Iran 2003/04

Iran Pro League

Final Table:

 1.Paas (Tehran)            26 15  8  3  48-29  53  Champions
 2.Esteghlal (Tehran)       26 14  9  3  46-31  51
 3.Foolad (Ahvaz)           26 13  8  5  37-22  47
 4.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)       26 11  7  8  32-25  40
 5.Pirouzi (Tehran)         26 10  9  7  42-28  39
 6.Sepahan (Isfahan)        26 11  6  9  47-36  39
 7.Peykan (Tehran)          26  8  8 10  24-26  32
 8.Esteghlal (Ahvaz)        26  7 10  9  35-43  31
 9.Pegah Gilan (Rasht)      26  8  6 12  27-42  30
10.AbooMoslem (Mashhad)     26  6 11  9  25-26  29
11.Fajr-Sepasi (Shiraz)     26  6 11  9  27-35  29
12.Bargh (Shiraz)           26  5  9 12  27-47  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Saipa (Karadj)           26  3 12 11  23-36  21  Relegation Playoff
14.Shamoushak (Noshahr)     26  4  8 14  19-33  20  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 28]
Paas         2-2 Esteghlal T
  [Bayatinia 6, Nekonam 68; Nikbakht 71, Akbari 80]
[Aug 29]
Pirouzi      8-2 Pegah
  [Salmani 15, Daei 38, 71, 85, 90, Peirovani 56, Kazemian 61, 78;
   Khojoeian 18, Nori 67]
Bargh        3-4 Esteghlal A
  [Golamreza Abasfard 72, Mohammad Mansori, Alireza Abasfard 87;
   Adriano 35, 85, Rezaei 62, 80]
Saipa        0-1 Peykan
  [Kashi 35]
Shamoushak   2-2 Sepahan
  [Pakniat 4, Eini 75; Bayat 33, Karimi 46]
Foolad       2-0 AbooMoslem
  [Soleimani 10, Momenzadeh 50]
Zob-Ahan     2-1 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Vaziri 42, Taghipor 51; Fallahi 35]

Round 2
[Sep 8]
AbooMoslem   0-1 Pirouzi
  [Jabari 9]
Esteghlal A  1-2 Shamoushak
  [Adriano 93; Meysam bao 36, Mehdizadeh 88]
[Sep 9]
Pegah        1-0 Pas
  [Dinmohamadi 10]
Esteghlal T  2-2 Bargh
  [Majidi 20, Aghamohamadi 65; Golamreza Abasfard 80, Alireza Abasfard 88]
Sepahan      1-1 Saipa
  [Bezik 11; Yousefi 61]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-2 Foolad
  [Zarei 3; Momenzadeh 50, Bakhtiarizadeh 66]
Peykan       0-3 Zob-Ahan
  [Vaziri 25, Rajabzadeh 70, Ezokam 91]

Round 3
[Sep 13]
Zob-Ahan     3-1 Sepahan
  [Omidian 3, Rajabzadeh 51, Vaziri 70; Bayat 31]
Pirouzi      5-2 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Jabari 31, Daei 66, 69, Kazemian 82, Bagheri 90; Madanchi 27,
   Shirmardi 87]
[Sep 14]
AbooMoslem   3-0 Pegah
  [Fazli 10, Razaghirad 35, Latifi 80]
Shamoushak   1-2 Esteghlal T
  [Geraili 42; Enayati 65, Navazi 87]
Foolad       2-0 Peykan
  [Momenzadeh 81, 93]
Saipa        1-1 Esteghlal A
  [Yousefi 41; Abolhil 85]
Bargh        1-3 Paas
  [Mansouri 66; Borhani 16, 64, Bayatinia 40]

Round 4
[Sep 18]
Peykan       2-1 Pirouzi
  [Ebrahimian 41, Tahmasebi 45; Bagheri 62]
[Sep 19]
Pegah        3-2 Bargh
  [Nori 34, Salami Bakhsh 46, Khojoeian 85; Gh.Abaasfard 45, Amiri 79]
Sepahan      2-1 Foolad
  [Bezik 38, 65; Solani 42]
Esteghlal A  0-1 Zob-Ahan
  [Azizi 27]
Paas         2-1 Shamoushak
  [Nekonam (2); Khalatbari]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-0 AbooMoslem
  [Akbarpour 63]
Esteghlal T  3-2 Saipa
  [Nikbakht 11, Majidi 19, 92; Izadi 18, Sadeghi 23]

Round 5 [Sep 30]
Pegah        0-0 Fajr-Sepasi
Zob-Ahan     2-1 Esteghlal T
  [Rajabzadeh 47, 71; Navazi 60]
Foolad       2-2 Esteghlal A
  [Mobali 54, 87; Khalifeh Asl 45, 74]
Bargh        2-1 Shamoushak
  [A.Abbasfard 2, 89, Pakniat 70]
Saipa        1-3 Paas
  [Yousefi 49; bayatinia 4, 80, Aghaei 45]
AbooMoslem   1-0 Peykan
  [Mazaheri 83]
Pirouzi      3-3 Sepahan
  [Jabari 23, Salmani 52, Traoré 73; Talebnasab 37, Bezik 40, 48]

Round 6
[Oct 6]
Estehglal A  1-1 Pirouzi
  [Haghi 33; Kazemian 70]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Peykan
[Oct 7]
Shamoushak   0-0 Pegah
Sepahan      3-0 AbooMoslem
  [Khatibi (2), Farshbaf]
Bargh        2-1 Saipa
  [Mansouri 25, Matori 80; Bostani 93]
Paas         0-0 Zob-Ahan
Esteghlal T  3-1 Foolad
  [Fabricio 5, Majidi 68, Enayati 89; Hamidi 77]

Round 7
[Oct 16]
Pegah        0-2 Peykan
  [Ebrahimian 51, Tahmasebi 72]
Foolad       2-1 Paas
  [Kabi 18, Soleimani 63; Azizi 49]
AbooMoslem   4-2 Esteghlal A
  [Razaghirad 12, 50, Tartar 17, Fazli 64; Haghi 48, Eidizadeh 80]
Zob-Ahan     3-3 Bargh
  [Bahadorani 44, Taghipour 45, Rajabzadeh 54; Mansouri 4, 71, Amiri 34]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Sepahan
  [Alizadeh 7, 48; Bezik 95]
Saipa        0-0 Shamoushak
[Oct 17]
Pirouzi      1-2 Esteghlal T
  [Traoré 70; Samereh 9, Fekri 56]

Round 8
[Oct 23]
Esteghlal T  3-3 AbooMoslem
  [Samereh 31, 72, Enayati 90; Razaghi Rad 10, Fazli 50, 65]
[Oct 24]
Saipa        1-2 Pegah
  [Karimi; Nori, Ashorizadeh]
Esteghlal A  3-0 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Eidizadeh 27, Khalifehasl 34, Adriano 72]
[Oct 30]
Shamoushak   1-0 Zob-Ahan
  [Bengar 42]
[Nov 2]
Bargh        2-0 Foolad
  [Amiri 54, 72]
Sepahan      2-1 Peykan
  [Farshbaf 28, 51; Mohtashami 26]
Pirouzi      1-2 Paas
  [Daei 92; Aghaei 80, Rahbarifard 85]

Round 9
[Nov 6]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-2 Esteghlal T
  [Akbarpor 50, Alizadeh 82; Fatemi 14, Nikbakht 43]
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Saipa
  [Alizadeh 90; Amirabadi 50]
[Nov 7]
Foolad       2-0 Shamoushak
  [Hamidi 30, Mobali 65]
Pegah        3-1 Sepahan
  [Nori 37, 73, Ashorirad; Talebinasab]
Peykan       1-2 Esteghlal A
  [Ebrahimian 65; Kalifehasl 13, Rezaei 74]
AbooMoslem   1-1 Paas
  [Fazli; Azizi]
Pirouzi      4-0 Bargh
  [Daei 61, 67, Entezari 17, 75]

Round 10 [Nov 23]
Esteghlal T  2-2 Peykan
  [Samereh (2); Ebrahimian 24, Tahmasebi]
Zob-Ahan     2-0 Pegah
  [Vaziri (2)]
Saipa        0-0 Foolad
Esteghlal A  2-0 Sepahan
  [Kemaei 30, Rezaei 90]
Shamoushak   0-1 Pirouzi
  [Daei 67]
Paas         3-2 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Rezaeikamal, Nekonam, Borhani; Akbarpour, Madanchi]
AbooMoslem   1-1 Bargh
  [Tartar 15; Alireza Abasfard 42]

Round 11 [Nov 30]
Pegah        3-0 Esteghlal A
  [Nori 16, Salamibakhsh 34, Hosseini 68]
Sepahan      0-0 Esteghlal T
Foolad       0-0 Zob-Ahan
Pirouzi      2-0 Saipa
  [Entezari 15, Daei 39]
Peykan       3-1 Paas
  [Tahmasebi 60, 70, 75; Aghaei 8]
Aboo Moslem  3-0 Shamoushak
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Bargh

Round 12 [Dec 7]
Foolad       4-1 Pegah
  [Momentzadeh 18, Soleimani 34, Hamidi 81, Mobali 90; Ramezanianpour 45]
Esteghlal T  2-1 Esteghlal A
  [Mansourian 28, Enayati 67; Alvez 49]
Zob-Ahan     1-0 Pirouzi
  [Taghipour 29]
Paas         2-1 Sepahan
  [Northani 22, 80; Navidkia 44]
Saipa        1-1 AbooMoslem
  [Amirabadi 17; Mikaeili 50]
Bargh        2-1 Peykan
  [Abedi 15, 46; Tahmasebi 77]
Shamoushak   0-0 Fajr-Sepasi

Round 13 
[Dec 11]
Esteghlal A  2-3 Paas
  [Kahlifehasl 69, Haghi 76; Aghaei 1, Borhani 46, Azizi 49]
Peykan       2-0 Shamoushak
  [Tajik 2, Helali 18]
[Dec 12]
Pegah        0-1 Esteghlal T
  [Enayati 24]
Pirouzi      1-0 Foolad
  [Daei 67]
AbooMoslem   1-0 Zob-Ahan
  [Razaghirad 49]
Sepahan      2-0 Bargh
  [Navidkia 2, 48]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Saipa
  [Akbarpour 25; Amirabadi 56]

Round 14
[Dec 18]
Pegah        0-0 Pirouzi
[Dec 19]
Peykan       1-1 Saipa
  [Mohtashami 60; Bostani 75]
Esteghlal A  2-0 Bargh
  [Farzaneh 33, Khalifehasl 78]
AbooMoslem   2-2 Foolad
  [Razaghurad 25, Fazli 60; Bakhtiarizadeh 37, 71]
Sepahan      3-0 Shamoushak
  [Khatibi, Navidkia, Karimi]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-0 Zob-Ahan
  [Madanchi 38, Shirmardi 90]
Esteghlal T  0-1 Paas
  [Azizi 49]

Round 15
[Dec 25]
Saipa        1-2 Sepahan
  [Yousefi 38; Khatibi 29, Estepanian 91]
Bargh        0-2 Esteghlal T
  [Sadeghi 51, Enayati 81]
[Dec 26]
Foolad       3-0 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Kolahkaj 25, Mobali 61, Momenzadeh 87]
Shamoushak   3-0 Esteghlal A
  [Mehdizadeh 20, 33, Normohamadi 70]
Zob-Ahan     1-0 Peykan
  [Taghipour 68]
Paas         2-0 Pegah
  [Azizi 39, Bayatinia 58]
Pirouzi      0-0 AbooMoslem

Round 16 [Jan 6]
Paas         1-1 Bargh
  [Hedayati 70; Mansouri 10]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Pirouzi
  [Khodayari 46; Salmani 18]
Pegah        1-0 AbooMoslem
  [Faraji 89]
Peykan       0-0 Foolad
Esteghlal A  1-1 Saipa
  [Abolhil 70; Farsi 90]
Sepahan      2-1 Zob-Ahan
  [Navidkia 45, Bezik 83; Rajabzadeh 25]
Esteghlal T  2-1 Shamoushak
  [Enayati 14, Samereh 52; Bengar 20]

Round 17
[Jan 11]
Saipa        0-3 Esteghlal T
  [Enayati 32, 55, Nawazi 87]
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Esteghlal A
  [Azizzadeh 84; Rezaei 52]
Foolad       1-0 Sepahan
  [Mehipour 54]
[Jan 12]
Bargh        3-2 Pegah
  [Abedi 9, 29, Amiri 78; Nori 17, Baniahmad 65]
Shamoushak   0-0 Paas
AbooMoslem   1-0 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Badamaki 85]
Pirouzi      0-0 Peykan

Round 18
[Jan 15]
Esteghlal T  1-0 Zob-Ahan
  [Akbari 40]
[Jan 16]
Sepahan      1-2 Pirouzi
  [Karimi 46; Peirovani 54, Jamshidi 89]
Fajr-Sepasi  2-1 Pegah
  [Hosseine 8, Akbarpour 62; Nori 58]
Esteghlal A  2-2 Foolad
  [Khalifehasl 66, Abdizadeh 82; Mobali 8, Sharifinasab 58]
Shamoushak   0-0 Bargh
Paas         1-0 Saipa
  [Nekonam 35]
Peykan       1-0 AbooMoslem
  [Sharifi 30]

Round 19 [Jan 22]
Pirouzi      0-0 Esteghlal A
Pegah        2-1 Shamoushak
  [Mohamadof 28, Khajoeian 82; Geraeili 54]
Foolad       1-1 Esteghlal T
  [Mehdipor 43; Akbari 68]
Zob-Ahan     1-1 Paas
  [Rajabzadeh 58; Nekonam 68]
AbooMoslem   0-0 Sepahan
Saipa        0-0 Bargh
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Peykan

Round 20
[Jan 27]
Peykan       1-0 Pegah
  [Nori 52]
Paas         2-1 Foolad
  [Azizi 14, Aghaei 23; Hamidi 87]
Esteghlal A  2-1 AbooMoslem
  [Farzaneh 6, Alvez 24; Hadadifar 53]
Bargh        1-2 Zob-Ahan
  [Abbasfard 72; Vaziri 13, Azizi 67]
Sepahan      3-1 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Seyedsalehi 37, Karimi 77, Navidkia 85; Farshbaf 35]
Shamoushak   2-3 Saipa
  [Geraeili 71, Mohseni 74; Shojaei 37, 79, Yousefi 51]
[Feb 2]
Esteghlal T  1-1 Pirouzi
  [Seyedabasi 3; Kavianpor 19]

Round 21
[Feb 26]
Pegah        0-0 Saipa
AbooMoslem   0-1 Esteghlal T
  [Majidi 49]
Foolad       3-0 Bargh
  [Kolahkaj 23, Hajinajaf 46, Mobali 60]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Esteghlal A
  [Madanchi 47; Zare 58]
Pirouzi      3-4 Paas
  [Shakori 45, Traoré 82, Daei 84; Nekonam 3, 67,
   Borhani 59, Azizi 87]
[Mar 5]
Peykan       1-1 Sepahan
  [Ebrahimian 44; Khatibi 88]
Zob-Ahan     2-1 Shamoushak
  [Hoseini, Sartipi 94; Geraeili 59]

Round 22
[Mar 8]
Esteghlal T  3-2 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Seyedabasi 42, Akbari 48, Fatemi 78; Akbarpour 1, Alizadeh 15]
Paas         1-1 AbooMoslem
  [Nekonam 84; Razaghirad 54]
[Mar 9]
Sepahan      3-0 Pegah
  [Talebinasab 13, Seyedsalehi 52, Estepanian 83]
Bargh        0-0 Pirouzi
Shamoushak   1-2 Foolad
  [Geraeili 52; Mobali 45, Mousavi 60]
Esteghlal A  0-0 Peykan
Saipa        1-3 Zob-Ahan
  [Izadi 6; Rezaei 53, Vaziri 58, Sartipi 70]

Round 23
[Apr 2]
Sepahan      4-2 Esteghlal A
  [Khatibi 17, Estapanian 63, Ramezani 74, Talebnasab 82; Alvez 55, 
   Mirdavoudi 89]
[Apr 4]
AbooMoslem   0-0 Bargh
Pirouzi      2-1 Shamoushak
  [Daei 27, 87; Shokati 29]
Foolad       1-0 Saipa
  [Momenzadeh 58]
Fajr-Sepasi  1-1 Paas
  [Rezaei 88; Shakori 79]
[Apr 5]
Peykan       1-1 Esteghlal T
  [Tahmasebi 88; Majidi 71]
[Apr 15]
Pegah        2-1 Zob-Ahan

Round 24
[Apr 9]
Saipa        3-2 Pirouzi     
  [Sadeghi 21, 34, Karimi 83; Daei 36, Bagheri 87]
Esteghlal A  1-1 Pegah 
  [Alvez 3; Salamibakhsh 41]
Shamoushak   0-0 AbooMoslem
Bargh        0-2 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Madanchi 67, Mousavi 87]
[Apr 10]
Zob-Ahan     0-1 Foolad      
  [Mirzapour 48] 
[Apr 12]
Paas         2-0 Peykan
  [Azizi 74, Borhani 79]  
Esteghlal T  2-1 Sepahan    
  [Enayati 3, Samereh 82; Ramezani 2]
 
Round 25
[Apr 23]
Pegah        1-1 Foolad  
  [Ebrahimi 20; Bakhtiarizadeh 12]
AbooMoslem   1-2 Saipa
  [Fazli 38; Karimi 69, Kazemi 80]
Peykan       3-1 Bargh 
  [Kashi 22, Sharifi 56, Kordan 74; mansouri 22]
Fajr-Sepasi  0-0 Shamoushak
[Apr 25]
Pirouzi      2-1 Zob-Ahan 
  [Khanmohamadi 45, Entezari 62; Rajabzadeh 16]   
[Apr 26]
Sepahan      3-4 Paas      
  [Hasanzadeh 41, 42, Talebnasab 84; Azizi 2, Nekonam 15, Bayatinia 56,
   Borhani 63]   
Esteghlal A  2-1 Esteghlal T
  [Khalifehasl 37, 40; Hamedani 90]

Round 26
[May 2]
Saipa        1-1 Fajr-Sepasi
  [Karimi 59; Akbarpour 60]
[May 3]
Esteghlal T  3-2 Pegah
  [Enayati 15, Mansorain 57, Navazi 90; Ashorizad 9, Salamibakhsh 30]
Paas         5-0 Esteghlal A
  [Borhani 8, 22, 86, Moniei 51, Bayatinia 56]
Foolad       1-0 Pirouzi
  [Mousavi 65]
Shamoushak   1-0 Peykan
  [Ramezani 57]
[May 11]
Zob-Ahan     1-1 AbooMoslem
  [Rajabzadeh 25; Razaghirad 62]
Bargh        1-5 Sepahan
  [Abedi 6; Estepanian 14, Talebnasab 38, Khatibi 60, 85, Karimi 63]

Final Table:

 1.Paas (Tehran)            26 15  8  3  48-29  53  Champions
 2.Esteghlal (Tehran)       26 14  9  3  46-31  51
 3.Foolad (Ahvaz)           26 13  8  5  37-22  47
 4.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)       26 11  7  8  32-25  40
 5.Pirouzi (Tehran)         26 10  9  7  42-28  39
 6.Sepahan (Isfahan)        26 11  6  9  47-36  39
 7.Peykan (Tehran)          26  8  8 10  24-26  32
 8.Esteghlal (Ahvaz)        26  7 10  9  35-43  31
 9.Pegah Gilan (Rasht)      26  8  6 12  27-42  30
10.AbooMoslem (Mashhad)     26  6 11  9  25-26  29
11.Fajr-Sepasi (Shiraz)     26  6 11  9  27-35  29
12.Bargh (Shiraz)           26  5  9 12  27-47  24
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13.Saipa (Karadj)           26  3 12 11  23-36  21  Relegation Playoff
14.Shamoushak (Noshahr)     26  4  8 14  19-33  20  Relegation Playoff

Promoted: Saba batry (Tehran) and Malavan (Anzali) 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [Jun 6]
Shamoushak   2-0 Ghandi
  [Pakniat, Shah Hossini]
Saipa        2-0 Naft
  [Karmi, Yousefi]

Round 2 [Jun 8]
Shamoushak   2-0 Naft
  [Geraeili, Nourmohamadi]
Saipa        1-0 Ghandi
  [Farsi]

Round 3 [Jun 11]
Ghani        3-3 Naft
  [Rameshgar (2), Tarshiz; Nikbakht, Daghaghele, Zovaidavi]
Saipa        2-0 Shamoushak
  [Karimi, Boustani]

Final Table:

 1.Saipa (Karadj)            3  3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.Shamoushak (Noshahr)      3  2  0  1   4- 2   6
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Ghandi (Yazd)             3  0  1  2   3- 6   1
 4.Naft (Abadan)             3  0  1  2   3- 7   1

NB: Shamoushak and Saipa remain at 1st level


Iranian Cup (Jaam Hazfi) 2003/04

NB: (1) denotes First Division (2nd level) club
    (2) denotes Second Division (3rd level) club
    all other clubs from Premier Division (1st level)
 
Round 4?

NB: FajrSepasi were eliminated by a Shoshtar team, presumably Karoun;
    Shamoushak did not show for a match in Mashad (possibly against
    Abomoslem) and lost 0-3 by default

1/8 Finals [teams from same city meet only once]

Esteghlal Tehran      3-2   Pasargad Tehran (2)
  [Lotfi, Akbari, Enayati; Oleroun (2)]
Abomoslem Mashhad   1-1 1-1 Peykan Tehran         [2-4 pen]
Saipa Tehran          1-1   Homa Tehran (1)       [5-4 pen]
Bargh Shiraz        1-2 o/w Paas Tehran           [Bargh withdrew]
Zob-Ahan Isfahan    8-1 w/o Pegah Rasht           [Pegah withdrew]
Karoun Shoshtar (2) 3-1 0-1 Oughab Gonbad (2) 
Pirouzi Tehran      0-1 2-3 Esteghlal Ahvaz
  [2nd leg: Khalife Asl (2), Shiri; Kazemian, Ghobakhlo]
Foolad Ahvaz        2-0 0-4 Sepahan Isfahan   
  [2nd leg: Khatibi (2), Karimi, Taleb Nasab]

Quarterfinals [teams from same city meet only once]
[Jun 18]
Peykan Tehran         0-1   Esteghlal Tehran      [aet]
  [R.Enayati]
Saipa Tehran          1-0   Paas Tehran
  [F.Boustani]
[Jun 18 and 22]
Zob-Ahan Isfahan    3-0 0-1 Karoun Shoshtar (2)
  [S.Haidary, M.Rjabzadeh, H.Shafiei]
  [R.Zadmahmoud]
Sepahan Isfahan     3-0 0-2 Esteghlal Ahvaz  
  [M.Seyedsalehi, S.Ramazani, R.Khatibi]
  [R.Jali Sabet,A.Khalifeasl]

Semifinals [Jun 27] [teams from same city meet only once]
Esteghlal Tehran      2-1   Saipa Tehran
  [Y.Akbari, A.N.-Vahedi; A.Mansourian (og)]
Sepahan Isfahan       1-1   Zob-Ahan Isfahan      [aet, 5-3 pen]
  [R.Khatibi; E.Ezoukam]

Final

First Leg [Jul 2, Naghsh-e-jahan Stadium, Isfahan]
Sepahan Isfahan       3-2   Esteghlal Tehran
  [Leon Stepanian, Mohammad Khormagah (og), Morteza Hashemi;
   Yadullah Akbari, Reza Enayati]

Second Leg [Jul 7, Azadi Stadium, Tehran; att: 85,000]
Esteghlal Tehran      0-2   Sepahan Isfahan
  [Mehdi Sayed Salehi 25, 68]
  [Esteghlal: Vahid Talebluo ,Mohamad Khorramgah (25 Saeed Lotfi),
     Amir houssin Sadeghi, Pirouz Ghorbani, Farzad Majidi
     (71 Mojahed Khaziravi), Yadullah Akbari, Mahmoud Fekri (c),
     Davoud Sayed Abasi, Alireza Mansourian (63 Faraz Fatemi),
     Ali Samereh, Reza Enayati; coach:Amir Ghalenoei;
   Sepahan: Kamil Susko, Hedayat Shahriari, Reza Hasanzadeh (c),
     Salman Tajdar, Jalal Akbari, Mohamad Farshbaf (55 Masoud Khademi),
     Saeed Ramazni, Shahin Khiri, Asghar Taleb Nasab, Rasoul Khatibi
     (72 Mahmoud Karimi (88 Morteza Hashemi)), Mehdi Sayed Salehi;
     coach:Farhad Kazemi;
   man of the match: Kamil Susko (Slovak 'keeper)]



First Division
 
Round 11? [Aug 14,15]
Traktorsazi           1-1 Rah Ahan 
Malavan               3-2 Ghandi Yazd 
Oghab                 0-0 Mashinsazi Tabriz 
Homa                  3-0 Shahab 
Bargh                 2-0 Nasaji Sari 
Mes Kerman            2-4 Saba 
Naft                  0-1 Payam Mashhad 
Sanaye Arak           4-1 Niroye Mohareke Qazvin 

Round 11? [Nov 7]
San'at Naft            -  Payam
Malavan                -  Shahid Qandi
Mes                    -  Saba Battery
Sanaye                 -  Niroo Moharrekeh
Barq                   -  Nassaji
Tractor Sazi           -  Rah Ahan
HOMA                   -  Shahab
Oqab                   -  Machine Sazi

Round 13? [Dec]
Traktorsazi           0-0 Nasaji 
Mashinsazi            2-0 Niroye Mohareke Qazvin 
Malavan               1-0 Rah Ahan 
Oqab                  0-0 Ghandi Yazd 
Homa                  0-0 Saba 
Sanaye Arak           0-0 Shahab Zanjan

Final Table:
           
 1.Saba batry (Tehran)      30 18  9  3  54-28  63  Promoted
 2.Malavan (Anzali)         30 15 10  5  46-21  55  Promoted      
--------------------------------------------------         
 3.Ghandi (Yazd)            30 14  7  9  46-31  49  Promotion Playoff
 4.Naft (Abadan)            30 13  8  9  36-26  47  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Bargh (Tehran)           30 11 13  6  29-18  46    
 6.Payam (Mashhad)          30 10 13  7  32-30  43    
 7.MachinSazi (Tabriz)      30 11  8 11  35-41  41    
 8.Teraktorsazi (Tabriz)    30  9 13  8  34-32  40    
 9.Homa (Tehran)            30  9 11 10  42-37  38    
10.Shahab (Zanjan)          30  9 10 11  29-39  37    
11.Rah Ahan (Tehran)        30  9  8 13  30-41  35    
12.Oqab (Tehran)            30  7 12 11  31-34  33    
13.San'at-e Mes (Kerman)    30  8  9 12  28-34  33    
14.Snaye (Arak)             30  8  8 14  30-43  32
--------------------------------------------------    
15.Nirou mohareke (Qazvin)  30  5 10 15  21-43  25  Relegated
16.Nasaji (Qaemshahr)       30  5  9 16  13-43  24  Relegated

NB: total goal difference -5

Topscorer: Mohsen Garosi (Shahab Zanjan) 13 goals

NB: as first level is expanded to 16 teams, the second level is
    extended to 2 groups of 12; while 2 teams go down, the top-5
    teams of the Second Division are promoted together with 7
    regional champions (actually the fourth level!)


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Round 1 [Jun 6]
Shamoushak   2-0 Ghandi
  [Pakniat, Shah Hossini]
Saipa        2-0 Naft
  [Karmi, Yousefi]

Round 2 [Jun 8]
Shamoushak   2-0 Naft
  [Geraeili, Nourmohamadi]
Saipa        1-0 Ghandi
  [Farsi]

Round 3 [Jun 11]
Ghani        3-3 Naft
  [Rameshgar (2), Tarshiz; Nikbakht, Daghaghele, Zovaidavi]
Saipa        2-0 Shamoushak
  [Karimi, Boustani]

Final Table:

 1.Saipa (Karadj)            3  3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.Shamoushak (Noshahr)      3  2  0  1   4- 2   6
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Ghandi (Yazd)             3  0  1  2   3- 6   1
 4.Naft (Abadan)             3  0  1  2   3- 7   1

NB: Ghandi and Naft remain at 2nd level


Third Level (Second Division)

top-5 teams promoted to second level; 2 teams relegated; to
be played in 2 groups of 10 for 2004/05

Fourth Level (Regional Championships)

played in 7 regions; all champions promoted to second level 2005/06,
including Azarbaijan (now called Sorkhpushan) and Passargad, both
from Tehran

To be played in 6 groups of 9 for 2004/05

2002/03.

2004/05.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of foundation dates.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Milad Niqui and Ashgar Zarei for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Milad Niqui (mniqui@cs.kun.nl) and Ashgar Zarei (myneda76@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 4 Jun 2006

(C) Copyright Milad Niqui, Ashgar Zarei and RSSSF 2003/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.