,
   Rully Neere 84, Bambang Nurdiansyah 89]
Persebaya           3-1 Kramayudha Tiga Berlian 
  [Yusuf Ekodono 20, 26, M.Nizar 60; Arizona Hamdi 87]

Third Place Match [Nov 27,  Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persib              0-1 ramayudha Tiga Berlian 
  [Parlin Siagian 77]

Final [Nov 27,  Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persebaya           3-2 Pelita Jaya
  [Yusuf Ekodono 50, 84, Winedy Purwito 95; Alexander Saununu 35, 
   Noach Meriem 55]
Persebaya: Machrus Afif, Totok Anjik, Hartono, Joko Prayogi, Bakthiar,
           Ibnu Graham, Margono, M. Nizar, Yusuf Ekodono, Seger Sutrisno
           (Edy Santosa), Winedy Purwito
Pelita Jaya: Listianto Raharjo, Hambali, Bonggo Pribadi, Herry Setiawan,
             Mustafa Umarella, Maman Suryaman, Tiastono Taufik (Hari
             Susanto), Rully Neere, Alexander Saununu, Bambang Nurdiansyah,
             Noach Meriem (Jajang Kurniadi)
Persebaya Coaches: Rusdy Bahalwan, Totok Risantono, Subodro, Zulkifli Yasin
Pelita Jaya Coach: Benny Dollo
Referee: I Made Sudra
Yellow Cards: Mustafa Umarella, Alexander Saununu, Maman Suryaman

Top Scorer: Yusuf Ekodono (Persebaya) 6 goals



Perserikatan 1989/90

Divisi Utama 1989/90 | Divisi Satu 1989/90 | Divisi Dua 1989/90

Divisi Utama 1989/90

Group Stage | Babak "6 Besar" | Relegation Playoff

Group Stage

Wilayah Barat | Wilayah Timur

Wilayah Barat

Rounds 1-5
PSMS                2-0 PSDS 
Persija             1-0 PS Bengkulu 
Persib              0-1 Persita
PSMS                4-1 PS Bengkulu 
Persib              0-0 Persija 
PSDS                1-0 PS Bengkulu 
PSMS                0-1 Persita 
PSDS                0-1 Persita 
Persib              1-2 PS Bengkulu 
PSDS                1-1 Persija 
PS Bengkulu         2-2 Persita 
PSMS                0-0 Persija 
Persib              1-1 PSDS 
Persita             0-3 Persija
PSMS                2-3 Persib 

Round 6 [Jan 21]
Persita             0-2 Persib 
PS Bengkulu         0-1 Persija
PSDS                0-1 PSMS 

Round 7
[Jan 28]
Persija             2-2 Persib 
PS Bengkulu         3-0 PSMS 
[Feb 8]
Persita             0-0 PSDS 

Round 8
[Feb 2]
PS Bengkulu         2-0 PSDS 
Persija             1-1 Persita 
[Feb 24]
Persib              0-0 PSMS 

Round 9
[Feb 11]
Persija             1-1 PSMS 
[Feb 13]
Persita             2-0 PS Bengkulu 
Persib              3-0 PSDS 

Round 10
[Feb 8]
Persib              2-0 PS Bengkulu 
[Feb 18]
Persija             3-2 PSDS 
[Feb 19]
Persita             0-3 PSMS 

Final Table:

 1.Persija (Jakarta Pusat)          10   4  6  0  13- 7  14  Qualified
 2.Persib (Bandung)                 10   4  4  2  14- 8  12  Qualified
 3.PSMS (Medan)                     10   4  3  3  13- 9  11  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Persita (Tangerang)              10   4  3  3   8-11  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.PS Bengkulu (Bengkulu)           10   3  1  6  10-14   7  Relegation Playoff
 6.PSDS (Deli Serdang)              10   1  3  6   5-14   5  Relegation Playoff

Wilaya Timur

Rounds 1-5
Persegres           0-1 Persebaya 
PSIS                1-1 Persiba 
Persipura           0-0 PSM 
Persebaya           3-0 Persiba 
PSM                 0-0 PSIS 
Persegres           2-2 Persiba 
Persipura           0-1 PSIS 
PSM                 2-0 Persebaya 
Persipura           0-0 Persegres 
Persipura           2-2 Persebaya 
PSM                 1-1 Persegres 
Persipura           1-1 Persiba 
Persegres           1-1 PSIS 
Persiba             2-0 PSM 
Persebaya           2-0 PSIS 

Round 6 [Jan 21]
PSM                 2-1 Persipura
Persiba             1-1 PSIS 
Persebaya           2-1 Persegres 

Round 7
[Jan 28]
Persiba             0-0 Persebaya 
PSIS                0-0 PSM 
[Feb 7]
Persegres           0-1 Persipura

Round 8
[Feb 2]
Persiba             2-2 Persegres 
PSIS                0-1 Persipura 
[Feb 3]
Persebaya           1-0 PSM 

Round 9
[Feb 11]
Persegres           0-0 PSM 
[Feb 17]
Persiba             2-0 Persipura 
[Feb 22]
PSIS                2-1 Persebaya 

Round 10
[Feb 12]
Persebaya           2-1 Persipura 
[Feb 17]
PSIS                1-1 Persegres 
[Feb 24]
PSM                 1-0 Persiba 

Final Table:

 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)             10   6  2  2  14- 8  14  Qualified
 2.PSM (Ujungpandang)               10   3  5  2   6- 5  11  Qualified
 3.Persiba (Balikpapan)             10   2  6  2  11-11  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.PSIS (Semarang)                  10   2  6  2   7- 8  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Persipura (Jayapura)             10   2  4  4   7-10   8  Relegation Playoff
 6.Persegres (Gresik)               10   0  7  3   8-11   7  Relegation Playoff

Babak "6 Besar"

NB: all matches at Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta

Grup I

[Mar 4]
PSM                 0-0 Persija
[Mar 5]
PSM                 1-0 Persiba
  [Bahar Muharam 9]
[Mar 6]
Persija             2-0 Persiba
  [Rahmad Darmawan 25, Adityo Darmadi 69]

Final Table:

 1.Persija (Jakarta Pusat)           2   1  1  0   2- 0   3  Qualified
 2.PSM (Ujungpandang)                2   1  1  0   1- 0   3  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persiba (Balikpapan)              2   0  0  2   0- 3   0

Grup II

[Mar 4]
Persebaya           0-2 Persib
  [Sutiono Lamso 64, 74]
[Mar 5]
PSMS                0-0 Persib
[Mar 6]
Persebaya           1-0 PSMS
  [Putut Wijanarko 44]

Final Table:

 1.Persib (Bandung)                  2   1  1  0   2- 0   3  Qualified
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)              2   1  0  1   1- 2   2  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PSMS (Medan)                      2   0  1  1   0- 1   1

Knock-Out Stage

NB: all 4 semifinalists qualified for Piala Utama

Semifinals [Mar 8, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persib              3-0 PSM
  [Adjat Sudrajat 37, Robby Darwis 56, Dede Rosadi 83]
Persebaya           2-2 Persija             [5-3 pen]
  [Muharom Rosdiana 8, Yusuf Ekodono 25; Azhary Rangkuti 26, 29]
  [scored penalties: 
   Totok Anjik, Budi Yohanis, Putut Wijanarko, Maura Helly,
   Muharom Rosdiana; Azhary Rangkuti, Patar Tambunan, Herman S Imam]

Third Place Match [Mar 10, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persija             4-1 PSM
  [Adityo Darmadi 21, 87 Jefridien 36og, Ibrahim 59; Kaharuddin 79]

Final [Mar 11, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persib              2-0 Persebaya
  [Subangkit 7og, Dede Rosadi 59]
Persib: Samai Setiadi, Dede Iskandar, Ade Mulyana, Robby Darwis, 
  Adeng Hudaya, Asep Sumantri, Nyangnyang/Dede Rosadi, Yusuf Bachtiar,
  Sutiono, Adajat Sudrajat, Djajang Nurjaman
  Persib Coach : Ade Dana
Persebaya: I Gusti Putu Yasa, Muharom Rosdiana, Usman Hadi, Maura Helly,
  Subangkit, Nuryono Haryadi, Ibnu Graham, Yusuf Ekodono, Syamsul A,
  Putut Wijanarko, Budi Yohanis/Seger Sutrisno
  Persebaya Coach : Koesmanhadi

Relegation Playoff (Babak "4 Kecil")

[Mar 7, Stadion Utama, Senayan, Jakarta]
Persipura           0-2 PSDS
  [Suherman, Agung Guliono]
Persegres           3-0 PS Bengkulu
  [Lili Suparli 49, Neng Syaifullah 50, Bambang Sudrajat 79]

Relegated: Persipura and PS Bengkulu



Divisi Satu 1989/90

Babak "6 Besar"

NB: all matches at Stadion Mandala Krida, Yogyakarta

Grup A

[Feb 25]
Persijatim          3-0 Persiss
  [Pracoyo 24, Powan Ngadi 44, Dadang Kusnadi 53]
[Feb 26]
PSIM                2-1 Persijatim
  [Sutrisno 13, Semi Suparji 61; Tatan Watanata 16]
[Feb 27]
Persiss             1-2 PSIM
  [Chappy Hamber 84; Budiaman Al Faady 35, Sutrsino 85pen]

Final Table:

 1.PSIM (Yogyakarta)                 2   2  0  0   4- 2   4  Qualified
 2.Persijatim (Jakarta Timur)        2   1  0  1   4- 2   2  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persiss (Sorong)                  2   0  0  2   1- 5   0

Grup B

[Feb 25]
Persema             2-1 Persiraja
  [Syamsul Huda 37, Sugiarto 80; Heru Heriadi 57]
[Feb 26]
Persma              1-0 Persema
  [Yan Kaunang 37]
[Feb 27]
Persma              1-1 Persiraja
  [Yan Kaunang 9; Ridwan 37pen]

Final Table:

 1.Persma (Manado)                   2   1  1  0   2- 1   3  Qualified
 2.Persema (Malang)                  2   1  0  1   2- 2   2  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persiraja (Banda Aceh)            2   0  1  1   2- 3   1

Knock-Out Stage

Semifinals [Mar 1, Stadion Mandala Krida, Yogyakarta]
PSIM                1-1 Persema             [3-4 pen]
  [Semi Suparji 15; Suliadi 21]
  [scored penalties: Semi Suparji, Sutrisno, Yance Ruma; 
                     Hari Siswanto, Suliadi, Supriyadi, Suhadi]
Persijatim          1-0 Persma
  [Pracoyo 30pen]

Third Place Match [Mar 3, Stadion Mandala Krida, Yogyakarta]
Persma              1-0 PSIM
  [Harry Liwe 40]

Final [Mar 3, Stadion Mandala Krida, Yogyakarta]
Persema             1-0 Persijatim
  [Hari Siswanto 49]

Persijatim: Benswar, Pracoyo, Hambali, Arifin, Puspom, Puji Harsoyo,
  Bading Iswahyudi, Eko Putro Joyo, Powan Ngadi, Tatan Watanata,
  Dadang Kusnadi
  Persijatim Coach: Ramli Laming
Persema : Aldi Dormatori, Suliadi, Sulis Andri, Sugeng Widodo,
  Yacob/Hari Siswanto, Supriyadi, Maryanto/Sudarmaji, Effendi, Sugiarto,
  Bambang Sumantri, Ivan Hidayat
  Persema Coach: Rohanda

Promoted: Persema, Persijatim

Relegation Playoff

NB: all matches at Stadion Mandala Krida, Yogyakarta

[Feb 20]
Persika              awd PSP (Padang)        [awarded 1-9]
  [Agus Kurnia 53; Tetra Dody 32, 50, Tukijan 52, 69]
  [abandoned at 1-4 in 69' after Persika walked off in protest
   to a PSP's goal; match awarded 9-1 to PSP]
[Feb 21]
Persika              0-1 Perseman
  [Wellem Mara 15]
[Feb 22]
PSP                  0-0 Perseman 

Final Table:

 1.PSP (Padang)                      2   1  1  0   9- 1   3
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Perseman (Manokwari)              2   1  1  0   1- 0   3  Relegated
 3.Persika (Karawang)                2   0  0  2   1-10   0  Relegated


Divisi Dua 1989/90

Babak "8 Besar"

Pool K [Kamal Djunaedi Stadium, Jepara]

Final Table:

 1.Persidafon (Dafonsoro)            3   2  0  1   8- 3   4  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Persijap (Jepara)                 3   2  0  1   8- 3   4  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.PSLS (Lhokseumawe)                3   2  0  1   7- 6   4
 4.PS Tobelo                         3   0  0  3   4-15   0

NB: Persidafon won a draw for first place

Pool L [Krida Stadium, Rembang]

Final Table:

 1.PSIR (Rembang)                    3   3  0  0  15- 2   6  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Persipal (Palu)                   3   1  1  1   6- 5   3  Third Place Match
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Persikabo (Bogor)                 3   0  2  1   0- 1   2
 4.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)           3   0  1  2   0-13   0

Third Place Match [Jan 23, Stadion Wergu Wetan, Kudus]
Persijap             2-0 Persipal
  [Bagong Harmadi 70, Rustamaji 80]

Final [Jan 24, Stadion Wergu Wetan, Kudus]
PSIR                 3-1 Persidafon
  [Supriarsono 13, Supriyono 23, Kasdin 33; Eduard Katanggang 62]


1988/89.

1991 (cup).

1991/92.

list of champions.

list of amateur champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Sources included: Kedaulatan Rakyat Newspaper

Prepared and maintained by Novan Herfiyana and Feri Istanto for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Novan Herfiyana (novanmedia@yahoo.com) and Feri Istanto (maspei@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 8 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Novan Herfiyana, Feri Istanto and RSSSF 2006/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.