Yugoslavia 1939/40


National Championship 1939/40

Group Stage

Srpska Liga

Reported Final Table:

 1.BSK (Beograd)          18 15  1  2  82-17  31  Qualified
 2.Jugoslavija (Beograd)  18  9  6  3  52-18  24  Qualified
 3.Slavija (Sarajevo)     18 10  3  5  47-28  23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Vojvodina (Novi Sad)   18  8  5  5  35-34  21
 5.Gragjanski (Skopje)    18 10  1  7  33-34  21
 6.Bata (Borovo)          18  7  4  7  32-36  18
 7.Jedinstvo (Beograd)    18  7  2  9  31-40  16
 8.ŽAK (Subotica)         18  5  1 12  20-61  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.BASK (Beograd)         18  2  6 10  19-35  10  Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------
10.Zemun                  18  1  3 14  17-63   5  Relegated
NB: total goal difference +2

Promoted: Jugoslavija (Jabuka)

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Aug 11]
SSK (Skopje)          3-2 BASK (Beograd)    

Second Leg [Aug 18]
BASK (Beograd)        3-0 SSK (Skopje)     

NB: BASK (Beograd) remain in Srpska Liga

Hrvatsko-slovenačka Liga

Qualifying Playoff

First Leg [Aug 13]
Slavija (Varaždin)    5-1 Građanski (Bjelovar)  

Second Leg [Aug 20]
Građanski (Bjelovar)  2-3 Slavija (Varaždin)

NB: Slavija (Varaždin) enter Hrvatsko-slovenačka Liga

Reported Final Table:

 1.Građanski (Zagreb)     18 16  1  1  91- 6  31  Qualified
 2.HAŠK (Zagreb)          18 11  2  5  41-36  24  Qualified
 3.Hajduk (Split)         18 10  2  6  47-20  22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Concordia (Zagreb)     18  9  1  8  41-38  19
 5.SAŠK (Sarajevo)        18  8  2  8  30-40  18
 6.Slavija (Osijek)       18  6  4  8  32-42  16
 7.Split                  18  6  3  9  25-40  15
 8.Slavija (Varaždin)     18  5  2 11  27-40  12  Relegation Playoff
 9.Bačka (Subotica)       18  5  2 11  23-48  12
------------------------------------------------
10.Ljubljana              18  3  3 12  28-66   9  Relegated
NB: total goal difference -1

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: unclear why Slavija (Varaždin) enter this playoff rather than Bačka (Subotica)

First Leg [Aug 15]
Železničar (Zagreb)   1-0 Slavija (Varaždin)  

Second Leg [Aug 18]
Slavija (Varaždin)    1-2 Železničar (Zagreb) 

Promoted: Železničar (Zagreb); Slavija (Varaždin) remained in Hrvatska Liga

Final Stage

Final Table:

 1.Građanski (Zagreb)     10  8  0  2  25-11  16  Champions
 2.BSK (Beograd)          10  7  1  2  30- 7  15
 3.Slavija (Sarajevo)     10  7  0  3  14-14  14
 4.Jugoslavija (Beograd)  10  3  2  5  16-18   8
 5.Hajduk (Split)         10  1  3  6  14-29   5
 6.HAŠK (Zagreb)          10  1  0  9  12-32   2


Promotion Playoff 1940 (Srpska)

NB: 10 clubs qualified in regional leagues:

Beogradski podsavez:       VSK (Valjevo)
Subotički podsavez:        SAND
Novosadski podsavez:       Železničar (Inđija)
Banjalučki podsavez:       Krajišnik
Sarajevski podsavez:       Hajduk
Skopski podsavez:          SSK
Niški podsavez:            Železničar
Kragujevački podsavez:     Jedinstvo (Čačak)
Petrovgradski podsavez:    Jugoslavija (Jabuka)
Cetinjski podsavez:        Arsenal (Tivat) 

Round 1

First Legs [Jun 9]
VSK (Valjevo)         1-1 Jedinstvo (Čačak)     
Hajduk (Sarajevo)     unk Arsenal (Tivat) 
SAND (Subotica)       2-1 Krajišnik (Banja Luka)
Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  2-1 Železničar (Inđija)   
Železničar (Niš)      unk SSK (Skopje)

Second Legs [Jun 16]
Jedinstvo (Čačak)     3-0 VSK (Valjevo)         
Arsenal (Tivat)       unk Hajduk (Sarajevo)     [Hajduk qualified]
Krajišnik (B. Luka)   5-0 SAND (Subotica)       
Železničar (Inđija)   1-1 Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  
SSK (Skopje)          2-1 Železničar (Niš)      [SSK qualified]

Round 2

First Legs [Jun 23]
SSK (Skopje)          9-3 Jedinstvo (Čačak)     
Krajišnik (B. Luka)   3-0 Hajduk (Sarajevo)     
Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  bye

Second Legs [Jun 30]
Jedinstvo (Čačak)     1-1 SSK (Skopje)          
Hajduk (Sarajevo)     9-2 Krajišnik (Banja Luka)
Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  bye

Playoff [Jul 7, Sarajevo]
Hajduk (Sarajevo)     6-1 Krajišnik (Banja Luka)

Semifinal

First Leg [Jul 14]
Hajduk (Sarajevo)     1-2 Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  
SSK (Skopje)          bye

Second Leg [Jul 21]
Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  4-2 Hajduk (Sarajevo)     
SSK (Skopje)          bye

Final

First Leg [Jul 28]
Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  4-2 SSK (Skopje)          

Second Leg [Aug 4]
SSK (Skopje)          2-4 Jugoslavija (Jabuka)  

NB: Jugoslavija (Jabuka) promoted, SSK (Skopje) to promotion/relegation playoff

Promotion Playoff 1940 (Hrvatska)

NB: 4 clubs qualified in regional leagues:

Zagrebski podsavez:        Železničar (Zagreb)
Osiječki podsavez:         Građanski (Požega)
Splitski podsavez:         Građanski (Šibenik)
Sužački podsavez:          Orijent 
NB: Sužak is part of Rijeka; most of the city was (as Fiume) part of Italy at the time

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 15]
Građanski (Požega)    1-5 Železničar (Zagreb)
Orijent (Sužak)       4-2 Građanski (Šibenik) 
  
Second Legs
[Jul 22]
Građanski (Šibenik)   2-1 Orijent (Sužak)
[Jul 28]
Železničar (Zagreb)   4-1 Građanski (Požega)   

Final

First Leg [Aug 4]
Orijent (Sužak)       1-2 Železničar (Zagreb)   

Second Leg [Aug 11]
Železničar (Zagreb)   5-0 Orijent (Sužak)       

NB: Železničar (Zagreb) to promotion/relegation playoff

Regional Leagues 1939/40

Slovenia 1939/40

Ljubljana

Final Table:

 1.Kranj                  14 10  3  1  44-20  23  Quarterfinals
 2.Bratstvo               14  9  2  3  46-25  20  Quarterfinals
 3.Mars                   14  9  1  4  36-34  19  Quarterfinals
 4.Hermes                 14  7  3  4  42-24  17
 5.Jadran                 14  4  4  6  27-30  12
 6.Svoboda                14  3  2  9  21-48   8
 7.Reka                   14  2  3  9  19-38   7
 8.Disk                   14  2  2 10  31-47   6

Celje

Final Table:

 1.Amater                  8  5  3  0  24- 9  13  Quarterfinals
 2.Olimp                   8  5  2  1  24-11  12  Quarterfinals
 3.Celje                   8  4  1  3  21-16   9
 4.Hrastnik                8  2  1  5  14-17   5
 5.Athletik                8  0  1  7   9-39   1

Maribor

Final Table:

 1.Čakovec                10  8  0  2  31-17  16  Quarterfinals
 2.Železničar Maribor     10  7  1  2  23- 8  15  Quarterfinals
 3.I. SSK Maribor         10  5  0  5  19-17  10  Quarterfinals
 4.Mura                   10  3  1  6  17-23   7
 5.Rapid                  10  3  0  7  15-22   6
 6.Gradjanski             10  2  2  6  13-31   6

NB: note that Čakovec is in fact in Croatia.

Quarterfinals
Čakovec            4-2 5-2 Mars
Željezničar        6-1 0-3 Bratstvo
I. SSK Maribor     3-0 3-1 Olimp
Kranj              2-2 4-0 Amater
 
Semifinals
I. SSK Maribor     4-2 2-2 Čakovec      
Željezničar        3-2 4-1 Kranj
 
Final
Željezničar            2-1 I. SSK Maribor

Sarajevski Podsavez

1. Razred

 1.Hajduk (Sarajevo)      10  9  1  0  43- 3  19  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Željezničar (Sarajevo) 10  6  2  2  21-12  14
 3.Đerzelez (Sarajevo)    10  5  2  3  27-15  12
 4.Sloga (Sarajevo)       10  5  1  4  18-11  11
 5.Hrasničar (Sarajevo)   10  2  0  8   8-41   4
 6.Petar Kočić (Sarajevo) 10  0  0 10   1-36   0  Relegated
  
Promoted: Pofalićki (Sarajevo)


list of champions.

list of cup winners.

1938/39.

1940/41.


About this document

Sources included: [Sij 09], http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNK_Split

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 29 Mar 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.