Jamaica 1999/2000


Craven "A" National Premier League

First Stage

Aggregate Table:

 1.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          17  9  5  3 36-17 35  [ 3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            18  9  5  4 24-15 35  [ 3]
 3.Seba United (Montego Bay)          18  6  7  5 21-22 26  [ 1]
 4.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          16  6  6  4 19-15 24
 5.Waterhouse (Kingston)              18  5  8  5 23-21 23
 6.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              16  6  5  5 21-23 23
 7.Galaxy United (May Pen)            16  5  5  6 19-17 21  [ 1]
 8.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)         17  4  9  4 14-12 21
 9.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            16  5  4  7 14-20 19
10.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)   14  0  2 12  9-38  2

NB: Tivoli Gardens earned 3 bonus points by winning the Heroes Cup;
    Galaxy United 1 bonus point by qualifying for the Heroes Cup;
    Tivoli Gardens are also assured a place in the semifinals of
    the title playoff unless they finish in the bottom-5 in the
    second half of the season.
    Likewise, Harbour View earned 3 bonus points by winning the 
    Second Half Final and Seba 1.

Round 1 [Sep 12]
Tivoli Gardens  3-0 Reno
Seba United     1-1 Arnett Gardens
Galaxy          7-1 Wadadah 
Olympic Gardens 0-0 Waterhouse
JDF             0-1 Harbour View
  
Round 2  
Arnett Gardens  1-5 Tivoli Gardens 
Wadadah         3-2 JDF
Waterhouse      2-0 Seba United
Olympic Gardens 1-1 Harbour View 
Galaxy          0-0 Reno

Round 3 [Sep 29] 
Tivoli Gardens  0-0 Waterhouse    
JDF             0-2 Olympic Gardens
Galaxy          2-2 Arnett Gardens
Harbour View    1-2 Wadadah
Reno            0-0 Seba United 

Round 4 [Oct 3] 
Wadadah         1-1 Tivoli Gardens
Seba United     0-2 Galaxy
Waterhouse      3-1 Jamaica DF    
Olympic Gardens 3-0 Reno 
Arnett Gardens  0-0 Harbour View 
  
Round 5
Harbour View    1-2 Tivoli Gardens 
Jamaica DF      2-5 Seba United
Reno            0-2 Arnett Gardens
Olympic Gardens 2-2 Wadadah
Galaxy          0-0 Waterhouse

Round 6 [Oct 13]
Seba            2-1 Wadadah
Jamaica DF      awd Reno             [awarded 0-2; both teams showed up at the 
Harbour View    2-0 Galaxy            other's ground]
Waterhouse      1-1 Arnett Gardens
Tivoli Gardens  1-1 Olympic Gardens
  
Round 7 [Oct 17]
Tivoli Gardens  5-2 Seba United  
Wadadah         2-1 Waterhouse
Galaxy          4-1 Jamaica DF
Harbour View    1-0 Reno
Arnett Gardens  0-0 Olympic Gardens

Round 8 [Oct 20]
Olympic Gardens 0-1 Galaxy
Tivoli Gardens  8-1 Jamaica DF   
Seba United     0-2 Harbour View 
Reno            5-2 Waterhouse
Arnett Gardens  2-1 Wadadah

Round 9 
[Oct 24]
Galaxy          0-1 Tivoli Gardens
Seba Utd        0-0 Olympic Gardens    
Waterhouse      3-3 Harbour View
Jamaica DF      0-2 Arnett Gardens   
[Oct 27]
Wadadah         0-1 Reno             [postponed Oct 24 due to heavy rainfall]

First Half Table:

 1.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)           9  6  3  0 26- 7 21
 2.Galaxy United (May Pen)             9  4  3  2 16- 7 15 
 3.Harbour View (Kingston)             9  4  3  2 12- 8 15
 4.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           9  3  5  1 11-10 14
 5.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)          9  2  6  1  9- 5 12
 6.Waterhouse (Kingston)               9  2  5  2 12-12 11
 7.Reno (Savannah del Mar)             9  3  2  4  8-11 11
 8.Wadadah (Montego Bay)               9  3  2  4 13-19 11
 9.Seba United (Montego Bay)           9  2  3  4 10-15  9
10.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)    9  0  0  9  7-30  0

Jamaica Midseason Final ("Heroes Cup") [between top two teams after half season]
Tivoli Gardens  1-0 Galaxy
  [Jermaine Johnson 59]

Round 10
[Nov 7]
Seba            2-1 Arnett G.
Tivoli G.       1-0 Reno
Waterhouse      1-1 Olympic G.
Harbour View    4-0 Jamaica DF
[Nov 24]
Wadadah         0-0 Galaxy

Round 11 
[Nov 14]
Seba            2-1 Waterhouse
JDF             0-1 Wadadah 
[Nov 16]
Tivoli G.       1-0 Arnett G. 
Galaxy          0-2 Reno
Olympic G.      0-1 Harbour View

Round 12 [Nov 21]
Waterhouse      1-0 Tivoli G.
Arnett G.       0-1 Galaxy
Olympic G.      1-0 JDF
Seba            0-1 Reno             
Wadadah         1-1 Harbour View       

Round 13 [Dec 1]
JDF             1-1 Waterhouse
Tivoli G.       2-1 Wadadah 
Reno            1-1 Olympic Gardens
Harbour View    0-1 Arnett Gardens
Galaxy          0-1 Seba United

Round 14 [Dec 5]
Harbour View    3-2 Tivoli G.
Seba            1-1 JDF
Waterhouse      4-0 Galaxy
Arnett G.       3-0 Reno
Wadadah         1-0 Olympic G.

[NB: home/away not sure]

Round 15 [Dec 12] 
Arnett G.       0-0 Waterhouse 
Harbour View    1-0 Galaxy
Tivoli G.       0-1 Olympic G. 
Seba            1-1 Wadadah
Jamaica DF       -  Reno     
        
Round 16 [Dec 19]
Seba            2-2 Tivoli G.
Reno            1-1 Harbour View
Wadadah         3-0 Waterhouse
Arnett G.       3-1 Olympic G.
Galaxy           -  Jamaica DF

Round 17 [Dec 22?]
Waterhouse      3-1 Reno
Tivoli G.        -  JDF
Olympic G.       -  Galaxy
Seba            2-0 Harbour View
Arnett Gardens   -  Wadadah

Round 18 [Dec 29]
Tivoli G.       2-2 Galaxy
Reno             -  Wadadah
Olympic G.      0-0 Seba
Harbour View    1-0 Waterhouse
Arnett G.        -  JDF

Second Half Table:

 1.Harbour View (Kingston)             9  5  2  2 12- 7 17
 2.Seba United (Montego Bay)           9  4  4  1 11- 7 16
 3.Wadadah (Montego Bay)               7  3  3  1  8- 4 12
 4.Waterhouse (Kingston)               9  3  3  3 11- 9 12
 5.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)           8  3  2  3 10-10 11
 6.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           7  3  1  3  8- 5 10
 7.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)          8  2  3  3  5- 7  9
 8.Reno (Savannah del Mar)             7  2  2  3  6- 9  8
 9.Galaxy United (May Pen)             7  1  2  4  3-10  5
10.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)    5  0  2  3  2- 8  2

[Jan 2] [Second Half Final]
Seba            0-1 Harbour View
[Harbour View got 3 bonus points, Seba 1]

Aggregate Table:

 1.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          17  9  5  3 36-17 35  [ 3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            18  9  5  4 24-15 35  [ 3]
 3.Seba United (Montego Bay)          18  6  7  5 21-22 26  [ 1]
 4.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          16  6  6  4 19-15 24
 5.Waterhouse (Kingston)              18  5  8  5 23-21 23
 6.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              16  6  5  5 21-23 23
 7.Galaxy United (May Pen)            16  5  5  6 19-17 21  [ 1]
 8.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)         17  4  9  4 14-12 21
 9.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            16  5  4  7 14-20 19
10.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)   14  0  2 12  9-38  2

NB: Tivoli Gardens earned 3 bonus points by winning the Heroes Cup;
    Galaxy United 1 bonus point by qualifying for the Heroes Cup;
    Tivoli Gardens are also assured a place in the semifinals of
    the title playoff unless they finish in the bottom-5 in the
    second half of the season.
    Likewise, Harbour View earned 3 bonus points by winning the 
    Second Half Final and Seba 1.


Second Stage

Tables:

Group A

 1.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)          8  5  2  1 12- 5 17  [14?]
 2.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)           8  4  4  0 10- 3 16
 3.Seba United (Montego Bay)           7  3  2  2  8- 5 11  [15?]
 4.Reno (Savannah del Mar)             7  1  3  3  6- 7  7
 5.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)    8  0  1  7  1-17  1

[Seba probably drew with Reno in round 2]

Group B

 1.Wadadah (Montego Bay)               8  5  2  1 16- 8 17
 2.Waterhouse (Kingston)               8  5  1  2 13- 9 16
 3.Harbour View (Kingston)             8  2  3  3  7-10  9
 4.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           8  2  2  4 15-14  8
 5.Galaxy United (May Pen)             8  1  2  5  6-16  5

Round 1 [Jan 9]
Group A
Olympic G.      2-1 Reno
Tivoli G.       2-0 JDF
Seba            bye
Group B
Harbour View    2-1 Galaxy
Wadadah         2-0 Arnett G.
Waterhouse      bye

Round 2 [Jan 13]
Group A
Olympic G.      1-0 JDF
Reno             -  Seba            [drw?]
Tivoli G.       bye
Group B
Arnett G.       1-1 Harbour View
Waterhouse      2-0 Galaxy
Wadadah         bye

Round 3 [Jan 16]
Group A
Olympic G.      0-0 Tivoli G.       [?]
Seba            2-0 JDF
Reno            bye
Group B
Harbour View    0-0 Wadadah
Waterhouse      3-2 Arnett G.
Galaxy          bye

Round 4 [Jan 20]
Group A
Tivoli G.       1-1 Seba    
Reno            0-0 JDF
Olympic G.      bye
Group B
Arnett G.       4-0 Galaxy  
Wadadah         1-0 Waterhouse
Harbour View    bye

Round 5 
Group A
[Jan 30] 
Olympic G.      3-2 Seba            [away win?]
[Feb 20]
Tivoli G.       2-0 Reno
Group B [Jan 30]
Waterhouse      1-0 Harbour View
Wadadah         4-0 Galaxy

Round 6 [Feb 13]
Group A
Reno            1-1 Olympic G.
Tivoli G.       3-1 JDF
Seba            bye
Group B  
Arnett G.       3-3 Wadadah 
Galaxy          1-1 Harbour View
Waterhouse      bye

Round 7 [Feb 16]
Group A
Seba            1-0 Reno
Olympic G.      4-0 JDF
Tivoli G.       bye
Group B
Arnett G.       1-2 Harbour View
Waterhouse      1-1 Galaxy
Wadadah bye

Round 8 
Group A
[Feb 9]
Tivoli G.       1-0 Olympic G.
[Feb 20]
JDF             0-2 Seba
Reno            bye
Group B [Feb 20]
Wadadah         3-1 Harbour View    
Arnett G.       4-1 Waterhouse  
Galaxy          bye

Round 9 [Feb 23]
Group A 
Seba            0-0 Tivoli G.
Reno            3-0 JDF
Olympic G.      bye
Group B
Waterhouse      3-1 Wadadah
Galaxy          2-0 Arnett G.
Harbour View    bye

Round 10
Group A
Tivoli G.       1-1 Reno
Olympic G.      1-0 Seba
JDF             bye
Group B
Wadadah         2-1 Galaxy
Harbour View    0-2 Waterhouse 
Arnett G.       bye

Tables:

Group A 

 1.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)          8  5  2  1 12- 5 17  [14?]
 2.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)           8  4  4  0 10- 3 16  
 3.Seba United (Montego Bay)           7  3  2  2  8- 5 11  [15?]
 4.Reno (Savannah del Mar)             7  1  3  3  6- 7  7
 5.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)    8  0  1  7  1-17  1

[Seba probably drew with Reno in round 2]

Group B

 1.Wadadah (Montego Bay)               8  5  2  1 16- 8 17
 2.Waterhouse (Kingston)               8  5  1  2 13- 9 16
 3.Harbour View (Kingston)             8  2  3  3  7-10  9
 4.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)           8  2  2  4 15-14  8
 5.Galaxy United (May Pen)             8  1  2  5  6-16  5

Aggregate Table (NB: matches missing!):

 1.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          25 13  9  3 46-20 51  [ 3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            26 11  8  7 31-25 44  [ 3]
 3.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              24 11  7  6 37-31 40
 4.Seba United (Montego Bay)          25  9  9  7 29-27 37  [ 1]
 5.Waterhouse (Kingston)              26 10  9  7 36-30 39
 6.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)         25  9 11  5 26-17 38
 7.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          24  8  8  8 34-29 32
 8.Galaxy United (May Pen)            24  6  7 11 25-33 26  [ 1]
 9.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            23  6  7 10 20-27 25
10.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)   22  0  3 19 10-55  3

NB: Tivoli Gardens earned 3 bonus points by winning the Heroes Cup;
    Galaxy United 1 bonus point by qualifying for the Heroes Cup;
    Tivoli Gardens are also assured a place in the semifinals of
    the title playoff unless they finish in the bottom-5 in the
    second half of the season.
    Likewise, Harbour View earned 3 bonus points by winning the 
    Second Half Final and Seba 1.

Actual Table (given by paper):
  [after rd 5 second stage]
 1.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          22                43  [ 3]
 2.Harbour View (Kingston)            23                39  [ 3]
 3.Olympic Gardens (Kingston)         22                34
 4.Waterhouse (Kingston)              22                34
 5.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              22                34
 6.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          22                32
 7.Seba United (Montego Bay)          22                31  [ 1]
 8.Reno (Savannah del Mar)            22                27
 9.Galaxy United (May Pen)            23                21  [ 1]
10.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)   22                 6

Relegated: Jamaica Defence Force and Galaxy United.


Championship Semifinals

First Legs [Harbour View, Mar 15]
Waterhouse      2-1 Tivoli Gardens
  [[Damion Williams 6, Irvino English 77; Steve Green 73]
Harbour View    0-0 Wadadah

Second Legs [Mar 19]
Tivoli Gardens  1-1 Waterhouse       (at Harbour View)
  [Orville Campbell 57; Patrick Reid 77]
Wadadah         1-2 Harbour View
  [Garfield Brown 25; Milton Griffiths 14, Oneil Smith 85]

Final

First Leg [National Stadium, Mar 22]
Harbour View    0-0 Waterhouse 

Second Leg [National Stadium, Mar 26]
Waterhouse      1-2 Harbour View

Harbour View champions


FA Cup 2000

Semifinals
Constant Spring lt  Hazard U.
Wadadah         awd Tivoli G.          [abd in 63', awarded to Wadadah]

Final
Hazard United   1-0 Wadadah


"Jackie Bell Knockout Competition" 1999/2000

[cup tournament for the Kingston and St. Andrew district]

Preliminary Round (Sep 23)
Whitfield Town  3-0 Seaview Gardens
Swallowfield    3-2 Allman Woodford     (asdet)
(Two games missing)
  
First Round (Oct 5-8)
Olympic Gardens 2-0 August Town 
Jamaica DF      2-0 Rae Town
Duhaney Park    2-0 Barbican       
Greenwich Town  0-0 Port Royal          (5-4 pk) 
Real Mona       1-1 Swallowfield        (4-3 pk)
Arnett Gardens  8-1 Cooreville Gardens
Tivoli Gardens  3-0 Pembroke Hall
Boy's Town      2-0 Cavaliers
Constant Spring 2-0 Brown's Town
Waterhouse      3-0 New Kingston
Rockfort        bt  Meadhaven
Harbour View    bt  Maxfield
Additional Winners: Shortwood, Maverley/Hughenden, two more

Second Round (Oct 26-27)
Waterhouse      3-0 Rockfort
Jamaica DF      0-0 Real Mona          (8-7 pk)
(More games coming)

Quarterfinals (Dec 9-10)
Constant Spring 1-0 Jamaica DF  
Harbour View    3-1 Duhaney Park   
Tivoli Gardens  1-0 Waterhouse
  [Stewart Clarke 77]
Arnett Gardens  2-1 Olympic Gardens    (asdet)
  [Denton Shedden 85, Kevin Wilson 119; Jonathan Williams 33]

Semifinals (Dec 15)
Constant Spring 2-2 Arnett Gardens     (3-2 pk)
  [Anthony Peat 28, Dino Williams 33; Cotterel King 26, Carlington Emmanuel]
Harbour View    0-1 Tivoli Gardens
  [Jermaine Johnson 85pen]

Final (Jan 30, 2001)
Constant Spring 1-0 Tivoli Gardens


Parish Cups
===========

(winners qualify for national cup competition)

Manchester
----------

George's Valley 2-1 Porus Utd
Hill Stars 1-0 Downs Utd
Mile Gully 1-0 Western Utd
Los Perfectos beat Porus Pioneers (Dec 1)

Los Perfectos 3-2 George's Valley
Mile Gully 1-1 Hill Stars (Abandoned at 92' due to light failure,
replayed)
Mile Gully 1-1 Hill Stars (4-2pk)

Los Perfectos 2-1 Mile Gully
[Otis Harvey 30, 65; Miguel Coley 53]


St. Ann
-------
Benfica 2-0 Bamboo All Stars
Black Stars 4-0 Lewis Strikers
Faith's Pen w/o Hill Stars
Shaolin Strikers 2-0 Mammee Bay Strikers

Volvo 7-2 Faith's Pen
Brazil 1-0 Shaolin
Napoli 1-0 Manchester Utd
Burkino Faso 2-1 Falkland Utd (?)
Black Stars 6-1 Benfica

Volvo 3-2 Brazil
Black Stars bt Falkland Utd

Final: Napoli 2-1 Black Stars

St. Catherine
------------- 

Rodwood beat Greater Portmore

Phoenix FC 5-1 Hollywood FC
Dela Vega 2-1 Westport FC
D B Basovak 3-0 Blacks Utd
[Derrick Planter 59, 84, Johnny Falconer 82]
McCook's Pen 2-1 Old Harbor
[Junior Pile 14, Ryan Kirkpatrick 48; Dale Banfy 68]
Tredegar Park 1-0 Police
[Sean Thompson 41]
Rodwood 4-2 Juventus

Rodwood 5-0 Hopeview

Black Lion 3-2 Rivoli Utd (aet)
[Anthony Sutherland 71, 79, Jomo Michelle 107pen; Miguel Holland 30,
Fabian Malcolm 82] 
Rodwood 3-2 D B Basovak
[Richard Russell 19, Ralston Henry 39, Javan Watson 83; Everton Clarke 37,
Winston Ewart 86]

Rodwood 2-1 Black Lion (asdet)
[Ralston Henry 80, Damion Harris 109; Andre Waugh 39]

Portland
---------

Manchioneal 1-1 3-2 St. George's

Taurus 1-0 Manchioneal 
[Moshe Simpson 70]

St. James
---------

Juniors 0-1 Montego Bay Boys Club
Seba United 4-0 Glendevon
Sting 1-0 Bandaleros
Fogo 1-0 Hot & Spicy
Catherine Hall 3-0 Tornado
Mount Salem 0-1 Violet Kickers
Altowbar 2-0 Belmont
Wadadah 2-1 Granville


Sting 2-1 Fogo
Catherine Hall 2-1 Violet Kickers
Wadadah 3-0 Altowbar
Seba United 3-0 Montego Bay BC

Seba United 2-1 Sting
[Kenton Clare 2; Kenrick Barrett]
Wadadah beat Catherine Hall

Seba United - Wadadah (Jan 7)

Since both of the finalists are NPL clubs and automatically qualified for
the national cup, a qualifying match was played between the two semifinal
losers to determine the parish's representative in the national cup:

Catherine Hall 1-1 Sting (4-3 pk)


Hanover
-------

Sandals Negril 4-0 Grand Lido
Elgin Town beat Esher
Hedonism II beat Red Carpet
Waterworks beat Kendal/Grange 

Hedonism II 1-0 Sandals Negril
Waterworks 0-0 Elgin Town (6-5 pk)

Hedonism II 1-0 Waterworks



Westmoreland
------------

Petersfield 3-0 Israel
Frome 1-0 Juventus
Westland 1-0 Deans Valley
Reba had a bye into semifinals.

Petersfield 1-0 Reba (asdet)
[David Reid 103]
Frome 1-0 Westland
[Mark Brown 87]

Petersfield 1-0 Frome
[Ralston Williams 51]

Clarendon 
----------------------
Humble Lions champions


St. Elizabeth 
---------------------
Black River champions

St. Thomas
----------------- 
Bath FC champions 

Trelawny
------------
Champion TBD

Kingston/St. Andrew
--------------------
Duhaney Park, Boys' Town representatives (probably due to performance in
Jackie Bell Cup)

St. Mary 
---------- 
Champion TBD


Second Level 1999/2000

National A League

Table [without awarded matches]:

 1.Brazil (St. Ann's Bay?) [*]         9  5  4  0  7- 2 19              [9-3?]
 2.Hazard United (May Pen)             8  5  1  2 11- 6 16 
 3.Central Link (Spanish Town)         9  5  3  1  9- 2 16  [*9]
 4.Violet Kickers (Montego Bay)       10  4  4  2  7- 7 16  [*10]
 5.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  10  3  4  3 11-10 13
 6.Maverley/Hughenden (Kingston)       9  3  3  3 16-13 12
 7.Mile Gully FC (Mile Gully)          9  3  2  4 13-10 11  [*9]
 8.Rockfort United                     9  3  2  4  9-10 11  [*2,*4,*10] [14-12?]
 9.Legend (Lucea)                      9  2  4  3  8-12 10  [*2]        [10-19?]
10.Black Stars (St. Ann's Bay)         8  2  3  3  6- 8  9
11.Port Morant United                  9  2  3  4  6- 9  9  [*4,*5]     [8-12?]
12.White Horses (White Horses)         9  0  1  8  3-16  1  [*5]        [3-19?]

[*2] without goals round 2
[*4] without goals round 4
[*5] without goals round 5
[*9] without goals round 9
[*10] without goals round 10 

[*] possibly Brazil are from Kingston

NB: GD with ? from newspaper; total GD in their table however -5

Round 1 [Sep 19]
Constant Spring 2-1 Maverley/Hughenden
Hazard          1-0 Central Link
Port Morant Utd 1-1 Brazil
Legend          3-0 Mile Gully
Black Stars     2-1 Rockfort
Violet Kickers  1-0 White Horses

Round 2
Brazil          1-0 Hazard United
Black Stars     0-0 White Horses 
Mile Gully      2-1 Constant Spring
Central Link    1-0 Violet Kickers
Maverley/Hughd. 3-1 Port Morant United         [inferred]
Rockfort        drw Legend                     [inferred]

Round 3 [Oct 3]
Constant Spring 0-0 Rockfort
Legend          2-1 White Horses
Port Morant     1-1 Mile Gully
Brazil          1-0 Maverley/Hughenden
Hazard          0-1 Violet Kickers
Black Stars     0-1 Central Link

Round 4
Central Link    4-0 Legend
Mile Gully      0-1 Brazil
White Horses    1-2 Constant Spring            [inferred]
Violet Kickers  1-1 Black Stars                [inferred]
Maverley/Hugh.  1-1 Hazard                     [inferred]
Rockfort        bt  Port Morant                [inferred]

Round 5 
[Oct 13]
Hazard U.       2-1 Black Stars
Constant Spring 0-1 Central Link
Brazil          1-0 Rockfort
Maverley/Hughd. 2-2 Mile Gully
Port Morant U.  bt  White Horses               [inferred]
[Oct 14]
Legend United   1-1 Violet Kickers             [inferred]

Round 6 [Oct 17]
Black Stars     1-1 Legend
Mile Gully      0-1 Hazard
Rockfort        4-3 Maverley/Hughenden 
White Horses    0-1 Brazil
Central Link    1-1 Port Morant
Violet Kickers  1-1 Constant Spring

Round 7 [Oct 24]
Constant Spring 2-0 Black Stars
Hazard          3-0 Legend
Port Morant     0-1 Violet Kickers
Brazil          0-0 Central Link
Mile Gully      4-0 Rockfort
Maverley/Hughd. 2-0 White Horses

Round 8 [Nov 3]
Black Stars     1-0 Port Morant
Maverley/H.     1-1 Central Link
Violet Kickers  0-0 Brazil
Legend          0-0 Constant Spring
Mile Gully      4-1 White Horses               [Westland?]
Rockfort         -  Hazard

Round 9 [Nov 7]
Brazil          awd Black Stars                [awarded to Black Stars, originally 1-1]
Rockfort        4-0 White Horses
Port Morant     2-1 Legend
Maverley/H.     3-1 Violet Kickers
Hazard          3-2 Constant Spring
Central Link    bt  Mile Gully                 [inferred]

Round 10 [Nov 10-14]      
Brazil          1-1 Constant Spring
Rockfort        lt  Violet Kickers             [inferred]
Hazard           -  Port Morant U.
Maverley/H.      -  Legend
Mile Gully       -  Black Stars
White Horses     -  Central Link

Awarded Matches
Brazil          awd Legend                     [awarded to Brazil]
White Horses    awd Rockfort United            [awarded to White Horses]

Table [without awarded matches]:

 1.Brazil (St. Ann's Bay?) [*]         9  5  4  0  7- 2 19              [9-3?]
 2.Hazard United (May Pen)             8  5  1  2 11- 6 16 
 3.Central Link (Spanish Town)         9  5  3  1  9- 2 16  [*9]
 4.Violet Kickers (Montego Bay)       10  4  4  2  7- 7 16  [*10]
 5.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  10  3  4  3 11-10 13
 6.Maverley/Hughenden (Kingston)       9  3  3  3 16-13 12
 7.Mile Gully FC (Mile Gully)          9  3  2  4 13-10 11  [*9]
 8.Rockfort United                     9  3  2  4  9-10 11  [*2,*4,*10] [14-12?]
 9.Legend (Lucea)                      9  2  4  3  8-12 10  [*2]        [10-19?]
10.Black Stars (St. Ann's Bay)         8  2  3  3  6- 8  9
11.Port Morant United                  9  2  3  4  6- 9  9  [*4,*5]     [8-12?]
12.White Horses (White Horses)         9  0  1  8  3-16  1  [*5]        [3-19?]

[*2] without goals round 2
[*4] without goals round 4
[*5] without goals round 5
[*9] without goals round 9
[*10] without goals round 10 

[*] possibly Brazil are from Kingston

NB: GD with ? from newspaper; total GD in their table however -5

Mid-season: after 11 rounds Brazil and Hazard occupied the first two spots.

Midseason Final [Nov 28, Spanish Town, Prison Oval]
Hazard          1-0 Brazil
  [presumably this earns Hazard 3 and Brazil 1 bonus point]

Round 12 [Dec 5]
Central Link    2-2 Hazard
Port Morant U.  1-1 Brazil
White Horses    3-2 Violet Kickers
Black Stars     2-0 Rockfort
Constant Spring 1-0 Maverley/H.
Mile Gully       -  Legend  


[Jan 9]
Central Link    2-0 Brazil

Central Link qualified for semifinals.

Table:

 1.Central Link               16      36
 2.Hazard                     16      28
 3.Constant Spring            15      23      +7
 4.Mile Gully                 15      23      +6
 5.Violet Kickers             16      22
 6.Brazil                     16      22
 7.Maverley/Hughenden         16      19
 8.Legend                     16      17
 9.Black Stars                15      16
10.Rockfort                   15      16
11.Port Morant
12.White Horses

[Jan 13]
Black Stars     2-2 Constant Spring
Rockfort        2-0 Mile Gully
  
[Jan 16]
Hazard          1-0 Rockfort
Maverley/H.     1-0 Central Link
Brazil          1-0 Violet K.
Constant Spring 3-1 Legend
  
[Jan 30]
Brazil          1-0 Black Stars
Violet Kickers  3-0 Maverley/Hughenden
Legend          bt  White Horses
Constant Spring ppd Hazard          [Feb 9]
Central Link    1-0 Mile Gully
Port Morant      -  Rockfort

[Feb 9]
Constant Spring 2-0 Hazard

Top of Table:

 1.Central Link                      39
 2.Brazil                            34
 3.Hazard                            34
 4.Constant Spring                   33

[with 4 rounds left to play]

Semifinals

First Legs [Constant Spring, Mar 16]
Constant Spring 3-1 Central Link
  [Greg Gardner 2, Oneil McDonald 45, Dino Williams 69; Fabian Smith 85]
Brazil          0-1 Hazard
  [Kevin Reid 82]

Second Legs [Prison Oval, Spanish Town, Mar 19]
Hazard         1-0 Brazil
  [Kevin Reid 72]
Central Link   2-1 Constant Spring
  [Fabian Taylor 74, Troy Hamilton 81pen; Dean Sewell 28]

Final

First Leg [National Stadium, Mar 22]
Constant Spring 4-1 Hazard
  [Greg Gardner 59, Dino Williams 76, Richard Henry 86, Oneil McDonald 92; Ian Fogo 3]

Second Leg
Hazard          2-4 Constant Spring 

Constant Spring 2nd level champions

Promoted: Constant Spring and Hazard


Third and Fourth Level 1999/2000

Kingston & St Andrew Lower Leagues
  
Major League (Third Level)
------------
Boys' Town     34
Duhaney Park   34
Shortwood      34
Barbican       33
Vineyard Town  30
Santos         28
Greenwich Town 26
Real Mona      20
Brown's Town   15
Molynes United 13
Meadhaven      11
Cavalier       10

(Table at Mar 12)

Final Table:
 
 1.Boys' Town  44
 rest unknwon

Playoffs (all matches at Harbour View)

Semifinals 
 
Boys' Town    1-1 Duhaney Park 
  [Leroy Brown 63; Michael Lindsay 14] 
Duhaney Park  3-2 Boys' Town 
  [Horace Wilson 29, 39, Jomo Gordon 77; Rollin Francis 54, Edward Parkes 85] 

Shortwood     2-0 Vineyard Town 
  [Dwayne Richards 10, Jerome Thomas 46] 
Vineyard Town 1-0 Shortwood 
  [Raphael Belafanti 74] 

Final 

Duhaney Park  1-0 Shortwood 
  [Raymond Leach 65] 
Shortwood     2-2 Duhaney Park 
  [Dwayne Richards 26, Gary Francis 41; Michael Lindsay 49, Raymond Smith 50] 


  
Syd Bartlett League (Fourth Level) 
  
Zone 1 
--------
Bull Bay        25
Swallowfield    17
Police Ntl      14
Port Royal      14
Rae Town        10
New Kingston     9
Allman Woodford  7
Central Kingston 0

Zone 2
--------
August Town       21
Seaview Gardens   14
Maxfield          13
U. West Indies    11
Whitfield Town     6
Pembroke Hall      6
Cooreville Gardens 3

Playoffs (at Harbour View)

Final

Police        1-1 Bull Bay 
  [Courtney Buchanan 14; Royston Rowe 50] 
Bull Bay      2-0 Police 
  [Taj Belcher 12, Mark Mullings 44] 


1998/99

2000/01

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at) and James Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu)
Last updated: 16 May 2002

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.