Israel (Second Level) 2008/09


Liga Leumit

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Haifa                33  17 11  5  44-28  62  Promoted
 2.Hapoel Acco                 33  17 10  6  50-23  61  Promoted
 3.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          33  16 11  6  53-35  59  Promoted
 4.Hapoel Ramat-Gan            33  14 11  8  37-31  53  Promoted
 5.Hapoel Raanana              33  15  6 12  36-38  51  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         33  12  9 12  41-33  45  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Maccabi Herzliya            33  10  8 15  34-46  38
 8.Bnei-Lod                    33   8 13 12  34-38  37
 9.Hapoel Jerusalem            33   9 10 14  32-40  37
10.Hapoel Kfar-Saba            33   8 12 13  34-41  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    33   8 12 13  37-50  36  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------
12.Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    33   4  7 22  24-53  19  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 29]
Hapoel Acco                 0-4 Hapoel Haifa
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            2-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    0-0 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva  
[Aug 30]
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Maccabi Herzliya 
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         3-0 Bnei-Lod
[Sep 1]
Hapoel Jerusalem            2-3 Hapoel Ramat-Gan  

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         2-1 Hapoel Acco      
Bnei-Lod                    0-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          0-2 Hapoel Jerusalem   
[Sep 13]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            1-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba  
Hapoel Haifa                2-0 Hapoel Raanana
[Sep 15]
Maccabi Herzliya            1-0 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon  

Round 3
[Sep 19]
Hapoel Raanana              0-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Acco                 3-0 Bnei-Lod                    
[Sep 20]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    0-2 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-1 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            
Hapoel Jerusalem            1-2 Maccabi Herzliya            

Round 4
[Sep 26]
Bnei-Lod                    0-3 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            
Hapoel Acco                 1-0 Hapoel Raanana
Hapoel Haifa                2-0 Hapoel Jerusalem   
[Sep 27]
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         1-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon  
Maccabi Herzliya            1-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba  
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata

Round 5
[Oct 3]
Hapoel Raanana              1-1 Bnei-Lod                    
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-0 Maccabi Herzliya            
[Oct 4]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    0-2 Hapoel Acco                 
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-1 Hapoel Haifa                
[Oct 6]
Hapoel Jerusalem            1-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         

Round 6
[Oct 17]
Hapoel Acco                 3-0 Hapoel Jerusalem            
Hapoel Haifa                2-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    
Maccabi Herzliya            0-2 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            
[Oct 18]
Bnei-Lod                    0-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon  
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         1-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            

Round 7
[Oct 24]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-0 Hapoel Acco                 
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hapoel Haifa                
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-0 Bnei-Lod                    
[Oct 25]
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    1-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Maccabi Herzliya            
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-2 Hapoel Raanana              

Round 8
[Oct 31]
Hapoel Acco                 0-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    
Hapoel Haifa                1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Raanana              3-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
[Nov 1]
Bnei-Lod                    1-0 Maccabi Herzliya            
[Nov 3]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-1 Hapoel Jerusalem            
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         3-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            

Round 9
[Nov 7]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          0-2 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Maccabi Herzliya            1-2 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    1-2 Hapoel Raanana              
[Nov 8]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hapoel Acco                
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            3-2 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-0 Bnei-Lod                    

Round 10
[Nov 14]
Bnei-Lod                    1-2 Hapoel Haifa                
Hapoel Acco                 0-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Raanana              0-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            
[Nov 15]
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         4-1 Maccabi Herzliya            
[Nov 17]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    2-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    
Hapoel Jerusalem            1-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            

Round 11
[Nov 21]
Hapoel Haifa                1-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-2 Bnei-Lod                    
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            2-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-1 Hapoel Jerusalem            
[Nov 22]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-1 Hapoel Raanana              
[Nov 24]
Maccabi Herzliya            0-1 Hapoel Acco                

Round 12
[Nov 28]
Bnei-Lod                    1-1 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Hapoel Haifa                2-2 Hapoel Acco                
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            0-1 Hapoel Jerusalem            
[Nov 29]
Maccabi Herzliya            1-3 Hapoel Raanana              
[Dec 1]
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-3 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    

Round 13
[Dec 5]
Hapoel Jerusalem            1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Raanana              0-2 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    1-1 Bnei-Lod                    
[Dec 6]
Hapoel Acco                 2-1 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
[Dec 8]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    3-0 Maccabi Herzliya            
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            

Round 14
[Dec 12]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            3-1 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    
[Dec 13]
Maccabi Herzliya            2-1 Hapoel Jerusalem            
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         1-2 Hapoel Raanana              
[Dec 15]
Bnei-Lod                    0-0 Hapoel Acco                
Hapoel Haifa                0-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    

Round 15
[Dec 19]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    2-2 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-1 Hapoel Haifa
[Dec 20]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            3-3 Bnei-Lod     
[Dec 22]
Hapoel Raanana              0-1 Hapoel Acco
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-3 Maccabi Herzliya

Ropund 16
[Jan 16]
Hapoel Acco                 3-0 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon
Maccabi Herzliya            1-2 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata 
[Jan 17]
Bnei-Lod                    0-1 Hapoel Raanana  
[Jan 19]
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         2-2 Hapoel Jerusalem  
Hapoel Haifa                0-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba 
[Feb 17]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          0-1 Hapoel Ramat-Gan  

Round 17
[Jan 23]
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-0 Hapoel Acco      
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-3 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat   
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-1 Hapoel Haifa     
[Jan 24]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            1-0 Maccabi Herzliya  
[Jan 26]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-2 Hapoel Raanana  
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-2 Bnei-Lod      

Round 18
[Jan 30]
Bnei-Lod                    4-0 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon 
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Hapoel Jerusalem  
Maccabi Herzliya            1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva    
[Feb 2]  
Hapoel Acco                 2-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba   
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         2-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata  
[Feb 3]
Hapoel Haifa                0-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan        

Round 19
[Feb 6]
Hapoel Jerusalem            4-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    0-2 Hapoel Acco     
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          1-1 Hapoel Haifa  
[Feb 7]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            0-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat  
[Feb 9]
Maccabi Herzliya            0-4 Bnei-Lod      
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-1 Hapoel Raanana  

Round 20
[Feb 20]
Hapoel Haifa                1-1 Maccabi Herzliya  
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata 
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba  
[Feb 21]
Hapoel Acco                 2-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan  
[Feb 23]
Bnei-Lod                    0-2 Hapoel Jerusalem  
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         0-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva  

Round 21
[Feb 27]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-0 Hapoel Jerusalem  
Maccabi Herzliya            1-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
[Mar 2]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            3-1 Hapoel Raanana              
Hapoel Haifa                1-2 Bnei-Lod                    
[Mar 6]
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    1-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    

Round 22
[Mar 6]
Hapoel Acco                 0-1 Maccabi Herzliya            
Hapoel Raanana              0-4 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva         
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         0-0 Hapoel Haifa                
[Mar 7]
Bnei-Lod                    1-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
[Mar 9]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata 

Round 23
[Mar 13]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-1 Bnei-Lod                    
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva         
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         3-0 Maccabi Herzliya            
[Mar 14]
Hapoel Acco                 5-0 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata 
[Mar 15]
Hapoel Jerusalem            1-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    
[Mar 16]
Hapoel Raanana              0-1 Hapoel Haifa                

Round 24
[Mar 20]
Bnei-Lod                    0-1 Hapoel Jerusalem
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-1 Hapoel Raanana     
Hapoel Haifa                3-1 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat      
[Mar 21]
Hapoel Acco                 0-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan           
[Mar 23]
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    3-0 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    
Maccabi Herzliya            2-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba         

Round 25
[Apr 3]
Hapoel Raanana              1-3 Hapoel Acco                 
Hapoel Jerusalem            3-1 Maccabi Herzliya            
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            3-0 Hapoel Haifa     
[Apr 4]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-1 Bnei-Lod                    
[Apr 6]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            2-1 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         0-3 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          

Roud 26
[Apr 10]
Hapoel Acco                 1-0 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         
Hapoel Haifa                3-0 Hapoel Jerusalem            
Maccabi Herzliya            1-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    
[Apr 11]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            0-2 Hapoel Raanana              
[Apr 13]
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    2-0 Bnei-Lod                    
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          2-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            

Round 27
[Apr 17]
Hapoel Jerusalem            1-2 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            0-1 Hapoel Acco                 
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-2 Hapoel Haifa                
[Apr 18]
Bnei-Lod                    0-0 Maccabi Herzliya            
[Apr 19]
Hapoel Raanana              2-1 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         1-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            

Round 28
[Apr 24]
Hapoel Acco                 1-1 Hapoel Jerusalem            
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-3 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    3-4 Maccabi Herzliya            
[Apr 25]
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            3-1 Hapoel Kfar-Saba            
[Apr 26]
Hapoel Haifa                awd Bnei-Lod                    [awarded 0-2;
Hapoel Raanana              1-2 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat          originally 3-0]

Round 29
[May 1]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    3-3 Hapoel Acco                 
Bnei-Lod                    1-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-1 Hapoel Ramat-Gan            
[May 2]
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            1-1 Hapoel Raanana              
[May 4]
Maccabi Herzliya            0-0 Hapoel Haifa                
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         1-1 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    

Round 30
[May 8]
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-2 Maccabi Herzliya      
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            3-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         1-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba 
[May 9]
Hapoel Raanana              2-0 Hapoel Jerusalem  
[May 11]
Hapoel Acco                 0-0 Bnei-Lod                   
Hapoel Haifa                3-1 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    

Round 31 [May 15]
Bnei-Lod                    2-1 Hapoel Ramat-Gan   
Hapoel Haifa                2-1 Hapoel Be'er-Sheva   
Hapoel Jerusalem            0-2 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat 
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    1-1 Hapoel Raanana 
Maccabi Herzliya            0-0 Hapoel Acco   
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    1-2 Hapoel Kfar-Saba    

Round 32 [May 22]
Hapoel Acco                 7-1 Hapoel Haifa
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          3-2 Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata  
Hapoel Kfar-Saba            2-2 Hapoel Jerusalem
Hapoel Raanana              1-0 Bnei-Lod  
Hapoel Ramat-Gan            0-4 Maccabi Herzliya 
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         0-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon 

Round 33 [May 29]
Bnei-Lod                    4-2 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat   
Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          0-2 Hapoel Acco 
Hapoel Haifa                0-0 Hapoel Ramat-Gan   
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    2-0 Hapoel Kfar-Saba  
Maccabi Herzliya            2-1 Hapoel Raanana    
Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    2-3 Hapoel Jerusalem     

Final Table:

 1.Hapoel Haifa                33  17 11  5  44-28  62  Promoted
 2.Hapoel Acco                 33  17 10  6  50-23  61  Promoted
 3.Hapoel Be'er-Sheva          33  16 11  6  53-35  59  Promoted
 4.Hapoel Ramat-Gan            33  14 11  8  37-31  53  Promoted
 5.Hapoel Raanana              33  15  6 12  36-38  51  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 6.Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         33  12  9 12  41-33  45  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Maccabi Herzliya            33  10  8 15  34-46  38
 8.Bnei-Lod                    33   8 13 12  34-38  37
 9.Hapoel Jerusalem            33   9 10 14  32-40  37
10.Hapoel Kfar-Saba            33   8 12 13  34-41  36
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    33   8 12 13  37-50  36  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------
12.Maccabi Ironi Kiriat-Ata    33   4  7 22  24-53  19  Relegated


Promotion/Relegation Playoff 1st/2nd Level

First Leg [Jun 2]
Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat         2-1 Hakoah Amidar Ramat-Gan     

Second Leg [Jun 6]
Hakoah Amidar Ramat-Gan     1-2 Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat    

NB: Maccabi Akhi-Nazrat promoted, Hakoah Amidar Ramat-Gan relegated


Promotion/Relegation Playoff 2nd/3rd Level

First Leg [Jun 2]
Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    2-1 Maccabi Kfar-Kana 

Second Leg [Jun 5]
Maccabi Kfar-Kana           0-1 Ironi Nir Ramat-HaSharon    

NB: both clubs remain at previous level

2007/08.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

partial all-time table.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.