Iraq 2009/10


Iraqi Premier League

Iraqi Premier League

Name Changes | Composition November 2009 | Decisions December 2009 
Promotion Round December 2009 | Competition Proper

Name Changes

On Aug 5, 2009, Amana SC were renamed Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi
Al-Jolan were renamed Shabab Al-Faluja
Sirwan were newly founded as Sirwan Al-Jadid (New Sirwan)

Composition November 2009

Original distribution of 43 (!) clubs over 5 groups, with the following
notes:

* the 27 teams which played at first level 2008/09;
+ the 6 clubs directly admitted to the league 2009/10;
= the 5 clubs entering a play off for the last two places 2009/10;
- the 5 clubs eventually not considered at all

Note that Mosul (not listed among the 43 but qualified for the
2008/09 league which they did not enter) were admitted directly
to the 2009/10 league as well while Al-Karkh (Baghdad), also not
listed among the 43, were the 6th team to enter the promotion
round for the last two places 2009/10

Northern Group (8 clubs)
* Arbil
* Duhok
* Pires
* Kirkuk
= Zakho
* Sulimaniya
+ Sirwan Al-Jadid (Sulimaniya)
- Peshmerga (Sulimaniya)

Baghdad Group (13 clubs)
* Nadi Baghdad
* Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
+ Al-Masafi
* Al-Hudod
* Al-Shurta
* Al-Sina'a
+ Al-Hassanin
* Al-Nafit
= Al-Siyaha [=Tourism]
* Al-Zawra'a
* Al-Bareed
* Al-Kahrabaa
* Al-Talaba

Western Group (7 clubs)
* Salah-Al-Deen (Tikrit)
* Ramadi
= Shabab Al-Faluja
+ Al-Sharqat
* Samara'a
* Diyala (Baquba)
- Al-Fetowa (Mosul) [instead Mosul (Mosul) entered]

Euphrates Group (7 clubs)
* Samawa
= Al-Hindiya (Karbala)
+ Al-Diwaniya
- Al-Sada
* Al-Kufa
* Karbala 
* Al-Najaf

Southern Group (8 clubs)
- Al-Aza (Kut)
+ Nafit Maysan (Amara)
- Dhi Qar (Nassriya)
* Maysan (Amara)
* Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)
* Al-Nassriya
* Al-Mina'a (Basra)
= Masafi Al-Janob (Basra) [=Southern Refineries]

Round 1 [was to start Nov 20 but cancelled]
Northern Group
Duhok              -  Arbil
Pires              -  Kirkuk
Zakho              -  Sulimaniya
Peshmerga          -  Sirwan
Baghdad Group
Nadi Baghdad       -  Quwa Jawiya
Masafi             -  Hudod
Shurta             -  Sina'a
Hassanin           -  Nafit Baghdad
Siyaha             -  Zawra'a
Bareed             -  Kahrabaa
Western Group
Salah-Al-Deen      -  Ramadi
Sharqat            -  Shabab Faluja
Samara'a           -  Diyala
Euphrates Group
Samawa             -  Hindiya
Diwaniya           -  Sada
Kufa               -  Karbala
Southern Group
Nassriya           -  Aza
Nafit Maysan       -  Dhi Qar
Maysan             -  Nafit Janob
Mina'a             -  Masafi Janob

Decisions December 2009

League to have 36 teams divided in three groups (North, 
Central and South) of 12 teams (later this was changed
in two groups of 18, North and South); bottom-6 of each 
group to be relegated, with remaining 18 clubs joined 
by 2 promoted clubs for 20-team league 2010/11 (later 
the reduction to 20 clubs was postponed to 2011/12).

Six clubs were elected to play off for the final 2 places 
in the 2009/10 competition Dec 7-15 in Baghdad:

  Al-Karkh
  Al-Siyaha
  Masafi Al-Janob
  Zakho
  Al-Hindiya
  Shabab Al-Faluja

NB: Al-Karkh had not been listed among the original 43 clubs

Promotion Round December 2009

Final Table:

 1.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)               5  4  1  0  7- 2 13  Promoted
 2.Zakho                            5  2  3  0 11- 5  9  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Masafi Al-Janob (Basra)          5  2  2  1  8- 7  8  [*]
 4.Al-Hindiya (Karbala)             5  1  3  1 11- 8  6  [*]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shabab Al-Faluja                 5  1  0  4  9-17  3
 6.Al-Siyaha (Baghdad)              5  0  1  4  6-13  1

[*] Masafi Al-Janob and Hindiya were also promoted after the
    withdrawals of Sulimaniya and Sirwan Al-Jadid

Round 1 [Dec 7]
Shabab Faluja     2-3 Masafi Janob      [at Karkh]
  [Anmar Hussein 70, 92; Salam Ibrahim 29, 85, Ali Rahim 93]
Karkh             3-1 Siyaha            [at Zawra'a]
  [Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 19, 80, 88; Hassan Jassim 61]
Zakho             1-1 Hindiya           [at Shurta] 
  [Berwash Jadir 45; Arshad Hussein 57]

Round 2 [Dec 9]
Karkh             2-1 Hindiya           [at Quwa Jawiya]
  [Ali Malik 60, Yassir Yahya Alwan 65; Hussein Farhud 17]
Masafi Janob      2-1 Siyaha            [at Zawra'a]
  [Karim Khalaf, Qais Abdul-Karim 90pen; Abbas Mohammed]
Zakho             5-2 Shabab Faluja     [at Karkh] 
  [Mustafa Basil 10, 12, Berwash Jadir 82, 94,
   Amer Khalif 64; Hussam Al-Deen Mohammed 45, 45]

Round 3 [Dec 11]
Karkh             1-0 Masafi Janob 
  [Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 1]
Zakho             3-0 Siyaha            [at Quwa Jawiya]
  [Berwash Jadir 10, Mustafa Basil 30, Ali Sabbar 92]
Hindiya           6-2 Shabab Faluja 
  [Hussein Farhud 17, 84, 87, Haidar Abbas 33, Rafid Mohammed Sateen,
   Karim Tahran 68; Hussam Al-Deen Hamed 19, Qusai Jaber 83] 

Round 4 [Dec 13]
Zakho             2-2 Masafi Janob      [at Nafit]
  [Sinan Fawzi 22, Mustafa Basil 28; Mustafa Mohammed 3, Qusai Jamil 17]
Karkh             1-0 Shabab Faluja     [at Zawra'a]  
  [Ahmed Abbas 24]
Hindiya           2-2 Siyaha            [at Shurta] 
  [Sabah Abdul-Hassan 13, Karim Hamdan 65; Ammar Radhi 43, 90]

Round 5 [Dec 15]
Karkh             0-0 Zakho             [at Shurta] 
Masafi Janob      1-1 Hindiya           [at Karkh]     
  [Salam Hussein 87; Haidar Malik 16]
Siyaha            2-3 Shabab Faluja     [at Quwa Jawiya]
  [Abbas Mohammed 45, Alaa Shaker 62; Anmar Hussein 6,
   Qusai Jaber 62, 79]

Final Table:

 1.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)               5  4  1  0  7- 2 13  Promoted
 2.Zakho                            5  2  3  0 11- 5  9  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Masafi Al-Janob (Basra)          5  2  2  1  8- 7  8  [*]
 4.Al-Hindiya (Karbala)             5  1  3  1 11- 8  6  [*]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shabab Al-Faluja                 5  1  0  4  9-17  3
 6.Al-Siyaha (Baghdad)              5  0  1  4  6-13  1

[*] Masafi Al-Janob and Hindiya were also promoted after the
    withdrawals of Sulimaniya and Sirwan Al-Jadid

Competition Proper

First Stage | Elite Stage | Golden Stage

First Stage

Group A (North) | Group B (South)

Group A (North)

Final Table:

 1.Arbil (Arbil)                   33 25  5  3 67-14 80  Elite Stage
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     33 22  7  4 60-19 73  Elite Stage
 3.Duhok (Duhok)                   33 19  7  7 55-23 64  Elite Stage
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            33 19  6  8 39-23 63  [-]  Elite Stage
 5.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         33 15 11  7 42-25 56  [*1]  Elite Stage
 6.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              33 13 14  6 38-25 53  Elite Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Masafi (Baghdad)             33 12 12  9 40-38 48
 8.Zakho (Zakho)                   33 12  9 12 33-31 45
 9.Ramadi (Ramadi)                 33  9 13 11 31-33 40
10.Mosul (Mosul)                   33  9 11 13 24-32 38  [-]
11.Al-Hindiya (Karbala)            33  7 13 13 33-49 34  [*2]
12.Diyala (Baquba)                 33  8  8 17 27-49 32
13.Samara'a (Samara'a)             33  6 13 14 24-37 31
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Kirkuk (Kirkuk)                 33  7  8 18 37-56 29  Relegated
15.Al-Sharqat (Sharqat)            33  5 13 15 20-45 28  Relegated
16.Salah-Al-Deen (Tikrit)          33  4 13 16 27-51 25  Relegated
17.Masafi Al-Janob (Basra)         33  2  8 23 20-76 14  [-]  [*2]  Relegated
 -.Pires (Duhok)                   17  7  5  5 22-13 26  Relegated

[-] marks clubs who withdrew from the league during rounds 12 and 13

[*1] Amana were renamed Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi (Baghdad SC)
[*2] Sirwan Al-Jadid (New Sirwan, new foundation of Sirwan)
     and Sulimaniya withdrew on Dec 29; around Jan 4 they
     were replaced by Masafi Al-Janob and Hindiya; as these
     clubs are both from the south, they are to play their
     home matches in Baghdad
[-] marks clubs who withdrew from the league during rounds 12 and 13

[*1] Amana were renamed Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi (Baghdad SC)
[*2] Sirwan Al-Jadid (New Sirwan, new foundation of Sirwan)
     and Sulimaniya withdrew on Dec 29; around Jan 4 they
     were replaced by Masafi Al-Janob and Hindiya; as these
     clubs are both from the south, they are to play their
     home matches in Baghdad

Round 1 
[Dec 30]
Sharqat           1-1 Nadi Baghdad
  [Rafah Khalaf 88; Ali Mansour 62]
Sulimaniya        n/p Masafi Baghdad
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Zawra'a
  [Amjad Radhi 9]
Pires             0-1 Duhok
  [Jassim Mohammed Haji 40]
Sirwan Jadid      n/p Salah-Al-Deen
[Jan 1]
Samara'a          1-0 Diyala
  [Uday Salih 74]
[Jan 2]
Arbil             4-0 Zakho
  [Muslim Mubarak 76, 81, Loay Salah 90+5,
   Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 90+6]
  [match was interrupted in 82' due to crowd trouble; one Zakho fan
   was wounded after local police fired a round of bullets to 
   disperse the spectators after a handful of rival fans had fought
   with police; the referee added nine minutes of injury time for
   the stoppage;
   for the first time in the history of Iraqi league football 
   foreign professionals represented Iraqi teams, with Arbil
   including IsmaŽl Bangoura II (Guinea) and Zakho fielding
   Yousef Saeed Meziyan (Palestine) and Soualio Bakayoko (Benin)]
Kahrabaa          1-1 Kirkuk            [at Nafit]
  [Mustafa Mahmoud 87pen; Mohammed Qasim 19]
[Mar 3]
Hindiya           3-2 Salah-Al-Deen
  [Karim Tehran 30, Arshad Hussein 63, Hassan Naji 64; Malik Sabah 6,
   Salih Tariq 26]
Masafi Janob      0-0 Masafi Baghdad
[Apr 23]
Ramadi            1-1 Mosul
  [Natiq Abdullah 92; Rawad Arzeij 23]

Round 2 
[Jan 4]
Masafi Baghdad    3-0 Ramadi
  [Ammar Abdul-Hassan 5, 39, 50]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Zawra'a           [at Karkh]
  [Ahmed Ibrahim 81]
Duhok             n/p Sulimaniya
Kirkuk            n/p Sirwan Jadid
[Jan 5]
Mosul             0-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Amjad Radhi 90]
Zakho             2-0 Sharqat
  [Berwash Jadir 46pen, Masoud Hadi 90]
Salah-Al-Deen     0-2 Arbil
  [IsmaŽl Bangoura II 45, Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 90]
Samara'a          0-1 Kahrabaa
  [Tai Karim 25]
[Dec 6]
Diyala            1-1 Pires
  [Hussein Abdullah 20; Ahmed Hassan 9]
[Mar 12]
Duhok             3-0 Masafi Janob  
  [Amjad Walid 31, Amad Ismail 43, Ali Yousef Issa 67] 
[Mar 13]
Kirkuk            0-2 Hindiya
  [Arshad Hussein 55, Hussein Farhoud 58]

Round 3
[Jan 8]
Mosul             1-1 Masafi Baghdad
  [Yassir Aydan 1; Ammar Abdul-Hassan 49]
Sharqat           3-1 Salah-Al-Deen
  [Adil Saleem 30, Mohanad Salim 85, Mohammed Attiya 91;
   Mohamed Mahmoud 20]
Hindiya           0-2 Samara'a          [at Karkh]
  [Arkan Karam 26, Ali Hussein 60]
[Jan 9]
Arbil             2-0 Kirkuk
  [IsmaŽl Bangoura II 24, Mahdi Karim 90+3]
Ramadi            0-2 Duhok
  [Salar Abdul-Jabar 62, Adnan Attiya 71]
Zawra'a           1-1 Zakho
  [Marwan Hussein 15; Hussein Alaa 35]
Kahrabaa          2-1 Pires             [at Sina'a]
  [Abbas Rahef 54, 58; Hardi Saimand 15]
[Jan 10]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Nadi Baghdad
  [Razzaq Farhan 81, Amjad Radhi 87; Ameer Sabah 26]
Masafi Janob      1-3 Diyala            [at Zawra'a]
  [Mustafa Mohammed 20; Raad Hamed 25, Murthi Abdul-Karim 69,
   Ahmed Nazar 90+1]

Round 4
[Jan 15]
Samara'a          0-1 Arbil
[Mahdi Karim 85]
Salah-Al-Deen     0-2 Zawra'a           
  [Ali Ossama 76, Jaber Shaker 90]
Zakho             0-1 Nadi Baghdad
  [Ameer Sabah 24]
Duhok             2-0 Mosul
  [Mohammed Saad 7, Khalid Musher 18]
Kahrabaa          5-0 Masafi Janob      [at Sina'a]
  [Abbas Rahif 12, Tai Karim 26, Ahmed Hassan Hanoush 37,
   Ahmed Murad 74, Nabil Sabah 91]
Quwa Jawiya       4-3 Masafi Baghdad    [at Zawra'a]
  [Amjad Radhi 35, 51, Razzaq Farhan 62, Ahmed Khudhair 83;
   Yassir Saadi 57, Hammam Salih 90, Haidar Rasheed Hassan 91]
[Jan 16]
Pires             7-0 Hindiya
  [Karzan Mohammed 10, Burhan Abdul-Karim 15, Ossama Shayal 72, 88,
   Alaa Kelaf 74, Hawzan Azad 80, Nejarvan Shukri 85pen]
Kirkuk            1-2 Sharqat
  [Ali Hussein 86; Farhan Hamad 1, Adil Saleem 7]
Diyala            0-0 Ramadi

Round 5
[Jan 19]
Sharqat           1-1 Samara'a   
  [Farhan Hamad 81; Hamadi Ahmed 89]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Salah-Al-Deen  
  [Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 87; Mohammed Mahmoud 73]   
Masafi Baghdad    1-0 Duhok  
  [Rafid Ibrahim 29]
Ramadi            0-2 Kahrabaa   
  [Ghassan Mohammed 9, Tai Karim 32]   
[Jan 20]
Arbil             1-0 Pires  
  [IsmaŽl Bangoura II 30]           
Zawra'a           4-0 Kirkuk  
  [Ali Ossama 24, Mustafa Ahmed 35, 87, Mohammed Ahmed Abdul-Jabar 57]          
Zakho             1-0 Quwa Jawiya  
  [Rebar Mohammed 73]
  [Soualio Bakayoko became the first foreign professional to be 
   sent off in an Iraqi league match after clashing with Razzaq 
   Farhan, who was also sent off by referee Sabah Abid in 90']
Mosul             0-3 Diyala       
  [Saad Adnan 14, Ahmed Nazar 84, Raad Kadhim 94]     
Hindiya           2-2 Masafi Janob   
  [Haidar Tali 51, 85; Alaa Jowa 45, Ammar Hassan 91] 

Round 6
[Jan 23]
Masafi Janob      0-3 Arbil      
  [Loay Salah 38, Ahmed Salah 54pen, Wisam Zaki 84]
Kirkuk            1-0 Nadi Baghdad  
  [Mohammed Qasim 29]  
Kahrabaa          0-0 Mosul  
Pires             2-0 Sharqat  
  [Burhan Abdul-Karim 10, Ayoub Ayad 19]         
Hindiya           2-2 Ramadi  
  [Salah Aziz 11, Sabah Abdul-Hassan 34; Ammar Hadi 52, 
   Mohammed Turki 83]          
[Jan 24]
Samara'a          1-0 Zawra'a 
  [Hamadi Ahmed 45]           
Salah-Al-Deen     1-0 Zakho  
  [Mohammed Mahmoud 45] 
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Duhok  
  [Amjad Radhi 57] 
Diyala            0-2 Masafi Baghdad
  [Ammar Abdul-Hassan 42, 82]        

Round 7
[Feb 8]
Zakho             2-0 Kirkuk
  [Berwash Jadir 5, Salih Jaber 13]
[Feb 9]
Mosul             0-1 Hindiya
   [Salah Aziz 71]
Duhok             4-1 Diyala
  [Ahmed Mimoun 68, 84 Mohammed Saad 69, 78; Ali Sabah 19]
Arbil             1-0 Ramadi
  [Ahmed Salah 47]
Nadi Baghdad      3-0 Samara'a
  [Ali Mansour 17, 57, Zaid Khalaf 42]
Sharqat           awd Masafi Janob      [awarded 3-0, Masafi withdrew]
Zawra'a           2-0 Pires
  [Husham Mohammed 67, Ali Qassim 90]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Salah-Al-Deen
  [Amjad Radhi 46]
Kahrabaa          2-0 Masafi Baghdad
  [Abbas Rahif 44, Ahmed Hassan Hanoush 51]

Round 8
[Feb 12]
Samara'a          0-0 Zakho
Zawra'a           3-1 Masafi Janob      [at Shurta]
  [Husham Mohammed 10, Ali Qassim 45, Jaber Shaker 88; Ali Rahim 91]
[Feb 13] 
Arbil             1-0 Mosul             [at Ararat]
  [Ahmed Salah 7]
Salah-Al-Deen     2-1 Kirkuk
  [Ahmed Jassim 21, Ali Nasaif 85; Ali Hussein 55]
Duhok             2-1 Kahrabaa        
  [Ahmed Mimoun 33, Jassim Mohammed Suliman 86; Mohammed Jamal 67]  
Ramadi            3-0 Sharqat 
  [Ghazwan Mahmoud 65, Rawad Arzeij 25, 75]
Diyala            0-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Yassir Abdul-Muhsin 4]
[Feb 14]
Pires             1-0 Nadi Baghdad
  [Amer Mushraf 41]
Masafi Baghdad    1-0 Hindiya
  [Ali Numan 47]

Round 9
[Feb 19]
Zawra'a           0-0 Ramadi
Salah Al-Deen     3-3 Samara'a
  [Hamadi Ahmed 2, 45, 77; Ali Nasaif 56, Muayad Taha 73og,
   Mohammed Mahmoud 92]
Kahrabaa          2-2 Diyala
  [Abbas Hassan 11, Mohammad Jamal 35; Raad Kadhim 50, Ammar Thair 80]
Hindiya           1-1 Duhok
  [Hussein Farhoud 14; Mohammed Saad 26]
Masafi Baghdad    0-0 Arbil
Sharqat           0-0 Mosul
[Feb 20]
Kirkuk            0-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Amjad Radhi 45]
Zakho             1-0 Pires
  [Salih Jaber 63]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Masafi Janob
  [Mohammed Faisal 52]
  [NB: 3 hours after the game, 3 Baghdad players (Ali Jaber, 
       Jassim Mohammed Hamad and Adil Abid Zaid) were caught in a car
       accident travelling from Mahmoudiya to Karbala; striker Ali Jaber
       was killed at the scene while the other two suffered injuries]

Round 10 
[Feb 23]
Samara'a          0-0 Kirkuk
Diyala            1-0 Hindiya 
  [Murthi Abdul-Karim 4]
Arbil             1-0 Duhok
  [IsmaŽl Bangoura II 11]
Pires             2-1 Salah Al-Deen     
  [Mohammed Kelaf 23, Amer Mushraf 65; Ahmed Mohammed 39]
Sharqat           0-0 Masafi Baghdad    
Zawra'a           1-0 Mosul
  [Marwan Hussein 40]
Quwa Jawiya       2-2 Kahrabaa
  [Amjad Radhi 20, 70; Nabil Sabah 3, Abbas Hassan 43]
Masafi Janob      1-2 Zakho
  [Salam Ibrahim 32; Masoud Hadi 56, Salih Jaber 89]
[Mar 3]
Ramadi            1-0 Nadi Baghdad 
  [Rawad Arzeij 42]    

Round 11
[Feb 26]
Salah Al-Deen     0-0 Masafi Janob      
Zawra'a           0-0 Masafi Baghdad    
[Feb 27]
Duhok             2-0 Sharqat
  [Ahmed Mimoun 18, Azad Ahmed 93]
Kirkuk            1-1 Pires
  [Haidar Hussein 84; Hardi Saimand 93]
Diyala            0-3 Arbil
  [IsmaŽl Bangoura II 48, Ahmed Salah 70, Loay Salah 89]
Zakho             0-1 Ramadi
  [Ghazwan Mahmoud 27]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Mosul
  [Ali Mansour 80]
Kahrabaa          3-1 Hindiya
  [Ahmed Hussein 13, Jassim Swadi 17, Mustafa Mahmoud 23;
   Karim Tehran 61]
[Feb 28]
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Samara'a         
  [Amjad Radhi 42, Mohammed Hanoon Mashkour 68, Haitham Kadhim Tahir 92]

NB: on March 11, the Iraq Olympic Committee reversed their ruling made
    on November 16, 2009 and reinstated the FA headed by Hussein Saeed;
    this ruling led a number of clubs to withdraw from the league in
    opposition to the Olympic ruling and the reinstatment of the old FA;
    from the northern group these clubs were:
    Mosul (on Mar 13), Zawra'a (on Mar 17) and Masafi Janob (on Mar 19)

Round 12
[Mar 15]
Kirkuk            2-2 Masafi Janob
  [Mustafa Mohammed 88og, Mohammed Qasim 94; Ali Rahim 16,
   Alaa Jawad 42]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Arbil
[Mar 16]
Pires             2-1 Samara'a
  [Karzan Mohammed 13, 23; Mohammed Abdullah 90]
Sharqat           1-0 Diyala
  [Mohammed Mahdi 66]
Ramadi            1-0 Salah-Al-Deen
  [Jawad Shaker 5]
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Hindiya
  [Amjad Radhi 22, Jassim Mohammed Ghulam 52; Arshad Hussein 25]
Zakho             awd Mosul             [awarded 3-0, Mosul withdrew]
[Mar 17]
Masafi Baghdad    0-0 Nadi Baghdad
Duhok             awd Zawra'a           [awarded 3-0, Zawra'a withdrew]

Round 13
[Mar 19]
Samara'a          awd Masafi Janob      [awarded 3-0, Masafi Janob withdrew]
[Mar 20]
Arbil             3-0 Hindiya
  [Muslim Mubarak 9, Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 88, Loay Salah 90]
Salah-Al-Deen     awd Mosul             [awarded 3-0, Mosul withdrew]
Kirkuk            2-1 Ramadi
  [Ali Hussein 43, Ibrahim Hassan 76; Ghazwan Mahmoud 93]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Pires
Kahrabaa          1-0 Sharqat
  [Malik Hussam 90]
[Mar 21]
Zakho             0-2 Masafi Baghdad    
  [Younis Rasheed 13, Sarmad Najim 83]
Zawra'a           awd Diyala            [awarded 0-3, Zawra'a withdrew]
Nadi Baghdad      4-2 Duhok
  [Ali Mansour 10, Ahmed Ibrahim 25, Zirvan Mohammed 64og,
   Haidar Aboudi 80; Khalid Musher 19, Yadkar Younis 57]

NB: Mosul, Zawra'a and Masafi Janob returned to the league after round 13

Round 14
[Mar 26]
Ramadi            1-0 Samara'a
  [Ayad Makhalaf 47]
Masafi Baghdad    0-0 Salah-Al-Deen
[Mar 27]
Duhok             2-0 Zakho
  [Jassim Mohammed Suliman 75, Amad Ismail 90]
Arbil             0-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Amjad Radhi 11]
Hindiya           3-0 Sharqat
  [Ahmed Salim 30, Hussein Farhoud 45, Arshad Hussein 75]
[Mar 29]
Masafi Janob      0-2 Pires
  [Nejarvan Shukri 30, Ossama Shayal 45]
Zawra'a           0-0 Kahrabaa          
[Mar 30]
Mosul             1-0 Kirkuk            
  [Yassir Aydan 18]
Diyala            1-4 Nadi Baghdad  
  [Saad Adnan 47; Ali Mansour 11, 34, Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 39,
   Marwan Abbas 52]    

Round 15
[Apr 2]
Salah-Al-Deen     0-0 Duhok             
[Apr 3]
Samara'a          1-1 Mosul        
  [Hamadi Ahmed 29; Ammar Taha 81og]     
Kirkuk            2-3 Masafi Baghdad     
  [Haidar Abdul-Karim 6, Zana Mohammed 89; Ammar Abdul-Hassan 51,
   Younis Rasheed 68, 92]  
Sharqat           1-4 Arbil    
  [Mohanad Salim 50; Mahdi Karim 20, Ahmed Salah 33,
   Muslim Mubarak 45, Fallou Seni Camara 56]         
Quwa Jawiya       4-1 Masafi Janob      
  [Ahmed Ayad 4, Muayad Khalid 43, Ahmed Hanoon Maskhour 58,
   Yassir Abdul-Muhsin 72; Aqil Qasim 14]
Hindiya           0-1 Zawra'a           
  [Jaber Shaker 56]
[Apr 4]
Zakho             awd Diyala            [awarded 3-0, Diyala dns]
Pires             1-1 Ramadi   
  [Hardi Saimand 31; Jassim Sarhan 5]         
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Kahrabaa          

Round 16
[Apr 6]
Masafi Baghdad    2-1 Samara'a   
  [Alaadin Jafar 61, Ammar Abdul-Hassan 85; Uday Salih 90]       
[Apr 7]
Diyala            0-0 Salah-Al-Deen     
Mosul             1-1 Pires    
  [Yassir Aydan 86; Burhan Abdul-Karim 36]         
Sharqat           0-4 Quwa Jawiya 
  [Manhal Mashal 46og, Razzaq Farhan 55, Amjad Radhi 58,
   Ahmed Hanoon Mashkour 87pen]      
Zawra'a           2-1 Arbil          
  [Mustafa Ahmed 62, Husham Mohammed 65; Mahdi Karim 92]   
[Apr 8]
Ramadi            0-1 Masafi Janob  
  [Aqil Qasim 6]    
Kahrabaa          0-0 Zakho             
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Hindiya      
  [Ali Mansour 72; Adil Hussein Farhoud 82]     
[Apr 26]
Duhok             3-2 Kirkuk   
  [Ahmed Mimoun 28, Jassim Mohammed Suliman 71, Yadkhar Younis 78;
   Jabar Nashat 88, Ali Hussein 92]         

Round 17
[Apr 11]
Duhok             1-0 Samara'a         
  [Jassim Mohammed Suliman 81] 
Masafi Janob      1-2 Mosul             
  []
[Apr 12]
Kirkuk            0-1 Diyala            
  [Saad Adnan 85]   
Pires             1-0 Masafi Baghdad    
  [Ayoub Ayad 19]   
[Apr 13]
Quwa Jawiya       1-1 Ramadi               
  [Amjad Radhi 24; Rawad Arzeij 50]
Zawra'a           0-0 Sharqat           
Arbil             2-1 Nadi Baghdad        
  [IsmaŽl Bangoura II 7, Dildar Ibrahim 45; Ali Mansour 84] 
Zakho             0-0 Hindiya           
Salah-Al-Deen     1-1 Kahrabaa         
  [Malik Sabah 22; Mustafa Mahmoud 3]    

Round 18
[Apr 30]
Salah-Al-Deen     1-1 Hindiya
  [Mohammed Mahmoud 75; Arshad Hussein 72]
Duhok             n/p Pires             
Zakho             0-1 Arbil
  [Dildar Rahman 77]
Diyala            0-0 Samara'a
Mosul             0-0 Ramadi
Kirkuk            0-2 Kahrabaa
  [Ahmed Hassan Hanoush 12, Abbas Salman 43]
Masafi Baghdad    1-1 Masafi Janob
  [Sarmed Najim 28; Aqil Qasim 53]
Zawra'a           0-3 Quwa Jawiya
  [Ahmed Ayad 35, Amjad Radhi 44, 46]
[May 2]
Nadi Baghdad      3-0 Shirqat
  [Ahmed Abdul-Jabar 44, 88, Hashim Muwafaq 81]

Round 19
[May 4]
Arbil             awd Salah-Al-Deen     [awarded 3-0, Salah-Al-Deen dns]
Sharqat           0-0 Zakho
Pires             n/p Diyala
Ramadi            1-1 Masafi Baghdad
  [Rawad Arzeij 41pen; Ammar Zeinal 35]    
Quwa Jawiya       awd Mosul             [awarded 3-0, originally 2-1]
  [Amjad Radhi 18, Razzaq Farhan 77; Ali Marzouq 47]
Zawra'a           2-1 Nadi Baghdad
  [Mustafa Ahmed 25, Mohammed Ahmed Abdul-Jabar 71; Ahmed Jadih 31]
Masafi Janob      0-4 Duhok
  [Ali Yousef 10, Jassim Mohammed Suliman 37, Khalid Musher 80,
   Adnan Attiya 92]
Hindiya           1-1 Kirkuk
  [Sabah Abdul-Hassan 48; Nawaj Qadir 69]
[May 5]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Samara'a

Round 20
[May 7]
Masafi            3-1 Mosul
  [Younis Rasheed 46, Ameer Faiq 70, 73; Yassir Aydan 68]
[May 8]
Kirkuk            1-1 Arbil
  [Mohammed Qasim 80; Ahmed Salah 18]
Salah-Al-Deen     1-0 Sharqat
  [Mohammed Muwafaq 18]
Duhok             2-1 Ramadi
  [Ali Yousef 1, Jassim Mohammed Suliman 21; Marwan Abdullah 87]
[May 9]
Zakho             0-1 Zawra'a
  [Husham Mohammed 30]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Haidar Abdoudi 9; Muayad Khalid 12]
Diyala            1-1 Masafi Janob
  [Ali Sabah 47; Aqil Qasim 84]
Samara'a          2-2 Hindiya
  [Hamadi Ahmed 12, Ahmed Kamil 92; Hussein Farhud 30,
   Sabah Abdul-Hassan 80]
Pires             n/p Kahrabaa

Round 21
[May 11]
Masafi Janob      0-1 Kahrabaa
  [Mustafa Hussein 75]
[May 12]
Sharqat           2-2 Kirkuk
  [Manhal Mashal 36pen, 72pen; Mohammed Qasim 9, Emad Assad 42]
Mosul             0-0 Duhok
Ramadi            2-1 Diyala
  [Rawad Arzeij 15, 25; Murthi Abdul-Karim 75]
[May 13]
Arbil             1-0 Samara'a
  [Muslim Mubarak 77]
Masafi Baghdad    0-0 Quwa Jawiya     
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Zakho 
  [Zaid Khalaf 56; Berwash Jadir 29pen]
Hindiya           n/p Pires           
[May 14]
Zawra'a           2-1 Salah-Al-Deen
  [Marwan Hussein 30, Mohammed Najim 74; Ahmed Mohammed 45]  

Round 22
[May 15]
Masafi Janob      3-5 Hindiya
  [Salam Ibrahim 26, Mustafa Mohammed 52, Anwar Abdul-Karim 73;
   Sabah Abdul-Hassan 23, 71, Hussein Farhud 27, Haidar Malik 30,
   Haidar Tali 93]
[May 16]
Kahrabaa          1-0 Ramadi
  [Tai Karim 88]
Diyala            1-1 Mosul
  [Murthi Abdul-Karim 42; Qusai Ayad 52]
[May 17]
Samara'a          0-0 Sharqat
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Zakho
  [Ahmed Khudhair 45 pen, Amjad Radhi 76, 94]
[May 18]
Duhok             3-0 Masafi Baghdad
  [Ahmed Mimoun 62, 70, Mohanad Nassir 79]
Salah Al-Deen     1-2 Nadi Baghdad
  [Ali Nassif 65; Ali Mansour 4, Murthi Jawad 74]
Kirkuk            1-3 Zawra'a
  [Ahmed Jassib 54og; Hassan Turki 17, Mizher Ahmed 90, Qasim Zaidan 92]
Pires             n/p Arbil

Round 23
[May 20]
Mosul             1-0 Kahrabaa
  [Ali Zahid 87]
Arbil             6-0 Masafi Janob
  [Haidar Qaraman 12, Hussein Abdul-Wahid 41, Loay Salah 43, 83,
   Halgurd Mulla Mohammed 60, Muslim Mubarak 66]
Ramadi            0-1 Hindiya
  [Haidar Tali 29]
[May 21]
Zakho             3-0 Salah Al-Deen
  [Nirjavan Shukri 30, Berwash Jadir 38, 61]
[May 22]
Zawra'a           5-0 Samara'a
  [Mustafa Ahmed 30, 45, 72, Haidar Abdul-Amir 55, 80]
Duhok             2-1 Quwa Jawiya
  [Khalid Musher 20, Jassim Mohammed Suliman 26; Amjad Radhi 11]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Kirkuk
  [Ali Mansour 35]
Masafi Baghdad    2-1 Diyala
  [Alaadin Jafar 89, Younis Rasheed 93; Ali Karim 87]
Sharqat           n/p Pires

Round 24
[May 23]
Masafi Janob      0-0 Sharqat           
[May 24]
Hindiya           0-0 Mosul             
Ramadi            1-4 Arbil   
  [Ayad Mukhlif 80; Mahdi Karim 14, Muslim Mubarak 32pen,
   Haidar Qaraman 70, IsmaŽl Bangoura II 87]          
[May 25]
Kirkuk            2-1 Zakho        
  [Ali Shirwan 30, 91; Salih Jaber 57]     
[May 26]
Salah Al-Deen     0-2 Quwa Jawiya
  [Amjad Radhi 68, 88]
Diyala            0-1 Duhok             
  [Ali Yousef 35]
Samara'a          1-2 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Marwan Abbas 65, Ali Mansour 66; Manhal Khalid 50]
Masafi Baghdad    3-2 Kahrabaa
  [Younis Rashid 57, 62, 64; Mohammed Jamal 17, 50]
Pires             n/p Zawra'a           

Round 25
[May 28]
Sharqat           0-0 Ramadi            
Mosul             1-0 Arbil    
  [Anmar Akram Ismail 44]         
Zawra'a           1-0 Masafi Janob  
  [Mustafa Ahmed 55]             
[May 29]
Kahrabaa          1-1 Duhok       
  [Mohammed Jamal 93; Khalid Musher 5]               
Kirkuk            2-2 Salah Al-Deen
  [Walid Abdullah 5, Ali Shirwan 40; Ali Nasaif 73, 
   Mohammed Mahmoud 79]         
Hindiya           1-2 Masafi Baghdad  
  [Haidar Malik 49; Ameer Faiq 48, Younis Rashid 43]           
[May 30]
Quwa Jawiya       5-0 Diyala    
  [Razzaq Farhan 20, 25, Haitham Kadhim 39, Amjad Radhi 43, 78]                 
Zakho             2-0 Samara'a  
  [Salih Jaber 72, Berwash Jadir 93]                 
Nadi Baghdad      n/p Pires

Round 26 [Jun 6]
Quwa Jawiya       awd Kirkuk            [awarded 3-0, Kirkuk dns]
Samara'a          1-1 Salah Al-Deen   
  [Hamadi Ahmed 48; Walid Abbas 51]
Mosul             2-0 Sharqat           
  [Mohammed Mohammed Salih 20og, Ali Ossama Ahmed 41]
Ramadi            0-0 Zawra'a           
Duhok             5-0 Hindiya           
  [Jassim Mohammed Suliman 45, 50, Mohanad Nassir 67,
   Nasrat Al-Jamel 72, Ahmed Manajid 80]
Masafi Janob      0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Haidar Sabah 10, Marwan Abbas 48]
Diyala            1-2 Kahrabaa          
  [Haidat Muhi 90; Ahmed Hassan Hansh 58, Ghassan Mohammed 64]
Arbil             2-0 Masafi Baghdad    
  [Loay Salah 20, Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 67]
Pires             n/p Zakho             

Round 27 [Jun 10]
Hindiya           3-0 Diyala          
  [Haidar Tali 42, Hussein Farhud 49, Adnan Khairallah 56]
Zakho             2-0 Masafi Janob      
  [Salih Jaber 14, Berwish Jadir 40]
Kahrabaa          1-4 Quwa Jawiya       
  [Mohammed Shaker 63; Amjad Radhi 20pen, 29, 70, Razzaq Farhan 23]
Mosul             0-1 Zawra'a           
  [Haidar Abdul-Amir 15]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Ramadi            
  [Ali Mansour 2; Rawad Arzeij 19]
Masafi Baghdad    2-3 Sharqat           
  [Rafid Ibrahim 78, Malik Kabashi 80; Mohanad Salim 46,
   Mohammed Mahdi 43, Farhan Hamad 62]
Kirkuk            3-1 Samara'a          
  [Ibrahim Hassan 71, Karzan Abdullah 80, 85; Muayad Taha 47]
Duhok             2-2 Arbil             
  [Zirvan Abdullah 15, Ahmed Manajid 76; Hussein Abdul-Wahid 29, 61]
Salah Al-Deen     n/p Pires             

Round 28 [Jun 15]
Arbil             5-0 Diyala            
  [Muslim Mubarak 5, 35, IsmaŽl Bangoura II 6,
   Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 9, Diyar Rahman 59]
Sharqat           0-0 Duhok             
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Samara'a          
  [Razzaq Farhan 42]
Mosul             2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Mahmoud Nadim 16, Ali Marzouq 85; Ahmed Ibrahim 65]
Masafi Janob      2-2 Salah Al-Deen     
  [Mustafa Mohammed 25, 48; Mohammed Mahmoud 24, 60]
Masafi Baghdad    0-1 Zawra'a          
  [Mustafa Ahmed 43] 
Hindiya           0-2 Kahrabaa          
  [Ahmed Hassan Hanoush 50, Mohammed Jamal 76]
Ramadi            4-1 Zakho             
  [Marwan Abdullah 36, Gazwan Mohammed 38, Rawad Arzeij 49,
   Wisam Tarki 85; Ayoub Ayad 30]
Pires             n/p Kirkuk            

Round 29
[Jun 19]
Zawra'a           1-0 Duhok             
  [Mustafa Ahmed 31]
Diyala            1-0 Sharqat           
  [Murthi Abdul-Karim 53]
Nadi Baghdad      2-0 Masafi Baghdad    
  [Ali Mansour 4, Abdul-Amir Haidar 94]
Hindiya           1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
  [Sabah Abdul-Hassan 75; Amjad Radhi 67]
Arbil             3-1 Kahrabaa          
  [Muslim Mubarak 5, 33, Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 66; 
   Abbas Hassan 74]
Mosul             1-2 Zakho             
  [Mohammed Ibrahim 85; Salih Jaber 55, Raibar Mohammed 63]
Salah Al-Deen     1-2 Ramadi            
  [Mohammed Mahmoud 28; Rawad Arzeij 25, 67]
Samara'a          n/p Pires             
[Jun 20]
Masafi Janob      1-3 Kirkuk            
  [Anwar Abdul-Karim 78; Haidar Abdul-Karim 23,
   Karzan Abdullah 55, Huwaraz Ismail 58]

Round 30
[Jun 22]
Diyala            1-0 Zawra'a           
  [Ali Sabah 71]
Duhok             0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 6]
Ramadi            1-2 Kirkuk            
  [Bilal Mohammed 73; Haidar Abdul-Karim 51, Ali Sirwan 71]
Hindiya           0-2 Arbil             
  [Ahmed Salah 67, Muslim Mubarak 79]
Masafi Baghdad    1-3 Zakho             
  [Ammar Kiyam Qataa 13; Hardi Saimand 30, Ayoub Ayad 81,
   Ali Sabbar 90]
Mosul             3-0 Salah Al-Deen     
  [Ali Marzouq 4, Anmar Akram Ismail 17, Yassir Aydan 22]
Sharqat           0-0 Kahrabaa          
Masafi Janob      awd Samara'a          [awarded 0-3, Masafi Janob
Pires             n/p Quwa Jawiya        used suspended player]

Round 31 [Jun 25]
Kirkuk            0-2 Mosul             
  [Ali Ossama Ahmed 44, Yassir Aydan 58]
Kahrabaa          0-1 Zawra'a           
  [Mizher Ahmed 55]
Salah Al-Deen     2-2 Masafi Baghdad    
  [Mohammed Mahmoud 11, Mohammed Muwafaq 29;
   Younis Rashid 62pen, Yassir Saadi 94]
Sharqat           0-0 Hindiya           
Quwa Jawiya       0-1 Arbil             
  [Yassir Raad 42]
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Diyala            
  [Haidar Sabah 15]
Zakho             1-1 Duhok             
  [Hardi Saimand 19; Ahmed Manajid 90]
Samara'a          0-0 Ramadi            
Pires             n/p Masafi Janob      

Round 32 [Jun 29]
Arbil             2-1 Sharqat    
  [Ahmed Salah 38, Suhail Naiem 40; Farhan Hamad 23]
Masafi Janob      1-0 Quwa Jawiya       
  [Salam Ibrahim 36]
Zawra'a           1-0 Hindiya           
  [Mohammed Ahmed Abdul-Jabar 94]
Kahrabaa          1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Jassim Swadi 12; Ali Mansour 60]
Duhok             awd Salah Al-Deen     [awarded 3-0, Salah-Al-Deen dns]
Mosul             0-0 Samara'a          
Masafi Baghdad    4-3 Kirkuk            
  [Yassir Saadi 32, 48, 75, Younis Rashid 43; Ali Sirwan 11, 15,
   Mohammed Qasim 22]
Diyala            1-1 Zakho             
  [Omar Raad 45; Ayoub Ayad 6]
Ramadi            n/p Pires             

Round 33 [Jul 2]
Arbil             awd Zawra'a           [awarded 3-0, Zawra'a walked off]
  [Al-Zawraa walked off after 17' due to crowd trouble; Al-Zawraa coach
   Essam Hamad was fined 2 million Iraqi dinars and suspended until the
   end of the season; his assistant Haidar Mahmoud was fined 1m ID]
Zakho             0-1 Kahrabaa          
  [Alaa Kelaf 75]
Quwa Jawiya       3-1 Sharqat           
  [Mohammed Hanoon Mashkour 7, Muayad Khalid 19, Ahmed Ayad 85;
   Mohammed Mahdi 65]
Salah Al-Deen     0-3 Diyala            
  [Murthi Abdul-Karim 35, Ali Sabah 55, Haidar Mahi 92]
Samara'a          1-1 Masafi Baghdad    
  [Mohammed Kelaf 48; Rafid Ibrahim 63]
Kirkuk            2-3 Duhok             
  [Karzan Abdullah 25, Yassir Mohammed Abdullah 47; Mohanad Nassir 45,
   Ahmed Manajid 71, Amjad Walid 92]
Hindiya           0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Masafi Janob      1-4 Ramadi            
  [Ali Rahim 91; Wisam Tarki 15, 22, Amer Muklaif 37, 58]
Pires             n/p Mosul             

Round 34
[Jul 5]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Salah Al-Deen     
Nadi Baghdad      2-2 Arbil             
  [Ali Mansour 7, 36; Muslim Mubarak 43, IsmaŽl Bangoura II 93pen]
[Jul 6]
Mosul             awd Masafi Janob      [awarded 3-0, Masafi Janob dns]
Hindiya           1-1 Zakho             
  [Ali Subhi 28; Burhan Abdul-Karim 80]
Ramadi            1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
  [Walid Ibrahim 48; Ahmed Hanoon Mashkour 43]
Diyala            0-2 Kirkuk            
  [Haidar Abdul-Karim 18, 27pen]
Sharqat           1-4 Zawra'a           
  [Mohammed Mahdi 19; Mustafa Ahmed 26, 54, 57, 75]
Samara'a          1-0 Duhok             
  [Walid Ibrahim 48; Ahmed Hanoon Mashkour 43]
Masafi Baghdad    n/p Pires             

Final Table:

 1.Arbil (Arbil)                   33 25  5  3 67-14 80  Elite Stage
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     33 22  7  4 60-19 73  Elite Stage
 3.Duhok (Duhok)                   33 19  7  7 55-23 64  Elite Stage
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            33 19  6  8 39-23 63  [-]  Elite Stage
 5.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         33 15 11  7 42-25 56  [*1]  Elite Stage
 6.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              33 13 14  6 38-25 53  Elite Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Masafi (Baghdad)             33 12 12  9 40-38 48
 8.Zakho (Zakho)                   33 12  9 12 33-31 45
 9.Ramadi (Ramadi)                 33  9 13 11 31-33 40
10.Mosul (Mosul)                   33  9 11 13 24-32 38  [-]
11.Al-Hindiya (Karbala)            33  7 13 13 33-49 34  [*2]
12.Diyala (Baquba)                 33  8  8 17 27-49 32
13.Samara'a (Samara'a)             33  6 13 14 24-37 31
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Kirkuk (Kirkuk)                 33  7  8 18 37-56 29  Relegated
15.Al-Sharqat (Sharqat)            33  5 13 15 20-45 28  Relegated
16.Salah-Al-Deen (Tikrit)          33  4 13 16 27-51 25  Relegated
17.Masafi Al-Janob (Basra)         33  2  8 23 20-76 14  [-]  [*2]  Relegated
 -.Pires (Duhok)                   17  7  5  5 22-13 26  Relegated

[-] marks clubs who withdrew from the league during rounds 12 and 13

[*1] Amana were renamed Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi (Baghdad SC)
[*2] Sirwan Al-Jadid (New Sirwan, new foundation of Sirwan)
     and Sulimaniya withdrew on Dec 29; around Jan 4 they
     were replaced by Masafi Al-Janob and Hindiya; as these
     clubs are both from the south, they are to play their
     home matches in Baghdad

Group B (South)

Final Table:

 1.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             34 19 11  4 46-19 68  [-]  Elite Stage
 2.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                34 18 12  4 49-20 66  [-]  Elite Stage
 3.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             34 19  9  6 52-32 66  Elite Stage
 4.Karbala (Karbala)               34 17 13  4 40-18 64  Elite Stage
 5.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             34 17 11  6 49-33 62  Elite Stage
 6.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          34 17 10  7 40-22 61  Elite Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               34 16 11  7 36-23 59  [-]
 8.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              34 14  6 14 39-34 48
 9.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            34 12 11 11 44-37 47  [-]
10.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          34 12  7 15 37-44 43  [-]
11.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              34  9 14 11 31-35 41  [-]
12.Al-Nassriya (Nassriya)          34  7 17 10 34-39 38
13.Al-Hassanin (Baghdad)           34  9 11 14 32-46 38
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Kufa (Kufa)                     34  8 10 16 32-41 34  Relegated
15.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              34  6 14 14 19-39 32  [-]  Relegated
16.Samawa (Samawa)                 34  6  5 23 30-59 23  [-]  Relegated
17.Al-Itesalat (Baghdad)           34  4  8 22 23-51 20  [*1]  Relegated
18.Maysan (Amara)                  34  2  8 24 17-58 14  Relegated

[-] marks clubs who withdrew from the league during rounds 12 and 13

[*1] Bareed Nadi Al-Bareed Al-Riyadhi (Post Office/Mail Sports 
     Club) became attached to the Ministry of Telecommunications
     (Al-Wazara Al-Itesalat) at the end of 2008 and were renamed
     Al-Itesalat wa Al-Bareed Al-Riyadhi; however, the club
     remained known as Al-Bareed until the start of the 2009/10
     season when they were officially renamed Al-Itesalat

Round 1 
[Dec 30]
Talaba            1-1 Mina'a
  [Mousa Sattar 26; Faisal Kadhim 90]
Itesalat          1-2 Sina'a            [at Zawra'a]
  [Haitham Mutaab 58; Saif Jaber 48, Samih Sabih 86]
[Dec 31]
Shurta            0-0 Hudod
Nassriya          2-2 Karkh
  [Jassim Mohammed 46, Baqar Hussein 63; Omar Jabar 28,
   Salam Qasim 62]
[Jan 1]
Najaf             2-0 Kufa
  [Faris Hassoun 80, Qais Tariq 87pen]
Karbala           1-0 Nafit Baghdad
  [Hashim Ridha 66]
Samawa            0-1 Hassanin
  [Ali Mohammed Ali 58pen]
Nafit Janob       2-1 Diwaniya
  [Munir Hamoud 22pen, Nawaf Falah 67; Mohammed Ridha 39]
[Jan 2]
Maysan            1-1 Nafit Maysan      [at Mina'a, Basra]
  [Hussein Zaghir 28; Uday Ismail 5pen]

Round 2
[Jan 4]
Hassanin          0-0 Nassriya          [at Nafit Baghdad]
[Jan 5]
Mina'a            1-0 Diwaniya
  [Faisal Kadhim 87]
Karbala           4-1 Samawa
  [Mustafa Joda 7, 49, Karim Walim 47, Hashim Ridha 82; Ali Uday 8]
Kufa              1-0 Itesalat  
  [Samir Abdul-Abbas 81]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Najaf
Hudod             0-0 Talaba            [at Shurta]  
Nafit Maysan      0-1 Nafit Janob       [at Nassriya]
  [Hussam Kadhim 57]
Sina'a            2-1 Maysan   
  [Sahib Abbas 14, 53; Mushtaq Mahmoud 24]    
[Jan 6]
Karkh             2-2 Shurta
  [Saad Abdul-Amir 45pen, Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 82;
   Hussein Karim 26, 90]

Round 3
[Jan 8]
Samawa            0-3 Najaf
  [Jassib Sultan 35, 60, Faris Hassoun 43]
Diwaniya          1-1 Hudod
  [Ahmed Ali Takhat 44; Mohanad Zaidan 4pen]
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Itesalat          
  [Aqil Mutaab 87]
[Jan 9]
Nassriya          1-1 Karbala
  [Mashari Mutashar 69pen; Karim Walim 50]
Maysan            1-0 Kufa              [at Mina'a, Basra]
  [Haidar Ibrahim 65]
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Sina'a            [at Kut]
Shurta            2-2 Hassanin
  [Bashar Saad 69, Hussein Karim 71; Hassan Jabar 18, 45]
[Jan 10]
Nafit Janob       1-0 Mina'a
  [Ahmed Hassan 30]
Talaba            1-0 Karkh             [at Sina'a]
  [Mohammed Abid Jadih 44]

Round 4
[Jan 15]
Shurta            0-1 Karbala  
  [Mohammed Hadi 78]
Najaf             2-1 Nassriya
  [Alaa Assi 30, Faris Hassoun 45; Talal Mutashar 57pen]
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Maysan
  [Alaa Sattar 13, Ali Aoda 15]
Hudod             0-0 Mina'a
[Jan 16]
Samawa            2-0 Itesalat
  [Hussein Abdul-Amir 58, 88]
Kufa              1-0 Nafit Maysan      
  [Nazar Hakim 41]
Sina'a            1-0 Nafit Janob       
  [Ayad Shalan 94pen]
Karkh             0-1 Diwaniya
  [Amer Sahib 70]
Hassanin          0-1 Talaba            [at Quwa Jawiya]
  [Ayad Khalaf 27]

Round 5           
[Jan 19]
Maysan            0-0 Samawa            
Nafit Maysan      1-2 Nafit Baghdad  
  [Rasoul Jassib 38; Ahmed Kadhim 25, Alaa Sattar 56]   
Hudod             0-0 Nafit Janob       
Sina'a            0-0 Kufa              
[Jan 20]
Nassriya          1-1 Itesalat
  [Jassim Mohammed 35; Dhia Abdul-Nabhi 65og]
Diwaniya          2-1 Hassanin  
  [Qasim Mohammed 55, 85; Ali Mohammed Ali 32]        
Mina'a            2-1 Karkh   
  [Mohammed Jabar 38, 44; Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 36]          
Talaba            1-0 Karbala 
  [Abdul-Salam Aboud 37] 
Shurta            1-0 Najaf  
  [Hussein Karim 95]           

Round 6         
[Jan 23]
Nafit Janob       1-0 Kufa    
  [Ahmed Hassan 76pen]          
Samawa            1-2 Nafit Maysan 
  [Haidar Subhi 93; Ali Abid Dhiab 33, Rasoul Jassib 47]     
Itesalat          1-2 Shurta    
  [Aqil Mutaab 58; Khaldoun Ibrahim 26, Bashar Saad 80]        
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Sina'a   
  [Ahmed Kadhim 85pen; Ali Kadhim 47, Najim Hashim 82]               
[Jan 24]
Najaf             1-1 Talaba   
  [Abdul-Abbas Salman 70; Nadim Karim 8]         
Karbala           0-1 Diwaniya
  [Ahmed Sharshab 5]
Karkh             0-1 Hudod   
  [Mohanad Zaidan 40]          
Hassanin          1-0 Mina'a      
  [Abbas Jabara 55]      
[Mar 3]
Nassriya          1-0 Maysan
  [Baqir Hussein 7]

Round 7 [Feb 10]
Mina'a            0-0 Karbala
Samawa            1-2 Sina'a
  [Ali Abdullah Salal 76; Ahmed Karim 43, Ayad Shalan 68]
Nafit Janob       3-0 Karkh
  [Ahmed Hassan 28, 51, Ali Jawad 55]
Diwaniya          1-1 Najaf
  [Dhargham Hassan 70; Alaa Assi 43]
Kufa              2-1 Nafit Baghdad
  [Hassanin Khudhair 16, Samir Abdul-Abbas 83; Ali Aoda 62]
Nafit Maysan      1-1 Nassriya
  [Hassan Mohammed 40; Jassim Mohammed 7]
Talaba            3-0 Itesalat
  [Mohammed Abid Jadih 43, Aqil Mohammed 63, Haidar Abdul-Kadir 93]
Shurta            2-0 Maysan
  [Hussein Karim 44, Younis Shakour 89]
Hudod             2-2 Hassanin
  [Haidar Najim 78, Abbas Kadhim 83; Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 65,
   Murthi Kadhim 87]

Round 8
[Feb 13]
Shurta            0-0 Nafit Maysan
Karkh             4-1 Hassanin
  [Yassir Yahya Alwan 1, Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 42, Saad Abdul-Amir 52,
   Salam Qassim 92; Haidar Qassim 10]
[Feb 14]
Karbala           1-0 Hudod
  [Karim Walim 85]
Maysan            0-1 Talaba
  [Ehab Kadhim 95]
Kufa              0-1 Samawa
  [Ali Abdullah 55]
Sina'a            2-1 Nassriya
  [Riyadh Mizher 10, Ahmed Karim 68; Baqir Hussein 58]
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Nafit Janob
  [Nawaf Falah 15]
Itesalat          0-0 Diwaniya
[Feb 15]
Najaf             2-0 Mina'a
  [Ali Assi 31, Abbas Hussein Rahema 72]

Round 9
[Feb 18]
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Samawa
  [Alaa Shamil 75]
[Feb 19]
Karkh             0-0 Karbala
Nassriya          2-1 Kufa
  [Baqir Hussein 23, Jassim Mohammed 85; Hassan Jassim 5]
Mina'a            1-0 Itesalat
  [Mohammed Jabar 36]
Diwaniya          2-1 Maysan
  [Samar Abdul-Al 25, 49; Basil Hamed 70]
[Feb 20]
Talaba            4-0 Nafit Maysan
  [Mohammed Abid Jadih 3, Aqil Mohammed 8, Ehab Kadhim 52, Karrar Tariq 64]
Sina'a            0-2 Shurta
  [Younis Shakour 40, Hussein Karim 82]
Hassanin          1-1 Nafit Janob       [at Nafit Baghdad]
  [Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 36; Nawaf Falah 60]
Hudod             0-0 Najaf

Round 10
[Feb 23]
Mina'a            1-0 Maysan
  [Ahsan Hadi 61]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Nassriya
  [Alaa Shamil 8, Ali Aoda 61; Adil Sharqat 31]
[Feb 24]
Shurta            1-0 Kufa
  [Younis Shakour 34]
Najaf             1-1 Karkh
  [Faris Hassoun 73; Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 44]
Nafit Janob       2-1 Samawa
  [Ali Jawad 4, Nawaf Falah 44; Ahmed Wataan 51]
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Diwaniya          
  [Ali Abid Dhiab 8, Rasoul Jassib 84]
Talaba            2-1 Sina'a            [At Karkh]
  [Thamir Fuad 23, Mohammed Abid-Jadih 53; Ahmed Hussein 85]
Itesalat          0-0 Hudud
[Feb 25]
Karbala           1-0 Hassanin          
  [Ali Majid 85]

Round 11
[Feb 27]
Nafit Baghdad     1-3 Shurta
  [Ali Aoda 6; Younis Shakour 30, 71, Hussein Karim 52]
Hudod             1-0 Maysan
  [Alaadin Rahim 87]
[Feb 28]
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Maysan
  [Omar Alaa Ahmed 77]
Nassriya          2-1 Samawa
  [Jassim Mohammed 4, Adil Sharqat 31; Ali Uday 90]
Diwaniya          0-2 Sina'a
  [Ayad Shalan 21, Adnan Nassir 33]
Hassanin          0-0 Najaf
Karkh             1-1 Itesalat
  [Yassir Yahya Alwan 60; Abdullah Suhail 90]
[Mar 2]
Karbala           0-0 Nafit Janob
Kufa              1-0 Talaba
  [Hassanin Khudhair 53]

NB: on March 11, the Iraq Olympic Committee reversed their ruling made
    on November 16, 2009 and reinstated the FA headed by Hussein Saeed;
    this ruling led a number of clubs to withdraw from the league in
    opposition to the Olympic ruling and the reinstatment of the old FA;
    from the southern group these clubs were:
    Karkh (on Mar 14), Talaba and Hudod (both on Mar 15), Najaf, Diwaniya,
    Samawa and Mina'a (all on Mar 16)

Round 12
[Mar 16]
Nassriya          1-1 Nafit Janob
  [Nathir Faisal 90; Ali Jawad 50]
Itesalat          0-1 Hassanin
  [Ahmed Issa 73]
Samawa            awd Shurta            [awarded 0-3, Samawa withdrew]
Maysan            awd Karkh             [awarded 3-0, Karkh withdrew]
Kufa              awd Diwaniya          [awarded 3-0, Diwaniya withdrew]
Nafit Maysan      awd Hudod             [awarded 3-0, Hudod withdrew]
Talaba            awd Nafit Baghdad     [awarded 0-3, Talaba withdrew]
Sina'a            awd Mina'a            [awarded 3-0, Mina'a withdrew]
[Mar 17]
Najaf             awd Karbala           [awarded 0-3, Najaf withdrew]

Round 13
[Mar 20]
Mina'a            awd Kufa              [awarded 0-3, Mina'a withdrew]
Hudod             awd Sina'a            [awarded 0-3, Hudod withdrew]
Hassanin          1-0 Maysan
  [Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 41]
[Mar 21]
Karbala           1-0 Itesalat
  [Karim Walim 12]
Shurta            1-0 Nassriya
  [Amjad Kelaf 43]
[Apr 25]
Karkh             2-1 Nafit Maysan   
  [Ahmed Abbas 32, Salam Qasim 34; Uday Ismail 83]  
Samawa            0-1 Talaba         
  [Nadim Karim 18]   
[Apr 26]
Diwaniya          0-1 Nafit Baghdad    
  [? 35]
[Apr 27]
Nafit Janob       0-3 Najaf             
  [Faris Hassoun, Alaa Assi, Hatim Sahib]

NB: Karkh, Talaba, Hudod, Najaf, Diwaniya, Samawa and Mina'a returned
    to the league after round 13

Round 14
[Mar 26]
Maysan            0-1 Karbala
  [Khalid Saad 5]
[Mar 27]
Nafit Maysan      5-2 Hassanin
  [Uday Ismail 9pen, Rasoul Jassib 33, Ahmed Nassir 58, 87,
   Ali Abid Ali 82; Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 40, Abbas Falih 42]
[Mar 29]
Shurta            2-2 Nafit Janob     
  [Khaldoun Ibrahim 64, Hussein Karim 88; Ahmed Hassan 17,
   Alaa Neruz 62pen]  
[Mar 30]
Nassriya          0-0 Talaba            
Sina'a            2-1 Karkh      
  [Adnan Nassir 17, Riyadh Mizher 66; Ahmed Abbas 57]       
Kufa              0-0 Hudod             
Itesalat          0-1 Najaf      
  [Faris Hassoun 7]       
[Mar 31]
Diwaniya          1-0 Samawa   
  [Amer Sahib 70]         
Nafit Baghdad     0-1 Mina'a  
  [Mohammed Jabar 19]          

Round 15
[Apr 2]
Najaf             1-0 Maysan        
  [Saeed Muhsin 65pen]    
Karbala           2-2 Nafit Maysan   
  [Karim Walim 2, Ahmed Jassim 75; Uday Ismail 10, Rasoul Jassib 30]   
[Apr 3]
Nassriya          1-1 Diwaniya       
  [Talal Mutashar 46; Qasim Mohammed 67]   
Hassanin          1-1 Sina'a   
  [Emad Ghali 47; Ayad Shalan 75]            
Karkh             1-0 Kufa    
  [Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 25]             
[Apr 4]
Nafit Janob       3-0 Itesalat     
  [Ali Jawad 7, 10, Qais Issa 70]        
Mina'a            2-1 Samawa     
  [Hussam Ibrahim 15, 52; Mohanad Saeed 30]          
Hudod             0-1 Nafit Baghdad    
  [Alaa Abdul-Sattar 30]    
Talaba            2-2 Shurta        
  [Abdul-Salam Aboud 73, 81; Bashar Saad 10, Samal Saeed 71]       

Round 16
[Apr 6]
Maysan            0-0 Itesalat          
Kufa              1-2 Hassanin    
  [Yassir Qasim 40og; Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 11, Assad Abdul-Hussein 19]
[Apr 7]
Mina'a            0-0 Nassriya          
Samawa            2-3 Hudod             
  [Saif Salman 63, Karrar Abbas 73; Ali Hamid 2,
   Alaadin Rahema 5, 89]
Talaba            1-0 Nafit Janob       
  [Abdul-Salam Aboud 26pen]
Nafit Maysan      1-2 Najaf             
  [Ali Abid Dhiab 74; Qais Tariq 80, Haidar Badir 87]
Sina'a            0-0 Karbala           
[Apr 8]
Diwaniya          3-5 Shurta            
  [Ali Mahmoud 10, Ahmed Sharshab 38, Qasim Mohammed 62; 
   Saad Attiya 16, Hussein Karim 28, 40, Younis Shakour 34,
   Amjad Kelaf 50]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Karkh             

Round 17
[Apr 12]
Karkh             2-0 Samawa            
  [Saad Abdul-Amir 59, Mahmoud Jamil 66]
[Apr 13]
Diwaniya          1-2 Talaba            
  [Amer Sahib 61; Mustafa Nadhim 57og, Abdul-Salam Aboud 78]
Najaf             1-1 Sina'a            
  [Riyadh Mizher 57og; Nabil Abdul-Kadhim 77]
Hassanin          0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Apr 14]
Shurta            1-1 Mina'a            
  [Hussein Karim 47; Sultan Jassim 76]
Nafit Janob       3-1 Maysan            
  [Ali Jawad 6, 9, Qais Issa 16; Hussam Ibrahim 44]
Itesalat          0-1 Nafit Maysan       
  [Uday Ismail 81pen]
Hudod             1-0 Nassriya          
  [Ali Jabar 30]
Kufa              0-1 Karbala          
  [Mohammed Hadi 67]

Round 18
[Apr 30]
Nafit Mysan       5-0 Maysan
  [Mohammed Salim 2, 15, 20, 90, Hamed Nassir 60]
Diwaniya          1-1 Nafit Janob
  [Amer Sahib 51; Ali Jawad 87pen]
Hassanin          1-2 Samawa
  [? 60; Haidar Subhi 55, Karrar Abbas 75]
Karkh             1-1 Nassriya
  [Salam Qasim 65; Aziz Karim 80]
Sina'a            3-0 Itesalat
  [Sahib Abbas 42, Ayad Ibrahim 54, Ayad Shalan 73]
[May 2]
Mina'a            1-0 Talaba
  [Mohammed Jabar 9]
Kufa              0-2 Najaf
  [Alaa Assi 36, Dhia Flaih 58]
Nafit Baghdad     1-3 Karbala
  [Ali Kadhim 45; Mustafa Mohammed Jawad 37, 65, Hashim Ridha 70]
Hudod             0-0 Shurta

Round 19
[May 4]
Nafit Janob       2-0 Nafit Maysan
  [Ali Jawad 40pen, Wisam Malik 69]
Maysan            0-1 Sina'a
  [Ayad Shalan 46]
[May 5]
Najaf             0-0 Nafit Baghdad
Nassriya          1-3 Hassanin
  [Baqir Hussein 15; Ahmed Issa 32, Hassan Jabar 41, 87]
Samawa            0-2 Karbala
  [Saad Mashawi 53, Wisam Abdul-Sajad 83]
Diwaniya          2-1 Mina'a
  [Mustafa Nadhim 25, Qasim Mohammed 93; Sultan Jassib 31]
Talaba            1-0 Hudod
  [Abdul-Salam Aboud 15]
Shurta            0-1 Karkh
  [Salam Qasim 56]
Itesalat          3-0 Kufa
  [Ali Abdul-Samad 11, Ali Jaber 30, Ammar Abdul-Hussein 93]
 
Round 20
[May 8]
Sina'a            3-1 Nafit Maysan
  [Riyadh Mizher 23, Ayad Shalan 70, Sahib Abbas 87; Mohammed Salim 13]
Karkh             1-1 Talaba
  [Yassir Yahya Alwan 49; Ayad Khalaf 59]
Hassanin          0-1 Shurta
  [Ali Zuwaid 49]
[May 9]
Kufa              0-0 Maysan
Mina'a            0-0 Nafit Janob
Karbala           1-1 Nassriya
  [Hashim Ridha 85; Aziz Karim 78]
Hudod             1-2 Diwaniya
  [Hussein Hamed 63; Amer Sahib 4, Mohammed Qasim 82]
Najaf             3-1 Samawa
  [Saeed Muhsin 4, 64, Hatim Sahib 46; Karrar Abbas 44]
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Itesalat
  [Hussein Mahawi 76; Salman Sajat 63]

Round 21
[May 12]
Diwaniya          3-1 Karkh
  [Zuhair Wadha 24, 46, Amer Sahib 52; Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 79]
Talaba            2-1 Hassanin
  [Karrar Tariq 6, Nadim Karim 72; Hussein Jabar 54]
[May 13]
Shurta            5-2 Karbala
  [Ahmed Fadhil 13, Younis Shakour 16, 63, Hussein Karim 21,
   Khaldoun Ibrahim 51; Maitham Hamza 34, Ahmed Jassim 66]
Nafit Maysan      2-1 Kufa
  [Ali Abid Dhiab 23, Mundhar Latif 53; Karrar Adil 94]
Itesalat          2-2 Samawa
  [Aqil Mutaab 10, 42; Hatim Abdul-Karim 53, Haidar Jassim 91]
Nassriya          1-0 Najaf
  [Amer Madha 81]
[May 14]
Nafit Janob       1-0 Sina'a
  [Nassir Talaa 58]
Mina'a            3-1 Hudod
  [Sultan Jassim 25, Hussam Ibrahim 52, 81; Ahmed Naji 10]
[May 15]
Maysan            1-3 Nafit Baghdad
  [Haidar Ibrahim 18; Mohammed Abdul-Zahra 75, Mahdi Suhail 77, 
   Ahmed Kadhim 79]

Round 22
[May 16]
Hassanin          1-1 Diwaniya
  [Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 27; Ahmed Sharshab 90pen]
[May 17]
Najaf             2-0 Shurta
  [Hatim Sahib 26, Haidar Obaid 65]
Itesalat          1-1 Nassriya
  [Qusai Munthir 40; Jassim Mohammed 84]
[May 18]
Karkh             0-0 Mina'a
Karbala           0-0 Talaba
Kufa              2-2 Sina'a
  [Ahmed Talib 49, Bashar Awoda 83; Sahib Abbas 26pen, Ayad Shalan 81]
[May 19]
Samawa            3-0 Maysan
  [Ali Abdullah Salal 69, 87, Haidar Subhi 72]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Nafit Maysan
  [Ahmed Kadhim 12, 37; Aqil Ajeel 59]
Nafit Janob       2-0 Hudod
  [Ali Jawad 68, 78]

Round 23
[May 21]
Shurta            2-0 Itesalat
  [Younis Shakour 21, Hussein Karim 57]          
[May 22]
Mina'a            2-0 Hassanin   
  [Sultan Jassim 15, Sajad Abdul-Kadhim 50]       
Diwaniya          0-0 Karbala           
Talaba            0-0 Najaf             
[May 23]
Sina'a            2-1 Nafit Baghdad  
  [Ayad Shalan 72pen, Bassam Qabil 80; Ahmed Kadhim 84pen]   
Hudod             0-1 Karkh  
  [Amouri Aydan 6]
Samawa            0-0 Nafit Maysan
Kufa              2-1 Nafit Janob       
  [Samir Abdul-Abbas 27, 86; Alaa Neruz 80]
Maysan            1-1 Nassriya
  [Ahmed Abdul-Zahra 6; Baqir Hussein 20]

Round 24
[May 26]
Itesalat          0-1 Talaba    
  [Mousa Sattar Hashim 59]
Karbala           0-0 Mina'a            
Najaf             2-0 Diwaniya      
  [Ossama Shayal 43, Saeed Muhsin 84]
Maysan            0-1 Shurta  
  [Hussein Karim 82]
Hassanin          1-1 Hudod        
  [Ameer Hussein 18; Amer Qasim 67]
[May 27]
Nafit Baghdad     2-0 Kufa           
  [Ahmed Kadhim 17, Ali Aoda 87]
Sina'a            1-0 Samawa        
  [Ayad Shalan 65]
Karkh             2-0 Nafit Janob    
  [Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 43, Omar Jabar 69]
Nassriya          2-4 Nafit Maysan
  [Jassim Mohammed 75, Baqir Hussein 85; Rasoul Jassib 13, 
   Rafid Hamed 65, 78, Aqil Ajd 72]

Round 25
[May 30]
Talaba            4-0 Maysan            
  [Karrar Tariq 8, Mohammed Abdul-Jadih 65, 87,
   Mousa Sattar Hashim 73]
Hudod             0-1 Karbala           
  [Hashim Ridha 84]
Diwaniya          1-3 Itesalat   
  [Amer Sahib 47; Aqil Mutab 15, Alaa Jaber 31, Salman Sajit 66]
[May 31]
Nafit Janob       1-2 Nafit Baghdad  
  [Ahmed Hassan 3; Ahmed Kadhim 4, 30]
Hassanin          1-0 Karkh           
  [Ayad Abdul-Ameer 45]
Samawa            2-2 Kufa      
  [Hatim Abdul-Karim 21, Mohanad Saeed 26; Samir Abdul-Abbas 41,
   Zaid Abdul-Hamza 46]
Mina'a            1-1 Najaf          
  [Hussam Ibrahim 46; Alaa Assi 38]
Nafit Maysan      2-0 Shurta     
  [Ali Abid Dhiab 36, Aqil Mohammed 64]
[Jun 1]
Nassriya          1-1 Sina'a   
  [Baqir Hussein 30; Ali Kadhim 51]

Round 26 [Jun 7]
Shurta            2-2 Sina'a        
  [Younis Shakour 25, Ali Zuwaid 73; Ali Kadhim 22,
   Bassam Qabil 70]
Najaf             4-0 Hudod        
  [Alaa Assi 18, Abdul-Abbas Salman 30, Ossama Shayal 38,
   Faisal Jassim 43]     
Karbala           1-1 Karkh             
  [Mustafa Jouda 4; Salam Qasim]
Samawa            3-1 Nafit Baghdad     
  [Haidar Subhi 2, Ali Latif 14, Ali Abdullah 36; Walid Bahr 79]
Maysan            0-2 Diwaniya          
  [Ahmed Sharshab 31, Amer Sahib 90]
Nafit Janob       2-0 Hassanin          
  [Ahmed Hussein 49, Wisam Malik 73]
Itesalat          0-3 Mina'a            
  [Hussam Ibrahim 3, Sajad Abdul-Kadhim 45, Naif Falah 50]
Kufa              2-2 Nassriya          
  [Ahmed Hussein 72, Zaid Abdul-Hamza 90; Mashari Mutashar 30, 
   Baqir Hussein 41]
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Talaba            

Round 27 [Jun 10]
Diwaniya          0-1 Nafit Maysan      
  [Mohammed Salim 81]
Hassanin          1-0 Karbala           
  [Ali Mohammed Ali 46pen]
Nassriya          3-1 Nafit Baghdad     
  [Baqar Hussein 44, Hamid Karim 47, Jassim Mohammed 59;
   Alaa Shamil 72]
Kufa              1-1 Shurta            
  [Wael Abdul-Hussein 65; Ali Zuwaid 9]
Mina'a            1-1 Maysan            
  [Faisal Kadhim 14; Sattar Shahit 23pen]
Sina'a            1-1 Talaba            
  [Ahmed Hussein 32; Abdul-Wahab Abu Hail 62]
Hudod             1-0 Itesalat          
  [Abbas Fadhil 88]
Karkh             2-2 Najaf             
  [Mohanad Abdul-Rahman 30, 64; Haidar Obaid 32, Ossama Shayal 75]
Samawa            1-2 Nafit Janob       
  [Hatim Abdul-Karim 18; Ali Jawad 12, Ahmed Hassan Yousef 81]

Round 28 [Jun 14]
Talaba            2-1 Kufa              
  [Nadim Karim 49, Mousa Sattar 81 pen; Ahmed Hassan 12]
Nafit Maysan      0-2 Mina'a            
  [Hussam Ibrahim 14, Ahsan Hadi 26]
Maysan            1-1 Hudod             
  [Haidar Ibrahim 85; Firas Dasher 65]
Itesalat          0-1 Karkh             
  [Salam Qasim 77]
Najaf             1-0 Hassanin          
  [Dhia Falih 46]
Nafit Janob       1-1 Karbala           
  [Ali Jawad 31; Maitham Hamza 45]
Shurta            2-1 Nafit Baghdad     
  [Amjad Kelaf 88, 94; Ali Aoda 70]
Samawa            0-2 Nassriya          
  [Baqar Hussein 45, Hussam Aziz 84]
Sina'a            2-1 Diwaniya          
  [Ayad Shalan 42, 58; Ahmed Sharshab 51]

Round 29    
[Jun 17]
Hassanin          1-0 Itesalat     
  [Ahmed Issa 70]
[Jun 18]
Nassriya          0-0 Nafit Janob       
Nafit Baghdad     0-2 Talaba            
  [Mousa Sattar Hashim 10, Ayad Khalaf 54]
Shurta            1-1 Samawa            
  [Hussein Karim 65; Karrar Abbas 32]
Diwaniya          3-2 Kufa              
  [Qasim Mohammed 54, 62, 81; Samir Abdul-Abbas 16, Bashar Aoda 59]
Karbala           2-1 Najaf             
  [Anis Jassim 27, Mushtaq Salal 84; Ali Mohammed 70]
Hudod             1-1 Nafit Maysan      
  [Hamid Qasim: Saad Hassan]
Karkh             2-1 Maysan          
  [Ahmed Abbas 7, Alaa Shaker 24; Ahmed Abdul-Zahra 19]  
Mina'a            4-1 Sina'a           
  [Hussam Ibrahim 23, 51, Ahsan Hadi 33pen, Faisal Kadhim 76;
   Ahmed Hussein 42]

Round 30      
[Jun 20]
Maysan            1-1 Hassanin   
[Jun 21]
Nassriya          0-1 Shurta            
  [Hussein Karim 42]
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Karkh             
Kufa              1-1 Mina'a            
  [Samir Abdul-Abbas 50 pen; Ahsan Hadi 26]
Itesalat          1-3 Karbala           
  [Ammar Abdul-Hussein 36; Karim Walim 1, Mushtaq Salal 71, 93]
Sina'a            2-1 Hudod             
  [Nabil Abdul-Kadhim 22, Basam Qabil 23; Mohanad Zaidan 75]
Talaba            5-1 Samawa            
  [Karrar Tariq 18, 24, 36, Abdul-Wahab Abu Al-Hail 72,
   Aqil Mohammed 75; Haidar Subhi 90]
Najaf             1-0 Nafit Janob       
  [Faris Hassoun 61]
Nafit Baghdad     3-1 Diwaniya          
  [Ali Aoda 7, 65, Alaa Abdul-Wahid 33; Qasim Mohammed 2]

Round 31
[Jun 24]
Karbala           4-0 Maysan            
  [Maitham Hamza 7, Karim Walim 45, Mushtaq Salal 54, 77]
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
  [Hussam Ibrahim 62]
Diwaniya          awd Samawa            [awarded 3-0, Samawa walked off]
Talaba            4-1 Nassriya          
  [Majid Hamed 32, Abdul-Wahab Abu Al-Hail 59,
   Mohammed Abid Jadaya 61, Nawaf Salal 76; Baqar Hussein 44]
Karkh             0-2 Sina'a            
  [Faris Hassan 45, Riyadh Mizher 49]
Hudod             1-3 Kufa              
  [Ali Jabar 30; Karrar Adil 35, Ahmed Talib 38, Nazar Hakim 48]
Hassanin          2-3 Nafit Maysan      
  [Ahmed Abdul-Hussein 69, Emad Ghali 93; Ahmed Zuhair 25pen,
   Farqa Waab 61pen, Hassan Hamoud 77]
Najaf             3-1 Itesalat          
  [Ali Mohammed 27, Hatim Sahib 30, Ossama Shayal 36pen;
   Ali Abdul-Samad 74]
[Jun 26]
Nafit Janob       2-0 Shurta            
  [Ali Jawad 1, 83]

Round 32 [Jun 30]
Nafit Maysan      0-0 Karbala           
Kufa              0-0 Karkh             
Shurta            2-1 Talaba            
  [Younis Shakour 53, Hussein Karim 72; Thamir Fuad 43]
Diwaniya          1-0 Nassriya          
  [Qasim Mohammed 70]
Samawa            0-2 Mina'a            
  [Nawaf Falah 57, Hussam Ibrahim 87]
Sina'a            4-1 Hassanin          
  [Faris Hassan 15, 79, Riyadh Mizher 48,
   Ahmed Hussein 75; Ahmed Issa 43]
Maysan            0-3 Najaf             
  [Hatim Sahib 28pen, Ossama Shayal 44, Saeed Muhsin 46]
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Hudod             
  [Ali Aoda 25, Ali Kadhim 40, Mahdi Suhail 55]
Itesalat          0-2 Nafit Janob       
  [Ali Jawad 43, Wisam Malik 90]

Round 33 
[Jul 3]
Hudod             2-1 Samawa            
  [Mohanad Zaidan, Ali Dhia; Ali Abdullah Salal 40pen]
Karkh             0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             1-1 Nafit Maysan      
  [Kadhim Hussein; Hassan Hamoud]
Shurta            2-1 Diwaniya          
  [Hussein Karim 4, Younis Shakour 16; Ali Mahmoud 56]
Itesalat          5-3 Maysan            
  [Razzaq Mohammed 31, 63 Mohammed Abdul-Rahman 42, 45,
   Ahmed Saad 49; Malik Mohammed 48, Mohammed Adnan 24,
   Mazin Hamed 59]
Karbala           1-0 Sina'a            
  [Mohammed Hadi 37]
Nafit Janob       0-0 Talaba            
[Jul 4]
Hassanin          2-2 Kufa          
Nassriya          2-1 Mina'a            
  [Amer Madha 51, Hussam Aziz 81; Faisal Kadhim 85]
        
Round 34 [Jul 6]
Nafit Baghdad     3-0 Hassanin          
  [Hussein Mahawi 2, 71, Ali Aoda 6]
Sina'a            1-3 Najaf             
  [Ayad Shalan 80; Hatim Sahib 27, Ali Mohammed 35,
   Saeed Muhsin 51]
Talaba            1-0 Diwaniya          
  [Nawaf Salah 22]
Maysan            0-2 Nafit Janob       
  [Ali Jawad 23, Nassir Talaa 65]
Nafit Maysan      3-1 Itesalat          
  [Uday Ismail 58, 70pen, Mohammed Salim 65; 
   Mohammed Abdul-Rahman 91]
Samawa            2-1 Karkh      
Karbala           2-0 Kufa              
  [Ali Majid 60, Ammar Adil 63]
Nassriya          0-0 Hudod             
Mina'a            2-0 Shurta            
  [Sajad Abdul-Karim 26pen, Mohammed Jaber 38]

Final Table:

 1.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             34 19 11  4 46-19 68  [-]  Elite Stage
 2.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                34 18 12  4 49-20 66  [-]  Elite Stage
 3.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             34 19  9  6 52-32 66  Elite Stage
 4.Karbala (Karbala)               34 17 13  4 40-18 64  Elite Stage
 5.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             34 17 11  6 49-33 62  Elite Stage
 6.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          34 17 10  7 40-22 61  Elite Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               34 16 11  7 36-23 59  [-]
 8.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              34 14  6 14 39-34 48
 9.Nafit Maysan (Amara)            34 12 11 11 44-37 47  [-]
10.Al-Diwaniya (Diwaniya)          34 12  7 15 37-44 43  [-]
11.Al-Karkh (Baghdad)              34  9 14 11 31-35 41  [-]
12.Al-Nassriya (Nassriya)          34  7 17 10 34-39 38
13.Al-Hassanin (Baghdad)           34  9 11 14 32-46 38
-------------------------------------------------------
14.Kufa (Kufa)                     34  8 10 16 32-41 34  Relegated
15.Al-Hudod (Baghdad)              34  6 14 14 19-39 32  [-]  Relegated
16.Samawa (Samawa)                 34  6  5 23 30-59 23  [-]  Relegated
17.Al-Itesalat (Baghdad)           34  4  8 22 23-51 20  [*1]  Relegated
18.Maysan (Amara)                  34  2  8 24 17-58 14  Relegated

[-] marks clubs who withdrew from the league during rounds 12 and 13

[*1] Bareed Nadi Al-Bareed Al-Riyadhi (Post Office/Mail Sports 
     Club) became attached to the Ministry of Telecommunications
     (Al-Wazara Al-Itesalat) at the end of 2008 and were renamed
     Al-Itesalat wa Al-Bareed Al-Riyadhi; however, the club
     remained known as Al-Bareed until the start of the 2009/10
     season when they were officially renamed Al-Itesalat

Elite Stage

NB: between top-6 of both groups first stage; played in
    three groups of 4 playing a double round robin with
    winners and best runners-up reaching the semifinals.

Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3

Group 1

Final Table:

 1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             6  3  1  2  6- 4 10  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              6  3  1  2  6- 5 10  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)              6  2  1  3  7- 9  7
 4.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          6  1  3  2  3- 4  6

NB: Al-Talaba qualified as best runners-up

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Zawra'a           
[Jul 16]
Sina'a            1-2 Talaba      
  [Ayad Shalan 56; Mohammed Abid Jadaya 46,
   Abdul-Wahab Abu Al-Hail 75]

Round 2 [Aug 3]
Talaba            0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Zawra'a           3-1 Sina'a            
  [Husham Mohammed 19, Jaber Shaker 75, Mustafa Ahmed 83;
   Bassam Qabil 40]

Round 3 [Aug 7]
Zawra'a           1-0 Talaba            
  [Husham Mohammed 41]
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Sina'a            
  [Ahmed Hussein 1]

Round 4 [Aug 11]
Talaba            1-2 Sina'a            
  [Abdul-Wahab Abu Al-Hail 20pen; Ali Kadhim 5, 85]
Zawra'a           0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Mohammed Faisal 50]

Round 5 [Aug 15]
Sina'a            0-1 Zawra'a           
  [Mizher Ahmed 67]
Nadi Baghdad      0-1 Talaba            
  [Mohammed Abid Jadaya 39]

Round 6 [Aug 23]
Talaba            2-1 Zawra'a           
  [Karrar Tariq 7, 55; Husham Mohammed 39]
Sina'a            2-2 Nadi Baghdad      
  [Ali Kadhim 45, Nabil Kadhim 76; Taiseer Abdul-Hussein 32,
   Mohammed Faisal 44]

Final Table:

 1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)             6  3  1  2  6- 4 10  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)              6  3  1  2  6- 5 10  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)              6  2  1  3  7- 9  7
 4.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi          6  1  3  2  3- 4  6

NB: Al-Talaba qualified as best runners-up

Group 2

Final Table:

 1.Arbil (Arbil)                    6  4  0  2  9- 5 12  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              6  2  3  1  5- 5  9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               6  2  2  2  6- 7  8
 4.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 6  1  1  4  7-10  4

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Kahrabaa          2-1 Najaf             
  [Mustafa Mohammed 60pen, Abbas Hassan 93; Alaa Assi 30]
[Jul 16]
Arbil             0-1 Shurta            
  [Younis Shakour 56]

Round 2 [Aug 3]
Najaf             1-2 Arbil             
  [Dhia Falih 1; Haidar Obaid 6og, Haidar Qaraman 94]
Shurta            1-1 Kahrabaa          
  [Hussein Karim 9pen; Alaa Kelaf 30]

Round 3 [Aug 7]
Shurta            1-0 Najaf             
  [Hussein Karim 27]
Arbil             3-1 Kahrabaa          
  [Ahmed Salah 20, Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 65pen, Mahdi Karim 87;
   Alaa Kelaf 37]

Round 4 [Aug 11]
Shurta            0-2 Arbil             
  [Ahmed Salah 17, Mahdi Karim 68]
Najaf             2-1 Kahrabaa          
  [Jassib Sultan 15, Azhar Tahar 62; Ali Hussein Abid 52]

Round 5  [Aug 15]
Kahrabaa          0-0 Shurta            
Arbil             2-1 Najaf             
  [Wisam Zaki 26, Hulgard Mulla Mohammed 78pen; Alaa Assi 8]

Round 6
[Aug 20]
Kahrabaa          1-0 Arbil             
  [Nabil Sabah 81]
[Aug 23]
Najaf             2-2 Shurta            
  [Hatim Sahib 39, Faris Hassoun 45; Amjad Kelaf 8,
   Hussein Karim 9]

Final Table:

 1.Arbil (Arbil)                    6  4  0  2  9- 5 12  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)              6  2  3  1  5- 5  9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)               6  2  2  2  6- 7  8
 4.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                 6  1  1  4  7-10  4

Group 3

Final Table:

 1.Duhok (Duhok)                    6  5  1  0 10- 4 16  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      6  2  3  1  7- 3  9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Karbala (Karbala)                6  2  1  3  8-11  7
 4.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           6  0  1  5  1- 8  1

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Karbala           
  [Karim Walim 11]
[Jul 16]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Duhok             

Round 2 [Aug 3]
Karbala           1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
  [Anis Jassim 44; Amjad Radhi 80]
Duhok             1-0 Nafit Janob       
  [Hussam Kadhim 69og]

Round 3 [Aug 7]
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Nafit Janob       
  [Ali Khudhair 11, Amjad Radhi 37pen, 62pen]
Karbala           2-3 Duhok             
  [Karim Walim 44, Hashim Ridha 53pen; Nasrat Al-Jamel 18,
   Azad Ahmed 46, Ahmed Manajid 81]

Round 4 [Aug 11]
Karbala           2-1 Nafit Janob       
  [Karim Walim 46, Maitham Hamza 31; Ahmed Hussein 55]
Duhok             2-0 Quwa Jawiya       
  [Ahmed Manajid 44, 62]

Round 5 
[Aug 15]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Duhok             
  [Khalid Musher 80]
Quwa Jawiya       abd Karbala           [abandoned at 1-1 in 50'
[Aug 19, replay]                         due to crowd trouble]
Quwa Jawiya       awd Karbala           [awarded 3-0; Karbala dns]

Round 6 [Aug 23]
Nafit Janob       0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
Duhok             3-2 Karbala           
  [Amad Ismail 2, Ali Yousef 5, Ahmed Mamoun 91;
   Maitham Hamza 18, Ayad Sadir 93pen]

Final Table:

 1.Duhok (Duhok)                    6  5  1  0 10- 4 16  Golden Stage
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)      6  2  3  1  7- 3  9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Karbala (Karbala)                6  2  1  3  8-11  7
 4.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)           6  0  1  5  1- 8  1

Golden Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 27]
Arbil             0-1 Talaba
  [Aqil Mohammed 20]
  [Talaba had two players sent off, Ehab Kadhim (40) and
   Abdul-Wahab Abu Al-Hail (71) while Arbil missed two penalties,
   by IsmaŽl Bangoura II (60) and Hulgard Mulla Mohammed (90+12)]

Duhok             5-1 Zawra'a
  [Amad Ismail 15, 52, Jassim Mohammed Suliman 36,
   Ahmed Manajid 85, Mohanad Nassir; Husham Mohammed 60]

Second Legs [Aug 31]
Talaba            0-0 Arbil
Zawra'a           1-0 Duhok
  [Haidar Abdul-Amir 86]
 
Third Place Match [Sep 3]
Zawra'a           2-1 Arbil             
  [Hassan Turki 45, Mustafa Ahmed 59; Ahmed Salah 64pen]

Final [Sep 4]
Talaba            0-1 Duhok
  [Khalid Musher 82]
  [Al-Talaba: 12-Ali Mutashar; 2-Ali Jassim, 13-Ayad Khalaf,
     3-Majid Hamed, 4-Ahmed Abdul-Majid; 50-Abdul-Wahab Abu Al-Hail (c);
     26-Thamir Fuad (17-Karrar Tariq 61), 20-Ehab Kadhim
     (5-Haidar Abdul-Kadir 46), 24-Aqil Mohammed, 14-Nawaf Salal;
     9-Mohammed Abid Jadaya (23-Nadim Karim 78); coach: Yahya Alwan;
   Duhok: 21-Uday Talib; 8-Khalid Musher (c), 18-Adnan Attiya,
     5-Hassan Mohammed Zaboun, 20-Jassim Mohammed Haji;
     7-Ali Yousef (Jassim Mohammed Suliman 67), 16-Mohanad Nassir,
     34-Nasrat Zaki Al-Jamel (17-Zirvan Mohammed 89), 13-Amjad Walid
     (12-Ahmed Mamoun 91); 23-Amad Ismail (11ĖAzad Ahmed 46),
     88-Ahmed Manajid; coach: Basim Qasim;
   ref: Falah Abid; Jalil Saifi, Maitham Khamat; Samir Shabib;
   yellow cards: Amjad Walid 58, Majid Hamed 67, Haidar Abdul-Kadir 81,
                 Ali Mutashar 89, Azad Ahmed 90;
   red card: Ahmed Abdul-Majid 84;
   note: Alaa Abdul-Kadir, the brother of Al-Talaba player Haidar
         Abdul-Kadir, blew the first whistle to signal the end of
         his refereeing career]



Topscorers

31 Amjad Radhi (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya)   
21 Hussein Karim (Al-Shurta)          
17 Ali Mansour (Baghdad)               
   Ali Jawad (Naft Al-Janoub)          
   Mustafa Ahmed (Al-Zawraa)         
14 Ayad Shalan (Al-Sinaa)             
13 Muslim Mubarak (Arbil)            
   Younis Shakour (Al-Shurta)          

NB: Amjad Radhi scored 3 more goals which were not counted:
    the first against Al-Sharqat in Round 16, when the goal
      was given as an own goal by Manhal Mashal;
    the second against Mosul in Round 19, a game which Al-Jawiya
      won 2-1 but later had awarded 3-0 by an FA ruling;
    the third against Karbala in round 6 of the Elite Stage, a
      match which was abandoned at 1-1 with Amjad having scored 
      for Al-Jawiya and later replayed, but Karbala failed to
      turn-out and forfeited the game 3-0. 

 

Promoted: Al-Jaish (Baghdad), Peshmerga (Sulimaniya)


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hassanin Mubarak for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hassanin Mubarak (Iraqifootball@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Hassanin Mubarak and RSSSF 2009/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.