Kiribati 2013

Te Runga 2013

NB: first edition since 2010

Group Stage

Group A

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Makin                  2-3 Nikunau                
Tamana                 0-2 Tabiteuea North        
Aranuka                bye

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Makin                  6-0 Tamana                 
Aranuka                3-0 Nikunau                
Tabiteuea North        bye

Round 3 [Sep 24]
Makin                  1-1 Aranuka                
Tabiteuea North        3-1 Nikunau                
Tamana                 bye

Round 4 [Sep 25]
Nikunau                6-1 Tamana                 
Aranuka                3-1 Tabiteuea North        
Makin                  bye

Round 5 [Sep 26]
Aranuka                3-0 Tamana                 
Makin                  3-3 Tabiteuea North        
Nikunau                bye

Final Table:

 1.Aranuka                     4   3  1  0  10- 2  10  Qualified
 2.Tabiteuea North             4   2  1  1   9- 7   7  Qualified
 3.Nikunau                     4   2  0  2  10- 9   6  Qualified
 4.Makin                       4   1  2  1  12- 7   5  Qualified
 5.Tamana                      4   0  0  4   1-17   0        

Group B

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Marakei                0-2 Arorae                 
Maiana                 1-2 Nonouti                
Tabiteuea South        bye

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Marakei                3-2 Maiana                 
Tabiteuea South        0-2 Arorae                 
Nonouti                bye

Round 3 [Sep 24]
Marakei                4-3 Tabiteuea South        
Nonouti                1-1 Arorae                 
Maiana                 bye

Round 4 [Sep 25]
Maiana                 3-2 Arorae                 
Nonouti                2-0 Tabiteuea South        
Marakei                bye

Round 5 [Sep 27]
Maiana                 n/p Tabiteuea South        
Marakei                1-1 Nonouti                
Arorae                 bye

Final Table:

 1.Nonouti                     4   2  2  0   6- 3   8  Qualified
 2.Arorae                      4   2  1  1   7- 4   7  Qualified
 3.Marakei                     4   2  1  1   8- 8   7  Qualified
 4.Maiana                      3   1  0  2   6- 7   3  Qualified
 5.Tabiteuea South             3   0  0  3   3- 8   0

Group C

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Betio Town Council     5-2 Onotoa                 
Banaba                 1-5 Abaiang                
North Tarawa           bye

Round 2 [Sep 23]
Betio Town Council     2-0 Banaba                 
North Tarawa           1-2 Onotoa                 
Abaiang                bye

Round 3 [Sep 24]
Betio Town Council     5-1 North Tarawa           
Abaiang                3-1 Onotoa                 
Banaba                 bye

Round 4 [Sep 25]
Banaba                 2-1 Onotoa                 
Abaiang                2-2 North Tarawa           
Betio Town Council     bye

Round 5 [Sep 26]
North Tarawa           2-1 Banaba                 
Betio Town Council     6-1 Abaiang                
Onotoa                 bye

Final Table:

 1.Betio Town Council          4   4  0  0  18- 4  12  Qualified
 2.Abaiang                     4   2  1  1  11-10   7  Qualified
 3.North Tarawa                4   1  1  2   6-10   4  Qualified
 4.Onotoa                      4   1  0  3   6-11   3  Qualified
 5.Banaba                      4   1  0  3   4-10   3
    
Group D

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Butaritari             3-2 Tarawa Urban Council   
Abemama                5-3 Beru                   

Round 2
[Sep 23]
Butaritari             0-1 Beru                   
[Sep 24]
Abemama                2-1 Tarawa Urban Council   

Round 3 [Sep 25]
Beru                   2-1 Tarawa Urban Council   
Butaritari             3-1 Abemama                

Final Table:

 1.Butaritari                  3   2  0  1   6- 4   6  Qualified
 2.Abemama                     3   2  0  1   8- 7   6  Qualified
 3.Beru                        3   2  0  1   6- 6   6  Qualified
 4.Tarawa Urban Council        3   0  0  3   4- 7   0  Qualified  

Knockout Stage

NB: between top-4 finishers of groups; extra time 2x10 minutes

1/8 Finals
[Sep 30]
Aranuka                1-6 Maiana                 
Tabiteuea North        0-2 Arorae                 
Nikunau                1-1 Marakei                [aet, 3-4 pen]
Betio Town Council     1-1 Tarawa Urban Council   [aet, 10-9 pen]
Abaiang                2-2 Beru                   [aet, 5-4 pen]
[Oct 1]
Nonouti                1-5 Makin                  
Butaritari             5-1 North Tarawa           
Abemama                2-0 Onotoa                 

Quarterfinals [Oct 2]
Maiana                 1-5 Butaritari             
Arorae                 3-1 Abemama                
Marakei                0-2 Betio Town Council     
Makin                  5-2 Abaiang                

Semifinals [Oct 3]
Butaritari             2-0 Arorae                 
Betio Town Council     0-1 Makin                  

Third Place Match
Betio Town Council     bt  Arorae                 

Final [Oct 5]
Makin                  bt  Butaritari             

NB: next edition Te Runga in 2014

2010

2014

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.