Memorial Juan Rojas (Almería-Spain) 2000-2011


Played at Campo Municipal Juan Rojas in Almería (Spain). Organized by UD Almeria.
AD Almería was a team that played in the first division between 1979-1981, but disappeared in 1982, and was arguably UD Almería's predecessor.
In 1989, a club named Almería Club de Fútbol was born, but in 2001 was renamed Unión Deportiva Almería.

Palmares

1  2000 Almería CF		2-1 Polideportivo Almería
2  2001 UD Almería		2-1 Alicante CF
3  2002 UD Almería		1-1 Villareal CF             [UD Almeria on pen.]
4  2003 UD Almería		5-0 Málaga CF
5  2004 CP Ejido 		2-2 UD Almeria                [Poli Ejido on pen.]
6  2005 UD Almeria		2-0 Club Nacional
7  2006 Athletic de Bilbao	3-0 UD Almeria
   2007   Not held
8  2008 UD Almería		3-1 Real Betis
   2009   Not held
9  2010 UD Almería		2-0 Granada CF
10 2011 UD Almería		0-0 Valencia CF              [UD Almería on pen.]

Number of Wins:

 8 UD Almería ((Included Almería CF)

 1 CLub Polideportivo Ejido
   Athletic Club de Bilbao


2000

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Polideportivo Almeria (Spain)
Final [
UD Almería	2-1 Polideportivo Almería
  [Antoñito, Ortiz Berbal]

2001

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Alicante CF (Spain)
Final [
UD Almería	2-1 Alicante CF

2002

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Villareal CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
UD Almería	1-1 Villarreal CF		[5-4 pen]
 [1-0 Francisco 53´, 1-1 Arruabarrena 80´]

2003

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Villareal CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
UD Almería	5-0 Málaga CF
 [1-0 Juan Jesús 7´, 2-0 Luna 32´, 3-0 Jorge Pérez 38, 4-0 Luna 45´, 
  5-0 Luna 46´]
UD Almeria:  Cano; José Ángel (Honorio); Cesar (Olivares), Jaime (Lago), Cedrián, Lozano, 
             Esteban (Juanlu), Juan Jesús (Juanma), Luna (Ortiz), Francisco (Sorribas), Jorge Pérez.
Málaga CF:   Calatayud; Rojas, Navas (Mario), Diego Alonso, Luque (Iván), Leko, Castro (Calderón), 
             Miguel Ángel (Pato), Coque, Alexis, Gavilán.

2004

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Polideportivo Ejido (Spain

Inauguration of the Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos Almería 2005

Final [Aug 22]
UD Almería	2-2 Poli Ejido 		[Poli Ejido on pen]

2005

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 19]
UD Almería	2-0 Club Nacional
  [1-0 Soriano 4´, 2-0 Ortiz 90´]
UD Almeria:  Valerio; Manolo, Acasiete, Carlos García, Bermudo, Lozano (Francisco), 
             Soriano, Crusat (Martín Vellisca), Galca, Varela (Ortiz), Luna (Míchel).
c. Nacional: Burian; La Luz, Pallas (Victorino), Valdez, Caballero, Silva, Machado (Albín), 
             Vázquez (Alvez), Márquez (Leites), Suárez (Castro), Romero. 

2006

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Final [Aug 19]
UD Almeria	0-3 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Prieto 33´, 0-2 Llorente 75´, 0-3 Amorebieta 87´]
UD Almeria:  Westerveld (Valerio); Bruno Saltor (De Palmas), Acasiete (Molo), Carlos García, 
             Mané, Cabrera (Corona), Gorka Larrea (Toni Velamazán), Kalu Uche, Ortiz, 
             Mario Bermejo (Míchel), Francisco (Alberto). 
Ath. Bilbao: Aranzubia; Iraola (Brenat), Sarriegi, Prieto (Amorebieta), Casas, Murillo, 
             Garmendia (Expósito), Gabilondo, Etxeberría (Dañobeitia), Aduritz (Urzáiz),
             Yeste (Llorente). 

2008

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Real Betis Balompie (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
UD Almería	3-1 Real Betis Balompié
  [1-0 Juanma ortiz 26´, 2-0 Negredo (p) 29´, 
   2-1 Caffa 52´, 3-1 Piatti 73´].
UD Almería:  Esteban; Bruno, Chico, Pellerano, Acasiete; Julio Álvarez, Juanito (Iriney); 
             Juanma Ortiz (Jose Ortiz), Corona (Natalio); Piatti (Crusat), Negredo (Solari).
Real Betis:  Casto (Ricardo); Ilic (Babic), Arzu (Rivas), Juanito (Melli), Fernando Vega; 
             Rivera (Soriano), Juande (Emaná); Damiá, Capi; Xisco (Caffa), Pavone.
 

2010

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)

Final [Aug ]
UD Almería	2-0 Granada CF

2011

Participants:
UD Almeria (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
UD Almería	0-0 Valencia CF      [UD Almería on pen.]
  [-]
UD Almería:  Esteban; Míchel (Corona), Carlos García, Marcelo Silva (Acaseite), Jakobsen (Dani Bautista); 
             Bernardello, Soriano (Verza); Aarón (Rafita), Crusat; Aleix Vidal, Ulloa (Goitom).
Valencia CF: Guaita; Miguel (Bruno), Maduro (Rami), Ricardo Costa, Mathieu (Jordi Alba); Topal (Albelda), 
             Parejo (Feghouli), Ever Banega (Tino Costa); Jonás (Soldado), Aduriz, Mata (Piatti).

About this document

With thanks to Javier García and Andrea Veronese

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 29 Oct 2020

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2004/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.