Iraq 2012/13


Iraqi Premier League

Iraqi Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             34  20 12  2  62-29  72  Champions
 2.Arbil (Arbil)                   34  21  7  6  68-34  70
 3.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     34  21  6  7  60-33  69
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            34  18 11  5  61-29  65
 5.Duhok (Duhok)                   34  16 10  8  54-35  58
 6.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         34  13 14  7  36-28  53
 7.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               34  15  7 12  54-48  52
 8.Zakho (Zakho)                   34  14 10 10  47-41  52
 9.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              34  13  7 14  43-43  46
10.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          33   9 12 12  47-49  39
11.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                34  10  8 16  34-43  38
12.Karbala (Karbala)               34   9 10 15  40-49  37
13.Al-Masafi (Baghdad)             34  10  7 17  27-39  37
14.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             34   9  8 17  35-47  35
----------------------------------------------------------
15.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              33   9  7 17  30-48  34  Relegated
16.Sulimaniya (Sulimaniya)         34   9  7 18  37-60  34  Relegated
17.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             34   4 13 17  23-46  25  Relegated
18.Kirkuk (Kirkuk)                 34   4  6 24  17-74  18  Relegated

NB: remaining match annulled as neither team showed

Round 1
[Oct 19]
Quwa Jawiya       3-1 Kahrabaa          
Karbala           2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Janob       2-2 Zawra'a           
[Oct 20]
Sina'a            0-1 Shurta            
Kirkuk            0-4 Duhok             
Mina'a            0-0 Talaba            
Najaf             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Sulimaniya        0-1 Masafi            
[Mar 18]
Zakho             1-2 Arbil             

Round 2
[Oct 25]
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Kirkuk            
[Oct 26]
Masafi            2-0 Kahrabaa          
Shurta            2-0 Najaf             
Talaba            0-1 Nafit Janob       
Mina'a            1-1 Sina'a            
[Oct 27]
Nafit Baghdad     1-1 Zakho             
Zawra'a           2-2 Karbala           
Duhok             4-0 Sulimaniya        
[Mar 25]
Arbil             1-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 3
[Nov 1]
Quwa Jawiya       0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             1-1 Mina'a            
[Nov 2]
Nadi Baghdad      1-2 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          1-0 Sulimaniya        
Karbala           3-2 Talaba            
Kirkuk            1-1 Zawra'a           
Nafit Janob       2-2 Sina'a            
Zakho             0-0 Shurta            
[Mar 29]
Masafi            1-1 Arbil             

Round 4
[Nov 15]
Nafit Janob       3-1 Najaf             
[Nov 16]
Sina'a            1-2 Karbala           
Mina'a            2-1 Zakho             
[Nov 17]
Nafit Baghdad     4-2 Masafi            
Talaba            2-0 Kirkuk            
Zawra'a           1-1 Duhok             
Arbil             2-1 Kahrabaa          
Sulimaniya        1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
[Nov 17]
Shurta            4-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 5
[Nov 21]
Najaf             1-1 Karbala           
[Nov 22]
Masafi            2-3 Shurta            
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Kahrabaa          
Quwa Jawiya       1-3 Mina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Zawra'a           
[Nov 23]
Duhok             1-0 Talaba            
Kirkuk            2-1 Sina'a            
Zakho             2-2 Nafit Janob       
[Nov 24]
Sulimaniya        2-3 Arbil             

Round 6
[Nov 29]
Shurta            0-0 Kahrabaa          
[Nov 30]
Talaba            0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Zawra'a           4-0 Sulimaniya        
Arbil             0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Mina'a            0-0 Masafi            
[Dec 1]
Sina'a            0-0 Duhok             
Karbala           3-2 Zakho             
Kirkuk            1-0 Najaf             
[Mar 9]
Nafit Janob       0-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 7
[Dec 7]
Duhok             3-2 Najaf             
Kahrabaa          0-1 Mina'a            
[Dec 8]
Nafit Baghdad     0-2 Sulimaniya        
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Sina'a            
Zakho             4-0 Kirkuk            
[Dec 9]
Masafi            1-0 Nafit Janob       
Zawra'a           1-0 Talaba            
[Dec 10]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Karbala           
[Apr 19]
Arbil             0-1 Shurta            

Round 8
[Dec 15]
Duhok             2-2 Zakho             
Nafit Janob       4-1 Kahrabaa          
Najaf             0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Dec 16]
Shurta            2-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Sina'a            1-0 Zawra'a           
Karbala           0-0 Masafi            
Sulimaniya        2-1 Talaba            
[Dec 17]
Kirkuk            0-3 Quwa Jawiya       
[Jul 6]
Mina'a            2-3 Arbil             

Round 9
[Dec 21]
Zawra'a           1-0 Najaf             
[Dec 22]
Talaba            2-1 Sina'a            
Kahrabaa          2-1 Karbala           
Sulimaniya        1-1 Shurta            
[Dec 23]
Masafi            3-0 Kirkuk            
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Mina'a            
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Duhok             
Arbil             0-1 Nafit Janob       
Zakho             0-0 Nadi Baghdad      

Round 10
[Jan 21]
Sina'a            0-0 Sulimaniya        
Kirkuk            1-1 Kahrabaa          
Zakho             0-0 Zawra'a            
[Jan 22]
Shurta            4-1 Mina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      2-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       3-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Najaf             3-1 Talaba            
[Jan 23]
Duhok             2-1 Masafi            
Karbala           1-1 Arbil             

Round 11
[Jan 27]
Quwa Jawiya       3-3 Zawra'a           
Shurta            2-1 Nafit Janob       
Talaba            2-3 Zakho             
Kahrabaa          1-1 Duhok             
Mina'a            5-2 Sulimaniya        
Najaf             1-0 Sina'a            
[Jan 28]
Masafi            0-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Baghdad     1-0 Karbala           
Arbil             6-0 Kirkuk            

Round 12
[Feb 1]
Sina'a            0-1 Zakho             
Talaba            1-2 Quwa Jawiya       
Nafit Janob       4-3 Mina'a            
Sulimaniya        1-0 Najaf             
[Feb 2]
Zawra'a           2-1 Masafi            
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Kahrabaa          
Duhok             1-2 Arbil             
Karbala           0-1 Shurta            
Kirkuk            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 13
[Feb 6]
Nafit Janob       1-1 Sulimaniya        
Zakho             1-0 Najaf             
[Feb 7]
Masafi            1-1 Talaba            
Shurta            1-0 Kirkuk            
Kahrabaa          0-1 Zawra'a           
Mina'a            4-4 Karbala           
[Feb 8]
Nafit Baghdad     0-0 Duhok             
[Feb 9]
Arbil             1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Mar 14]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Sina'a            

Round 14
[Feb 11]
Sulimaniya        0-1 Zakho             
[Feb 12]
Sina'a            1-0 Masafi            
Talaba            2-0 Kahrabaa          
Karbala           2-1 Nafit Janob       
Kirkuk            1-1 Mina'a            
[Feb 13]
Duhok             1-1 Shurta            
[Feb 14]
Zawra'a           0-1 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
[Mar 19]
Najaf             3-1 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 15
[Feb 17]
Masafi            1-0 Najaf             
Kahrabaa          1-1 Sina'a            
Nafit Janob       2-0 Kirkuk            
Sulimaniya        2-1 Karbala           
[Feb 18]
Mina'a            1-2 Duhok             
[Feb 19]
Shurta            1-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Zawra'a           
Arbil             3-1 Talaba            
[Mar 29]
Zakho             3-2 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 16
[Feb 22]
Zakho             1-0 Masafi            
Najaf             1-3 Kahrabaa          
Karbala           4-0 Kirkuk            
[Feb 23]
Duhok             4-2 Nafit Janob       
[Feb 24]
Talaba            0-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Mina'a            
Sina'a            1-1 Arbil             
Zawra'a           1-2 Shurta            
[Apr 3]
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Sulimaniya        

Round 17
[Feb 27]
Kirkuk            1-2 Sulimaniya        
Kahrabaa          1-2 Zakho             
[Feb 28] 
Karbala           1-1 Duhok             
Arbil             4-1 Najaf             
[Mar 1]
Mina'a            0-1 Zawra'a           
Nafit Baghdad     3-1 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Nafit Janob       
Shurta            1-1 Talaba            
[Mar 4]
Masafi            0-0 Quwa Jawiya       
	
Round 18
[Apr 6]
Nafit Baghdad     4-1 Najaf             
Shurta            3-0 Sina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Karbala           
[Apr 7]
Zawra'a           3-2 Nafit Janob       
Masafi            2-1 Sulimaniya        
Talaba            0-3 Mina'a            
[Apr 8]
Kahrabaa          0-3 Quwa Jawiya       
[Apr 19]
Duhok             4-0 Kirkuk            
[Jul 19]
Arbil             2-1 Zakho             

Round 19
[Apr 12]
Sina'a            0-6 Mina'a            
[Apr 13]
Kirkuk            0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Karbala           0-2 Zawra'a           
Zakho             1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       1-1 Talaba            
Kahrabaa          1-0 Masafi            
[Apr 14]
Najaf             1-1 Shurta            
Sulimaniya        1-3 Duhok             
Quwa Jawiya       3-0 Arbil             

Round 20
[Apr 26]
Talaba            2-1 Karbala           
Sina'a            1-1 Nafit Janob       
[Apr 27]
Mina'a            3-1 Najaf             
Shurta            2-0 Zakho             
Nafit Baghdad     2-2 Quwa Jawiya       
[Apr 29]
Zawra'a           7-0 Kirkuk            
[May 1]
Sulimaniya        3-1 Kahrabaa          
[Jul 7]
Duhok             2-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Aug 13]
Arbil             3-0 Masafi            

Round 21
[May 3]
Karbala           1-1 Sina'a            
[May 4]
Najaf             1-0 Nafit Janob       
Kirkuk            2-1 Talaba            
Masafi            1-2 Nafit Baghdad     
Quwa Jawiya       4-0 Shurta            
[May 5]
Zakho             2-3 Mina'a            
[May 6]
Kahrabaa          3-5 Arbil             
Nadi Baghdad      3-2 Sulimaniya        
Duhok             1-3 Zawra'a           

Round 22
[May 9]
Karbala           1-1 Najaf             
Shurta            5-0 Masafi            
[May 10]
Mina'a            1-3 Quwa Jawiya       
Sina'a            0-1 Kirkuk            
Nafit Janob       3-3 Zakho             
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Kahrabaa          
Arbil             4-1 Sulimaniya        
[May 11]
Zawra'a           2-2 Nadi Baghdad      
[Jul 19]
Talaba            2-2 Duhok             

Round 23
[May 14]
Najaf             1-0 Kirkuk            
Kahrabaa          1-1 Shurta            
[May 15]  
Sulimaniya        0-2 Zawra'a           
Zakho             1-0 Karbala           
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Nafit Janob       
Nadi Baghdad      0-0 Talaba            
Masafi            0-1 Mina'a            
[Aug 11]
Duhok             1-1 Sina'a            
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Arbil             

Round 24
[Jun 21]
Talaba            1-2 Zawra'a           
Kirkuk            0-1 Zakho             
Sulimaniya        0-2 Nafit Baghdad     
[Jun 22]
Sina'a            0-0 Nadi Baghdad      
Mina'a            1-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Janob       1-1 Masafi            
[Jun 23]
Karbala           2-4 Quwa Jawiya       
Najaf             2-1 Duhok             
[Aug 22]
Shurta            1-1 Arbil             

Round 25
[Jun 26]
Talaba            awd Sulimaniya        [awarded 3-0]
[Jun 27]		
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Shurta            
Quwa Jawiya       awd Kirkuk            [awarded 3-0]
Zawra'a           awd Sina'a            [awarded 3-0]
Arbil             8-1 Mina'a            
Nadi Baghdad      awd Najaf             [awarded 0-3]
Zakho             1-0 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          n/p Nafit Janob       [apparently annulled due to double no show]
[Jul 19]
Masafi            0-1 Karbala           

Round 26
[Jul 3]	
Shurta            4-0 Sulimaniya        
Sina'a            2-0 Talaba            
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Zakho             
Kirkuk            0-1 Masafi            
Mina'a            1-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       1-1 Arbil             
Najaf             1-1 Zawra'a           
[Aug 11]
Karbala           0-1 Kahrabaa          
[Aug 13]
Duhok             1-0 Quwa Jawiya       

Round 27
[Jul 7]
Zawra'a           4-1 Zakho             
[Jul 9]
Kahrabaa          2-0 Kirkuk            
Sulimaniya        2-0 Sina'a            
[Jul 10]
Nafit Baghdad     2-1 Nafit Janob       
Talaba            2-1 Najaf             
Mina'a            2-1 Shurta            
[Jul 11]
Masafi            1-0 Duhok             
[Aug 23]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Nadi Baghdad      
[Aug 26]
Arbil             awd Karbala           [awarded 3-0, Karbala dns]

Round 28
[Jul 14]
Kirkuk            1-2 Arbil             
[Jul 15]
Sina'a            0-0 Najaf             
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Masafi            
Duhok             1-0 Kahrabaa          
Nafit Janob       0-2 Shurta            
Zakho             0-1 Talaba            
[Jul 16]
Sulimaniya        0-1 Mina'a            
[Aug 11]
Zawra'a           1-2 Quwa Jawiya       
[Aug 22]   
Karbala           0-3 Nafit Baghdad     

Round 29
[Jul 23]
Nafit Baghdad     3-2 Kirkuk            
Najaf             4-2 Sulimaniya        
[Jul 24]
Masafi            0-1 Zawra'a           
Quwa Jawiya       2-1 Talaba            
Shurta            3-2 Karbala           
Arbil             0-1 Duhok             
Kahrabaa          0-2 Nadi Baghdad      
Mina'a            0-2 Nafit Janob       
Zakho             2-1 Sina'a            

Round 30 [Jul 29]
Sina'a            2-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Talaba            0-1 Masafi            
Zawra'a           1-0 Kahrabaa          
Nadi Baghdad      1-0 Arbil             
Duhok             0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Karbala           1-0 Mina'a            
Kirkuk            0-1 Shurta            
Najaf             1-1 Zakho             
Sulimaniya        1-0 Nafit Janob       

Round 31
[Aug 5]
Mina'a            awd Kirkuk            [awarded 3-0]
Nafit Janob       2-2 Karbala           
[Aug 6]
Nafit Baghdad     2-4 Nadi Baghdad      
Zakho             1-1 Sulimaniya        
[Aug 7]
Masafi            2-2 Sina'a            
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Najaf             
Shurta            4-3 Duhok             
Arbil             2-1 Zawra'a           
Kahrabaa          0-1 Talaba            

Round 32 [Aug 18]
Quwa Jawiya       1-0 Zakho             
Sina'a            1-1 Kahrabaa          
Talaba            2-2 Arbil             
Zawra'a           4-0 Nafit Baghdad     
Nadi Baghdad      1-1 Shurta            
Duhok             1-0 Mina'a            
Karbala           0-0 Sulimaniya        
Kirkuk            1-2 Nafit Janob       
Najaf             1-0 Masafi            

Round 33 [Aug 31]
Nafit Baghdad     1-2 Talaba            
Kirkuk            0-1 Karbala           
Sulimaniya        1-1 Quwa Jawiya       
Arbil             1-0 Sina'a            
Mina'a            2-1 Nadi Baghdad      
Kahrabaa          1-0 Najaf             
Nafit Janob       1-1 Duhok             
Masafi            2-1 Zakho             
Shurta            1-1 Zawra'a           

Round 34
[Sep 3]
Sina'a            0-1 Nafit Baghdad     
Nafit Janob       0-3 Nadi Baghdad      
[Sep 4]
Talaba            0-3 Shurta            
Zawra'a           0-0 Mina'a            
Duhok             2-1 Karbala           
Sulimaniya        6-2 Kirkuk            
Zakho             5-2 Kahrabaa          
Najaf             0-1 Arbil             
Quwa Jawiya       2-0 Masafi            

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             34  20 12  2  62-29  72  Champions
 2.Arbil (Arbil)                   34  21  7  6  68-34  70
 3.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     34  21  6  7  60-33  69
 4.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            34  18 11  5  61-29  65
 5.Duhok (Duhok)                   34  16 10  8  54-35  58
 6.Nadi Baghdad Al-Riyadhi         34  13 14  7  36-28  53
 7.Al-Mina'a (Basra)               34  15  7 12  54-48  52
 8.Zakho (Zakho)                   34  14 10 10  47-41  52
 9.Al-Nafit (Baghdad)              34  13  7 14  43-43  46
10.Nafit Al-Janob (Basra)          33   9 12 12  47-49  39
11.Al-Najaf (Najaf)                34  10  8 16  34-43  38
12.Karbala (Karbala)               34   9 10 15  40-49  37
13.Al-Masafi (Baghdad)             34  10  7 17  27-39  37
14.Al-Talaba (Baghdad)             34   9  8 17  35-47  35
----------------------------------------------------------
15.Kahrabaa (Baghdad)              33   9  7 17  30-48  34  Relegated
16.Sulimaniya (Sulimaniya)         34   9  7 18  37-60  34  Relegated
17.Al-Sina'a (Baghdad)             34   4 13 17  23-46  25  Relegated
18.Kirkuk (Kirkuk)                 34   4  6 24  17-74  18  Relegated

NB: remaining match annulled as neither team showed

Promoted: Al-Karkh and Nafit Maysan (league reduced to 16 clubs for 2013/14)


2011/12

2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners

casuals cup history

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.