Cameroon 2007/08

MTN Elite One

Participants:
Club                          Town         Province Founded  Stadium                        Capacity
Coton Sport Football Club     Garoua       Nord        1986  Stade Omnisports Roumdé-Adjia    22.000
Espérance FC                  Guider       Nord              Stade Municipal                  10.000
Canon Sportif                 Yaoundé      Centre      1929  Stade Omnisports Ahmadou-Ahidjo  52.000
Tonnerre Kalara Club          Yaoundé      Centre      1934  Stade Omnisports Ahmadou-Ahidjo  52.000
Foudre Sportive               Akonolinga   Centre            Stade Municipal
Les Astres FC                 Douala       Littoral          Stade de la Réunification        30.000
Union Sportive                Douala       Littoral    1957  Stade de la Réunification        30.000
Caïman                        Douala       Littoral          Stade de la Réunification        30.000
Fovu Club                     Baham        Ouest       1978  Stade Baham                       7.000
Aigle Royal de la Menoua      Dschang      Ouest             Stade Municipal                   5.000
Sable FC                      Batié        Ouest       1995  Stade de Batié                    5.000
Unisport FC du Haut Nkam      Bafang       Ouest             Stade Municipal                   5.000
Mount Cameroon Football Club  Buéa         Sud-Ouest   1997  Stade Moliko                      8.000
Tiko United                   Tiko         Sud-Ouest         Stade Moliko (Buéa)               8.000
FC International Lion Ngoma   Ebolowa      Sud               Stade Municipal
University FC                 Ngaoundéré   Adamaoua          Stade Municipal Ndoumbe Oumar    10.000

Final Table:

 1.Coton Sport FC          30 16 10  4 42-16 58  Champions
 2.Canon Sportif           30 15  6  9 30-21 51
 3.Union Sportive          30 11 12  7 28-20 45
 4.Les Astres FC           30 12  8 10 29-27 44
 5.Fovu Club               30 10 13  7 28-22 43
 6.Unisport                30 11  8 11 20-18 41  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 7.Tiko United             30 11  8 11 34-34 41  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
 8.University FC           30 10 10 10 20-23 40
 9.Aigle Royal             30 10  8 12 20-24 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
10.Mount Cameroon FC       30  9 11 10 23-28 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
11.Sable FC                30 10  7 13 20-27 37  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
-----------------------------------------------
12.Foudre Sportive         30  9 10 11 17-28 37  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]  Relegated
13.Caïman                  30  9  9 12 30-29 36  Relegated
14.Espérance FC            30  8 11 11 24-27 35  Relegated
15.Tonnerre                30  7 10 13 26-30 31  Relegated
16.FC Inter Lion Ngoma     30  6 11 13 24-41 22  [-7]  Relegated

NB: FC International Lion Ngoma 4 points for aggression against official and
    in round 29 and 3 points deducted for no show in round 30

Round 1
[Dec 8]
Cotonsport      2-0 Union
[Dec 9]
Tonnerre        2-2 Astres
Aigle           1-0 Mount Cameroon
Caïman          1-0 University
Tiko            0-0 Espérance
Foudre          0-0 Fovu
Unisport        2-0 Canon
Lion Ngoma      2-0 Sable

Round 2
[Dec 12]
Lion Ngoma      1–0 Espérance
[Dec 16]
Cotonsport      1-0 University
Caïman          1-1 Union
Sable           1-0 Fovu
Astres          0-1 Tiko
Foudre          1-0 Tonnerre
Canon           1-0 Aigle
Mount Cameroon  0-0 Unisport

Round 3 
[Dec 19]
Espérance       0-1 Astres
Union           3-0 Foudre
Tiko            3-0 Mount Cameroon
University      0-1 Canon
Fovu            2-0 Lion Ngoma
Tonnerre        0-1 Sable
Unisport        1-0 Caïman
[Dec 26]
Aigle           1-1 Cotonsport

Round 4 [Dec 23]
Aigle           1-0 Caïman
Astres          0-1 Fovu
Foudre          1–1 Mount Cameroon
Canon           2-0 Tiko
University      2-0 Sable
Espérance       1-0 Tonnerre
Lion Ngoma      1-0 Union
Unisport        0–0 Cotonsport

Round 5 [Jan 6]
Cotonsport      1-0 Espérance
Union           0-0 Unisport
Sable           2-0 Aigle
Caïman          3-1 Foudre
Tiko            2-1 Lion Ngoma
Fovu            1-1 University
Mount Cameroon  0-0 Astres
Tonnerre        0-1 Canon

Round 6 [Jan 9]
Cotonsport      0-0 Foudre
Aigle           0-0 Fovu
Astres          1-0 Union
Canon           4–2 Mount Cameroon
University      1-1 Tiko
Caïman          1-0 Espérance
Lion Ngoma      1-3 Tonnerre
Unisport        2–1 Sable

Round 7 [Jan 13]
Union           2-0 University
Foudre          1-1 Lion Ngoma
Sable           2-0 Astres
Fovu            2-0 Canon
Tiko            4-1 Cotonsport
Mount Cameroon  2-1 Caïman
Tonnerre        0-1 Unisport
Espérance       1–1 Aigle

Round 8
[Jan 16]
Mount Cameroon  0-0 Cotonsport
[Jan 19]
Union           1-3 Sable
Astres          0-2 Aigle
Lion Ngoma      1-1 Unisport
Espérance       2-1 Fovu
Canon           3-0 Foudre
Tiko            3-1 Caïman
University      0-0 Tonnerre

Round 9 [Jan 27]
Cotonsport      6-0 Lion Ngoma
Aigle           0-0 University
Foudre          0-0 Astres
Sable           1–0 Mount Cameroon
Caïman          2-0 Canon
Tonnerre        0-0 Union
Fovu            0-0 Tiko
Unisport        0-1 Espérance

Round 10 [Jan 31]
Cotonsport      2-1 Canon
Union           0-1 Fovu
Lion Ngoma      0-0 Caïman
Unisport        0-1 Astres
Tonnerre        0-0 Aigle
Mount Cameroon  2-1 Espérance
Tiko            2-1 Sable
University      1–0 Foudre

Round 11 [Feb 3]
Aigle           1-0 Unisport
Astres          1-1 Cotonsport
Sable           0-2 Caïman
Canon           1-0 Union
Tiko            1-1 Tonnerre
Fovu            0–0 Mount Cameroon
Espérance       1-0 Foudre
University      1-0 Lion Ngoma

Round 12
[Feb 6]
Sable           1-1 Cotonsport
Aigle           0-1 Tiko
Fovu            1-0 Tonnerre
Mount Cameroon  1-0 University
Caïman          0-1 Astres
Espérance       1-1 Union
[Feb 9]
Foudre          1-0 Unisport
Lion Ngoma      0-1 Canon

Round 13
[Feb 9]
Cotonsport      2-0 Caïman
[Feb 10]
Union           2-1 Aigle
Tonnerre        3–1 Mount Cameroon
[Feb 13]
Astres          1-0 Lion Ngoma
Canon           1-0 Sable
Unisport        0-0 Fovu
University      0-0 Espérance
Foudre          1-0 Tiko

Round 14 
[Feb 17]
Caïman          1-0 Tonnerre
Sable           0-0 Espérance
Canon           1-0 Astres
University      2-1 Unisport
Aigle           1-1 Foudre
[Feb 21]
Cotonsport      1-1 Fovu
Tiko            1-2 Union
Mount Cameroon  1-0 Lion Ngoma

Round 15 [Feb 24]
Tonnerre        0-1 Cotonsport
Fovu            1-0 Caïman
Unisport        2-0 Tiko  
Astres          2-0 University
Espérance       1-0 Canon
Foudre          0-1 Sable
Lion Ngoma      1-0 Aigle
Union           0-0 Mount Cameroon

Round 16 
[Mar 8]
Mount Cameroon  1-0 Aigle
[Mar 9]
Astres          1-1 Tonnerre
University      1-0 Caïman
Espérance       2-2 Tiko
Sable           1-1 Lion Ngoma
Fovu            2-1 Foudre
[Mar 12]
Canon           2-0 Unisport
Union           1-2 Cotonsport

Round 17 [Mar 16]
Espérance       1-1 Lion Ngoma
Université      0-0 Cotonsport
Union           0-0 Caïman
Fovu            1-0 Sable
Tiko            2-1 Astres
Tonnerre        0-0 Foudre
Aigle           1-0 Canon
Unisport        2-0 Mount Cameroon

Round 18
[Mar 22]
Foudre          1-2 Union
Canon           0-0 Université     
Sable           0-1 Tonnerre
Caïman          awd Unisport         [original score (0-0) stood but points
[Mar 23]                              awarded to Unisport as Caïman fielded
Lion Ngoma      2-2 Fovu              a suspended player (Carlos Yimga)]
[Mar 26]
Astres          2-2 Espérance
Cotonsport      1-0 Aigle
Mount Cameroon  1-0 Tiko

Round 19
[Apr 2]
Sable           0-1 University
[Apr 5]
Tonnerre        1-1 Espérance
[Apr 6]
Caïman          5-0 Aigle
Tiko            0-2 Canon
Union           2-1 Lion Ngoma
[Apr 10]
Fovu            0-0 Astres
Mount Cameroon  4-0 Foudre
Cotonsport      2-0 Unisport

Round 20 
[Apr 13]
Espérance       0-1 Cotonsport    
Aigle           1-0 Sable   
Foudre          1-0 Caïman 
Lion Ngoma      2-2 Tiko
University      2-1 Fovu
Astres          1-1 Mount Cameroon
Canon           1-1 Tonnerre  
[Apr 14]
Unisport        0-0 Union         

Round 21 
[Apr 16]
Foudre          0-0 Cotonsport       
Fovu            1-0 Aigle
Mount Cameroon  1-1 Canon
Tiko            3-0 University
Espérance       0-0 Caïman 
Tonnerre        2-0 Lion Ngoma
[Apr 17]
Sable           1-0 Unisport 
Union           2-0 Astres   

Round 22
[Apr 26]
University      1-1 Union    
Lion Ngoma      0-0 Foudre
Canon           2-1 Fovu
Unisport        1-0 Tonnerre
Aigle           1-0 Espérance 
[Apr 30]
Astres          1-2 Sable    
Cotonsport      3-0 Tiko
Caïman          1-1 Mount Cameroon    

Round 23
[Apr 30]
Fovu            3-1 Espérance    
[May 8]
Tonnerre        0-1 University
[May 11]
Sable           0-0 Union
Unisport        0-0 Lion Ngoma
Foudre          1-0 Canon
Caïman          1-1 Tiko
[May 14]
Cotonsport      2-0 Mount Cameroon
Aigle           2-1 Astres

Round 24 
[May 18]
Lion Ngoma      abd Cotonsport       [abandoned due to rain]
University      2-1 Aigle
Astres          0-1 Foudre
Mount Cameroon  0-0 Sable
Canon           1-1 Caïman
Union           3-0 Tonnerre
Tiko            1-1 Fovu
Espérance       2-1 Unisport
[Jun 4]
Lion Ngoma      2-1 Cotonsport       [replay]

Round 25
[May 21]
Canon           0-1 Cotonsport
[May 28]
Fovu            0-0 Union
Caïman          2-2 Lion Ngoma
Astres          2-0 Unisport
Aigle           0-0 Tonnerre
Espérance       1-1 Mount Cameroon
Foudre          2-0 University
[May 29]
Sable           2-1 Tiko

Round 26
[Jun 1]
Lion Ngoma      1-1 University
[Jun 8]
Unisport        1-0 Aigle
Cotonsport      1-2 Astres
Caïman          2-0 Sable
Union           0-0 Canon
Tonnerre        3-0 Tiko
Mount Cameroon  1-0 Fovu
Foudre          2-0 Espérance

Round 27
[Jun 11]
Union           1-0 Espérance  
[Jun 18]
Tiko            0-1 Aigle  
Astres          3-2 Caïman   
Unisport        4-0 Foudre
[Jun 19] 
Tonnerre        3-2 Fovu
University      2-0 Mount Cameroon 
[Jun 26]
Cotonsport      2-0 Sable
Canon           3-1 Lion Ngoma  
 
Round 28 [Jun 29]
Caïman          1-0 Cotonsport
Aigle           1-1 Union
Mount Cameroon  2-1 Tonnerre
Lion Ngoma      1-2 Astres
Sable           0-0 Canon
Fovu            0-1 Unisport
Espérance       2-1 University
Tiko            1-0 Foudre

Round 29 [Jul 2]
Tonnerre        4-0 Caïman  
Espérance       3-0 Sable
Astres          2-0 Canon  
Unisport        0-0 University   
Foudre          1-0 Aigle
Fovu            1-1 Cotonsport  
Union           2-1 Tiko
Lion Ngoma      1-0 Mount Cameroon 

Round 30 [Jul 6]
Cotonsport      5-0 Tonnerre  
Caïman          2-2 Fovu
Tiko            1-0 Unisport
University      0-1 Astres
Canon           1-0 Espérance  
Sable           0-0 Foudre
Aigle           awd Lion Ngoma       [awarded 3-0, forfait Ngoma]
Mount Cameroon  0-1 Union

Final Table:

 1.Coton Sport FC          30 16 10  4 42-16 58  Champions
 2.Canon Sportif           30 15  6  9 30-21 51
 3.Union Sportive          30 11 12  7 28-20 45
 4.Les Astres FC           30 12  8 10 29-27 44
 5.Fovu Club               30 10 13  7 28-22 43
 6.Unisport                30 11  8 11 20-18 41  [2 1 0 1 2-1 3]
 7.Tiko United             30 11  8 11 34-34 41  [2 1 0 1 1-2 3]
 8.University FC           30 10 10 10 20-23 40
 9.Aigle Royal             30 10  8 12 20-24 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
10.Mount Cameroon FC       30  9 11 10 23-28 38  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
11.Sable FC                30 10  7 13 20-27 37  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
-----------------------------------------------
12.Foudre Sportive         30  9 10 11 17-28 37  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]  Relegated
13.Caïman                  30  9  9 12 30-29 36  Relegated
14.Espérance FC            30  8 11 11 24-27 35  Relegated
15.Tonnerre                30  7 10 13 26-30 31  Relegated
16.FC Inter Lion Ngoma     30  6 11 13 24-41 22  [-7]  Relegated

NB: FC International Lion Ngoma 4 points for aggression against official and
    in round 29 and 3 points deducted for no show in round 30


Coupe Nationale 2008
====================

1/16 Finals
[Mar 30]
FC Lion Ngoma              3-1 Scorpion FC (Garoua)
Caïman Douala              0-1 Metro Security Lions (Mbengwi-Oshie)
Espérance FC (Guider)      2-1 Sahel FC (Maroua)            [aet]
Ngaoundéré University FC   0-0 Noblesse FC (Ndé)            [aet; 4-2 pen]
Coton Sport FC             2-0 Victoria United
Tonnerre Kalara Club       6-0 Juvenile (Bafang)
Aigle Royal de la Menoua   1-0 Njalla Quan Sports Academy
Les Astres FC (Douala)     0-0 Danay FC (Yagoua)            [aet; 5-4 pen]
Sable FC (Batié)           1-0 Nka United
Unisport (Bafang)          4-0 Bamenda FC
Foudre Sportive            1-0 Infinitif FC
[Apr 1]
Mount Cameroon             1-0 SOSUCAM                      [aet]
[Apr 2]
Fovu (Baham)               1-0 AS Matelots
Tiko United                2-1 Ouragan
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)    3-1 APEJES
Union Sportive (Douala)    w/o Jeunesse Stars (Ngaoundéré)  [Jeunesse Stars dns]

1/8 Finals

First Legs [Apr 20]
Ngaoundéré University FC   0-0 Les Astres FC (Douala)
Union Sportive (Douala)    0-0 Tiko United   
FC Lion Ngoma              0-1 Foudre Sportive d'Akonolinga
Sable FC (Batié)           2-0 Unisport (Bafang)   
Tonnerre Kalara Club       0-1 Mount Cameroon   
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)    0-0 Fovu (Baham)      
Aigle Royal de la Menoua   2-0 Espérance FC (Guider) 
Coton Sport FC             4-0 Metro Security Lions (Mbengwi-Oshie)

Second Legs 
[May 4] 
Les Astres FC (Douala)     2-0 Ngaoundéré University FC 
Tiko United                0-1 Union Sportive (Douala)     
Foudre Sportive            2-1 FC Lion Ngoma        
Unisport (Bafang)          2-2 Sable FC (Batié)         
Mount Cameroon             0-0 Tonnerre Kalara Club     
Espérance FC (Guider)      0-2 Aigle Royal de la Menoua 
Metro Security Lions       0-0 Coton Sport FC
[May 7]
Fovu (Baham)               0-0 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)      [4-3 pen]

Quarterfinals

First Legs [May 25]
Coton Sport FC (Garoua)	   3-1 Sable FC (Batié)
Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)	   1-1 Union Sportive (Douala)
Mount Cameroon (Buéa)	   1-0 Foudre Sportive d'Akonolinga
Aigle Royal de la Menoua   1-0 Les Astres FC (Douala)

Second Legs [Jun 1] 
Sable FC (Batié)	   1-2 Coton Sport FC (Garoua)
Union Sportive (Douala)	   2-0 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
Foudre Sportive            1-0 Mount Cameroon (Buéa)        [aet, 5-4 pen]
Les Astres FC (Douala)	   1-1 Aigle Royal de la Menoua

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Jul 9]
Foudre Sportive            abd Aigle Royal de la Menoua     [abandoned in 17'
Union Sportive (Douala)    0-0 Coton Sport FC (Garoua)	     due to rain]
[Jul 10]
Foudre Sportive            3-1 Aigle Royal de la Menoua     [replay]

Second Legs [Jul 13]
Aigle Royal de la Menoua   2-0 Foudre Sportive d'Akonolinga
Coton Sport FC (Garoua)	   1-0 Union Sportive (Douala)


Final [Oct 25, stade Omnisports Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé]
Coton Sport FC (Garoua)	   4-2 Aigle Royal de la Menoua 
  [Henri Minka 8, Jacques Zoua 54, Baba Ousmaila 63, Daouda Kamilou 80;
   Ghislain Sotejouong 67, Julien Wandji 73]




Second Level 2007/08


Final Tables:

Zone 1 (Adamaoua, Nord, Extrême-Nord)
 1.Danay FC (Yagoua)                     14  9  2  3 18-11 29  (18-10)  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Scorpion FC (Bey)                     14  7  4  3 17-11 25  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 3.Sahel FC (Maroua)                     14  7  4  3 14- 6 25  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 4.Dynamique FC (Ngaoundéré)             14  5  4  5 12-13 19  [2 1 0 1 5-4 3]
 5.FC Pilote (Garoua)                    14  5  4  5 17-17 19  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Diables Rouges FC (Maroua)            14  3  6  5 13-14 15  Relegated
 7.Olympique FC (Garoua)                 14  3  2  9  7-16 11  Relegated
 8.Jeunesse Stars (Ngaoundéré)           14  1  3  7  7-17  6  [-3]  Relegated
NB: Jeunesse 3 points deducted for no-show in round 14
NB: erroneous goal record as listed by official publication Fecafoot
    between brackets

Zone 2 (Centre, Sud, Est, Ouest)
 1.Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)           14  7  5  2 18- 9 26  [4 2 1 1 3-2 7]  (17-10)  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Noblesse du Ndé (Bangangté)           14  7  5  2 12- 5 26  [4 1 2 1 2-3 5]
 3.Achille FC (Yaoundé)                  14  7  5  2 20- 7 26  [4 1 1 2 3-3 4]
 4.Renaissance de Ngoumou                14  7  4  3 16-10 25
 5.CPS (Bertoua)                         14  4  5  5 12-13 17
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Fédéral Sporting Club du Noun         14  3  4  7 11-19 10  [-3]  Relegated
 7.Infinitif (Ebolowa)                   14  2  3  9 11-23  9  Relegated
 8.AS Kadey (Batouri)                    14  1  5  8 12-26  8  Relegated
NB: Fédéral 3 points deducted for no-show in round 14
NB: erroneous goal record as listed by official publication Fecafoot
    between brackets; that official publication also erroneously lists
    the goal record of Panthère in the head-to-head comparison of the 
    top-3 clubs as 4-2 and that of Achille as 3-4 in spite of listing 
    the relevant results correctly in the same document

Zone 3 (Littoral, Nord Ouest, Sud Ouest)
 1.AS Matelots (Douala)                  14  8  3  3 19-11 27  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Douala Athletic Club (Douala)         14  6  3  5 12-11 21
 3.AS Cetef de Bonabéri (Douala)         14  5  5  4 12-10 20
 4.Njala Quan Sports Academy (Limbé)     14  5  4  5  7- 8 19  [aka NQSA]
 5.Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)        14  4  6  4 12-11 18  (16-15)  [aka YOSA]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Kumba Lakers FC (Kumba)               14  4  4  6 12-15 16  Relegated
 7.PWD (Bamenda)                         14  3  6  5 13-16 15  Relegated
 8.Victoria United (Limbé)               14  2  7  5 12-17 11  [-2]  Relegated
NB: Victoria 2 points deducted for aggression to referee in round 4
NB: erroneous goal record as listed by official publication Fecafoot
    between brackets

NB: all 3 zone winners promoted; the clubs finishing 6th, 7th and 8th
    in each zone are relegated.

Round 1
Zone 1
[Jan 26]
Pilote          4-3 Dynamique
[Jan 27]
Danay           1-0 Diables Rouges
Jeunesse        1-0 Olympique 
Sahel           0-0 Scorpion
Zone 2 [Jan 27]
Achille         1-1 Kadey
CPS             1-1 Fédéral
Infinitif       0-1 Noblesse
Panthère        1-0 Renaissance
Zone 3
[Jan 26]
DAC             1-0 Kumba Lakers
Cetef           1-2 Matelots
[Jan 27]
NQSA            1-0 PWD
YOSA            0-0 Victoria

Round 2
Zone 1
[Feb 2]
Olympique       0-1 Sahel
Jeunesse        1-1 Scorpion
[Feb 3]
Diables Rouges  2-0 Dynamique
Danay           1-2 Pilote
Zone 2
[Feb 2]
Renaissance     2-1 Infinitif
[Feb 3]
Kadey           1-2 CPS
Fédéral         0-1 Achille
Noblesse        0-0 Panthère
Zone 3
[Feb 2]
Matelots        1-0 DAC
[Feb 3]
Kumba           0-1 Cetef
Victoria        1-1 PWD
YOSA            0-1 NQSA

Round 3
Zone 1 [Feb 7]
Scorpion        4-2 Danay
Dynamique       2-0 Olympique
Sahel           1-0 Pilote
Diables Rouges  1-0 Jeunesse
Zone 2 [Feb 7]
Infinitif       3-0 Kadey               
Noblesse        0-0 CPS       
Renaissance     0-2 Achille       
Fédéral         2-1 Panthère
Zone 3
[Feb 1]
Kumba           1-1 Victoria
[Feb 7]
PWD             2-2 DAC
Cetef           2-0 YOSA
NQSA            1-0 Matelots

Round 4 [Feb 14]
Zone 1
Olympique       1-0 Danay
Pilote          1-1 Jeunesse
Dynamique       1-0 Scorpion    
Sahel           1-0 Diables Rouges
Zone 2
Achille         0-0 Noblesse
CPS             0-0 Renaissance
Infinitif       1-1 Fédéral
Kadey           2-2 Panthère
Zone 3
PWD             0-0 Cetef
DAC             0-0 YOSA
Matelots        awd Victoria         [awarded 3-0, originally 3-2] 
NQSA            0-0 Kumba            
                                     
Round 5 [Feb 20]
Zone 1
Danay           1-0 Sahel
Jeunesse        0-1 Dynamique
Scorpion        1-0 Olympique
Diables Rouges  2-2 Pilote
Zone 2
Panthère        1-0 Achille
CPS             2-0 Infinitif
Renaissance     1-0 Noblesse
Fédéral         1-1 Kadey
Zone 3
Victoria        1-2 Cetef
DAC             1-0 NQSA
YOSA            1-1 PWD
Kumba           0-2 Matelots

Round 6
Zone 1 [Mar 8]
Sahel           1-0 Dynamique
Danay           2-1 Jeunesse
Scorpion        0-0 Pilote 
Olympique       0-0 Diables Rouges
Zone 2
[Feb 23]
Noblesse        2-0 Kadey
[Mar 8]
Achille         5-0 Infinitif 
Renaissance     2-0 Fédéral
[Mar 9]
Panthère        1-0 CPS 
Zone 3
[Mar 8]
Victoria        1-0 DAC 
Cetef           1-1 NQSA  
[Mar 9]
PWD             2-1 Matelots
YOSA            0-0 Kumba

Round 7
Zone 1
[Mar 15]
Jeunesse        0-2 Sahel
Dynamique       0-1 Danay
[Mar 16]
Diables Rouges  0-1 Scorpion
Pilote          1-3 Olympique
Zone 2
[Mar 15]
Fédéral         1-2 Noblesse
[Mar 16]
CPS             1-3 Achille
Infinitif       1-3 Panthère
Kadey           1-2 Renaissance
Zone 3
[Mar 15]
DAC             1-1 Cetef
Matelots        2-1 YOSA
[Mar 16]
NQSA            0-0 Victoria
Kumba           1-0 PWD

Round 8
Zone 1 [Apr 6]
Dynamique       2-0 Pilote
Diables Rouges  1-2 Danay
Olympique       1-0 Jeunesse
Scorpion        2-1 Sahel
Zone 2 
[Apr 6]
Kadey           0-0 Achille
Noblesse        1-0 Infinitif
Renaissance     1-1 Panthère
[Apr 7]
Fédéral         2-1 CPS
Zone 3
[Apr 5]
Matelots        0-0 Cetef
Kumba Lakers    0-1 DAC
[Apr 6]
Victoria        1-1 YOSA
[Apr 9]
PWD             0-0 NQSA

Round 9
Zone 1
[Apr 12]
Dynamique       1-1 Diables Rouges  
[Apr 13]
Sahel           3-0 Olympique       
Scorpion        2-0 Jeunesse   
Pilote          1-2 Danay
Zone 2
[Apr 12]
Infinitif       1-1 Renaissance       
Panthère        2-0 Noblesse      
[Apr 13]
CPS             2-0 Kadey 
Achille         1-0 Fédéral        
Zone 3
[Apr 12]
DAC             0-1 Matelots  
Cetef           1-2 Kumba
[Apr 13]
PWD             2-2 Victoria     
NQSA            0-1 YOSA

Round 10
Zone 1 [Apr 19]
Danay           1-0 Scorpion    
Olympique       0-0 Dynamique  
Pilote          2-0 Sahel
Jeunesse        1-1 Diables Rouges
Zone 2 [Apr 20]
CPS             0-0 Noblesse 
Achille         1-1 Renaissance     
Panthère        0-0 Fédéral   
Kadey           2-3 Infinitif      
Zone 3
[Apr 19]
DAC             1-3 PWD
YOSA            1-1 Cetef 
Matelots        2-1 NQSA
[Apr 20]
Victoria        4-2 Kumba 

Round 11 [Apr 27]
Zone 1
Danay           1-0 Olympique 
Jeunesse        0-0 Pilote
Scorpion        0-1 Dynamique     
Diables Rouges  1-1 Sahel
Zone 2 
Noblesse        2-1 Achille   
Fédéral         2-1 Infinitif      
Panthère        3-0 Kadey
Renaissance     1-0 CPS
Zone 3 
Cetef           1-0 PWD
YOSA            1-0 DAC
Victoria        0-0 Matelots
Kumba           2-0 NQSA           

Round 12
Zone 1 [May 4]
Sahel           0-0 Danay
Dynamique       1-1 Jeunesse
Olympique       2-3 Scorpion
Pilote          2-1 Diables Rouges
Zone 2 [May 4]
Achille         2-0 Panthère
Infinitif       0-1 CPS
Noblesse        1-0 Renaissance
Kadey           3-1 Fédéral
Zone 3 [May 3]
Cetef           1-0 Victoria
Matelots        1-1 Kumba
NQSA            0-1 DAC
PWD             0-1 YOSA             [abandoned at 0-1 due to crowd
                                      trouble; score stood]
Round 13 [May 17]
Zone 1
Dynamique       0-0 Sahel
Jeunesse        1-1 Danay
Pilote          0-1 Scorpion
Diables Rouges  1-0 Olympique
Zone 2
Kadey           0-0 Noblesse       
Infinitif       0-0 Achille
Fédéral         0-1 Renaissance
CPS             1-1 Panthère   
Zone 3
DAC             3-1 Victoria
NQSA            1-0 Cetef
Matelots        4-1 PWD
Kumba           3-2 YOSA

Round 14 [May 24]
Zone 1
Sahel           awd Jeunesse         [awarded 3-0, Jeunesse dns; Jeunesse
Danay           3-0 Dynamique         3 points deducted]
Scorpion        2-2 Diables Rouges
Olympique       0-2 Pilote
Zone 2
Noblesse        awd Fédéral          [awarded 3-0, Fédéral dns; Fédéral
Achille         3-1 CPS               3 points deducted]
Panthère        2-0 Infinitif
Renaissance     4-1 Kadey
Zone 3
Cetef           0-1 DAC
YOSA            3-0 Matelots
Victoria        0-1 NQSA
PWD             1-0 Kumba

Final Tables:

Zone 1 (Adamaoua, Nord, Extrême-Nord)
 1.Danay FC (Yagoua)                     14  9  2  3 18-11 29  (18-10)  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Scorpion FC (Bey)                     14  7  4  3 17-11 25  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
 3.Sahel FC (Maroua)                     14  7  4  3 14- 6 25  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
 4.Dynamique FC (Ngaoundéré)             14  5  4  5 12-13 19  [2 1 0 1 5-4 3]
 5.FC Pilote (Garoua)                    14  5  4  5 17-17 19  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Diables Rouges FC (Maroua)            14  3  6  5 13-14 15  Relegated
 7.Olympique FC (Garoua)                 14  3  2  9  7-16 11  Relegated
 8.Jeunesse Stars (Ngaoundéré)           14  1  3  7  7-17  6  [-3]  Relegated
NB: Jeunesse 3 points deducted for no-show in round 14
NB: erroneous goal record as listed by official publication Fecafoot
    between brackets

Zone 2 (Centre, Sud, Est, Ouest)
 1.Panthère du Ndé (Bangangté)           14  7  5  2 18- 9 26  [4 2 1 1 3-2 7]  (17-10)  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Noblesse du Ndé (Bangangté)           14  7  5  2 12- 5 26  [4 1 2 1 2-3 5]
 3.Achille FC (Yaoundé)                  14  7  5  2 20- 7 26  [4 1 1 2 3-3 4]
 4.Renaissance de Ngoumou                14  7  4  3 16-10 25
 5.CPS (Bertoua)                         14  4  5  5 12-13 17
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Fédéral Sporting Club du Noun         14  3  4  7 11-19 10  [-3]  Relegated
 7.Infinitif (Ebolowa)                   14  2  3  9 11-23  9  Relegated
 8.AS Kadey (Batouri)                    14  1  5  8 12-26  8  Relegated
NB: Fédéral 3 points deducted for no-show in round 14
NB: erroneous goal record as listed by official publication Fecafoot
    between brackets; that official publication also erroneously lists
    the goal record of Panthère in the head-to-head comparison of the 
    top-3 clubs as 4-2 and that of Achille as 3-4 in spite of listing 
    the relevant results correctly in the same document

Zone 3 (Littoral, Nord Ouest, Sud Ouest)
 1.AS Matelots (Douala)                  14  8  3  3 19-11 27  Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Douala Athletic Club (Douala)         14  6  3  5 12-11 21
 3.AS Cetef de Bonabéri (Douala)         14  5  5  4 12-10 20
 4.Njala Quan Sports Academy (Limbé)     14  5  4  5  7- 8 19  [aka NQSA]
 5.Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)        14  4  6  4 12-11 18  (16-15)  [aka YOSA]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 6.Kumba Lakers FC (Kumba)               14  4  4  6 12-15 16  Relegated
 7.PWD (Bamenda)                         14  3  6  5 13-16 15  Relegated
 8.Victoria United (Limbé)               14  2  7  5 12-17 11  [-2]  Relegated
NB: Victoria 2 points deducted for aggression to referee in round 4
NB: erroneous goal record as listed by official publication Fecafoot
    between brackets

NB: all 3 zone winners promoted; the clubs finishing 6th, 7th and 8th
    in each zone are relegated.



Third Level 2007/08


Zone II - Province de l'Ouest

Top of Table:

Poule A
 1.Racing Club (Bafoussam)                                 23
 2.Juvénile                                                16
 3.Union Kékem                                             16
 4.Effa                                                    10
 5.Red Star                                                20  (?!)
 6.Fair Game                                                7

Poule B
 1.Petrosport (Bafoussam)                                  20 
 2.Lion Blessé                                             19
 3.Renaissance                                             16
 4.Colaco                                                  15

Poule C
 1.Olympique Mangwa (Mbouda)                               21 

NB: 3 poule winners qualified to provincial barrages, from which 
    Racing Club qualified for zonal promotion playoff

Zone II Promotion Playoff

Round 1 [Aug 6]
Lausanne        1-0 Epervier 
Nka United      1-2 Racing 
 
Round 2 [Aug 10]
Racing          0-0 Lausanne 
Epervier        1-0 Nka United 

Round 3 [Aug 13]
Nka United      0-5 Lausanne 
Racing          2-0 Epervier

Final Table:

 1.Lausanne (Yaoundé)                     3  2  1  0  6- 0  7  Playoff
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.Racing Club (Bafoussam)                3  2  1  0  4- 1  7  Playoff
 3.Epervier (Ebolowa)                     3  1  0  2  1- 3  3
 4.Nka United Academy (Nguelemendouka)    3  0  0  3  1- 8  0

Playoff [Aug 17]
Lausanne        1-1 Racing           [4-3 pen]


2007

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2007/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.