Kenya Women 2017


Kenyan Women's Premier League (KWPL) 2017

Final Tables:

Zone A
 1.Thika Queens               14  11  2  1  46-10  35            Championship Final
 2.Makolanders                14   9  3  2  31-18  30
 3.Spedag                     14   6  2  6  28-24  20
 4.Mombasa Olympics           14   6  1  7  28-27  19
 5.Kayole Starlets            14   5  3  6  15-22  18
 6.Mathare United             14   5  4  5  15-25  16  [15-26]
 7.Soccer Queens              14   3  3  8  12-27  12  [13-25]
 8.Soccer Sisters             14   1  2 11  16-38   5  [15-39]

NB: goal records according to available results; reported goal records between
    square brackets

Zone B
 1.Vihiga Queens              12  11  0  1  51- 6  33   [50- 6]  Championship Final
 2.Oserian Ladies             12   8  3  1  38- 9  27   [37- 9]
 3.Wadadia                    12   7  2  3  36-33  23   [37-33]
 4.Vihiga Leeds               12   5  0  7  21-36  15   [22-35]
 5.Eldoret Falcons            12   3  2  7  24-16  11   [24-17]
 6.Palos Ladies               12   3  1  8  17-30  10   [17-31]
 7.Bulemia Ladies             12   1  0 11   7-64   3   [ 7-63]
 -.Nyamira Starlets            expelled; all results annulled

NB: goal records according to available results; reported goal records between
    square brackets

Week 1
[Apr 15]
Kayole Starlets            1-0 Soccer Queens
Oserian Ladies             3-0 Palos Ladies
Mathare United Women       3-1 Soccer Sisters
Eldoret Falcons            n/p Nyamira Starlets           [Nyamira Starlets dns]
[Apr 16]
Makolanders                1-4 Thika Queens
[Apr 17]
Spedag                     2-3 Mombasa Olympics        
Vihiga Queens              7-0 Bulemia Ladies 
Vihiga Leeds               0-2 Wadadia

Week 2
[Apr 22]
Kayole Starlets            2-2 Soccer Sisters
Mombasa Olympics           3-0 Mathare United Women
Palos Ladies               0-3 Vihiga Queens
Oserian Ladies             awd Vihiga Leeds               [Leeds dns; awarded 2-0]
[Apr 23]
Thika Queens               1-1 Soccer Queens
Bulemia Ladies             2-1 Eldoret Falcons
[Apr 29]
Wadadia                    n/p Nyamira Starlets           [Nyamira Starlets dns]
[May 5]
Spedag                     2-0 Makolanders
 
Week 3
[May 13]
Soccer Sisters             1-2 Mombasa Olympic    
Kayole Starlets            0-3 Thika Queens
Soccer Queens              5-3 Spedag
Mathare United Women       1-1 Makolanders 
Vihiga Queens              8-1 Vihiga Leeds   
Eldoret Falcons            1-1 Wadadia
Bulemia                    0-2 Palos Ladies
[Jun 22]
Nyamira Starlets           n/p Oserian Ladies             [Nyamira Starlets dns]

Week 4
[May 20]
Makolanders                5-4 Soccer Sisters
Mathare United             1-0 Soccer Queens
Palos Ladies               2-1 Eldoret Falcons
[Jun 3]
Oserian Ladies             3-3 Wadadia 
[May 21]
Spedag                     0-1 Thika Queens
Vihiga Leeds               6-2 Bulemia
Vihiga Queens              7-0 Nyamira Starlets           [annulled]
[Jun 22]
Mombasa Olympic            awd Kayole Starlets            [awarded 2-0, Kayole dns]

Week 5
[Jun 10,11]
Kayole Starlets            0-3 Spedag 
Thika Queens               5-0 Mathare United
Mombasa Olympic            1-3 Makolanders
Soccer Queens              2-2 Soccer Sisters
Vihiga Queens              4-1 Wadadia
Palos                      1-2 Vihiga Leeds
Eldoret Falcons            0-1 Oserian Ladies             
[Jun 24]
Bulemia                    n/p Nyamira Starlets           [Nyamira Starlets expelled]

Week 6
[Jun 17,18]
Nyamira Starlets           0-3 Palos Ladies               [annulled]
Soccer Sisters             1-2 Thika Queens
Makolanders                2-0 Kayole Starlets
Mathare United             1-1 Spedag  
Soccer Queens              awd Mombasa Olympic            [Olympic dns; awarded 2-0]                          
Vihiga Queens              0-1 Oserian Ladies 
Eldoret Falcons            7-0 Vihiga Leeds               [also reported 7-1]
[Jun 22]
Bulemia FC                 0-3 Wadadia                    

Week 7 [Jul 1,2]
Kayole Starlets            4–0 Mathare United 
Mombasa Olympic            1–2 Thika Queens 
Makolanders                awd Soccer Queens              [awarded 2-0]
Spedag                     awd Soccer Sisters             [awarded 0-2] [or 2-0?]
Eldoret Falcons            0–1 Vihiga Queens
Oserian Ladies             2–0 Bulemia                    [awarded 2-0]
Palos Ladies               1–2 Wadadia                    [also reported 1-3]
Vihiga Leeds               n/p Nyamira Starlets           [Nyamira Starlets expelled]

NB: Nyamira Starlets relegated to Division One for failing to honour 3 league matches.

Week 8
[Aug 26]
Soccer Queens              0-0 Kayole Starlets
Soccer Sisters             awd Mathare United             [awarded 0-2]
Bulemia Ladies             0-6 Vihiga Queens              
[Aug 27]
Wadadia                    2-1 Vihiga Leeds               
Palos Ladies               2-2 Oserian  
[Sep 3]  
Mombasa Olympics           2-3 Spedag  
[Nov 18]
Thika Queens               1-2 Makolanders                
Vihiga Queens              bye

Week 9
[Sep 2]  
Eldoret Falcons            9-0 Bulemia                   
[Sep 3]  
Vihiga Leeds               1-5 Oserian            
[Sep 10]
Kayole Starlets            1-0 Soccer Sisters
Mathare United Women       3-0 Mombasa Olympics           
[Oct 14]
Vihiga Queens              8-1 Palos Ladies               
Soccer Queens              0-5 Thika Queens               
[Oct 15]
Makolanders                3-1 Spedag                     
Wadadia                    bye

Week 10
[Sep 9] 
Vihiga Leeds               0-3 Vihiga Queens              
Wadadia                    3-1 Eldoret Falcons  
[Sep 30]
Mombasa Olympics           6-0 Soccer Sisters             
Spedag                     2-0 Soccer Queens              
Thika Queens               6-2 Kayole Starlets            
[Oct 1]
Makolanders                1-1 Mathare United Women       
[Oct 8]
Palos Ladies               4-1 Bulemia                    
Oserian                    bye

Week 11
[Sep 23]
Eldoret Falcons            2-0 Palos Ladies
Bulemia                    1-5 Vihiga Leeds               
[Oct 8]
Soccer Sisters             1-3 Makolanders                
[Oct 14]
Wadadia                   1-12 Oserian                    [also reported 0-12]
[Nov 11]
Thika Queens               4-0 Spedag                   
[date?]
Soccer Queens              awd Mathare United Women       [awarded 0-2]
[Nov 25?]
Kayole Starlets            1-0 Mombasa Olympic            
Vihiga Queens              bye  

Week 12
[Oct 8]
Mathare United Women       1-1 Thika Queens               
Oserian                    0-0 Eldoret Falcons            
[Oct 14]
Spedag                     1-1 Kayole Starlets            
[Oct 19]
Soccer Sisters             0-1 Soccer Queens              
[Oct 22]
Makolanders                2-2 Mombasa Olympics           
[Nov 12]
Wadadia                    2-6 Vihiga Queens              
Vihiga Leeds               2-1 Palos Ladies               
Bulemia                    bye
 
Week 13
[Oct 1]
Mombasa Olympics           5-1 Soccer Queens              
[Nov 4]
Wadadia                    4-3 Palos Ladies               
Kayole Starlets            0-3 Makolanders                
Bulemia                    0-7 Oserian                    
Thika Queens               4-0 Soccer Sisters             
Spedag                     5-0 Mathare United Women       
[Nov 5]
Vihiga Queens              3-0 Eldoret Falcons            
Vihiga Leeds               bye

Week 14
[Nov 19]
Wadadia                   12-1 Bulemia                    
Oserian                    0-2 Vihiga Queens              
Vihiga Leeds               3-2 Eldoret Falcons             
Palos Ladies               bye
[Nov 23]
Mathare United Women       0-3 Kayole Starlets            
[Nov 26]
Thika Queens               7-1 Mombasa Olympics           
Soccer Sisters             2-5 Spedag                     
Soccer Queens              0-3 Makolanders                

Final Tables:

Zone A
 1.Thika Queens               14  11  2  1  46-10  35            Championship Final
 2.Makolanders                14   9  3  2  31-18  30            Third Place Match
 3.Spedag                     14   6  2  6  28-24  20
 4.Mombasa Olympics           14   6  1  7  28-27  19
 5.Kayole Starlets            14   5  3  6  15-22  18
 6.Mathare United             14   5  4  5  15-25  16  [15-26]
 7.Soccer Queens              14   3  3  8  12-27  12  [13-25]
 8.Soccer Sisters             14   1  2 11  16-38   5  [15-39]

NB: goal records according to available results; reported goal records between
    square brackets

Zone B
 1.Vihiga Queens              12  11  0  1  51- 6  33   [50- 6]  Championship Final
 2.Oserian Ladies             12   8  3  1  38- 9  27   [37- 9]  Third Place Match
 3.Wadadia                    12   7  2  3  36-33  23   [37-33]
 4.Vihiga Leeds               12   5  0  7  21-36  15   [22-35]
 5.Eldoret Falcons            12   3  2  7  24-16  11   [24-17]
 6.Palos Ladies               12   3  1  8  17-30  10   [17-31]
 7.Bulemia Ladies             12   1  0 11   7-64   3   [ 7-63]
 -.Nyamira Starlets            expelled; all results annulled

NB: goal records according to available results; reported goal records between
    square brackets

Third Place Match [Dec 10]
Makolanders                0-1 Oserian                    

Championship Final [Dec 10, Camp Toyoyo grounds, Nairobi]
Thika Queens               1-2 Vihiga Queens              


Division One 2017

Zone A
 1.Gaspo Youth (Gatundu)                           34   [unbeaten]
 
Zone B
 1.Trans-Nzoia Falcons (Kitale)                    30   [unbeaten]
 
Final [Dec 10]
Gaspo Youth                1-2 Trans-Nzoia Falcons
 
NB: both finalists promoted
 


Kenya (DADA) Women Football Tournament 2017

NB: 3rd edition, at Camp Toyoyo Grounds, Nairobi

12 participating teams announced, to play in 3 groups (A-C):
   Otto Benecker (Mathare)                  [cup holders]
   St Anne's (Makadara)
   President Kimbrow Foundation (Makadara)  [PKF]
   Gaspo (Gatundu)                          [apparently withdrew]
   Sunderland (Lang'ata)                    [apparently withdrew]
   Kayole Starlets (Kayole)
   Beijing Raiders (Mathare)                [apparently withdrew after group allocation]
   Kibera Girls Soccer Academy (Kibera)     [KGSA]
   Amani Queens (Kibera)
   JUTAM (Juja)                             [apparently withdrew]
   Babadgo United (Babadogo)                [apparently withdrew]
   Team Kujibamba                           [made up of current and former internationals]
 
Known results:
[Dec 28]
PKF                        3-0 Kayole Starlets
Team Kujibamba             2-1 KGSA
St Anne's                  1-1 Amani Queens               [also reported 0-1]
Team Kujibamba             1-3 Otto Benecker            
Kayole Starlets            1-3 Amani Queens
Otto Benecker              awd Beijing Raiders            [Raiders dns; awarded 3-0]    
[Dec 29]
St Anne's                  1-8 PKF
KGSA                       0-3 Otto Benecker
PKF                        3-1 Amani Queens   
 
Group A
 1.Otto Benecker               2   2  0  0   6- 1   6  Qualified
 2.Team Kujibamba              2   1  0  1   3- 4   3  Qualified
 3.KGSA                        2   0  0  2   1- 5   0
 -.Beijing Raiders             withdrew
 
Group B
 1.PKF                         3   3  0  0  14- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Amani Queens                3   1  1  1   5- 5   4  Qualified
 3.St Anne's                   2   0  1  1   2- 9   1
 4.Kayole Starlets             2   0  0  2   1- 6   0     
 
Semifinals [Dec 30]
Team Kujibamba             1-1 PKF                        [4-5 pen]
Otto Benecker              3-0 Amani Queens      
 
Final [Dec 31]
PKF                        0-1 Otto Benecker


2016

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.