Cape Verde Islands (Women) 2011/12


Campeonato Nacional
===================

NB: Second ever edition.

Played at Sal Island [Aug 30- Sep 1]

Participants:
Académico do Sal	Sal
Fundação EPIF (Praia)	Santiago Sul
Fundação EPIF (Mindelo)	São Vicente
Escola Augusto Almeida	São Nicolau


Round 1 [Aug 31]
Fundação EPIF (Mindelo) 2-0 Académico do Sal
Escola Augusto Almeida  0-5 Fundação EPIF (Praia)

Round 2 [Sep 1]
Fundação EPIF (Mindelo)	9-0 Escola Augusto Almeida
Académico do Sal	0-6 Fundação EPIF (Praia)

Round 3
[Aug 30]
Académico do Sal	1-2 Escola Augusto Almeida
[Sep 2]
Fundação EPIF (Praia)	1-1 Fundação EPIF (Mindelo)

Final table:

 1.Fundação EPIF (Praia)    3  2  1  0 12- 1  7 champions
 2.Fundação EPIF (Mindelo)  3  2  1  0 12- 1  7 [more yellow cards than EPIF Praia!]
 3.Escola Augusto Almeida   3  1  0  2  2-15  3
 4.Académico do Sal         3  0  0  3  1-10  0

Top scorer: Laís Spencer (Fundação EPIF (Mindelo)), 6 goals.


Island competitions
===================


Sal
---


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -


Round 1
LLana	      1-2 Académico
Santa Maria   0-5 VERDU/DORENSE
Fãs Locutores bye

Round 2
Académico     5-0 Santa Maria
Fãs Locutores 0-1 LLana
VERDU/DORENSE bye

Table:

 1.Académico	  2  2  0  0  7- 1  6
 2.VERDU/DORENSE  1  1  0  0  5- 0  3
 3.LLana	  2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 4.Fãs Locutores  1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
 5.Santa Maria	  2  0  0  2  0-10  0

Round 10 [Aug 1]
Académico    10-0 Fãs Locutores

Champions: Académico


Santiago
--------


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 2 [Jul 1]
EPIF	 	5-0 Blitz Escola
Tchadinha Baixo	9-0 Clube Pensamento 

Champions: EPIF


São Nicolau
-----------


Torneio de Abertura
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1
[Mar 11]
EAA Almeida	 1-1 AJAT-SN
[Mar 18]
Ultramarina	 0-1 Ribeira Brava

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Ribeira Brava	 1-2 EAA Almeida
AJAT-SN		 0-1 Ultramarina

Table:

 1.EAA Almeida	 2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 2.Ribeira Brava 2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
 3.Ultramarina	 2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
 4.AJAT-SN	 2  0  1  1  1- 2  1


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 4
[May 12]
Ultramarina	 0-0 Ribeira Brava
[May 13]
AJAT-SN		 0-2 EAA Almeida

Table (w/o some goals):

 1.EAA Almeida	 4  3  1  0  2- 0 10
 2.Ultramarina	 4  1  2  1  0- 0  5
 3.Ribeira Brava 4  1  2  1  0- 0  5
 4.AJAT-SN	 4  0  1  3  0- 2  1

Champions: EAA Almeida


São Vicente
-----------


Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

NB: 6th edition; EPIF always champions.

Round 1
[Feb 25]
Cruzeiros	0-8 EPIF
Salamansa 	0-2 Madeirense
[Feb 26]
Benz Táxi 	4-0 Atlântico
Real 		0-2 Fundo d´Concha

Round 2
[Mar 3]
Atlântico 	0-4 Real
Fundo d´Concha 	0-3 Benz Táxi
[Mar 4]
EPIF 		6-0 Salamansa		[also reported 5-1]
Madeirense 	4-1 Cruzeiros

Round 3
[Mar 10]
Salamansa 	2-3 Cruzeiros
EPIF 		0-1 Madeirense
[Mar 11]
Benz Táxi 	0-1 Real
Atlântico 	0-0 Fundo d´Concha

Round 4
[Mar 17]
Fundo d´Concha	0-1 Madeirense
Real 		1-0 Salamansa
[Mar 18]
Atlântico 	1-4 EPIF
Benz Táxi 	3-0 Cruzeiros

Round 5
[Mar 31]
Cruzeiros 	1-2 Atlântico
EPIF 		5-1 Real
[Apr 1]
Madeirense 	awd Benz Táxi		[3-0 awarded; Benz Táxi dns]
Salamansa	0-2 Fundo d´Concha 

Round 6
[Apr 21]
Benz Táxi 	3-2 Salamansa
Atlântico	2-0 Madeirense
[Apr 22]
Fundo d´Concha 	1-6 EPIF
Real 		2-2 Cruzeiros

Round 7
[Apr 28]
Cruzeiros 	0-0 Fundo d´Concha
EPIF 		0-0 Benz Táxi
[Apr 29]
Madeirense 	4-1 Real
Salamansa 	0-1 Atlântico

Round 8
[May 5]
Fundo d´Concha	3-1 Real
Atlântico	0-2 Benz Táxi
[May 6]
Madeirense	2-1 Salamansa
EPIF		6-0 Cruzeiros

Round 9
[May 12]
Cruzeiros	0-2 Madeirense
Salamansa	0-2 EPIF
[May 13]
Benz Táxi	1-0 Fundo d´Concha
Real		0-2 Atlântico

Round 10
[May 19]
Fundo d´Concha	2-2 Atlântico
Real		1-4 Benz Táxi
[May 20]
Madeirense	2-2 EPIF
Cruzeiros	1-0 Salamansa

Round 11
[May 26]
Cruzeiros	0-4 Benz Táxi
EPIF		2-0 Atlântico
[May 27]
Salamansa	1-0 Real
Madeirense	0-0 Fundo d´Concha

Round 12
[Jun 2]
Fundo d´Concha 	2-1 Salamansa
Benz Táxi	2-0 Madeirense
[Jun 3]
Real		awd EPIF		[0-3 awarded; Real dns]
Atlântico	0-0 Cruzeiros

Round 13
[Jun 9]
Cruzeiros	0-1 Real
EPIF		5-0 Fundo d´Concha
[Jun 10]
Madeirense	1-0 Atlântico
Salamansa	1-2 Benz Táxi

Round 14
[Jun 16]
Atlântico	4-0 Salamansa
Real		0-7 Madeirense
[Jun 17]
Benz Táxi	0-2 EPIF
Fundo d´Concha	2-0 Cruzeiros

Final table:

 1.Fundação EPIF (Mindelo) 14 11  2  1 51- 6 35 [C] champions
 2.Madeirense FC 	   14 10  2  2 29- 9 32
 3.Benz Táxi	 	   14 10  1  3 28-10 31
 4.Fundo d´Concha	   14  5  4  5 14-20 19
 5.Atlântico	 	   14  5  3  6 14-20 18
 6.Real		 	   14  4  1  9 13-33 13
 7.Cruzeiros	 	   14  2  3  9  8-36  9
 8.Areias de Salamansa	   14  1  0 13  8-31  3

NB: EPIF means Escola de Preparação Integral de Futebol


Torneio da OMCV
- - - - - - - -

Round 1 [Mar 24]
Cruzeiros	0-1 Atlântico
Fundo d'Concha	0-1 Real

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Atlântico	2-0 Fundo d'Concha
Real		1-1 Cruzeiros

Final Table:

 1.Atlântico		    2  2  0  0  3- 0  6 winner
 2.Real			    2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 3.Cruzeiros		    2  0  1  1  1- 2  1
 4.Fundo d´Concha	    2  0  0  2  0- 3  0


Torneio da ASA
-- - - - - - -

Round 1 [Mar 24]
Salamansa	1-4 Benz Táxi
EPIF		0-1 Madeirense

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Madeirense	3-0 Salamansa
Benz Táxi	0-1 EPIF

Final Table:

 1.Madeirense FC	    2  2  0  0  4- 0  6 winner
 2.Fundação EPIF (Mindelo)  2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
 3.Benz Táxi		    2  1  0  1  4- 2  3
 4.Areias de Salamansa      2  0  0  2  1- 7  0





2010/11.

2012/13.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Feb 2013

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.