Israel 1996/97

Israel First Level (Liga Leumit) 1996/97

Final Table:

 1. Beitar Jerusalem          30  21   6   3    62-20   +42    69  Champions League
 2. Hapoel Petah-Tikva        30  18   6   6    57-37   +20    60  UEFA Cup
 3. Hapoel Beer-Sheva         30  19   3   8    44-25   +19    60  Cup Winners Cup
 4. Maccabi Petah-Tikva       30  14  10   6    39-22   +17    52  Intertoto
 5. Maccabi Haifa             30  13   9   8    48-34   +14    48  Intertoto
 6. Maccabi Tel-Aviv          30  13   7  10    47-34   +13    46
 7. Hapoel Haifa              30  12   7  11    34-33   + 1    43
 8. Hapoel Kfar-Saba          30  11   7  12    34-39   - 5    40
 9. Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion30  11   7  12    35-47   -12    40
10. Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv      30  10   8  12    32-40   - 8    38
11. Hapoel Beit-Shean         30   9   7  14    29-34   - 5    34
12. Hapoel Jerusalem          30   9   7  14    30-41   -11    34
13. Hapoel Tel-Aviv           30   8   9  13    29-32   - 3    33
14. Maccabi Herzliya          30   9   5  16    19-28   - 9    32
15. Hapoel Tsafririm Holon    30   4   9  17    17-43   -26    21  relegated
16. Hapoel Taibe              30   4   3  23    19-66   -47    15  relegated

Round 1 - 24/8/96

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     0-2
                                       Moshe Dvir (19)
                                       Moti Fliter (37)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Haifa              1-3
Cobi Hadadi (50)                       Hezi Shirazi (26, 85)
                                       Roni Levi (66)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         0-3
                                       Moti Kakun (4, 79)
                                       Walid Badir (67)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Taibe               3-1
Tal Bnaya (7)                          Rami Daher (34)
Meir Azran (54 pen)
Moshe Sabag (80)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       0-1
                                       Cobi Refua (8)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Beitar Jerusalem           0-3
                                       Itzik Zohar (32)
                                       Eli Ohana (53)
                                       Ronen Harazi (90)

Hapoel Haifa               - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           3-1
Israel Cohen (8)                       Avi Nimni (66)
Reuven Atar (51)
Zlatco Zupatic (68)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Maccabi Herzliya           2-0
Giovanni Rosso (23)
Liron Basis (67)


Round 2 - 9/9/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Maccabi Herzliya           0-0

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          2-1
Alon Brumer (29)                       Shay Holtzman (59 pen)
Eli Driks (87)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Haifa               3-1
Ronen Harazi (16 pen, 86)              Amir Turjeman (28)
Eli Ohana (78)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-4
Amir Avigdor (16)                      Raz Rabinovich (22)
                                       Ofer Shitrit (62, 66, 87 pen)

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-0
George Chusila (89)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 4-2
Yaniv Ofri (14, 34, 38)                Meir Azran (18 pen)
Eli Abarbanel (80)                     Nir Shikva (83)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Jerusalem           1-0
Roni Levi (82)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-0


Round 3 - 21/9/96

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     2-1
Ronen Feigenboim (31 og)               Haim Irmiyahu (56)
Yosi Madar (43)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           2-0
Yair Asayag (9 pen, 55)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Maccabi Haifa              2-2
Tomasz Tsibola (51, 53)                Sergei Kandaurov (9)
                                       Eyal Berkovich (21)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         1-2
Eitan Taib (88)                        Moti Kakun (9 pen, 71)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Taibe               1-0
Najuan Grayeb (29)

Hapoel Haifa               - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       2-2
Tal Banin (84)                         Alon Mizrahi (22 pen)
Hisham Zuabi (86)                      Cobi Refua (89)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Beitar Jerusalem           1-3
Giovanni Rosso (90)                    Istvan Salloi (25)
                                       Eli Ohana (36, 63)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           0-1
                                       Nir Klinger (69)


Round 4 - 28/9/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-3
Oren Zeituni (45)                      Alon Brumer (15)
                                       Eli Driks (40)
                                       Avi Nimni (61)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Maccabi Herzliya           1-0
Eli Ohana (82)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-2
                                       Gadi Hazut (19)
                                       Liron Basis (43)

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Haifa               3-2
Rami Daher (16)                        Ofer Talker (2)
Nasim Agbariya (71)                    Amir Turjeman (75)
Meni Bason (90)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-0
Yaniv Ofri (37)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-1
Sergei Kandaurov (26 pen)              Tibor Shalai (25)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 3-0
Sami Ayash (19)
Ofer Cohen (21)
Yaniv Abarjil (24)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Jerusalem           1-1
Sagiv Eliyahu (44)                     Dudu Dahan (56)


Round 5 - 12/10/96

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     2-1
Moti Menahem (7)                       Ronen Feigenboim (9)
Yair Asayag (70)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-2
                                       Alon Hazan (41 pen)
                                       Sagiv Eliyahu (51)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           0-1
                                       Joseph Chabi (30)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Maccabi Haifa              1-0
Ofer Shitrit (36)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         0-2
                                       Manor Hasan (45)
                                       Moti Kakun (51 pen)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Taibe               2-0
Oren Sagron (3, 87)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       0-1
                                       Moti Sason (58)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Beitar Jerusalem           3-3
Nir sevilia (52)                       Itzik Zohar (32 pen, 34)
Avi Nimni (43, 84 pen)                 Istvan Salloi (66)


Round 6 - 19/10/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Beitar Jerusalem           0-1
                                       Eli Ohana (22)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           2-1
Alon Mizrahi (18, 50 pen)              Avi Nimni (78 pen)

Hapoel Taibe               - Maccabi Herzliya           1-0
Mario Vilga (42)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          2-0
Yaniv Ofri (12)
Moti Kakun (83)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Haifa               2-1
Sergei Kandaurov (19 pen)              Tal Banin (90)
Hezi Shirazi (37)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-0
Gabor Marton (83 pen)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Beit-Shean          0-2
                                       Golan Deri (69)
                                       Tibor Shalai (75)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 2-1
Eyal Avrahami (27)                     Moshe sabag (19)
Mishel Dayan (54)


Round 7 - 26/10/96

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     2-0
Nisan Kapeta (43, 45)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Jerusalem           1-2
Sergen Culakovic (35)                  Moti Menahem (45, 83)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            1-0
Ofer Shitrit (48 pen)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           1-2
Oren Flash (16)                        Gabor Marton (38)
                                       Yaniv Abarjil (62)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Maccabi Haifa              3-0
Shay Holtzman (16 pen)
Liron Basis (50)
Sejad Halilovic (76)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         1-3
Roman Filipchuk (71)                   Yaniv Ofri (36)
                                       Manor Hasan (65)
                                       Eli Abarbanel (70)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Taibe               2-1
Ofer Mizrahi (4)                       Nasim Agbariya (37)
Avi Nimni (90)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       0-0


Round 8 - 2/11/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       0-2
                                       Meir Ben-Margi (71)
                                       Alon Mizrahi (90 pen)

Hapoel Taibe               - Beitar Jerusalem           0-3
                                       Istvan Salloi (19, 25, 30)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-1
Manor Hasan (56)                       Eli Driks (55)

Maccabi Haifa              - Maccabi Herzliya           2-0
Sergei Balanchuk (19)
Avishay Jano (72)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-1
                                       Sejad Halilovic (76)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Haifa               0-1
                                       Leonardo Bauer (18 og)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-2
Moti Menahem (23)                      Guy Itzhak (45)
                                       Morad Abu-Kishak (70)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-0
Nir Shikva (7)


Round 9 - 16/11/96

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     0-0

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 3-1
Guy Itzhak (20)                        Nisan Kapeta (84)
Idan Tal (37)
Ofer Shitrit (79)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Jerusalem           2-0
Moshe Eizenberg (16, 48)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            1-0
Shay Holtzman (81)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           1-0
Roman Filipchuk (10)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Maccabi Haifa              1-1
Nir Klinger (49)                       Hezi Shirazi (77)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         3-0
Itzik Zohar (6)
Eli Ohana (58, 78)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Taibe               2-0
Avi Tikva (55)
Cobi Refua (61)


Round 10 - 23/11/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Taibe               1-0
Ronen Feigenboim (52)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       4-2
Yaniv Ofri (27, 63, 65)                Alon Mizrahi (30, 78)
Avi Fletsher (47)

Maccabi Haifa              - Beitar Jerusalem           0-2
                                       Eli Ohana (30)
                                       David Amsalem (45)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-2
Yaniv Abarjil (61)                     Amir Shelah (24)
                                       Yevgeni Kashentsev (59)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Herzliya           0-2
                                       Roman Filipchuk (19)
                                       Sahar Mizrahi (44)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-1
                                       Shay Holtzman (69)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Haifa               0-4
                                       Georgi Kovac (55)
                                       Alon Kaplan (75)
                                       Ofer Talker (82)
                                       Zlatco Zupatic (87)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-1
Shimon Danan (11)                      Ofer Shitrit (40)


Round 11 - 30/11/96

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     1-1
Guy Itzhak (54)                        David Peretz (82)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Beit-Shean          2-1
Ofer Talker (44)                       Sergen Culakovic (83)
Hisham Zuabi (48)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 3-0
Liron Basis (16)
Shay Holtzman (23, 28)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Jerusalem           1-0
Sahar Mizrahi (42)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-0

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           2-1
Itzik Zohar (33, 57 pen)               Asi Tubi (90)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Maccabi Haifa              2-1
Alon Mizrahi (29, 64 pen)              Amir Turjeman (21)

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         2-4
Moti Yeberbaum (67)                    Moti Kakun (21)
Nasim Agbariya (80)                    Eli Abarbanel (31, 55)
                                       Avi Fletsher (37)


Round 12 - 7/12/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         1-1
Tomer Barzilay (77)                    Moti Kakun (28 pen)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Taibe               1-1
Reuven Atar (42)                       Nasim Agbariya (71)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       1-0
Yaniv Abarjil (39)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Beitar Jerusalem           1-4
Sagiv Eliyahu (33)                     Istvan Salloi (43)
                                       Itzik Zohar (47)
                                       Shmulik Levi (78)
                                       Eitan Mizrahi (87)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           0-4
                                       Avi Nimni (6 pen, 68)
                                       Nir Sevilia (16)
                                       Ofer Mizrahi (58)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Maccabi Herzliya           1-0
Nir Shikva (79)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          2-1
Sergen Culakovic (26)                  Shay Holtzman (3 pen)
Shimon Danan (61)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Haifa               0-2
                                       Alon Halfon (37)
                                       Tal Banin (57 pen)


Round 13 - 21/12/96

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     0-2
                                       Itzhak Swisa (22)
                                       Oren Zeituni (52)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        2-2
Liron Basis (10)                       Najuan Grayeb (5)
Dudu Hefer (50)                        Ofer Shitrit (44)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Beit-Shean          2-0
Oleg Neduda (28)
Yaniv Cohen (79)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 1-0
Alon Brumer (10)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Jerusalem           2-1
Itzik Zohar (35)                       Mishel Dayan (63)
Eli Ohana (45)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-0

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           0-3
                                       Yaniv Abarjil (16)
                                       Tomer Shem-Tov (40)
                                       Asi Tubi (64)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Maccabi Haifa              0-0


Round 14 - 28/12/96

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Maccabi Haifa              0-0

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         3-3
Washington de Santos (38)              Eli Abarbanel (23, 28)
Nir Reichman (75)                      Moti Kakun (26 pen)
Yaniv Abarjil (85 pen)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Taibe               2-0
Sergei Pogodin (73)
Yosi Madar (84)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       0-1
                                       Alon Mizrahi (71)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Beitar Jerusalem           0-2
                                       Ronen Harazi (20)
                                       David Amsalem (89)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-0
Eitan Taib (84)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Maccabi Herzliya           2-0
Najuan Grayeb (6)
Ofer Shitrit (78)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-1
                                       Oren Sagron (80)


Round 15 - 4/1/97

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     2-1
Dudu Hefer (64)                        Itzhak Swisa (32)
Sharon Avitan (89)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Haifa               0-1
                                       Ofer Talker (43)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        0-3
                                       Guy Itzhak (24)
                                       Ofer Shitrit (45, 61)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-0
Eli Ohana (52)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 2-2
Alon Mizrahi (16, 43)                  Meir Azran (20)
                                       Nisan Kapeta (31)

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Jerusalem           2-4
Bahajat Uda (22 pen)                   Mishel Dayan (43)
Yevgeni Kashentsev (32)                Ronen Schweig (47)
                                       Asi Tubi (53)
                                       Carlos Moya (84 og)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            1-0
Manor Hasan (84)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           4-1
Haim Silvas (16 pen)                   Tamir Netser (77)
Avishay Jano (35)
Amir Turjeman (68, 86)


Round 16 - 2/2/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           1-1
Oren Nisim (72)                        Cobi Refua (52)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-0

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Jerusalem           3-1
Moti Kakun (20)                        Ilan Boaron (80 og)
Yaniv Ofri (35, 75)

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 0-1
                                       Nisan Kapeta (18)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Beit-Shean          0-0

Beitar Jerusalem           - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        3-0
Istvan Salloi (2, 39)
Nir Sevilia (36)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Haifa               0-0

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          1-2
Ilan Bahar (43)                        Giovanni Rosso (32)
                                       Oren Sagron (78)


Round 17 - 8/2/97

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     1-0
Igor Shkvirin (81)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-4
Oren Sagron (65)                       Eli Driks (62)
                                       Avi Nimni (67)
                                       Haim Hajaj (71)
                                       Ofer Mizrahi (72)

Hapoel Haifa               - Beitar Jerusalem           1-1
Tal Banin (5 pen)                      Yosi Abuksis (28)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       0-0

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Taibe               2-0
Shimon Danan (33)
Sergen Culakovic (70)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         0-1
                                       Alon Maya (90)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Maccabi Haifa              2-1
Ronen Schweig (26)                     Reuven atar (9)
Asi Tubi (42)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           1-2
Nisim Avitan (80)                      Ofer Cohen (51)
                                       Washington de Santos (87)


Round 18 - 15/2/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-0

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Jerusalem           0-0

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 1-1
Alon Harazi (39)                       Moshe Sabag (41)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-2
Walid Badir (45)                       Yehuda Amar (11)
                                       Meir Melika (26)

Hapoel Taibe               - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        0-2
                                       Alon Ofir (12)
                                       Najuan Grayeb (56)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Haifa               2-0
Avi Tikva (42)
Ran Dejilovski (90)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-1
                                       Oren Sagron (80)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Maccabi Herzliya           1-0
Eli Driks (4)


Round 19 - 22/2/97

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     6-0
Eli Driks (37)
Haim Hajaj (44, 74)
Ofer Mizrahi (68, 82, 88)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Beitar Jerusalem           1-1
Yair Simhon (90)                       Eli Ohana (62)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       3-0
Gadi Hazut (24)
Shay Holtzman (47)
Giovanni Rosso (55)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Taibe               2-0
Hisham Zuabi (71)
Zlatco Zupatic (80)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         0-1
                                       Moti Kakun (8)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Maccabi Haifa              2-1
Shimon Danan (27)                      Amir Turjeman (72)
Hanoh Mararo (80)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           1-1
Nisan Kapeta (52)                      Ofer Cohen (47)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            1-0
Asi Tubi (75)


Round 20 - 1/3/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Jerusalem           1-1
Yosi Balas (52)                        Moti Ohayon (70)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 0-0

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Beit-Shean          2-0
Ofer Cohen (56)
Yaniv Abarjil (78)

Maccabi Haifa              - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-3
Hezi Shirazi (88)                      Alon Ofir (14)
                                       Guy Itzhak (19, 45)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Haifa               0-0

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-3
                                       Dudu Hefer (30)
                                       Shay Holtzman (31)
                                       Liron Basis (73)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Maccabi Herzliya           0-1
                                       Alex Barmeher (84)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-0
Yosi Abuksis (65 pen)


Round 21 - 8/3/97

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     5-0
Yosi Abuksis (14 pen)
Istvan Pisont (50, 90)
Istvan Salloi (71)
Eli Ohana (76 pen)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       2-1
Avi Nimni (17)                         Alon Mizrahi (83 pen)
Haim Hajaj (38)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Taibe               1-0
Roman Filipchuk (66 pen)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         1-1
Gadi Hazut (90)                        Stav Elimeleh (8 og)

Hapoel Haifa               - Maccabi Haifa              0-2
                                       Hezi Shirazi (29)
                                       Amir Turjeman (45)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           2-0
Ofer Shitrit (37 pen)
Guy Itzhak (40)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            2-1
Golan Deri (7)                         Alon Hazan (15)
Sergen Culakovic (71)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Jerusalem           2-3
Ofir Haim (28)                         Asi Tubi (19)
Sharon Marziano (63)                   Dudu Dahan (41)
                                       Yaron Ben-Dov (48 og)


Round 22 - 15/3/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 1-1
Oren Nisim (57)                        Nir Shikva (5)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-1
Eyal Avrahami (46)                     Sergen Culakovic (30)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        0-0

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Haifa               0-0

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-1
                                       Liron Basis (35)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Maccabi Herzliya           0-1  [25/3/97]
                                       Roman Filipchuk (7)

Hapoel Taibe               - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-5
Rifat Uda (86)                         Nir Klinger (15, 37)
                                       Noam Shoham (18)
                                       Eli Driks (48 pen)
                                       Avi Nimni (75)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Beitar Jerusalem           1-3
Alon Mizrahi (72 pen)                  Itzik Zohar (55 pen)
                                       Istvan Salloi (66)
                                       Istvan Pisont (73)


Round 23 - 22/3/97

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     1-0
Alon Mizrahi (25)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Taibe               5-0
Shmulik Levi (55)
Itzik Zohar (66, 70)
Istvan Pisont (84, 89)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         2-1
Avi Nimni (16 pen)                     Beni Kozoshvili (32)
Walid Badir (61 og)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Maccabi Haifa              1-2
Yair Simhon (81)                       Sergei Kandaurov (51 pen)
                                       Reuven Atar (67)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           2-1
Liron Basis (24)                       Bogdan Ujebyak (38)
Giovanni Rosso (44 pen)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            2-0
Ran Ben-Shimon (38)
Ilan Tal (88)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Jerusalem           1-1
Morad Megamadov (63)                   Salman Amar (44)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 1-3
Shimon Danan (37)                      Eitan Shalom (22)
                                       Nir Shikva (77)
                                       Iviza Anatolic (89)


Round 24 - 5/4/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-0
Tomer Barzilay (70)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        0-6
                                       Tsahi Shmaryahu (1)
                                       Alon Ofir (16)
                                       Guy Itzhak (38, 89)
                                       Ofer Shitrit (76)
                                       Haim Shabo (79)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Haifa               0-1
                                       Ran Ben-Shimon (32)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          1-0
Kazimish Moskal (24)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Maccabi Herzliya           2-1
Bogdan Ujebyak (63)                    Ilan Bahar (12)
Washington de Santos (75)

Maccabi Haifa              - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           1-1
Hezi Shirazi (27)                      Haim Hajaj (46)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Beitar Jerusalem           2-1
Avi Fletsher (4)                       Itzik Zohar (18)
Moti Kakun (49)

Hapoel Taibe               - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       1-1  [23/4/97*]
Yevgeni Kashentsev (90)                Amir Avigdor (89)

* The original game was abandoned after Taibe's player, Wahib Jabare, died
  during the game.


Round 25 - 12/4/97

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     1-0
Moti Yeberbaum (79)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         1-3
Alon Mizrahi (66)                      Gabor Marton (55)
                                       Moti Kakun (57, 87)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Maccabi Haifa              0-2
                                       Idan Shum (53)
                                       Sergei Kandaurov (67)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           1-2
Haim Hajaj (20)                        Yaniv Abarjil (13 pen, 40 pen)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            1-1
Roman Filipchuk (65)                   Yosi Madar (86)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Jerusalem           3-1
Dudu Hefer (37, 55)                    Asi Tubi (48)
Sejad Halilovic (71 pen)

Hapoel Haifa               - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 0-3
                                       Dani Albert (16)
                                       Avi Fitusi (46)
                                       Tal Bnaya (84)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-1
Ofer Shitrit (8)                       Meir Melika (49)


Round 26 - 19/4/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        0-1
                                       Ofer Shitrit (69)

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Hapoel Haifa               3-0
Sergen Culakovic (47)
Udi Shnorman (57)
Shimon Danan (77)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          2-1
Moshe Sabag (54)                       Shay Holtzman (87 pen)
Tal Bnaya (61)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Maccabi Herzliya           0-1
                                       Oleg Neduda (52)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           2-1
Nisim Avitan (45)                      Sharon Mimer (53 og)
Sergei Pogodin (49)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Beitar Jerusalem           0-1
                                       Nir Sevilia (81)

Maccabi Haifa              - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       2-1
Hezi Shirazi (13)                      Ronen Tsafrir (6)
Haim Silvas (74)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Taibe               3-0
Andrei Kristofik (2)
Yaniv Ofri (20)
Eli Abarbanel (89)


Round 27 - 3/5/97

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     3-0
Moti Kakun (15, 17, 83)

Hapoel Taibe               - Maccabi Haifa              2-4
Yevgeni Kashentsev (36)                Amir Turjeman (39, 48)
Moti Yeberbaum (60)                    Sergei Kandaurov (41 pen, 84)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           2-2
Itay Koren (14 og)                     Yaniv Abarjil (48 pen)
Alon Mizrahi (44 pen)                  Itay Koren (70)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            3-0
Nir Sevilia (3, 16)
Itzik Zohar (64)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Jerusalem           0-2
                                       Moti Menahem (29)
                                       Eyal Avrahami (63)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 0-1
                                       Meir Azran (7 pen)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Beit-Shean          2-0
Giovanni Rosso (52)
Shay Holtzman (71)

Hapoel Haifa               - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        1-1
Hisham Zuabi (77)                      Alon Ofir (25 pen)


Round 28 - 17/5/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Haifa               1-2
Yosi Balas (10)                        Alon Kaplan (52)
                                       Hisham Zuabi (63)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-0

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Maccabi Herzliya           1-1
Yehuda Amar (33)                       Roman Filipchuk (59)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           2-1
Avi Shemesh (42)                       Guy Tsarfati (74)
Dani Albert (88)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Beitar Jerusalem           1-1
Eyal Avrahami (45)                     Eli Ohana (44)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       4-1
Eyal Ben-Ami (14)                      Alon Mizrahi (43 pen)
Yosi Madar (22, 87)
Kazimish Moskal (67)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Hapoel Taibe               2-1
Bogdan Ujebyak (47)                    Yevgeni Kashentsev (36)
Cobi Refua (64)

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         5-2
Reuven Atar (20, 33, 59)               Moti Kakun (44)
Hezi Shirazi (64)                      Gabor Marton (56)
Avishay Jano (83)


Round 29 - 24/5/97

Maccabi Haifa              - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     3-1
Alon Harazi (8)                        Victor Moroz (78 pen)
Idan Shum (20)
Hezi Shirazi (35)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva         - Hapoel Kfar-Saba           3-1
Moti Kakun (7)                         Bogdan Ujebyak (49)
Andrei Kristofik (24)
Eli Abarbanel (34)

Hapoel Taibe               - Hapoel Tel-Aviv            0-4
                                       Yosi Madar (29, 35)
                                       Felix Halfon (56)
                                       Sagiv Eliyahu (77)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       - Hapoel Jerusalem           2-0
Avi Tikva (35, 75)

Beitar Jerusalem           - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion 1-1
Itzik Zohar (4)                        Tomasz Tsibola (60)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv           - Hapoel Beit-Shean          1-2
Ron Nahman (5)                         Hanoh Mararo (12)
                                       Sergen Culakovic (50)

Maccabi Herzliya           - Maccabi Petah-Tikva        0-1
                                       Alon Ofir (33)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva          - Hapoel Haifa               0-2
                                       Ofer Talker (29)
                                       Moshe Eizenberg (89)


Round 30 - 31/5/97

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon     - Hapoel Beer-Sheva          0-1
                                       Liron Basis (31)

Hapoel Haifa               - Maccabi Herzliya           1-1
Alon Kaplan (62)                       Tomer Azulay (59)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva        - Maccabi Tel-Aviv           0-0

Hapoel Beit-Shean          - Beitar Jerusalem           2-3
Meir Melika (20)                       Nir Sevilia (7)
Hanoh Mararo (45)                      Ronen Harazi (24, 44)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv       2-1
Ofir Haim (13)                         Alon Mizrahi (38 pen)
Sharon Marziano (23)

Hapoel Jerusalem           - Hapoel Taibe               1-1
Asi Tubi (12)                          Valeri Corlenchuk (38)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Petah-Tikva         6-2
Alon Hazan (27)                        Manor Hasan (32)
Nisim Avitan (29, 37, 43, 44)          Moti Kakun (66 pen)
Yosi Madar (59)

Hapoel Kfar-Saba           - Maccabi Haifa              1-5
Washington de Santos (9)               Hezi Shirazi (47, 55, 60)
                                       Rajid Baransi (63)
                                       Aiman Halahla (89)


Final Table:

 1. Beitar Jerusalem          30  21   6   3    62-20   +42    69  Champions League
 2. Hapoel Petah-Tikva        30  18   6   6    57-37   +20    60  UEFA Cup
 3. Hapoel Beer-Sheva         30  19   3   8    44-25   +19    60  Cup Winners Cup
 4. Maccabi Petah-Tikva       30  14  10   6    39-22   +17    52  Intertoto
 5. Maccabi Haifa             30  13   9   8    48-34   +14    48  Intertoto
 6. Maccabi Tel-Aviv          30  13   7  10    47-34   +13    46
 7. Hapoel Haifa              30  12   7  11    34-33   + 1    43
 8. Hapoel Kfar-Saba          30  11   7  12    34-39   - 5    40
 9. Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion30  11   7  12    35-47   -12    40
10. Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv      30  10   8  12    32-40   - 8    38
11. Hapoel Beit-Shean         30   9   7  14    29-34   - 5    34
12. Hapoel Jerusalem          30   9   7  14    30-41   -11    34
13. Hapoel Tel-Aviv           30   8   9  13    29-32   - 3    33
14. Maccabi Herzliya          30   9   5  16    19-28   - 9    32
15. Hapoel Tsafririm Holon    30   4   9  17    17-43   -26    21  relegated
16. Hapoel Taibe              30   4   3  23    19-66   -47    15  relegated

Promoted: Hapoel Ashkelon, Maccabi Ironi Ashdod

Scorers:

Moti Kakun (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)         20
Alon Mizrahi (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)     18
Ofer Shitrit (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)      15
Eli Ohana (Beitar Jerusalem)            14
Itzik Zohar (Beitar Jerusalem)          14
Hezi Shirazi (Maccabi Haifa)            13
Avi Nimni (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)            12
Yaniv Ofri (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)         12
Shay Holtzman (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)       11
Yaniv Abarjil (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)        10
Istvan Salloi (Beitar Jerusalem)        10
Liron Basis (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)          9
Guy Itzhak (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)         9
Amir Turjeman (Maccabi Haifa)            9 (2 in Hapoel Haifa)
Eli Abarbanel (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)       8
Sergen Culakovic (Hapoel Beit-Shean)     8
Yosi Madar (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)             8
Asi Tubi (Hapoel Jerusalem)              8 (2 in Hapoel Kfar-Saba)
Reuven Atar (Maccabi Haifa)              7 (1 in Hapoel Haifa)
Eli Driks (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)             7
Roman Filipchuk (Maccabi Herzliya)       7
Sergei Kandaurov (Maccabi Haifa)         7
Nir Sevilia (Beitar Jerusalem)           7 (2 in Maccabi Tel-Aviv)
Nisim Avitan (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)           6
Shimon Danan (Hapoel Beit-Shean)         6
Haim Hajaj (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)            6
Ronen Harazi (Beitar Jerusalem)          6
Nisan Kapeta (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)6
Ofer Mizrahi (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)          6
Giovanni Rosso (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)       6
Oren Sagron (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)          6
Manor Hasan (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)         5
Dudu Hefer (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)           5
Yevgeni Kashentsev (Hapoel Taibe)        5 (1 in Maccabi Tel-Aviv)
Moti Menahem (Hapoel Jerusalem)          5
Alon Ofir (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)          5
Istvan Pisont (Beitar Jerusalem)         5
Cobi Refua (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)            5 (3 in Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)
Nir Shikva (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)  5
Ofer Talker (Hapoel Haifa)               5
Hisham Zuabi (Hapoel Haifa)              5
Nasim Agbariya (Hapoel Taibe)            4
Eyal Avrahami (Hapoel Jerusalem)         4
Meir Azran (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)  4
Tal Banin (Hapoel Haifa)                 4
Ofer Cohen (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)            4
Washington de Santos (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)  4
Sagiv Eliyahu (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)          4
Najuan Grayeb (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)      4
Nir Klinger (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)           4
Gabor Marton (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)        4 (2 in Hapoel Kfar-Saba)
Moshe Sabag (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion) 4
Avi Tikva (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)         4
Bogdan Ujebyak (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)        4
Yosi Abuksis (Beitar Jerusalem)          3
Yair Asayag (Hapoel Jerusalem)           3
Tal Bnaya (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)   3
Alon Brumer (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)           3
Mishel Dayan (Hapoel Jerusalem)          3
Moshe Eizenberg (Hapoel Haifa)           3
Avi Fletsher (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)        3
Sejad Halilovic (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)      3
Alon Hazan (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)             3
Gadi Hazut (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)           3
Avishay Jano (Maccabi Haifa)             3
Alon Kaplan (Hapoel Haifa)               3
Hanoh Mararo (Hapoel Beit-Shean)         3
Meir Melika (Hapoel Beit-Shean)          3
Tomasz Tsibola (Ironi Rishon-Lezion)     3
Moti Yeberbaum (Hapoel Taibe)            3
Zlatco Zupatic (Hapoel Haifa)            3
Dani Albert (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion) 2
Yehuda Amar (Hapoel Beit-Shean)          2
David Amsalem (Beitar Jerusalem)         2
Amir Avigdor (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)      2
Walid Badir (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)         2
Ilan Bahar (Maccabi Herzliya)            2
Yosi Balas (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)      2
Tomer Barzilay (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)  2
Ran Ben-Shimon (Hapoel Haifa)            2
Dudu Dahan (Hapoel Jerusalem)            2
Rami Daher (Hapoel Taibe)                2
Golan Deri (Hapoel Beit-Shean)           2
Ronen Feigenboim (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)2
Ofir Haim (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)   2
Alon Harazi (Maccabi Haifa)              2
Andrei Kristofik (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)    2
Roni Levi (Maccabi Haifa)                2
Shmulik Levi (Beitar Jerusalem)          2
Sharon Marziano (Ironi Rishon-Lezion)    2
Sahar Mizrahi (Maccabi Herzliya)         2
Kazimish Moskal (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)        2
Oleg Neduda (Maccabi Herzliya)           2
Oren Nisim (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)      2
Sergei Pogodin (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)         2
Ronen Schweig (Hapoel Jerusalem)         2
Tibor Shalai (Hapoel Beit-Shean)         2
Idan Shum (Maccabi Haifa)                2
Haim Silvas (Maccabi Haifa)              2
Yair Simhon (Maccabi Herzliya)           2
Itzhak Swisa (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)    2
Eitan Taib (Hapoel Beit-Shean)           2
Oren Zeituni (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)    2
Morad Abu-Kishak (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)   1
Salman Amar (Hapoel Jerusalem)           1
Iviza Anatolic (Ironi Rishon-Lezion)     1
Sharon Avitan (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)        1
Tomer Azulay (Maccabi Herzliya)          1
Sergei Balanchuk (Maccabi Haifa)         1
Rajid Baransi (Maccabi Haifa)            1
Alex Barmeher (Maccabi Herzliya)         1
Meni Bason (Hapoel Taibe)                1
Eyal Ben-Ami (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)           1
Meir Ben-Margi (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)    1
Eyal Berkovich (Maccabi Haifa)           1
Joseph Chabi (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)          1
Israel Cohen (Hapoel Haifa)              1
Yaniv Cohen (Maccabi Herzliya)           1
Valeri Corlenchuk (Hapoel Taibe)         1
George Chusila (Hapoel Taibe)            1
Ran Dejilovski (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)    1
Moshe Dvir (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)      1
Avi Fitusi (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)  1
Oren Flash (Hapoel Haifa)                1
Moti Fliter (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)     1
Cobi Hadadi (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)            1
Aiman Halahla (Maccabi Haifa)            1
Alon Halfon (Hapoel Haifa)               1
Felix Halfon (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)           1
Haim Irmiyahu (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)   1
Georgi Kovac (Hapoel Haifa)              1
Beni Kozoshvili (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)     1
Itay Koren (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)            1
Alon Maya (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)           1
Morad Megamadov (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)    1
Eitan Mizrahi (Beitar Jerusalem)         1
Victor Moroz (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)    1
Ron Nahman (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)            1
Tamir Netser (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)          1
Moti Ohayon (Hapoel Jerusalem)           1
David Peretz (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)    1
Raz Rabinovich (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)     1
Nir Reichman (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)          1
Moti Sason (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)        1
Haim Shabo (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)         1
Eitan Shalom (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion)1
Amir Shelah (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)           1
Avi Shemesh (Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion) 1
Tomer Shem-Tov (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)        1
Igor Shkvirin (Maccabi Herzliya)         1
Tsahi Shmaryahu (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)    1
Udi Shnorman (Hapoel Beit-Shean)         1
Noam Shoham (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)           1
Idan Tal (Maccabi Petah-Tikva)           1
Ilan Tal (Hapoel Haifa)                  1
Ronen Tsafrir (Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv)     1
Bahajat Uda (Hapoel Taibe)               1
Rifat Uda (Hapoel Taibe)                 1
Mario Vilga (Hapoel Taibe)               1
Sami Ayash (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)            1
Guy Tsarfati (Maccabi Tel-Aviv)          1

Own Goals
Walid Badir (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)         1
Yaron Ben-Dov (Ironi Rishon-Lezion)      1
Ilan Boaron (Hapoel Petah-Tikva)         1
Leonardo Bauer (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)         1
Stav Elimeleh (Hapoel Beer-Sheva)        1
Ronen Feigenboim (Hapoel Tsafririm Holon)1
Itay Koren (Hapoel Kfar-Saba)            1
Sharon Mimer (Hapoel Tel-Aviv)           1
Carlos Moya (Hapoel Taibe)               1

Number of Goals: 575
Number of Games: 240
Goals per Game: 2.40

Israel Cup 1996/97

Round 8 - 25/1/97

Maccabi Tel-Aviv             - Hapoel Bat-Yam (Artzit)      4-2
Nir Klinger (30)                         Yaacov Hilel (56 og)
Avi Nimni (46)                           Yosi Gordana (86)
Arik Hengeli (50)
Noam Shoham (84)

Hapoel Ramat-Hasharon (A)    - Hapoel Beer-Sheva            0-3
                                         Giovanni Rosso (16)
                                         Shay Holtzman (45)
                                         Sharon Avitan (88)

Maccabi Acre (Artzit)        - Hapoel Tsafririm Holon       1-3 aet (1-1)
Shay Harel (43)                          Victor Moroz (84)
                                         David Kabeda (98)
                                         Oren Nisim (114)

Hapoel Beit-Shean            - SK Nes-Ziona (Artzit)        5-0
Sergen Ciklovic (1)
Meir Melika (7)
Shimon Danan (46, 79)
Golan Deri (81)

Maccabi Haifa                - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona (Artzit)5-1
Sergei Balanchuk (20)                    Miha Aviezer (72)
Avishay Jano (24)
Reuven Atar (87)
Moshe Glam (89)
Amir Turjeman (90)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod (Artzit)- Hapoel Tel-Aviv              0-1
                                         Nisim Avitan (33)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva          - Maccabi Nethanya (Artzit)    1-0
Ofer Shitrit (66)

Hapoel Ashkelon (Artzit)     - Hapoel Ironi Rishon-Lezion   3-1
Sagi Eini (2, 25)                        Moshe Sabag (18)
Aran Prizant (73)

Maccabi Maale-Adumim (C)     - Hapoel Taibe                 0-3
                                         Valeri Corlenchuk (70)
                                         Moshe Ben-Or (75 og)
                                         Baajat Uda (83 pen)

Hapoel Yehud (A)             - Beitar Jerusalem             0-2
                                         Eli Ohana (12, 64)

Beitar Tel-Aviv (Artzit)     - Hapoel Kfar-Saba             1-2
Carlos Pero (49)                         Nir Reichman (21, 76)

Hapoel Petah-Tikva           - Hapoel Nazrat-Ilit (A)       2-1
Moti Kakun (24 pen)                      Oren Muharer (60)
Yaniv Ofri (38)

Maccabi Herzliya             - Hapoel Bnei Sahnin (A)       2-0
Ilan Bahar (17)
Oleg Neduda (68)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv         - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat (Artzit)  3-2
Alon Mizrahi (13, 53 pen)                Ofer Alcobi (45 pen)
Avi Tikva (70)                           Oren Dayan (72)

Hapoel Jerusalem             - Hapoel Hod-Hasharon (B)      3-0
Mishel Dayan (44 pen)
Yair Asayag (46)
Asi Tubi (78)

Maccabi Jaffa (Artzit)       - Hapoel Haifa                 0-1
                                         Hisham Zuabi (70)

1/8 Finals - 19/3/97

Hapoel Tel-Aviv              - Hapoel Petah-Tikva           0-0 aet ,6-5 pen

Hapoel Taibe                 - Hapoel Kfar-Saba             0-2 [29/3/97]
                                         Washington de Santos (39)
                                         Yaniv Abarjil (47)

Hapoel Tsafririm Holon       - Maccabi Tel-Aviv             2-3
Victor Moroz (29, 58)                    Avi Nimni (64 pen)
                                         Ofer Mizrahi (67)
                                         Oren Zeituni (80 og)

Maccabi Petah-Tikva          - Hapoel Beer-Sheva            0-0 aet ,2-4 pen

Maccabi Haifa                - Hapoel Ashkelon (Artzit)     2-0 aet
Hezi Shirazi (101)
Sergei Balanchuk (103)

Beitar Jerusalem             - Maccabi Herzliya             5-2
Istvan Sahloi (5)                        Roman Filipchuk (67)
Eli Ohana (52, 58, 68)                   Oleg Neduda (77)
Shmulik Levi (80)

Hapoel Haifa                 - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv         0-2 aet
                                         Avi Tikva (97)
                                         Alon Mizrahi (115 pen)

Hapoel Beit-Shean            - Hapoel Jerusalem             3-1
Yehuda Amar (42)                         Asi Tubi (21)
Golan Deri (63)
Sergen Culakovic (69)

Quarter Finals - 15/4/97

Maccabi Tel-Aviv             - Hapoel Tel-Aviv              3-0
Ofer Mizrahi (35, 44)
Avi Nimni (70)

Beitar Jerusalem             - Hapoel Beit-Shean            4-0
Ehud Kahila (57)
Eli Ohana (60, 76)
Itzik Zohar (63)

Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv         - Maccabi Haifa                1-0
Alon Mizrahi (30)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva            - Hapoel Kfar-Saba             0-0 aet, 5-3 pen

Semi Finals - 8/5/97 (Ramat-Gan Stadium)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv             - Beitar Jerusalem             2-0
Avi Nimni (15 pen, 49 pen)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva            - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv         5-2
Gadi Hazut (28)                          Amir Avigdor (60)
Liron Basis (45)                         Alon Mizrahi (66 pen)
Shay Holtzman (51)
Sharon Avitan (86, 90)

Final - 26/5/97 (Ramat-Gan Stadium)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva            - Maccabi Tel-Aviv             1-0
Giovanni Rosso (40)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva qualified for the 1997/98 Cup Winners Cup.

Liga Artzit 1996/97

Final Table:

 1. Hapoel Ashkelon           30  19   6   5    38-15   +23    63  promoted
 2. Maccabi Ironi Ashdod      30  17   6   7    48-26   +22    57  promoted
 3. Maccabi Nethanya          30  16   7   7    53-35   +18    55
 4. Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan  30  13   8   9    40-29   +11    47
 5. Hapoel Bat-Yam            30  11  10   9    36-28   + 8    43
 6. Maccabi Jaffa             30  12   7  11    44-38   + 6    43
 7. Maccabi Kfar-Kana         30  11   9  10    33-32   + 1    42
 8. Hapoel Ramat-Gan          30   9  11  10    29-26   + 3    38
 9. Beitar Tel-Aviv           30   9  10  11    27-37   -10    37
10. Maccabi Acre              30   8  12  10    28-29   - 1    36
11. Maccabi Kiryat-Gat        30   8  11  11    26-41   -15    35
12. Hapoel Ashdod             30   8   8  14    29-34   - 5    32
13. SK Nes-Ziona              30   8   8  14    30-42   -12    32
14. Maccabi Yavne             30   9   5  16    26-50   -24    32
15. Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona      30   6  13  11    24-34   -10    31  relegated
16. Hapoel Hadera             30   5  11  14    27-42   -15    26  relegated

Round 1 - 7/9/96

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Acre               0-1
                                       Shay Harel (38)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-1
                                       Jacky Tsarfati (50)

Hapoel Hadera              - Hapoel Ashdod              1-1
Haim Sirotkin (17)                     Itzik Ventura (88 pen)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Maccabi Jaffa              2-1
Udi Shitrit (66)                       Avivi Zohar (37 pen)
Oren Dayan (90)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          1-1
Sharon Katav (8)                       Sagi Gonen (59)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Maccabi Nethanya           2-1
Avigdor Itzhak (31 og)                 Laszlo Ceh (82)
Igal Zrihan (50)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       1-0
Itzhak Asor (90)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Hapoel Ashkelon            2-1
Yosi Gordana (10, 43)                  Nir Levi (19)


Round 2 - 21/9/96

Maccabi Acre               - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-1
                                       Yosi Shoshani (43)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Hapoel Bat-Yam             0-5
                                       Rami Barda (10, 30, 80)
                                       Yosi Gordana (60)
                                       Israel Maya (75)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   0-2
                                       Yaish Swisa (83)
                                       Itzhak Asor (90)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       0-1
                                       Igal Zrihan (21)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Beitar Tel-Aviv            2-2
Avivi Zohar (24, 53)                   Carlos Pero (34)
                                       Udi Cabudi (36)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         5-1
Valeri Corlenchuk (42 pen, 75, 81)     Mishel Dadon (23)
Moshe Amsalem (45)
Avi Malul (53)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Hapoel Hadera              1-1
Yair Sanduri (68 pen)                  Shandor Naj (21)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Yavne              4-0
Eitan Shalom (3)
Eyal Haim (28 pen)
Rave Sharabi (77)
Shlomi Elbaz (89)


Round 3 - 28/9/96

Maccabi Yavne              - Maccabi Acre               2-0
Oren Danziger (23)
Meirabi Ketsatadze (45)

Hapoel Hadera              - SK Nes-Ziona               0-1
                                       Yaacov Bar-Shalom (54)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-0

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Ashdod              4-0
Carlos Pero (41, 67, 79 pen)
Niv Tal (75)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Maccabi Jaffa              1-1
Marian Kleptano (73)                   Avivi Zohar (90)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          1-2
Eyal Amar (45 pen)                     Mahmud Jaber (3)
                                       Sagi Gonen (75)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Nethanya           2-2
Moshe Senderovich (37)                 Nati Azarya (24)
Rafi Kazalcopi (67)                    Laszlo Ceh (85 pen)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       2-0
Hanoh Amar (66)
Eyal Roisman (71)


Round 4 - 12/10/96

Maccabi Acre               - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       1-1
Yoni Dan (30)                          Salbisa Raiovic (15)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hapoel Ashkelon            2-1
Laszlo Ceh (7 pen, 90)                 Shlomi Amar (83)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-0
Vladimir Mozilyuk (49)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   1-2
Avivi Zohar (32)                       Ahmed Aref (47, 67)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-1
Moshe Amsalem (48)                     Marian Kleptano (22)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Beitar Tel-Aviv            4-0
Yair Sanduri (3, 62, 82)
Eyal Cohen (38)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         2-0
Eyal Haim (83 pen)
Shlomi Elbaz (87)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hapoel Hadera              1-0
Alex Crespo (60)


Round 5 - 19/10/96

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Acre               1-2
Jacky Cohen (66)                       Moti Ben-Hamo (14)
                                       Itay Mordehay (75)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Maccabi Yavne              1-0
Charlie Peretz (10)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - SK Nes-Ziona               0-0

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           3-2
Igal Zrihan (33)                       Eldar Shefler (58)
Eyal Almoshnino (42)                   Ronen Tsafrir (68)
Naor Galili (62)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Hapoel Ashdod              3-0
Eli Levi (3)
Yuval Filus (44, 67)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Jaffa              2-0
Israel Maya (59)
Oren Yosef (87)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          4-0
Aran Prizant (29, 50, 70, 74)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Nethanya           1-2
Amir Radi (20)                         Avi Scabini (55)
                                       Yosi Malka (66)


Round 6 - 26/10/96

Maccabi Acre               - Maccabi Nethanya           2-2
Shimon Amar (34)                       Yosi Malka (14 pen)
Shay Harel (69)                        Moshe Goldberg (90)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       2-1
Sagi Gonen (25 pen)                    Gil Maimon (54)
Haitem Awada (74)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-1
                                       Aran Prizant (17)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Hapoel Bat-Yam             2-1
Meir Cohen (42)                        Shmuel Koretski (1)
Avi Malul (74)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   1-1
Eli Tsoref (77)                        Tsahi Barkol (45)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       2-2
Ariel Rotman (19 pen)                  Arik Shriki (42)
Netsah Masubi (85)                     Alexander Polukarov (90)

Maccabi Yavne              - Beitar Tel-Aviv            3-0
Oren Danziger (18, 75)
Guy Binyamin (39)

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         0-0


Round 7 - 2/11/96

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Maccabi Acre               2-1
Charlie Peretz (52)                    Itay Mordehay (28)
Oren Dayan (67)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Hadera              3-1
Itzhak Levi (28)                       Oren Cohavi (67)
Sharon Katav (50)
Carlos Pero (62)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Maccabi Yavne              2-1
Eyal Almoshnino (25)                   Oren Danziger (52)
Sharon Amar (55)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - SK Nes-Ziona               2-0
Ahmed Aref (13, 53)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           1-0
Moshe Senderovich (26)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Hapoel Ashdod              1-0
Shlomi Amar (16)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Jaffa              2-2
Ilan Madar (19 og)                     Avivi Zohar (35)
Salbisa Raiovic (24)                   Dani Rozman (56)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          2-1
Liron Vilner (81)                      Claudio Cahimi (2)
Yevgeni Shakhov (89 pen)

Round 8 - 16/11/96

Maccabi Acre               - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          1-1
Shay Harel (44)                        Claudio Cahimi (71)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Maccabi Nethanya           1-3
Ofer Reuven (14)                       Laszlo Ceh (26)
                                       Avi Scabini (29)
                                       Shlomi Dahan (44)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       1-1
Haim Sirotkin (54)                     Meir Someh (38)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Hapoel Ashkelon            2-0
Yair Sanduri (56 pen)
Marko Ben-Baruh (86 pen)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hapoel Bat-Yam             2-2
Rave Sharabi (52)                      Oren Yosef (88, 90)
Netsah Masubi (82)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   0-5
                                       Itzhak Asor (17, 28)
                                       Tsahi Zaneti (33)
                                       Eyal Amar (50)
                                       Yaish Swisa (82)

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-0
Oren Cohavi (35)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Beitar Tel-Aviv            1-0
Charlie Peretz (15)


Round 9 - 13/11/96

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Acre               1-0
Itzhak Levi (40)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         0-0

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Hapoel Hadera              4-2
Yuval Filus (5, 10, 31)                Oren Cohavi (7, 60)
Eyal Amar (39 pen)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Yavne              2-0
Yosi Gordana (1, 70)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - SK Nes-Ziona               2-1
Aran Prizant (20)                      Eyal Haim (83 pen)
Yosi Shoshani (57)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-0

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hapoel Ashdod              2-0
Yosi Malka (47)
Alexander Gaiduk (85)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Maccabi Jaffa              2-1
Claudio Cahimi (17, 80)                Daniel Rodrigez (40)


Round 10 - 30/11/96

Maccabi Acre               - Maccabi Jaffa              1-0
Shay Harel (85)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          4-0
Valeri Corlenchuk (17, 27, 52, 60)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Nethanya           1-0
Yair Sanduri (35)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       0-1
                                       Tomer Michael (63)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hapoel Ashkelon            1-2
Oren Danziger (44)                     Nir Levi (53)
                                       Aran Prizant (83)

Hapoel Hadera              - Hapoel Bat-Yam             0-0

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   1-1
Oren Dayan (57)                        Yuval Filus (24)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-1
Oren Edri (27)                         Naor Galili (90 pen)


Round 11 - 7/12/96

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Maccabi Acre               5-1
Yoel Swisa (8)                         Itay Mordehay (25)
Igal Zrihan (44, 45)
Emil Velev (66)
Naor Galili (86 pen)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Beitar Tel-Aviv            3-0
Itzhak Asor (38)
Eyal Amar (67)
Ahmed Aref (77)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         0-1
                                       Mishel Dadon (18)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Hapoel Hadera              1-1
Sagi Eini (34)                         Shandor Naj (72)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Yavne              0-3
                                       Oren Danziger (75)
                                       Shimon Peretz (85 pen)
                                       Yehuda Benodis (88)

Maccabi Nethanya           - SK Nes-Ziona               5-2
Liron Vilner (19, 90)                  Eyal Haim (56)
Laszlo Ceh (21)                        Rave Sharabi (59)
Alexander Gaiduk (32)
Avi Scabini (86)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           1-0
Moshe Nahmani (33)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hapoel Ashdod              1-0
Avivi Zohar (69)


Round 12 - 21/12/96

Maccabi Acre               - Hapoel Ashdod              0-0

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Jaffa              1-1
Avi Tsafrir (72)                       Dedi Liberman (60)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          2-0
Eyal Baruh (45)
Shlomi Elbaz (67)

Maccabi Yavne              - Maccabi Nethanya           1-1
Alex Crespo (41)                       Yosi Malka (88)

Hapoel Hadera              - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       0-1
                                       Salbisa Raiovic (43)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-2
                                       Aran Prizant (20, 60)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-2
Carlos Pero (31 pen)                   Haim Irmiyahu (40)
                                       Israel Maya (50)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   3-1
Igal Zrihan (35, 69)                   Tsahi Zaneti (54)
Netsah Masubi (67)


Round 13 - 4/1/97

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Acre               0-3
                                       Itay Mordehay (23, 89)
                                       Shay Harel (37)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-2
Emil Velev (31)                        Naor Galili (74)
                                       Netsah Masubi (76)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Beitar Tel-Aviv            1-0
Nir Levi (18)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         2-2
Mario Lucio (8, 51)                    Moshe Ben-Saadon (44)
                                       Shlomi Elul (76)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hapoel Hadera              1-1
Ronen Badash (53)                      Oren Cohavi (43 pen)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Maccabi Yavne              4-1
Amir Radi (37)                         Eliraz Malka (47)
Haitem Awada (62)
Dani Malkin (74)
Patricio Sayag (77)

Maccabi Jaffa              - SK Nes-Ziona               3-0
Ilan Madar (2)
Avivi Zohar (78 pen, 89)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           3-1
Haim Sirotkin (2, 62)                  Roi Hadad (45)
Avi Malul (78)


Round 14 - 11/1/97

Maccabi Acre               - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-0

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hapoel Ashdod              0-4
                                       Miro Cohen (20)
                                       Simon Genashvili (44)
                                       Golan Batit (51)
                                       Haim Elul (55)

Maccabi Yavne              - Maccabi Jaffa              2-3
Alex Crespo (65)                       Avivi Zohar (22, 40)
Kfir Nahum (72)                        Ofer Digmi (42)

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          1-1
Yariv Karmon (57)                      Haitem Awada (22)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Maccabi Nethanya           0-1
                                       Liron Vilner (21)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       1-0
Carlos Pero (43 pen)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-1
                                       Tal Hecht (45)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Hapoel Bat-Yam             0-0


Round 15 - 18/1/97

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Acre               2-1
Israel Maya (75)                       Itay Mordehay (87 pen)
Shmuel Koretski (85)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   1-0
Shlomi Amar (90)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-1
Mario Lucio (65)                       Igal Zrihan (82)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Beitar Tel-Aviv            2-0
Laszlo Ceh (34)
Yevgeni Shakhov (57)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         3-3
Moshe Nahmani (25)                     Mishel Dadon (42)
Mahmud Jaber (38)                      Udi Shitrit (48)
Sagi Gonen (75 pen)                    Oren Dayan (72)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hapoel Hadera              5-0
Avivi Zohar (2, 17, 46 pen)
Ofer Digmi (53, 67)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Yavne              0-0

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - SK Nes-Ziona               0-1
                                       Rafi For (31)


Round 16 - 1/2/97

Maccabi Acre               - SK Nes-Ziona               0-0

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Yavne              4-0
Marko Ben-Baruh (48, 58 pen)
Peter Andraso (73)
Eli Tsoref (89)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Hapoel Hadera              0-1
                                       Boaz Bar (44)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         3-1
Ofer Reuven (24)                       Ofer Alkobi (76 pen)
Shmuel Dalawi (48)
Eli Revivo (79)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Beitar Tel-Aviv            0-1
                                       Avi Shemesh (86)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-2
Yevgeni Shakhov (44 pen)               Sami Ayash (31)
                                       Igal Zrihan (89)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   0-0

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-0
Itzhak Asor (56)


Round 17 - 8/2/97

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Acre               1-0
Tal Hecht (49)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       2-1
Haim Irmiyahu (13)                     Salbisa Raiovic (72 pen)
Viachislav Melnikov (27)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Nethanya           1-3
Eyal Amar (22 pen)                     Laszlo Ceh (27)
                                       Alexander Gaiduk (34)
                                       Rami Glam (84)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          0-2
                                       Haitem Awada (80)
                                       Hamed Subhi (90)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Jaffa              1-2
Alon Hemardinger (39)                  Ofer Digmi (8, 30)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hapoel Ashdod              0-1
                                       Meir Cohen (80)

Hapoel Hadera              - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-1
                                       Israel Mutsafi (62)

Maccabi Yavne              - SK Nes-Ziona               0-0


Round 18 - 15/2/97

Maccabi Acre               - Maccabi Yavne              0-1
                                       Oren Danziger (68)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hapoel Hadera              3-0
Shlomi Irim (30, 66)
Oren Tasa (74)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         1-1
Efi Tsafrir (14)                       Udi Shitrit (11)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Beitar Tel-Aviv            0-0

Maccabi Jaffa              - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       0-1
                                       Nisim Ben-David (86)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   0-1
                                       Meir Goldfinger (69)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-1
Alexander Gaiduk (60)                  Viachislav Melnikov (63)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Hapoel Ashkelon            1-0
Salbisa Raiovic (85)


Round 19 - 22/2/97

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Acre               1-1
Shimon Biton (80)                      Moti Ben-Hamo (59)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Nethanya           2-0
Gocha Takavachawa (27 pen)
Yaniv Lavi (33 og)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          0-0

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Jaffa              0-1
                                       Fabian Grinberg (37 og)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hapoel Ashdod              2-0
Eyal Almoshnino (6)
Igal Zrihan (41)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           1-0
Niv Tal (7)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - SK Nes-Ziona               1-1
Oren Dayan (17)                        Mauricio Ferera (13)

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Yavne              5-0
Nisim Nizri (4)
Oren Cohavi (22 pen)
Ronen Gabay (41)
Jacky Cohen (69)
Itzik Ventura (83)


Round 20 - 1/3/97

Maccabi Acre               - Hapoel Hadera              1-1
Andrei Lazovski (75)                   Jacky Cohen (14)

Maccabi Yavne              - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         0-3
                                       Udi Shitrit (31)
                                       Dani Mishan (40)
                                       Charlie Peretz (42)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Beitar Tel-Aviv            2-3
Oren Tasa (31 pen)                     Avi Shemesh (8)
Cobi Abramov (90)                      Sharon Katav (57)
                                       Julio Machado (78)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       2-1
Efi Tsafrir (39)                       Igal Zrihan (26)
Peter Andraso (66)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   0-0

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-1
Avivi Zohar (62)                       Emil Velev (32)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-0

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       0-0


Round 21 - 8/3/97

Maccabi Nethanya           - Maccabi Acre               2-0
Nati Azarya (47, 48)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          0-0

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Jaffa              1-0
Boaz Meir (83 pen)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Hapoel Ashdod              2-0
Viachislav Melnikov (69)
Rafi Kazalcopi (81)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-0

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - SK Nes-Ziona               2-0
Igal Zrihan (6)
Nisim Ben-David (16)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Yavne              3-1
Niv Tal (40, 42, 82)                   Shimon Peretz (18 pen)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hapoel Hadera              0-1
                                       Itzik Ventura (67)


Round 22 - 15/3/97

Maccabi Acre               - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         0-0

Hapoel Hadera              - Beitar Tel-Aviv            0-0

Maccabi Yavne              - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-0
Oren Danziger (25)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   2-1
Cobi Abramov (63)                      Alon Elmakayes (8)
Israel Haim (81)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Hapoel Bat-Yam             0-0

Hapoel Ashdod              - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-1
                                       Harel Kahlon (54)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       2-1
Avivi Zohar (52)                       Jacky Surjun (84)
Ofer Digmi (69)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Maccabi Nethanya           3-0
Claudio Cahimi (41, 58, 65)


Round 23 - 22/3/97

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Maccabi Acre               0-0

Maccabi Nethanya           - Maccabi Jaffa              2-1
Alexander Gaiduk (4, 13)               Avivi Zohar (71 pen)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Hapoel Ashdod              0-1
                                       Meir Cohen (20 pen)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           0-0

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - SK Nes-Ziona               1-0
Alexei Zakharov (50)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Yavne              2-0
Moshe Ben-Saadon (10)
Yuval Filus (87)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hapoel Hadera              2-0
Igal Zrihan (29)
Yoel Swisa (76)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         0-0


Round 24 - 19/3/97

Maccabi Acre               - Beitar Tel-Aviv            2-0
Ami Asulin (38 pen, 62)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-3
Dani Mishan (75)                       Nisim Ben-David (30)
                                       Naor Galili (46)
                                       Igal Zrihan (62)

Hapoel Hadera              - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   1-2
Costel Solomon (4)                     Ahmed Aref (44, 84)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-0
Oren Danziger (47)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-2
                                       Aran Prizant (38)
                                       Gocha Takavachawa (67)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       0-0

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Nethanya           1-2
Eli Eisha (8)                          Alexander Gaiduk (57)
                                       Nati Azarya (78)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          1-0
Avivi Zohar (49)


Round 25 - 5/4/97

Maccabi Jaffa              - Maccabi Acre               2-2
Ilan Madar (10)                        Itay Mordehay (55)
Nidal Mahmid (67 pen)                  Yoram Ayash (78)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hapoel Ashdod              1-0
Tsahi Tayar (32)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           3-2
Alexander Gaiduk (10, 45)              Kfir Partieli (3)
Avi Scabini (90)                       Efi Tsafrir (16)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - SK Nes-Ziona               2-0
Salbisa Raiovic (44, 80)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Yavne              2-2
Itzhak Asor (55)                       Alex Crespo (38)
Aran Prizant (90)                      Oren Danziger (76)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Hapoel Hadera              3-1
Israel Maya (84 pen)                   David Marziano (21)
Oren Yosef (86)
Yosi Gordana (90)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         2-0
Tsahi Zaneti (45)
Ahmed Aref (53)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Beitar Tel-Aviv            4-0
Yoel Swisa (14)
Igal Zrihan (59 pen, 76, 88)


Round 26 - 12/4/97

Maccabi Acre               - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       2-0
Arik Asraf (46)
Shimon Amar (79)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   1-1
Shmuel Avrahami (64)                   Eyal Amar (17)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hapoel Bat-Yam             1-0
Ofer Alkobi (80)

Hapoel Hadera              - Hapoel Ashkelon            1-1
David Marziano (1)                     Aran Prizant (15)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       0-1
                                       Yosi Edri (89)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Nethanya           1-5
Shlomi Elbaz (36)                      Avigdor Itzhak (7)
                                       Alexander Gaiduk (33)
                                       Yosi Malka (52)
                                       Avi Scabini (71)
                                       Nati Azarya (85)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          0-1
                                       Tsahi Tayar (64)

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Jaffa              2-3
Rave Sharabi (8)                       Nidal Mahmid (74)
Miro Cohen (34)                        Biradi Imad (75)
                                       Ran Rashti (79)


Round 27 - 19/4/97

Hapoel Ashdod              - Maccabi Acre               1-0
Haim Elul (26)

Maccabi Jaffa              - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           1-3
Nidal Mahmid (90 pen)                  Peter Andraso (44)
                                       Eli Tsoref (65)
                                       Efi Tsafrir (69)

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - SK Nes-Ziona               0-0

Maccabi Nethanya           - Maccabi Yavne              4-1
Osher Levi (28)                        Alex Crespo (20)
Laszlo Ceh (31)
Alexander Gaiduk (81)
Yosi Malka (90)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Hapoel Hadera              2-2
Ilan Azarya (42)                       Costel Solomon (44)
Salbisa Raiovic (55)                   Moti Edri (57)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         4-0
Eyal Sade (28 og)
Nati Ben-Dayan (32)
Aran Prizant (60)
Gocha Takavachawa (78)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Beitar Tel-Aviv            0-2
                                       Eyal Cohen (16)
                                       Dror Edri (45)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       0-2
                                       Nisim Ben-David (56)
                                       Igal Zrihan (81 pen)


Round 28 - 3/5/97

Maccabi Acre               - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   2-0
Ami Asulin (58)
Yosi Janah (81)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hapoel Bat-Yam             2-0
Naor Galili (47, 84)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Hapoel Ashkelon            0-0

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       0-0

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Nethanya           0-2
                                       Yevgeni Shakhov (31 pen)
                                       Alexander Gaiduk (71)

Maccabi Yavne              - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          1-0
Oren Danziger (45 pen)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Maccabi Jaffa              1-3
Eyal Haim (42 pen)                     Avivi Zohar (57, 73)
                                       Imad Buhri (84)

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Hapoel Ashdod              2-1
Efi Tsafrir (30)                       Rave Sharabi (85)
Jacky Tsarfati (77)


Round 29 - 17/5/97

Hapoel Ramat-Gan           - Maccabi Acre               0-2
                                       Ami Asulin (18)
                                       Yosi Janah (29)

Hapoel Ashdod              - SK Nes-Ziona               0-0

Maccabi Jaffa              - Maccabi Yavne              0-0

Maccabi Kfar-Kana          - Hapoel Hadera              1-3
Mahmud Jaber (58)                      Nisim Nizri (16)
                                       Oren Cohavi (48)
                                       Moti Edri (90)

Maccabi Nethanya           - Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         1-2
Yosi Malka (85 pen)                    Udi Shitrit (4)
                                       Charlie Peretz (35)

Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       - Beitar Tel-Aviv            3-0
Mario Lucio (18)
Salbisa Raiovic (85)
Oved Avital (88)

Hapoel Ashkelon            - Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       1-0
Yosi Shoshani (65)

Hapoel Bat-Yam             - Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   2-2
Emil Velev (58)                        Ahmed Aref (62 pen)
Israel Maya (77 pen)                   Tsafat Taha (83)


Round 30 - 24/5/97

Maccabi Acre               - Hapoel Bat-Yam             2-2
Avi Gisberg (87)                       Yosi Gordana (27, 50)
Ilan Swisa (89)

Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan   - Hapoel Ashkelon            2-1
Ahmed Aref (35 pen, 81)                Alexander Taikov (75 pen)

Maccabi Ironi Ashdod       - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona       3-1
Dekel Malka (1)                        Mario Lucio (5)
Naor Galili (72)
Sami Ayash (90)

Beitar Tel-Aviv            - Maccabi Nethanya           1-1
Eyal Cohen (84)                        Shlomi Dahan (30)

Maccabi Kiryat-Gat         - Maccabi Kfar-Kana          2-6
Ofer Alkobi (49 pen)                   Wasim Abas (5)
Oren Dayan (70)                        Moshe Nahmani (7)
                                       Tsahi Tayar (11, 27)
                                       Dani Malkin (42)
                                       Awid Awada (87)

Hapoel Hadera              - Maccabi Jaffa              1-2
Oren Cohavi (43)                       Ofer Digmi (50)
                                       Avivi Zohar (80)

Maccabi Yavne              - Hapoel Ashdod              3-1
Yehuda Benodis (19)                    Haim Sirotkin (86)
Alex Crespo (34)
Oren Danziger (78)

SK Nes-Ziona               - Hapoel Ramat-Gan           3-0
Shlomi Elbaz (12, 15)
Mauricio Ferera (45)


Final Table:

 1. Hapoel Ashkelon           30  19   6   5    38-15   +23    63  promoted
 2. Maccabi Ironi Ashdod      30  17   6   7    48-26   +22    57  promoted
 3. Maccabi Nethanya          30  16   7   7    53-35   +18    55
 4. Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan  30  13   8   9    40-29   +11    47
 5. Hapoel Bat-Yam            30  11  10   9    36-28   + 8    43
 6. Maccabi Jaffa             30  12   7  11    44-38   + 6    43
 7. Maccabi Kfar-Kana         30  11   9  10    33-32   + 1    42
 8. Hapoel Ramat-Gan          30   9  11  10    29-26   + 3    38
 9. Beitar Tel-Aviv           30   9  10  11    27-37   -10    37
10. Maccabi Acre              30   8  12  10    28-29   - 1    36
11. Maccabi Kiryat-Gat        30   8  11  11    26-41   -15    35
12. Hapoel Ashdod             30   8   8  14    29-34   - 5    32
13. SK Nes-Ziona              30   8   8  14    30-42   -12    32
14. Maccabi Yavne             30   9   5  16    26-50   -24    32
15. Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona      30   6  13  11    24-34   -10    31  relegated
16. Hapoel Hadera             30   5  11  14    27-42   -15    26  relegated

Relegated from Leumit: Hapoel Tsafririm Holon, Hapoel Taibe
Promoted from League A: Hapoel Lod, Hapoel Bnei Sahnin

Scorers:

Avivi Zohar (Maccabi Jaffa)             21
Igal Zrihan (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)      18
Aran Prizant (Hapoel Ashkelon)          13
Oren Danziger (Maccabi Yavne)           12
Alexander Gaiduk (Maccabi Nethanya)     12
Ahmed Aref (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)   11
Laszlo Ceh (Maccabi Nethanya)            9
Salbisa Raiovic (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)   9
Oren Cohavi (Hapoel Hadera)              8
Naor Galili (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)       8
Yosi Gordana (Hapoel Bat-Yam)            8
Itzhak Asor (Hapoel Ashkelon)            7 (5 in Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)
Claudio Cahimi (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)       7
Valeri Corlenchuk (Hapoel Ashdod)        7
Ofer Digmi (Maccabi Jaffa)               7
Yuval Filus (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)   7
Yosi Malka (Maccabi Nethanya)            7
Itay Mordehay (Maccabi Acre)             7
Carlos Pero (Beitar Tel-Aviv)            7
Eyal Amar (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)     6
Alex Crespo (Maccabi Yavne)              6
Oren Dayan (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)          6
Shlomi Elbaz (SK Nes-Ziona)              6
Israel Maya (Hapoel Bat-Yam)             6
Yair Sanduri (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)          6
Nati Azarya (Maccabi Nethanya)           5
Eyal Haim (SK Nes-Ziona)                 5
Shay Harel (Maccabi Acre)                5
Mario Lucio (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)       5
Charlie Peretz (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)      5
Avi Scabini (Maccabi Nethanya)           5
Rave Sharabi (Hapoel Ashdod)             5 (3 in SK Nes-Ziona)
Udi Shitrit (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)         5
Haim Sirotkin (Hapoel Ashdod)            5 (1 in Hapoel Hadera)
Niv Tal (Beitar Tel-Aviv)                5
Efi Tsafrir (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)           5
Ami Asulin (Maccabi Acre)                4
Haitem Awada (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)         4
Nisim Ben-David (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)   4
Sagi Gonen (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)           4
Netsah Masubi (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)     4 (2 in SK Nes-Ziona)
Yevgeni Shakhov (Maccabi Nethanya)       4
Tsahi Tayar (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)          4
Emil Velev (Hapoel Bat-Yam)              4 (1 in Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)
Liron Vilner (Maccabi Nethanya)          4
Oren Yosef (Hapoel Bat-Yam)              4
Ofer Alkobi (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)         3
Eyal Almoshnino (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)   3
Shlomi Amar (Hapoel Ashkelon)            3
Peter Andraso (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)         3
Rami Barda (Hapoel Bat-Yam)              3
Marko Ben-Baruh (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)       3
Eyal Cohen (Beitar Tel-Aviv)             3 (1 in Hapoel Ramat-Gan)
Jacky Cohen (Hapoel Hadera)              3
Meir Cohen (Hapoel Ashdod)               3
Mishel Dadon (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)        3
Mahmud Jaber (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)         3
Sharon Katav (Beitar Tel-Aviv)           3
Nir Levi (Hapoel Ashkelon)               3
Nidal Mahmid (Maccabi Jaffa)             3
Avi Malul (Hapoel Ashdod)                3
Viachislav Melnikov (Hapoel Bat-Yam)     3
Moshe Nahmani (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)        3
Yosi Shoshani (Hapoel Ashkelon)          3
Yoel Swisa (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)        3
Gocha Takavachawa (Hapoel Ashkelon)      3
Eli Tsoref (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)            3
Itzik Ventura (Hapoel Hadera)            3 (1 in Hapoel Ashdod)
Tsahi Zaneti (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)  3
Cobi Abramov (SK Nes-Ziona)              2
Shimon Amar (Maccabi Acre)               2
Moshe Amsalem (Hapoel Ashdod)            2
Sami Ayash (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)        2
Moti Ben-Hamo (Maccabi Acre)             2
Moshe Ben-Saadon (Hakoah Mac. Ramat-Gan) 2 (1 in Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)
Yehuda Benodis (Maccabi Yavne)           2
Miro Cohen (Hapoel Ashdod)               2
Shlomi Dahan (Maccabi Nethanya)          2
Moti Edri (Hapoel Hadera)                2
Haim Elul (Hapoel Ashdod)                2
Mauricio Ferera (SK Nes-Ziona)           2
Tal Hecht (Hapoel Ashkelon)              2
Shlomi Irim (SK Nes-Ziona)               2
Haim Irmiyahu (Hapoel Bat-Yam)           2
Yosi Janah (Maccabi Acre)                2
Rafi Kazalcopi (Hapoel Bat-Yam)          2
Marian Kleptano (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)   2
Shmuel Koretski (Hapoel Bat-Yam)         2
Itzhak Levi (Beitar Tel-Aviv)            2
Ilan Madar (Maccabi Jaffa)               2
Dani Malkin (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)          2
David Marziano (Hapoel Hadera)           2
Dani Mishan (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)         2
Shandor Naj (Hapoel Hadera)              2
Nisim Nizri (Hapoel Hadera)              2
Shimon Peretz (Maccabi Yavne)            2
Amir Radi (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)            2 (1 in Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)
Ofer Reuven (Maccabi Jaffa)              2
Moshe Senderovich (Hapoel Bat-Yam)       2
Avi Shemesh (Beitar Tel-Aviv)            2
Costel Solomon (Hapoel Hadera)           2
Yaish Swisa (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)   2
Oren Tasa (SK Nes-Ziona)                 2
Jacky Tsarfati (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)        2
Wasim Abas (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)           1
Hanoh Amar (Hapoel Ashkelon)             1
Sharon Amar (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)       1
Arik Asraf (Maccabi Acre)                1
Oved Avital (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)       1
Shmuel Avrahami (Beitar Tel-Aviv)        1
Awid Awada (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)           1
Yoram Ayash (Maccabi Acre)               1
Ilan Azarya (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)       1
Ronen Badash (Maccabi Nethanya)          1
Boaz Bar (Hapoel Hadera)                 1
Yaacov Bar-Shalom (SK Nes-Ziona)         1
Tsahi Barkol (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)  1
Eyal Baruh (SK Nes-Ziona)                1
Golan Batit (Hapoel Ashdod)              1
Nati Ben-Dayan (Hapoel Ashkelon)         1
Guy Binyamin (Maccabi Yavne)             1
Shimon Biton (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)      1
Imad Buhri (Maccabi Jaffa)               1
Udi Cabudi (Beitar Tel-Aviv)             1
Shmuel Dalawi (Maccabi Jaffa)            1
Yosi Dan (Maccabi Acre)                  1
Dror Edri (Beitar Tel-Aviv)              1
Oren Edri (Beitar Tel-Aviv)              1
Yosi Edri (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)         1
Sagi Eini (Hapoel Ashkelon)              1
Eli Eisha (Hapoel Ashdod)                1
Alon Elmakayes (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)1
Shlomi Elul (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)         1
Rafi For (SK Nes-Ziona)                  1
Ronen Gabay (Hapoel Hadera)              1
Simon Genashvili (Hapoel Ashdod)         1
Avi Gisberg (Maccabi Acre)               1
Rami Glam (Maccabi Nethanya)             1
Moshe Goldberg (Maccabi Nethanya)        1
Meir Goldfinger (Hakoah Mac. Ramat-Gan)  1
Roi Hadad (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)             1
Israel Haim (SK Nes-Ziona)               1
Alon Hemardinger (Beitar Tel-Aviv)       1
Biradi Imad (Maccabi Jaffa)              1
Avigdor Itzhak (Maccabi Nethanya)        1
Harel Kahlon (Hapoel Ashkelon)           1
Yariv Karmon (Hapoel Hadera)             1
Meirabi Ketsatadze (Maccabi Yavne)       1
Andrei Lazovski (Maccabi Acre)           1
Eli Levi (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)      1
Osher Levi (Maccabi Nethanya)            1
Dedi Liberman (Maccabi Jaffa)            1
Julio Machado (Beitar Tel-Aviv)          1
Gil Maimon (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)        1
Dekel Malka (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)       1
Eliraz Malka (Maccabi Yavne)             1
Boaz Meir (Hapoel Ashkelon)              1
Tomer Michael (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)     1
Vladimir Mozilyuk (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)    1
Israel Mutsafi (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)        1
Kfir Nahum (Maccabi Yavne)               1
Kfir Partieli (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)         1
Alexander Polukarov (Ironi Ashdod)       1
Ran Rashti (Maccabi Jaffa)               1
Eli Revivo (Maccabi Jaffa)               1
Daniel Rodrigez (Maccabi Jaffa)          1
Eyal Roisman (Hapoel Ashkelon)           1
Ariel Rotman (SK Nes-Ziona)              1
Dani Rozman (Maccabi Jaffa)              1
Patricio Sayag (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)       1
Eitan Shalom (SK Nes-Ziona)              1
Eldar Shefler (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)         1
Arik Shriki (Maccabi Ironi Ashdod)       1
Meir Someh (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)        1
Hamed Subhi (Maccabi Kfar-Kana)          1
Jacky Surjun (Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona)      1
Ilan Swisa (Maccabi Acre)                1
Tsafat Taha (Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan)   1
Avi Tsafrir (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)           1
Ronen Tsafrir (Hapoel Ramat-Gan)         1
Alexander Taikov (Hapoel Ashkelon)       1
Alexei Zakharov (Hapoel Bat-Yam)         1

Own Goals
Fabian Grinberg (Hakoah Mac. Ramat-Gan)  1
Avigdor Itzhak (Maccabi Nethanya)        1
Yaniv Lavi (Maccabi Nethanya)            1
Ilan Madar (Maccabi Jaffa)               1
Eyal Sade (Maccabi Kiryat-Gat)           1

Number of Goals: 538
Number of Games: 240
Goals per Game: 2.24



1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of league/toto cup winners.

partial all-time table.

list of topscorers.

list of all-time topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Michael Medved (medya@netvision.net.il)

Prepared and maintained by Yaniv Bleicher for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Yaniv Bleicher (yanivbl@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 11 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Yaniv Bleicher and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.