Dutch East Indies - Stedenwedstrijden - All-Time Tables


The Stedenwedstrijden were first held in 1914 at the occasion of the Koloniale Tentoonstelling in Semarang and played annually until 1942, when the second World War forced the abandonment of the 29th edition. At the 1919 edition, the N.I.V.B., the first football federation for all Java, was founded, and it organised the event from 1920 to 1934. During this time, the Stedenwedstrijden were established as the main football event on Java, and its winners were considered the champions of the island (Java-kampioen), and by extension, the Dutch East Indies. In 1934, a record 13 cities entered the tournament, but the qualifying format led to increasing discussions and Batavia withdrew in protest. The 1934 tournament was finished without them, but following Batavia, other city federations withdrew from the N.I.V.B., leaving the organisation with only a handful of members, mostly from Eastern Java, and the qualifying tournament for the 1935 edition was abandoned. The rebel city federations led by Batavia organised their own tournament that year, at which a new federation for Java, the N.I.V.U., was founded. The remaining N.I.V.B. members joined immediately, and the N.I.V.U., the first Asian federation to be represented at the final tournament of the World Cup in 1938, continued to organise the event until 1942, when it was dissolved by the Japanese aggressors. It was refounded in December 1946, and organised four more editions from 1947 to 1950 (the last two under a new name, V.U.V.S.I./I.S.N.I.S., and including teams from outside Java (Makassar in 1949 and 1950, Medan in 1950) for the first time).
The amateur championship (Perserikatan) organised by the P.S.S.I. in independent Indonesia (from 1951 until 1994) was a direct continuation of the event.

The first eleven editions were contested by the four original participants (Batavia, Soerabaja, Bandoeng and Semarang) only; starting from the 1925 edition, as membership of the N.I.V.B. increased, a qualifying tournament was staged to reduce the number of participants at the final event to four teams. Until 1932, when Blitar eliminated Semarang, the four original contestants were all ever-present at the final tournament. The 1939 edition saw five teams qualifying for the eindtoernooi for the first time, and that continued to be the case until the war-time interruption. On resumption in 1947, only the four original cities entered; likewise in 1948. In 1949, Makassar (on Celebes/Sulawesi) and Medan (on the East Coast of Sumat(e)ra) were invited (Medan however withdrew), and the final edition organised (in already independent Indonesia) by the formerly colonial football federation in 1950 saw seven participants in the final event (five others were eliminated during qualifying).

For the sake of uniformity, cities are indicated by their pre-war Dutch names; by 1950 Batavia was actually known as Djakarta (Jakarta after a later spelling reform), Soerabaja as Surabaja (now Surabaya), Bandoeng as Bandung, Buitenzorg as Bogor, Cheribon as Tjirebon (now Cirebon), Djokjakarta as Jogjakarta (now Yogyakarta), Soekaboemi as Sukabumi, Madioen as Madiun, Garoet as Garut and Poerwokerto as Purwokerto; Noord-Java would have been Djawa Utara (now Jawa Utara).


  • All-Time Table Final Tournaments (Eindtoernooien en Voorwedstrijden) 1914-1950
  • All-Time Table Qualifying Tournaments (Districtswedstrijden) 1925-1950
  • Overall All-Time Table 1914-1950
  • Head-to-Head Records Top-4 Cities

  • All-Time Table Final Tournaments (Eindtoernooien en Voorwedstrijden) 1914-1950 (32 editions)

    Rk City            Part    Pd   W   D   L  GF- GA Pts  First Last   Remark 
    
     1.Batavia         ( 31)   89  57  17  15 228- 98 131   1914 1950   [*3]
     2.Soerabaja       ( 32)   92  49  20  23 218-124 118   1914 1950
     3.Bandoeng        ( 32)   89  29  14  46 145-205  72   1914 1950
     4.Semarang        ( 30)   84  18  11  55 122-233  47   1914 1950   [*1]
     5.Malang          (  3)   14   4   3   7  26- 39  11   1939 1950
     6.Makassar        (  2)   10   2   5   3  10- 13   9   1949 1950
     7.Medan           (  1)    6   2   1   3   8-  9   5   1950 1950
     8.Buitenzorg      (  1)    6   2   0   4  10- 14   4   1934 1934
     9.Solo            (  1)    4   1   1   2   9- 14   3   1941 1941
    10.Blitar          (  1)    3   0   0   3   7- 19   0   1932 1932   [*2]
    11.Tegal           (  1)    3   0   0   3   4- 19   0   1933 1933
    
       total           (135)  400 164  72 164 787-787 400
    
    [*1] Semarang failed to qualify in 1932 (eliminated by Blitar) and 1933 (by Tegal).
    [*2] Blitar in fact was a combination of Blitar, Kediri and Madioen.
    [*3] Batavia withdrew from the 1934 edition (during the qualifying tournament).
    

    All-Time Table Qualifying Tournaments (Districtswedstrijden) 1925-1950 (19 editions)

    NB: includes the qualifying tournament for the 1942 edition abandoned due to the war;
        does not include the qualifying tournament for the 1935 edition organised by the
        N.I.V.B. abandoned due to numerous withdrawals.
    
    Rk City        Pt ( Q-NQ)  Pd   W   D   L  GF- GA Pts  First Last   Remark
    
     1.Malang      16 ( 2-13)  46  22   9  15 124-116  53   1926 1942   [*6,*8]
     2.Soerabaja   10 (10- 0)  22  20   1   1 111- 13  41   1926 1938   [*5]
     3.Semarang     8 ( 6- 2)  23  14   3   6  67- 47  31   1929 1937
     4.Bandoeng     8 ( 7- 0)  18  14   2   2  76- 17  30   1925 1942   [*4,*8]
     5.Batavia      7 ( 7- 0)  16  13   1   2  93- 17  27   1928 1950   [*3]
     6.Buitenzorg  10 ( 1- 9)  25  11   2  12  50- 62  24   1933 1950   [*3]
     7.Cheribon     7 ( 0- 7)  24   9   5  10  39- 56  23   1936 1950   [*7]
     8.Solo         6 ( 1- 5)  20   7   4   9  47- 47  18   1934 1941   [*6]
     9.Djokjakarta 13 ( 0-12)  34   5   7  22  47- 87  17   1929 1942   [*8]
    10.Tegal        8 ( 1- 7)  17   6   4   7  30- 37  16   1933 1950   [*4,*7]
    11.Soekaboemi   9 ( 0- 9)  21   3   2  16  23- 96   8   1928 1937   [*3]
    12.Pekalongan   3 ( 0- 3)   8   2   2   4  11- 22   6   1937 1950
    13.Blitar       3 ( 1- 2)  10   3   0   7  12- 36   6   1932 1934   [*2]
    14.Madioen      1 ( 0- 1)   6   1   0   5   6- 33   2   1934 1934   [*6]
    15.Garoet       3 ( 0- 3)  10   1   0   9   9- 46   2   1932 1934   [*4]
    16.Noord-Java   2 ( 0- 2)   2   0   0   2   2-  8   0   1925 1926   [*1]
    17.Poerwokerto  1 ( 0- 1)   2   0   0   2   1-  8   0   1950 1950
    
       total      115 (36-76) 304 131  42 131 748-748 304
    
    NB: Magelang entered the abandoned 1935 edition; it is not known whether they
        played any matches and they would never enter again.
    
    [*1] Noord-Java were a combination of Cheribon, Pekalongan and Tegal.
    [*2] In 1932 Blitar in fact was a combination of Blitar, Kediri and Madioen.
    [*3] Batavia withdrew during the qualifying tournament for the 1934 edition,
         having defeated both Soekaboemi and Buitenzorg once (both by 2-1); these
         results were nullified and are not included. 
    [*4] The results of two qualifying matches (Garoet-Bandoeng and Tegal-Bandoeng)
         for the 1934 tournament have not been found; the matches may not have been
         played at all as Bandoeng were all but mathematically certain to qualify.
    [*5] The only loss of Soerabaja in qualifying was in the away fixture against
         Malang for the 1934 edition; Soerabaja had originally won the match 6-1
         but it was nullified because the referee had ended it 8 minutes early;
         the replay finished 3-3 but after a protest the last Soerabaja goal was
         discounted for having been scored after the referee should have ended the
         match (the replay lasted several minutes too long); Soerabaja qualified
         anyway thanks to a far superior goal average w.r.t. Malang.
    [*6] Madioen withdrew during the qualifying tournament for the 1936 edition,
         having lost both matches played (0-8 to Malang and 0-4 to Solo); these
         results were nullified and are not included. 
    [*7] Tegal and Cheribon withdrew during the final stage of the qualifying
         tournament for the 1939 edition, having played out a 1-1 draw against
         each other; that result was nullified and is not included, but those of
         the preliminary round (in which Cheribon and Tegal eliminated Buitenzorg)
         are included.
    [*8] Bandoeng (as winners of West Java), Djokjakarta and Malang (who had to play
         off to determine the winners of East Java) were left competing for one place
         in the 1942 final tournament when the event was abandoned due to the war.
    

    Overall All-Time Table 1914-1950 (33 editions)

    NB: includes the qualifying tournament for the 1942 edition abandoned due to the war;
        does not include the qualifying tournament for the 1935 edition organised by the
        N.I.V.B. abandoned due to numerous withdrawals.
    
    Rk City            Part    Pd   W   D   L  GF- GA Pts  First Last   Remark 
    
     1.Soerabaja       ( 32)  114  69  21  24 329-137 159   1914 1950
     2.Batavia         ( 31)  105  70  18  17 321-115 158   1914 1950   [*3]
     3.Bandoeng        ( 33)  107  43  16  48 221-222 102   1914 1950   [*4]
     4.Semarang        ( 32)  107  32  14  61 189-280  78   1914 1950
     5.Malang          ( 17)   60  26  12  22 150-155  64   1926 1950   [*5]
     6.Buitenzorg      ( 10)   31  13   2  16  60- 76  28   1933 1950   [*3]
     7.Cheribon        (  7)   24   9   5  10  39- 56  23   1936 1950   [*6]
     8.Solo            (  6)   24   8   5  11  56- 61  21   1934 1941   [*5]
     9.Djokjakarta     ( 13)   34   5   7  22  47- 87  17   1929 1942
    10.Tegal           (  8)   20   6   4  10  34- 56  16   1933 1950   [*4,*6]
    11.Makassar        (  2)   10   2   5   3  10- 13   9   1949 1950
    12.Soekaboemi      (  9)   21   3   2  16  23- 96   8   1928 1937   [*3]
    13.Pekalongan      (  3)    8   2   2   4  11- 22   6   1937 1950
    14.Blitar          (  3)   13   3   0  10  19- 55   6   1932 1934   [*2]
    15.Medan           (  1)    6   2   1   3   8-  9   5   1950 1950
    16.Madioen         (  1)    6   1   0   5   6- 33   2   1934 1934   [*5]
    17.Garoet          (  3)   10   1   0   9   9- 46   2   1932 1934   [*4]
    18.Noord-Java      (  2)    2   0   0   2   2-  8   0   1925 1926   [*1]
    19.Poerwokerto     (  1)    1   0   0   1   1-  8   0   1950 1950
    
       total           (214)  704 295 114 195   1535  704
    
    [*1] Noord-Java were a combination of Cheribon, Pekalongan and Tegal.
    [*2] In 1932 Blitar in fact was a combination of Blitar, Kediri and Madioen.
    [*3] Batavia withdrew during the qualifying tournament for the 1934 edition,
         having defeated both Soekaboemi and Buitenzorg once (both by 2-1); these
         results were nullified and are not included. 
    [*4] The results of two qualifying matches (Garoet-Bandoeng and Tegal-Bandoeng)
         for the 1934 tournament have not been found; the matches may not have been
         played at all as Bandoeng were all but mathematically certain to qualify.
    [*5] Madioen withdrew during the qualifying tournament for the 1936 edition,
         having lost both matches played (0-8 to Malang and 0-4 to Solo); these
         results were nullified and are not included.
    [*6] Tegal and Cheribon withdrew during the final stage of the qualifying
         tournament for the 1939 edition, having played out a 1-1 draw against
         each other; that result was nullified and is not included, but those of
         the preliminary round (in which Cheribon and Tegal eliminated Buitenzorg)
         are included.
    

    Head-to-Head Records Top-4 Cities

    Batavia vs Soerabaja
    
                     final tournaments
    Batavia        27  9 11  7  40-35  29
    Soerabaja      27  7 11  9  35-40  25     NB: the two never met in qualifying
    
    Batavia vs Bandoeng
    
                     final tournaments         qualifying matches         overall total
    Batavia        26 19  2  5  75-25  40     4  2  1  1  10- 7  5    30 21  3  6  85-32  45
    Bandoeng       26  5  2 19  25-75  12     4  1  1  2   7-10  3    30  6  3 21  32-85  15
    
    Batavia vs Semarang
    
                     final tournaments
    Batavia        27 24  1  2  83-28  49
    Semarang       27  2  1 24  28-83   5     NB: the two never met in qualifying
    
    Soerabaja vs Bandoeng
    
                     final tournaments
    Soerabaja      29 18  5  6  67-35  41
    Bandoeng       29  6  5 18  35-67  17     NB: the two never met in qualifying
    
    Soerabaja vs Semarang
    
                     final tournaments         qualifying matches         overall total
    Soerabaja      25 17  2  6  85-36  36     3  3  0  0  21- 2  6    28 20  2  6 106- 38 42
    Semarang       25  6  2 17  36-85  14     3  0  0  3   2-21  0    28  6  2 20  38-106 14
    
    Bandoeng vs Semarang
    
                     final tournaments
    Bandoeng       23 12  5  6  50-36  29
    Semarang       23  6  5 12  36-50  17     NB: the two never met in qualifying
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 19 Jan 2017

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.