Israel Second Level 2004/05


Liga Leumit

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Kfar Saba       33  15  11   7  40-27  56  Champions
 2.Maccabi Netanya        33  14  11   8  44-31  53  Promoted
 --------------------------------------------------
 3.Hapoel Acre            33  14   7  12  52-45  49
 4.Hapoel Jerusalem       33  14   6  13  39-41  47  [-1]
 5.Hakoakh Ramat Gan      33  12  10  11  31-33  46
 6.Ironi Rishon Letzion   33  11  12  10  36-36  45
 7.Maccabi Hertzelia      33  11  12  10  31-31  45
 8.Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   33  11  11  11  39-41  44
 9.Hapoel Ranana          33  11   8  14  37-40  41
10.Ironi Ramat HaSharon   33  10  11  12  33-39  40  [-1]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  33   8  16   9  38-38  38  [-2]  Relegated
12.Tzafririm Holon        33   6   7  20  30-48  25  Relegated

NB: Hapoel Jerusalem and Ironi Ramat HaSharon 1 point deducted
    Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 2 points deducted

NB: Maccabi Kiriat Gat were expelled just before the start of the season
    due to financial problems and relegated to the Liga Alef South (fourth
    level); in their place, Tzafririm Holon, who had been relegated as
    11th placed team in 2003/04, were readmitted.

Round 1
[Aug 20]
Hapoel Jerusalem      3-2 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Maccabi Hertzelia     2-0 Hapoel Ranana          
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     1-1 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hapoel Acre           1-0 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
[Aug 21]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      1-1 Maccabi Netanya  
[Sep 27]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  2-0 Tzafririm Holon      

Round 2
[Aug 28]
Maccabi Netanya       3-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Hapoel Ranana         0-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Ironi Rishon Letzion  1-1 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-1 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Hapoel Acre           3-1 Hakoakh Ramat Gan     
[Oct 9]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-0 Tzafririm Holon   

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      1-1 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  0-0 Maccabi Netanya        
Hapoel Jerusalem      1-0 Hapoel Ranana          
Maccabi Hertzelia     2-2 Hapoel Acre            
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     2-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
[Sep 13]
Tzafririm Holon       1-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   

Round 4 
[Sep 18]
Maccabi Netanya       3-1 Tzafririm Holon        
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-3 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Hapoel Ranana         2-2 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Hapoel Acre           1-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Sep 20]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     0-1 Maccabi Hertzelia      

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      2-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  1-4 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-1 Hapoel Acre            
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-0 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Tzafririm Holon       0-1 Hapoel Ranana          
[Oct 4]
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  1-1 Maccabi Netanya        

Round 6 
[Oct 15]
Hapoel Acre           1-1 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[Oct 16]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-0 Maccabi Netanya        
Hapoel Ranana         1-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Ironi Rishon Letzion  3-2 Tzafririm Holon        
[Oct 18]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     0-0 Hapoel Jerusalem 

Round 7
[Oct 22]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      1-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  3-1 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-1 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
[Oct 23]
Hapoel Jerusalem      1-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Tzafririm Holon       4-2 Hapoel Acre            
[Oct 25]
Maccabi Netanya       2-0 Hapoel Ranana          

Round 8
[Oct 29]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-1 Hapoel Ranana          
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     1-0 Tzafririm Holon        
Hapoel Acre           1-2 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
[Oct 30]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      0-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Maccabi Hertzelia     2-3 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Ironi Rishon Letzion  2-1 Maccabi Netanya        

Round 9
[Nov 5]
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
[Nov 6]
Maccabi Netanya       3-2 Hapoel Acre            
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  2-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Hapoel Ranana         1-3 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Tzafririm Holon       1-2 Maccabi Hertzelia      
[Nov 8]
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-0 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  

Round 10
[Nov 20]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-1 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hapoel Jerusalem      1-0 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Maccabi Hertzelia     3-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     0-1 Maccabi Netanya        
[Nov 21]
Hapoel Acre           2-1 Hapoel Ranana          
[Nov 22]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      2-0 Tzafririm Holon  

Round 11
[Nov 26]      
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  1-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Tzafririm Holon       2-0 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Nov 27]
Maccabi Netanya       3-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-2 Hapoel Acre            
[Nov 29]
Hapoel Ranana         1-2 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      

Round 12
[Dec 3]
Ironi Rishon Letzion  2-1 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
[Dec 4]
Maccabi Netanya       2-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-1 Hapoel Acre            
Hapoel Ranana         0-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Tzafririm Holon       1-1 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[Dec 6]
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  3-2 Hapoel Jerusalem       

Round 13
[Dec 10]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      1-0 Hapoel Ranana          
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-2 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     2-0 Hapoel Acre            
Tzafririm Holon       0-0 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
[Dec 11]
Hapoel Jerusalem      1-3 Maccabi Netanya        
[Dec 13]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  0-0 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   

Round 14
[Dec 17]
Hapoel Ranana         1-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  1-1 Tzafririm Holon        
Hapoel Acre           1-1 Maccabi Hertzelia      
[Dec 18]
Maccabi Netanya       1-1 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Dec 20]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 0-1 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      

Round 15
[Dec 31]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      4-2 Hapoel Acre            
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  1-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
[Jan 1]
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-0 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-1 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Tzafririm Holon       0-0 Maccabi Netanya        
[Jan 3]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  1-3 Hapoel Ranana          

Round 16
[Jan 7]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     1-3 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Hapoel Acre           3-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
[Jan 8]
Maccabi Netanya       3-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Hapoel Ranana         0-0 Tzafririm Holon        
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-0 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[Jan 10]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 0-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      

Round 17
[Jan 14]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      2-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  3-0 Hapoel Acre            
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-2 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-3 Hapoel Ranana          
[Jan 15]
Maccabi Netanya       2-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Tzafririm Holon       0-0 Ironi Rishon Letzion   

Round 18
[Jan 21]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     2-0 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[Jan 22]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Hapoel Ranana         2-0 Maccabi Netanya        
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-0 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Hapoel Acre           4-2 Tzafririm Holon        
[Jan 24]
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   

Round 19
[Jan 28]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  1-2 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Hapoel Ranana         3-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Tzafririm Holon       1-2 Hakoakh Ramat Gan  
[Jan 29]    
Maccabi Netanya       1-0 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hapoel Jerusalem      0-1 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Jan 31]
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-0 Hapoel Acre            

Round 20
[Feb 4]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 3-0 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     0-0 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Ironi Rishon Letzion  3-0 Hapoel Ranana          
Hapoel Acre           0-0 Maccabi Netanya        
[Feb 5]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      0-0 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[Feb 7]
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-1 Tzafririm Holon        

Round 21
[Feb 11]
Ironi Rishon Letzion  1-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  1-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
[Feb 12]
Maccabi Netanya       3-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  3-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Tzafririm Holon       1-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Feb 14]
Hapoel Ranana         0-1 Hapoel Acre  

Round 22
[Feb 18]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 2-2 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     0-1 Hapoel Ranana          
Hapoel Acre           1-2 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
[Feb 19]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      2-0 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-0 Maccabi Netanya        
[Feb 21]
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-1 Tzafririm Holon        

Round 23
[Feb 25]
Hapoel Acre           5-1 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Hapoel Jerusalem      0-1 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  0-2 Hapoel Ranana          
Ironi Rishon Letzion  1-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Maccabi Netanya       0-2 Tzafririm Holon        
[Feb 26]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      1-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  

Round 24
[Mar 4]
Tzafririm Holon       1-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Hapoel Ranana         5-0 Hapoel Acre            
[Mar 5]
Maccabi Hertzelia     3-0 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  3-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Maccabi Netanya       0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Mar 7]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 2-2 Ironi Rishon Letzion   

Round 25
[Mar 11]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      2-0 Tzafririm Holon        
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-2 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Hapoel Acre           0-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     2-0 Hapoel Ranana          
[Mar 12]
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-0 Maccabi Netanya        
[Mar 14]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  0-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   

Round 26
[Mar 18]
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-1 Hapoel Acre            
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth3-2 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
Maccabi Netanya       2-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
[Mar 19]
Maccabi Hertzelia     0-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Hapoel Kfar Saba      2-1 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
[Mar 21]
Tzafririm Holon       0-1 Hapoel Ranana          

Round 27
[Apr 1]
Ironi Rishon Letzion  2-0 Tzafririm Holon        
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  2-0 Maccabi Netanya        
Hapoel Acre           1-2 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Hapoel Ranana         2-2 Maccabi Hertzelia      
[Apr 2]
Hapoel Jerusalem      1-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[Apr 4]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     2-0 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   

Round 28
[Apr 15]
Tzafririm Holon       0-3 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  2-1 Hapoel Ranana          
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 0-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Ironi Rishon Letzion  2-1 Hapoel Jerusalem       
[Apr 16]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      0-2 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[Apr 18]
Maccabi Netanya       0-3 Hapoel Acre            

Round 29
[Apr 29]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  2-1 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Hapoel Acre           4-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Hapoel Ranana         2-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Maccabi Hertzelia     2-1 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
[Apr 30]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     1-1 Maccabi Netanya        
[May 2]
Hapoel Jerusalem      1-0 Tzafririm Holon        

Round 30
[May 6]
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 4-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Maccabi Netanya       4-1 Hapoel Ranana          
[May 7]
Hapoel Kfar Saba      1-2 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-3 Hapoel Acre            
Hapoel Jerusalem      2-1 Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   
[May 9]
Tzafririm Holon       1-3 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   

Round 31
[May 13]
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  0-4 Tzafririm Holon        
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     3-0 Ironi Rishon Letzion   
Maccabi Hertzelia     1-0 Maccabi Netanya        
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  0-1 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
[May 14]
Hapoel Ranana         2-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
[May 16]
Hapoel Acre           0-2 Hapoel Jerusalem       

Round 32
[May 20]
Hapoel Jerusalem      0-0 Hakoakh Ramat Gan      
[May 21]
Tzafririm Holon       2-3 Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  
Maccabi Netanya       1-2 Ironi Ramat HaSharon   
Hapoel Kfar Saba      3-0 Maccabi Hertzelia      
Hapoel Kiriat Shmona  2-1 Hapoel Acre            
[May 23]
Ironi Rishon Letzion  0-0 Hapoel Ranana          

Round 33
[May 27]
Hapoel Acre           3-1 Tzafririm Holon        
Hapoel Ranana         0-3 Hapoel Jerusalem       
Ironi Ramat HaSharon  1-1 Hapoel Kfar Saba       
Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 1-3 Maccabi Netanya        
Maccabi Hertzelia     3-0 Ironi Rishon Letzion    
[May 30]
Hakoakh Ramat Gan     0-0 Kiriat Shmona

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Kfar Saba       33  15  11   7  40-27  56  Champions
 2.Maccabi Netanya        33  14  11   8  44-31  53  Promoted
 --------------------------------------------------
 3.Hapoel Acre            33  14   7  12  52-45  49
 4.Hapoel Jerusalem       33  14   6  13  39-41  47  [-1]
 5.Hakoakh Ramat Gan      33  12  10  11  31-33  46
 6.Ironi Rishon Letzion   33  11  12  10  36-36  45
 7.Maccabi Hertzelia      33  11  12  10  31-31  45
 8.Hapoel Kiriat Shmona   33  11  11  11  39-41  44
 9.Hapoel Ranana          33  11   8  14  37-40  41
10.Ironi Ramat HaSharon   33  10  11  12  33-39  40  [-1]
---------------------------------------------------
11.Maccabi Akhi Nazareth  33   8  16   9  38-38  38  [-2]  Relegated
12.Tzafririm Holon        33   6   7  20  30-48  25  Relegated

NB: Hapoel Jerusalem and Ironi Ramat HaSharon 1 point deducted
    Maccabi Akhi Nazareth 2 points deducted

NB: Maccabi Kiriat Gat were expelled just before the start of the season
    due to financial problems and relegated to the Liga Alef South (fourth
    level); in their place, Tzafririm Holon, who had been relegated as
    11th placed team in 2003/04, were readmitted.

2003/04 (2nd level).

2004/05 (1st level).

2004/05 (3rd level).

2005/06 (2nd level).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

partial all-time table.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by James Wilson for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: James Wilson (jamespeterwilson@gmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Aug 2005

(C) Copyright James Wilson and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.