Italy 2011/12


Serie A
Coppa Italia
Serie B

Serie A

Final Table:

 1.Juventus FC         38  23 15  0  68-20  84  Champions
 2.Milan AC            38  24  8  6  74-33  80
 3.Udinese Calcio      38  18 10 10  52-35  64
 4.SS Lazio            38  18  8 12  56-47  62
 5.SSC Napoli          38  16 13  9  66-46  61
 6.FC Internazionale   38  17  7 14  58-55  58
 7.AS Roma             38  16  8 14  60-54  56
 8.Parma FC            38  15 11 12  54-53  56
 9.Bologna FC          38  13 12 13  41-43  51
10.AC Chievo Verona    38  12 13 13  35-45  49
11.Calcio Catania      38  11 15 12  47-52  48
12.Atalanta BC         38  13 13 12  41-43  46  [-6]
13.AC Fiorentina       38  11 13 14  37-43  46
14.AC Siena            38  11 11 16  45-45  44
15.Cagliari Calcio     38  10 13 15  37-46  43
16.US Cittΰ di Palermo 38  11 10 17  52-62  43
17.Genoa CFC           38  11  9 18  50-69  42
----------------------------------------------
18.US Lecce            38   8 12 18  40-56  36  Relegated
19.Novara Calcio       38   7 11 20  35-65  32  Relegated
20.AC Cesena           38   4 10 24  24-60  22  Relegated

Cross-Table:

Atalanta BC              2-0 1-0 1-1 4-1 2-0 1-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 0-2 1-2 0-0 1-0
Bologna FC           3-1     1-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 3-2 1-1 2-2 1-3 0-2 2-0 1-0 1-3 0-0 0-2 0-2 1-0 1-3 2-2
Cagliari Calcio      2-0 1-1     3-0 3-0 0-0 3-0 0-2 0-2 2-2 1-2 0-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 4-2 0-3 0-0 0-0 0-0
Calcio Catania       2-0 0-1 0-1     1-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-2 1-2
AC Cesena            0-1 0-0 1-1 0-0     0-0 2-0 0-1 1-3 0-1 0-1 1-3 3-1 2-2 2-2 2-3 1-2 0-2 0-1 0-0
AV Fiorentina        2-2 2-0 0-0 2-2 2-0     1-0 0-5 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-3 2-2 0-0 3-0 3-0 1-2 2-1 3-2 1-2
Genoa CFC            2-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 2-2     0-0 0-2 0-1 0-0 3-2 1-0 2-0 2-2 2-1 3-2 1-4 3-2 0-1
Juventus FC          3-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 2-1 2-2     2-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 4-1 4-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 1-1
Milan AC             2-0 1-1 3-0 4-0 1-0 1-2 1-0 1-1     0-1 2-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 4-1 2-1 2-2 2-0 1-1 4-0
FC Internazionale    0-0 0-3 2-1 2-2 2-1 2-0 5-4 1-2 4-2     4-1 0-3 0-1 4-4 5-0 0-0 2-1 2-1 0-1 1-0
US Lecce             1-2 0-0 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-2 0-1 3-4 1-0     0-2 1-1 1-1 1-2 4-2 2-3 4-1 0-2 2-2
SSC Napoli           1-3 1-1 6-3 2-2 0-0 0-0 6-1 3-3 3-1 1-0 4-2     2-0 2-0 1-2 1-3 0-0 2-1 2-0 2-0
Novara Calcio        0-0 0-2 0-0 3-3 3-0 0-3 1-1 0-4 0-3 3-1 0-0 1-1     2-2 2-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-2
US Citta di Palermo  2-1 3-1 3-2 1-1 0-1 2-0 5-3 0-2 0-4 4-3 2-0 1-3 2-0     1-2 0-1 5-1 2-0 1-1 4-4
Parma FC             1-2 1-0 3-0 3-3 2-0 2-2 3-1 0-0 0-2 3-1 3-3 1-2 2-0 0-0     0-1 3-1 3-1 2-0 2-1
AS Roma              3-1 1-1 1-2 2-2 5-1 1-2 1-0 1-1 2-3 4-0 2-1 2-2 5-2 1-0 1-0     1-2 1-1 3-1 2-0
SS Lazio             2-0 1-3 1-0 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-2 0-1 2-0 3-1 1-1 3-1 3-0 0-0 1-0 2-1     1-1 2-2 0-0
AC Siena             2-2 1-1 3-0 0-1 2-0 0-0 0-2 0-1 1-4 0-1 3-0 1-1 0-2 4-1 0-2 1-0 4-0     1-0 4-1
Udinese Calcio       0-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 4-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 1-2 1-3 2-1 2-2 3-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 2-1     2-1
AC Chievo Verona     0-0 0-1 2-0 3-2 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 0-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-2 1-0 1-2 0-0 0-3 1-1 0-0


Coppa Italia

First Round
[Aug 6]
Piacenza            3–0 Pontedera 
 [Guerra 53, 71, 90] 
Spezia              3–0 Saint-Christophe S
 [Papini 25, Iunco 43, Evacuo 90+2] 
FeralpiSalς         1–2 Taranto 
 [Savoia 64; Guazzo 17, Girardi 84]
[Aug 7]
Alessandria         1–0 Casertana 
 [Martini 39]
Barletta            0–1 Carrarese 
 [Cori 83]
Como                1–2 Prato 
 [Lamma 76og; Patacchiola 13, Silva Reis 23]
Foggia              3–0 Trapani
 [Tiboni 18, Lanzoni 45+2, Venitucci 90+3pen] 
Lumezzane           4–1 Pro Patria 
 [Ferrari 9, Inglese 19, 38, 64; Gjoni 45]
Benevento           1–1 Tritium                       [aet, 4-3 pen]
 [Vacca 16; Malgrati 73]
Virtus Lanciano     1–2 Castel Rigone 
 [Mammarella 59; De Luca 16, Tranchitella 35]
Latina              0–1 L'Aquila 
 [Garaffoni 40]
Portogruaro         0–3 Avellino 
 [De Angelis 27, Quintero Herrera 47, 89]
Triestina           2–0 Voghera
 [Princivalli 24, Godeas 26] 
Frosinone           3–0 Pomigliano 
 [Bottone 40, Vitale 50, Tavares 57]
Pisa                3–0 Bacoli Sibilla Flegrea
 [Carparelli 45+1pen, Favasuli 72, Obodo II 90+3] 
Siracusa            1–0 Teramo 
 [Fofana 87]
Reggiana            1–2 Carpi 
 [Alessi 80pen; Perini 33, Concas 47]
Sorrento            4–1 Tamai 
 [Carlini 57, Ginestra 79, 83, Terra 90; Grandin 67]

Second Round
[Aug 13] 
Cittadella          3–2 Pisa                          [aet]
 [Raimondi 32og, Schiavon 57, L. Martinelli 108; Carparelli 21, Tremolada 41]
Modena              4–0 Frosinone 
 [Greco 8pen, 18, 32, Turati 35] 
Brescia             5–0 L'Aquila
 [Ruggiero 34og, Jonathas 41, Feczesin 52, 59, De Maio 75] 
Livorno             3–1 Siracusa
 [Paulinho 36, 48, Dionisi 74; Longoni 14]
Reggina             1–0 Carrarese
 [Missiroli 18pen]
Torino              1–0 Lumezzane
 [Antenucci 64]
[Aug 14]
Sassuolo            2–1 Juve Stabia
 [Troiano 11, Boakye 90+1; Mbakogu 63]
Vicenza             1–2 Verona
 [Alemao 85; Abbate 37, Hallfredsson 70]
Pescara             2–2 Triestina                     [aet, 9-10 pen]
 [Insigne 87, 90+3; Princivalli 31pen, Godeas 82]
AlbinoLeffe         2–1 Castel Rigone
 [Guastalvino 34og, Laner 49; Tranchitella 9]
Ascoli              3–1 Taranto                       [aet]
 [Sbaffo 1, Beretta 113, 115; Prosperi 8]
Varese              0–1 Avellino
 [Correa 11]
Empoli              4–1 Piacenza
 [Tavano 31, 57, Coralli 54, Tonelli 60; Guzman 23]
Padova              4–2 Carpi
 [Legati 14, Lazarevic 26, Cutolo 28, 85; Memushaj 27, Concas 49]
Bari                1–0 Spezia
 [Masiello 90+4]
Crotone             1–0 Sorrento
 [Galardo 79]
Grosseto            3-2 Prato 
 [Sforzini 59, Lupoli 66, Caridi 78; Cavagna 3, Marongiu 40]
Gubbio              2–2 Benevento                     [aet, 3-2 pen]
 [Ciofani 21pen, Giannetti 92; Germinale 72, Falzarano 114]
Nocerina            2–0 Foggia
 [Castaldo 4, 37]
Sampdoria           3–2 Alessandria                   [aet]
 [Maccarone 13, Accardi 85, Sammarco 95; Simeoni 55, Martini 90+1]

Third Round
[Aug 20]
Genoa               4–3 Nocerina
 [Palacio 14, 48, Pratto 16, Kaladze 90+1; Di Maio 38, Plasmati 53, Castaldo 87]
Empoli              2–1 Sampdoria
 [Buscι 48, Tavano 77pen; Pozzi 56]
Sassuolo            3–3 Verona                        [aet, 2-4 pen]
 [Boakye 17, Troiano 34, Laribi 88; Berrettoni 27, D'Alessandro 64, Ferrari 90+3]
[Aug 21]
Modena              2–1 Reggina
 [Greco 5, Di Gennaro 83; Emerson 13]
Fiorentina          2–1 Cittadella
 [Gilardino 10, Cerci 47; Di Carmine 37]
Cesena              1–0 Ascoli                        [aet]
 [Bogdani 119] 
Atalanta            3–4 Gubbio
 [Moralez 30, Tiribocchi 38, Gabbiadini 78; Padoin 23og, Giannetti 48, 52,
  Raggio Garibaldi 87]
Bari                4–0 Avellino
 [Marotta 38, 90+2, Caputo 49, Donati 61]
Bologna             2–1 Padova
 [Portanova 68, Della Rocca 90+4; Italiano 2pen]
Cagliari            5–1 AlbinoLeffe
 [Nene 36pen, Larrivey 40, 51, 68, Conti 50; Torri 62]
Catania             2–1 Brescia
 [Lopez 38, Gomez 90+2; Jonathas 56]
Chievo              1–0 Livorno
 [Cesar 12] 
Lecce               0–2 Crotone
 [Djuric 44, Ciano 50]
Novara              4–0 Triestina
 [D'Aiello 11og, Pinardi 56, Meggiorini 74, Gemiti 78]
Parma               4–1 Grosseto
 [Giovinco 45, Pellθ 57, Crespo 73, 90+1; Paletta 80og]
Siena               1–0 Torino
 [Calaiς 80pen]

Fourth Round
[Nov 23]
Bologna             4–2 Crotone
 [Diamanti 17pen, Vantaggiato 48, Gimenez 49, Paponi 65; Sansone 71, Duric 80pen]
Chievo              3–0 Modena
 [Uribe 33, 45+2, Paloschi 48]
[Nov 24]
Fiorentina          2–1 Empoli
 [Cerci 28, 37; Shekiladze 65]
Genoa               3–2 Bari                          [aet]
 [Birsa 37pen, Jorquera 90, Pratto 115; Borghese 38, Bellomo 90+2pen]
Cagliari            1–2 Siena
 [Sampaio 84; Gonzalez 16, Angelo 52]
[Nov 29]
Parma               0–2 Verona 
 [Ferrari 37, Gomez 61]
Catania             2–3 Novara 
 [Capuano 3, Maxi Lopez 70; Granoche 68, Meggiorini 77, 90]
[Nov 30]
Cesena              3–0 Gubbio
 [Bogdani 17pen, Benalouane 68, Candreva 90+2]

Fifth Round
[Dec 8]
Juventus            2–1 Bologna                       [aet]
 [Giaccherini 90, Marchisio 102; Raggi 90+6]
[Dec 13]
Palermo             4–4 Siena                         [aet, 0-3 pen]
 [Ilicic 39pen, 46, 90+2pen, Bertolo 98; Reginaldo 21, 59, Gonzalez 40, Angelo 100]
[Jan 10] 
Lazio               3–2 Verona
 [Dias 44, Rocchi 57, Hernanes 90+1; Berrettoni 61, D'Alessandro 74]
[Jan 11]
Udinese             1–2 Chievo
 [Di Natale 84; Sammarco 8, Thereau 90+1]
Roma                3–0 Fiorentina
 [Lamela 53, 66, Borini 75]
[Jan 12]
Napoli              2–1 Cesena
 [Cavani 65, Pandev 86; Popescu 20]
[Jan 18]
Milan               2–1 Novara                        [aet]
 [El Shaarawy 24, Pato 100; Radovanovic 88]
[Jan 19]
Inter               2–1 Genoa
 [Maicon 8, Poli 50; Birsa 90+2]

Quarterfinals
[Jan 24]
Juventus            3–0 Roma
 [Giaccherini 6, Del Piero 30, Kjaer 90og]
[Jan 25]
Chievo              0–1 Siena 
 [Destro 54]
Napoli              2–0 Inter
 [Cavani 50pen, 90+3] 
[Jan 26]
Milan               3–1 Lazio
 [Robinho 15, Seedorf 18, Ibrahimovic 84; Cissι 5]
 
Semifinals

First Legs
[Feb 8]
Milan               1–2 Juventus
 [El Shaarawy 62; Caceres 53, 83]
[Feb 9]
Siena               2–1 Napoli 
 [Reginaldo 42, D'Agostino 66; Pesoli 86og]

Second Legs
[Mar 20]
Juventus            2–2 Milan                         [aet]
 [Del Piero 28, Vucinic 96; Mesbah 51, Maxi Lopez 81]
[Mar 21]
Napoli              2–0 Siena
 [Vergassola 10og, Cavani 31]

Final [Roma, May 20]
Napoli              2-0 Juventus
 [Cavani 63pen, Hamsik 83]

Napoli: De Sanctis, Campagnaro, Cannavaro, Aronica,
 Maggio, Dzemaili, Inler, Zuniga, Hamsik (85 Dossena)
 Lavezzi (72 Pandev), Cavani (90 Britos), Tr.: Mazzarri
Juventus: Storari, Barzagli, Bonucci, Caceres, Pirlo,
 Lichtsteiner (68 Pepe), Vidal, Marchisio, Estigarribia,
 Del Piero (68 Vucinic), Borriello (72 Quagliarella).
 Tr.: Conte


Serie B

Regular Season | Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Delfino Pescara     42  26  5 11  90-55  83  Promoted
 2.Torino FC           42  24 11  7  57-28  83  Promoted
----------------------------------------------
 3.US Sassuolo         42  22 14  6  57-33  80  Promotion Playoff
 4.Hellas Verona FC    42  23  9 10  60-41  78  Promotion Playoff
 5.AS Varese           42  20 11 11  57-41  71  Promotion Playoff
 6.UC Sampdoria        42  17 16  9  53-34  67  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Calcio Padova       42  18  9 15  56-58  63
 8.Brescia Calcio      42  15 12 15  48-50  57
 9.SS Juve Stabia      42  16 13 13  53-49  57  [-4]
10.Reggina Calcio      42  14 13 15  63-59  55
11.FC Crotone          42  13 15 14  60-58  52  [-2]
12.FC Modena           42  12 16 14  50-58  52
13.AS Bari             42  14 14 14  47-48  50  [-6]
14.US Grosseto         42  11 16 15  47-60  49
15.Ascoli Calcio       42  15 11 16  47-50  49  [-7]
16.AS Cittadella       42  13  9 20  51-64  48
17.AS Livorno          42  12 12 18  49-49  48
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18.Empoli FC           42  12 11 19  48-59  47  Relegation Playoff
19.Vicenza Calcio      42  10 14 18  43-61  44  Relegation Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
20.ASG Nocerina        42  10 10 22  52-71  40  Relegated
21.AS Gubbio           42   7 11 24  37-69  32  Relegated
22.UC AlbinoLeffe      42   6 12 24  39-69  30  Relegated

Cross-Table:

UC Albinoleffe           1-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-3 0-2 2-2 0-0 1-2 0-4 2-1 2-2 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-3 2-3 0-0 1-2 1-1 0-1
Ascoli Calcio        1-0     3-1 3-1 0-1 3-2 1-1 0-2 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-2 3-0 1-1 1-2 0-1 1-2 0-0 1-2 1-1
AS Bari              2-3 0-0     2-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 2-2
Brescia Calcio       1-3 0-1 1-3     2-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-2 0-0 1-3 0-0 2-0 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-0 1-2 1-0 1-2 2-1 2-0
AS Cittadella        2-1 1-3 1-0 0-2     0-1 2-1 2-0 2-1 0-1 2-2 2-0 1-3 1-4 1-2 3-2 1-2 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-2 4-2
FC Crotone           5-2 1-2 0-1 4-1 3-1     2-1 2-2 2-1 0-0 1-2 2-2 3-1 2-1 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-2 3-1 2-2
Empoli FC            0-0 3-2 1-0 0-2 3-2 1-1     2-2 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-3 2-0 2-4 0-2 3-2 1-3 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-3 1-1
US Grosseto          1-0 3-3 0-1 2-0 2-2 2-0 1-1     2-0 0-3 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-2 2-4 0-0 0-1 2-2 0-3 1-5 2-1 1-1
AS Gubbio            1-2 2-3 2-2 0-2 1-0 3-3 0-1 4-0     0-0 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 0-2 1-3 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 1-1
SS Juve Stabia       2-2 2-1 1-0 0-1 3-1 2-2 3-1 0-0 1-0     1-2 2-2 2-2 2-0 3-2 2-1 1-2 1-3 1-1 2-0 1-2 1-0
AS Livorno           4-1 0-1 1-2 0-2 1-2 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 3-0     2-2 0-2 1-2 3-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-3 0-2 1-1
FC Modena            0-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 3-0 1-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 3-0 1-0     2-0 2-1 3-2 3-3 0-2 2-5 2-1 2-2 1-1 0-3
ASG Nocerina         1-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-3 2-2 1-1     3-0 2-4 0-4 4-2 0-1 1-2 2-4 3-1 2-2
Calcio Padova        3-2 0-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-1 3-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 2-2     0-6 1-0 1-2 0-2 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1
Delfino Pescara      5-3 4-1 1-2 1-1 1-0 2-0 3-2 1-2 2-1 2-0 0-2 3-1 1-0 1-1     0-2 1-0 3-2 2-0 3-1 3-1 6-0
Reggina Calcio       1-0 1-1 3-1 1-1 3-3 1-1 3-2 1-1 3-1 1-2 2-1 4-1 2-1 1-4 4-2     0-0 1-1 0-1 3-2 0-1 0-3
UC Sampdoria         1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 6-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-2 1-3 3-1     1-1 1-2 0-1 2-0 0-1
US Sassuolo          1-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-2 2-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 0-1 1-1 4-1 0-0     0-0 0-0 2-0 4-2
Torino FC            0-0 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 6-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 3-1 4-2 1-0 2-1 3-0     2-0 1-4 1-0
AS Varese            2-1 4-0 0-2 2-2 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-3 1-0 2-1 0-2 0-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 3-1 0-1 0-0     0-0 3-0
Hellas Verona FC     1-0 2-0 4-1 1-0 3-2 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 2-2 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-3 3-0     2-0
Vicenza Calcio       2-1 1-1 3-1 0-1 1-4 1-1 1-0 0-1 3-1 0-3 1-1 2-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-2 2-1

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs [May 30]
Sampdoria   2-1 Sassuolo
Varese      2-0 Verona

Second Legs [Jun 2]
Sassuolo    1-1 Sampdoria
Verona      1-1 Varese

Final

First Leg [Jun 6]
Sampdoria   3-2 Varese

Second Leg [Jun 9]
Varese      0-1 Sampdoria

NB: Sampdoria promoted

Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Jun 3]
Vicenza     0-0 Empoli

Second Leg [Jun 8]
Empoli      3-2 Vicenza

NB: Vicenza relegated but later readmitted to Serie B due to the forced
    relegation of Lecce to the third level


2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.

list of topscorers.

list of 2nd division topscorers.

list of 3rd division topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio, Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio, Jan Schoenmakers and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Jan Schoenmakers, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.