Kenya 2018/19


Kenya Premier League
SportPesa Shield 2019

Kenya Premier League 2018/19

Table:

 1.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              23  13  6  4  30-22  45
 2.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               19  14  2  3  35-13  44  [C]
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                23  12  8  3  36-20  44
 4.Mathare United (Nairobi)          24  10  8  6  32-25  38
 5.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      23  10  7  6  34-19  37
 6.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               23  10  7  6  30-19  37
 7.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               22  10  4  8  27-23  34
 8.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             23   7 11  5  22-20  32
 9.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       23   7 10  6  20-19  31
10.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   24   7  8  9  22-22  29  [P]
11.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             23   7  7  9  24-25  28
12.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            22   7  6  9  21-27  27
13.Western Stima (Kakamega)          23   5 11  7  19-27  26  [P]
14.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           24   6  7 11  19-28  25
15.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           23   5  6 12  17-23  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Vihiga United (Mbale)             24   3 11 10  18-29  20
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Zoo FC (Kericho)                  23   4  8 11  15-29  20
18.Mount Kenya United (Nairobi)      23   4  3 16  26-57  15  [*]

[*] Nakumatt were renamed Mount Kenya United in Nov 2018

Round 1
[Dec 8]
Bandari                 2-1 Gor Mahia               
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 KCB                     
Mathare United          2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Posta Rangers           0-1 Western Stima           
[Dec 9]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mount Kenya United      1-2 Sofapaka                
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Tusker                  
Vihiga United           2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Zoo                     0-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 2
[Dec 12]
Gor Mahia               4-0 Zoo                     
[Dec 15]
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 Vihiga United           
Kakamega Homeboyz       3-0 AFC Leopards            
Nzoia Sugar             0-3 Mathare United          
[Dec 16]
Mount Kenya United      1-2 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-2 Bandari                 
Ulinzi Stars            3-1 KCB                     
Western Stima           awd Tusker                  [awarded 0-2; originally 1-0, Western Stima
[Dec 18]                                             fielded ineligible player (Kevin Okoth)]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 SoNy Sugar              

Round 3
[Dec 22]
KCB                     1-1 Bandari                 
Mathare United          0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Sofapaka                2-2 AFC Leopards            
Western Stima           2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Dec 23]
Tusker                  3-0 Mount Kenya United      
Vihiga United           0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Zoo                     2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
[Dec 26]
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 9]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Posta Rangers           

Round 4 [Dec 29]
KCB                     1-3 Tusker                  
Posta Rangers           1-2 Mathare United          
Bandari                 1-1 Western Stima           
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Mount Kenya United      
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Gor Mahia               
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Zoo                     
AFC Leopards            0-0 Vihiga United           
Ulinzi Stars            2-2 Sofapaka                

Round 5 [Jan 2]
Mount Kenya United      1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          2-1 KCB                     
Nzoia Sugar             2-0 Ulinzi Stars            
Posta Rangers           0-2 AFC Leopards            
SoNy Sugar              2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Tusker                  2-0 Vihiga United           
Western Stima           1-1 Sofapaka                
Zoo                     0-0 Bandari                 
Gor Mahia               2-0 Chemelil Sugar          

Round 6
[Jan 5]
Sofapaka                2-3 Tusker                  
[Jan 6]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Nzoia Sugar             
Bandari                 2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Chemelil Sugar          0-1 Western Stima           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Posta Rangers           
KCB                     1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          1-1 Gor Mahia               
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Zoo                     
Vihiga United           1-1 Mount Kenya United      

Round 7
[Jan 12]
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Zoo                     
AFC Leopards            0-1 KCB                     
Mount Kenya United      1-2 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-2 Mathare United          
[Jan 13]
Kariobangi Sharks       2-1 Western Stima           
Vihiga United           1-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
SoNy Sugar              1-2 Ulinzi Stars            
[Apr 1]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 8
[Jan 16]
Gor Mahia               4-1 Mount Kenya United      
[Jan 17] 
Bandari                 1-0 Posta Rangers           
Chemelil Sugar          1-2 AFC Leopards            
Zoo                     1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Jan 19]
KCB                     1-1 Vihiga United           
Mathare United          3-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Sofapaka                0-0 SoNy Sugar              
[Jan 20] 
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Tusker                  
Western Stima           2-2 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 9
[Jan 23]
Posta Rangers           0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-0 KCB                     
Mount Kenya United      1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
Vihiga United           0-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Tusker                  2-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Jan 30]
Gor Mahia               2-0 SoNy Sugar              
Kakamega Homeboyz       4-0 Bandari                 
Kariobangi Sharks       0-0 Mathare United          
Zoo                     1-0 AFC Leopards            

Round 10
[Jan 27]
KCB                     1-0 Gor Mahia               
Mathare United          3-1 Vihiga United           
Nzoia Sugar             2-1 Mount Kenya United      
Sofapaka                3-2 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Posta Rangers           
Ulinzi Stars            0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Mar 23] 
AFC Leopards            2-1 Western Stima           
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Bandari                 
[Mar 27] 
Tusker                  3-1 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 11
[Feb 2]
Mount Kenya United      2-1 Mathare United          
Posta Rangers           0-0 Tusker                  
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Chemelil Sugar          
[Feb 3]
Bandari                 4-1 AFC Leopards            
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-1 Vihiga United           
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Sofapaka                
Nzoia Sugar             3-2 SoNy Sugar              
Zoo                     2-2 KCB                     
[Feb 20]
Gor Mahia               1-1 Western Stima           

Round 12
[Feb 6]
AFC Leopards            1-2 Mount Kenya United      
Vihiga United           0-1 Gor Mahia               
Western Stima           1-0 Zoo                     
[Feb 7]
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Kariobangi Sharks       3-1 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-0 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
SoNy Sugar              1-1 Mathare United          
Tusker                  1-1 Bandari                 

Round 13
[Feb 9]
Gor Mahia               2-0 AFC Leopards            
[Feb 10]
Zoo                     0-1 Tusker                  
[Feb 11]
Mount Kenya United      0-2 KCB                     
SoNy Sugar              0-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Ulinzi Stars            1-1 Western Stima           
[Feb 12]
Bandari                 2-0 Vihiga United           
Kakamega Homeboyz       0-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
Mathare United          1-4 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           2-0 Nzoia Sugar             

Round 14
[Feb 16]
Kariobangi Sharks       0-1 Bandari                 
Nzoia Sugar             0-1 Chemelil Sugar          
Tusker                  0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
[Feb 17]
AFC Leopards            0-1 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     0-1 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                0-1 Gor Mahia               
Vihiga United           0-1 Posta Rangers           
Western Stima           2-1 Mount Kenya United      
Zoo                     0-0 Mathare United          

Round 15
[Feb 23]
Bandari                 1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Chemelil Sugar          1-1 KCB                     
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-2 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          2-0 AFC Leopards            
Posta Rangers           1-1 Ulinzi Stars            
[Feb 24]
Mount Kenya United      1-0 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              4-0 Western Stima           
Vihiga United           1-1 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Feb 27]
Gor Mahia               1-0 Tusker                  

Round 16
[Mar 2]
AFC Leopards            1-0 SoNy Sugar              
Bandari                 0-0 Mathare United          
Kariobangi Sharks       2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Mount Kenya United      0-6 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Tusker                  
Western Stima           1-1 Vihiga United           
[Mar 3]
Sofapaka                1-0 KCB                     
Zoo                     1-0 Posta Rangers           
[tba]
Ulinzi Stars             -  Gor Mahia               

Round 17
[Mar 9]
Chemelil Sugar          0-3 Sofapaka                
Mathare United          0-0 Western Stima           
Posta Rangers           0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
SoNy Sugar              1-0 Mount Kenya United      
Tusker                  1-2 AFC Leopards            
[Mar 10]
KCB                     2-0 Nzoia Sugar             
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 Bandari                 
Vihiga United           2-1 Zoo                     
[Mar 14]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       

Round 18
[Mar 13]	
AFC Leopards            0-1 Sofapaka                
Western Stima           0-2 Chemelil Sugar          
[Mar 16]
Mount Kenya United      2-3 Vihiga United           
[Mar 17]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-1 Mathare United          
[Mar 20]
Nzoia Sugar             1-1 Zoo                     
SoNy Sugar              2-0 Bandari                 
Tusker                  1-1 Ulinzi Stars             
[Mar 24]
Posta Rangers           0-1 KCB                     
[Mar 30]
Gor Mahia               2-1 Kariobangi Sharks       

Round 19
[Mar 13]
Kariobangi Sharks       1-0 Nzoia Sugar             
[Mar 27]
Zoo                     0-4 Gor Mahia               
Bandari                 1-2 Kakamega Homeboyz       
KCB                     1-1 Western Stima           
Sofapaka                3-1 Mount Kenya United      
Ulinzi Stars            2-1 SoNy Sugar              
Vihiga United           2-2 AFC Leopards            
[Mar 28]
Mathare United          3-1 Posta Rangers           
[Mar 30]
Chemelil Sugar          2-1 Tusker                  

Round 20
[Apr 3]
Bandari                 3-2 Mount Kenya United      
Kakamega Homeboyz       1-0 Ulinzi Stars            
KCB                     1-0 Mathare United          
SoNy Sugar              2-3 Gor Mahia               
Tusker                  1-1 Western Stima           
[Apr 4]
AFC Leopards            2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Kariobangi Sharks       1-1 Zoo                     
Nzoia Sugar             0-0 Posta Rangers           
Sofapaka                1-1 Vihiga United           

Round 21
[Apr 6]
Mathare United          1-1 Tusker                  
[Apr 7]
Kakamega Homeboyz       2-0 Chemelil Sugar          
Mount Kenya United      1-6 Nzoia Sugar             
Posta Rangers           1-2 SoNy Sugar              
Ulinzi Stars            0-1 AFC Leopards            
Vihiga United           0-3 KCB                     
Zoo                     0-2 Sofapaka                
[Apr 11]
Western Stima           0-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[tba]
Gor Mahia                -  Bandari                 

Round 22
[Apr 7]
Bandari                 1-0 Kariobangi Sharks       
[Apr 10]
AFC Leopards            1-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Chemelil Sugar          0-0 Posta Rangers           
Mathare United          1-2 SoNy Sugar              
Sofapaka                0-0 Ulinzi Stars            
[Apr 11]
Nzoia Sugar             1-0 Vihiga United           
Tusker                  1-0 KCB                     
[tba]
Zoo                      -  Western Stima           
Mount Kenya United       -  Gor Mahia               

Round 23
[Apr 14]
Chemelil Sugar          2-0 Zoo                     
Kariobangi Sharks       0-2 Tusker                  
KCB                     0-1 Sofapaka                
Posta Rangers           6-2 Mount Kenya United      
SoNy Sugar              abd AFC Leopards            [abandoned at 0-1 in 63' due to rain]
Ulinzi Stars            2-0 Mathare United          
Vihiga United           0-1 Kakamega Homeboyz       
Western Stima           1-2 Bandari                 
[Apr 15]
SoNy Sugar              n/p AFC Leopards            [replay; Leopards refused to play]
[tba]
Nzoia Sugar              -  Gor Mahia               

Round 24
[Apr 17]
Bandari                 2-1 KCB                     
Mathare United          3-2 Nzoia Sugar             
Mount Kenya United      4-3 Chemelil Sugar          
Western Stima           0-2 Ulinzi Stars             
Zoo                     1-0 Vihiga United           
[Apr 18] 
AFC Leopards             -  Posta Rangers           
Kakamega Homeboyz        -  Gor Mahia               
Sofapaka                 -  Kariobangi Sharks       
Tusker                   -  SoNy Sugar              

Table:

 1.Bandari FC (Mombasa)              23  13  6  4  30-22  45
 2.Gor Mahia (Nairobi)               19  14  2  3  35-13  44  [C]
 3.Sofapaka (Nairobi)                23  12  8  3  36-20  44
 4.Mathare United (Nairobi)          24  10  8  6  32-25  38
 5.Kakamega Homeboyz (Kakamega)      23  10  7  6  34-19  37
 6.Tusker FC (Nairobi)               23  10  7  6  30-19  37
 7.SoNy Sugar (Awendo)               22  10  4  8  27-23  34
 8.Ulinzi Stars (Nakuru)             23   7 11  5  22-20  32
 9.Kariobangi Sharks (Nairobi)       23   7 10  6  20-19  31
10.Kenya Commercial Bank (Nairobi)   24   7  8  9  22-22  29  [P]
11.Nzoia Sugar (Bungoma)             23   7  7  9  24-25  28
12.AFC Leopards (Nairobi)            22   7  6  9  21-27  27
13.Western Stima (Kakamega)          23   5 11  7  19-27  26  [P]
14.Chemelil Sugar (Nyando)           24   6  7 11  19-28  25
15.Posta Rangers (Nairobi)           23   5  6 12  17-23  21
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16.Vihiga United (Mbale)             24   3 11 10  18-29  20
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Zoo FC (Kericho)                  23   4  8 11  15-29  20
18.Mount Kenya United (Nairobi)      23   4  3 16  26-57  15  [*]

[*] Nakumatt were renamed Mount Kenya United in Nov 2018


SportPesa Shield 2019

NB: Tusker declined to enter

Round 1
[Mar 16]
Uprising                0-5 Western Stima
Congo Boys              2-2 Kenya Police            [3-2 pen]
SS Assad                0-0 Ulinzi Stars            [5-4 pen]
Bungoma Superstars      0-0 Sofapaka                [5-4 pen]
Muranga Seal            4-1 Kisumu All Stars
Transmara Sugar         0-1 Bidco United
Dero                    2-0 FC Talanta
Sindo United            0-1 KCB
Vihiga Sportif          2-0 Ushuru
Elim FC                 0-5 Kariobangi Sharks
Transfoc                0-4 AFC Leopards
Kayo                    2-1 Bandari
[Mar 17]
Fortune Sacco           0-1 Wazito FC     
Emmausians              0-6 Mwatate United
Naivas FC               0-1 Equity 
[Mar 20]
Kenpoly                 0-4 Gor Mahia


2018

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.