Jamaica 1998/99


Craven "A" National Premier League

Table:

 1.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          22 15  3  4 50-17 48
 2.Waterhouse (Kingston)              22 13  7  2 35-17 46  [*16]
 3.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          22 13  6  3 44-20 45  [*15]
 4.Harbour View (Kingston)            22 11  5  6 33-23 38  [*15, *18]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              21 10  4  7 36-27 34  [*4, *18]
 6.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)   22  8  4 10 37-35 28  [*10, *18]
 7.Olympic Gardens (Kingston?)        22  8  4 10 25-33 28  [*15, *18, *20]  
 8.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  22  7  5 10 34-34 26
 9.Seba United (Montego Bay)          19  5  9  5 20-21 24 
10.Hazard United (May Pen)            21  5  8  8 13-20 23  [*7]
11.White Horses (White Horses)        21  3  2 16 11-46 11  [*4, *7, *10, *16] 
12.Legend FC (Lucea)                  21  1  3 17 12-57  6  [*20]

 [*4] w/o goals awarded match round 4
 [*7] w/o goals awarded match round 7
[*10] w/o goals awarded match round 10
[*15] w/o goals round 15
[*16] w/o goals round 16
[*18] w/o goals round 18
[*20] w/o goals awarded match round 20

Round 1 [Oct 11]
Waterhouse      4-2 Wadadah
Constant Spring 1-2 Tivoli Gardens
White Horses    2-1 Legend
Jamaica D.F.    1-0 Hazard
Seba United     3-1 Harbour View
Arnett Gardens  3-0 Olympic Gardens

Round 2 [Oct 18]
Wadadah         2-0 Arnett Gardens
Olympic Gardens 1-0 White Horses
Hazard United   1-0 Tivoli Gardens
Jamaica DF      0-0 Seba United
Legend          1-1 Constant Spring
Waterhouse      2-0 Harbour View 

Round 3 [Nov 2]
Tivoli Gardens  4-0 Harbour View
J.D.F.          1-1 Waterhouse
Olympic Gardens 2-0 Hazard
Arnett Gardens  4-1 White Horses
Wadadah         2-0 Constant Spring
Seba United     1-0 Legend FC

Round 4 [Nov 4]
Seba United     3-1 Tivoli Gardens
Waterhouse      2-1 Arnett Gardens
White Horses    awd Wadadah           [originally 1-0 but awarded to Wadadah due
Hazard          2-1 Legend             to ineligible player White Horses]
Harbour View    2-1 J.D.F.
Constant Spring 0-2 Olympic Gardens

Round 5 [Nov 8]
Waterhouse      1-0 White Horses
Constant Spring 1-4 Arnett Gardens
Jamaica D.F.    2-0 Tivoli Gardens
Wadadah         1-1 Hazard
Harbour View    2-0 Legend
Seba United     1-1 Olympic Gardens

Round 6 [Nov 11]
Arnett Gardens  3-0 Hazard
Tivoli Gardens  1-1 Waterhouse
Constant Spring 9-0 White Horses
Jamaica D.F.    1-1 Legend
Harbour View    2-0 Olympic Gardens
Wadadah         2-0 Seba United

Round 7 
[Nov 15]
Jamaica D.F.    2-1 Olympic Gardens
Seba United     1-2 Arnett Gardens
Harbour View    3-0 Wadadah
Tivoli Gardens  3-1 Legend
Waterhouse      3-1 Constant Spring
[Nov 25]
White Horses    awd Hazard           [won by White Horses but awarded to Hazard
                                      due to ineligible player White Horses]
Round 8 
[Nov 22]
Wadadah         2-0 JDF 
Arnett Gardens  3-1 Harbour View
White Horses    0-0 Seba United
Constant Spring 1-0 Hazard United
Tivoli Gardens  3-1 Olympic Gardens
[Dec 9]
Legend          0-1 Waterhouse

Round 9 [Nov 29]
Tivoli Gardens  4-1 Wadadah
JDF             1-8 Arnett Gardens
Harbour View    1-0 White Horses
Waterhouse      2-1 Hazard United
Seba United     2-1 Constant Spring
Olympic Gardens 2-1 Legend FC

Round 10 [Dec 6]
Wadadah         0-1 Legend
Arnett Gardens  0-0 Tivoli Gardens
Waterhouse      1-0 Olympic Gardens
White Horses    awd JDF               [originally 4-1 but awarded to JDF due to
Hazard United   2-1 Seba United        ineligible player White Horses]
Constant Spring 2-2 Harbour View      [Dec 9]

Round 11 [Dec 13]
Waterhouse      0-0 Seba United
Tivoli Gardens  3-1 White Horses
Wadadah         3-2 Olympic Gardens
Legend FC       0-2 Arnett Gardens
Harbour View    0-0 Hazard
Jamaica DF      1-1 Constant Spring

Round 12 [Jan 3]
Arnett Gardens  1-0 Olympic Gardens
Wadadah         1-1 Waterhouse
Tivoli Gardens  2-1 Constant Spring
Harbour View    3-1 Seba United
White Horses    2-1 Legend
JDF             1-0 Hazard United

Round 13 [Jan 10]
Arnett Gardens  4-0 Wadadah
Waterhouse      2-1 Harbour View
Hazard United   1-1 Tivoli Gardens
Constant Spring 3-2 Legend
Seba United     2-1 JDF
Olympic Gardens 2-2 White Horses

Round 14 [Jan 17]
Wadadah         4-0 White Horses
Constant Spring 3-2 Olympic Gardens
Hazard United   1-1 Legend
Arnett Gardens  1-0 Waterhouse
Tivoli Gardens  2-2 Seba United
Harbour View    3-1 JDF

Round 15 [Jan 27]
Constant Spring 1-2 Wadadah
Arnett Gardens  1-0 White Horses
Waterhouse      5-2 JDF
Harbour View     -  Tivoli Gardens    [draw]
Hazard           -  Olympic Gardens   [away win]
Legend FC        -  Seba United

Round 16 
[Jan 31]
Legend          1-5 Harbour View
Hazards         1-1 Wadadah
[Feb 17]
Arnett Gardens  1-3 Constant Spring
Tivoli Gardens  2-1 JDF
Olympic Gardens 3-1 Seba United
White Horses     -  Waterhouse        [away win]

Round 17 [Feb 7?]
Waterhouse      0-0 Tivoli Gardens
Arnett Gardens  0-0 Hazard
JDF            10-0 Legend
Constant Spring 0-2 White Horses
Harbour View    4-1 Olympic Gardens
Seba United      -  Wadadah

Round 18 
[Feb 14]
Seba United     1-1 Arnett Gardens
Olympic Gardens abd JDF               [abandoned at 0-0; later home win]
Tivoli Gardens  3-0 Legend
Constant Spring 2-1 Waterhouse
[Feb 17]
White Horses    0-2 Hazard
Wadadah          -  Harbour View      [away win]

Round 19 [Feb 21]
Harbour View    0-1 Arnett Gardens
Legend          0-3 Waterhouse
Wadadah         4-1 JDF
Tivoli Gardens  1-0 Olympic Gardens
Constant Spring 1-0 Hazard
Seba United      -  White Horses 

Round 20 [Mar 7]
Constant Spring 0-0 Seba United
White Horses    0-2 Harbour View
Arnett Gardens  2-1 JDF
Hazard United   0-2 Waterhouse
Olympic Gardens  -  Legend            [forfait]
Wadadah         1-2 Tivoli Gardens 

Round 21 [Mar 14]
Harbour View    1-1 Constant Spring
JDF             7-0 White Horses
Legend          0-6 Wadadah
Hazard U.       1-1 Seba U,
Waterhouse      3-3 Olympic Gardens
Tivoli Gardens  3-1 Arnett Gardens

Round 22 [Mar 21]
Hazard U.       0-0 Harbour View
Waterhouse      0-0 Seba U.
Constant Spring 1-2 JDF
Olympic G.      2-2 Wadadah
Arnett G.       7-0 Legend
Tivoli G.       7-1 White Horses

Table:

 1.Arnett Gardens (Kingston)          22 15  3  4 50-17 48
 2.Waterhouse (Kingston)              22 13  7  2 35-17 46  [*16]
 3.Tivoli Gardens (Kingston)          22 13  6  3 44-20 45  [*15]
 4.Harbour View (Kingston)            22 11  5  6 33-23 38  [*15, *18]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Wadadah (Montego Bay)              21 10  4  7 36-27 34  [*4, *18]
 6.Jamaica Defence Force (Kingston)   22  8  4 10 37-35 28  [*10, *18]
 7.Olympic Gardens (Kingston?)        22  8  4 10 25-33 28  [*15, *18, *20]  
 8.Constant Spring (Constant Spring)  22  7  5 10 34-34 26
 9.Seba United (Montego Bay)          19  5  9  5 20-21 24 
10.Hazard United (May Pen)            21  5  8  8 13-20 23  [*7]
11.White Horses (White Horses)        21  3  2 16 11-46 11  [*4, *7, *10, *16] 
12.Legend FC (Lucea)                  21  1  3 17 12-57  6  [*20]

 [*4] w/o goals awarded match round 4
 [*7] w/o goals awarded match round 7
[*10] w/o goals awarded match round 10
[*15] w/o goals round 15
[*16] w/o goals round 16
[*18] w/o goals round 18
[*20] w/o goals awarded match round 20

First four qualify for championship playoffs

Relegated: Constant Spring (Constant Spring), Hazard United (Clarendon),
           White Horses (Morant Bay) and Legend FC (Lucea).

Promoted: Galaxy United (May Pen) and Reno (Savannah del Mar).

Championship Playoff

Semifinals 

First Legs [Apr 4]
Harbour View    1-0 Arnett Gardens
Waterhouse      0-0 Tivoli Gardens

Second Legs [Apr 18]
Arnett Gardens  1-1 Harbour View        [asdet]
Tivoli Gardens  1-0 Waterhouse

Final

First Leg [May 2]
Tivoli Gardens  3-1 Harbour View    

Second Leg [May 16]
Harbour View    0-0 Tivoli Gardens

Tivoli Gardens champions of Jamaica 1998/99.


Jamaica Cups 1998/99

"Jamaica National Building Society Federation Cup" 1999

Round 1
Volvo                   2-0     Harbour View
Hill Star               2-3     Galaxy 
Holland                 lt      Legend
DB Basovak              2-1     Wadadah 
Maverley/H.             0-1     Constant Spring
Straths                 0-1     Reno United     [awarded to Straths due to ineligible
Port Morant All Stars   lt      Black Stars      player Reno]
Duhaney Park            lt      Mile Gully 
Axum                    1-4     Violet Kickers
Taiwan                  1-2     Hazard United
Westland                drw     Seba United     [7-8 on pen]
Central Strikers        0-2     Olympic Gardens
Taurus                  0-2     White Horses
Port Morant United      0-1     JDF
Arlington               1-4     Central Link
Hedonism II             2-5     Waterhouse
Granville               1-0     Brazil 
Rockfort                abd     Arnett Gardens  [13-13 on pen, abandoned due to bad light]
Harmony                 0-1     Tivoli Gardens  [asdet]

Round 1 Replay [Mar 25]
Rockfort                0-2     Arnett Gardens 

Round 2 
[earlier]
Seba United             3-1     Granville  
[Mar 25]
Constant Spring         n/p     Legend          [Legend showed up 50 mins late]
Waterhouse              4-1     Hazard United
Black Stars             1-2     White Horses
JDF                     0-0     Central Link    [7-6 pen]
Galaxy                  7-1     Straths
Violet Kickers          0-0     Bazovak         [5-4 pen]
Seba United             abd     Mile Gully      [abandoned at 1-0]
[Mar 31]
Tivoli Gardens          4-2     Arnett Gardens
[later]
Volvo                   0-0     Olympic Gardens [2-4 pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 7]
Jamaica DF              0-1     Violet Kickers     
Olympic Gardens         1-0     Mile Gully 
Waterhouse              awd     Tivoli Gardens  [abandoned at 1-2 in 85' after
[Apr 8]                                          pitch invasion; awarded 0-2] 
White Horse             2-1     Constant Spring 

Semifinals
Tivoli Gardens          7-1     White Horses
Violet Kickers          1-0     Olympic Gardens   
  
Final
Tivoli Gardens          2-0     Violet Kickers


"Jackie Bell Knockout Competition" 1998/99

[cup tournament for the Kingston and St. Andrew district]

1/8 final [Nov 25]
Boys' Town      3-1   Jamaica Defence Force
Arnett Gardens  4-0   Real Mona
Tivoli Gardens  4-0   Cavalier
Harbour View    4-0   August Town
Rockfort        3-2   Constant Spring
Duhaney Park    1-0   Greenwich Town
Olympic Gardens 1-0   Brown's Town
Waterhouse      4-0   Molynes     [Dec 3]

Quarter Finals
[Dec 17]
Harbour View    3-1   Boys' Town   
Olympic Gardens 1-1   Waterhouse 
[Jan 20]
Duhaney Park    0-1   Tivoli Gardens
Rockfort        0-1   Arnett Gardens

Semifinals [Jan 24]
Arnett Gardens  3-2   Harbour View      [aet]
Tivoli Gardens  1-1   Waterhouse        [4-2 on pen]

Final [Jan 31]
Arnett Gardens  2-0   Tivoli Gardens



Parish champions 1998/99 (finals where available)

[winners qualify to federation cup]

Hanover:             Hedonism           1-0 Sandals Negril
Portland:            Taurus             drw Mandela          (3-2 pens)
St. James:           Granville          1-0 Mount Salem      (1)
St. Thomas:          Port Morant United 2-3 White Horses     (2)
Westmoreland:        Straths            0-0 Reba             (4-2 pens)
Manchester:          Hill Stars
St. Ann:             Volvo
St. Elizabeth:       Holland
Trelawny:            Harmony
Clarendon:           Central Strikers
St. Mary:            Violet Kickers
St. Catherine:       Arlington    
Kingston/St. Andrew: Duhaney Park, Rockfort (probably due to performance
                     in Jackie Bell Cup)

Notes:
(1) Actually a semifinal, but the other semifinal between Seba and Wadadah
    was abandoned due to a fight. Granville would have qualified for the Fed
    Cup anyway, as NPL teams are automatically qualified.

(2) White Horses already qualify as an NPL team, so Port Morant United get
    the parish's Fed Cup berth.


A League (Second Level)

Round 15
D.B. Basovak    1-0  Westland
Galaxy          1-0  Brasil
Black Stars     2-3  Violet Kickers
Central Link    ppd  Taiwan
Reno            2-0  Maverley/Hughenden
Mile Gully      5-1  Port Morant

Round 16
Central Link    2-1 Reno
Galaxy          3-0 Port Morant
Black Stars     3-0 Taiwan
Westland        2-3 Brazil
Violet Kickers  1-1 Mile Gully
Maverley/H.      -  D.B.Basovak

[Feb 4-16]
possibly missing results

[Feb 17]
Black Stars     2-0 Reno

[Mar 7]
Reno            1-0 Mile Gully
Maverley/H.     1-1 Westland
Galaxy          0-0 Central Link
Black Stars     3-0 Port Morant
Brazil          0-1 Violet Kickers
D.P.Basovak     1-0 Taiwan

Round 21
Central Link    1-0 Westland
Brazil          3-1 Taiwan
Galaxy          4-0 Black Stars
Port Morant     4-3 Violet Kickers
D.B.Basovak     3-2 Reno
Mile Gully      1-1 Maverley/Hughenden

Table (according to "The Gleaner"):

 1.Galaxy United (May Pen)         46
 2.Central Link (Spanish Town)     40
 3.Reno (Savannah del Mar)         39
 4.Black Stars (St. Ann's Bay)     37
 5.Brazil (St. Ann's Bay)          35
 6.Mile Gully (Mile Gully)         33
 7.Violet Kickers (Montego Bay)    31
 8.D.B. Basovak (Spanish Town)     26
 9.Maverley/Hughenden (Kingston)   25
10.Westland (Frome)                22
11.Taiwan                          10
12.Port Morant All Stars           10

Round 22 
Central Link    1-1 Maverley/Hughenden

Semifinals

First Legs
Reno            1-0 Central Link
Galaxy          2-0 Black Stars

Second Legs
Central Link    1-2 Reno            [aet]
Black Stars     2-2 Galaxy

Final [May 4 and 16]
Galaxy          vs  Reno
both teams promoted.


Portland Division One 1998/99

Champions: Progressive FC  

1997/98

1999/2000

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and James Goloboy
Last updated: 2 May 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.