Cape Verde Islands (Women) 2016/17

Campeonato Nacional
===================

NB: 7th edition; starts Sep 2; to be played in Boa Vista and Sal Island.

Participants:
 						Boa Vista
Águias Vermelhas (São Filipe)			Fogo		
						Maio
Lana						Sal
						Santiago Norte
Clube Juvenil Seven Star (Cidade da Praia)	Santiago Sul (as 2015/16 holders)
  						Santiago Sul
						Santo Antão Sul
						São Nicolau
CS Mindelense (Mindelo)				São Vicente


Island competitions
===================

Sal
---

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 [Jun 27]
Dorense		 -  Lana
Santa Maria	bye

Round 2 [Jul 1]
Santa Maria	 -  Dorense
Lana		bye

Round 3 [Jul 5]
Lana		 -  Santa Maria
Dorense		bye

Round 4 [Jul 8]
Lana		 -  Dorense
Santa Maria	bye

Round 5 [Jul 12]
Dorense		 -  Santa Maria
Lana		bye

Round 6 [Jul 15]
Santa Maria	1-1 Lana
Dorense		bye

Champions: Lana

Taça Dja d'Sal
- - - - - - - 

Round 1 [Jul 22]
Santa Maria	 -  Dorense
Lana		bye

Round 2 [Jul 26]
Dorense		 -  Lana
Santa Maria	bye

Round 3 [Jul 29
Lana		 -  Santa Maria
Dorense		bye

Final [Aug 2]


Santiago
--------

Zona Sul

Taça Mês da Mulher
- - - - - - - - - 

[Mar 27]
Seven Star	2-0 Black Panther

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Round 1 [May 28]
Sporting Praia  4-2 ACMAM
Eugénio Lima	0-2 Black Panther
Bayer		0-4 Seven Star

Round 2
[Jun 3]
ACMAM		1-4 Bayer
[Jun 4]
Seven Star	7-0 Eugénio Lima
Black Panther	5-0 Sporting Praia

Round 3 [Jun 11]
Eugénio Lima	0-2 ACMAM
Black Panther	0-3 Seven Star
Bayer		1-2 Sporting Praia

Round 4 [Jun 18]
Bayer		0-3 Black Panther
ACMAM		0-3 Seven Star
Sporting Praia	2-0 Eugénio Lima

Round 5
[Jun 24]
Black Panther	6-0 ACMAM
Seven Star	4-1 Sporting Praia
[Jun 25]
Eugénio Lima	0-0 Bayer

Round 6
[Jul 1]
ACMAM		0-3 Sporting Praia
Black Panther	3-0 Eugénio Lima
[Jul 2]
Seven Star	5-1 Bayer

Round 7
[Jul 8]
Bayer		 -  ACMAM
Sporting Praia	0-1 Black Panther
[Jul 9]
Eugénio Lima	0-9 Seven Star

Round 8
[Jul 15]
Sporting Praia	3-0 Bayer
Seven Star	2-0 Black Panther
[Jul 16]
ACMAM		awd Eugénio Lima	[0-3 awarded; ACMAM dns]

Round 9 [Jul 22]
Eugénio Lima	 -  Sporting Praia
Black Panther	 -  Bayer
Seven Star	bye

Table:

 1.Seven Star		    8  8  0  0 37- 2 24 champions
 2.Black Panther	    8  6  0  2 20- 5 18
 3.Sporting Clube da Praia  8  5  0  3 15-13 15
 4.Bayer		    7  1  1  5  6-18  4
 5.Eugénio Lima		    8  1  1  6  3-25  4
 6.AC MAN (Calabaceira)	    7  1  0  6  5-23  3

Round 10 [Jul 26]
Sporting Praia	 -  Seven Star
Bayer		 -  Eugénio Lima
Black Panther	bye


São Vicente
-----------

Campeonato Regional
- - - - - - - - - -

Final table:

 1.CS Mindelense	10 10  0  0 39- 2 30 champions [C]
 2.Madeirense FC 	10  7  1  2 38- 8 22
 3.Benz Táxi	 	10  6  1  3 29- 9 19
 4.Falcões do Norte	10  2  2  6 11-24  8
 5.Real Sociedade 	10  2  1  7  9-29  7
 6.Ribeirense		10  0  1  9  4-58  1

Round 1 [Mar 18]
Madeirense	  0-0  Benz Táxi
Ribeirense 	  0–10 Mindelense
Falcões do Norte  1-1  Real Sociedade

Round 2
[Mar 25]
Mindelense	  2-0  Falcões do Norte
Real Sociedade	  0-8  Madeirense
[Mar 26]
Benz Táxi	  8-1  Ribeirense

Round 3
[Apr 1]
Mindelense	  3-0  Real Sociedade
Falcões do Norte  0-5  Benz Táxi
[Apr 2]
Ribeirense	  0-8  Madeirense

Round 4
[Apr 8]
Madeirense	  5-0  Falcões do Norte
Ribeirense	  0-1  Real Sociedade
[Apr 9]
Benz Táxi	  0-1  Mindelense

Round 5
[Apr 22]
Real Sociedade	  1-2 Benz Táxi
Falcões do Norte  3-0 Ribeirense
[Apr 23]
Mindelense	  1-0 Madeirense

Round 6
[Apr 29]
Mindelense	  6-0 Ribeirense
Real Sociedade	  0-3 Falcões do Norte
[Apr 30]
Benz Táxi	  1-2 Madeirense

Round 7
[May 6]
Ribeirense	  1-8 Benz Táxi
Madeirense	  awd Real Sociedade	[3-0 awarded; abd 0-0; Real Sociedade only 6 players]
[May 7]
Falcões do Norte  0-3 Mindelense

Round 8
[May 20]
Benz Táxi	  2-0 Falcões do Norte
Madeirense	  6-0 Ribeirense
[May 21]
Real Sociedade	  0-6 Mindelense

Round 9 [Jun 4]
Mindelense	  3-0 Benz Táxi
Falcões do Norte  2-4 Madeirense
Real Sociedade	  6-0 Ribeirense

Round 10 [Jun 11]
Benz Táxi	  awd Real Sociedade	[3-0 awarded; Real Sociedade dns]
Ribeirense	  2-2 Falcões do Norte
Madeirense	  2-4 Mindelense

Final table:

 1.CS Mindelense	10 10  0  0 39- 2 30 champions [C]
 2.Madeirense FC 	10  7  1  2 38- 8 22
 3.Benz Táxi	 	10  6  1  3 29- 9 19
 4.Falcões do Norte	10  2  2  6 11-24  8
 5.Real Sociedade 	10  2  1  7  9-29  7
 6.Ribeirense		10  0  1  9  4-58  1


2015/16.

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.