Cameroon - List of Foundation Dates

       1924        Club Athlétique du Cameroun [CAC] (Douala) [oldest club of the country]
around 1925        Lune (Douala)
                   Lion (Douala)
                   Eclair (Douala)
                   Zèbre (Douala)
       1928        Caïman Club (Douala) [merger of Lion and Eclair]
                   Oryx (Douala) [merger of Lumière de Bonapriso and Requin de Bali]
                   Dragon Club (Yaoundé) [founded as Allico Maritime] 
                   Aigle (Douala?) [merger of Lune and Zèbre]  
       1930 Nov 11 Canon Sportif (Yaoundé)
       1932        Aigle (Nkongsamba)
                   Aigle Royal de la Ménoua (Dschang)
       1934        Tonnerre Kalara Club (Yaoundé)
before 1937        Scorpion de Bonabéri (Douala)  
       1940        Léopard Sportif FC (Douala) 
       1947        Epervier Sportif  (Ebolowa)
       1948        Dynamo FC (Douala)
       1951        Panthère Sportive du Ndé (Bagangté)
       1952        Racing FC (Bafoussam)
                   PWD Bamenda
       1953        Diamant FC (Yaoundé)
       1955        Union (Douala) [founded as Jeunesse Bamiléké]
       1957        Danay FC (Yagoua)
       1958 Oct  2 Unisport FC (Bafang) 
                   Colombe (Sangmélima)
       1961        Tiko United [founded as CDC Tiko]
       1964        Union Sportive (Abong Mbang)  
       1966        Bamboutos FC (Mbouda)
       1967        Prisons (Buéa)
       1970        Olympique (Mvolyé)
       1974        Etoile Filante (Garoua)
       1975        Fédéral SC (Noun)
                   FC International Lion Ngoma (Ebolowa)
       1978        Racing Fovu (Baham) 
                   Rafale FC (Tibati)
       1979        Kohi Club (Maroua)
       1980        Victoria United
       1981        Foudre Sportive (Akonolinga)
                   Pouma FC
                   Vipère (Banyo)
       1982        Tarzan (Mutenguene)
       1983        Stade (Bertoua)
                   Electsport (Limbé)
       1984        Lumière de Banka (Bafang)
       1986        Coton Sport FC (Garoua)
       1988        Vautour (Dschang)
       1989        Fogabe (Yaoundé)
       1990        Stade (Bandjoun)
                   Océan (Kribi)
       1991        Port FC (Douala)
       1992        AS Olympique FC (Meiganga)
                   Avenir FC (Douala)
                   Kumbo Strikers FC [merger of Samba Stico FC and IDEA FC]
       1993        AS Centre Technique de Football de Bonabéri (Douala) [CETEF]
       1994        KSA Bikoko (Douala) 
                   Kadji Sport Academy (Douala)
       1995        Cintra (Yaoundé)
                   Sable FC (Batie)      
       1996        Achille FC (Yaoundé)
                   Botafogo AFC (Buéa) [founded as Dynamo FC]
                   Girondins FC (Ngaoundéré)
                   Piment FC (Bayangam)
                   GMG Hévékam (Douala)
                   Wandala FC (Mora)
       1997        Bafut United
                   Mount Cameroon FC (Buéa)  
       1998        Olympique (Ngaoundéré)
                   Espoir FC (Ngaoundéré)
                   Menchem Eagles (Douala)
                   AS Sangmélima
                   Vogt AC (Yaoundé)
                   Tabouguia (Bafoussam)
                   Kabat (Yaoundé)
       1999        Sahel FC (Maroua)
                   AS Matelot (Douala)
                   Authentic FC (Douala)
                   Sosucam (Mbanjock)
                   AS Moungo (Nkongsamba)
                   Ourangan FC (Loum)
       2000 Jan  2 Renaissance FC (Ngoumou)
            Sep 15 Njalla Quan Sport Academy (Limbé)   
                   Impôts FC (Yaoundé)
                   Kumba Lakers SC
                   Douala Athletic Club
       2001        Université FC (Ngaoundéré)
       2002        Les Astres FC (Douala)
                   Pilote FC (Garoua)
                   Renaissance FC (Meiganga)
                   AS 2ème (Douala)
       2004        Young Sports Academy (Bamenda)
       2006        APEJES Football Académie (Mfou)
       2007        Sanaga Maritime FC (Edéa)
       2011        Cosmos Football Academy du Mbam (Bafia)
                   Feutcheu FC (Diko-Bandjoun)
                   Botafogo FC (Douala)
                   Union des Mouvements Sportifs (Loum) [UMS]
       2012        Avion Academy FC (Douala)
                   Eding Sport FC de la Lékie (Yaoundé)
                   AS Donlap Academy (Douala)
       2015        Mintack FC de Haute-Sanaga (Nanga-Eboko)
       2016        AS Dibamba FC (Japoma)


About this document

Sources included: http://www.peuplesawa.com/fr/bnnews.php?nid=877, http://miriamfogoum.over-blog.com/5-index.html, http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat%C3%A9gorie:Club_de_football_par_pays

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 19 Aug 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2007/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.