Japan 1999


J-League Division 1

First Stage
===========

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Jubilo Iwata            15  10/2  0  2/1  29-15 34  Winners First Stage
 2.Verdy Kawasaki          15   9/2  1  3/0  20-15 32
 3.Shimizu S-Pulse         15   9/1  1  4/0  28-23 30
 4.Kashiwa Reysol          15   9/1  0  4/1  26-18 29
 5.Cerezo Osaka            15   9/1  0  5/0  25-21 29
 6.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   9/0  0  6/0  30-18 27
 7.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   6/2  1  5/1  31-20 23
 8.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15   6/1  1  4/3  30-23 21
 9.Kashima Antlers         15   5/1  1  6/2  23-19 18
10.Gamba Osaka             15   5/1  0  8/1  21-25 17
11.Avispa Fukuoka          15   4/2  0  8/1  23-30 16
12.Vissel Kobe             15   4/1  1  7/2  20-24 15
13.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   3/0  4  6/2  21-33 13
14.Kyoto Purple Sanga      15   4/0  0  9/2  18-28 12
15.JEF United Ichihara     15   2/2  2  8/1  19-34 12  
16.Bellmare Hiratsuka      15   3/0  0 12/0  15-33  9

Round 1 [Mar 6]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-1 Gamba Osaka
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Shimizu S-Pulse       3-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Jubilo Iwata          3-1 Vissel Kobe
Kashima Antlers       4-0 JEF United Ichihara
Kashiwa Reysol        1-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga

Round 2 [Mar 13]
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet]
Verdy Kawasaki        2-0 Cerezo Osaka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-3 Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe           1-2 Kashima Antlers
Avispa Fukuoka        1-4 Kashiwa Reysol
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0-1 Jubilo Iwata
JEF United Ichihara   0-0 Urawa Red Diamonds

Round 3 [Mar 20]
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-0 JEF United Ichihara
Gamba Osaka           3-2 Avispa Fukuoka
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Jubilo Iwata          3-0 Verdy Kawasaki
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-0 Vissel Kobe
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-1 Kashiwa Reysol

Round 4 [Mar 27]
Kashiwa Reysol        1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet]
JEF United Ichihara   3-2 Gamba Osaka            [asdet]
Verdy Kawasaki        2-1 Kashima Antlers
Vissel Kobe           0-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   4-1 Urawa Red Diamonds
Avispa Fukuoka        2-1 Yokohama F. Marinos
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-1 Cerezo Osaka
Bellmare Hiratsuka    2-1 Jubilo Iwata

Round 5 [Apr 3]
Kashima Antlers       4-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Jubilo Iwata          2-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
JEF United Ichihara   1-3 Avispa Fukuoka
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Gamba Osaka           2-1 Vissel Kobe
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-3 Yokohama F. Marinos
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-2 Verdy Kawasaki
Cerezo Osaka          3-0 Kashiwa Reysol

Round 6 [Apr 10]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-3 Urawa Red Diamonds
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Jubilo Iwata
Yokohama F. Marinos   6-0 Cerezo Osaka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Kashima Antlers        [asdet]
Vissel Kobe           4-3 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-0 Gamba Osaka
Avispa Fukuoka        1-3 Shimizu S-Pulse
Verdy Kawasaki        2-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight

Round 7
[Apr 17]
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Yokohama F. Marinos
JEF United Ichihara   0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Gamba Osaka           0-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Vissel Kobe           1-2 Avispa Fukuoka         [asdet]
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
[May 19]
Kashima Antlers       1-2 Kashiwa Reysol

Round 8 [Apr 24]      
Verdy Kawasaki        1-0 JEF United Ichihara
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-5 Vissel Kobe
Kashiwa Reysol        3-1 Urawa Red Diamonds
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-3 Kashima Antlers
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-3 Gamba Osaka
Avispa Fukuoka        2-5 Cerezo Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-5 Jubilo Iwata  
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Kashima Antlers       0-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Yokohama F. Marinos    [asdet]
JEF United Ichihara   2-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka 
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-1 Kashiwa Reysol         [asdet]
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Vissel Kobe           1-2 Verdy Kawasaki         [asdet]
Avispa Fukuoka        2-3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
[May 19]
Jubilo Iwata          1-2 Cerezo Osaka           [asdet]

Round 10                       
[May 1]
Verdy Kawasaki        2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-2 Urawa Red Diamonds 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-3 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet]
Kashiwa Reysol        4-2 Gamba Osaka
Yokohama F. Marinos   4-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    2-1 Vissel Kobe
Cerezo Osaka          1-0 Kashima Antlers
[May 26]
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Avispa Fukuoka         [asdet]

Round 11 [May 5]
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Yokohama F. Marinos
Kashima Antlers       1-2 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet]
Vissel Kobe           3-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Avispa Fukuoka        1-2 Verdy Kawasaki
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-4 Shimizu S-Pulse
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-3 Cerezo Osaka
JEF United Ichihara   2-5 Kashiwa Reysol

Round 12 [May 8]
Jubilo Iwata          4-3 Urawa Red Diamonds
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kashima Antlers       3-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-1 Gamba Osaka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol        1-0 Vissel Kobe
Yokohama F. Marinos   4-1 JEF United Ichihara

Round 13 [May 15]
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-0 Kashima Antlers
JEF United Ichihara   2-3 Shimizu S-Pulse
Verdy Kawasaki        0-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-2 Jubilo Iwata 
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Cerezo Osaka 
Vissel Kobe           1-0 Yokohama F. Marinos
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   3-1 Kashiwa Reysol
Avispa Fukuoka        2-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka

Round 14 [May 22]
Kashima Antlers       1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet] 
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-3 Avispa Fukuoka         [asdet]
Kashiwa Reysol        0-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Vissel Kobe
Jubilo Iwata          1-0 Gamba Osaka
Kyoto Purple Sanga    4-3 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Cerezo Osaka          2-0 JEF United Ichihara
 
Round 15 [May 29]
JEF United Ichihara   2-1 Jubilo Iwata
Verdy Kawasaki        1-0 Yokohama F. Marinos    [asdet]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-2 Kashiwa Reysol
Nagoya Grampus Eight  8-1 Urawa Red Diamonds
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Kashima Antlers
Vissel Kobe           1-0 Cerezo Osaka
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Avispa Fukuoka        2-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Jubilo Iwata            15  10/2  0  2/1  29-15 34  Winners First Stage
 2.Verdy Kawasaki          15   9/2  1  3/0  20-15 32
 3.Shimizu S-Pulse         15   9/1  1  4/0  28-23 30
 4.Kashiwa Reysol          15   9/1  0  4/1  26-18 29
 5.Cerezo Osaka            15   9/1  0  5/0  25-21 29
 6.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   9/0  0  6/0  30-18 27
 7.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   6/2  1  5/1  31-20 23
 8.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15   6/1  1  4/3  30-23 21
 9.Kashima Antlers         15   5/1  1  6/2  23-19 18
10.Gamba Osaka             15   5/1  0  8/1  21-25 17
11.Avispa Fukuoka          15   4/2  0  8/1  23-30 16
12.Vissel Kobe             15   4/1  1  7/2  20-24 15
13.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   3/0  4  6/2  21-33 13
14.Kyoto Purple Sanga      15   4/0  0  9/2  18-28 12
15.JEF United Ichihara     15   2/2  2  8/1  19-34 12  
16.Bellmare Hiratsuka      15   3/0  0 12/0  15-33  9


Second Stage
============

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Shimizu S-Pulse         15  11/1  0  2/1  28-13 35  Winners Second Stage
 2.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15  10/1  1  3/0  32-23 33
 3.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   8/2  2  3/0  30-15 30 
 4.Kashiwa Reysol          15   8/2  1  4/0  23-18 29 
 5.Cerezo Osaka            15   6/3  0  5/1  39-24 24 
 6.Kashima Antlers         15   6/2  0  5/2  30-18 22
 7.Vissel Kobe             15   5/2  3  5/0  18-21 22
 8.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   6/1  1  5/2  24-25 21
 9.Kyoto Purple Sanga      15   5/2  0  6/2  20-30 19
10.Verdy Kawasaki          15   4/2  1  6/2  23-28 17
11.JEF United Ichihara     15   4/2  0  6/3  22-22 16
12.Jubilo Iwata            15   4/1  1  7/2  23-27 15
13.Gamba Osaka             15   4/1  1  8/1  15-21 15
14.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   4/1  1  4/5  18-25 15
15.Avispa Fukuoka          15   3/1  1 10/0  18-29 12
16.Bellmare Hiratsuka      15   1/0  1 10/3  15-39  4

Round 1
[Aug 6]
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-0 Jubilo Iwata
[Aug 7]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    4-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-1 JEF United Ichihara
Kashiwa Reysol        2-1 Kashima Antlers
Verdy Kawasaki        1-0 Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-3 Cerezo Osaka           [asdet]
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds
Avispa Fukuoka        1-1 Vissel Kobe

Round 2 [Aug 14] 
Vissel Kobe           3-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [asdet]
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-3 Kashiwa Reysol         [asdet]
Kashima Antlers       2-3 Yokohama F. Marinos
JEF United Ichihara   3-4 Verdy Kawasaki         [asdet]
Jubilo Iwata          0-1 Shimizu S-Pulse
Nagoya Grampus Eight  0-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Gamba Osaka           2-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka     [asdet]
Cerezo Osaka          0-2 Avispa Fukuoka

Round 3 [Aug 18]
Kashiwa Reysol        1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Verdy Kawasaki        2-3 Vissel Kobe
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-0 Urawa Red Diamonds
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-2 JEF United Ichihara
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-0 Kashima Antlers
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 Gamba Osaka
Cerezo Osaka          3-2 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   abd Avispa Fukuoka         [abandoned due to heavy rain]
[Oct 2]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-0 Avispa Fukuoka

Round 4 [Aug 21]
Vissel Kobe           2-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 Verdy Kawasaki
Urawa Red Diamonds    0-3 Shimizu S-Pulse
Kashima Antlers       1-2 Cerezo Osaka           [asdet]
JEF United Ichihara   2-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [asdet]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-2 Yokohama F. Marinos 
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Kashiwa Reysol
Avispa Fukuoka        0-2 Jubilo Iwata 

Round 5 [Aug 28]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    2-3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [asdet]
Kashiwa Reysol        2-0 JEF United Ichihara
Verdy Kawasaki        2-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-0 Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse       4-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Jubilo Iwata          0-4 Kashima Antlers
Kyoto Purple Sanga    3-1 Vissel Kobe
Cerezo Osaka          2-3 Urawa Red Diamonds

Round 6 [Sep 4]
Verdy Kawasaki        2-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka     [asdet]
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 Cerezo Osaka
Gamba Osaka           1-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Avispa Fukuoka        2-3 Kashima Antlers
Vissel Kobe           0-2 Kashiwa Reysol
JEF United Ichihara   2-3 Yokohama F. Marinos    [asdet]

Round 7 [Sep 11]
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds     [asdet]
Cerezo Osaka          4-1 Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-1 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet]
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-3 Avispa Fukuoka
Kashiwa Reysol        0-4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-1 Vissel Kobe
Jubilo Iwata          1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 Verdy Kawasaki         [asdet]
 
Round 8 [Sep 15]
Gamba Osaka           3-1 Jubilo Iwata
JEF United Ichihara   2-0 Cerezo Osaka
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-1 Kashima Antlers
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-1 Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe           1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Verdy Kawasaki        1-3 Kashiwa Reysol
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Avispa Fukuoka        2-1 Urawa Red Diamonds     [asdet]

Round 9 [Sep 18]
Kashima Antlers       1-0 Gamba Osaka            [asdet]    
Yokohama F. Marinos   3-2 Verdy Kawasaki         [asdet]
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [asdet]
Kashiwa Reysol        1-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Jubilo Iwata          1-2 JEF United Ichihara    [asdet]
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-5 Avispa Fukuoka
Cerezo Osaka          5-0 Vissel Kobe
  
Round 10 
[Sep 22] 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-2 Kashiwa Reysol         [asdet]
[Sep 23] 
Verdy Kawasaki        0-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-4 Cerezo Osaka 
JEF United Ichihara   0-2 Kashima Antlers
Vissel Kobe           0-0 Jubilo Iwata
Gamba Osaka           1-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Avispa Fukuoka        1-3 Nagoya Grampus Eight 
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-2 Yokohama F. Marinos
  
Round 11 [Oct 30]
Verdy Kawasaki        1-0 Jubilo Iwata 
JEF United Ichihara   1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kashiwa Reysol        1-1 Yokohama F. Marinos
Bellmare Hiratsuka    1-6 Cerezo Osaka 
Kyoto Purple Sanga    0-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Vissel Kobe           2-0 Urawa Red Diamonds
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   1-0 Kashima Antlers
Avispa Fukuoka        1-3 Gamba Osaka
 
Round 12
[Nov 7]
Jubilo Iwata          5-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
[Nov 17]
Kashima Antlers       0-1 Vissel Kobe            [asdet]
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-0 JEF United Ichihara
Kashiwa Reysol        3-1 Avispa Fukuoka
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-1 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Nagoya Grampus Eight  2-1 Gamba Osaka
Cerezo Osaka          2-1 Verdy Kawasaki

Round 13 
[Oct 27] 
Jubilo Iwata          0-1 Kashiwa Reysol
[Nov 20]
Kashima Antlers       5-0 Kyoto Purple Sanga
JEF United Ichihara   0-1 Vissel Kobe
Nagoya Grampus Eight  4-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Gamba Osaka           1-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Cerezo Osaka          1-2 Yokohama F. Marinos

Round 14 [Nov 23]
Kashiwa Reysol        0-3 Cerezo Osaka 
Verdy Kawasaki        2-2 Urawa Red Diamonds
Yokohama F. Marinos   1-2 Shimizu S-Pulse
Bellmare Hiratsuka    0-6 Kashima Antlers
Kyoto Purple Sanga    2-6 Jubilo Iwata
Vissel Kobe           2-1 Gamba Osaka
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   0-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Avispa Fukuoka        0-5 JEF United Ichihara

Round 15 [Nov 27]
Kashima Antlers       2-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Urawa Red Diamonds    1-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima    [asdet]
Yokohama F. Marinos   2-0 Avispa Fukuoka
Shimizu S-Pulse       1-2 Kashiwa Reysol
Jubilo Iwata          3-2 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-0 Vissel Kobe
Gamba Osaka           0-1 JEF United Ichihara
Cerezo Osaka          2-3 Kyoto Purple Sanga     [asdet]

Table: 
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Shimizu S-Pulse         15  11/1  0  2/1  28-13 35  Winners Second Stage
 2.Nagoya Grampus Eight    15  10/1  1  3/0  32-23 33
 3.Yokohama F. Marinos     15   8/2  2  3/0  30-15 30 
 4.Kashiwa Reysol          15   8/2  1  4/0  23-18 29 
 5.Cerezo Osaka            15   6/3  0  5/1  39-24 24 
 6.Kashima Antlers         15   6/2  0  5/2  30-18 22
 7.Vissel Kobe             15   5/2  3  5/0  18-21 22
 8.Sanfrecce Hiroshima     15   6/1  1  5/2  24-25 21
 9.Kyoto Purple Sanga      15   5/2  0  6/2  20-30 19
10.Verdy Kawasaki          15   4/2  1  6/2  23-28 17
11.JEF United Ichihara     15   4/2  0  6/3  22-22 16
12.Jubilo Iwata            15   4/1  1  7/2  23-27 15
13.Gamba Osaka             15   4/1  1  8/1  15-21 15
14.Urawa Red Diamonds      15   4/1  1  4/5  18-25 15
15.Avispa Fukuoka          15   3/1  1 10/0  18-29 12
16.Bellmare Hiratsuka      15   1/0  1 10/3  15-39  4

Relegated: Urawa Red Diamonds and Bellmare Hiratsuka

Name change after season: Bellmare Hiratsuka changed to Shonan Bellmare


Championship Playoff

First Leg [Dec 4, Iwata]
Jubilo Iwata          2-1 Shimizu S-Pulse        [asdet]
  [Masashi Nakayama 30' and 98' (pen); Masaaki Sawanobori 34']

Second Leg [Dec 11, Shimizu, Nihondaira Stadium]
Shimizu S-Pulse       2-1 Jubilo Iwata           [asdet, 2-4 pen]
  [Masaaki Sawanobori 35', Fabinho 99'; Toshihiro Hattori 34']

Jubilo Iawata win 1999 championship.


Super Cup Final [Mar 4, 2000. Tokyo, National Stadium]
Jubilo Iwata          1-1 Nagoya Grampus Eight   [3-2 pen]
  [Takashi Fukunishi 73'; Romildo 55'; NB: no extra time]


Emperor's Cup 1999

1st Round [Nov 28]
Juntendo University         2-0 Aichi Gakuin University
Tochigi SC                  0-2 Jubilo Iwata Youth
Kusatsu Higashi H.S.        0-2 FC Tokyo
Hatsushiba Hashimoto H.S.   2-1 Hachinohe University
Nippon Bunri University     1-2 Sagan Tosu                  [asdet]
Nagoya SC                   3-4 Jatco FC
Maebashi Commercial H.S.    1-2 Ventforet Kofu
Sony Sendai                 2-1 Iwate University
Maruoka H.S.                1-11 Otsuka
Yamaguchi Kyoindan          2-3 Fukuoka University          [asdet]
Blaze Kumamoto              0-8 Montedio Yamagata
Okinawa Internat. Univ.     0-2 Teihens FC
FC Primeiro                 0-2 Albirex Niigata
Kanoya Taiiku Daigaku Club  1-0 Konan University
Nara Sangyo University      2-7 Denso
Iwami FC                    7-3 Tokushima Commercial H.S.
Kunimi H.S.                 0-4 Kokushikan University
Senshu University           1-0 Yamagata FC
Hiroshima University        0-6 Oita Trinita
Kakamihara H.S.             2-8 Alo's Hokuriku
Hannan University           1-2 Consadole Sapporo
Mind House TC               2-1 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima [asdet]
Nangoku Kochi FC            3-7 Honda
Kagawa Shiun FC             4-3 Nissei Plastic Industrial   [asdet]
Honda Lock Kuroshiokai      0-5 Vegalta Sendai
Mito Holly Hock             5-1 TDK  
Sakai H.S.                  0-6 Omiya Ardija 
Nirasaki Astros             4-4 Dohto University            [aet, 2-4]
Ehime FC                    0-3 Kawasaki Frontale
Josai University            4-1 Kyushu INAX  
Ritsumeikan University      2-1 University of Tsukuba
Yokohama FC                 8-0 Niigata University 

2nd Round [Dec 5]
Juntendo University         3-0 Jubilo Iwata Youth
FC Tokyo                    6-0 Hatsushiba Hashimoto H.S.
Sagan Tosu                  2-1 Jatco FC 
Ventforet Kofu              0-0 Sony Sendai                 [aet, 3-4 pen]
Otsuka                      0-2 Fukuoka University
Montedio Yamagata           3-0 Teihens FC 
Albirex Niigata             1-0 Kanoya Taiiku Daigaku Club
Denso                       7-0 Iwami FC
Kokushikan University       1-2 Senshu University
Oita Trinita               10-0 Alo's Hokuriku
Consadole Sapporo           3-0 Mind House TC
Honda                       6-0 Kagawa Shiun FC
Vegalta Sendai              1-2 Mito Holly Hock
Omiya Ardija                3-0 Dohto University 
Kawasaki Frontale           5-1 Josai University
Ritsumeikan University      1-4 Yokohama FC 

3rd Round
[Dec 12] 
Bellmare Hiratsuka          3-4 FC Tokyo                    [asdet]
Kashima Antlers             1-0 Sagan Tosu
Nagoya Grampus Eight        4-0 Ventforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka                4-1 Fukuoka University
Vissel Kobe                 0-0 Montedio Yamagata           [aet, 3-4 pen]
Urawa Red Diamonds          3-1 Albirex Niigata 
Kashiwa Reysol              4-2 Denso
Kyoto Purple Sanga          1-0 Oita Trinita
Avispa Fukuoka              1-0 Consadole Sapporo
Sanfrecce Hiroshima         3-2 Honda
Yokohama F. Marinos         2-1 Mito Holly Hock
Gamba Osaka                 1-0 Omiya Ardija
JEF United Ichihara         2-3 Kawasaki Frontale
Verdy Kawasaki              3-2 Yokohama FC                 [asdet]
[Dec 15]
Jubilo Iwata                2-0 Juntendo University 
Shimizu S-Pulse             2-1 Senshu University

4th Round [Dec 19]                                                  
Jubilo Iwata                3-0 FC Tokyo  
Kashima Antlers             1-2 Nagoya Grampus Eight
Cerezo Osaka                3-4 Montedio Yamagata           [asdet]
Urawa Red Diamonds          0-2 Kashiwa Reysol
Shimizu S-Pulse             2-2 Kyoto Purple Sanga          [aet, 4-2 pen]
Avispa Fukuoka              1-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Yokohama F. Marinos         2-1 Gamba Osaka
Kawasaki Frontale           1-3 Verdy Kawasaki     

Quarterfinals [Dec 23]
Nagoya Grampus Eight        1-0 Jubilo Iwata       
  [Oulida 44]
Kashiwa Reysol              2-0 Montedio Yamagata         
  [Kitajima 26, Sakai 33]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima         2-0 Shimizu S-Pulse    
  [Takahashi 4, Uemura 36]
Yokohama F. Marinos         0-1 Verdy Kawasaki
  [Yoneyama 35]

Semifinals [Dec 26]
Nagoya Grampus Eight        2-0 Kashiwa Reysol              [in Tokyo, National Stadium]
  [Hirano 82, Stojkovic 85]
Sanfrecce Hiroshima         7-2 Verdy Kawasaki              [in Osaka, Nagai Stadium]
  [Fujimoto 31, 66, 72, Takahashi 36, 58, Kawashima 56, Okubo 88; Ishizuka 23, 76]

Final [Jan 1]
Nagoya Grampus Eight        2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima     
  [Wagner Lopes 57, Dragan Stojkovic 82]


League Cup 1999

1st Round [Apr 7; Apr 14]
Consadole Sapporo     1-0 0-3 Avispa Fukuoka
Albirex Niigata       0-3 0-2 Kashiwa Reysol
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 1-4 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Montedio Yamagata     0-5 1-4 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Omiya Ardija          1-1 0-3 Yokohama F. Marinos
FC Tokyo              1-1 2-1 Vissel Kobe              [2nd leg asdet]
Kawasaki Frontale     1-3 1-0 Gamba Osaka
Ventforet Kofu        0-2 1-1 Verdy Kawasaki
Sagan Tosu            0-3 0-2 Cerezo Osaka
Oita Trinita          2-1 0-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka

2nd Round [Jun 12; Jun 19]
Avispa Fukuoka        1-1 0-1 Jubilo Iwata
Cerezo Osaka          0-2 2-1 Kashiwa Reysol           [2nd leg, asdet]
Kyoto Purple Sanga    1-0 0-2 Shimizu S-Pulse          [2nd leg, asdet]
Verdy Kawasaki        0-3 2-4 Nagoya Grampus Eight
FC Tokyo              1-2 4-1 JEF United Ichihara
Sanfrecce Hiroshima   2-3 0-1 Yokohama F. Marinos
Gamba Osaka           1-1 0-1 Kashima Antlers
Oita Trinita          1-0 1-3 Urawa Red Diamonds

Quarter-Finals [Jul 20; Jul 24]
Kashiwa Reysol        1-1 2-0 Jubilo Iwata
Nagoya Grampus Eight  3-2 0-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Yokohama F. Marinos   0-3 2-0 FC Tokyo
Urawa Red Diamonds    2-0 0-3 Kashima Antlers          [2nd leg, asdet]

Semi-Finals [Sep 29; Oct 6]
Nagoya Grampus Eight  1-3 2-1 Kashiwa Reysol           [2nd leg, asdet]
Kashima Antlers       2-0 1-1 FC Tokyo
                               
Final [Nov 3, Tokyo National Stadium]
Kashiwa Reysol        2-2 Kashima Antlers              [asdet, 5-4 pen]
 

J-League Division 2 1999

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Kawasaki Frontale       36  20/5  3  7/1  69-34 73  promoted
 2.FC Tokyo                36  19/2  3 10/2  51-35 64  promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Oita Trinita            36  18/3  3  8/4  62-42 63
 4.Albirex Niigata         36  16/4  2 13/1  46-40 58
 5.Consadole Sapporo       36  15/2  6 11/2  54-35 55
 6.Omiya Ardija            36  14/4  1 15/2  47-44 51
 7.Montedio Yamagata       36  14/1  4 13/4  47-53 48
 8.Sagan Tosu              36  11/1  2 20/2  52-64 37
 9.Vegalta Sendai          36   7/3  4 18/4  30-58 31
10.Ventforet Kofu          36   4/1  4 23/4  32-85 18

Round 1 [Mar 14]
Vegalta Sendai        2-3 Montedio Yamagata
FC Tokyo              2-0 Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale     0-1 Albirex Niigata
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Omiya Ardija
Oita Trinita          1-0 Consadole Sapporo

Round 2
[Mar 20]
Albirex Niigata       1-0 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet]
[Mar 21]
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 FC Tokyo
Sagan Tosu            4-0 Ventforet Kofu
Oita Trinita          1-0 Kawasaki Frontale
Omiya Ardija          1-2 Consadole Sapporo

Round 3 [Mar 28]
Consadole Sapporo     2-3 Sagan Tosu             [asdet]
FC Tokyo              0-1 Albirex Niigata
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet]
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Kawasaki Frontale
Omiya Ardija          5-0 Oita Trinita

Round 4 [Apr 4]
Albirex Niigata       6-1 Ventforet Kofu
Sagan Tosu            4-2 Omiya Ardija
Oita Trinita          2-1 Montedio Yamagata
Vegalta Sendai        1-1 Consadole Sapporo
Kawasaki Frontale     2-2 FC Tokyo

Round 5
[Apr 10]
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Kawasaki Frontale      [asdet]
[Apr 11]
Consadole Sapporo     0-1 Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo              0-1 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet]
Sagan Tosu            1-3 Oita Trinita
Omiya Ardija          4-0 Vegalta Sendai

Round 6
[Apr 17]
Oita Trinita          1-1 FC Tokyo
[Apr 18]
Albirex Niigata       3-1 Omiya Ardija
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Vegalta Sendai
Montedio Yamagata     4-1 Ventforet Kofu
Kawasaki Frontale     2-0 Consadole Sapporo
  
Round 7
[Apr 23]
Ventforet Kofu        0-3 FC Tokyo
[Apr 25]
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Albirex Niigata
Consadole Sapporo     3-2 Montedio Yamagata
Vegalta Sendai        1-3 Oita Trinita  
Omiya Ardija          0-2 Kawasaki Frontale  
  
Round 8  
[Apr 28]
Albirex Niigata       0-3 Vegalta Sendai
[Apr 29]
FC Tokyo              2-1 Consadole Sapporo
Oita Trinita          1-1 Ventforet Kofu
Montedio Yamagata     1-2 Omiya Ardija
Kawasaki Frontale     2-4 Sagan Tosu

Round 9 [May 2]
Consadole Sapporo     6-0 Ventforet Kofu
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Montedio Yamagata
Oita Trinita          1-0 Albirex Niigata
Vegalta Sendai        0-2 Kawasaki Frontale
Omiya Ardija          0-2 FC Tokyo

Round 10 [May 5]
Consadole Sapporo     1-0 Omiya Ardija
FC Tokyo              2-0 Vegalta Sendai
Ventforet Kofu        0-3 Sagan Tosu
Montedio Yamagata     3-0 Albirex Niigata
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Oita Trinita
  
Round 11 [May 9]
Sagan Tosu            2-2 Consadole Sapporo
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 Ventforet Kofu         [asdet]
Kawasaki Frontale     4-0 Montedio Yamagata
Albirex Niigata       2-0 FC Tokyo
Oita Trinita          1-0 Omiya Ardija

Round 12 [May 16]
Consadole Sapporo     3-0 Vegalta Sendai
FC Tokyo              0-1 Kawasaki Frontale
Ventforet Kofu        3-0 Albirex Niigata
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Oita Trinita
Omiya Ardija          4-1 Sagan Tosu

Round 13
[May 22]
Albirex Niigata       0-1 Consadole Sapporo
Oita Trinita          4-0 Sagan Tosu
[May 23]
Vegalta Sendai        0-1 Omiya Ardija           [asdet]
Montedio Yamagata     1-2 FC Tokyo
Kawasaki Frontale     3-1 Ventforet Kofu

Round 14 [May 29] 
Consadole Sapporo     1-1 Kawasaki Frontale
Omiya Ardija          1-0 Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo              1-0 Oita Trinita           [asdet]
Ventforet Kofu        2-1 Montedio Yamagata
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 Sagan Tosu

Round 15
[Jun 26] 
Oita Trinita          2-0 Vegalta Sendai
[Jun 27]
Montedio Yamagata     1-1 Consadole Sapporo   
FC Tokyo              1-0 Ventforet Kofu
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Omiya Ardija           [asdet]
[Jun 28]
Albirex Niigata       5-2 Sagan Tosu

Round 16
[Jul 3]
Omiya Ardija          1-0 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet]
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Oita Trinita
[Jul 4]
Consadole Sapporo     0-1 FC Tokyo
Sagan Tosu            2-4 Kawasaki Frontale
Vegalta Sendai        0-3 Albirex Niigata

Round 17
[Jul 9]
Ventforet Kofu        1-1 Consadole Sapporo
[Jul 10]
FC Tokyo              2-0 Omiya Ardija
[Jul 11]
Montedio Yamagata     3-2 Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale     5-1 Vegalta Sendai 
Albirex Niigata       0-2 Oita Trinita 

Round 18
[Jul 15]
Albirex Niigata       0-2 Kawasaki Frontale
[Jul 17]
Consadole Sapporo     1-0 Oita Trinita           [asdet]
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Vegalta Sendai
Omiya Ardija          1-1 Ventforet Kofu
Sagan Tosu            0-1 FC Tokyo
 
Round 19
[Jul 30]
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Omiya Ardija           [asdet]
[Aug 1]
Consadole Sapporo     2-0 Vegalta Sendai
FC Tokyo              0-2 Albirex Niigata
Ventforet Kofu        5-0 Sagan Tosu
Montedio Yamagata     1-0 Oita Trinita 
 
Round 20
[Aug 7]  
Albirex Niigata       1-1 Consadole Sapporo
Oita Trinita          2-4 FC Tokyo
Vegalta Sendai        0-3 Kawasaki Frontale   
[Aug 8]
Omiya Ardija          2-0 Ventforet Kofu         
Sagan Tosu            3-0 Montedio Yamagata

Round 21 [Aug 15]
Consadole Sapporo     3-2 Oita Trinita           [asdet]
FC Tokyo              1-0 Montedio Yamagata      [asdet]
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Vegalta Sendai
Omiya Ardija          0-1 Sagan Tosu  
Kawasaki Frontale     0-1 Albirex Niigata

Round 22
[Aug 19]
Albirex Niigata       1-1 Ventforet Kofu
[Aug 21]
Vegalta Sendai        2-1 Omiya Ardija
Oita Trinita          0-1 Kawasaki Frontale
[Aug 22]                       
Sagan Tosu            1-2 FC Tokyo
[Aug 23]
Montedio Yamagata     1-4 Consadole Sapporo   
 
Round 23
[Aug 28]
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 Sagan Tosu
[Aug 29]
Consadole Sapporo     4-1 FC Tokyo
Omiya Ardija          3-1 Albirex Niigata
Kawasaki Frontale     1-0 Montedio Yamagata
[Aug 31]
Ventforet Kofu        0-4 Oita Trinita

Round 24
[Sep 4]
Albirex Niigata       0-1 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet]
[Sep 5] 
Montedio Yamagata     3-0 Ventforet Kofu
FC Tokyo              0-0 Kawasaki Frontale
Sagan Tosu            0-1 Consadole Sapporo
Oita Trinita          5-0 Omiya Ardija

Round 25
[Sep 10]
Kawasaki Frontale     2-0 Consadole Sapporo
Ventforet Kofu        3-5 FC Tokyo
[Sep 11]
Albirex Niigata       1-0 Sagan Tosu  
[Sep 12]
Vegalta Sendai        1-2 Oita Trinita           [asdet]
Omiya Ardija          1-2 Montedio Yamagata

Round 26 [Sep 15]
Consadole Sapporo     4-0 Ventforet Kofu
Montedio Yamagata     0-0 Vegalta Sendai
FC Tokyo              1-0 Omiya Ardija
Sagan Tosu            2-1 Kawasaki Frontale 
Oita Trinita          0-1 Albirex Niigata
 
Round 27
[Sep 18]
Albirex Niigata       1-3 Montedio Yamagata
[Sep 19]
Vegalta Sendai        1-3 FC Tokyo
Ventforet Kofu        1-2 Kawasaki Frontale
Omiya Ardija          1-0 Consadole Sapporo      
Sagan Tosu            2-3 Oita Trinita

Round 28
[Sep 25]
FC Tokyo              4-2 Oita Trinita
[Sep 26]
Consadole Sapporo     1-2 Albirex Niigata
Ventforet Kofu        0-1 Omiya Ardija
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale     3-1 Vegalta Sendai

Round 29 
[Oct 2]
Albirex Niigata       1-4 Kawasaki Frontale
Oita Trinita          2-0 Consadole Sapporo
[Oct 3]
Sagan Tosu            0-2 Omiya Ardija
Montedio Yamagata     2-1 FC Tokyo
Vegalta Sendai        1-0 Ventforet Kofu         [asdet]
  
Round 30 [Oct 11]
Ventforet Kofu        0-2 Albirex Niigata
Omiya Ardija          0-2 Vegalta Sendai
Kawasaki Frontale     0-3 Oita Trinita 
Consadole Sapporo     2-0 Montedio Yamagata
FC Tokyo              0-1 Sagan Tosu
  
Round 31 
[Oct 16] 
Oita Trinita          2-1 Ventforet Kofu         [asdet] 
[Oct 17] 
FC Tokyo              0-1 Consadole Sapporo
Sagan Tosu            0-0 Vegalta Sendai
Montedio Yamagata     0-2 Kawasaki Frontale
[Oct 18] 
Albirex Niigata       0-1 Omiya Ardija 
  
Round 32
[Oct 24]
Consadole Sapporo     1-0 Sagan Tosu
Vegalta Sendai        0-1 Albirex Niigata
Omiya Ardija          2-3 Oita Trinita
Kawasaki Frontale     3-2 FC Tokyo
[Oct 25]
Ventforet Kofu        3-0 Montedio Yamagata

Round 33
[Oct 30]
FC Tokyo              2-0 Ventforet Kofu
[Oct 31]
Consadole Sapporo     1-2 Kawasaki Frontale      [asdet] 
Sagan Tosu            1-2 Albirex Niigata        [asdet]
Oita Trinita          1-0 Vegalta Sendai         [asdet]
Montedio Yamagata     1-2 Omiya Ardija
 
Round 34
[Nov 5]
Kawasaki Frontale     2-1 Sagan Tosu             [asdet]
[Nov 6]
Vegalta Sendai        1-1 Montedio Yamagata
Albirex Niigata       2-1 Oita Trinita           [asdet]
Ventforet Kofu        0-3 Consadole Sapporo
[Nov 8]
Omiya Ardija          1-0 FC Tokyo               [asdet]

Round 35
[Nov 13]  
Oita Trinita          3-2 Sagan Tosu
[Nov 14]
FC Tokyo              0-1 Vegalta Sendai
Consadole Sapporo     0-1 Omiya Ardija
Montedio Yamagata     2-3 Albirex Niigata        [asdet]
Kawasaki Frontale     3-0 Ventforet Kofu
 
Round 36 [Nov 21]
Vegalta Sendai        1-0 Consadole Sapporo
Omiya Ardija          2-1 Kawasaki Frontale      [asdet]
Albirex Niigata       0-1 FC Tokyo
Sagan Tosu            5-0 Ventforet Kofu
Oita Trinita          1-1 Montedio Yamagata

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Kawasaki Frontale       36  20/5  3  7/1  69-34 73  promoted
 2.FC Tokyo                36  19/2  3 10/2  51-35 64  promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Oita Trinita            36  18/3  3  8/4  62-42 63
 4.Albirex Niigata         36  16/4  2 13/1  46-40 58
 5.Consadole Sapporo       36  15/2  6 11/2  54-35 55
 6.Omiya Ardija            36  14/4  1 15/2  47-44 51
 7.Montedio Yamagata       36  14/1  4 13/4  47-53 48
 8.Sagan Tosu              36  11/1  2 20/2  52-64 37
 9.Vegalta Sendai          36   7/3  4 18/4  30-58 31
10.Ventforet Kofu          36   4/1  4 23/4  32-85 18

Mito Holly Hock joins J-2 in 2000.


JFL (Third Level) 1999

First Stage
===========

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Yokohama FC              8   6/0  2  0/0  25-10 20
 2.Honda                    8   5/1  0  2/0  26-15 17
 3.Otsuka                   8   4/0  0  3/1  10-11 12
 4.Denso                    8   3/0  2  2/1  15-12 11
 5.Yokogawa                 8   3/1  0  3/1   7-12 11
 6.Mito Holly Hock          8   2/2  0  3/1  11-12 10
 7.Jatco                    8   2/1  1  3/1  17-18  9
 8.Sony Sendai              8   2/1  1  4/0   8-11  9
 9.Kokushikan University    8   0/0  0  7/1   5-23  0

Round 1 [Apr 18]
Sony Sendai           0-4 Mito Holly Hock
Honda                 2-0 Yokogawa
Denso                 3-1 Kokushikan University
Otsuka                2-0 Jatco

Round 2
[Apr 24]
Sony Sendai           0-1 Yokogawa
[Apr 25]
Mito Holly Hock       0-3 Denso
Yokohama FC           2-2 Jatco
Kokushikan University 0-1 Otsuka

Round 3
[May 2]
Kokushikan University 0-5 Honda
Denso                 0-0 Sony Sendai
[May 3]
Yokohama FC           4-1 Mito Holly Hock
[May 4]
Yokogawa              2-1 Jatco
  
Round 4
[May 8]
Kokushikan University 0-3 Jatco
Sony Sendai           1-0 Otsuka                 [asdet]
[May 9]
Mito Holly Hock       1-2 Honda                  [asdet]
Yokohama FC           4-0 Yokogawa

Round 5
[May 15]
Yokogawa              2-1 Kokushikan University  [asdet]
[May 16]
Jatco                 2-3 Mito Holly Hock        [asdet]
Honda                 3-4 Yokohama FC
Otsuka                3-2 Denso

Round 6
[May 22] 
Sony Sendai           2-3 Jatco
[May 23]
Yokohama FC           5-2 Kokushikan University
Denso                 2-4 Honda
Otsuka                0-1 Yokogawa

Round 7 [May 30]
Yokohama FC           1-0 Sony Sendai
Jatco                 2-1 Denso                  [asdet]
Honda                 3-2 Otsuka
Yokogawa              0-1 Mito Holly Hock        [asdet]

Round 8 [Jun 6]
Mito Holly Hock       1-0 Kokushikan University
Denso                 3-1 Yokogawa
Honda                 1-2 Sony Sendai
Otsuka                1-4 Yokohama FC

Round 9 [Jun 13]
Kokushikan University 1-3 Sony Sendai
Jatco                 4-6 Honda
Denso                 1-1 Yokohama FC
Otsuka                1-0 Mito Holly Hock

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Yokohama FC              8   6/0  2  0/0  25-10 20
 2.Honda                    8   5/1  0  2/0  26-15 17
 3.Otsuka                   8   4/0  0  3/1  10-11 12
 4.Denso                    8   3/0  2  2/1  15-12 11
 5.Yokogawa                 8   3/1  0  3/1   7-12 11
 6.Mito Holly Hock          8   2/2  0  3/1  11-12 10
 7.Jatco                    8   2/1  1  3/1  17-18  9
 8.Sony Sendai              8   2/1  1  4/0   8-11  9
 9.Kokushikan University    8   0/0  0  7/1   5-23  0

Second Stage
============

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Mito Holly Hock          8   7/0  0  1/0  21- 8 21
 2.Honda                    8   6/0  0  2/0  25- 9 18
 3.Yokohama FC              8   5/1  1  1/0  18-14 18
 4.Denso                    8   4/1  1  2/0  16-10 15
 5.Kokushikan University    8   2/2  0  2/2  17-18 10
 6.Otsuka                   8   2/1  1  3/1  13-20  9
 7.Jatco                    8   2/0  1  4/1   9-18  7
 8.Sony Sendai              8   1/0  0  7/0   7-18  3
 9.Yokogawa                 8   0/0  0  7/1   6-17  0

Round 1 [Jun 20]      
Sony Sendai           3-1 Yokogawa
Kokushikan University 1-2 Otsuka                 [asdet]
Jatco                 2-3 Yokohama FC
Mito Holly Hock       2-1 Denso

Round 2 [Jun 27]
Yokogawa              0-2 Jatco
Yokohama FC           3-2 Mito Holly Hock
Honda                 1-2 Kokushikan University  
Denso                 3-0 Sony Sendai

Round 3
[Jul 3]
Kokushikan University 1-0 Jatco                  [asdet]
Yokohama FC           2-1 Yokogawa
Sony Sendai           1-3 Otsuka
[Jul 4] 
Mito Holly Hock       2-1 Honda

Round 4
[Jul 10]
Yokogawa              3-4 Kokushikan University  [asdet]
[Jul 11]
Jatco                 0-5 Mito Holly Hock
Honda                 2-0 Yokohama FC
Otsuka                1-2 Denso                  [asdet]

Round 5 [Jul 18]
Sony Sendai           1-3 Jatco
Yokohama FC           4-3 Kokushikan University  [asdet]
Otsuka                2-0 Yokogawa
Denso                 0-4 Honda
 
Round 6 [Jul 25]
Yokohama FC           1-0 Sony Sendai
Jatco                 0-4 Denso
Yokogawa              0-1 Mito Holly Hock
Honda                 8-2 Otsuka 
 
Round 7
[Jul 31]
Otsuka                2-3 Yokohama FC
[Aug 1]          
Mito Holly Hock       4-3 Kokushikan University
Denso                 1-0 Yokogawa
Honda                 4-1 Sony Sendai

Round 8
[Aug 8]
Sony Sendai           0-1 Mito Holly Hock
Otsuka                1-1 Jatco
Yokogawa              1-2 Honda
[Aug 9] 
Kokushikan University 1-3 Denso

Round 9 [Aug 15]      
Mito Holly Hock       4-0 Otsuka
Kokushikan University 2-1 Sony Sendai
Jatco                 1-3 Honda
Denso                 2-2 Yokohama FC

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Mito Holly Hock          8   7/0  0  1/0  21- 8 21
 2.Honda                    8   6/0  0  2/0  25- 9 18
 3.Yokohama FC              8   5/1  1  1/0  18-14 18
 4.Denso                    8   4/1  1  2/0  16-10 15
 5.Kokushikan University    8   2/2  0  2/2  17-18 10
 6.Otsuka                   8   2/1  1  3/1  13-20  9
 7.Jatco                    8   2/0  1  4/1   9-18  7
 8.Sony Sendai              8   1/0  0  7/0   7-18  3
 9.Yokogawa                 8   0/0  0  7/1   6-17  0

Third Stage
===========

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Yokohama FC              8   5/1  0  2/0  14- 8 17
 2.Honda                    8   2/4  1  1/0  18-10 15
 3.Mito Holly Hock          8   4/1  0  1/2  16-12 15
 4.Sony Sendai              8   4/1  0  3/0  14-13 14  
 5.Yokogawa                 8   3/0  0  5/0  13-14  9
 6.Jatco                    8   2/1  1  2/2  14-17  9
 7.Denso                    8   1/2  1  3/1  15-16  8
 8.Kokushikan University    8   2/0  0  5/1  14-24  6
 9.Otsuka                   8   1/0  1  2/4  12-16  4

Round 1 [Sep 15]
Mito Holly Hock       4-1 Sony Sendai
Yokogawa              1-5 Honda
Kokushikan University 5-4 Denso
Jatco                 2-1 Otsuka                 [asdet]

Round 2 
[Sep 18]
Yokogawa              0-1 Yokohama FC
Otsuka                2-3 Sony Sendai            [asdet]
[Sep 19]
Jatco                 5-3 Kokushikan University  
Honda                 2-1 Mito Holly Hock        [asdet]

Round 3 
[Sep 25]
Mito Holly Hock       2-1 Jatco
Kokushikan University 0-3 Yokogawa
[Sep 26]
Yokohama FC           2-1 Honda 
Denso                 1-0 Otsuka                 [asdet]

Round 4
[Oct 2]  
Yokogawa              3-2 Otsuka
Jatco                 1-5 Sony Sendai
[Oct 3]
Kokushikan University 0-3 Yokohama FC
Honda                 1-0 Denso                  [asdet]

Round 5 [Oct 9] 
Otsuka                2-2 Honda 
Denso                 0-0 Jatco 
Sony Sendai           1-0 Yokohama FC
Mito Holly Hock       1-0 Yokogawa 
  
Round 6
[Oct 16]
Otsuka                3-0 Kokushikan University
[Oct 17]
Yokogawa              3-0 Sony Sendai
Yokohama FC           3-2 Jatco                  [asdet]
Denso                 3-2 Mito Holly Hock        [asdet]

Round 7
[Oct 30] 
Jatco                 2-1 Yokogawa
[Oct 31]
Sony Sendai           3-2 Denso 
Mito Holly Hock       2-0 Yokohama FC
Honda                 4-3 Kokushikan University  [asdet]

Round 8 [Nov 3]            
Yokogawa              2-3 Denso 
Sony Sendai           0-1 Honda
Yokohama FC           2-0 Otsuka
Kokushikan University 3-1 Mito Holly Hock

Round 9 [Nov 7]
Sony Sendai           1-0 Kokushikan University
Mito Holly Hock       3-2 Otsuka                 [asdet]
Yokohama FC           3-2 Denso
Honda                 2-1 Jatco                  [asdet]

Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Yokohama FC              8   5/1  0  2/0  14- 8 17
 2.Honda                    8   2/4  1  1/0  18-10 15
 3.Mito Holly Hock          8   4/1  0  1/2  16-12 15
 4.Sony Sendai              8   4/1  0  3/0  14-13 14  
 5.Yokogawa                 8   3/0  0  5/0  13-14  9
 6.Jatco                    8   2/1  1  2/2  14-17  9
 7.Denso                    8   1/2  1  3/1  15-16  8
 8.Kokushikan University    8   2/0  0  5/1  14-24  6
 9.Otsuka                   8   1/0  1  2/4  12-16  4


Overall Table:
                               W/OT  D  L/OT
 1.Yokohama FC             24  16/2  3  3/0  57-32 55
 2.Honda                   24  13/5  1  5/0  69-34 50
 3.Mito Holly Hock         24  13/3  0  5/3  48-32 45
 4.Denso                   24   8/3  4  7/2  46-38 34
 5.Sony Sendai             24   7/2  1 14/0  29-42 26
 6.Otsuka                  24   7/1  2  8/6  35-47 25
 7.Jatco                   24   6/2  3  9/4  40-53 25
 8.Yokogawa                24   6/1  0 15/2  26-43 20
 9.Kokushikan University   24   4/2  0 14/4  36-65 16

Mitto Holly Hock to J-2 2000.

1998.

2000.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Atsushi Fujioka for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Atsushi Fujioka (ajf@din.or.jp)
Last updated: 14 Mar 2000

(C) Copyright Atsushi Fujioka and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.