Kenya (Second Level) 2009

Nationwide Division One

NB: played in one group of 16 clubs

[Feb 28]
AC Nakuru          0-2 Mahakama
Mathare Youth      2-0 Opera
Real Kisumu        0-1 KRA
Admin Police       2-1 Homegrown
Magongo Rangers    0-0 Nairobi Stima
Kawangware         0-3 Posta Rangers
[Mar 1]
Dagoretti Santos   0-2 Homegrown
Compel             0-1 KRA
Strathmore         ppd Bidco United 

[Mar 7]
Mahakama           0-2 Posta Rangers
Mathare Youth      1-1 Compel
KRA                0-0 Opera
Homegrown          2-0 Real Kisumu
AC Nakuru          1-0 Kawangware
Strathmore         3-1 Magongo Rangers
Bidco United       awd Dagoretti Santos      [awarded 2-0]
[Mar 8]
Dagoretti Santos   1-0 Real Kisumu
Posta Rangers      2-4 Compel
Kawangare          2-0 Magongo Rangers
Bidco United       1-1 Opera
Mathare Youth      0-1 Strathmore  
Nairobi Stima      3-0 Admin Police

Table:

 1.Kenya Revenue Authority            3  2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.Posta Rangers                      3  2  0  1   7- 4   6
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Homegrown (Naivasha)               3  2  0  1   5- 2   6
 4.Strathmore University              2  2  0  0   4- 1   6
 5.Nairobi Stima                      2  1  1  0   3- 0   4
 6.Bidco United (Thika)               2  1  1  0   3- 1   4
 7.Compel                             3  1  1  1   5- 4   4
 8.Mathare Youth (Nairobi)            3  1  1  1   3- 2   4
 9.Mahakama (Nairobi)                 2  1  0  1   2- 2   3
10.AC Nakuru                          2  1  0  1   1- 2   3
11.Administration Police              2  1  0  1   2- 4   3
12.Kawangware                         3  1  0  2   2- 4   3
13.Dagoretti Santos                   3  1  0  2   1- 4   3
14.Opera                              3  0  2  1   1- 3   2
15.Magongo Rangers (Mombasa)          3  0  1  2   1- 5   1
16.Real Kisumu                        3  0  0  3   0- 4   0  [*]

[*] apparently late replacement for Fluorspar

[dates?]
Magongo Rangers    awd Strathmore Uni.       [awarded 2-0; abandoned at 2-2]
Magongo Rangers    awd Compel                [awarded 2-0]

Table (Oct 3):

 1.Mahakama (Nairobi)                28 19  8  1  55-13  65
 2.Posta Rangers                     28 19  7  2  53-18  64
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Kenya Revenue Authority           27 18  6  3  45-10  60
 4.Administration Police             28 15  5  8  39-29  50
 5.Homegrown (Naivasha)              27 14  7  6  33-21  49
 6.Bidco United (Thika)              28 11  8  9  30-25  41
 7.Nairobi Stima                     28  9  9 10  22-26  36
 8.Compel                            28  9  8 11  unk.   35
 9.Kawangware                        28  8  8 12  20-38  32
10.Real Kisumu                       28  6  9 13  19-35  27  [*]
11.Mathare Youth (Nairobi)           27  5 11 11  17-26  26
12.Strathmore University             26  5 10 11  21-29  25
13.Opera                             27  5 10 12  20-34  25
14.AC Nakuru                         26  6  5 15  20-45  23
15.Magongo Rangers (Mombasa)         27  5  7 15  21-38  22
16.Dagoretti Santos                  27  2  8 17  11-40  14

[*] apparently late replacement for Fluorspar

[Oct 10]
KRA                 -  Magongo Rangers 

Round 30 
[Oct 24]
Bidco United        -  KRA
[Oct 25]
Mahakama           bt  Strathmore  
Mathare Youth      lt  Posta Rangers

Top of Final Table:

 1.Mahakama (Nairobi)                30 21  8  1         71  Promoted
 2.Posta Rangers                     30 21  7  2         70  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Kenya Revenue Authority           30 21  6  3         69



Third Level (Nationwide Division Two)

NB: to be played in 2 groups of 16 clubs each

Zone A
  Western, Nyanza, Rift Valley Provinces

Zone B 
  Nairobi, North Eastern, Eastern, Central and Coast Provinces 


Round 1
Gathanga United    2-2 Blue Triangle (Athi River)
  [Stephen Ndungu 31, Paul Maina 73pen; David Ombati 3, 85]
Kitale             1-1 Saboti
  [Norman Osore 18; Alex Shimatwa 66]
Mwimuka (Karatina) 2-0 Nanyuki
  [Kevin Munene 1-0, Fred Macharia 2-0]
Shabana            2-3 Muhoroni
  [Moturi Onyoni 55, Joash Ogega 59; Abdi Hassan 15,
   James Onyango 35, 48]
Yanga (Nyahururu)  0-2 Utawala (Nakuru)
  [Abu Khamis 15, Moses Ochieng 48]



Regional Level 2009/10

Nyanza West Provincial Mini League
 
Group Stage

Isebania KRA       3-0 Waiga
Kehancha Youth FC  2-1 Sindo United
Sindo Town Boys FC 1-2 Isebania KRA
Sindo United       2-0 Waiga
Sindo Town Boys FC 2-0 Sindo United 

Semifinals
Kehancha Youth FC  1-3 Sindo Town Boys FC
Isebania KRA       2-3 Waiga

Final [Jan 24, 2010, at Kehancha sports ground]
Sindo Town Boys FC 2-1 Waiga


2008

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources include: Kenyan Premier League, Kenyafootball.com

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 29 Jan 2010

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.