Jamaica 2011/12


National Premier League
Cup Competitions
Super Leagues
Third and Lower Levels

National Premier League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table: 
		
 1.Portmore United FC (Portmore)      33  19  7  7  44-29  64  Championship Playoff
 2.Boys' Town FC (Kingston)           33  14 12  7  36-30  54  Championship Playoff
 3.Waterhouse FC (Kingston)           33  14 10  9  36-30  52  Championship Playoff
 4.Humble Lions (York)                33  13 12  8  37-26  51  Championship Playoff
 5.Tivoli Gardens FC (Kingston)       33  13 12  8  38-28  51  Championship Playoff
 6.Harbour View FC (Kingston)         33  10 16  7  30-26  46  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Montego Bay United (Montego Bay)   33  11 11 11  41-32  44  Relegation Playoff
 8.Arnett Gardens FC (Kingston)       33  11  9 13  34-36  42  Relegation Playoff
 9.Sporting Central Academy           33  10 11 12  26-35  41  Relegation Playoff
10.Highgate United                    33   7 11 15  23-37  32  Relegation Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Reno FC (Savannah del Mar)         33   5 11 17  21-39  26  Relegation Playoff
12.Village United FC (Montego Bay)    33   5 10 18  22-40  25  Relegation Playoff

NB: Seba United were renamed Montego Bay United before the start of the season

Playoff Stage

Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table: 

 1.Portmore United FC (Portmore)      38  19 10  9  48-37  67  Champions
 2.Boys' Town FC (Kingston)           38  18 12  8  44-34  66
 3.Waterhouse FC (Kingston)           38  16 12 10  42-32  60
 4.Humble Lions (York)                38  15 12 11  41-33  57
 5.Tivoli Gardens FC (Kingston)       38  14 14 10  42-33  56
 6.Harbour View FC (Kingston)         38  12 17  9  35-31  53

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Montego Bay United (Montego Bay)   38  14 12 12  48-34  54
 8.Arnett Gardens FC (Kingston)       38  14 11 13  41-39  53
 9.Sporting Central Academy           38  10 13 15  33-48  43
10.Highgate United                    38   9 13 16  30-43  40
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Village United FC (Montego Bay)    38   7 11 20  28-45  32  Relegated
12.Reno FC (Savannah del Mar)         38   5 13 20  28-51  28  Relegated

Cup Competitions

KSAFA Jackie Bell Knockout Tournament 

KSAFA Jackie Bell Knockout Tournament 2011/12

Semifinals
[Feb 5, Edward Seaga Stadium]
Boys' Town               2-0 Harbour View             
[Feb 6, Edward Seaga Stadium]
Arnett Gardens           3-2 Tivoli Gardens           

Final [Feb 15, Waterhouse Mini-stadium, Drewsland]
Arnett Gardens           2-2 Boys' Town               [aet, 5-3 pen]


Super Leagues

Kingston Super League | Eastern Super League | South Central Super League | Western Super League 
NPL Promotion Playoff

Kingston Super League

Winners: Cavaliers

Eastern Super League

Winners: Volvo United FC (Saville Heights)

South Central Super League

Winners: New Green Community (Mandeville)

Western Super League

Winners: Savannah FC (Savannah)

NPL Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Cavaliers (Kingston)                6   5  1  0  11- 2  16  Promoted 
 2.Savannah FC (Savannah)              6   3  1  2   7- 7  10  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Volvo United FC (Saville Heights)   6   0  3  3   3- 7   3
 4.New Green Community (Mandeville)    6   0  3  3   3- 8   3

NB: Cavaliers last played at the top level in 1996

Round 1 [May 20]
New Green                0-1 Cavalier                 
Savannah                 2-0 Volvo United             
 
Round 2 [May 23]
Cavalier                 2-0 Savannah                 
Volvo United             0-0 New Green                
 
Round 3 [May 30]
Savannah                 3-1 New Green                
Volvo United             1-1 Cavalier                 
 
Round 4 [Jun 3]
Volvo United             0-1 Savannah                 
Cavalier                 2-0 New Green                
 
Round 5 [Jun 6]  
Savannah                 1-4 Cavalier                 
New Green                2-2 Volvo United             
 
Round 6 [Jun 10]
New Green                0-0 Savannah                 
Cavalier                 1-0 Volvo United             

Final Table:

 1.Cavaliers (Kingston)                6   5  1  0  11- 2  16  Promoted 
 2.Savannah FC (Savannah)              6   3  1  2   7- 7  10  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Volvo United FC (Saville Heights)   6   0  3  3   3- 7   3
 4.New Green Community (Mandeville)    6   0  3  3   3- 8   3

NB: Cavaliers last played at the top level in 1996


Third and Lower Levels 2011/12

South Central Super League Feeders
Clarendon | Manchester | St. Catherine | St. Elizabeth
Eastern Super League Feeders
Portland | St. Mary | St. Thomas
Western Super League Feeders
Hanover | St. James | Trelawny | Westmoreland


Clarendon  

Major League

Mid-season Final [Mar 10]
Jamalco FC               1-0 New Bowens FC            [aet] 
 
Top Standings (May 5):
 
 1.Four Paths FC        
 2.Jamalco FC      [1 point behind]  [Jamalco were later renamed Vere United FC]
 
Last Round [May 12]
Four Paths FC            7-0 Rock River
Jamalco                  3-0 New Bowens FC
 
No playoffs; Four Paths FC champions and promoted.  
 
FA Knock-out 
 
Round 1
Longville Park FC    3-2 agg Springfield
Jamalco FC           2-0 1-0 Milk River United
New Bowens FC        1-0 1-0 Kemps Hill FC
Longwood                  -  Black Stars 
Four Paths FC        0-1 1-0 York Town FC             [11-10 pen]
Wood Hall FC          -  3-0 Gimme-Me-Bit             [Wood Hall on agg]
Rock River           6-1 3-0 New Roadsville    
Coffals              2-3 2-0 Bucknor United FC
Little Brazil FC     1-0  -  Original Hazard FC       [Little Brazil on agg]  
 
Round 2
Hyper Mystic             1-4 Longville Park FC
Jamalco FC               drw Rock River               [4-1 pen]
Monymusk SC              drw Wood Hall FC             [Monymusk on pen]
New Bowens FC            bt  Longwood/Black Stars
Four Paths FC            bt  Coffals 
Little Brazil FC         bt  [?]
Humble Lions FC          bye
Sporting Central Academy bye
 
Quarterfinals
Jamalco FC               2-0 Monymusk SC
Humble Lions FC          3-0 Four Paths FC
Little Brazil FC         bt  New Bowens FC
Sporting Central Academy bt  Longville Park FC
 
Semifinals
Jamalco FC               1-6 Humble Lions FC
Sporting Central Academy 1-0 Little Brazil FC
 
Final [Dec 26]
Humble Lions FC          2-1 Sporting Central Academy FC
 
 
Hanover

Major League

Final

First Leg [Jun 24]
Lucea United FC          0-1 Logwood FC
 
Second Leg [Jul 1]
Logwood FC               3-0 Lucea United FC   
 
 
Manchester 

Major League 

Mid-season Final [Mar 4]
Kendal FC                3-0 Mile Gully FC
 
Top Table (Apr 21):
 
 1.Mile Gully FC                                           35
 2.Comfort FC                                              21
 3.Hill Stars FC                                           18 
 
Playoffs
 
Semifinals
Kendal FC                0-0 Porus FC                 [aet, 4-3 pen]  
Mile Gully FC            4-1 Hill Stars FC            [aet]    
 
Final [Apr 29]
Kendal FC                1-0 Mile Gully FC
 
FA Knock-out
 
Semifinals
Allied Strikers          3-2 Porus FC
Kendal FC                0-0 New Green                [aet, Kendal on pen]
 
Final [Dec 11]
Kendal FC                0-0 Allied Strikers          [aet, 5-4 pen]
 
 
Portland

Major League

Champions: St George's FC (Buff Bay)
   

St Catherine
 
Major League

Mid-season Final
Rodwood United FC        5-3 Frazsiers Whip FC
 
Top Table (Mar 23):
 
 1.Frazsiers Whip FC                                       40
 2.Rodwood United FC                                       34
 3.DB Bazovak FC                                           30
 4.Christian Pen FC                                        23
 5.Portsmouth FC                                           23
 6.Wanderers                                               20
 7.Dunbeholden FC                                          20  Relegated
 
Playoffs
 
Semifinals
 
First Legs [Apr 12]
Christian Pen FC         0-2 Frazsiers Whip  FC     
DB Bazovak FC            1-1 Rodwood United FC 
 
Second Legs  [Apr 19-21]   
Frazsiers Whip FC        2-0 Christian Pen FC
Rodwood United FC        1-0 DB Bazovak FC  
 
Final [Apr 29]
Frazsiers Whip FC        3-1 Rodwood United C    
 
FA Knock-out
 
31 participating teams
 
Round ?
[Nov 15]
DB Basovak FC            3-0 Watson Grove
Old Harbour Bay United   3-0 Windsor Lions FC
Bodles FC                4-1 McCook's Pen FC
Black Lions              2-3 Flamingo FC
Rivoli United FC         1-2 Christian Pen FC 
Upfront United           2-1 Tru-Juice FC 
Old Harbour Bay FC       1-0 East Portmore Portals
 
Round 2 [Nov ?]  
Portmore United FC       bt  Ensome City
Rodwood United FC        bt  Portsmouth FC
Treadways                lt  Frazsiers Whip FC
Bodles FC                3-0 Flamingo  FC
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 22]
Rodwood United FC        3-1 Bodles FC
Frazsiers Whip FC        2-1 Christian Pen FC
[Dec 31]
Portmore United FC       bt  De la Vega City FC
Old Harbour Bay United   bt  McCook's Pen FC
 
Semifinals [Jan 11]
Frazsiers Whip FC        bt  Old Harbour Bay United FC
Rodwood United FC        bt  Portmore United FC
  
Final [Apr 29]
Frazsiers Whip FC        3-1 Rodwood United FC
 
Division One
 
Final [Apr 29]
Flamingo FC              2-0 Old Harbour Bay United FC
 
NB: both finalists promoted
 
 
St Elizabeth 

Major League

Mid-season Final [Feb 5]
Black River              1-0 Tafari Lions FC    
 
Top Table (Apr 21):
 
 1.Black River FC                                          45   
 2.Appleton Strikers FC                                    42
 3.Tafari Lions FC                                         34
 4.Newell FC                                               31
 5.Parrottee United YC                                     29 
  .Braes River
  .Young Brazil FC
  .Mountainside FC
  .Middle Quarters PYC
  .Burnt Ground PYC
  .Knoxwood FC                                                 Relegated 
 
Playoffs  
 
Semifinals
Black River FC       1-0 1-2 Tafari Lions FC          [aet, 3-1 pen]   
Appleton Strikers FC 5-0 n/k Newell FC                [Strikers on agg] 
 
Third Place Match
Newell FC                0-2 Tafari Lions FC
 
Final
 
First Leg [May 20]
Black River FC           0-1 Appleton Strikers FC
 
Second Leg [May 26]
Appleton Strikers FC      -  Black River FC
 
NB: Black River FC renemed Black Star FC (Black River) after the season
 
Presidents Cup
 
Final [Dec ?]
Black River FC           2-0 Appleton Strikers FC


St James

Major League
 
Champions and promoted: Norwood Strikers FC

FA Knock-out
 
Round ? [Nov ?]
Lilliput Rovers FC       2-1 Montego Bay United
Reggae Youths FC         2-1 Montago Bay Boys' Club
Wadadah                  5-0 Melbourne FC
Tomorrow's People FC     5-0 N.N.
Catherine Hall FC        bt  Kempshot
Little Miami FC          bt  Revelation FC
Violet Kickers FC         -  Fogo United FC  
 
Semifinals [Dec ?]
Lilliput Rovers FC       3-0 Catherine Hall FC
Tomorrow's People FC     2-1 Little Miami FC     
 
Final [Dec 23]
Tomorrow's People SC     4-0 Lilliput Rovers FC
 
Division One

Champions and promoted: Reggae Youths FC 


St Mary

Major League
 
Playoff
 
Semifinals
Axum FC              3-2 agg Hard Hitters
Galina United FC     3-2 agg Windsor Castle FC
 
Final [May 1]
Axum FC                  6-2 Galina United FC
 
FA Knock-out
 
Semifinals [Dec 20] 
Star Cosmos FC           awd Albion Mountain FC       [awarded to Albion Mountain; originally 0-0,
Axum FC                  5-0 Frazerwood                5-4 pen; Star Cosmos fielded ineligible player]
 
Final [Dec 22]
Axum FC                   -  Albion Mountain FC
   
Division 1

Semifinals
Gray's Inn FC        8-0 0-0 Police FC
Rangers FC           0-0 2-0 Retreat
             
Final [Jul 8]
Gray's Inn FC            0-0 Rangers FC               [aet, 5-4 pen]

NB: both finalists promoted to St Mary's Major League.    


St Thomas

Major League  

Mid-season Final
Delta Force FC           1-1 Yallahs All Stars        [aet, 4-2 pen]  
   
 
Trelawny 

Major League

Top Standings (Apr 24):
 
 1.Holland United FC                                       46
 2.Duanvale United FC                                      42
 3.Granville FC                                            33 
 4.Kinloss FC                                              31
 5.Clark's Town                                            31
 6.Jackson Town FC                                         27
 7.Prospect Links FC                                       27
 
Playoffs
 
Semifinals [May ?]
Holland United FC    4-0 1-2 Clark's Town FC
Kinloss FC           0-0 2-0 Duanvale United FC
 
Final
 
First Leg [Jun 3]
Holland United FC        2-0 Kinloss FC
 
Second Leg [Jun 10]
Kinloss FC               1-1 Holland United FC
  
Presidents Cup
 
NB: 6 participating teams
 
Round 1
Flames FC                3-0 Friendship FC
Kinloss FC               1-1 Granville FC             [3-2 pen]  
 
Semifinals
Flames FC                drw Invaders SC              [4-3 pen] 
Prospect Links FC        2-0 Kinloss FC  
 
Final [Oct 20]
Flames FC                1-0 Prospect Links FC  
 
FA Knock-out
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 5]
Holland United FC        4-0 Spicy Hill FC
Harmony FC               2-1 Coopers Pen FC
[Nov 6]
Salt Marsh United        2-0 Granville FC
[Nov 8]
Village United            -  Duanvale United FC


Westmoreland

Major League

Playoffs

Semifinals
Russia FC                0-0 Race Course              [aet, 4-3 pen]
Petersfield FC           1-0 Sandals Whitehouse FC

Third Place Match
Sandals Whitehouse FC    bt  Race Course FC
 
Final [date ?]
Petersfield FC           2-1 Russia FC

NB: Russia appeared in fourth final in 5 years
 
FA Knock-out

12 participating teams
 
Quarterfinals
[Nov 24]
Sandals Whitehouse FC    3-1 United Strikers
[Nov 25]
Savannah FC              1-1 Rockhouse Rockers        [4-2 pen] 
 
Final
 
First Leg [Jun 23]
Savannah FC              5-0 Mount Grace FC
 
Second Leg [Jan 26]
Mount Grace FC           2-3 Savannah FC  
 
Division One
 
Final [Jan 26]
Straths FC               1-0 Rockhouse Rockers
  

2010/11

2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Jul 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.