Jamaica (Women) 2009

Sherwin Williams Women's Premier League 2009

Zonal Stage

Tables:

Zone A
 1.Barbican FC           16  12  2  2  40- 8  38  Qualified
 2.Portmore Strikers FC  15   9  2  4  39-14  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Trelawny Women's FC   16   5  3  8  17-21  18
 4.Maverley/Hughenden FC 15   5  1  9  16-45  16
 5.Constant Spring FC    16   4  3  9  19-40  15
 6.Arnett Gardens FC     16   4  1 11  26-43  13

Zone B
 1.Waterhouse FC         16  13  1  2  49-11  40  Qualified
 2.Harbour View FC       16  11  2  3  37-14  35  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Reno FC               16   6  6  4  30-14  24
 4.Santos FC             16   5  5  6  14-20  20
 5.Meadhaven United FC   16   5  3  8  15-29  18
 6.Olympic Gardens FC    16   0  3 13   4-47   3

Round 1 [Jun 14]
Zone A
Barbican           4-0 Constant Spring 
Maverley/Hughenden 2-0 Trelawny Women's
Portmore Strikers  6-0 Arnett Gardens 
Zone B
Waterhouse         4-1 Santos
Reno               2-0 Meadhaven United
Harbour View       6-0 Olympic Gardens

Round 2 [Jun 21]
Zone A
Arnett Gardens     1-5 Barbican
Trelawny Women's   4-1 Portmore Strikers
Constant Spring    0-1 Maverley/Hughenden
Zone B
Olympic Garden     0-4 Waterhouse 
Meadhaven United   0-2 Harbour View 
Santos             1-1 Reno

Round 3 [Jun 28, cross-zone]
Santos             2-2 Barbican
Meadhaven United   2-1 Maverley/Hughenden 
Olympic Gardens    0-3 Portmore Strikers
Harbour View       3-1 Arnett Gardens
Reno               1-0 Trelawny Women's 
Waterhouse         2-1 Constant Spring

Round 4 [Jul 1]
Zone A
Barbican           8-0 Maverley/Hughenden 
Trelawny Women's   3-2 Arnett Gardens
Portmore Strikers  2-0 Constant Spring
Zone B
Waterhouse         ppd Reno
Meadhaven United   3-0 Olympic Gardens 
Harbour View       4-0 Santos

Round 5 [Jul 5, cross-zone]
Constant Spring     -  Santos
Trelawny Women's    -  Meadhaven United 
Arnett Gardens      -  Olympic Gardens
Portmore Strikers  1-1 Harbour View
Maverley/Hughenden  -  Reno
Barbican            -  Waterhouse

Round 6 [Jul 8]
Zone A
Constant Spring     -  Trelawny Women's
Maverley/Hughenden  -  Arnett Gardens
Barbican            -  Portmore Strikers
Zone B 
Santos              -  Meadhaven United
Reno                -  Olympic Gardens
Waterhouse          -  Harbour View

Round 7 [Jul 12, cross-zone]
Santos             1-2 Maverley/Hughenden 
Meadhaven United   0-2 Barbican
Olympic Gardens    0-0 Trelawny Women's
Harbour View       5-0 Constant Spring 
Reno               3-1 Portmore Strikers
Waterhouse         4-2 Arnett Gardens

Round 8 [Jul 15]
Zone A
Portmore Strikers  8-0 Maverley/Hughenden
Arnett Gardens     4-0 Constant Spring 
Trelawny Women's   0-3 Barbican  
Zone B 
Harbour View       1-0 Reno 
Olympic Gardens    1-1 Santos  
Meadhaven United   0-2 Waterhouse 

Mid-Season Final [Jul 19]
Waterhouse         drw Portmore Strikers        [3-4 pen]
                       
Round 9 [Jul 25]
Zone A
Constant Spring    0-4 Barbican 
Trelawny Women's   2-0 Maverley/Hughenden  
Arnett Gardens     2-5 Portmore Strikers 
Zone B
Meadhaven United   1-1 Reno
Santos             1-0 Waterhouse  
Olympic Gardens    n/p Harbour View  

Round 10 [Jul 29]
Zone A
Barbican           n/p Arnett Gardens 
Maverley/Hughenden 3-2 Constant Spring 
Portmore Strikers  1-0 Trelawny Women's 
Zone B
Waterhouse         3-0 Olympic Gardens  
Harbour View       3-1 Meadhaven United  
Reno               0-1 Santos 

Round 11 [Aug 2, cross-zone]
Constant Spring    3-3 Meadhaven United 
Trelawny Women's   1-0 Santos  
Arnett Gardens     1-4 Reno 
Portmore Strikers  1-1 Waterhouse
Maverley/Hughenden 3-0 Olympic Gardens 
Barbican           1-0 Harbour View 

Round 12 [Aug 4]
Zone A
Maverley/Hughenden 0-1 Barbican 
Arnett Gardens     1-2 Trelawny Women's
Constant Spring    2-6 Portmore Strikers 
Zone B
Reno               0-2 Waterhouse  
Olympic Gardens    1-2 Meadhaven United 
Santos             1-2 Harbour View  

Round 13 [Aug 8, cross-zone]
Santos             1-0 Portmore Strikers  
Meadhaven United   1-0 Arnett Gardens 
Olympic Gardens    0-4 Barbican  
Harbour View       4-1 Maverley/Hughenden
Reno               2-2 Constant Spring  
Waterhouse         3-2 Trelawny Women's 

Round 14 [Aug 12]
Zone A
Trelawny Women's   0-0 Constant Spring 
Arnett Gardens     5-1 Maverley/Hughenden
Portmore Strikers  0-1 Barbican 
Zone B
Meadhaven United   0-1 Santos 
Olympic Gardens    0-0 Reno  
Harbour View       2-1 Waterhouse 

Round 15 [Aug 16, cross-zone]
Barbican           1-1 Reno   
Maverley/Hughenden 0-9 Waterhouse
Portmore Strikers  2-0 Meadhaven United 
Arnett Gardens     2-2 Santos  
Trelawny Women's   1-1 Harbour View  
Constant Spring    3-1 Olympic Gardens  

Round 16 [Aug 22]
Zone A
Barbican           1-1 Trelawny Women's
Maverley/Hughenden n/p Portmore Strikers 
Constant Spring    2-1 Arnett Gardens  
Zone B
Reno               5-0 Harbour View 
Santos             1-0 Olympic Gardens   
Waterhouse         9-0 Meadhaven United  

Tables:

Zone A
 1.Barbican FC           16  12  2  2  40- 8  38  Qualified
 2.Portmore Strikers FC  15   9  2  4  39-14  29  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Trelawny Women's FC   16   5  3  8  17-21  18
 4.Maverley/Hughenden FC 15   5  1  9  16-45  16
 5.Constant Spring FC    16   4  3  9  19-40  15
 6.Arnett Gardens FC     16   4  1 11  26-43  13

Zone B
 1.Waterhouse FC         16  13  1  2  49-11  40  Qualified
 2.Harbour View FC       16  11  2  3  37-14  35  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Reno FC               16   6  6  4  30-14  24
 4.Santos FC             16   5  5  6  14-20  20
 5.Meadhaven United FC   16   5  3  8  15-29  18
 6.Olympic Gardens FC    16   0  3 13   4-47   3

Semifinals

First Legs {Sep 5]
Harbour View       0-2 Barbican
Portmore Strikers  3-0 Waterhouse

Second Legs [Sep 12]
Barbican           4-0 Harbour View
Waterhouse         1-0 Portmore Strikers

Final 

First Leg [Sep 20]
Portmore Strikers  2-4 Barbican

Second Leg [Sep 27]
Barbican           6-0 Portmore Strikers 

 

Sherwin William Knockout Competition 2009


Semifinals [Sep 2]
Waterhouse         bt  Trelawny
Santos             lt  Barbican 
 
Final [Oct 18?]
Barbican           2-0 Waterhouse 



2008

2010

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.