Island Games Tournament 2005 (Shetland)


Participants:
Åland [Baltic islands off the coast of Finland]
Ynys Môn [Island off the North coast of Wales]
Shetland [Islands to the North of Scotland, British sovereignty]
Saaremaa [Large Baltic island, Part of Estonia]
Orkney [Islands to the North of Scotland, British sovereignty]
Greenland [North Atlantic island, autonomous dependency of Denmark]
Guernsey [Channel island, British sovereignity]
Isle of Man [Irish Sea island, British sovereignity]
Western Isles [aka Outer Hebrides or Na h-Eileanan an Iar or Na Eilean Siar;
               Islands off North West coast of Scotland, British sovereignty]
Falkland Islands [Islands off South West coast of Argentina, British sovereignty]

Group 1
Jul 10: Saaremaa 2-1 Åland			(Strom)
	 [Andrus Koplimae 58, Martti Pukk 73; Jonas Blomqvist 84]
Jul 10: Shetland 4-0 Falkland Islands		(Gilbertson Park)
	 [Duncan Bray 1, John Montgomery 36p, Stuart Hay 51, Leighton Flaws 84]	
Jul 11: Isle of Man 2-2 Saaremaa		(Harbison Park)
	 [Johnny Myers 2, Gavin Faragher 89; Dmitri Kulikov 38, Martti Pukk 60]
Jul 11: Shetland 3-1 Åland			(Seafield)
	 [Ross Jamieson 22, John Montgomery 33p, James Johnston 60; Linus Blomster 21]
Jul 12: Falkland Islands 2-1 Saaremaa		(Strom)
	 [Martyn Gilson-Clarke 3, Wayne Clement 80; Dmitri Kulikov 49]
Jul 12: Isle of Man 1-0 Åland			(Sandwick)
	 [Johnny Myers 27]
Jul 13: Isle of Man 9-0 Falkland Islands	(Boddam)
	 [Sean Quaye 7,90, Marc Kelly 8, Peter Langridge 10,17,49,57, Johnny Myers 13,43]
Jul 13: Shetland 0-0 Saaremaa			(Seafield)
Jul 14: Åland 2-1 Falkland Islands		(Sandwick)
	 [Peter Isaksson 26, Linus Blomster 85; Martyn Gilson-Clarke 58]
Jul 14: Shetland 1-0 Isle of Man		(Gilbertson Park)
	 [Steven Umphray 79]

 1.Shetland          4  3 1 0  8- 1 10
 2.Isle of Man       4  2 1 1 12- 3  7
 3.Saaremaa          4  1 2 1  5- 5  5
 4.Åland             4  1 0 3  4- 7  3
 5.Falkland Islands  4  1 0 3  3-16  3

Group 2
Jul 10: Greenland 0-0 Ynys Môn			(Harbison Park)
Jul 10: Guernsey 3-0 Orkney			(Cunningsburgh)
	 [Dominic Heaume 27, Neil Clegg 40, Joby Bourgaize 88]
Jul 11: Greenland 2-1 Orkney			(Unst)
	 [Brian Thomsen 10, Peri Fleischer 84; Steven Poke 76]
Jul 11: Guernsey 2-1 Western Isles		(Cunningsburgh)
	 [Ryan Zico-Black 45,49; Gordon Morrison 8]
Jul 12: Greenland 4-4 Western Isles		(Burra)
	 [Salomon Thomassen 2,37,66, Leifeeraq Karlsen 50; Alasdair Mackay 57, Gordon Morrison 66,88, Murdo MacLennan 89]
Jul 12: Ynys Môn 2-0 Orkney			(Harbison Park)
	 [Robyn James Hodgkinson 4, Gareth Parry 90]
Jul 13: Guernsey 6-0 Greenland			(Burra)
	 [Dave Rihoy 9, Neil Clegg 11, John Nobes 45, Dominic Heaume 58, Joby Bourgaize 73, Daragh Duffy 80]
Jul 13: Western Isles 0-0 Ynys Môn		(Fraser Park)
Jul 14: Guernsey 3-0 Ynys Môn			(Seafield)
	 [Jonathan Veron 6,35, Steven Concanen 36]
Jul 14: Western Isles 5-4 Orkney		(Boddam)
	 [Scott MacIver 3,13, Calum Mackay 34, Paul Murray 62,82; Colin Flett 19, Erik Bews 25, Ross Sutherland 30, Colin Risbridger 77]

 1.Guernsey          4  4 0 0 14- 1 12
 2.Western Isles     4  1 2 1 10-10  5
 3.Ynys Môn          4  1 2 1  2- 3  5
 4.Greenland         4  1 2 1  6-11  5
 5.Orkney            4  0 0 4  5-12  0

9th Place Match
Jul 15: Orkney 2-0 Falkland Islands		(Sandwick)
	 [Steven Poke 5, Ross Sutherland 20]

7th Place Match
Jul 15: Åland 3-2 Greenland			(Fraser Park)
	 [Fredrik Rautiainen 26, Jonas Blomqvist 30, Dan Lindblom 70; Brian Thomsen 12, Leifeeraq Karlsen 72]

5th Place Match
Jul 15: Ynys Môn 3-2 Saaremaa			(Strom)
	 [Darren Pritchard 33, Patrick Sam Roberts 53,61; Martti Pukk 54,64]

3rd Place Match
Jul 15: Western Isles 4-0 Isle of Man		(Seafield)
	 [Scott MacIver 29, Andrew Dunn 39, Paul Murray 65, Donald MacPhail 76]

Final
Jul 15: Shetland 2-0 Guernsey			(Gilbertson Park) 
	 [John Montgomery 61p, Duncan Bray 65]


Total Goals Scored: 87 from 25 matches (3.48 per match)

GOALSCORERS

4 Peter Langridge (Isle of Man)
  Johnny Myers (Isle of Man)
  Martti Pukk (Saaremaa)

3 Scott MacIver (Western Isles)
  John Montgomery (Shetland) - all penalties
  Gordon Morrison (Western Isles)
  Paul Murray (Western Isles)
  Salomon Thomassen (Greenland)

2 Jonas Blomqvist (Åland)
  Linus Blomster (Åland)
  Joby Bourgaize (Guernsey)
  Duncan Bray (Shetland)
  Neil Clegg (Guernsey)
  Martyn Gilson-Clarke (Falkland Islands)
  Dominic Heaume (Guernsey)
  Leifeeraq Karlsen (Greenland)
  Dmitri Kulikov (Saaremaa)
  Steven Poke (Orkney)
  Sean Quaye (Isle of Man)
  Patrick Sam Roberts (Ynys Môn)
  Ross Sutherland (Orkney)
  Brian Thomsen (Greenland)
  Jonathan Veron (Guernsey)
  Ryan Zico-Black (Guernsey)

1 Erik Bews (Orkney)
  Wayne Clement (Falkland Islands)
  Steven Concanen (Guernsey)
  Daragh Duffy (Guernsey)
  Andrew Dunn (Western Isles)
  Gavin Faragher (Isle of Man)
  Leighton Flaws (Shetland)
  Peri Fleischer (Greenland)
  Colin Flett (Orkney)
  Stuart Hay (Shetland)
  Robyn James Hodgkinson (Ynys Môn)
  Peter Isaksson (Åland)
  Ross Jamieson (Shetland)
  James Johnston (Shetland)
  Marc Kelly (Isle of Man)
  Andrus Koplimae (Saaremaa)
  Dan Lindblom (Åland)
  Alasdair Mackay (Western Isles)
  Calum Mackay (Western Isles)
  Murdo MacLennan (Western Isles)
  Donald MacPhail (Western Isles)
  John Nobes (Guernsey)
  Gareth Parry (Ynys Môn)
  Darren Pritchard (Ynys Môn)
  Fredrik Rautiainen (Åland)
  Dave Rihoy (Guernsey)
  Colin Risbridger (Orkney)
  Steven Umphray (Shetland)


Guernsey Squad

Birth Date, Given Name, Family Name, Matches Played

Men (20) captain - John Nobes
13.05.77 Jody BISSON (1, 3, 5)
04.08.81 Ryan-Zico BLACK (2, 3, 5)
14.09.85 Joby BOURGAIZE (1sub, 2, 3, 4sub, 5)
03.01.77 Neil CLEGG (1, 3, 5)
08.03.86 Sam COCHRANE (1, 3, 4 ,5)
08.06.85 Steve CONCANEN (1, 3, 4sub, 5)
08.02.80 Darragh DUFFY (2, 3sub, 4, 5sub)
29.01.83 Simon GEALL (2, 4)
05.10.84 Daniel GOOD (1sub, 2, 4)
30.09.83 Dominic HEAUME (1, 2sub, 3, 4sub, 5)
28.02.85 Simon MARLEY (1, 2sub, 3sub, 4)
09.12.85 Darren MARTIN (1, 2, 3sub, 4, 5sub)
22.11.85 Oliver McKENZIE (1, 3, 5)
04.01.76 John NOBES (2, 3, 5)
09.11.74 Paul NOBES (1, 3, 4, 5)
11.05.82 Etienne OGIER (2, 4)
18.07.82 Nathan PATTIMORE (2, 4)
26.11.84 Dave RIHOY (1, 2, 3, 5)
19.03.70 Anthony VANCE (1sub, 2, 4, 5sub)
29.04.84 Jonathan VERON (1, 2sub, 4)

Bookings/Sendings Off
Match 2, Minute 45, Black booked (rested for match 4)
Match 2, Minute 81, J.Nobes booked (rested for match 4)
Match 3, Minute 30, McKenzie booked (rested for match 4)
Match 5, Minute 04, Black booked
Match 5, Minute 14, Concanen booked
Match 5, Minute 59, J.Nobes booked
Match 5, Minute 61, Cochrane booked

Overview File

2003

2005 (women)

2007


About this document

Additional Guernsey info thanks to John Treleven

Prepared and maintained by Mark Cruickshank for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mark Cruickshank (mcruic@essex.ac.uk)
Last updated: 27 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Mark Cruickshank and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.