Piala Gubernur Java Timur


Friendly tournament for clubs from East Java, played at various venues in the region.

Palmares

Ed. Year  Winners          Runners-Up       Third            Fourth

 1  2002  Persik           Petrokimia Putra Persebaya        Deltras
 2  2003  Persela          Deltras          Persik           Arema
 3  2005  Persik           Persekabpas      Persela          Persid
 4  2006  Persebaya        Mojokerto Putra  Persibo          Gresik United
 5  2006  Persik           Persela          Persekabpas      Deltras
 6  2007    missing
 7  2008  Persik           Arema            PSM              Persibo

Overview Top-4 Placings

club                              1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Persik (Kediri)                     4       1

Persela (Lamongan)                  1   1   1
Persebaya (Surabaya)                1       1

Persekabpas (Kabupaten Pasuruan)        1   1
Deltras (Sidoarjo)                      1       2
Arema (Malang)                          1       1
Mojokerto Putra                         1
Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)               1

Persibo (Bojonegoro)                        1   1
PSM (Makassar)                              1
Gresik United                                   1
Persid (Jember)                                 1

Piala Gubernur I (2002)

Round 1 
[Dec 18]
Deltras          2-0 Arema
Petrokimia Putra 2-0 Persela
[Dec 19]
Persebaya         -  Persedikab
Persik            -  Persema

Round 2
[Dec 22]
Arema            1-2 Persebaya
[Dec 23]
Deltras           -  Persedikab

Round 3
[Dec 25?]
Deltras           -  Persebaya
[Dec 26]
Arema            5-1 Persedikab

Grup A (in Sidoarjo)
   Deltras (Sidoarjo)
   Persebaya (Surabaya)
   Arema (Malang)
   Persedikab (Kab. Kediri)

Group B (in Lamongan)
   Persik (Kediri)
   Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)
   Persema (Malang)
   Persela (Lamongan)

Semifinals [Dec 28?]

Third Place Match [Dec 30?]
Persebaya        bt  Deltras

Final [Dec 30]
Persik           2-1 Petrokimia Putra

Piala Gubernur II (2003)

Round 1? [Dec 14]
Arema            4-1 Persekabpas
Deltras          1-0 Persid
Persela          0-0 Persema

Round 2? [Dec 15]
Arema            3-0 Persid
Persekabpas      7-0 Mojokerto Putra
Persema          2-2 Petrokimia
Persela          2-0 Tim PON XVI Jatim

Round 3? [Dec 17]
Persela           -  Petrokimia

Round 5? [Dec 19]
Persekabpas      1-0 Persid
Deltras          4-1 Mojokerto Putra
[Sep 20]
Persela           -  Persik

Tables:

Grup A (in Malang and Sidoarjo)
 1.Arema (Malang)   
 2.Deltras (Sidoarjo)
   Persekabpas (Kab.Pasuruan)
   Mojokerto Putra (Mojokerto)
   Persid (Jember)

Grup B (in Lamongan and Surabaya)
 1.Persik (Kediri)  
 2.Persela (Lamongan)
   Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)
   Persema (Malang)
   Tim PON XVI Jatim (East Java selection)

Semifinals [Dec 22]
Persela          2-1 Arema            [aet]
Deltras          2-0 Persik

Third Place Match [Dec 24]
Persik           0-0 Arema            [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Dec 24]
Persela          2-2 Deltras          [aet, 4-2 pen]

Piala Gubernur III (2005)

Round 1 [Jan 9]
Persema          0-0 Persebaya
Persedikab       2-2 Persid 
Persipro         0-1 Arema
Mojokerto Putra  1-1 Deltras 
Persela          3-1 Persik
Persibo          1-0 Petrokimia Putra

Round 2 [Jan 12]
Persida          0-0 Persedikab 
Persid           1-0 Persema
Mojokerto Putra  1-0 Persipro 
Persekabpas      5-0 Arema
Persik           1-0 Petrokimia Putra
Persela          5-2 PSBI 

Round 3 [Jan 16]
Persid           4-0 Persida 
Persebaya        0-1 Persedikab
Deltras          1-4 Persekabpas 
Arema            0-0 Mojokerto Putra
Petrokimia Putra 1-0 PSBI
Persik           1-0 Persibo

Round 4 [Jan 19]
Persebaya        1-2 Persid
Persema          1-0 Persida
Persekabpas      3-3 Mojokerto Putra
Deltras          0-0 Persipro
PSBI             0-0 Persibo
Petrokimia Putra 0-0 Persela

Round 5 
[Jan 23]
Persedikab       1-2 Persema
Persida          1-0 Persebaya        [abandoned at 1-0 in 46'; 
Arema            0-4 Deltras           result apparently stood]
Persipro         0-2 Persekabpas 
Persibo          abd Persela          [abandoned at 0-0 in 17']
PSBI             0-1 Persik
[Jan 24]
Persibo          1-0 Persela          [remaining 73']

Tables:

Grup A
 1.Persid (Jember)            4  3  1  0  9- 3 10
 2.Persema (Malang)           4  2  1  1  3- 2  7
 3.Persedikab (Pare, Kediri)  4  1  2  1  4- 4  5
 4.Persida (Sidoarjo)         4  1  1  2  1- 5  4
 5.Persebaya (Surabaya)       4  0  1  3  1- 4  1  [Persebaya Selection]

Grup B
 1.Persekabpas (K.Pasuruan)   4  3  1  0 14- 4 10
 2.Mojokerto Putra            4  1  3  0  5- 4  6
 3.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         4  1  2  1  6- 5  5
 4.Arema (Malang)             4  1  1  2  1- 9  4
 5.Persipro (Probolinggo)     4  0  1  3  0- 4  1

Grup C
 1.Persik (Kediri)            4  3  0  1  4- 3  9
 2.Persela (Lamongan)         4  2  1  1  8- 4  7
 3.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       4  2  1  1  2- 1  7
 4.Petrokimia Putra (Gresik)  4  1  1  2  1- 2  4
 5.PSBI (Blitar)              4  0  1  3  2- 7  1

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jan 27]
Persid           0-0 Persik           [stadion Notohadinegoro, Jember]
Persekabpas      4-0 Persela          [stadion dr Soedarsono, Pogar, Bangil, Pasuruan]
  [Gatot Ismawan 3, 8, Kusaeri 62, Zah Rabban 88]

Second Legs [Jan 30]
Persik           2-0 Persid           [stadion Brawijaya, Kediri]
  [Christian Gonzales 84pen, Bertha Yuwana Putra 88]
Persela          2-0 Persekabpas      [stadion Surajaya, Lamongan]
  [Kleber dos Santos 16, Christian 32]

Third Place Match [Feb 3, Sidoarjo]
Persela          1-0 Persid
  [Amzhar Reza 81]

Final [Feb 3, Sidoarjo]
Persekabpas      2-3 Persik
  [Andre Gabba 14, 47; Christian Gonzales 8, 62, Bertha Yuwana 73]

Topscorers (Jan 28): 
 7 Rodrigo Santos (Persid) 
 5 Gatot Ismawan (Persekabpas)

Piala Gubernur IV (2006)

First Stage

Rounds 1,2 [Feb 11-15]
Persewangi       1-0 PSSS 
Persipro         1-0 Persid
Persiwangi       0-1 Persid
PSSS             1-0 Persipro

Round 1
[Feb 11]
Persikoba        0-4 Persebaya
Perseta          0-0 Persibo     
[Feb 12]
Mojokerto Putra  6-0 Persida
Gresik United    2-0 Persedikab  

Round 2
[Feb 14]
Persebaya        1-1 Mojokerto Putra
Gresik United    2-2 Persibo       
[Feb 15]
Persikoba        1-0 Persida
Perseta          2-1 Persedikab   

Round 3
[Feb 17]
PSSS             2-0 Persid
Persebaya       10-2 Persida  
Persibo          4-1 Persedikab  
[Feb 18] 
Persewangi       1-0 Persipro
Persikoba        2-2 Mojokerto Putra
Perseta          1-3 Gresik United 

Grup A (Wilayah Timur; in Banyuwangi)
 1.PSSS (Situbondo)           3  2  0  1  3- 1  6
 2.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    3  2  0  1  2- 1  6
 3.Persipro (Probolinggo)     3  1  0  2  1- 2  3
 4.Persid (Jember)            3  1  0  2  1- 3  3

Grup B (Wilayah Tengah; in Batu)
 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  2  1  0 15- 3  7
 2.Mojokerto Putra            3  1  2  0  9- 3  5
 3.Persikoba (Kota Batu)      3  1  1  1  3- 6  4
 4.Persida (Sidoarjo)         3  0  0  3  2-17  0

Grup C (Wilayah Barat; in Tulungagung)
 1.Gresik United              3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  1  2  0  6- 3  5
 3.Perseta (Tulungagung)      3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 4.Persedikab (Pare, Kediri)  3  0  0  3  2- 8  0

Enam Besar (Feb 21-23)

Round 1 [Feb 21]
Mojokerto Putra   -  PSSS
Persibo           -  Persewangi

Round 2 [Feb 22]
Gresik United     -  losers Feb 21
Persibo          1-2 Persebaya

Round 3 [Feb 24]
Gresik United     -  winners Feb 21
Persewangi       0-6 Persebaya

Grup D (in Mojokerto)
 1.Mojokerto Putra            0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 2.Gresik United              0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 3.PSSS (Situbondo)           0  0  0  0  0- 0  0

Grup E (in Bojonegoro)
 1.Persebaya (Surabaya)       2  2  0  0  8- 1  6
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       1  0  0  1  1- 2  0
 3.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    1  0  0  1  0- 6  0

Third Place Match
Persibo          2-1 Gresik United
  [Varney Pas Bokaai 10, Roni Irawan 24; Abus Angel 85]

Final [Feb 26, stadion Gelora 10 Nopember Tambaksari, Surabaya; att: 18000]
Persebaya        1-0 Mojokerto Putra
  [Marcelo Braga 81]
  [Persebaya: Ngadiono; Nova Arianto, Bejo Sugiantoro, Nugroho Mardianto;
     Anang Ma’ruf, Nattapong Sukngam, Taufik (Arif Arianto 36), Uston Nawawi,
     Mat Halil; Marcelo Braga, Ever Barientos;
   Mojokerto Putra: Dian Ananta; Erfan Fibiano, Claudio Gigana, Dodok;
     Budi Santoso (Sampur 88), M.Rofiq, Yuski Amarullah (Arif Basuki 88),
     Fahmi Amirudin (Idrus Hanafi 62), Edmar Garcia; Julianto Wibowo
     (Joni Wahyudi 77), Etougou Marco]

Piala Gubernur V (2006)

First Stage [Nov 24-Dec 3]

Grup A
[Nov 25]
Deltras          2-1 Mojokerto Putra
  [Andri "Gepeng" Budianto 30, Moukwelle Ebwanga 73; Nyom Nyom Aloys 64]
[Nov 26]
Persid           2-0 Persikoba
  [Dominic Wisdom 6, Misnadi Amrizal 45]
[Nov 29]
Persid           0-0 Mojokerto Putra
[Nov 30]
Deltras          5-0 Persikoba
  [Diego Mendieta 15, 48, 63, Jimmi Suparno 49, 74]
[Dec 2]
Mojokerto Putra  3-0 Persikoba
[Dec 3]
Deltras          2-0 Persid
  [Claudio Pronetto 28, 79]

 1.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         3  3  0  0  9- 1  9
 2.Mojokerto Putra            3  1  1  1  4- 2  4
 3.Persid (Jember)            3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 4.Persikoba (Kota Batu)      3  0  0  3  0-10  0

Grup B
[Nov 25]
Persik           6-0 Persedikab
  [Christian Gonzales 5, 7, 38, 83, Danilo Fernando 10, 43]
[Nov 26]
Persibo          2-1 PSBI
  [Varney Pas Boakai 55, Rodrigo dos Santos 64; M.Arifin 65]
[Nov 29]
Persibo          3-1 Persedikab
[Nov 30]
Persik           3-0 PSBI
  [Christian Gonzalez 17, 73pen, 87]
[Dec 2]
Persedikab       4-0 PSBI
[Dec 3]
Persik           1-0 Persibo
  [Imam Maulana 68]

 1.Persik (Kediri)            3  3  0  0 10- 0  9
 2.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Persedikab (Pare, Kediri)  3  1  0  2  5- 9  3
 4.PSBI (Blitar)              3  0  0  3  1- 9  0

Grup C
[Nov 24]
Persekabpas      3-2 Persebaya
  [Marco Etogou 49, 72, Alex Robinson 82; Uston Nawawi 18, Arif Ariyanto 42]
[Nov 25]
Persipro         1-2 Persida
  [Putut Wijanarko 15; Sutrisno 5, M Saiku 30]
[Nov 29]
Persebaya        3-1 Persipro
[Nov 30]
Persekabpas      6-0 Persida
  [Akhmad Junaidi 43, 71, Marco Etoga 47, 90, Andi Oddang 58, 77]
[Dec 2]
Persida          1-2 Persebaya
[Dec 3]
Persekabpas      5-1 Persipro
  [Alex Robinson 11, Marco Etogo 18, I Made Sukadana 27, Akhmad Junaidi 31,
   Nahnu 75pen; Samsul Arifin 63]

 1.Persekabpas (K.Pasuruan)   3  3  0  0 14- 3  9
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  2  0  1  7- 5  6
 3.Persida (Sidoarjo)         3  1  0  2  3- 9  3
 4.Persipro (Probolinggo)     3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Grup D 
[Nov 25]
Gresik United    0-0 Persela
[Nov 26]
Tim PON Jatim    0-0 Persema
[Nov 29]
Tim PON Jatim    2-1 Gresik United
[Nov 30]
Persela          5-0 Persema
  [Purwanto 7, 83, Gustavo Lopez 41pen, Marcio Souza da Silva 44,
   Edy Subagyo 48]
[Dec 2]
Gresik United    4-0 Persema
[Dec 3]
Persela          4-0 Tim PON Jatim
  [Maximiliano 32, Charles Putiray 37, Purwanto 41, 44]

 1.Persela (Lamongan)         3  2  1  0  9- 0  7
 2.Gresik United              3  1  1  1  5- 2  4
 3.Tim PON Jatim              3  1  1  1  2- 5  4
 4.Persema (Malang)           3  0  1  2  0- 9  1

Grup E
[Nov 25]
Arema U-23       1-2 Persiwa
  [Setyo Adhi Prastowo 70; Kelvin 56, Pieter 59]
[Nov 26]
PSS              1-1 Persewangi
  [Hega Bakari 29; Roni Irawan 77]
[Nov 29]
Persewangi       3-1 Persiwa
[Nov 30]
Arema U-23       0-2 PSS
  [Juan Dario Batalla 3, Slamet Nurcahyo 88]
[Dec 2]
PSS              3-0 Persiwa
  [Juan Dario Batalla, Rony Irawan, C. Gaston Castano]
[Dec 3]
Arema U-23       2-3 Persewangi
  [Prastowo 60, 73; Kitas Bakari 26, 27, 47]

 1.PSS (Sleman)               3  2  1  0  6- 1  7
 2.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    3  2  1  0  7- 4  7
 3.Persiwa (Wamena)           3  1  0  2  3- 7  3
 4.Arema U-23 (Malang)        3  0  0  3  3- 7  0

Second Stage

Grup F
[Dec 15]
Persela          3-1 Thai Navy
Deltras          0-0 Persewangi
[Dec 17]
Persewangi       2-0 Thai Navy
  [Keita Bakari Sidiky 38, 54]
Deltras          2-2 Persela
  [Leandro Braga 62, Attilio Caceres 90+; Yoppi Rayar 38,
   Marcio de Souza 59]
[Dec 19]
Persewangi       2-2 Persela
Deltras          4-1 Thai Navy

 1.Deltras (Sidoarjo)         3  1  2  0  6- 3  5
 2.Persela (Lamongan)         3  1  2  0  7- 5  5
 3.Persewangi (Banyuwangi)    3  1  2  0  4- 2  5
 4.Royal Thai Navy (Bangkok)  3  0  0  3  2- 9  0  [replace Osotspa (Bangkok)]

Grup G
[Dec 18]
Persik            4-1 Gresik United
  [Christian Gonzales 11pen, 50, Ronald Fagundes 47, 62;
   Marcos Oeria Santana 49]
Sporting Afrique  0-0 Persebaya
[Dec 20]
Persik            3-0 Sporting Afrique
  [Christian Gonzales 54pen, 85, Jesus dos Santos 82]
Persebaya         1-1 Gresik United
  [Mat Halil 23; Eko Joni Budiarto 76]
[Dec 22]
Persik            3-1 Persebaya
Gresik United      -  Sporting Afrique

 1.Persik (Kediri)            3  3  0  0 10- 2  9
 2.Persebaya (Surabaya)       3  0  2  1  2- 4  2
 3.Gresik United              2  0  1  1  2- 5  1
 4.Sporting Afrique (S'pore)  2  0  1  1  0- 3  1

Grup H
[Dec 10]
Persekabpas      6-0 Mojokerto Putra
[Dec 11]
PSS              2-1 Persibo
[Dec 13]
Persekabpas      1-1 Persibo
[Dec 14]
Mojokerto Putra  1-0 PSS
  [Catur Mardiyanto 92]
[Dec 16]
Persibo           -  Mojokerto Putra       [Mojokerto did not win]
[Dec 17]
Persekabpas      4-0 PSS
  [Alex Robinson (2), Andi Oddang 70, Achmad Junaidi]

 1.Persekabpas (K.Pasuruan)   3  2  1  0 11- 1  7
 2.PSS (Sleman)               3  1  0  2  2- 6  3
 3.Mojokerto Putra            2  1  0  1  1- 6  3
 4.Persibo (Bojonegoro)       2  0  1  1  2- 3  1

Semifinals 
[Dec 26]
Deltras          0-3 Persik
[Dec 27]
Persekabpas      lt  Persela

Third Place Match [Dec 29]
Persekabpas      2-0 Deltras
  [Etoga 46, Alex Robinson 82]

Final [Dec 29]
Persela          0-1 Persik
  [Bertha Yuwana 41]

Piala Gubernur VII (2008)


Final [Jun 1]
Persik           2-1 Arema


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 31 Jul 2008

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2005/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.