Kenya 2009


Kenya Premier League
FKL Cup
Nationwide Division One
Nationwide Division Two
Regional Leagues

Kenya Premier League 2009

Final Table:

 1.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30 16 11  3  39-21  59  Champions
 2.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30 15  8  7  39-23  53
 3.Thika United (Thika)              30 13 12  5  31-19  51
 4.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30 14  6 10  47-30  48  [*]
 5.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30 15  1 14  39-33  46
 6.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30 11 10  9  30-29  43
 7.Sher Karuturi (Naivasha)          30  9 13  8  19-17  40
 8.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30 10 10 10  28-28  40
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30 11  7 12  29-31  40
10.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  8 15  7  24-26  39
11.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30  8 12 10  29-28  36
12.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30  8 10 12  32-39  34
13.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30  8 10 12  28-36  34
14.Red Berets (Nakuru)               30  7  9 14  28-43  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Bandari (Mombasa)                 30  7  8 15  25-41  29  Relegated
16.Agrochemicals (Nyando)            30  5  8 17  20-43  23  Relegated

[*] World Hope were renamed Nairobi City Stars 

Round 1
[Feb 7]
Agrochemicals      1-1 Red Berets
  [Robert Syongo 3; Collins Ambutsi 42]
Sony Sugar         0-1 KCB
  [Humphrey Mieno 87]
Ulinzi Stars       1-0 Gor Mahia
  [James Mulinge Ndeto 86pen]
[Feb 8]
Mathare United     0-0 Sher Karuturi
Chemelil Sugar     1-0 Western Stima
  [Mike Mururi 77]
Thika United       3-0 Bandari
  [Haji Mwachoki 45pen, Yusuf Juma 56, Paul Odindo 89]
Nairobi City Stars awd AFC Leopards          [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 1-0
  [Jimmy Bageye 55]                           in 60' due to collapsed fence
[Feb 18]                                      after AFC fans invaded pitch]
Tusker             1-1 Sofapaka               

Round 2
[Feb 14]
Sher Karuturi      2-0 Sony Sugar
Red Berets         3-2 Tusker
Western Stima      2-0 AFC Leopards
Bandari            2-0 Chemelil Sugar
[Feb 15]
Sofapaka           2-0 Ulinzi Stars
KCB                0-0 Agrochemicals
[Feb 18]
Mathare United     3-0 Nairobi City Stars
Gor Mahia          0-1 Thika United

Round 3
[Feb 21]
Ulinzi Stars       0-0 Red Berets
Agrochemicals      1-0 Sher Karuturi
  [Robert Syongo 86pen]
Nairobi City Stars 0-1 Western Stima
  [Donald Mosoti 22og]
[Feb 22]
Thika United       0-0 Sofapaka
Tusker             1-0 KCB
Chemelil Sugar     0-1 Gor Mahia
AFC Leopards       1-1 Bandari
Sony Sugar         2-0 Mathare United

Round 4
[Feb 28]
Sofapaka           2-1 Chemelil Sugar
Red Berets         0-1 Thika United
Bandari            0-0 Western Stima
Gor Mahia          3-2 AFC Leopards
[Mar 1]
KCB                2-0 Ulinzi Stars
Mathare United     2-0 Agrochemicals
Sony Sugar         0-1 Nairobi City Stars
[Mar 4]
Sher Karuturi      1-0 Tusker

Round 5
[Mar 7]
Agrochemicals      0-1 Sony Sugar
AFC Leopards       1-1 Sofapaka
Western Stima      2-1 Gor Mahia
[Mar 8]
Nairobi City Stars 1-1 Bandari
Ulinzi Stars       awd Sher Karuturi         [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 2-0
Chemelil Sugar     0-0 Red Berets             in 87' when Sher had 6 players 
Tusker             1-0 Mathare United         left]
Thika United       2-0 KCB

Round 7
[Mar 21]
AFC Leopards       1-2 Agrochemicals
Western Stima      0-0 Sony Sugar
Chemelil Sugar     0-0 Tusker
Bandari            0-0 Mathare United
Ulinzi Stars       0-0 Thika United
Sofapaka           2-1 KCB
[Mar 22]
Nairobi City Stars 3-0 Red Berets
Gor Mahia          1-1 Sher Karuturi

Round 8
[Apr 4]
Agrochemicals      0-1 Ulinzi Stars
Red Berets         2-0 Bandari
Sofapaka           2-1 Gor Mahia
Tusker             1-1 Nairobi City Stars
Sher Karuturi      0-0 AFC Leopards
Sony Sugar         abd Thika United          [abandoned at 1-1 in 71' due
[Apr 5]                                       to heavy rain]
KCB                2-3 Western Stima
Mathare United     2-3 Chemelil Sugar
Sony Sugar         2-0 Thika United          [replay]

Round 9
[Apr 10]
Gor Mahia          1-2 Nairobi City Stars
[Apr 11]
Thika United       0-0 Mathare United
Bandari            1-0 Sofapaka
AFC Leopards       1-1 KCB
Chemelil Sugar     1-1 Sher Karuturi
Western Stima      1-0 Red Berets
Tusker             1-0 Agrochemicals
Ulinzi Stars       0-0 Sony Sugar

Round 10
[Apr 18]
Sofapaka           1-0 Red Berets
KCB                2-1 Gor Mahia
Sony Sugar         0-1 AFC Leopards
Nairobi City Stars 0-0 Ulinzi Stars
Sher Karuturi      2-0 Bandari
[Apr 19]
Mathare United     2-1 Western Stima
Tusker             2-1 Thika United
[Apr 22]
Agrochemicals      0-3 Chemelil Sugar

Round 11
[Apr 25]
Western Stima      0-0 Sher Karuturi
Red Berets         1-2 Gor Mahia
Bandari            1-2 KCB
AFC Leopards       0-1 Mathare United
[Apr 26]
Nairobi City Stars 1-1 Sofapaka
Chemelil Sugar     2-2 Sony Sugar
Thika United       4-0 Agrochemicals
Ulinzi Stars       0-2 Tusker

Round 12
[May 1]
AFC Leopards       2-3 Tusker
[May 2]
Thika United       1-1 Nairobi City Stars
Sher Karuturi      0-0 Sofapaka
Agrochemicals      1-1 Western Stima
Ulinzi Stars       2-1 Chemelil Sugar
Mathare United     1-3 Gor Mahia
[May 3]
KCB                2-2 Red Berets
Sony Sugar         1-0 Bandari

Round 13
[May 9]
Chemelil Sugar     0-0 Thika United
Red Berets         1-1 Sher Karuturi
Western Stima      0-1 Tusker
AFC Leopards       1-1 Ulinzi Stars
Bandari            2-2 Agrochemicals
Nairobi City Stars 2-1 KCB
[May 10]
Sofapaka           1-0 Mathare United
Gor Mahia          2-1 Sony Sugar

Round 14
[May 16]
Agrochemicals      1-0 Gor Mahia
Sony Sugar         0-1 Sofapaka
Nairobi City Stars 0-1 Chemelil Sugar
Ulinzi Stars       2-2 Western Stima
[May 17]
KCB                1-1 Sher Karuturi
Red Berets         1-1 Mathare United
Tusker             5-0 Bandari
Thika United       0-0 AFC Leopards

Round 15
[May 23]
Mathare United     2-0 KCB          
Bandari            1-1 Ulinzi Stars
Chemelil Sugar     2-1 AFC Leopards
Sofapaka           2-1 Agrochemicals
Sher Karuturi      1-0 Nairobi City Stars
Sony Sugar         1-0 Red Berets
[May 24]
Thika United       1-1 Western Stima
Gor Mahia          2-1 Tusker

Round 6 [postponed from Mar 14,15]
[May 30]
Sher Karuturi      0-0 Thika United
Agrochemicals      0-2 Nairobi City Stars
Gor Mahia          2-0 Bandari
Red Berets         0-0 AFC Leopards
Sofapaka           2-1 Western Stima
Mathare United     2-2 Ulinzi Stars
[May 31]
Tusker             3-0 Sony Sugar
KCB                1-2 Chemelil Sugar

Round 16
[Jul 4]
Red Berets         0-0 Ulinzi Stars
Bandari            2-0 AFC Leopards
Sher Karuturi      1-2 Agrochemicals
Western Stima      1-1 Nairobi City Stars
[Jul 5]
Sofapaka           1-1 Thika United
Gor Mahia          1-2 Chemelil Sugar
[Aug 2]
KCB                1-4 Tusker
Mathare United     2-0 Sony Sugar

Round 17
[Jul 11]
AFC Leopards       3-2 Western Stima
Sony Sugar         1-1 Sher Karuturi
Agrochemicals      1-2 KCB
Ulinzi Stars       0-0 Sofapaka
[Jul 12]
Thika United       1-0 Gor Mahia
Chemelil Sugar     3-0 Bandari
[Jul 29]
Tusker             2-1 Red Berets
[Jul 30]
Nairobi City Stars 0-2 Mathare United

Round 18
[Jul 18]
Nairobi City Stars 1-3 Thika United
Western Stima      4-0 Agrochemicals
Tusker             3-0 AFC Leopards
Bandari            1-2 Sony Sugar
Chemelil Sugar     1-3 Ulinzi Stars
Red Berets         0-2 KCB
[Jul 19]
Gor Mahia          1-2 Mathare United
Sofapaka           1-1 Sher Karuturi

Round 19
[Jul 25]
Red Berets         2-1 Chemelil Sugar
Sony Sugar         2-1 Agrochemicals
Sher Karuturi      0-1 Ulinzi Stars
Sofapaka           4-1 AFC Leopards
[Jul 26]
KCB                1-1 Thika United
Mathare United     1-0 Tusker
Bandari            1-2 Nairobi City Stars
Gor Mahia          1-0 Western Stima

Round 20
[Aug 8]
Western Stima      1-0 Bandari
Chemelil Sugar     1-1 Sofapaka
AFC Leopards       1-0 Gor Mahia
Ulinzi Stars       0-0 KCB
Nairobi City Stars 0-0 Sony Sugar
Tusker             0-1 Sher Karuturi
[Aug 9]
Thika United       3-2 Red Berets
[Aug 29]
Agrochemicals      1-1 Mathare United

Round 21
[Aug 15]
Sofapaka           1-0 Bandari
Mathare United     1-0 Thika United
KCB                1-3 AFC Leopards
Agrochemicals      1-1 Tusker
Sony Sugar         1-0 Ulinzi Stars
[Aug 16]
Red Berets         2-2 Western Stima
Sher Karuturi      1-0 Chemelil Sugar
Nairobi City Stars 0-1 Gor Mahia

Round 22
[Aug 22]
Western Stima      0-0 Chemelil Sugar
Red Berets         0-1 Agrochemicals
AFC Leopards       0-0 Nairobi City Stars
KCB                3-2 Sony Sugar
Sher Karuturi      0-0 Mathare United
[Aug 23]
Sofapaka           3-2 Tusker
Bandari            3-1 Thika United
Gor Mahia          4-2 Ulinzi Stars

Round 23
[Sep 12]
Chemelil Sugar     1-2 Mathare United
Ulinzi Stars       2-1 Agrochemicals
Thika United       2-1 Sony Sugar
Bandari            1-2 Red Berets
Western Stima      0-0 KCB
Nairobi City Stars 3-2 Tusker
[Sep 13]
AFC Leopards       0-1 Sher Karuturi
Gor Mahia          1-0 Sofapaka

Round 24
[Sep 19]
Ulinzi Stars       0-2 AFC Leopards
Sony Sugar         2-1 Gor Mahia
Agrochemicals      0-1 Bandari
Mathare United     0-1 Sofapaka
KCB                3-1 Nairobi City Stars
[Sep 20]
Tusker             2-1 Western Stima
Thika United       0-0 Chemelil Sugar
Sher Karuturi      1-2 Red Berets

Round 25
[Sep 26]
Sony Sugar         0-0 Chemelil Sugar
KCB                1-1 Bandari
Mathare United     1-2 AFC Leopards
[Sep 27]
Gor Mahia          3-0 Red Berets
Sofapaka           1-2 Nairobi City Stars
Agrochemicals      0-1 Thika United
Sher Karuturi      1-0 Western Stima
Tusker             0-0 Ulinzi Stars

Round 26
[Oct 17]
Agrochemicals      1-1 Sofapaka
Western Stima      2-0 Thika United
Ulinzi Stars       2-1 Bandari
KCB                0-2 Mathare United
AFC Leopards       0-1 Chemelil Sugar
Red Berets         2-1 Sony Sugar
[Oct 18]
Nairobi City Stars 1-0 Sher Karuturi
Tusker             0-1 Gor Mahia

Round 27
[Oct 23]
Sofapaka           2-1 Sony Sugar
[Oct 24]
Gor Mahia          2-1 Agrochemicals
Chemelil Sugar     0-1 Nairobi City Stars
Bandari            1-1 Tusker
Sher Karuturi      0-0 KCB
AFC Leopards       1-1 Thika United
[Oct 25]
Mathare United     4-1 Red Berets
Western Stima      1-1 Ulinzi Stars

Round 28
[Oct 31]
Ulinzi Stars       1-1 Mathare United
AFC Leopards       2-1 Red Berets
Sony Sugar         4-3 Tusker
Bandari            2-1 Gor Mahia
Western Stima      0-0 Sofapaka
Nairobi City Stars 1-1 Agrochemicals
[Nov 1]
Thika United       1-0 Sher Karuturi
[Nov 15]
Chemelil Sugar     0-0 KCB             

Round 29
[Nov 7]
Red Berets         0-3 Sofapaka
Bandari            1-0 Sher Karuturi
Ulinzi Stars       0-0 Nairobi City Stars  
[Nov 8]
Gor Mahia          2-1 KCB
AFC Leopards       0-0 Sony Sugar
Western Stima      0-2 Mathare United
Thika United       1-0 Tusker
[Nov 18]
Chemelil Sugar     1-0 Agrochemicals

Round 30 [Nov 21]
Red Berets         2-1 Nairobi City Stars
KCB                1-2 Sofapaka
Sony Sugar         2-0 Western Stima
Tusker             3-0 Chemelil Sugar
Mathare United     2-1 Bandari
Sher Karuturi      1-0 Gor Mahia
Thika United       1-0 Ulinzi Stars
Agrochemicals      0-2 AFC Leopards

Final Table:

 1.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                30 16 11  3  39-21  59  Champions
 2.Mathare United (Nairobi)          30 15  8  7  39-23  53
 3.Thika United (Thika)              30 13 12  5  31-19  51
 4.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               30 14  6 10  47-30  48  [*]
 5.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               30 15  1 14  39-33  46
 6.Nairobi City Stars (Nairobi)      30 11 10  9  30-29  43
 7.Sher Karuturi (Naivasha)          30  9 13  8  19-17  40
 8.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           30 10 10 10  28-28  40
 9.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               30 11  7 12  29-31  40
10.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             30  8 15  7  24-26  39
11.Western Stima (Kakamega)          30  8 12 10  29-28  36
12.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   30  8 10 12  32-39  34
13.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            30  8 10 12  28-36  34
14.Red Berets (Nakuru)               30  7  9 14  28-43  30
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Bandari (Mombasa)                 30  7  8 15  25-41  29  Relegated
16.Agrochemicals (Nyando)            30  5  8 17  20-43  23  Relegated

[*] World Hope were renamed Nairobi City Stars 


FKL Cup 2009

NB: the only KPL clubs to enter were AFC Leopards and Gor Mahia;
    originally 84 clubs were in the fixtures drawn up but as
    14 KPL and many Nationwide clubs withdrew, many clubs had
    one or more byes during the tournament; AFC Leopards only
    needed to play two matches to win the cup.

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Nairobi Stima      2-0 Gor Mahia
other fixtures not known
AFC Leopards       bye

Round 3 [Oct 4]
Posta Rangers      3-1 Kenya Revenue Authority
Congo United       2-0 Bidco United 
other fixtures not known
AFC Leopards       bye
Nairobi Stima      bye

Quarterfinals 
[Oct 3]
AFC Leopards       2-1 Nairobi Stima
[Oct 10,11]
Congo United       bt  Homegrown
Mahakama United    bt  Posta Rangers     

Semifinals [Oct 17]
Congo United       bt  Mahakama United
AFC Leopards       bye

Final [Oct 20, City Stadium, Nairobi]
AFC Leopards       4-1 Congo United (MOmbasa)
  [Itubu Imbem 34, 60, Francis Xavier 47, Laurent Tumba 81;
   Lawrence Nyamboki 90+pen]

Super Cup 2009 [Feb 7, 2010, Nyayo National Stadium, Nairobi]]
Sofapaka           1-0 AFC Leopards
  [Humphrey Mieno 19]

Nationwide Division One 2009


NB: played in one group of 16 clubs

[Feb 28]
AC Nakuru          0-2 Mahakama
Mathare Youth      2-0 Opera
Real Kisumu        0-1 KRA
Admin Police       2-1 Homegrown
Magongo Rangers    0-0 Nairobi Stima
Kawangware         0-3 Posta Rangers
[Mar 1]
Dagoretti Santos   0-2 Homegrown
Compel             0-1 KRA
Strathmore         ppd Bidco United 

[Mar 7]
Mahakama           0-2 Posta Rangers
Mathare Youth      1-1 Compel
KRA                0-0 Opera
Homegrown          2-0 Real Kisumu
AC Nakuru          1-0 Kawangware
Strathmore         3-1 Magongo Rangers
Bidco United       awd Dagoretti Santos      [awarded 2-0]
[Mar 8]
Dagoretti Santos   1-0 Real Kisumu
Posta Rangers      2-4 Compel
Kawangare          2-0 Magongo Rangers
Bidco United       1-1 Opera
Mathare Youth      0-1 Strathmore  
Nairobi Stima      3-0 Admin Police

Table:

 1.Kenya Revenue Authority            3  2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.Posta Rangers                      3  2  0  1   7- 4   6
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Homegrown (Naivasha)               3  2  0  1   5- 2   6
 4.Strathmore University              2  2  0  0   4- 1   6
 5.Nairobi Stima                      2  1  1  0   3- 0   4
 6.Bidco United (Thika)               2  1  1  0   3- 1   4
 7.Compel                             3  1  1  1   5- 4   4
 8.Mathare Youth (Nairobi)            3  1  1  1   3- 2   4
 9.Mahakama (Nairobi)                 2  1  0  1   2- 2   3
10.AC Nakuru                          2  1  0  1   1- 2   3
11.Administration Police              2  1  0  1   2- 4   3
12.Kawangware                         3  1  0  2   2- 4   3
13.Dagoretti Santos                   3  1  0  2   1- 4   3
14.Opera                              3  0  2  1   1- 3   2
15.Magongo Rangers (Mombasa)          3  0  1  2   1- 5   1
16.Real Kisumu                        3  0  0  3   0- 4   0  [*]

[*] apparently late replacement for Fluorspar

[dates?]
Magongo Rangers    awd Strathmore Uni.       [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 2-2]
Magongo Rangers    awd Compel                [awarded 2-0]

Table (Oct 3):

 1.Mahakama (Nairobi)                28 19  8  1  55-13  65
 2.Posta Rangers                     28 19  7  2  53-18  64
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Kenya Revenue Authority           27 18  6  3  45-10  60
 4.Administration Police             28 15  5  8  39-29  50
 5.Homegrown (Naivasha)              27 14  7  6  33-21  49
 6.Bidco United (Thika)              28 11  8  9  30-25  41
 7.Nairobi Stima                     28  9  9 10  22-26  36
 8.Compel                            28  9  8 11  unk.   35
 9.Kawangware                        28  8  8 12  20-38  32
10.Real Kisumu                       28  6  9 13  19-35  27  [*]
11.Mathare Youth (Nairobi)           27  5 11 11  17-26  26
12.Strathmore University             26  5 10 11  21-29  25
13.Opera                             27  5 10 12  20-34  25
14.AC Nakuru                         26  6  5 15  20-45  23
15.Magongo Rangers (Mombasa)         27  5  7 15  21-38  22
16.Dagoretti Santos                  27  2  8 17  11-40  14

[*] apparently late replacement for Fluorspar

[Oct 10]
KRA                 -  Magongo Rangers 

Round 30 
[Oct 24]
Bidco United        -  KRA
[Oct 25]
Mahakama           bt  Strathmore  
Mathare Youth      lt  Posta Rangers

Top of Final Table:

 1.Mahakama (Nairobi)                30 21  8  1         71  Promoted
 2.Posta Rangers                     30 21  7  2         70  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Kenya Revenue Authority           30 21  6  3         69


Nationwide Division Two 2009


NB: third Level 

NB: to be played in 2 groups of 16 clubs each

Zone A
  Western, Nyanza, Rift Valley Provinces

Zone B 
  Nairobi, North Eastern, Eastern, Central and Coast Provinces 


Round 1
Gathanga United    2-2 Blue Triangle (Athi River)
  [Stephen Ndungu 31, Paul Maina 73pen; David Ombati 3, 85]
Kitale             1-1 Saboti
  [Norman Osore 18; Alex Shimatwa 66]
Mwimuka (Karatina) 2-0 Nanyuki
  [Kevin Munene 1-0, Fred Macharia 2-0]
Shabana            2-3 Muhoroni
  [Moturi Onyoni 55, Joash Ogega 59; Abdi Hassan 15,
   James Onyango 35, 48]
Yanga (Nyahururu)  0-2 Utawala (Nakuru)
  [Abu Khamis 15, Moses Ochieng 48]



Regional Leagues 2009/10



Nyanza West Provincial Mini League
 
Group Stage

Isebania KRA       3-0 Waiga
Kehancha Youth FC  2-1 Sindo United
Sindo Town Boys FC 1-2 Isebania KRA
Sindo United       2-0 Waiga
Sindo Town Boys FC 2-0 Sindo United 

Semifinals
Kehancha Youth FC  1-3 Sindo Town Boys FC
Isebania KRA       2-3 Waiga

Final [Jan 24, 2010, at Kehancha sports ground]
Sindo Town Boys FC 2-1 Waiga

2008

2010

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Sources include: Kenyan Premier League, Kenyafootball.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 19 Feb 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.