Kenya Women 2016


Kenyan Women's Premier League (KWPL) 2016

Start: May 14

NB: Kisumu Leeds were renamed Vihiga Leeds;
    Kenya Methodist University FC (unbeaten promoted side) were dissolved;
    Old is Gold did not enter (therefore only 14 instead of 16 participants)

Known results:

[May 14]
Eldoret Falcons            2-1 Baringo County Starlets
Makolanders                3-1 Soccer Queens
[May 21,22]
Eldoret Falcons            0-4 Wadadia Mumias
Spedag Ladies              5-2 Mombasa Olympic
Vihiga Queens              6-0 Vihiga Leeds  
Thika Queens               9-0 Gaspo Youth
 
[May 28]
Makolanders                3-4 Gaspo Youth
Spedag Ladies              2-3 Thika Queens
Vihiga Queens              5-0 Wadadia Mumias
[Jun 1]
Soccer Sisters             0-1 Soccer Queens
 
[Jun 4,5]
Gaspo Youth                2-0 Soccer Queens
Vihiga Leeds               0-0 Eldoret Falcons
Vihiga Queens              0-1 Oserian Ladies
Soccer Sisters             0-0 Thika Queens 
Baringo C. Starlets        ppd Nyamira County Starlets 
[Jun ?]
Gaspo Youth                2-2 Mombasa Olympic
 
[Jun 11]
Oserian Ladies             4-0 Wadadia Mumias
Spedag Ladies              9-0 Soccer Sisters
Mombasa Olympic            5-3 Makolanders
[Jun 12]
Baringo C. Starlets        2-4 Vihiga Leeds
Eldoret Falcons            0-4 Vihiga Queens      

[Jun 25]
Spedag Ladies              9-0 Soccer Sisters   
Vihiga Leeds               2-4 Oserian Ladies
Nyamira C. Starlets        0-0 Eldoret Falcons 
Thika Queens               2-0 Soccer Queens   
[Jun 26]
Wadadia Mumias              -  Baringo County Starlets 
Nyamira C. Starlets        1-4 Vihiga Queens
 
[Jul 10]
Spedag Ladies              2-1 Makolanders  
 
[Jul 16]
Vihiga Queens              4-2 Baringo County Starlets
Nyamira C. Starlets        0-6 Oserian Ladies
Eldoret Falcons            0-4 Wadadia Mumias             
[Jul 17]
Spedag Ladies              7-3 Gaspo Youth
 
[Sep 3]
Mombasa Olympic            0-1 Soccer Queens   
 
[Sep 11]
Vihiga Queens              bt  Eldoret Falcons 
 
[Sep 17,18]
Mombasa Olympic            2-0 Gaspo Youth
Oserian Ladies             2-0 Vihiga Leeds
Baringo C. Starlets        0-4 Wadadia Mumias    
Eldoret Falcons            2-1 Nyamira County Starlets

Standings:

Zone B
 1.Oserian Ladies (Naivasha)                        24
 2.Vihiga Queens (Mbale)
 3.Wadadia (Mumias)
 4.Nyamira County Starlets (Nyamira)                10
 5.Eldoret Falcons (Eldoret)                         8
 6.Vihiga Leeds (Kisumu)
 7.Baringo County Starlets (Kabarnet)                0

[Sep 24] 
Thika Queens               2-0 Mombasa Olympic
Baringo C. Starlets       0-14 Vihiga Queens
Nyamira C. Starlets        2-1 Oserian Ladies       
[Sep 25]
Soccer Sisters              -  Gaspo Youth
Wadadia Mumias              -  Eldoret Falcons                  
Spedag Ladies               -  Makolanders
 
[Oct 1]
Spedag Ladies              2-2 Soccer Queens
Mombasa Olympic            0-7 Thika Queens
 
[Oct 2]
Vihiga Queens               -  Wadadia Mumias        
Soccer Queens              3-1 Mombasa Olympic        
Thika Queens               0-0 Spedag Ladies                     
Nyamira C. Starlets       10-0 Baringo County Starlets 
 
[Oct 8]
Soccer Queens              2-0 Makolanders
Spedag Ladies              3-0 Gaspo Youth
Thika Queens               4-0 Soccer Queens 
[Oct 9]
Oserian Ladies             1-1 Vihiga Queens  
Eldoret Falcons            1-1 Baringo County Starlets
Wadadia Mumias              -  Vihiga Leeds  
 
[Oct 30]
Vihiga Leeds               2-7 Vihiga Queens 
[Nov 1,2?]
Thika Queens                -  Soccer Sisters           
 
[Nov 6]
Mombasa Olympic            0-2 Soccer Sisters

[Nov 12]
Makolanders                w/o Mombasa Olympic
Vihiga Queens              2-0 Nyamira County Starlets
[Nov 13]
Makolanders                1-0 Gaspo Youth
Oserian Ladies             8-0 Eldoret Falcons            [result annulled due to allegations
                                                           of match fixing; match declared void]
[Dec 2?]
Mombasa Olympic            5-3 Makolanders
Eldoret Falcons            0-4 Vihiga Queens 
Vihiga Leeds               4-2 Baringo County Starlets
 
[Dec 11]
Soccer Sisters             3-5 Spedag Ladies
Thika Queens               w/o Soccer Queens
 
[Dec ?]
Vihiga Leeds               n/p Baringo County Starlets         
NB: Starlets failed to show for the 4th time and may be excluded]
 
[Dec 14]
Thika Queens               6-3 Makolanders 
Soccer Queens              2-0 Gaspo Youth
 
Last Matches [Dec 17]
Gaspo Youth                o/w Thika Queens      
Spedag Ladies              3-0 Mombasa Olympic               
Soccer Sisters             n/p Soccer Queens
 
Final Standings:

Zone A
 1.Thika Queens (Thika)        12                   32
 2.Spedag Ladies (Mombasa)     12                   29
 3.Soccer Queens (Nairobi)
  .Makolanders (Kamukunji)
  .Mombasa Olympic (Mombasa)
  .Gaspo Youth (Gatundu)
 7.Soccer Sisters (Kiambu)
 
Zone B
 1.Vihiga Queens (Mbale)       12                   31
 2.Oserian Ladies (Naivasha)   11                   28

NB: match between Oserian and Eldoret declared void

Third Place Match [Feb 4]
Oserian Ladies              -  Spedag FC  

Playoff [Feb 4, Kasarani stadium, Nairobi]
Thika Queens               2-0 Vihiga Queens 
  [Wangechi 26, Achieng 74]

Relegated: Gaspo Youth (Zone A) and Baringo County Starlets (Zone B) 


FKF Division One Women League (Second Level)

Round 1 [Sep 10]
Veteran Home Girls         2-0 Mathare United Women
Embu College Queens        0-5 Kiambu Starlets
Kayole Starlets            4-0 JUTAM
Home Girls                 bye
 
Round 2
[Sep 11] 
Embu College Queens        lt   Kayole Starlets
Home Girls                 0-1 Veteran Home Girls
 
Round 3
[Sep 17]
Home Girls                  -  Embu College Queens
[Sep 18]
Veteran Home Girls          -  JUTAM
Kayole Starlets             -  Kiambu Starlets  
Mathare United Women       bye
 
Round 4-9 not known
 
Top Table (after 9 rounds):

 1.Kayole Starlets              9   8  0  1    -    24
 2.Kiambu Starlets              9   7  0  2    -    21   
 3.Mathare United Women
 4.Veteran Home Girls
 5.Embu College Queens                              11
 6.Juja Talent Mentors                              11  [aka JUTAM]   
 7.Home Girls 
                               
Round 10 [Dec 3]
Kiambu Starlets             -  Kayole Starlets            [Kayole did not lose]
Mathare United              -  Veteran Home Girls
Embu College Queens         -  JUTAM
Home Girls                 bye

Round 12 [Dec ?; home/away not known]
Kayole Starlets            bt  Mathare United Women  
 
Top Final Standings:

 1.Kayole Starlets                                      Promoted 
 2.Mathare United Women
 3.Kiambu Starlets  
 

Kenya Women Football Tournament 2016/17

NB: 2nd edition, at Camp Toyoyo Grounds, Nairobi
 
Round 1 [Dec 26]
Makolanders Ladies         n/p Moreno
Otto Benecker             11-0 Michezo Halisi
Sunderland                 1-2 Kayole Starlets            
Shoffcon                   n/p KGSA
PCEA                       1-1 Team Kujibamba
Amani Queens               1-2 PCEA
JUTAM                      w/o Kariobangi Sports          [awarded 2-0]
Street Revolution          n/p Shoffcon
Mathare GS                 n/p Barcelona 
 
Round 2 [Dec 28]
St Anne's                  w/o KGSA                       [awarded 2-0] 
JUTAM                      0-3 Golden Angels
Michezo Halisi            2-12 Sunderland
Otto Benecker              3-1 Kayole Starlets
Golden Angels              1-4 Team Kujibamba
KGSA                       n/p Sunderland
St Anne's                  1-5 Sunderland
 
Round 3 [Dec 27]
Team Kujibamba             8-1 JUTAM 
Otto Benecker              5-0 St Anne's
Amani Queens               0-0 Golden Angels
St Anne's                  4-0 Michezo Halisi
Team Kujibamba             5-2 Amani Queens
 
Round 4 [Dec 30]
PCEA                       8-0 JUTAM
JUTAM                      3-6 Amani Queens
Kayole Starlets            2-0 St Anne's
Otto Benecker              5-0 Sunderland
Kayole Starlets           12-0 Michezo Halisi
PCEA                       2-1 Golden Angels        
 
Tables [w/o awarded matches]:

Group A
 1.Team Kujibamba               4   3  1  0  18- 5  10  Semifinals
 2.PCEA                         4   3  1  0  13- 3  10  Semifinals
 3.Amani Queens                 4   1  1  2   9-10   4                                                         
 4.Golden Angels                4   1  1  2   5- 6   4
 5.JUTAM                        4   0  0  4   4-25   0 
 -.Kariobangi Sports          withdrew 
NB: JUTAM = Juja Talent Mentors
    PCEA  = Presbyterian Church of East Africa

Group B
 1.Otto Benecker                4   4  0  0  24- 1  12  Semifinals
 2.Kayole Starlets              4   3  0  1  17- 4   9  Semifinals
 3.Sunderland                   4   2  0  2  18-10   6
 4.St Anne's                    4   1  0  3   5-12   3
 5.Michezo Halisi               4   0  0  4   2-39   0   
 -.KGSA                              withdrew 
 
Semifinals [Jan 1]
Team Kujibamba             2-1 Kayole Starlets
Otto Benecker              0-0 PCEA                       [10-9 pen]
 
Final [Jan 1]
Otto Benecker              4-1 Team Kuijibamba                      
 
NB: Makolanders Ladies FC, Moreno, Shoffcon, Street Revolution, Mathare GS and
    Barcelona withdrew before start.
 


2015

2017

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 27 Apr 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.