Jordan 2017/18


Jordan Professional League
Second Level

Jordan Professional League

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wahdat                   22  16  5  1  45-13  53       Champions
 2.Al-Jazeera                  22  12  5  5  37-23  41
 3.Al-Faysali                  22  12  5  5  33-18  41  [C]
 4.Al-Ramtha                   22  11  6  5  30-16  39
 5.Shabab Al-Ordon Al-Qadisiya 22  10  7  5  30-22  37
 6.That Ras                    22   5  8  9  19-22  23
 7.Al-Ahli                     22   5  8  9  22-31  23
 8.Al-Buq'aa                   22   5  8  9  21-33  23
 9.Al-Aqaba                    22   5  7 10  28-35  22  [P]
10.Al-Hussein                  22   5  7 10  20-31  22
------------------------------------------------------
11.Mansheyat Bani Hasan        22   6  3 13  26-40  21       Relegated
12.Al-Yarmouk                  22   4  3 15  16-43  15  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 7]
Hussein         1-1 Aqaba           
[Sep 8]
Buq'aa          3-3 Ahli            
Faysali         2-0 Yarmouk         
Ramtha          2-0 Mansheyat       
[Sep 9]
Jazeera         1-2 Shabab Ordon    
Wahdat          2-2 That Ras        

Round 2
[Sep 14]
Mansheyat       1-1 Buq'aa          
Yarmouk         2-1 Hussein         
[Sep 15]
That Ras        1-1 Ahli            
Wahdat          1-1 Shabab Ordon    
[Sep 16]
Jazeera         2-2 Faysali         
Aqaba           1-1 Ramtha          

Round 3
[Sep 21]
Shabab Ordon    2-1 That Ras        
Buq'aa          1-2 Aqaba           
[Sep 22]
Faysali         0-2 Wahdat          
Hussein         1-4 Jazeera         
[Sep 23]
Ahli            1-1 Mansheyat       
Ramtha          5-0 Yarmouk         

Round 4
[Sep 28]
Shabab Ordon    0-3 Faysali         
Aqaba           1-4 Ahli            
[Sep 29]
That Ras        4-1 Mansheyat       
Jazeera         3-2 Ramtha          
Wahdat          4-1 Hussein         
[Sep 30]
Yarmouk         0-3 Buq'aa          

Round 5
[Oct 13]
Mansheyat       4-1 Aqaba           
[Oct 14]
Hussein         0-0 Shabab Ordon    
Ahli            3-1 Yarmouk         
Faysali         1-1 That Ras        
[Oct 15]
Buq'aa          1-1 Jazeera         
Ramtha          1-0 Wahdat          

Round 6
[Oct 19]
Yarmouk         0-1 Mansheyat       
Hussein         0-0 Faysali         
[Oct 20]
Jazeera         4-1 Ahli            
Wahdat          2-0 Buq'aa          
[Oct 21]
That Ras        2-1 Aqaba           
Shabab Ordon    1-2 Ramtha          

Round 7
[Oct 27]
Ramtha          4-2 Faysali         
Mansheyat       1-1 Jazeera         
Buq'aa          1-1 Shabab Ordon    
[Oct 28]
That Ras        0-1 Hussein         
Ahli            1-2 Wahdat          
Aqaba           1-1 Yarmouk         

Round 8
[Nov 2]
Jazeera         1-0 Aqaba           
Wahdat          5-1 Mansheyat       
[Nov 3]
Hussein         1-3 Ramtha          
Shabab Ordon    2-1 Ahli            
Faysali         1-1 Buq'aa          
[Nov 4]
Yarmouk         1-2 That Ras        

Round 9
[Nov 17]
Buq'aa          1-5 Hussein         
[Nov 18]
Mansheyat       0-1 Shabab Ordon    
Jazeera         1-0 Yarmouk         
[Nov 19]
Ramtha          0-0 That Ras        
Ahli            0-1 Faysali         
Aqaba           0-2 Wahdat          

Round 10
[Nov 23]
That Ras        0-1 Jazeera         
Ramtha          1-0 Buq'aa          
Yarmouk         1-1 Wahdat          
[Nov 24]
Hussein         0-0 Ahli            
Shabab Ordon    0-0 Aqaba           
Faysali         3-0 Mansheyat       

Round 11
[Nov 30]
Buq'aa          0-0 That Ras        
[Dec 1]
Mansheyat       6-0 Hussein         
Wahdat          2-0 Jazeera         
[Dec 2]
Ahli            0-0 Ramtha          
Yarmouk         2-5 Shabab Ordon    
Aqaba           0-1 Faysali         

Halfway Table:

 1.Al-Wahdat                   11   7  3  1  23- 8  24
 2.Al-Ramtha                   11   7  3  1  21- 8  24
 3.Al-Jazeera                  11   6  3  2  19-12  21
 4.Al-Faysali                  11   5  4  2  16-10  19  [C]
 5.Shabab Al-Ordon Al-Qadisiya 11   5  4  2  15-12  19
 6.That Ras                    11   3  5  3  13-11  14
 7.Mansheyat Bani Hasan        11   3  3  5  16-19  12
 8.Al-Ahli                     11   2  5  4  15-16  11
 9.Al-Hussein                  11   2  4  5  11-21  10
10.Al-Buq'aa                   11   1  6  4  12-17   9
------------------------------------------------------
11.Al-Aqaba                    11   1  4  6   8-18   7  [P]
12.Al-Yarmouk                  11   1  2  8   8-25   5  [P]

Round 12
[Jan 24]
Yarmouk         0-2 Faysali         
[Jan 25]
Aqaba           0-0 Hussein         
[Jan 26]
Mansheyat       0-1 Ramtha          
Ahli            2-0 Buq'aa          
[Jan 27]
That Ras        1-3 Wahdat          
Shabab Ordon    0-1 Jazeera         

Round 13
[Feb 1]
Ahli            0-0 That Ras        
Aqaba           2-2 Ramtha          
[Feb 2]
Hussein         0-1 Yarmouk         
Shabab Ordon    0-1 Wahdat          
[Feb 3]
Buq'aa          1-0 Mansheyat       
[Feb 4]
Faysali         1-2 Jazeera         

Round 14
[Feb 8]
Mansheyat       1-2 Ahli            
Jazeera         1-2 Hussein         
[Feb 9]
That Ras        0-2 Shabab Ordon    
Wahdat          2-2 Faysali         
[Feb 10]
Aqaba           3-3 Buq'aa          
Yarmouk         0-1 Ramtha          

Round 15
[Feb 15]
Mansheyat       1-0 That Ras        
Buq'aa          1-0 Yarmouk         
[Feb 16]
Ahli            2-1 Aqaba           
Ramtha          0-0 Jazeera         
[Feb 17]
Hussein         0-1 Wahdat          
Faysali         1-0 Shabab Ordon    

Round 16
[Feb 22]
Yarmouk         2-0 Ahli            
Jazeera         3-0 Buq'aa          
[Feb 23]
That Ras        0-1 Faysali         
Wahdat          1-0 Ramtha          
[Feb 24]
Shabab Ordon    1-1 Hussein         
Aqaba           2-0 Mansheyat       

Round 17
[Mar 1]
Aqaba           0-1 That Ras        
[Mar 2]
Ramtha          0-0 Shabab Ordon    
[Mar 3]
Mansheyat       0-1 Yarmouk         
Buq'aa          0-2 Wahdat          
[Apr 1]
Faysali         1-0 Hussein         
[Apr 2]
Ahli            0-0 Jazeera         

Round 18
[Mar 8]
Yarmouk         1-5 Aqaba           
Hussein         0-0 That Ras        
[Mar 9]
Jazeera         4-1 Mansheyat       
Faysali         2-1 Ramtha          
[Mar 10]
Shabab Ordon    1-1 Buq'aa          
Wahdat          0-0 Ahli            

Round 19
[Mar 15]
That Ras        1-1 Yarmouk         
Ahli            0-2 Shabab Ordon    
[Mar 16]
Mansheyat       0-3 Wahdat          
Ramtha          1-0 Hussein         
[Mar 17]
Buq'aa          0-3 Faysali         
Aqaba           3-2 Jazeera         

Round 20
[Apr 26]
That Ras        2-0 Ramtha          
Shabab Ordon    4-2 Mansheyat       
[Apr 27]
Hussein         1-0 Buq'aa          
Wahdat          3-1 Aqaba           
[Apr 28]
Yarmouk         0-4 Jazeera         
Faysali         3-0 Ahli            

Round 21
[May 3]
Mansheyat       2-1 Faysali         
Jazeera         1-0 That Ras        
[May 4]
Aqaba           2-3 Shabab Ordon    
Wahdat          2-1 Yarmouk         
[May 5]
Ahli            1-3 Hussein         
Buq'aa          1-0 Ramtha          

Round 22
[May 10]
Shabab Ordon    2-1 Yarmouk         
Ramtha          3-0 Ahli            
[May 11]
Faysali         0-1 Aqaba           
Jazeera         0-4 Wahdat          
Hussein         2-3 Mansheyat       
That Ras        1-2 Buq'aa          

Final Table:

 1.Al-Wahdat                   22  16  5  1  45-13  53       Champions
 2.Al-Jazeera                  22  12  5  5  37-23  41
 3.Al-Faysali                  22  12  5  5  33-18  41  [C]
 4.Al-Ramtha                   22  11  6  5  30-16  39
 5.Shabab Al-Ordon Al-Qadisiya 22  10  7  5  30-22  37
 6.That Ras                    22   5  8  9  19-22  23
 7.Al-Ahli                     22   5  8  9  22-31  23
 8.Al-Buq'aa                   22   5  8  9  21-33  23
 9.Al-Aqaba                    22   5  7 10  28-35  22  [P]
10.Al-Hussein                  22   5  7 10  20-31  22
------------------------------------------------------
11.Mansheyat Bani Hasan        22   6  3 13  26-40  21       Relegated
12.Al-Yarmouk                  22   4  3 15  16-43  15  [P]  Relegated


Second Level

Final Table:

 1.Al-Salt                     13   9  2  2  24-12  29       Promoted
 2.Al-Sareeh                   13   7  4  2  21-10  25  [R]  Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bla'ama                     13   6  4  3  19-17  22
 4.Kfarsoum                    13   6  2  5  24-20  20
 5.Sahab                       13   6  2  5  22-19  20  [R]
 6.Dar Al-Dawa                 13   5  4  4  13-12  19  [P]
 7.Al-Arabi                    13   4  6  3  13-15  18
 8.Shabab Al-Hussein           13   4  5  4  16-18  17  [P]
 9.Al-Karmel                   12   4  4  4  15-12  16
10.Al-Ittihad Al-Ramtha        13   4  2  7  14-19  14
11.Al-Turra                    13   3  4  6  17-27  13
12.Al-Wahda                    13   3  3  7  14-23  12
------------------------------------------------------
13.Al-Asalah                   12   6  3  3  26-10  21       Relegated
14.Al-Jaleel                   13   0  1 12  10-34   1       Relegated

NB: match final round between Karmel and Asalah cancelled; Asalah forcibly releagted


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.