Japan 1995


J-League 1995.

Suntory Series
==============
      TEAM NAME               PT   P   W(V,PK)  L(PK)  GF  GA    GD
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Yokohama Marinos         52  26  17(2,1)   9(1)   47  38   + 9
 2   Verdy Kawasaki           49  26  16(3,2)  10(1)   46  36   +10
 3   Urawa Red Diamonds       48  26  15(5,2)  11(3)   41  34   + 7
 4   Nagoya Grampus Eight     46  26  15(3,3)  11(1)   50  48   + 2
 5   Jubilo Iwata             45  26  15(4,0)  11(0)   48  40   + 8
 6   Jef United Ichihara      45  26  14(4,1)  12(3)   48  40   + 8
 7   Bellmare Hiratsuka       43  26  14(2,0)  12(1)   60  47   +13
 8   Kashima Antlers          42  26  14(2,1)  12(0)   38  38     0
 9   Cerezo Osaka             41  26  13(3,1)  13(2)   43  44   - 1
10   Sanfrecce Hiroshima      39  26  13(2,1)  13(0)   38  33   + 5
11   Gamba Osaka              31  26  10(1,0)  16(1)   49  54   - 5
12   Shimizu S-Pulse          30  26  10(2,2)  16(0)   35  63   -28
13   Yokohama Flugels         28  26   9(1,1)  17(1)   42  54   -12
14   Kashiwa Reysol           22  26   7(1,0)  19(1)   30  46   -16

V:V.Goal(Golden Goal)

Topscorers
 1   Schillaci                   Jubilo            24
 2   K.Noguchi                   Bellmare          16
 3   M.Fukuda                    Reds              15
 3   Betinho                     Bellmare          15
 3   Valdes                      Cerezo            15
 6   N.Takeda                    Verdy             13
 6   Protassov                   Gamba             13
 8   Bein                        Reds              11
 8   Bisconti                    Marinos           11
 8   Toninho                     S-Pulse           11

Nicos Series
============
      TEAM NAME               PT   P   W(V,PK)  L(PK)  GF  GA    GD
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Verdy Kawasaki           59  26  19(1,0)   7(2)   60  26   +34
 2   Nagoya Grampus Eight     51  26  17(3,0)   9(0)   49  34   +15
 3   Yokohama Marinos         46  26  15(1,3)  11(1)   39  37   + 2
 4   Shimizu S-Pulse          45  26  15(3,1)  11(0)   42  34   + 8
 5   Kashiwa Reysol           43  26  14(3,1)  12(1)   57  54   + 3
 6   Kashima Antlers          43  26  14(1,2)  12(1)   44  41   + 3
 7   Jef United Ichihara      43  26  14(3,2)  12(1)   49  51   - 2
 8   Urawa Red Diamonds       42  26  14(2,1)  12(0)   44  38   + 6
 9   Jubilo Iwata             40  26  13(3,0)  13(1)   40  37   + 3
10   Cerezo Osaka             37  26  12(1,2)  14(1)   36  39   - 3
11   Yokohama Flugels         34  26  11(4,0)  15(1)   36  57   -21
12   Sanfrecce Hiroshima      28  26   9(0,0)  17(1)   31  43   -12
13   Gamba Osaka              26  26   8(3,0)  18(2)   38  53   -15
14   Bellmare Hiratsuka       22  26   7(2,1)  19(1)   34  55   -21

V:V.Goal(Golden Goal)

Topscorers
 1   M.Fukuda                    Reds              32
 2   Schillaci                   Jubilo            31
 3   Bisconti                    Marinos           27
 4   Betinho                     Bellmare          25
 5   K.Miura                     Verdy             23
 5   K.Noguchi                   Bellmare          23
 7   Rufer                       Jef               21
 7   Medinabello                 Marinos           21
 9   N.Takeda                    Verdy             20
 9   Gillhaus                    Gamba             20

Championship Playoff
====================
1st Leg   Nov. 30, 1995
Tokyo National Stadium                 Att: 47,631
Ref:Zoran Petrovic
Yokohama Marinos 1-0 Verdy Kawasaki [48' Bisconti]

2nd Leg   Dec.  6, 1995
Tokyo National Stadium                 Att: 48,271
Ref:S.Obata
Verdy Kawasaki 0-1 Yokohama Marinos [29' M.Ihara]



The Emperor's Cup 1995
""""""""""""""""""""""

First round (3 December 1995)

Yokohama Marinos (J.League)     - Honda Giken Hamamatsu (JFL/Toukai)  3-2
Fujitsu (JFL/Kantou)            - Fukuoka Blux (JFL/Kyuushuu)         2-5
Cerezo Osaka (J.League)         - Hannan University (Kansai)          2-0
Tokyo Gas (JFL/Kantou)          - Kashima Antlers (J.League)          0-1
Jubilo Iwata (J.League)         - Hiroshima University (Chuugoku)     5-1
Vissel Kobe (JFL/Kansai)        - Shimizu S-Pulse (J.League)          2-0
Yokohama Flugels (J.League)     - Tosu Futures (JFL/Kyuushuu)         3-2 (OT)
Kyoto Purple Sanga (JFL/Kansai) - Nagoya Grampus Eight (J.League)     1-2
Urawa Red Diamonds (J.League)   - Sapporo University (Hokkaidou)      2-0
Toshiba (JFL/Kantou)            - Kashiwa Reysol (J.League)           1-2
Gamba Osaka (J.League)          - Hokuriku El. Power (N. Shin'etsu)   3-1
Brummel Sendai (JFL/Touhoku)    - JEF United Ichihara (J.League)      2-1
Bellmare Hiratsuka (J.League)   - Nippon Densou (Toukai)              3-0
Seinoh Transports (JFL/Toukai)  - Tsukuba University (Kantou)         0-2
Vortis Tokushima (JFL/Shikoku)  - Verdy Kawasaki (J.League)           0-1

The second round (10 December 1995)
Yokohama Marinos (J.League)    - Fukuoka Blux (JFL/Kyuushuu)       0-1
Cerezo Osaka (J.League)        - Kashima Antlers (J.League)        1-2
Jubilo Iwata (J.League)        - Vissel Kobe (JFL/Kansai)          0-2
Yokohama Flugels (J.League)    - Nagoya Grampus Eight (J.League)   1-4
Urawa Red Diamonds (J.League)  - Kashiwa Reysol (J.League)         1-0
Gamba Osaka (J.League)         - Brummel Sendai (JFL/Touhoku)      4-1
Bellmare Hiratsuka (J.League)  - Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J.League)    0-1
Tsukuba University (Kantou)    - Verdy Kawasaki (J.League)         0-4

Quarterfinals (18 December 1995)
Fukuoka Blux (JFL/Kyuushuu)     - Kashima Antlers (J.League)       2-3
Vissel Kobe (JFL/Kansai)        - Nagoya Grampus Eight (J.League)  0-2
Urawa Red Diamonds (J.League)   - Gamba Osaka (J.League)      (OT) 1-2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J.League)  - Verdy Kawasaki (J.League)        1-0


Semifinals (23 December 1995)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Kashima Antlers (J.League)      - Nagoya Grampus Eight (J.League)  1-5
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 18. Ogura 0-1, 32. Ogura 0-2, 42. Hasegawa 1-2, (h2) 9. Asano 1-3,
21. Okayama 1-4, 40. Durix 1-5.
At National Stadium, Tokyo, 23 December 1995, kickoff 13:07.
Weather fair, 34,803 spectators.
Referee Obata, linesmen Fukuda, Oono.

Gamba Osaka (J.League)          - Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J.League)   1-2
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 9. Takagi 0-1, (h2) 25. Huistra 0-2, 41. Kondou 1-2.
At Universiad Memorial Stadium, Kobe, 23 December 1995, kickoff 15:04.
Weather fair, 15,526 spectators.
Referee Oota, linesmen Yamaguchi, Yanagisawa.


Final (1 January 1996)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
The final of the 1995 Emperor's Cup was played on 1 January 1996, a
beautiful Monday afternoon. Nagoya Grampus Eight took the prize for
the first time ever (including their JSL (pre-J.League) incarnation of
Toyota Motors) with a convincing win over Sanfrecce Hiroshima.

Nagoya Grampus Eight (J.League) - Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J.League)  3- 0
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
(h1) 18. Ogura 1-0, (h2) 7. Ogura 2-0, 8. Hirano 3-0.
Shots at goal: 8-5; GK 6-8, CK 7-3, FK 22-18, possession 64/36.
At National Stadium, Tokyo, 1 January 1996, kickoff 13:34.
Weather fair, 47,021 spectators.
Referee Okada, linesmen Hiroshima, Ishiyama.

Lineups
Nagoya Grampus Eight (4-4-2)
 GK Itou, DF Ogawa, Ooiwa, Iijima, Torres, MF Durix, Asano, Hirano,
 Okayama, FW Stojkovic, Ogura.
 Substitutions: Nakanishi (h2-28 for Ogura), Moriyama (h2-40 for
  Okayama), Mori (h2-44 for Hirano).
 Cards: Hirano, Stojkovic.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (3-5-2)
 GK Maekawa, DF Yanagimoto, Kojima, Uemura, MF Michiki, Moriyasu,
 Huistra, Fue, Kuwabara, FW Noh, Takagi.
 Substitutions: Moriyama (h2-16 for Fue), Ooki (h2-16 for Huistra).
 Cards: Huistra.


The stats: 31 games were played, 99 goals were scored (54 in 16 games
in round 1, 22 in 8 in round 2, 11 in the quarterfinals, 9 in the
semis and 3 in the final). The average works out to 3.2 goals per game.

Emperor's Cup Top Scorers

  1. Takafumi Ogura                  Jpn  Nagoya Grampus Eight    5
  2. Hans Gillhaus                   Ned  Gamba Osaka             4
     Hiromitsu Isogai                Jpn  Gamba Osaka             4
     Takuya Takagi                   Jpn  Sanfrecce Hiroshima     4
     Tlemceni Ziad                   Tun  Vissel Kobe             4
  6. Tetsuya Asano                   Jpn  Nagoya Grampus Eight    3
  7. Edmar                           Bra  Brummel Sendai          2
     Hideki Nagai                    Jpn  Fukuoka Blux            2
     Yoshiyuki Takemoto              Jpn  Fukuoka Blux            2
     Masanori Suzuki                 Jpn  Jubilo Iwata            2
     Yoshiyuki Hasegawa              Jpn  Kashima Antlers         2
     Mazinho                         Bra  Kashima Antlers         2
     Takashi Hirano                  Jpn  Nagoya Grampus Eight    2
     Tetsuya Okayama                 Jpn  Nagoya Grampus Eight    2
     Dragan Stojkovic                Yug  Nagoya Grampus Eight    2
     Pieter Huistra                  Ned  Sanfrecce Hiroshima     2
     Uwe Bein                        Deu  Urawa Red Diamonds      2
     Masahiro Fukuda                 Jpn  Urawa Red Diamonds      2


Finally, all the results filled in in the original schedule:

The 75th Emperor's Cup (Dec 1995/Jan 1996)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Yokohama Marinos (J.League)  =================# 3
              03/12 14:00 Yokohama, Mitsuzawa #---|
Honda Giken Hamamatsu (JFL/Toukai)  ----------| 2 | 0
                             10/12 13:00 Kumamoto #---|
Fujitsu (JFL/Kantou)  ------------------------| 2 # 1 |
              03/12 11:30 Yokohama, Mitsuzawa #===#   |
Fukuoka Blux (JFL/Kyuushuu)  =================# 5     | 2
                  17/12 13:00 Fukuoka, Hakata no Mori #---|
Cerezo Osaka (J.League)  =====================# 2     # 3 |
                           03/12 13:00 Himeji #---|   #   |
Hannan University (Kansai)  ------------------| 0 | 1 #   |
                                 10/12 13:00 Saga #===#   |
Tokyo Gas (JFL/Kantou)  ----------------------| 0 # 2     |
                          03/12 13:00 Kashima #===#       |
Kashima Antlers (J.League)  ==================# 1         | 1
                      23/12 13:00 Tokyo, National Stadium #===#
Jubilo Iwata (J.League)  =====================# 5         # 5 #
                            03/12 14:00 Iwata #---|       #   #
Hiroshima University (Chuugoku)  -------------| 1 | 0     #   #
                                 10/12 12:00 Kofu #===|   #   #
Vissel Kobe (JFL/Kansai)  ====================# 2 # 2 |   #   #
              03/12 13:00 Shimizu, Nihondaira #===#   |   #   #
Shimizu S-Pulse (J.League)  ------------------| 0     | 0 #   #
                               17/12 13:00 Nagaragawa #===#   #
Yokohama Flugels (J.League)  =================# 3     # 2     #
               03/12 13:00 Isahaya (Nagasaki) #---|   #       #
Tosu Futures (JFL/Kyuushuu)  -----------------| 2 | 1 #       #
                               10/12 13:00 Sendai #===#       #
Kyoto Purple Sanga (JFL/Kansai)  -------------| 1 # 4         #
                   03/12 13:00 Nagoya, Mizuho #===#           #
Nagoya Grampus Eight (J.League)  =============# 2             # 3
                          01/01 13:30 Tokyo, National Stadium #======#
Urawa Red Diamonds (J.League)  ===============# 2             | 0
                            03/12 13:00 Urawa #===#           |
Sapporo University (Hokkaidou)  --------------| 0 # 1         |
                           10/12 13:00 Utsunomiya #===|       |
Toshiba (JFL/Kantou)  ------------------------| 1 | 0 |       |
                          03/12 13:00 Kashiwa #---|   |       |
Kashiwa Reysol (J.League)  ===================# 2     | 1     |
                          17/12 13:00 Osaka Expo Mem. #---|   |
Gamba Osaka (J.League)  ======================# 3     # 2 |   |
                          03/12 12:00 Niigata #===#   #   |   |
Hokuriku Electric Power (North Shin'etsu)  ---| 1 # 4 #   |   |
                                10/12 13:00 Kyoto #===#   |   |
Brummel Sendai (JFL/Touhoku)  ================# 2 | 1     |   |
                            03/12 13:00 Akita #---|       |   |
JEF United Ichihara (J.League)  --------------| 1         | 1 |
                              23/12 15:00 Kobe Univ. Mem. #---|
Bellmare Hiratsuka (J.League)  ===============# 3         # 2
                         03/12 13:00 Kanazawa #---|       #
Nippon Densou (Toukai)  ----------------------| 0 | 0     #
                            10/12 13:00 Hiratsuka #===#   #
Komazawa University (Kantou)  ----------------| 2 # 1 #   #
                        03/12 13:00 Yamaguchi #===#   #   #
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (J.League)  ==============# 3     # 1 #
                                 17/12 13:00 Maebashi #===#
Seinoh Transports (JFL/Toukai)  --------------| 0     | 0
                   03/12 16:00 Nagoya, Mizuho #---|   |
Tsukuba University (Kantou)  =================# 2 | 0 |
                              10/12 13:00 Tottori #---|
Vortis Tokushima (JFL/Shikoku)  --------------| 0 # 4
                        03/12 13:00 Matsuyama #===#
Verdy Kawasaki (J.League)  ===================# 1



Japan 1995 Second Level (Football League)

The last round of the 1995 JFL season was played on Sunday 29 October
1995. The ending of the season was dramatic: Fukuoka Blux, who had led
the league from the very first day, slumped toward the end and took
until round 29 to finally secure J.League promotion. Kyoto Purple
Sanga also secured promotion in the same round, so that that aspect of
the race was settled early. But the championship remained undecided,
and when Kyoto beat Fujitsu and Fukuoka went down to NTT in postponed
21st-round games (which were played after round 29), Kyoto suddenly
rose to the top of the standings! With only one game to go, Fukuoka
surrendered the lead for the first time this season: Kyoto needed only
to win to secure the championship. Then in the last game Kyoto lost,
in overtime to last-place Seinoh Transports, Fukuoka won and they
claimed the championship after all... Tosu Futures were in the running
for a promotion spot until the 29th round, but in fact their PK loss
to Kyoto in round 27 rendered their chances mathematical and they went
into a tailspin after that, losing their 4 last. They even surrendered
the third spot in the rankings to non-J.League member Tokyo Gas.

The promotion of Fukuoka Blux and Kyoto Purple Sanga to the J.League
will be official once it is approved by the J.League's executive
committee, which meets next week I think. Fukuoka will have to learn
to win in overtime if they want to survive in the J.League: they never
managed the feat a single time this season. Some other news items:

* Fukuoka Blux will change their name before entering the J.League. It
seems that "Blux" existed as a registered trade mark or something, so
they will be known from next year as Avispa Fukuoka. What on earth is
an Avispa, you may ask; well, it seems it's Spanish for a hornet or
wasp. It also seems the team will fire their coach Orgin (sp?) and
hire a Japanese coach; apparently they've already decided on Hidehiko
Shimizu, coach of the Yokohama Marinos until last year. Rumour has it
that Orgin did not get along with his players at all.
* Brummel Sendai have applied for J.League associate membership; if
they are accepted, then the J.League will have three associate members
in the JFL next year, Brummel, Tosu Futures (also to be renamed?) and
Vissel Kobe. Brummel are going to have to work hard to satisfy the
last condition for J.League promotion: to end in first or second place
in the JFL. They ended second from bottom this year.
* Former Japan National Team goalkeeper Shigetatsu Matsunaga is making
no promises to his current team Tosu Futures now that they have failed
to win J.League promotion. Rumours abound about other teams that would
want to contract him: Avispa Fukuoka, Kashiwa Reysol, Shimizu
S-Pulse... Kyoto seem to be quite happy with their goalie, Shin'ichi
Morishita, who became the first player to help two teams gain
promotion to the J.League (he was with Jubilo until last year).
* Vissel Kobe will become the first Japanese club team (since the
start of the J.League) to perform on North American soil when they
meet the Seattle Sounders on 19 November in Seattle. The match is
intended as a charity match for victims of the Kobe Earthquake in
January. After the match it seems Vissel will go on to Canada to play
either the Canada National Team or the Canada Olympic Team (not sure).

The JFL results and other details are regularly posted (in Japanese)
to the newsgroup fj.rec.sports.soccer by Shin'ya Okamoto, S-Pulse
supporter at Wakayama University. This posting is a grouped,
translated and condensed version of his articles.

Round 26
Brummel Sendai        - Vissel Kobe              0- 2
NEC Yamagata          - NTT Kanto                1- 0 (OT)
Fukushima FC          - Kyoto Purple Sanga       2- 7
Ventforet Kofu        - Toshiba                  4- 5
Seinoh Transports     - Honda Giken Hamamatsu    1- 5
Cosmo Oil             - Fujitsu                  3- 1
Fukuoka Blux          - Tokyo Gas                2- 0
Tosu Futures          - Vortis Tokushima         3- 2

Round 27
NTT Kanto             - Fukushima FC             3- 1
Toshiba               - NEC Yamagata             3- 2
Tokyo Gas             - Brummel Sendai           7- 1
Fujitsu               - Ventforet Kofu           1- 2 (OT)
Honda Giken Hamamatsu - Cosmo Oil                2- 0
Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Tosu Futures             1- 1 (5-4)
Vissel Kobe           - Seinoh Transports        2- 0
Vortis Tokushima      - Fukuoka Blux             2- 0

Round 28
Brummel Sendai        - Vortis Tokushima         1- 2
Fukushima FC          - Tosu Futures             1- 1 (6-5)
Ventforet Kofu        - Honda Giken Hamamatsu    1- 0
NEC Yamagata          - Fujitsu                  2- 1 (OT)
NTT Kanto             - Toshiba                  1- 2 (OT)
Seinoh Transports     - Tokyo Gas                1- 3
Cosmo Oil             - Vissel Kobe              1- 2
Fukuoka Blux          - Kyoto Purple Sanga       2- 3 (OT)

Round 29
Tokyo Gas             - Cosmo Oil                2- 0
Vissel Kobe           - Ventforet Kofu           2- 1
Fujitsu               - NTT Kanto                1- 3
Honda Giken Hamamatsu - NEC Yamagata             0- 1 (OT)
Kyoto Purple Sanga    - Brummel Sendai           6- 2
Vortis Tokushima      - Seinoh Transports        3- 2 (OT)
Tosu Futures          - Fukuoka Blux             0- 4
Toshiba               - Fukushima FC             2- 0

Postponed matches (round 21)
NTT Kanto             - Fukuoka Blux             3- 2 (OT)
Fujitsu               - Kyoto Purple Sanga       0- 2

Round 30
Brummel Sendai        - Tosu Futures             3- 2 (OT)
NEC Yamagata          - Vissel Kobe              1- 2
Fukushima FC          - Fukuoka Blux             1- 3
NTT Kanto             - Honda Giken Hamamatsu    1- 3
Toshiba               - Fujitsu                  3- 0
Ventforet Kofu        - Tokyo Gas                0- 1
Seinoh Transports     - Kyoto Purple Sanga       2- 1 (OT)
Cosmo Oil             - Vortis Tokushima         1- 0

STANDINGS
^^^^^^^^^
     * marks the J.League associate members
     |
Pos  |   Team                Games  Wn(OT/PK) Ls(OT/PK) Goals Diff Pnt
"""""V""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
 1.  *   Fukuoka Blux           30  24 (0/0)   6 (4/0)  83-25  +58  72
 2.  *   Kyoto Purple Sanga     30  23 (2/3)   7 (1/1)  74-38  +36  70
 3.      Tokyo Gas              30  20 (0/1)  10 (2/1)  66-35  +31  61
 4.  *   Tosu Futures           30  19 (2/4)  11 (2/3)  47-37  +10  60
 5.      Vortis Tokushima       30  19 (1/1)  11 (0/0)  53-28  +25  57
 6.  *   Vissel Kobe            30  18 (2/1)  12 (0/1)  53-36  +17  55
 7.      Honda Giken Hamamatsu  30  16 (1/0)  14 (4/1)  58-42  +16  49
 8.      Ventforet Kofu         30  14 (1/2)  16 (1/1)  54-54    0  43
 9.      Toshiba                30  14 (1/0)  16 (1/1)  43-58  -15  43
10.      NEC Yamagata           30  13 (3/2)  17 (1/2)  45-47   -2  41
11.      Fujitsu                30  12 (2/0)  18 (4/1)  48-58  -10  37
12.      Cosmo Oil              30  11 (2/2)  19 (0/3)  27-47  -20  36
13.      Fukushima FC           30  11 (1/3)  19 (0/0)  24-67  -43  33
14.      NTT Kanto              30   9 (1/0)  21 (2/4)  34-63  -29  31
15.      Brummel Sendai         30   9 (1/2)  21 (1/0)  40-79  -39  27
16.      Seinoh Transports      30   8 (4/0)  22 (1/2)  28-62  -37  26

JFL Top Scorers (after 30 rounds) (numbers between parentheses are PKs)
"""""""""""""""
  1. Wagner Augusto Lopes            Bra  Honda Giken Hamamatsu  31 (8)
  2. Baltazar Poggi Villela          Bra  Kyoto Purple Sanga     28 (6)
  3. Hugo Maradona                   Arg  Fukuoka Blux           27 (9)
  4. Kouji Seki                      Jpn  Tokyo Gas              25 (5)

1994.

1996.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Eric Visser for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eric Visser (ericv@gol.com)
Last updated: 26 Sep 2002

(C) Copyright Eric Visser and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.